Football - men

Football - Men

1936

London 1948

  1. Sweden
    played in final against Yugoslavia
    (3200) Kjell Rosén (SWE/1948)
    (3200) Gunnar Gren (SWE/1948)
    (3200) Gunnar Nordahl (SWE/1948)
    (3200) Henry Carlsson (SWE/1948)
    (3200) Nils Liedholm (SWE/1948)
    (3200) Birger Rosengren (SWE/1948)
    (3200) Bertil Nordahl (SWE/1948)
    (3200) Sune Andersson (SWE/1948)
    (3200) Knut Nordahl (SWE/1948)
    (3200=4480) Erik Nilsson (SWE/1948-52)
    (3200) Torsten Lindberg (SWE/1948)
    played in semifinal against Denmark
    (2000) Börje Leander (SWE/1948)
    did not play
    (-=1280) Karl Svensson (SWE/1952)
    Per Bengtsson (SWE)
    Rune Emanuelsson (SWE)
    Egon Jönsson (also non-playing in 1952) (SWE)
    Stellan Nilsson (SWE)
    Stig Nyström (SWE)
    Coach Putte Kock (SWE/1924)
  2. Yugoslavia
    played in final against Sweden
    (2000) Zvonko Cimermančić (yug-CRO/1948)
    (2000=4000) Rajko Mitić (yug-SRB/1948-52)
    (2000=4000) Stjepan Bobek (yug-CRO/1948-52)
    (2000) Željko Čajkovski (yug-CRO/1948)
    (2000=4000) Bernard Vukas (yug-CRO/1948-52)
    (2000=4000) Zlatko Čajkovski (yug-CRO/1948)
    (2000) Miodrag Jovanović (yug-SRB/1948)
    (2000) Aleksandar Atanacković (yug-SRB/1948)
    (2000) Miroslav Brozović (yug-BIH/1948)
    (2000=4000) Branko Stanković (yug-BIH/1948-52)
    (2000) Ljubomir Lovrić (yug-SRB/1948)
    played in semifinal against Great Britain
    (2000) Prvoslav Mihajlović (yug-SRB/1948)
    (2000) Franjo Velfl (yug-CRO/1948)
    (2000) Franjo Šoštarić (yug-CRO/1948)
    played in quarterfinal against Turkey
    (800) Kosta Tomašević (yug-/1948)
    did not play
    Božo Broketa (yug-CRO)
    Ivan Jazbinšek (yug-CRO)
    Ratko Kacian (yug-CRO)
    Frane Matošić (yug-CRO)
    Bela Palfi (yug-SRB)
    Aleksandar Petrović (yug-SRB)
    Josip Takač (yug-SRB)
    Coach: Mikica Arsenijević (yug-SRB/1928)
  3. Denmark
    played in consolation against Great Britain
    (1280) Johannes Plöger (DEN/1948)
    (1280=1567) Knud Lundberg (DEN/1948-52)
    (1280) Carl Aage Præst (DEN/1948)
    (1280) John Hansen (DEN/1948)
    (1280) Jørgen Leschly Sørensen (DEN/1948)
    (1280) Axel Pilmark (DEN/1948)
    (1280) Dion Ørnvold (DEN/1948)
    (1280) Ivan Jensen (DEN/1948)
    (1280) Viggo Jensen (DEN/1948)
    (1280) Knud Børge Overgaard (DEN/1948)
    (1280) Eigil Nielsen (DEN/1948)
    played in semifinal against Sweden
    (800=1087) Holger Seebach (DEN/1948-52)
    (800) Karl Aage Hansen (DEN/1948)
    did not play
    (-=287) Jørgen Hansen (DEN/1952)
    (-=287) Poul Eyvind Petersen (DEN/1952)
    Knud Bastrup-Birk (DEN)
    Hans Colberg (DEN)
    Ove Jensen (DEN)
    Erik Kuld Jensen (DEN)
    Erling Sørensen (DEN)
    Per Knudsen (DEN) (also non-playing in 1952)
    Edvin Hansen (DEN)
    Coach: Robert Mountford (GBR)
  4. Great Britain
    played in consolation against Denmark
    (800) Andy Aitken (GBR/1948)
    (800) Bill Amor (GBR/1948)
    (800) Alan Boyd (GBR/1948)
    (800) Harry McIlvenny (GBR/1948)
    (800) Jack Rawlings (GBR/1948)
    (800) Eric Fright (GBR/1948)
    (800=1196) Bob Hardisty (GBR/1948-56)
    (800) Eric Lee (GBR/1948)
    (800) Angus Carmichael (GBR/1948)
    (800) Jack Neale (GBR/1948)
    (800) Ronnie Simpson (GBR/1948)
    played in semifinal against Yugoslavia
    (800) Frank Donovan (GBR/1948)
    (800) Denis Kelleher (GBR/1948)
    (800) Peter Kippax (GBR/1948)
    (800) Douglas McBain (GBR/1948)
    (800) Jimmy McColl (GBR/1948)
    (800) Kevin McAlinden (GBR/1948)
    played in round one against the Netherlands
    (287) Thomas Hopper (GBR/1948)
    (287) Gwyn Manning (GBR/1948)
    did not play
    David Letham (GBR)
    Ron Phipps (GBR)
    Doug Smith (GBR)
    Coach: Matt Busby
    quarterfinalists:
  5. France
    played in quarterfinal against Great Britain
    (287) André Strappe (FRA/1948)
    (287) Jean Palluch (FRA/1948)
    (287) Joseph Heckel (FRA/1948)
    (287) René Courbin (FRA/1948)
    (287) René Hebinger (FRA/1948)
    (287) Gabriel Robert (FRA/1948)
    (287) Marcel Colau (FRA/1948)
    (287=287.6) René Persillon (FRA/1948-52)
    (287) Bernard Bienvenu (FRA/1948)
    (287) Raymond Krug (FRA/1948)
    (287) Gaston Rouxel (FRA/1948)
    played in round one against India
    (287) Charles Rouelle (FRA/1948)
    did not play
    R. Bottini (FRA)
    Gustave Ducousso (fra-TUN)
    Lazare Gianessi (FRA)
    Hacène Hamoutène (fra-ALG)
    Jean Lanfranchi (FRA)
    Marcel Lanfranchi (FRA)
    François Mercurio (fra-ALG)
    Guy Rabstejnek (FRA)
    Lucien Schaeffer (FRA)
    Coach: Gabriel Hanot
  6. Italy
    played in quarterfinal against Denmark
    (287) Angelo Turconi (ITA/1948)
    (287) Emilio Caprile (ITA/1948)
    (287) Emidio Cavigioli (ITA/1948)
    (287) Francesco Pernigo (ITA/1948)
    (287) Valerio Cassani (ITA/1948)
    (287) Giacomo Mari (ITA/1948)
    (287=313.4) Maino Neri (ITA/1948-52)
    (287) Tommaso Maestrelli (ITA/1948)
    (287) Adone Stellin (ITA/1948)
    (287) Guglielmo Giovannini (ITA/1948)
    (287) Giuseppe Casari (ITA/1948)
    played in round one against the USA
    (287) Cesare Presca (ITA/1948)
    did not play
    Glauco Vanz (ITA)
    Francesco Antonazzi (ITA)
    Romolo Bizzotto (ITA)
    Enzo Menegotti (ITA)
    Renzo Burini (ITA)
    (-=26.38) Egisto Pandolfini (ITA/1952)
    (ITA)
    Coach: Vittorio Pozzo
  7. Korea
    played in quarterfinal against Sweden
    (287) Jeong Guk-Jin (KOR/1948)
    (287) Jeong Nam-Sik (KOR/1948)
    (287=631.4) Kim Yong-Sik (KOR/1936-48)
    (287) U Jeong-Hwan (KOR/1948)
    (287) Bae Jeong-Ho (KOR/1948)
    (287) Choi Seong-Gon (KOR/1948)
    (287) Kim Gyu-Hwan (KOR/1948)
    (287) Min Byeong-Dae (KOR/1948)
    (287) Park Dae-Jong (KOR/1948)
    (287) Park Gyu-Jeong (KOR/1948)
    (287) Hong Deog-Yeong (KOR/1948)
    did not play
    An Jong-So (KOR)
    Cha Song-Chong (KOR)
    Lee See-Dong (KOR)
    Lee Yoo-Yung (KOR)
    Oh Kyung-Whan (KOR)
    Coach: Lee Young-Min
  8. Turkey
    played in quarterfinal against Yugoslavia
    (287) Erol Keskin (TUR/1948)
    (287) Fikret Kırcan (TUR/1948)
    (287) Gündüz Kılıç (TUR/1948)
    (287) Lefter Küçükandonyadis (TUR/1948)
    (287) Şükrü Gülesin (TUR/1948)
    (287) Bülent Eken (TUR/1948)
    (287) Hüseyin Saygun (TUR/1948)
    (287) Naci Özkaya (TUR/1948)
    (287) Murat Alyüz (TUR/1948)
    (287) Vedii Tosuncuk (TUR/1948)
    (287=313.4) Cihat Arman (TUR/1936-48)
    played in round one against China
    (287) Selahattin Torkal (TUR/1948)
    did not play
    (-=287) Muzaffer Tokaç (TUR/1952)
    Hikmet Alpaslan (TUR)
    Halit Deringör (TUR)
    Ahmet Erol (TUR)
    Galip Haktanır (TUR)
    Erdoğan Atlıoğlu (TUR)
    Reha Eken (TUR)
    Samim Var (TUR)
    Yavuz Üreten (TUR)
    Coach: Ulvi Yenal (TUR/1928)
    played and lost in round one:
  9. Austria
    played in round one against Sweden
    (26.38) Alfred Körner (AUT/1948)
    (26.38) Erich Habitzl (AUT/1948)
    (26.38) Ernst Melchior (AUT/1948)
    (26.38) Josef Epp (AUT/1948)
    (26.38) Willy Hahnemann (AUT/1948)
    (26.38) Ernst Ocwirk (AUT/1948)
    (26.38) Leopold Mikolasch (AUT/1948)
    (26.38) Siegfried Joksch (AUT/1948)
    (26.38) Karl Kowanz (AUT/1948)
