Great Olympians

Biographies - COL


Giuseppe Colacicco

B. 1904-04-04, Edinburgh, Scotland, Great Britain, lived in Roma, represented Italy; D. 1984-08-28
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Welterweight (-66.7 kg) R1 1.253
1.253


Henri Colans

B. 1915-07-05, Bruxelles, Belgium
Weightlifting
1948 1952 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) 19th 20th 3.9
3.9


Giuseppe Colantuono

B. 1928-11-26, Torre del Greco, Italy
Weightlifting
1948 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 12th 60
60


Mario Colarossi

B. 1929-11-15, Tripoli (now Tarabulus), Libya (then Italian), represented Italy; D. 2010-09-19
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:4th 0.00009
0.00009


Paul René Colas

B. 1880-05-06, France
Shooting (2 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1908 1912 1920 1924 bonus HP
Small-Bore Rifle, team bronze 480
Free Rifle, 3 positions 25th gold 33rd 6400.0776
Free Rifle, free position 28th 0.019
Free Rifle, team fourth 7th silver 150 1650
Military Rifle, 3 positions 22nd 0.4
Military Rifle, Free position gold 6400
Military Rifle, team fifth 250
480.094 13450.4 100.0026 1000 150 15180.4966

Olympic Competitor nr 3282


Marcel Colau

from Rennes, represented France
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Guido Colavini

Olympic Competitor nr 2382


Daciano Colbacchini

B. 1893-10-31, Padova, Italy; D. 1982
Athletics
1912 1920 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles SF:2nd SF:6th 333
333

Olympic Competitor nr 6421


Jean Colbach

B. 1897-01-02, Lima, Peru, represented Luxembourg
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 100 m R1:4th 0.00009
Men's 4 x 100 m Relay sixth 160
160.00009


Walter Colbath

B. 1906-03-10, Saginaw, Mich., USA; D. 1986-03-24
Aquatics - Diving
1928 HP
Men's Platform fourth 1600
1600


Sonia Colceru

B. 1934-01-01, Blaj, Romania
Volleyball
1964 HP
Women's Team fourth 800
800


Anne-Marie Colchen

B. 1925-12-08, Le Havre, France; D. 2017-01-26
Athletics
1948 HP
Women's High Jump 14th 24
24


Frank Cole

from Birmingham, represented Great Britain
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 20th 0.5
0.5


Gerald Eugene "Gene" Cole

B. 1928-12-18, New Lexington, Ohio, USA; D. 2018-01-11
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1952 HP
Men's 400 metres SF:4th 328
Men's 4x400m Relay silver 1000
1328


Kenneth Frank "Ken" Cole

B. 1943-10-15, Randwick, NSW, Australia
Basketball
1964 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Neville Cole

B. 1952-06-19, Dubllin, Ireland, represented Great Britain
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R1 1.02
1.02


Roy Gilmour Cole

B. 1912-04-08, Hamilton, Ont., Canada; D. 1999-11-22
Shooting
1952 HP
Trap 13th 38.4
38.4


Stanley Clark "Stan" Cole

B. 1945-10-12, Dover, Del., USA; D. 2018-07-26
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 bronze)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd fifth bronze 1825.5
1825.5


Warren Joseph Cole

B. 1940-09-12, Palmerston North, New Zealand; D. 2019-07-17
Rowing (1 gold)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Coxed Fours gold sixth 5280
5280


Lynn Ann Colella

B. 1950-06-13, Seattle, Wash., USA
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1972 HP
Women's 200 m Butterfly silver 4000
4000


Richard Phillip "Rick" Colella, Jr.

B. 1951-12-14, Seattle, Wash., USA
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's 200 m Breaststroke fourth bronze 4160
4160


Aubrey Coleman

Olympic Competitor nr 4338


Eleanor Coleman

B. 1905-03-10, Chicago, Ill., USA; D. 1978-10-02
Swimming
1924 HP
Women's 200 m Breaststroke R1:3rd 384
384


George William Coleman

B. 1916-11-21, London, England, Great Britain; D. 2005-01-27
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 1956 HP
Men's 10km Walk fifth 1400
Men's 20km Walk 7th
1400


Georgia Coleman

B. 1912-01-23, USA; D. 1940-09-14
Diving (1 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze)
1928 1932 HP
Springboard bronze gold 8960
Platform silver silver 8000
16960


Glenn Coleman

B. 1887-07-18, Springfield, Ohio, USA; D. 1932-05-08
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting 1 entry HC -
-

He had died before the exhibition, but would have been in time to officially enter his artwork. His entry is listed "Hors Concours", so he's not acceptable as a real Olympian competitor.


