Great Olympians

Biographies - DAS


Durga Charan Das

B. 1920, represented India
Aquatics - Water Polo
1948 HP
Men's Team R2:3rd 45.5
45.5


Niranjan Das

B. 1931, from Kolkata, represented India
Freestyle Wrestling
1952 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 11th 96
96


Robi Das

from Bhwanipore, Bengal, represented India
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Gay Kristine D'Asaro, née Jacobsen

B. 1954-10-07, Modesto, Cal., USA
Fencing
1976 HP
Women's Foil, Team R1:3rd 22.75
22.75


Michael Anthony D'Asaro

B. 1938-03-14, New York, NY, USA; D. 2000-12-12
Fencing
1960 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual QF:5th 2.863
Men's Sabre, Team fourth 400
402.863


Andreas Däscher

B. 1927-06-09, Davos, Switzerland
Ski Jumping
1948 1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Individual 17th 16th sixth 20th 977.1
977.1


Georg Dascher

B. 1911-06-27, Groß-Zimmern, Hessen, Germany; D. 1944-11-25
Handball (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Hans Däscher

B. 1930-06-29, represented Switzerland
Ski Jumping
1952 HP
Men's Individual 20th 1.5
1.5


Peter George Dascoulias

B. 1949-04-17, Franklin, NH, USA
Biathlon
1976 HP
Men's 20 kilometres dnf -6.50
Men's 4 x 7.5 km Relay 11th 16
16.0000005


Harold N. Dash

B. 1917-07-22, from Chicago, represented the USA; D. 1980-11-12
Aquatics - Water Polo
1948 HP
Men's Team R2:3rd 45.5
45.5


Dmitry Dashchinsky

B. 1977-11-09, Minsk, Belarus, then in the Soviet Union
Freestyle Skiing (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1998 2002 2006 2010 2014 HP
Aerials bronze 7th silver 11th 8th 12012
12012


Dashdorjiin Tserentogtokh

B. 1950-08-11, Nariinteel sum, Mongolia; D. 2015-08-26
Freestyle Wrestling
1976 1980 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-90 kg) 20th fifth 1501.5
1501.5


Dashnyamyn Olzvoi

B. 1949-04-20, represented Mongolia
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Light-Middleweight (-71 kg) R1 2.241
2.241


Dashzevgiin Namjilmaa

B. 1944-05-25, Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 1968 HP
Women's Discus Throw QU:17th 12th 66
66


Adhemar Fereira da Silva

B. 1927-09-29, São Paulo, Brazil; D. 2001-01-12
Track and Field (2 gold)
1948 1952 1956 1960 HP
Triple Jump 8th gold gold 14th 19608
19608

At Helsinki, he jumped 4 times further than his own previous World Record. At Roma in 1960 he still finished fourteenth.


Adriano Augusto da Silva

B. 1933-10-15, Mazozo, Angola, represented Portugal
Sailing
1968 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 27th 0.05
0.05

Both crewman of the 1968 Portuguese entry were born in Angola, which was still a Portuguese colony in 1968. I am going to assume they competed together out of Angola, and class them as Angolans, like any European colonist who competed while living in the colony.


Affonso Coelho da Silva

B. 1934-07-24, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:4th 0.0075
0.0075


Albino Roque da Silva

B. 1925-01-09, Porto, Portugal
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle,  Prone QU:71st -10.64
-10.64


Anubes Ferraz da Silva

B. 1935-09-26, São Paulo, Brazil; D. 2014-12-10
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:4th 0.0075
Men's 400 metres Hurdles R1:15th 15
15.0075


(João) Bosco Quevado da Silva

B. 1937-03-08, Macau, represented Hong Kong; D. 2013-05-27
Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:8th 5
5

There are seven hockeyers on the 1964 Hong Kong team that come from Macao. Although they have different histories with regards to Hong Kong, it seems clear that Macau athletes were accepted in the Hong Kong delegation. Therefore, I will consider them as being from Macau.
Since Macao does not currently have an NOC, these athletes must be considered of Chinese nationality.


Jorge (Alves da Silva)

B. 1946-02-23, São Paulo, Brazil
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


José Ricardo "China" (da Silva)

B. 1939-09-11, Fortaleza, Ceará, Brazil
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:2nd 287
287


Delfim José da Silva

from Caminha, represented Portugal
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Coxed Fours QF:2nd 127.5
127.5


Delmo da Silva

B. 1954-06-09, Nilópolis, RdJ, Brazil; D. 2010-02-24
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 400 metres SF:8th 8.2
8.2


Francisco "Chico Fraga" (Fraga da Silva)

B. 1954-10-02, Porto Alegre, RGdS, Brazil
Football
1976 HP
Men's Team (fourth) 800
800


Francisco Jesus da Silva

B. 1945-05-07, Lisboa, Portugal
Fencing
1968 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:6th -8.20
Men's Épée, Team R1:4th 0.778
0.778000002


Haroldo Pereira da Silva

B. 1929-09-30, represented Brazil; D. 1995-05-24
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 100 m QF:4th 14.5
Men's 200 m SF:4th 328
Men's 4x100 m Relay R1:3rd 68
410.5


Hélcio Buck da Silva

B. 1928-06-28, Curitiba, Par., Brazil
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Pole Vault QU:25th 0.15
0.15


Hélio Coutinho da Silva

B. 1923-12-02, from Rio de Janeiro, represented Brazil
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 100 m R1:4th 0.000098
Men's 4x100 m Relay R1:3rd 68
Men's Triple Jump 11th 96
164.000098