    (26.38) Ernst Happel (AUT/1948)
    (26.38) Franz Pelikan (AUT/1948)
    did not play
    Theodor Brinek, Jr. (AUT)
    Karl Decker (AUT)
    Ludwig Durek (AUT)
    Bruno Engelmeier (AUT)
    Gustav Gerhart (AUT)
    Leopold Gernhardt (AUT)
    Josef Musil (AUT)
    Ernst Stojaspal (AUT)
    Josef Stroh (AUT)
    Turl Wagner (AUT)
    Coach: Eduard Frühwirth
  10. China
    played in round one against Turkey
    (26.38) Zhang Jinhai (chn-HKG/1948)
    (26.38) Xie Wenliang (chn-SGP/1948)
    (26.38) Zhu Yongqiang (chn-HKG/1948)
    (26.38) He Yingfen (chn-HKG/1948)
    (26.38) Li Dahui (chn-HKG/1948)
    (26.38) Zou Wenzhi (chn-HKG/1948)
    (26.38) Liu Songsheng (chn-HKG/1948)
    (26.38) Song Lingsheng (chn-HKG/1948)
    (26.38) Hou Rongsheng (chn-HKG/1948)
    (26.38) Xin Yanshi (chn-CHN/1948)
    (26.38) Zhang Banglun (chn-CHN/1948)
    did not play
    Feng Jingxiang (chn-CHN/1936)
    Zhu Zhicheng (chn-SGP)
    Gao Baozheng (chn-CHN)
    Guo Yingqi (chn-HKG)
    Li Zhaorong (chn-HKG)
    Xie Jinhong (chn-SGP)
    Ye Qingrong (chn-HKG)
    Coach: Li Huitang
  11. Egypt
    played in round one against Denmark
    (26.38=52.76) Ahmed Mekkawi (EGY/1948-52)
    (26.38=52.76) Sayed El-Dhizui (EGY/1948-52)
    (26.38=52.76) Abdel-Karim Sakr (EGY/1936-48)
    (26.38) Hussein Madkour (EGY/1948)
    (26.38) Mohamed El-Guindi (EGY/1948)
    (26.38=52.76) Hanafy Bastan (EGY/1948-52)
    (26.38) Helmi Mahati (EGY/1948)
    (26.38) Mohammed Abou Habaga (EGY/1948)
    (26.38) Abdel Aziz El-Hammami (EGY/1948)
    (26.38=52.76) Fouad Sedki (EGY/1948-52)
    (26.38) Yehia Imam (EGY/1948)
    did not play
    Ali Osman (EGY)
    Mohamed Ahmed Mekhimar (EGY)
    Yusri Ahmed Soliman (EGY)
    Ad-Diba (EGY) (also non-playing in 1952)
    Kamal El-Sabbagh (EGY)
    Hamadein El-Zamek (EGY)
    Mahmoud Hafez (EGY)
    Hamdi Karwan (EGY)
    Kamal Hamed (EGY)
    Galal Koraitim (EGY)
    Mohamed Sheta (EGY)
    Coach: Eric Keen (GBR)
  12. India
    played in round one against France
    (26.38=26.98) Ahmed Khan (IND/1948-52)
    (26.38) Ramchandra Parab (IND/1948)
    (26.38) Robi Das (IND/1948)
    (26.38) Sahu Mewalal (IND/1948)
    (26.38) Dhanraj Raman (IND/1948)
    (26.38) Sattar Basheer (IND/1948)
    (26.38) Mahabir Prasad (IND/1948)
    (26.38) Talimeren Ao (IND/1948)
    (26.38=26.98) Sailen Manna (IND/1948-52)
    (26.38) Taj Mohammed (IND/1948)
    (26.38) KV Varadaraj (IND/1948)
    did not play
    Kadirvelu Dhanraj (IND)
    Synd Kaiser (IND)
    Anil Nandy (IND)
    Santosh Nandy (IND)
    T. M. Varghese (IND)
    Sanjeeva Uchil (IND)
    Balasundra Vajravelu (IND)
    Coach: Balaidis Chatterjee
  13. Luxembourg
    played in round one against Yugoslavia
    (26.38) Fernand Schammel (LUX/1948)
    (26.38=52.76) Jules Gales (LUX/1948-52)
    (26.38) Lucien Konter (LUX/1948)
    (26.38) Max Paulus (LUX/1948)
    (26.38) Nic Kettel (LUX/1948)
    (26.38) Nic May (LUX/1948)
    (26.38) Remy Wagner (LUX/1948)
    (26.38) Vic Feller (LUX/1948)
    (26.38) Jean Feller (LUX/1948)
    (26.38) Nic Pauly (LUX/1948)
    (26.38) Benny Michaux (LUX/1948)
    played in preliminary round one against Afghanistan
    (26.38) Jim Kremer (LUX/1948)
    did not play
    (-=26.38) Camille Wagner (LUX/1952)
    Jean Becker (LUX)
    Nicolas Birtz (LUX)
    (-=26.38) Fernand Guth (LUX/1952)
    Emile Nurenberg (LUX)
    Marcel Rewenig (LUX)
    Léon Schumacher (LUX)
    Paul Steffen (LUX)
    Marcel Welter (LUX) (also non-playing in 1952)
    François Magnani (LUX) (also non-playing in 1952)
    Coach: Jean-Pierre Hoscheid (LUX/1936)
  14. Mexico
    played in round one against Korea
    (26.38) Eduardo Garduño (MEX/1948)
    (26.38) Jorge Ruiz (MEX/1948)
    (26.38) José Mercado (MEX/1948)
    (26.38) Mario Sánchez (MEX/1948)
    (26.38) Raúl Cárdenas (MEX/1948)
    (26.38) Alberto Cordoba (MEX/1948)
    (26.38) Carlos Thompson (MEX/1948)
    (26.38) Fernando Figueroa (MEX/1948)
    (26.38) Jorge Rodríguez (MEX/1948)
    (26.38) José Rodríguez (MEX/1948)
    (26.38) Francisco Quintero (MEX/1948)
    did not play
    Antonio Carbajal (MEX)
    José María Cobián (MEX)
    Julio Parrales (MEX)
    Rubén Ruiz (MEX)
    Julio Trujillo (MEX)
    Fidel Villalobos (MEX)
    Coach: Abel Herrera
  15. Netherlands
    played in round one against Great Britain
    (26.38) Abe Lenstra (NED/1948)
    (26.38) Bram Appel (NED/1948)
    (26.38) Kees van der Tuijn (NED/1948)
    (26.38) Kees Rijvers (NED/1948)
    (26.38) Faas Wilkes (NED/1948)
    (26.38) Arie de Vroet (NED/1948)
    (26.38) Kees Krijgh (NED/1948)
    (26.38=26.98) Rinus Terlouw (NED/1948-52)
    (26.38) Henk Schijvenaar (NED/1948)
    (26.38) Jeu van Bun (NED/1948)
    (26.38=26.98) Piet Kraak (NED/1948-52)
    played in preliminary round against Ireland
    (26.38) André Roosenburg (NED/1948)
    did not play
    (-=0.595) Loek Biesbrouck (NED/1952)
    (-=0.595) Mick Clavan (NED/1952)
    Guus Dräger (NED)
    Jan Everse (NED)
    Rinus Schaap (NED)
    Joop Stoffelen (NED)
    Wim Landman (NED) (also a non-player in 1952)
    (-=0.595) Sjaak Alberts (NED/1952)
    Jos Beenhakkers (NED)
    Henk Temming (NED)
    Coach: Jesse Carver (GBR)
  16. USA
    played in round one against Italy
    (26.38) Ray Beckman (USA/1948)
    (26.38) Bill Bertani (USA/1948)
    (26.38) Benny McLaughlin (USA/1948)
    (26.38) Ed Souza (USA/1948)
    (26.38=26.98) John Souza (USA/1948-52)
    (26.38) Walter Bahr (USA/1948)
    (26.38=26.98) Charlie Colombo (USA/1948-52)
    (26.38) Joe Ferreira (USA/1948)
    (26.38) Joseph Costa (USA/1948)
    (26.38) Manuel Martin (USA/1948)
    (26.38) Archie Strimel (USA/1948)
    did not play
    Bob Annis (USA)
    Steve Grivnow (USA)
    Gino Pariani (USA)
    Rolf Valtin (USA)
    Coach: Walter Giesler
    preliminary round:
  17. Afghanistan
    played in preliminary round against Luxembourg
    (1.64) Abdul Hamid Tajik (AFG/1948)
    (1.64) Abdul Ghani Assar (AFG/1948)
    (1.64) Mohammad Anwar Afzal (AFG/1948)
    (1.64) Mohammad Anwar Kharot (AFG/1948)
    (1.64) Mohammad Sarwar Yusufzai (AFG/1948)
    (1.64) Abdul Ahad Kharot (AFG/1948)
    (1.64) Abdul Shacour Azimi (AFG/1948)
    (1.64) Yar Mohammad Barakzai (AFG/1948)
    (1.64) Abdul Ghafoor Yusufzai (AFG/1948)
    (1.64) Mohammad Ibrahim Gharzai (AFG/1948)
    (1.64) Abdul Ghafoor Assar (AFG/1948)
    did not play
    Abdul Wahid Aitimadi (AFG)
    M. M. Azami (AFG)
    A. S. Mohamedzai (AFG)
    M. U. Sadat (AFG)
    M. I. Tokhi (AFG)
    Coach: ?
  18. Ireland
    played in preliminary round against the Netherlands
    (1.64) Brendan O'Kelly (IRL/1948)
    (1.64) Des Cleary (IRL/1948)
    (1.64) Emmet McLoughlin (IRL/1948)
    (1.64) Peter McDonald (IRL/1948)
    (1.64) Bobby Smith (IRL/1948)
    (1.64) Paddy Kavanagh (IRL/1948)
    (1.64) Bill Barry (IRL/1948)
    (1.64) Willie O'Grady (IRL/1948)
    (1.64) Frank Glennon (IRL/1948)
    (1.64) Billy Richardson (IRL/1948)
    (1.64) Denis Lawler (IRL/1948)
    did not play
    Harry Boland (IRL)
    Bill Brennan (IRL)
    Bobby Browne (IRL)
    Michael Collins (IRL)
    M. Farrell (IRL)
    Patsy McGonagle (IRL)
    John Morris (IRL)
    Coach: Johnny Carey