Johannes Lodewyk Meyer Coleman

B. 1910-06-05, Oudtshoorn, Cape Colony, later South Africa; D. 1997-01-13
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 1948 HP
Men's Marathon sixth fourth 3696
3696


Leonard "Leon" Coleman

B. 1944-09-01, Alabama, USA
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles fourth 2400
2400


Lionel Maurice Coleman

B. 1918-03-29, Hamilton, Ont., Canada; D. 1941-09-25
Road Cycling & Track Cycling
1936 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual ac 0.000015
Men's Road Race, Team ac 20.25
Men's Team Pursuit 9th 120
140.250015


Philip Yates "Phil" Coleman

B. 1931-07-10, Champaign, Ill., USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 HP
Men's 3000 metres Steeplechase R1:9th R1:5th 30.72
30.72


Robert Coleman

Olympic Competitor nr 7112


Antonius Colenbrander

B. 1889-05-03, Jatinegara, Dutch East Indies, represented the Netherlands; D. 1929-09-24
Equestrianism - Eventing & Equestrianism - Jumping (1 gold)
1924 1928 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual 25th 0.125
Three-Day Event, Team gold 1600
Jumping, Individual 29th 0.02
Jumping, Team 10th 25
1625.145


Geoffrey Coles

Olympic Competitor nr 3333


Mildred Coles

Olympic Competitor nr 3155


Phillip Walter "Phil" Coles

B. 1931-07-20, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000 metres SF:4th 68
Men's Kayak Singles 4x500 metres Relay SF:3rd 68
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres 9th SF:4th 114
250


William Edward Coles

B. 1913-07-26, Banbury, England, Great Britain; D. 1979-06-07
Bobsleigh
1948 HP
Men's Two fifth 1250
Men's Four 7th 300
1550


Alberto Coletti Conti

B. 1885, Anagni, Italy
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Free Rifle, prone 14th 20
Men's Free Rifle, team 10th 25
45


Peter Colfs

B. 1906, represented Belgium; D. 1983
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting ac 2.186
2.186


Gilbert Bayard "Gil" Colgate, Jr.

B. 1899-12-21, Ne York, NY, USA; D. 1965-10-09
Bobsleigh (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Two bronze 3200
3200


Stephen "Steve" Colgate

B. 1935-06-25, New York, NY, USA
Sailing
1968 HP
5.5 Metres Class 8th 256
256


Ion Coliban

B. 1925-06-06, Brașov, Romania
Alpine Skiing
1948 1952 HP
Men's Downhill 66th -
Men's Combined 41st 0.000048
Men's Slalom 39th 57th 0.00016
0.000208


Luc Gérard Colin

B. 1935-06-01, Bussang, France; D. 1999-05-25
Cross-Country Skiing
1968 HP
Men's 30 km 42nd -4.40
Men's 50 km 44th -4.16
0.000056


Pablo Colín Martínez

B. 1937-06-29, Pachuca, Hid., Mexico
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 50 km Walk 25th 0.1
0.1


Paul Hubert Colin

B. 1892-06-27, Nancy, France; D. 1985-06-18
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - Applied Arts AC 2.873
2.873


Luis C. Colina

B. 1941-06-29, represented Colombia
Shooting
1972 HP
Rapid-Fire Pistol 40th -3.15
0.00015


Alojz Colja

B. 1943-05-21, Bled, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Eights fourth 800
800


Meredith Colket

Olympic Competitor nr 883


Leandre Coll i Riera

B. 1895-05-17, Barcelona, Spain; D. 1975-04-02
Rowing
1924 HP
Men's Coxed Fours R1:3rd 97.5
Men's Eights R1:3rd 104
201.5


Miguel Ángel "Mickey" Coll Dulievre

B. 1951-02-12, San Juan, Puerto Rico; D. 1972-12-23
Basketball
1972 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Joaquim José "Jock" Collaço

B. 1934-03-17, Macau, represented Hong Kong; D. 2012-01-09
Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:8th 5
5

There are seven hockeyers on the 1964 Hong Kong team that come from Macao. Although they have different histories with regards to Hong Kong, it seems clear that Macau athletes were accepted in the Hong Kong delegation. Therefore, I will consider them as being from Macau.
Since Macao does not currently have an NOC, these athletes must be considered of Chinese nationality.