(João) Batista (da Silva)

B. 1955-03-08, Porto Alegre, RGdS, Brazil
Football
1976 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


João Clemente da Silva

B. 1905-10, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's Marathon 19th 2.4
2.4


João Henrique da Silva

B. 1946-01-01, Juazeiro, Bahia, Brazil; D. 1982-03-11
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Light−Welterweight (-63.5 kg) QF 861
861


John Walter Da Silva

B. 1934-06-11, Pukehoke, New Zealand
Wrestling - Freestyle
1956 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+87 kg) 10th 150
150


José Rodrigues da Silva

represented Portugal
Shooting
1948 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle 66th 0.00000000096
0.00000000096


L. Alvar da Silva

represented Brazil
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Literature AC 89.43
89.43


Leónidas Francisco Marques da Silva

B. 1914-04-05, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:31st 0.0064
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay R1:11th 16
16.0064


Luiz Gonzaga da Silva

B. 1946-07-15, represented Brazil
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:43rd -4.26
Men's 200 metres R1:46th -5.64
0.000032


Luiz Henrique da Silva

represented Brazil
Water Polo
1932 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Manoel Pereira da Silva

B. 1919-06-01, Braga, Portugal
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle,  Three Positions QU:64th -8.16
0.0000000016


Nilo Jayme Ferreira da Silva

B. 1932-11-24, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Modern Pentathlon
1956 HP
Men's Individual dnf 0.000125
Men's Team dnf -
0.000125


Oscar Sotero da Silva

B. 1920-06-20, Garanhuns, Pern., Brazil
Equestrianism - Jumping
1960 HP
Jumping, Individual dnf -9.13
Jumping, Team dnf 0.64
0.64


Rui da Silva

B. 1951-09-15, Nilópolis, RdJ, Brazil; D. 1999-05-05
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 100 metres SF:7th 20.8
Men's 200 metres fifth 1000
1020.8


Rui Ayres da Silva

B. 1939-01-05, Macau, represented Hong Kong
Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:8th 5
5

There are seven hockeyers on the 1964 Hong Kong team that come from Macao. Although they have different histories with regards to Hong Kong, it seems clear that Macau athletes were accepted in the Hong Kong delegation. Therefore, I will consider them as being from Macau.
Since Macao does not currently have an NOC, these athletes must be considered of Chinese nationality.


Luiz "Wanderley" (Machado da Silva)

B. 1938-06-03, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil; D. 2020-03-05
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:2nd 287
287


William (Carvalho da Silva)

B. 1954-11-16, São Paulo, Brazil
Volleyball (1 silver)
1976 1980 1984 1988 HP
Men's Team 7th fifth silver fourth 3850
3850


Antônio Ferraz da Silveira

B. 1896-03-09, Piracicaba, SP, Brazil
Shooting
1932 HP
Rapid-Fire Pistol 17th 6
6


Henrique Cunha da Silveira

B. 1901-01-26, Ilha de Terceira, Açores, Portugal; D. 1973-04-09
Fencing (1 bronze)
1920 1924 1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Épée, Individual QF:7th QF:7th sixth 801.422
Men's Épée, Team fourth fourth bronze SF:3rd 1809.5
2610.922


Sergio D'Asnasch

B. 1934-08-05, La Spezia, Italy
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 200 metres QF:6th 0.364
0.364


Rodrigo Maria da Soares Cordeiro da Silveira

B. 1920-11-20, represented Portugal
Equestrianism - Jumping
1956 HP
Jumping, Individual dnf -9.80
Jumping, Team dnf -
-9.80


Eugen Dasović

B. 1896-12-01, Slatina, Croatia, then part of Hungary, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1980-02-07
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R1 0.85
0.85


Dasrangiin Myagmar

B. 1949, Buyant sum, Mongolia
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Middleweight (-82 kg) 18th 3.84
3.84


Janini Dass

B. 1909, represented India
Aquatics - Water Polo
1948 HP
Men's Team (R2:3rd) 45.5
45.5


Naldo Miguel Dasso

B. 1931-01-14, Embajador Martini, Argentina
Equestrianism - Jumping
1956 1960 HP
Jumping, Individual 25th 7th 500.125
Jumping, Team fourth dnf 400.64
900.765


Guillermo Ignacio Nicolas "Willy" Dasso Drago

B. 1917-01-10, Lima, Peru
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team eighth 128
128


Aka-Jahan Dastagir

B. 1946-06-05, Kabul, Afghanistan
Freestyle Wrestling
1968 HP
Men's Lightweight (-70 kg) 21st 0.96
0.96


Ghulam Dastagir

B. 1945-07-24, Kabul, Afghanistan
Freestyle Wrestling
1968 1972 HP
Men's Middleweight (-87 kg) 19th 2.784
Men's Middleweight (-82 kg) 23rd
2.784


Sadi Dastarac

Olympic Competitor nr 4708


Iraj Dastgerdi

B. 1955-12-31, represented Iran
Fencing
1976 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:5th -6.45
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 7.78
7.78000045


Dary Dasuda

represented Niger
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R1 -2.14
0.0014


Written 2012-02-17 - last modified 2023-01-05

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.