Helsinki 1952

  1. Hungary
    played in final against Yugoslavia
    (3200) Hidegkuti Nándor (HUN/1952)
    (3200) Kocsis Sándor (HUN/1952)
    (3200) Palotás Péter (HUN/1952)
    (3200) Puskás Ferenc (HUN/1952)
    (3200) Czibor Zoltán (HUN/1952)
    (3200) Lantos Mihály (HUN/1952)
    (3200) Bozsik József (HUN/1952)
    (3200) Zakariás József (HUN/1952)
    (3200) Buzánszky Jenő(HUN/1952)
    (3200) Lóránt Gyula (HUN/1952)
    (3200) Grosics Gyula (HUN/1952)
    played in quarterfinal against Turkey
    (800) Csordás Lajos (HUN/1952)
    played in qualifying against Romania
    (26.38) Budai László (HUN/1952)
    (26.38) Kovács Imre (HUN/1952)
    (26.38=1306) Dalnoki Jenö (HUN/1952,60)
    did not play
    Gellé Sándor (HUN)
    János János (HUN)
    did not actually travel to Finland
    Börzsei János (HUN)
    Henni Géza (HUN)
    Szojka Ferenc (HUN)
    Varga (HUN)
    Coach: Sebes Gusztáv
  2. Yugoslavia
    played in final against Hungary
    (2000=4000) Rajko Mitić (yug-SRB/1948-52)
    (2000=4000) Stjepan Bobek (yug-CRO/1948-52)
    (2000=4000) Bernard Vukas (yug-CRO/1948-52)
    (2000) Tihomir Ognjanov (yug-SRB/1952)
    (2000) Branko Zebec (yug-CRO/1952)
    (2000=4000) Zlatko Čajkovski (yug-CRO/1948)
    (2000) Ivica Horvat (yug-CRO/1952)
    (2000) Vujadin Boškov (yug-CRO/1952)
    (2000=4000) Branko Stanković (yug-BIH/1948-52)
    (2000) Tomislav Crnković (yug-MNE/1952)
    (2000) Vladimir Beara (yug-CRO/1952)
    did not play
    Ratko Čolić (yug-SRB)
    Vladimir Čonč (yug-CRO)
    Dušan Čvetković (yug-SRB)
    Milorad Diskić (yug-SRB)
    Vladimir Firm (yug-CRO)
    Slavko Luštica (yug-CRO)
    Zdravko Rajkov (yug-SRB)
    did not actually travel to Finland
    Branko Kralj (yug-CRO)
    Nikola Radović (yug-MNE/1956)
    Coach: Mikica Arsenijević (yug-SRB/1928)
  3. Sweden
    played in bronze final against Germany
    (1280) Sylve Bengtsson (SWE/1952)
    (1280) Gösta Löfgren (SWE/1952)
    (1280) Ingvar Rydell (SWE/1952)
    (1280) Yngve Brodd (SWE/1952)
    (1280) Gösta Sandberg (SWE/1952)
    (1280) Olle Åhlund (SWE/1952)
    (1280) Bengt Gustavsson (SWE/1952)
    (1280) Gösta Lindh (SWE/1952)
    (1280) Lennart Samuelsson (SWE/1952)
    (1280=4480) Erik Nilsson (SWE/1948-52)
    (1280) Karl Svensson (SWE/1952)
    played in semifinal against Hungary
    (800) Holger Hansson (SWE/1952)
    did not play
    Tore Svensson (SWE)
    Lars Carlsson (SWE)
    Karl-Erik Andersson (SWE)
    Sven Hjertsson (SWE)
    Åke Jönsson (SWE)
    Lars Eriksson (SWE)
    Nils-Åke Sandell (SWE)
    Egon Jönsson (SWE) (also non-playing in 1948)
    Coach: George Raynor (GBR)
  4. Germany
    played in bronze final against Sweden
    (800) Georg Stollenwerk (GER/1952)
    (800=854) Hans Zeitler (GER/1952-56)
    (800) Kurt Ehrmann (GER/1952)
    (800) Ludwig Hinterstocker (GER/1952)
    (800) Willi Schröder (GER/1952)
    (800) Alfred Post (GER/1952)
    (800=854) Herbert Schäfer (GER/1952-56)
    (800) Kurt Sommerlatt (GER/1952)
    (800) Hans Eberle (GER/1952)
    (800) Herbert Jäger (GER/1952)
    (800) Rudi Schönbeck (GER/1952)
    played in semifinal against Yugoslavia
    (800=854) Matthias Mauritz (GER/1952-56)
    (800) Erich Gleixner (GER/1952)
    played in quarterfinal against Brazil
    (800) Karl Klug (GER/1952)
    did not play
    Josef Bensch (GER)
    Heinz Wittig (GER)
    did not actually travel to Finland
    Hannes Kirk (GER)
    Walter Brech (GER)
    Georg Bogert (GER)
    Gert Schuster (GER)
    Coach: Sepp Herberger
    lost in quarterfinals:
  5. Denmark
    played in quarterfinal against Yugoslavia
    (287=1087) Holger Seebach (DEN/1948-52)
    (287) Jens Peder Hansen (DEN/1952)
    (287) Jørgen Hansen (DEN/1952)
    (287=1567) Knud Lundberg (DEN/1948-52)
    (287) Poul Eyvind Petersen (DEN/1952)
    (287) Erik Terkelsen (DEN/1952)
    (287) Poul Andersen (DEN/1952)
    (287) Steen Blicher (DEN/1952)
    (287) Poul Erik Petersen (DEN/1952)
    (287) Svend Nielsen (DEN/1952)
    (287) Jørgen Johansen (DEN/1952)
    did not play
    (=2000) Henry From (DEN/1960)
    Søren Andersen (DEN)
    Ralf Ginsborg (DEN)
    Carl Holm (DEN)
    Aage Rou Jensen (DEN)
    Knud Blak Jensen (DEN)
    Jørgen Olesen (DEN)
    Jens Torstensen (DEN)
    Per Knudsen (DEN) (also non-playing in 1948)
    Coach: Axel Bjerregaard
  6. Brazil
    played in quarterfinal against Germany
    (287) Vavá (BRA/1952)
    (287) Humberto (BRA/1952)
    (287) Jansen (BRA/1952)
    (287) Larry (BRA/1952)
    (287) Milton Pessanha (BRA/1952)
    (287) Adésio (BRA/1952)
    (287) Édson (BRA/1952)
    (287) Zózimo (BRA/1952)
    (287) Mauro (BRA/1952)
    (287) Valdir (BRA/1952)
    (287=631.4) Carlos Alberto (BRA/1952,60)
    did not play
    Evaristo (BRA)
    Arízio (BRA)
    Bené (BRA)
    Amaury (BRA)
    Paulinho (BRA)
    Wassil (BRA)
    Marcos Guerra (BRA)
    did not actually travel to Finland
    Antoninho (BRA)
    Cacá (BRA)
    Coach: Newton Cardoso
  7. Turkey
    played in quarterfinal against Hungary
    (287) Kamil Altan (TUR/1952)
    (287) Macit Gürdal (TUR/1952)
    (287) Tekin Bilge (TUR/1952)
    (287) Yalçin Çaka (TUR/1952)
    (287) Vasıf Çetinel (TUR/1952)
    (287) Basri Dirimlili (TUR/1952)
    (287) Ercüment Görür (TUR/1952)
    (287=332.5) Mustafa Ertan (TUR/1952,60)
    (287) Necdet Şentürk (TUR/1952)
    (287) Rıdvan Bolatlı (TUR/1952)
    (287) Erdoğan Akın (TUR/1952)
    played in round one against Netherlands Antilles
    (287) Muzaffer Tokaç (TUR/1952)
    Fevzi Büyükyıldırım (TUR)
    Alaattin Yolaç (TUR)
    Cahit Candan (TUR)
    Sedat Cömert (TUR)
    did not actually travel to Finland
    Hadi Pozan (TUR)
    Ekrem Koldaş (TUR)
    Kaya K. (TUR)
    Ergün İ. (TUR)
    Coach: Sandro Puppo (ITA)
  8. Austria
    played in quarterfinal against Sweden
    (287) Erich Stumpf (AUT/1952)
    (287) Franz Feldinger (AUT/1952)
    (287) Herbert Grohs (AUT/1952)
    (287) Hermann Hochleitner (AUT/1952)
    (287) Otto Gollnhuber (AUT/1952)
    (287) Anton Wolf (AUT/1952)
    (287) Josef Walter (AUT/1952)
    (287) Robert Fendler (AUT/1952)
    (287) Anton Krammer (AUT/1952)
    (287) Walter Kollmann (AUT/1952)
    (287) Fritz Nikolai (AUT/1952)
    did not play
    Friedrich Csulen (AUT)
    Ernst Kolar (AUT)
    Rudolf Krammer (AUT)
    Harry Rauch (AUT)
    Hermann Sühs (AUT)
    Hans Arnold (AUT)
    A. Rouschal (AUT)
    Johann Weiß (AUT)
    Erwin Theuerweckl (AUT)
    Coach: Viktor Hierländer
    lost in round one (9th-16th)
  9. Soviet Union
    played in round one against Yugoslavia (first match and Replay)
    (26.38) Konstantin Beskov (urs-RUS/1952)
    (26.38) Valentin Nikolayev (urs-RUS/1952)
    (26.38) Vasily Trofimov (urs-RUS/1952)
    (26.38) Vsevolod Bobrov (urs-RUS/1952,56W)
    (26.38) Aleksandr Petrov (urs-RUS/1952)
    (26.38=3226) Igor Netto (urs-RUS/1952-56)
    (26.38) Yury Nyrkov (urs-RUS/1952)
    (26.38=3226) Anatoly Bashashkin (urs-RUS/1952-56)
    (26.38) Konstantin Kryzhevsky (urs-RUS/1952)
    (26.38) Leonid Ivanov (urs-RUS/1952)
    played in round one against Yugoslavia (first match)
    (26.38) Fridrikh Maryutin (urs-RUS/1952)
    played in round one against Yugoslavia (Replay)
    (26.38) Avtandil Ch'k'uaseli (urs-GEO/1952)
    played in qualifying round against Bulgaria
    (26.38) Aleksandr Tenyagin (urs-RUS/1952)
    (26.38=3226) Anatoly Ilyin (urs-RUS/1952-56)
    (26.38) Avtandil Gogoberidze (urs-GEO/1952)
    Vladimir Nikanorov (urs-RUS)
    Vladimir Margania (urs-RUS)
    Agustín Pagola Gómez (urs-RUS)
    Giorgi Antadze (urs-GEO)
    Sergey Salnikov (urs-RUS/1956)
    Coach: Boris Arkadyev
  10. Poland
    played in round one against Denmark
    (26.38) Gerard Cieślik (POL/1952)
    (26.38) Henryk Alszer (POL/1952)
    (26.38) Jan Wiśniewski (POL/1952)
    (26.38) Jerzy Krasówka (POL/1952)
    (26.38) Paweł Sobek (POL/1952)
    (26.38) Józef Mamoń (POL/1952)
    (26.38) Kazimierz Kaszuba (POL/1952)
    (26.38) Zdzisław Bieniek (POL/1952)
    (26.38) Hubert Banisz (POL/1952)
    (26.38) Władysław Gędłek (POL/1952)
    (26.38=71.88) Edward Szymkowiak (POL/1952,60)
    played in round one against France
    (26.38) Kazimierz Trampisz (POL/1952)
    (26.38) Czesław Suszczyk (POL/1952)
    (26.38) Ewald Cebula (POL/1952)
    (26.38=71.88) Tomasz Stefaniszyn (POL/1952,60)
    did not play
    Tadeusz Glimas (POL)
    Zbigniew Jaskowski (POL)
    coach: Michał Matyas
  11. Egypt
    played in round one against Germany
    (26.38=52.76) Ahmed Mekkawi (EGY/1948-52)
    (26.38=33.63) Alaa El-Hamouly (EGY/1952,60)
    (26.38=52.76) Sayed El-Dhizui (EGY/1948-52)
    (26.38) Sharif El-Far (EGY/1952)
    (26.38) Sayed Mohamed (EGY/1952)
    (26.38) Saad Rashed (EGY/1952)
    (26.38) Hamza Abdel Mawla (EGY/1952)
    (26.38=52.76) Hanafy Bastan (EGY/1948-52)
    (26.38=52.76) Fouad Sedki (EGY/1948-52)
    (26.38) Mohamed Moussa (EGY/1952)
    (26.38) Abdel Galil Hamza (EGY/1952)
    played in qualifying round against Chile
    (26.38) Abdel Aziz Kabil (EGY/1952)
    Ahmed Katou (EGY)
    Nour El-Dali (EGY)
    Mohammed Abdallah (EGY)
    Fahmi Jemei (EGY)
    Ibrahim Saleh (EGY)
    Ad-Diba (EGY) (also non-playing in 1948)
    Essam Bahig (EGY)
    El-Sayed El-Attiyah (EGY)
    Coach: Edward Jones (GBR)
  12. Luxembourg
    played in round one against Brazil
    (26.38) Menn Muller (LUX/1952)
    (26.38) Jos Roller (LUX/1952)
    (26.38=52.76) Jules Gales (LUX/1948-52)
    (26.38) Léon Letsch (LUX/1952)
    (26.38) Vic Nuremberg (LUX/1952)
    (26.38) Fernand Guth (LUX/1952)
    (26.38) Johny Jaminet (LUX/1952)
    (26.38) Michel Reuter (LUX/1952)
    (26.38) Camille Wagner (LUX/1952)
    (26.38) Léon Spartz (LUX/1952)
    (26.38) Ferd Lahur (LUX/1952)
    did not play
    Marcel Welter (LUX) (also non-playing in 1948)
    François Magnani (LUX) (also non-playing in 1948)
    Gusty Back (LUX)
    Armand Bissen (LUX)
