Great Olympians

Biographies - SEM


Carlo Sem

represented Italy
Bobsleigh
1928 HP
Men's Four/Five 21st 0.48
0.48


Aleksandr Andreyevich Sema

B. 1952-04-13, Leningrad (now St. Petersburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Rowing (1 gold)
1976 HP
Men's Coxed Fours (gold) 30
30


František Šembera

B. 1904-09-01, Česke Budějovice, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Equestrianism - Dressage
1960 HP
Dressage, Individual 14th 24
24


Viktor Semchenkov

B. 1942-12-06, Norilsk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle 28th 0.0256
Men's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay sixth 160
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay (fourth) 64
224.0256


Štefan Seme

B. 1947-08-20, Ljubljana, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia
Ice Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Jana Semecká

B. 1948-01-12, represented Czechoslovakia
Volleyball
1972 HP
Women's Team 7th 200
200


Casimir Semelaigne

B. 1853-11-02, Paris, France; D. 1924-08-27
Fencing
1900 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:ac 0.96
0.96

Olympic Competitor nr 713


Fernand Semelaigne

B. 1865-11-15, Paris, France
Fencing
1900 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:ac 0.96
0.96

Olympic Competitor nr 714


Vladimir Ivanovich Semenets

B. 1950-01-09, Volsk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Cycling - Track (1 gold)
1972 HP
Men's Tandem gold 8000
8000


Vyacheslav Mykhaylovych Semenov

B. 1947-08-18, Kyiv, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union
Football (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Caster Semenya

B. 1991-01-07, Polokwane, South Africa
Track & Field (1 gold, 1 silver)
2012 2016 HP
Women's 800 m silver gold 10400
10400


Mario Semenzato

B. 1950-07-15, Borgo Hermada, Italy
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs Rep:3rd 18.13
18.13


Krastyu Asenov Semerdzhiev

B. 1954-05-21, Asenovgrad, Bulgaria
Weightlifting (1 silver)
1976 HP
Men's Heavyweight (-110 kg) silver 6000
6000


Ištvan Semeredi

B. 1948-04-08, from Senta, Vojvodina, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Super-Heavyweight (+100 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Dieter Semetzky

B. 1949-11-03, Dresden, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Rowing (1 silver)
1968 HP
Men's Coxed Fours silver 3000
3000


Georges Louis Paul Sémichon

B. 1865-09-25, Paris, France
Sailing
1900 HP
0-1/2 ton class (1) sixth 160
0-1/2 ton class (2) sixth 160
320

Olympic Competitor nr 425


Carlos Semino

represented Argentina
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:2nd 10.88
10.88


Uljana Semjonova

B. 1952-03-09, Medumi, Latvia, represented the Soviet Union
Basketball (2 gold)
1976 1980 HP
Women's Team gold gold 6400
6400


Fritz Semmelmann

B. 1928-07-24, Bayreuth, Bay., Germany; D. 2011-06-17
Football
1956 HP
Men's Team R1 54
54


Stefan Semmler

B. 1952-05-05, Zschopau, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Rowing (2 gold)
1976 1980 HP
Men's Coxless Fours gold gold 9600
9600


Kiril Marinov Semov

B. 1930-05-23, Pernik, Bulgaria
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team (7th) 128
128


Todor Semov

B. 1898-01-20, represented Bulgaria
Equestrianism - Zventing
1928 1932 1936 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual dnf dq 0.00000925
Three-Day Event, Team dnf dnf -
0.00000925


Gabriel Sempé

B. 1901-04-02, Tarbes, France; D. 1990-02
Athletics
1924 1928 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles SF:3rd SF:5th 433.8
Men's Decathlon dnf 0.00064
433.80064


Fred Semple

Olympic Competitor nr 2059


Nathaniel Semple

Olympic Competitor nr 1953


Rašid Šemšedinović

B. 1941-01-11, Beograd, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia
Ice Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team 14th 8
8


Ivan Mikhaylovich Semyonov

B. 1924-03-02, Dodonovo, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1966
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:6th 4.32
4.32


Ivan Prokofyevich Semyonov

B. 1936-01-25, represented the Soviet Union
Equestrianism - Jumping
1964 HP
Jumping, Individual 28th 0.032
Jumping, Team 11th 16
16.032


Mikhail Vasilyevich Semyonov

B. 1933-10-18, Rostov-na-Donu, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2006-11-06
Basketball (2 silver)
1956 1960 HP
Men's Team silver silver 4000
4000


Nikolay Semyonov

B. 1940-10-30, represented the Soviet Union
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Viktor Semyonovich Semyonov

B. 1949-06-28, Bolshaya Vyla, Chuvashia, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 20 km Walk 15th 15
15


Vladimir Viktorovich Semyonov

B. 1938-05-10, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2016-11-21
Aquatics - Water Polo (2 silver, 1 bronze)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Team silver bronze silver 5808
5808


Yevgeny Aleksandrovich Semyonov

B. 1920-12-21, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1988-12
Aquatics - Water Polo
1952 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Written 2001-06-08 - last modified 2022-12-28

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.