Emil Collan

Olympic Competitor nr 5057


Henri Collard

B. 1912-01-23, Grivegnée, Belgium; D. 1988-02-23
Track Cycling
1936 HP
Men's Sprint QF 861
861


Jean Charles Collard

B. 1881, Antwerpen, Belgium; D. 1951
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Sculpture - unknown event HC -
-

Entry "Hors Concours", so not a true Olympian.


Christian André Roger Raymond Collardot

B. 1933-07-05, Chartres, France; D. 2011-06-11
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Long Jump sixth 960
960


Conte Olivier Collarini

Olympic Competitor nr 253


Jean Collas

Olympic Competitor nr 1026


Cecilia Colledge

B. 1920-11-28, London, England, Great Britain; D. 2008-04-12
Figure Skating (1 silver)
1932 1936 HP
Women's Individual 8th silver 6384
6384


David Collet

B. 1901-10-19, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1984-04-26
Rowing (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Single Sculls bronze 3840
3840


René Collet

B. 1930-12-28, La Toussuire, France
Alpine Skiing
1956 HP
Men's Downhill dnf -10.10
-10.10


Willy Collet

B. 1913-04-10, Hasselt, Belgium
Rowing
1936 1948 HP
Men's Double Sculls SF:3rd 500
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:4th 12.9
512.9


Ernie Collett

B. 1895-03-03, Toronto, Ont., Canada; D. 1951-12-21
Ice Hockey (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Teams gold 3200
3200


Wayne Curtis Collett

B. 1949-10-20, Los Angeles, Cal., USA; D. 2010-03-17
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's 400 metres silver 4000
4000


Tito Collevati

Olympic Competitor nr 3965


Enrico Colli

B. 1896-12-11, from Cortina d'Ampezzo, represented Italy; D. 1982
Cross-Country Skiing
1924 HP
Men's 18 km 12th 40
Men's 50 km 9th 160
200


Ilio Colli

B. 1931-05-30, Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy; D. 1953-02-21
Alpine Skiing
1952 HP
Men's Downhill 18th 2.56
2.56


Max Colli

B. 1915-12-05, from Linz, represented Austria
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs Rep:3rd 85
85


Vicenzo Colli

B. 1899-09-22, from Cortina d'Ampezzo, represented Italy
Cross-Country Skiing
1924 HP
Men's 50 km 11th 64
64


Sven Colliander

B. 1890-05-23, Halmstad, Sweden; D. 1961-09-16
Equestrianism - Zventing & Equestrianism - Dressage
1928 1932 1936 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual 13th 32
Three-Day Event, Team dnf 4
Dressage, Individual 11th 80
Dressage, Team bronze 640
756


Renée Colliard

B. 1933-12-24, Genève, Switzerland
Alpine Skiing (1 gold)
1956 HP
Women's Slalom gold 6400
6400


Roberto Colliard

B. 1953-01-08, represented Mexico
Sailing
1972 HP
One Person Dinghy (Finn) 30th 0.015
0.015


George Collie

B. 1904-04-14, Carrickmacross, Ireland, then part of Great Britain; D. 1975-07-01
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting ac 2.186
2.186


(Reginald) George Collie

B. 1940-12-21, Nassau, the Bahamas
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:5th -4.17
Men's 200 metres R1:5th -3.84
0.000857


Jeanne Ellen Collier

B. 1946-05-15, Indianapolis, Ind., USA
Aquatics - Diving (1 silver)
1964 HP
Women's Springboard silver 4000
4000


John Collier

B. 1907-09-26, Buffalo, NY, USA; D. 1974-10-31
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles bronze 3840
3840


Charles Collignon

Olympic Competitor nr 4069


Jacques Collignon

B. 1936, from Troyes, represented France
Aquatics - Swimming
1956 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle QU:5th 0.1
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle QU:3rd 40
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay QU:4th 40
80.1