    Jacques Speck (LUX)
    Jos Hansen (LUX)
    Coach: Adolf Patek (AUT)
  13. Italy
    played in round one against Hungary
    (26.38) Alberto Fontanesi (ITA/1952)
    (26.38) Amos Mariani (ITA/1952)
    (26.38) Aredio Gimona (ITA/1952)
    (26.38) Egisto Pandolfini (ITA/1952)
    (26.38) Francesco La Rosa (ITA/1952)
    (26.38) Arcadio Venturi (ITA/1952)
    (26.38) Giovanni Azzini (ITA/1952)
    (26.38=313.4) Maino Neri (ITA/1948-52)
    (26.38) Battista Rota (ITA/1952)
    (26.38) Giuseppe Corradi (ITA/1952)
    (26.38) Ottavio Bugatti (ITA/1952)
    played in qualifying round against the USA
    (26.38) Giancarlo Cadè (ITA/1952)
    did not play
    Pietro Biagioli (ITA)
    Giampiero Boniperti (ITA)
    Amos Cardarelli (ITA)
    Anselmo Giorcelli (ITA)
    Corrado Viciani (ITA)
    Rino Ferrario (ITA)
    Pasquale Vivolo (ITA)
    did not actually travel to Finland
    Roberto Lovati (ITA)
    Coach: Giuseppe Meazza
  14. Netherlands Antilles (actually the team was called Curaçao)
    played in round one against Turkey
    (26.38) Jani Brokke (aho-ARU/1952)
    (26.38) Guillermo Krips (aho-NED/1952)
    (26.38) Jorge Brion (aho-ARU/1952)
    (26.38) Juan Briezen (aho-ARU/1952)
    (26.38) Willys Heyliger (aho-NED/1952)
    (26.38) Eddy Vlinder (aho-NED/1952)
    (26.38) Guillermo Giribaldi (aho-NED/1952)
    (26.38) Pedro Matrona (aho-NED/1952)
    (26.38) Wilfred de Lanoi (aho-NED/1952)
    (26.38) Wilhelm Canword (aho-NED/1952)
    (26.38) Ergilio Hato (aho-NED/1952)
    did not play
    Cai Helder (aho-ARU)
    Leo Rodriguez (aho-ARU)
    Lucas Hernández (aho-ARU)
    Mundo Kemp (aho-ARU)
    Cor Adoptie (aho-NED)
    Jozef Merced (aho-NED)
    Piet Conquet (aho-NED)
    Pedro Coffie (aho-NED)
    Francisco Romualdo Gómez (aho-NED)
    Coach: Antoine Maduro
  15. Norway
    played in round one against Sweden
    (26.38) Gunnar Dahlen (NOR/1952)
    (26.38) Gunnar Thoresen (NOR/1952)
    (26.38) Henry Johannessen (NOR/1952)
    (26.38) Odd Wang Sørensen (NOR/1952)
    (26.38) Ragnar Hvidsten (NOR/1952)
    (26.38) Bjørn Spydevold (NOR/1952)
    (26.38) Thorbjørn Svenssen (NOR/1952)
    (26.38) Thorleif Olsen (NOR/1952)
    (26.38) Erik Holmberg (NOR/1952)
    (26.38) Harry Boye Karlsen (NOR/1952)
    (26.38) Tom Blohm (NOR/1952)
    Asbjørn Hansen (NOR)
    Oddvar Hansen (NOR)
    Leif Pedersen (NOR)
    Dag Henriksen (NOR)
    Dagfinn Nilsen (NOR)
    Ove Ødegaard (NOR)
    Tor Jevne (NOR)
    Kjell Kristiansen (NOR)
    Johnny Orre (NOR)
    Coach: Frank Soo (GBR)
  16. Finland
    played in round one against Austria
    (26.38) Jorma Vaihela (FIN/1952)
    (26.38) Kalevi Lehtovirta (FIN/1952)
    (26.38) Nils Rikberg (FIN/1952)
    (26.38) Aulis Rytkönen (FIN/1952)
    (26.38) Olof Stolpe (FIN/1952)
    (26.38) Erik Beijar (FIN/1952)
    (26.38) Esko Valkama (FIN/1952)
    (26.38) Veikko Asikainen (FIN/1952)
    (26.38) Åke Lindman (FIN/1952)
    (26.38) Stig-Göran Myntti (FIN/1952)
    (26.38) Olavi Laaksonen (FIN/1952)
    did not play
    Mauno Rintanen (FIN)
    Kurt Martin (FIN)
    Tapio Pylkkönen (FIN)
    Sulo Parkkinen (FIN)
    Seppo Pelkonen (FIN)
    Åke Pettersson (FIN)
    Kalevi Lilja (FIN)
    Rainer Forss (FIN)
    coach: Aatos Lehtonen
    lost in qualifying round (17th-25th)
  17. India
    played in qualifying against Yugoslavia
    (0.595=26.98) Ahmed Khan (IND/1948-52)
    (0.595) Joseph Anthony (IND/1952)
    (0.595) Mohammad Sattar (IND/1952)
    (0.595) Padamttom Vankatesh (IND/1952)
    (0.595) Sayed Moinuddin (IND/1952)
    (0.595=26.98) Sailen Manna (IND/1948-52)
    (0.595=807.8) Sheikh Abdul Latif (IND/1952-60)
    (0.595) Thulukhanam Shunmugham (IND/1952)
    (0.595) Chandan Singh Ravat (IND/1952)
    (0.595=800.6) Sayed Khwaja Aziz-ud-Din (IND/1952-56)
    (0.595) Berland Anthony (IND/1952)
    did not play
    (-=26.38) KV Varadaraj (IND/1948)
    (-=800) Muhammad Noor (IND/1956)
    Subhash Sarbadhikari (IND)
    Byomkesh Bose (IND)
    Shri Roy (IND)
    (-=26.38) Sahu Mewalal (IND/1948)
    P. B. A. Saleh (IND)
    Runu Guha Thakurta (IND)
    Coach: Abdul Rahim Syed
  18. Bulgaria
    played in qualifying against the Soviet Union
    (0.595=1281) Dimitar Milanov (BUL/1952-56)
    (0.595=1568) Ivan Kolev (BUL/1952-60)
    (0.595=800.6) Krum Yanev (BUL/1952-56)
    (0.595=1281) Panayot Panayotov (BUL/1952-56)
    (0.595) Petar Argirov (BUL/1952)
    (0.595=1568) Manol Manolov (BUL/1952-60)
    (0.595=1281) Stefan Bozhkov (BUL/1952-56)
    (0.595) Traycho Petkov (BUL/1952)
    (0.595) Boris Apostolov (BUL/1952)
    (0.595) Georgi Eftimov (BUL/1952)
    (0.595) Apostol Sokolov (BUL/1952)
    did not play
    (-=1280) Gavril Stoyanov (BUL/1956)
    Minko Minchev (BUL)
    Ivan Nikolov (BUL)
    Todor Kapralov (BUL)
    Atanas Tsanov (BUL)
    Lazar Khristov (BUL)
    Ivan Trendafilov (BUL)
    Georgi Kekemanov (BUL)
    Kostadin Blagoev (BUL)
    Coach: Krum Milev
  19. Greece
    played in qualifying against Denmark
    (0.595) Thanasis Bembis (GRE/1952)
    (0.595) Babis Drosos (GRE/1952)
    (0.595) Ilias Papageorgiou (GRE/1952)
    (0.595) Georgios Darivas (GRE/1952)
    (0.595) Lakis Emmanouilidis (GRE/1952)
    (0.595) Kostas Linoxylakis (GRE/1952)
    (0.595) Kostas Poulis (GRE/1952)
    (0.595) Ioannis Ioannou (GRE/1952)
    (0.595) Ilias Rossidis (GRE/1952)
    (0.595) Stellas Arvanitis (GRE/1952)
    (0.595) Nikos Pentzaropoulos (GRE/1952)
    did not play
    Mikhailis Delavinias (GRE)
    Andreas Mouratis (GRE)
    Babis Kotridis (GRE)
    Lakis Petropoulos (GRE)
    Panagiotis Patakas (GRE)
    Coach: Antonis Migiakis
  20. France
    played in qualifying against Poland
    (0.595) Bernard Lefèvre (FRA/1952)
    (0.595) Célestin Oliver (FRA/1952)
    (0.595) Jacques Bohée (FRA/1952)
    (0.595) Michel Leblond (FRA/1952)
    (0.595=287.6) René Persillon (FRA/1948-52)
    (0.595) Albert Eloy (FRA/1952)
    (0.595) Jacques Barreau (FRA/1952)
    (0.595) Jean-Claude Druart (FRA/1952)
    (0.595) Lucien Bochard (FRA/1952)
    (0.595) Roger Colliot (FRA/1952)
    (0.595) Léonce Deprez (FRA/1952)
    did not play
    Jean-Guy Astresses (FRA)
    Moustapha Zitouni (FRA)
    Joseph Ibanez (FRA)
    M. Brauchel (FRA)
    René Bliard (FRA)
    J. Demaria (FRA)
    Paul Carrier (FRA)
    Coach: Pierre Pibarot
  21. Chile
    played in qualifying against Egypt
    (0.595) Domingo Pillado (CHI/1952)
    (0.595) Irenio Jara (CHI/1952)
    (0.595) Jaime Vásquez (CHI/1952)
    (0.595) Justo Albornoz (CHI/1952)
    (0.595) Julio Vial (CHI/1952)
    (0.595) Fernando Jara (CHI/1952)
    (0.595) José García (CHI/1952)
    (0.595) Luis Leal (CHI/1952)
    (0.595) Domingo Massaro (CHI/1952)
    (0.595) Rubén González (CHI/1952)
    (0.595) Manuel Roa (CHI/1952)
    did not play
    Jose Bravo (CHI)
    Sergio Litvak (CHI)
    Arturo Nourdin (CHI)
    Ernesto Saavedra (CHI)
    Osvaldo Vera (CHI)
    Coach: Luis Tirado
  22. Netherlands
    played in qualifying against Brazil
    (0.595) Jo Mommers (NED/1952)
    (0.595) Jan van Roessel (NED/1952)
    (0.595) Rinus Bennaars (NED/1952)
    (0.595) Mick Clavan (NED/1952)
    (0.595) Piet van der Kuil (NED/1952)
    (0.595) Bram Wiertz (NED/1952)
    (0.595) Loek Biesbrouck (NED/1952)
    (0.595=26.98) Rinus Terlouw (NED/1948-52)
    (0.595) Sjaak Alberts (NED/1952)
    (0.595) Joop Odenthal (NED/1952)
    (0.595=26.98) Piet Kraak (NED/1948-52)
    did not play
    (-=26.38) Kees van der Tuijn (NED/1948)
    Aad de Jong (NED)
    Wim Hendriks (NED)
    Cor van der Gijp (NED)
    Noud van Melis (NED)
    Jan van Schijndel (NED)
    Wim Landman (NED) (also a non-player in 1948)
    Toine van der Hurk (NED)
    Frits Louer (NED)
    Coach: Jaap van der Leck
  23. Great Britain
    played in qualifying against Luxembourg
    (0.595=1196) Bob Hardisty (GBR/1948-56)
    (0.595=333.1) Jim Lewis (GBR/1952-60)
    (0.595) Alf Noble (GBR/1952)
    (0.595) George Robb (GBR/1952)
    (0.595) Bill Slater (GBR/1952)
    (0.595) Charlie Fuller (GBR/1952)
    (0.595) Derek Saunders (GBR/1952)
    (0.595=287.6) Laurie Topp (GBR/1952-56)
    (0.595) Thomas Stewart (GBR/1952)
    (0.595) Leslie Stratton (GBR/1952)
    (0.595) Ted Bennett (GBR/1952)
    did not play
    Ben Brown (GBR)
    Stan Charlton (GBR)
    Ken Yenson (GBR)
    Willie Hastie (GBR)
    Idwal Robling (GBR)
    Kevin McGarry (GBR)
    Bill Holmes (GBR)
    Derek Grierson (GBR)
    Tony Pawson (GBR)
    Coach: Walter Winterbottom
  24. Romania
    played in qualifying against Hungary
    (0.595) Eugen Iordache (ROU/1952)
    (0.595) Ion Suru (ROU/1952)
    (0.595) Iosif Petschovski (ROU/1952)
    (0.595) Titus Ozon (ROU/1952)
    (0.595) Tudor Paraschiva (ROU/1952)
    (0.595) Gavril Serföző (ROU/1952)
    (0.595) Valeriu Călinoiu (ROU/1952)
    (0.595) Zoltan Farmati (ROU/1952)
    (0.595) Iosif Kovacs (ROU/1952)
    (0.595) Vasile Zavoda (ROU/1952)
    (0.595) Ion Voinescu (ROU/1952)
    did not play
    Aurel Crîsnic (ROU)
    Traian Popa (ROU)
    Guido Fodor (ROU)
    Iosif Ritter (ROU)
    Ștefan Balint (ROU)
    Tiberiu Bone (ROU)
    Gheorghe Bodo (ROU)
    Andrei Mercea (ROU)
    Francisc Zavoda (ROU)
    Coach: Gheorghe Popescu
  25. USA
    played in qualifying against Italy
    (0.595) Butch Cook (USA/1952)
    (0.595=287.6) Ruben Mendoza (USA/1952-56)
    (0.595=287.6) Lloyd Monsen (USA/1952-56)
    (0.595=26.98) John Souza (USA/1948-52)
    (0.595) Larry Surock (USA/1952)
    (0.595=26.98) Charlie Colombo (USA/1948-52)
    (0.595) Edward McHugh (USA/1952)
    (0.595) Bill Sheppell (USA/1952)
    (0.595=287.6) Harry Keough (USA/1952-56)
    (0.595) Willy Schaller (USA/1952)
    (0.595) Robert Burkhard (USA/1952)
    did not play
    (-=287) Bill Conterio (USA/1956)
    Andy Keir (USA)
    Jack Dunn (USA)
    Marty Krumm (USA)
    Coach: John Woods
    entered, but did not play:
  26. Mexico
  27. Saar

Melbourne 1956

  1. Soviet Union
    played in the final against Yugoslavia
    (3200) Boris Tatushin (urs-RUS/1956)
    (3200) Anatoly Isayev (urs-RUS/1956)
    (3200) Nikita Simonyan (urs-ARM/1956)
    (3200) Sergey Salnikov (urs-RUS/1956)
    (3200=3226) Anatoly Ilyin (urs-RUS/1952-56)
    (3200) Boris Kuznetsov (urs-RUS/1956)
    (3200=3226) Igor Netto (urs-RUS/1952-56)
    (3200) Anatoly Maslyonkin (urs-RUS/1956)
    (3200=3226) Anatoly Bashashkin (urs-RUS/1952-56)
    (3200) Mikhail Ogonkov (urs-RUS/1956)
    (3200) Lev Yashin (urs-RUS/1956)
    played in the semifinal against Bulgaria
    (2000) Eduard Streltsov (urs-RUS/1956)
    (2000) Valentin Ivanov (urs-RUS/1956)
    (2000) Vladimir Ryzhkin (urs-RUS/1956)
    (2000) Aleksey Paramonov (urs-RUS/1956)
    (2000) Nikolay Tishchenko (urs-RUS/1956)
    played in the quarterfinal against Indonesia (first match)
    (800) Iosyp Betsa (urs-UKR/1956)
    played in the quarterfinal against Indonesia (replay)
    (800) Boris Razinsky (urs-RUS/1956)
    did not play
    Anatoly Porkhunov (urs-RUS)
    Yury Belyayev (urs-RUS)
    coach: Gavriil Kachalin
  2. Yugoslavia
    played in the final against the Soviet Union
    (2000) Zlatko Papec (yug-CRO/1956)
    (2000) Sava Antić (yug-SRB/1956)
    (2000) Todor Veselinović (yug-SRB/1956)
    (2000) Muhamed Mujić (yug-BIH/1956)
    (2000) Dragoslav Šekularac (yug-MKD/1956)
    (2000) Ivan Šantek (yug-CRO/1956)
    (2000) Ljubiša Spajić (yug-SRB/1956)
    (2000) Dobroslav Krstić (yug-SRB/1956)
    (2000) Mladen Koščak (yug-CRO/1956)
    (2000) Nikola Radović (yug-MNE/1956)
    (2000) Petar Radenković (yug-SRB/1956)
    played in the semifinal against India
    (2000) Luka Lipošinović (yug-SRB/1956)
    (2000) Ibrahim Biogradlić (yug-BIH/1956)
    (2000=5200) Blagoja Vidinić (yug-MKD/1956-60)
    did not play
    Vladica Popović (yug-SRB)
    Kruno Radiljević (yug-BIH)
    Joško Vidošević (yug-CRO)
    coach: Milovan Čirić (yug-SRB)
  3. Bulgaria
    played in the consolation against India
    (1280=1281) Dimitar Milanov (BUL/1952-56)
    (1280) Georgi Dimitrov (BUL/1956)
    (1280=1281) Panayot Panayotov (BUL/1952-56)
    (1280=1568) Ivan Kolev (BUL/1952-60)
    (1280=1567) Todor Diev (BUL/1956-60)
    (1280=1281) Stefan Bozhkov (BUL/1952-56)
    (1280=1568) Manol Manolov (BUL/1952-60)
    (1280) Gavril Stoyanov (BUL/1956)
    (1280=1567) Kiril Rakarov (BUL/1956-60)
    (1280=1567) Nikola Kovachev (BUL/1956-60)
    (1280) Yordan Yosifov (BUL/1956)
    played in the semifinal against the Soviet Union
    (800=800.6) Krum Yanev (BUL/1952-56)
    (800) Milcho Goranov (BUL/1956)
    (800=1087) Georgi Spirov Naydenov (BUL/1956-60)
    did not play
    Ilia Kirchev (BUL)
    coach: Stoyan Ormandzhiev
  4. India
    played in the consolation against Bulgaria
    (800) Krishna Kittu (IND/1956)
    (800) Krishna Pal (IND/1956)
    (800) Muhammad Kannayan (IND/1956)
    (800) Neville D'Souza (IND/1956)
    (800) Nikhil Nandy (IND/1956)
    (800) Hussain Ahmed (IND/1956)
    (800) Muhammad Noor (IND/1956)
    (800=807.3) Mariappa Kempaiah (IND/1956-60)
    (800=807.8) Sheikh Abdul Latif (IND/1952-60)
    (800=800.6) Sayed Khwaja Aziz-ud-Din (IND/1952-56)
    (800) Subramaniam Narayan (IND/1956)
    played in the semifinal against Yugoslavia
    (800=807.3) PK Banerjee (IND/1956-60)
    (800=807.3) Tulasidas Balaram (IND/1956-60)
    (800) Muhammad Salaam (IND/1956)
    (800) Abdul Rehman (IND/1956)
    played in the quarterfinal against Australia
    (800) Samar Banerjee (IND/1956)
    (800=807.3) Peter Thangaraj (IND/1956-60)
    did not play
    Mohammad Zulfiqaruddin (IND)
    Coach: Abdul Rahim Syed
    Lost in Quarterfinals:
  5. USA
    played in quarterfinal against Yugoslavia
    (287=287.6) Ruben Mendoza (USA/1952-56)
    (287=287.6) Lloyd Monsen (USA/1952-56)
    (287) Ed Murphy (USA/1956)
    (287) Al Zerhusen (USA/1956)
    (287) Bill Looby (USA/1956)
    (287) Jim Dorrian (USA/1956)
    (287=287.6) Harry Keough (USA/1952-56)
    (287) Zenon Snylyk (USA/1956)
    (287) Bill Conterio (USA/1956)
    (287) Herman Wecke (USA/1956)
    (287) Svend Engedal (USA/1956)
    did not play
    Ron Coder (USA)
    Al Marina (USA)
    Siegbert Wirth (USA)
    John Carden (USA)
    Richard Packer (USA)
    coach: Jimmy Mills (USA)
  6. Indonesia
    played in the quarterfinal against the Soviet Union (both matches)
    (287) Rusli Ramang (INA/1956)
    (287) Thio Him Tjiang (INA/1956)
    (287) Oros Witarsa (INA/1956)
    (287) Kwee Kiat Sek (INA/1956)
    (287) Tan Ling Houw (INA/1956)
    (287) Ramlan Yatim (INA/1956)
    (287) Mohamed Rashjid (INA/1956)
    (287) Chairuddin Siregar (INA/1956)
    (287) Maulwi Saelan (INA/1956)
    played in the quarterfinal against the Soviet Union (first match)
    (287) Ashari Danoe (INA/1956)
    (287) Phwa Sian Liong (INA/1956)
    played in the quarterfinal against the Soviet Union (replay)
    (287) Achad Arifin (INA/1956)
    (287) Jasrin Jusron (INA/1956)
    did not play
    Paidjo
    M. Sidhi
    Rukma Sudjana
    Kasmoeri
    Ramil Yatim
    Mohammad Djamiaat Dhalhan
    Ade Dana
    coach: Toni Pogačnik (yug-BIH)
  7. Great Britain (unlike other British teams, the team was completely English)
    played in the quarterfinal against Bulgaria
    (287) George Bromilow (GBR/1956)
    (287) Jack Laybourne (GBR/1956)
    (287) Derek Lewin (GBR/1956)
    (287=333.1) Jim Lewis (GBR/1952-60)
    (287) Charlie Twissell (GBR/1956)
    (287) Henry Dodkins (GBR/1956)
    (287) Stan Prince (GBR/1956)
    (287=287.6) Laurie Topp (GBR/1952-56)
    (287) Tommy Farrer (GBR/1956)
    (287) Don Stoker (GBR/1956)
    (287) Harry Sharratt (GBR/1956)
    played in round one against Thailand
    (287=1196) Bob Hardisty (GBR/1948-56)
    did not play
    (-=45.5) Mike Pinner (GBR/1960)
    Dexter Adams (GBR)
    Terry Robinson (GBR)
    Jimmy Coates (GBR)
    coach: Norman Creek (GBR)
  8. Australia
    played in the quarterfinal against India
    (287) Bruce Morrow (AUS/1956)
    (287) Ted Smith (AUS/1956)
    (287) Frank Loughran (AUS/1956)
    (287) Graham McMillan (AUS/1956)
    (287) Jack Lennard (AUS/1956)
    (287) Al Warren (AUS/1956)
    (287) George Arthur (AUS/1956)
    (287) Cliff Sander (AUS/1956)
    (287) John Pettigrew (AUS/1956)
    (287) Bob Bignall (AUS/1956)
    (287) Ron Lord (AUS/1956)
    did not play
    Alec Beattie (AUS)
    Bill Harburn (AUS)
    Billy Henderson (AUS)
    Col Kitching (AUS)
    Con Purser (AUS)
    Alastair Rattray (AUS)
    Peter Stone (AUS)
    Brian Vogler (AUS)
    Bob Wemyss (AUS)
    coach: Richard Telfer (AUS)
    lost in round one:
  9. (West) Germany
    played against the Soviet Union in round one
    (54) Ernst-Günter Habig (GER/1956)
    (54=854) Herbert Schäfer (GER/1952-56)
    (54=854) Hans Zeitler (GER/1952-56)
    (54=854) Matthias Mauritz (GER/1952-56)
    (54) Rolf Geiger (GER/1956)
    (54) Fritz Semmelmann (GER/1956)
    (54) Karl Hoffmann (GER/1956)
    (54) Rudi Hoffmann (GER/1956)
    (54) Hermann Höfer (GER/1956)
    (54) Willi Gerdau (GER/1956)
    (54) Albert Görtz (GER/1956)
    did not play
    Albert Brülls (GER)
    Manfred Eglin (GER)
    Günter Jäger (GER)
    Max Schwall (GER)
    Coach: Sepp Herberger
  10. Thailand
    played in round one against Great Britain
    (54) Bumphen Luttimol (THA/1956)
    (54) Sukit Chitranukhroh (THA/1956)
    (54=61.25) Samruay Chaiyonk (THA/1956,68)
    (54) Sushat Mutugun (THA/1956)
    (54) Laevivathana Milinthachinda (THA/1956)
    (54) Prasan Suvannasith (THA/1956)
    (54) Nophon Hayachanta (THA/1956)
    (54) Wanchai Suvaree (THA/1956)
    (54) Prateep Chermudhai (THA/1956)
    (54) Surapong Chutimawong (THA/1956)
    (54) Kasem Baikam (THA/1956)
    did not play
    Nit Sriyabhaya (THA)
    Tu Suwanit (THA)
    Coach: Bunchoo Samutkojon
  11. Japan
    played in round one against Australia
    (54) Iwabuchi Isao (JPN/1956)
    (54) Tokita Masanori (JPN/1956)
    (54) Uchino Masao (JPN/1956)
    (54=1496) Yaegashi Shigeo (JPN/1956,64-68)
    (54) Kobayashi Tadao (JPN/1956)
    (54) Sato Hiroaki (JPN/1956)
    (54) Ozawa Michihiro (JPN/1956)
    (54) Omura Waichiro (JPN/1956)
    (54) Hiraki Ryuzo (JPN/1956)
    (54) Takamori Yasuo (JPN/1956)
    (54) Furukawa Yoshio (JPN/1956)
    did not play
    Kawamoto Taizo (JPN)
    Kitaguchi Akira (JPN)
    Mimura Kakuichi (JPN)
    Naganuma Ken (JPN)
    Shimomura Yukio (JPN)
    Takabayashi Takashi (JPN)
    Coach: Takenokoshi Shigemaru
    qualified for the Olympics but did not appear:
  12. Poland (replaced by Great Britain)
  13. Hungary (replaced by South Korea)
  14. Turkey
  15. China (PR)
  16. Egypt
    played in qualification campaign
    (-=807.3) Raafat Attia (uar-EGY/1960-64)
    (-=52.76) Hanafy Bastan (EGY/1948-52)
    Nour El-Dali (EGY) (non-playing in 1952)
    Ad-Diba (EGY) (non-playing in 1948 and 1952)
    (-=807.3) Rifaat El-Fanaguili (uar-EGY/1960-64)
  17. South Vietnam
  18. South Korea
    played in qualification campaign
    (-=10.4) Cha Tae-Seong (KOR/1964)
    (-=10.4) Heo Heung-Cheol (KOR/1964)
    (-=10.4) U Sang-Gwon (KOR/1964)
    Failed to qualify for the Olympics, lost in a home-and-away contest
  19. Israel
  20. Ethiopia
  21. Cambodia
    Entered the competition, but did not actually play the qualification
  22. Romania
  23. East Germany (both Germanies entered the competition but when West Germany was granted access to the Olympics -without playing-, East Germany could no longer qualify, so they did not play their match. In the end, only West German players featured on the -notionally all-German- team)
  24. Afghanistan
  25. Iran
  26. Philippines
  27. Republic of China
  28. Mexico

Rome 1960

  1. Yugoslavia
    played in the final against Denmark
    (3200) Andrija Anković (yug-BIH/1960)
    (3200) Željko Matuš (yug-CRO/1960)
    (3200) Milan Galić (yug-BIH/1960)
    (3200) Tomislav Knez (yug-BIH/1960)
    (3200) Bora Kostić (yug-SRB/1960)
    (3200) Željko Perušic (yug-CRO/1960)
    (3200) Vladimir Durković (yug-SRB/1960)
    (3200) Ante Žanetić (yug-CRO/1960)
    (3200) Novak Roganović (yug-SRB/1960)
    (3200) Fahrudin Jusufi (yug-KOS/1960)
    (3200=5200) Blagoja Vidinić (yug-MKD/1956-60)
    played in the semifinal against Italy
    (2000) Aleksandar Kozlina (yug-CRO/1960)
    (2000) Velimir Sombolac (yug-BIH/1960)
    played in round one against the UAR, Turkey and Bulgaria
    (800) Dušan Maravić (yug-SRB/1960)
    (800) Milutin Šoškić (yug-SRB/1960)
    played in round one against the UAR
    (800=1120) Silvester Takač (yug-SRB/1960-64)
    did not play:
    Zvonko Bego
    Žarko Nikolić
    Coach: Aleksandar Timanić (yug-SRB)
  2. Denmark
    played in the final against Yugoslavia
    (2000) Poul Pedersen (DEN/1960)
    (2000) Tommy Troelsen (DEN/1960)
    (2000) Harald Nielsen (DEN/1960)
    (2000) Henning Enoksen (DEN/1960)
    (2000) Jørn Sørensen (DEN/1960)
    (2000) Bent Hansen (DEN/1960)
    (2000) Hans Christian Nielsen (DEN/1960)
    (2000) Flemming Nielsen (DEN/1960)
    (2000) Poul Andersen (DEN/1960)
    (2000) Poul Jensen (DEN/1960)
    (2000=2000) Henry From (DEN/1960)
    played in round one against Argentina, Poland and Tunisia
    (800) John Danielsen (DEN/1960)
    did not play:
    Erik Gaardhøje
    Jørgen Hansen
    Henning Helbrandt
    Erling Linde Larsen
    Bent Krog
    Poul Mejer
    Finn Sterobo
    Coach: Arne Sørensen
  3. Hungary
    played in the bronze medal match against Italy
    (1280) Sátori Imre (HUN/1960)
    (1280) Göröcs János (HUN/1960)
    (1280) Albert Flórián (HUN/1960)
    (1280) Orosz Pál (HUN/1960)
    (1280) Dunai János (HUN/1960)
    (1280) Solymosi Ernő (HUN/1960)
    (1280) Várhidi Pál (HUN/1960)
    (1280) Kovács Ferenc (HUN/1960)
    (1280) Dudás Zoltán (HUN/1960)
    (1280=1306) Dalnoki Jenö (HUN/1952,60)
    (1280) Török Gábor (HUN/1960)
    played in the semifinal match against Denmark
    (800) Rákosi Gyula (HUN/1960)
    (800) Vilezsál Oszkár (HUN/1960)
    (800=10800) Novák Dezső (HUN/1960-68)
    played in round one against Peru and France
    (800) Pál Tibor (HUN/1960)
    played in round one against Peru
    (800) Faragó Lajos (HUN/1960)
    did not play:
    (-=3200) Szentmihályi Antal (HUN/1964)
    Mészöly Kálmán
    Pál László
    Coach: Baróti Lajos
  4. Italy
    played in the bronze medal match against Hungary
    (800)
    Giacomo Bulgarelli (ITA/1960)
    (800) Gianni Rivera (ITA/1960)
    (800) Ugo Tomeazzi (ITA/1960)
    (800) Giancarlo Cella (ITA/1960)
    (800) Giorgio Rossano (ITA/1960)
    (800) Giovanni Trapattoni (ITA/1960)
    (800) Sandro Salvadore (ITA/1960)
    (800) Paride Tumburus (ITA/1960)
    (800) Mario Trebbi (ITA/1960)
    (800) Tarcisio Burgnich (ITA/1960)
    (800) Luciano Alfieri (ITA/1960)
    played in the semifinal against Yugoslavia
    (800) Giorgio Ferrini (ITA/1960)
    (800) Orazio Rancati (ITA/1960)
    played in round one against Formosa and Brazil
    (800) Giovanni Fanello (ITA/1960)
    played in round one against Formosa
    (800) Luciano Magistrelli (ITA/1960)
    (800) Gilberto Noletti (ITA/1960)
    did not play:
    Gianni Baldisserri
    Armanno Favalli
    Ambrogio Pelagalli
    Coach: Giuseppe Viani
    second in round one
  5. Bulgaria
    played in round one against Turkey, the UAR and Yugoslavia
    (287) Dimitar Yakimov (BUL/1960)
    (287) Stefan Abadzhiev (BUL/1960)
    (287=1567) Todor Diev (BUL/1956-60)
    (287) Dimitar Largov (BUL/1960)
    (287=1567) Nikola Kovachev (BUL/1956-60)
    (287=1567) Kiril Rakarov (BUL/1956-60)
    (287=1568) Manol Manolov (BUL/1952-60)
    (287=1087) Georgi Spirov Naydenov (BUL/1956-60)
    played in round one against Turkey and Yugoslavia
    (287) Khristo Iliev (BUL/1960)
    played in round one against the UAR and Yugoslavia
    (287) Ivan Dimitrov (BUL/1960)
    played in round one against Turkey
    (287) Nikola Tsanev (BUL/1960)
    (287) Stoyan Kitov (BUL/1960)
    played in round one against the UAR
    (287) Georgi Yordanov Naydenov (BUL/1960)
    (287=1568) Ivan Kolev (BUL/1952-60)
    played in round one against Yugoslavia
    (287) Spiro Debarski (BUL/1960)
    did not play
    Nikola Dimitrov
    Ilia Kirchev
    Dimitar Nikolov
    Nikola Parchanov
    Dimitar Penchev
    coach: Stoyan Ormandzhiev
  6. Brazil
    played in round one against Great Britain, Formosa and Italy
    (287) Gérson (BRA/1960)
    (287) China (BRA/1960)
    (287) Paulinho Ferreira (BRA/1960)
    (287) Valdir (BRA/1960)
    (287) Dary (BRA/1960)
    (287) Roberto Dias (BRA/1960)
    (287) Nonô (BRA/1960)
    (287=631.4) Carlos Alberto (BRA/1952,60)
    played in round one against Great Britain and Italy
    (287) Wanderley (BRA/1960)
    (287) Rubens (BRA/1960)
    (287) Décio (BRA/1960)
    played in round one against Formosa
    (287) Chiquinho (BRA/1960)
    (287) Brandão (BRA/1960)
    (287) Jurandir (BRA/1960)
    did not play:
    Ivan Brondi
    Edmar
    Dércio Gil
    Jonas
    Coach: Vicente Feola
  7. Argentina
    played in round one against Denmark, Tunisia and Poland
    (287) Hugo Zarich (ARG/1960)
    (287) Juan Oleniak (ARG/1960)
    (287) Raúl Pérez (ARG/1960)
    (287) José Díaz (ARG/1960)
    (287) Pedro de Ciancio (ARG/1960)
    (287) Roberto Blanco (ARG/1960)
    (287) Salvador Ginel (ARG/1960)
    (287) Juan Stauskas (ARG/1960)
    (287) Marwel Periotti (ARG/1960)
    played in round one against Denmark and Tunisia
    (287) Carlos Bilardo (ARG/1960)
    (287) Mario Desiderio (ARG/1960)
    played in round one against Poland
    (287) Alberto Rendo (ARG/1960)
    (287) Roberto Bonanno (ARG/1960)
    did not play:
    Carlos Grudiña
    Domingo Lejona
    Eduardo Lorenzo
    Julio Mattos
    Carlos Saldías
    Coach: Ernesto Duchini
  8. France
    played in round one against Peru, India and Hungary
    (287) Yvon Quédec (FRA/1960)
    (287) Marcel Artélésa (FRA/1960)
    (287) Louis Polonia (FRA/1960)
    played in round one against Peru and India
    (287) André Giamarchi (FRA/1960)
    (287) Gérard Coinçon (FRA/1960)
    played in round one against Peru and Hungary
    (287) Ahmed Arab (fra-ALG/1960)
    (287) Jean-Baptiste Bordas (FRA/1960)
    (287) Marcel Loncle (FRA/1960)
    (287) Raymond Barrato (FRA/1960)
    (287) Charles Samoy (FRA/1960)
    played in round one against India and Hungary
    (287) Jacques Stamm (FRA/1960)
    (287) Pierre Bodin (FRA/1960)
    (287) François Philippe (FRA/1960)
    played in round one against Peru
    (287) Gines Gonzales (FRA/1960)
    played in round one against India
    (287) Claude Dubaële (FRA/1960)
    (287) Max Samper (FRA/1960)
    (287) Jean Wettstein (FRA/1960)
    did not play:
    Gérard Aygoui
    Jean-Marie Élise
    Coach: Jean Rigal
    third in round one
  9. Turkey
    played in round one against Bulgaria, Yugoslavia and the UAR
    (45.5) İbrahim Yalçınkaya (TUR/1960)
    (45.5) Bilge Tarhan (TUR/1960)
    (45.5) Zeki Şensan (TUR/1960)
    (45.5) Ahmet Tuna Kozan (TUR/1960)
    (45.5) Suat Özyazıcı (TUR/1960)
    (45.5) Aydoğan Çipiloğlu (TUR/1960)
    (45.5) Ergun Taner (TUR/1960)
    played in round one against Bulgaria, Yugoslavia
    (45.5) Selim Soydan (TUR/1960)
    (45.5) Cavit Gökalp (TUR/1960)
    played in round one against Bulgaria and the UAR
    (45.5) Samim Uygun (TUR/1960)
    (45.5) Uğur Köken (TUR/1960)
    played in round one against Yugoslavia and the UAR
    (45.5=332.5) Mustafa Ertan (TUR/1952,60)
    played in round one against Yugoslavia
    (45.5) Turhan Yıldız (TUR/1960)
    played in round one against the UAR
    (45.5) Emrullah Küçükkat (TUR/1960)
    did not play:
    Asım Bayrak
    Naim Özaytaç
    Yılmaz Tuncer
    Coach: Şeref Görkey
  10. Great Britain
    played in round one against Brazil, Italy and Formosa
    (45.5) Bobby Brown (GBR/1960)
    (45.5) Paddy Hasty (GBR/1960)
    (45.5=333.1) Jim Lewis (GBR/1952-60)
    (45.5) Hugh Lindsay (GBR/1960)
    (45.5) Laurie Brown (GBR/1960)
    (45.5) Ron McKinven (GBR/1960)
    (45.5) Mike Pinner (GBR/1960)
    played in round one against Brazil and Italy
    (45.5) Hunter Devine (GBR/1960)
    (45.5) Roy Sleap (GBR/1960)
    (45.5) Davie Holt (GBR/1960)
    played in round one against Brazil
    (45.5) Tommy Thompson (GBR/1960)
    played in round one against Italy
    (45.5) Bill Neil (GBR/1960)
    played in round one against Formosa
    (45.5) Terry Howard (GBR/1960)
    (45.5) Hugh Forde (GBR/1960)
    (45.5) Mike Greenwood (GBR/1960)
    did not play:
    Hugh Barr
    Les Brown
    Arnold Coates
    Brian Wakefield
    coach: Norman Creek (GBR)
  11. Poland
    played in round one against Tunisia, Denmark and Argentina
    (45.5) Ernest Pohl (POL/1960)
    (45.5) Lucjan Brychczy (POL/1960)
    (45.5) Roman Lentner (POL/1960)
    (45.5) Stanisław Hachorek (POL/1960)
    (45.5) Zygmunt Gadecki (POL/1960)
    (45.5) Edmund Zientara (POL/1960)
    (45.5) Marceli Strzykalski (POL/1960)
    (45.5) Hubert Pala (POL/1960)
    (45.5) Jerzy Woźniak (POL/1960)
    played in round one against Tunisia and Denmark
    (45.5=71.88) Edward Szymkowiak (POL/1952,60)
    played in round one against Denmark and Argentina
    (45.5) Ryszard Grzegorczyk (POL/1960)
    played in round one against Tunisia
    (45.5) Henryk Szczepański (POL/1960)
    played in round one against Argentina
    (45.5=71.88) Tomasz Stefaniszyn (POL/1952,60)
    did not play:
    Eugeniusz Faber
    Stefan Floreński
    Stanisław Fołtyn
    Henryk Grzybowski
    Engelbert Jarek
    Marian Norkowski
    Coach: Jean Prouff
  12. Peru
    played in round one against France, Hungary and India
    (45.5) Ángel Uribe (PER/1960)
    (45.5) Alberto Gallardo (PER/1960)
    (45.5) Eloy Campos (PER/1960)
    (45.5) Humberto Arguedas (PER/1960)
    played in round one against France and Hungary
    (45.5) Héctor de Guevara (PER/1960)
    (45.5) Teodoro Luña (PER/1960)
    (45.5) Daniel Eral (PER/1960)
    (45.5) Carlos Salinas (PER/1960)
    played in round one against France and India
    (45.5) Jaime Ruiz (PER/1960)
    played in round one against Hungary and India
    (45.5) Nicolas Nieri (PER/1960)
    played in round one against France
    (45.5) Alejandro Guzmán (PER/1960)
    (45.5) Gerardo Altuna (PER/1960)
    played in round one against Hungary
    (45.5) Alberto Ramírez (PER/1960)
    (45.5) Javier Cáceres (PER/1960)
    played in round one against India
    (45.5) Tomás Iwasaki (PER/1960)
    (45.5) Hugo Carmona (PER/1960)
    (45.5) Juan Biselach (PER/1960)
    (45.5) Víctor Boulanger (PER/1960)
    (45.5) Herminio Campos (PER/1960)
    Coach: Faludy György (HUN/1924)
    fourth in round one
  13. United Arab Republic
    played in round one against Yugoslavia, Bulgaria and Turkey
    (7.25) Mahmoud El-Gohary (uar-EGY/1960)
    (7.25=807.3) Mimi El-Sherbini (uar-EGY/1960-64)
    (7.25=807.3) Rifaat El-Fanaguili (uar-EGY/1960-64)
    (7.25=807.3) Samir Qotb (uar-EGY/1960-64)
    (7.25=33.63) Alaa El-Hamouly (uar-EGY/1952,60)
    played in round one against Yugoslavia and Bulgaria
    (7.25) Reda (uar-EGY/1960)
    played in round one against Yugoslavia and Turkey
    (7.25=807.3) Raafat Attia (uar-EGY/1960-64)
    played in round one against Bulgaria and Turkey
    (7.25) Abdou Noshi (uar-EGY/1960)
    (7.25) Badawi Abdel Fattah (uar-EGY/1960)
    (7.25=807.3) Yaken (uar-EGY/1960-64)
    (7.25=169.3) Fathi Khorshid (uar-EGY/1960-64)
    played in round one against Yugoslavia
    (7.25) Abdou Selim (uar-EGY/1960)
    (7.25=807.3) Amin El-Esnawi (uar-EGY/1960-64)
    (7.25) Mohamed Rifai (uar-EGY/1960)
    (7.25) Adel Hekal (uar-EGY/1960)
    played in round one against Bulgaria
    (7.25) Saleh Selim (uar-EGY/1960)
    played in round one against Turkey
    (7.25=807.3) Nabil Nosseir (uar-EGY/1960-64)
    did not play:
    (-=800) Hamdi Badawi (EGY/1964)
    Coach: Titkos Pál (HUN)
  14. Formosa (Chinese Taipei)
    Most of this team consisted of players from Hong Kong, who were eligible to play for the Republic of China. However, Hong Kong also had its own teams, both at the Olympic Games and in Football, so I shall treat all these athletes as "Chinese Taipei" nationals.
    played in round one against Italy, Brazil and Great Britain
    (7.25) Chow Shiu-Hung (TPE/1960)
    (7.25) Spencer Lam (TPE/1960)
    (7.25) Mok Chun-Wah (TPE/1960)
    (7.25) Wong Chi-Keung (TPE/1960)
    (7.25) Yiu Cheuk-Yin (TPE/1960)
    (7.25) Chan Fai-Hung (TPE/1960)
    (7.25) Lau Tim (TPE/1960)
    (7.25) Kwok Kam-Hung (TPE/1960)
    (7.25) Law Pak (TPE/1960)
    (7.25) Lau Kin-Chung (TPE/1960)
    played in round one against Italy
    (7.25) Kwok Yau (TPE/1960)
    played in round one against Brazil
    (7.25) Lo Kwok-Tai (TPE/1960)
    played in round one against Great Britain
    (7.25) Wong Man-Wai (TPE/1960)
    did not play:
    Cheung Tze-Doy
    Lau Yee
    Ng Wai-Man
    Szeto Man
    Yeung Wai-To
    Yong Pui-Dor
    Coach: Lee Tai Wong
  15. Tunisia
    played in round one against Poland, Argentina and Denmark
    (7.25) Abdel Majid Naji (TUN/1960)
    (7.25) Brahim Kerrit (TUN/1960)
    (7.25) Larbi Touati (TUN/1960)
    (7.25) Abdelmajid Chetali (TUN/1960)
    (7.25) Mohamed Meddeb (TUN/1960)
    (7.25) Ahmed Al-Sghaier (TUN/1960)
    (7.25) Taoufik Ben Othman (TUN/1960)
    (7.25) Ridha Rouathi (TUN/1960)
    (7.25) Khalled Loualid (TUN/1960)
    played in round one against Poland and Denmark
    (7.25) Moncef Cherif (TUN/1960)
    played in round one against Argentina and Denmark
    (7.25) Hamadi Dhaou (TUN/1960)
    played in round one against Poland
    (7.25) Mohamed Zguir (TUN/1960)
    played in round one against Argentina
    (7.25) Abderrahman Ben Azzedine (TUN/1960)
    did not play:
    Mohamed Ayachi
    Noureddine Beniahmed
    Ali Larbi Hanachi
    Mahmoud Kanoun
    Ali Kelibi
    Hassen Tasco
    Coach; Milan Kristić (yug)
  16. India
    played in round one against Hungary, France and Peru
    (7.25=807.3) PK Banerjee (IND/1956-60)
    (7.25) Simon Sunder Raj (IND/1960)
    (7.25) Subimal Goswami (IND/1960)
    (7.25=807.3) Tulasidas Balaram (IND/1956-60)
    (7.25) Youssef Khan (IND/1960)
    (7.25=807.8) Sheikh Abdul Latif (IND/1952-60)
    (7.25=807.3) Mariappa Kempaiah (IND/1956-60)
    (7.25) Dhillon Singh Jarnail (IND/1960)
    (7.25) Menon Chandrasekhar (IND/1960)
    (7.25=807.3) Peter Thangaraj (IND/1956-60)
    played in round one against France and Peru
    (7.25) Bahadur Chettri Ram (IND/1960)
    played in round one against Hungary
    (7.25) Dharmalingam Kannan (IND/1960)
    did not play:
    (-=800) Subramaniam Narayan (IND/1956)
    Mundiyath Devdas
    Fortunato Franco
    Arun Ghosh
    Syed Shahid Hakim
    Habibul Hasan Hamid
    Malay Kumar Lahiri
    Coach: Abdul Rahim Syed
    did not qualify for the Olympic tournament proper:
    second in European groups:
  17. Iceland
  18. West Germany
    Willi Gerdau (GER/1956)
    Matthias Mauritz (GER/1952-56)
    Herbert Schäfer (GER/1952-56)
  19. Soviet Union
    (-=26.38) Avtandil Gogoberidze (urs-GEO/1952)
  20. Israel
  21. Ireland
  22. Luxembourg
    Ferd Lahur (LUX/1952)
    Léon Letsch (LUX/1952)
  23. Czechoslovakia
    (-=2000) Jan Brumovský (tch-SVK/1964)
    (-=2000) Josef Vojta (tch-CZE/1964)
    (-=2000) Vladimír Weiss (tch-SVK/1964)
    (-=2000) Anton Urban (tch-SVK/1964)
    third in European groups:
  24. Norway
    Thorbjørn Svenssen (NOR/1952)
    Gunnar Thoresen (NOR/1952)
  25. Finland
  26. Romania
    Valeriu Călinoiu (ROU/1952)
    Ion Voinescu (ROU/1952)
    (-=500) Gheorghe Constantin (ROU/1964)
    (-=162) Ion Nunweiller (ROU/1964)
    (-=162) Emerich Jenei (ROU/1964)
  27. Greece
  28. Netherlands
  29. Switzerland
  30. Austria
    Karl Kowanz (AUT/1948)
    lost in preliminary round (against West Germany)
  31. East Germany
    (-=287) Werner Unger (GER/1964)
    fourth and fifth in Americas round 2
  32. Mexico
  33. Suriname
    lost in Americas round 1
  34. USA
    (287) Bill Looby (USA/1956)
    (287=287.6) Ruben Mendoza (USA/1952-56)
    (287) Ed Murphy (USA/1956)
    (287) Zenon Snylyk (USA/1956)
    (287) Herman Wecke (USA/1956)
    (287) Al Zerhusen (USA/1956)
  35. Netherlands Antilles
    Wilhelm Canword (aho-NED/1952)
  36. Colombia
  37. Chile
  38. Uruguay
    third in Africa round 2
  39. Sudan
    second in Africa round 1
  40. Morocco
  41. Ghana
  42. Ethiopia
    third in Africa round 1
  43. Malta
  44. Nigeria
  45. Uganda
    lost in Asia round 2
  46. South Korea
    (-=10.4) Cha Tae-Seong (KOR/1964)
    (-=10.4) Kim Hong-Bok (KOR/1964)
    (-=10.4) Kim Jeong-Suk (KOR/1964)
  47. Indonesia
    lost in Asia round 1
  48. Australia (withdrew)
  49. Afghanistan
  50. Thailand
  51. Japan
    (54) Furukawa Yoshio (JPN/1956)
    (54) Hiraki Ryuzo (JPN/1956)
    (54) Ozawa Michihiro (JPN/1956)
    (54) Takamori Yasuo (JPN/1956)
    (-=1442) Kamata Mitsuo (JPN/1964-68)
    (-=162) Kawabuchi Saburo (JPN/1964)
    (-=1442) Masashi Watanabe (JPN/1964-68)
    (-=1280) Miyamoto Masakatsu (JPN/1968)
    Kitaguchi Akira (JPN)
    second and third in Middle East
  52. Iraq
  53. Lebanon

Tokyo 1964

  1. Hungary
    played in final against Czechoslovakia
    (3200) Farkas János (HUN/1964)
    (3200) Csernai Tibor (HUN/1964)
    (3200) Bene Ferenc (HUN/1964)
    (3200) Komora Imre (HUN/1964)
    (3200) Katona Sándor (HUN/1964)
    (3200) Szepesi Gusztáv (HUN/1964)
    (3200) Orbán Árpád (HUN/1964)
    (3200) Nógrádi Ferenc (HUN/1964)
    (3200=10800) Novák Dezső (HUN/1960-68)
    (3200) Ihász Kálmán (HUN/1964)
    (3200) Szentmihályi Antal (HUN/1964)
    played in semifinal against Egypt
    (2000) Palotai Károly (HUN/1964)
    played in quarterfinal against Romania
    (800) Gelei József (HUN/1964)
    played in round one against Morocco
    (162) Varga Zoltán (HUN/1964)
    did not play:
    (-=5200) Dunai Antal (HUN/1968-72)
    (-=1280) Orosz Pál (HUN/1960)
    Káposzta Benő
    Nagy György
    Nagy István
    Coach: Baróti Lajos
  2. Czechoslovakia
    played in final against Hungary
    (2000) Jan Brumovský (tch-SVK/1964)
    (2000) Ivan Mráz (tch-SVK/1964)
    (2000) Karel Lichtnégl (tch-CZE/1964)
    (2000) Vojtech Masný (tch-SVK/1964)
    (2000) František Valošek (tch-CZE/1964)
    (2000) Josef Vojta (tch-CZE/1964)
    (2000) Vladimír Weiss (tch-SVK/1964)
    (2000) Ján Geleta (tch-SVK/1964)
    (2000) Anton Urban (tch-SVK/1964)
    (2000) Zdeněk Pičman (tch-CZE/1964)
    (2000) František Schmucker (tch-SVK/1964)
    played in semifinal against Germany
    (2000) Karel Knesl (tch-CZE/1964)
    played in round one against Egypt
    (162) Ľudovít Cvetler (tch-SVK/1964)
    played in round one against Brazil
    (162) František Knebort (tch-CZE/1964)
    (162) Štefan Matlák (tch-SVK/1964)
    (162) Karel Nepomucký (tch-CZE/1964)
    (162) Anton Švajlen (tch-SVK/1964)
    Coach: Rudolf Vytlačil
  3. (East) Germany
    played in bronze medal match against Egypt
    (1280) Hermann Stöcker (GER/1964)
    (1280) Otto Fräßdorf (GER/1964)
    (1280) Henning Frenzel (GER/1964)
    (1280) Jürgen Nöldner (GER/1964)
    (1280=2552) Eberhard Vogel (gdr-GER/1964,72)
    (1280) Herbert Pankau (GER/1964)
    (1280) Manfred Walter (GER/1964)
    (1280) Gerhard Körner (GER/1964)
    (1280) Peter Rock (GER/1964)
    (1280) Manfred Geisler (GER/1964)
    (1280) Jürgen Heinsch (GER/1964)
    played in semifinal against Czechoslovakia
    (800) Klaus Urbanczyk (GER/1964)
    played in quarterfinal against Yugoslavia
    (800) Bernd Bauchspieß (GER/1964)
    played in round one against Iran
    (162) Dieter Engelhardt (GER/1964)
    played in round one against Mexico
    (162) Wolfgang Barthels (GER/1964)
    (162) Klaus Lisiewicz (GER/1964)
    (162) Klaus-Dieter Seehaus (GER/1964)
    (162) Werner Unger (GER/1964)
    (162) Horst Weigang (GER/1964)
    did not play:
    Gerd Backhaus
    Coach: Károly Sós
  4. Egypt
    played in bronze medal match against Germany
    (800) Hamdi Badawi (EGY/1964)
    (800) Moustafa Reyadh (EGY/1964)
    (800) Kamal Etman (EGY/1964)
    (800=807.3) Nabil Nosseir (uar-EGY/1960-64)
    (800) Mohamed Seddik (EGY/1964)
    (800=807.3) Mimi El-Sherbini (uar-EGY/1960-64)
    (800=807.3) Samir Qotb (uar-EGY/1960-64)
    (800=807.3) Raafat Attia (uar-EGY/1960-64)
    (800=807.3) Amin El-Esnawi (uar-EGY/1960-64)
    (800=807.3) Yaken (uar-EGY/1960-64)
    (800) Mohamed Reda Hamad (EGY/1964)
    played in semifinal against Hungary
    (800) Mohamed Shahin (EGY/1964)
    (800) Mahmoud Hassan (EGY/1964)
    (800) Ahmed Moustafa (EGY/1964)
    (800=807.3) Rifaat El-Fanaguili (uar-EGY/1960-64)
    (800) Mimi Darwish (EGY/1964)
    played in quarterfinal against Ghana
    (800) Taha Ismail (EGY/1964)
    played in round one against Brazil and Czechoslovakia
    (162=169.3) Fathi Khorshid (uar-EGY/1960-64)
    played in round one against Czechoslovakia
    (162) Farouk Al-Sayid (EGY/1964)
    did not play:
    El-Sayed El-Tabbakh
    Coach: Josef Vandler (SRB)
  5. Romania
    played in the match for fifth place against Yugoslavia
    (500) Carol Creiniceanu (ROU/1964)
    (500) Ion Pîrcălab (ROU/1964)
    (500) Gheorghe Constantin (ROU/1964)
    (500) Cornel Pavlovici (ROU/1964)
    (500) Constantin Koszka (ROU/1964)
    (500) Emil Petru (ROU/1964)
    (500) Mircea Petrescu (ROU/1964)
    (500) Bujor Hălmăgeanu (ROU/1964)
    (500) Dan Coe (ROU/1964)
    (500) Ilie Greavu (ROU/1964)
    (500) Marin Andrei (ROU/1964)
    played in the quarterfinal against Ghana
    (162) Ion Ionescu (ROU/1964)
    (162) Ion Nunweiller (ROU/1964)
    (162) Nicolae Georgescu (ROU/1964)
    (162) Ilie Datcu (ROU/1964)
    played in round one against Germany
    (162) Emerich Jenei (ROU/1964)
    played in round one against Iran
    (162) Sorin Avram (ROU/1964)
    (162) Dumitru Ivan (ROU/1964)
    did not play:
    Stere Adamache
    Emil Dumitriu
    Coach: Silviu Ploeșteanu
  6. Yugoslavia
    played in the match for fifth place against Romania
    (320) Ivica Osim (yug-BIH/1964)
    (320) Josip Pirmajer (yug-SRB/1964)
    (320=1120) Silvester Takač (yug-SRB/1960-64)
    (320) Slaven Zambata (yug-CRO/1964)
    (320) Dragan Džajić (yug-SRB/1964)
    (320) Zoran Miladinović (yug-SRB/1964)
    (320) Marijan Brnčić (yug-CRO/1964)
    (320) Rudolf Belin (yug-CRO/1964)
    (320) Svetozar Vujović (yug-BIH/1964)
    (320) Živorad Jevtić (yug-SRB/1964)
    (320) Ivan Ćurković (yug-SRB/1964)
    played in the semifinal for fifth place against Japan
    (320) Lazar Radović (yug-MNE/1964)
    (320) Milan Čop (yug-CRO/1964)
    (320) Mirsad Fazlagić (yug-BIH/1964)
    played in round one against Morocco and Hungary
    (162) Spasoje Samardžič (yug-SRB/1964)
    played in round one against Morocco
    (162) Lazar Lemić (yug-BIH/1964)
    did not play:
    Đorđe Pavlić (SRB)
    Zlatko Škorić (CRO)
    Coach: Ljubomir Lovrić (yug-SRB/1948)
    there was no match to determine seventh and eighth places
  7. Japan
    played in the semifinal for fifth place against Yugoslavia
    (162=1442) Kamamoto Kunishige (JPN/1964-68)
    (162=1442) Kamata Mitsuo (JPN/1964-68)
    (162=1422) Katayama Hiroshi (JPN/1964-68)
    (162) Kawabuchi Saburo (JPN/1964)
    (162=1442) Miyamoto Teruki (JPN/1964-68)
    (162=1442) Ogi Aritatsu (JPN/1964-68)
    (162=1442) Sugiyama Ryuichi (JPN/1964-68)
    (162) Suzuki Ryozo (JPN/1964)
    (162=1496) Yaegashi Shigeo (JPN/1956,64-68)
    (162=1442) Yamaguchi Yoshitada (JPN/1964-68)
    (162=1442) Yokoyama Kenzo (JPN/1964-68)
    played in quarterfinal against Czechoslovakia
    (162=1442) Watanabe Masashi (JPN/1964-68)
    played in round one against Ghana
    (162) Kami Hisao (JPN/1964)
    did not play:
    (-=54) Hiraki Ryuzo (JPN/1956)
    (-=1280) Miyamoto Masakatsu (JPN/1968)
    (-=1280) Mori Takaji (JPN/1968)
    (-=1280) Tomizawa Kiyoshi (JPN/1968)
    Hosaka Tsukasa
    Tsugitani Shozo
    Coach: Ken Naganuma
  8. Ghana
    played in the semifinal for fifth place against Romania
    (162) Edward Aggrey-Finn (GHA/1964)
    (162) Ben Acheampong (GHA/1964)
    (162) Edward Acquah (GHA/1964)
    (162) Sam Acquah (GHA/1964)
    (162=207.5) Charles Addo-Odametey (GHA/1964-68)
    (162) Edward Dodoo-Ankrah (GHA/1964)
    (162) Willie Mfum (GHA/1964)
    (162) Emmanuel Oblitey (GHA/1964)
    (162=217.8) Kofi Osei (GHA/1964-72)
    (162) Kofi Pare (GHA/1964)
    (162) Mohammadu Salisu (GHA/1964)
    played in quarterfinal against Egypt
    (162) Joseph Agyemang-Gyau (GHA/1964)
    (162) Emmanuel Kwesi Nkansah (GHA/1964)
    played in round one against Japan
    (162) Samuel Okai (GHA/1964)
    did not play:
    Joseph Kobina Adjei
    Kofi Anoi
    Kwame Atta
    Addoquaye Laryea
    Frank Odoi
    Gladstone Ofori
    Abdul Ramonu Gibirine
    Coach: Charles Kumi Gyamfi
    third in round one
  9. Mexico
    played in round one against Romania, Iran and Germany
    (45.5=845.5) Albino Morales (MEX/1964-68)
    (45.5) Felipe Ruvalcaba (MEX/1964)
    (45.5) Raúl Chávez (MEX/1964)
    (45.5) Javier Fragoso (MEX/1964)
    (45.5) Miguel Galván (MEX/1964)
    (45.5) José Luis González (MEX/1964)
    (45.5) Efraín Loza (MEX/1964)
    (45.5) Ignacio Calderón (MEX/1964)
    played in round one against Romania, Iran
    (45.5) Ernesto Cisneros (MEX/1964)
    (45.5) Raúl Arellano (MEX/1964)
    (45.5) Guillermo Hernández (MEX/1964)
    played in round one against Germany
    (45.5) José Luis Aussín (MEX/1964)
    (45.5) Carlos Albert (MEX/1964)
    (45.5) Carlos Gutiérrez (MEX/1964)
    did not play:
    Mario Ayala
    Roberto Escalante
    Pablo López
    Alejandro Mollinedo
    Coach: Ignacio Trelles
  10. Morocco
    played in round one against Hungary and Yugoslavia
    (45.5) Abdel Kader Morchid (MAR/1964)
    (45.5) Ali Ben Dayan (MAR/1964)
    (45.5) Driss Bamoos (MAR/1964)
    (45.5) Mohamed Lamari (MAR/1964)
    (45.5) Abdel Kader Moukhtatif (MAR/1964)
    (45.5) Abderrazak Nijam (MAR/1964)
    (45.5) Amar Ben Siffedine (MAR/1964)
    (45.5) Mustapha Fahim (MAR/1964)
    (45.5) Abdel Ghani El-Mansouri (MAR/1964)
    (45.5) Allal Ben Kassou (MAR/1964)
    played in round one against Hungary
    (45.5) Abdel Kader Mohamed (MAR/1964)
    played in round one against Yugoslavia
    (45.5) Ali Bouachra (MAR/1964)
    did not play:
    Mohamed Al-Sahraoui
    Moulay Idriss Kanoussi
    Abdellah Kastaiani
    Mohammed Kenzedine
    Ahmed Laghrissi
    Sadni Nafai
    Coach: Mohammed Massoun
  11. Brazil
    played in round one against Egypt, South Korea and Yugoslavia
    (45.5) Caravetti (BRA/1964)
    (45.5) Ivo Soares (BRA/1964)
    (45.5) Zé Roberto (BRA/1964)
    (45.5) Roberto Miranda (BRA/1964)
    (45.5) Adevaldo (BRA/1964)
    (45.5) Elizeu (BRA/1964)
    (45.5) Valdez (BRA/1964)
    (45.5) Zé Luiz (BRA/1964)
    (45.5) Mura (BRA/1964)
    (45.5) Hélio Dias (BRA/1964)
    played in round one against South Korea and Yugoslavia
    (45.5) Mattar (BRA/1964)
    played in round one against Egypt
    (45.5) Humberto (BRA/1964)
    did not play:
    Dimas
    Florisvaldo
    Aladim
    Íris
    Nélio
    Othon
    Riva
    Tito
    Coach: Vicente Feola
  12. Argentina
    played in round one against Ghana and Japan
    (45.5) Antonio Cabrera (ARG/1964)
    (45.5) Néstor Manfredi (ARG/1964)
    (45.5) Horacio Moráles (ARG/1964)
    (45.5) Miguel Mori (ARG/1964)
    (45.5) Roberto Perfumo (ARG/1964)
    (45.5) Andrés Bertolotti (ARG/1964)
    (45.5) Otto Sesana (ARG/1964)
    (45.5) Agustín Cejas (ARG/1964)
    played in round one against Ghana
    (45.5) Carlos Alberto Bulla (ARG/1964)
    (45.5) José Malleo (ARG/1964)
    (45.5) Miguel Tojo (ARG/1964)
    played in round one against Japan
    (45.5) Héctor Ochoa (ARG/1964)
    (45.5) Juan Carlos Domínguez (ARG/1964)
    (45.5) Juan Risso (ARG/1964)
    did not play:
    Francisco Brandán
    José Miguel Marín
    Emilio Antonio Pazos
    Ricardo Pérez
    Juan Carlos Sconfianza
    Coach: Ernesto Duchini
    fourth in round one
  13. Iran
    played in round one against Germany, Mexico and Romania
    (10.4) Jalal Talebi (IRI/1964)
    (10.4) Mostafa Arab (IRI/1964)
    (10.4) Nader Latifi (IRI/1964)
    (10.4) Hassan Habibi (IRI/1964)
    (10.4) Mansour Amirasefi (IRI/1964)
    played in round one against Germany, Mexico
    (10.4) Kambozia Jamali (IRI/1964)
    played in round one against Germany and Romania
    (10.4=342.9) Parviz Qelichkhani (IRI/1964,72-76)
    (10.4) Aziz Asli (IRI/1964)
    played in round one against Mexico and Romania
    (10.4) Darioush Mostafavi (IRI/1964)
    (10.4) Fariborz Esmaili (IRI/1964)
    (10.4) Gholam Hussain Nourian (IRI/1964)
    (10.4) Karam Naierlou (IRI/1964)
    played in round one against Germany
    (10.4) Abdullah Sayedi (IRI/1964)
    (10.4) Hossein Khodaparast (IRI/1964)
    (10.4) Ali Mirzai (IRI/1964)
    played in round one against Mexico
    (10.4) Mohamed Bayati (IRI/1964)
    did not play:
    Gholam Hossein Fanai
    Coach: Hussein Fekri
  14. South Korea
    played in round one against Czechoslovakia, Brazil and Egypt
    (10.4) Jo Yun-Ok (KOR/1964)
    (10.4) Heo Yun-Jeong (KOR/1964)
    (10.4) Cha Tae-Seong (KOR/1964)
    (10.4) Kim Hong-Bok (KOR/1964)
    (10.4) Kim Jeong-Seok (KOR/1964)
    (10.4) Heo Heung-Cheol (KOR/1964)
    played in round one against Czechoslovakia, Brazil
    (10.4) Jo Seong-Dal (KOR/1964)
    (10.4) Lee I-U (KOR/1964)
    played in round one against Czechoslovakia and Egypt
    (10.4) U Sang-Gwon (KOR/1964)
    (10.4) Kim Jeong-Nam (KOR/1964)
    (10.4) Kim Sam-Rak (KOR/1964)
    played in round one against Brazil
    (10.4) Kim Yeong-Bae (KOR/1964)
    (10.4) Park Seung-Ok (KOR/1964)
    (10.4) Lee U-Bong (KOR/1964)
    played in round one against Egypt
    (10.4) Cha Gyeong-Bok (KOR/1964)
    (10.4) Kim Deok-Jung (KOR/1964)
    coach: Min Byeong-Dae (KOR/1948)
    did not play:
    Chung Yeong-Hwan
    Kim Chan-Ki
    Yoo Kwang-Joon
    qualified for the Olympics but did not compete:
  15. North Korea
  16. Italy
    (-=800) Gilberto Noletti (ITA/1960)
    played in the Olympic qualification - Europe:
    lost in a final qualifier
  17. Bulgaria
    (-=1087) Georgi Spirov Naydenov (BUL/1956-60)
    (-=287) Nikola Tsanev (BUL/1960)
  18. Spain
  19. Soviet Union
  20. Poland
    Eugeniusz Faber
    Włodzimierz Lubański
    Zygfryd Szołtysik
  21. Greece (did not play the final)
    lost in a semifinal qualifier
  22. Denmark
    (-=2000) Bent Hansen (DEN/1960)
    (-=800) John Danielsen (DEN/1960)
    (-=2000) Henning Enoksen (DEN/1960)
  23. Sweden
  24. Switzerland
  25. Finland
  26. Netherlands
  27. Turkey
  28. Great Britain
    (-=45.5) Hugh Lindsay (GBR/1960)
    (-=45.5) Bill Neil (GBR/1960)
    (-=45.5) Mike Pinner (GBR/1960)
  29. France
    lost in a quarterfinal qualifier
  30. Albania
  31. West Germany
    played in the Olympic qualification - South America:
  32. Peru
  33. Colombia
  34. Uruguay
  35. Chile
  36. Ecuador
    played in the Olympic qualification - North and Central America:
  37. Dutch Guiana
  38. USA
  39. Panama
  40. Curaçao
    played in the Olympic qualification - Africa:
    losing finalists
  41. Sudan
  42. Ghana
  43. Ethiopia
    losing semifinalists
  44. Uganda
  45. Liberia
  46. Dahomey
  47. Kenya
  48. Nigeria
    played in the Olympic qualification - Africa:
    losing finalists
  49. South Vietnam
  50. Thailand
  51. India
    losing semifinalists
  52. Israel
    (-=287) Mordechai Spiegler (ISR/1968)
    Itzhak Vissoker
    (-=287) Roby Young (ISR/1968)
  53. Birma
  54. Iraq
    losing quarterfinalists
  55. Republic of China
  56. Malaysia
  57. Pakistan
  58. Ceylon

1968


Written 2008-02-24 - last modified 2020-11-14

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.