Albéric Collin

Olympic Competitor nr 6988


André Collin

Olympic Competitor nr 4955


Anton Collin

B. 1891-10-12, Pihlajavesi, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1973-05-31
Cross-Country Skiing & Road Cycling
1924 1924 HP
Men's 18 km 16th 6.4
Men's 50 km dnf 0.0026
Men's Road Race, Individual dnf 0
Men's Road Race, Team (13th) -
6.4026


Gustav Collin

Olympic Competitor nr 5948


Keith Roper Collin

B. 1937-01-18, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1991-03-06
Aquatics - Diving
1960 HP
Men's Springboard 26th 0.064
0.064


Philippe Collin

B. 1946-07-13, Bruxelles, Belgium
Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Andrea Collinelli

B. 1969-07-02, Ravenna, Italy
Cycling - Track (1 gold)
1996 HP
Men's Individual Pursuit gold 9600
Men's Team Pursuit fourth 1200
10800


Frank Donald "Don" Collinge

B. 1909-10-14, Toronto, Ont., Canada; D. 1944-06-07
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:7th 0.000000047
Men's Foil, Team R1:3rd 2.69
Men's Épée, Team R2:4th 5.2
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:6th 0.0000024
Men's Sabre, Team R1:3rd 0.936
9.055002447


Ross Hounsell Collinge

B. 1944-11-21, Lower Hutt, New Zealand
Rowing (1 gold, 1 silver)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Coxless Fours silver 7800
Men's Coxed Fours gold
7800


(Raymond William) Pennington Collings

B. 1908-09-23, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1972-11-13
Bobsleigh
1948 HP
Men's Two fifth 1250
Men's Four 7th 300
1550


Maria Consolata Collino

B. 1947-12-09, Torino, Italy
Fencing (1 silver)
1972 1976 HP
Women's Foil, Individual SF:5th silver 5162.5
Women's Foil, Team fourth fifth 650
5812.5


William Jerome "Bill" Collins

B. 1932-04-03, represented Canada
Canoeing - Flatwater Canadian
1956 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000 metres 7th 500
500


Paul Douglas "Doug" Collins

B. 1951-07-28, Christopher, Ill., USA
Basketball (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Gerald Joseph M. "Gerry" Collins

B. 1933, represented Canada; D. 2008-12-31
Boxing
1956 HP
Men's Light Heavyweight (-81 kg) R2 162
162


Gerard "Gerry" Collins

B. 1952-03-26, represented Ireland
Canoeing - Slalom
1972 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 24th 0.24
0.24


Michael Collins

Olympic Competitor nr 3912


Paul Albert Collins

B. 1926-07-22, London, England, represented Canada; D. 1995-01-31
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Marathon 40th 0.00015
0.00015


Robert Anthony Collins

B. 1924-04-18, from Oxford, represented Great Britain
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Coxed Fours QF:2nd 127.5
127.5


Seth Collins

Olympic Competitor nr 1886


Thomas Collins

Olympic Competitor nr 4356


Roger Colliot

B. 1925-09-02, Noyellers-Godault, France; D. 2004-07-27
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team QR 0.595
0.595


Roland Collombin

B. 1951-02-17, Versegères, Switzerland
Alpine Skiing (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's Downhill silver 4000
4000


Albert Collon

from Antwerpen, represented Belgium
Ice Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team Qu:3rd 86
86


Luis A. Colman Rizk

B. 1954-06-22, Montevideo, Uruguay
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs Rep:5th 10.25
10.25


Pierre Lucien Colnard

B. 1929-02-18, Liffol-le-Petit, France; D. 2018-03-30
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's Shot Put 9th 240
240


Zeno Colò

B. 1920-06-30, Abetone, Italy; D. 1983-05-12
Alpine Skiing (1 gold)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Downhill dnf gold 6400
Men's Giant Slalom fourth 1600
Men's Slalom 14th fourth 1616
9616


Dario Alonzo Cologna

B. 1986-03-11, Santa Paria Val Müstair, Switzerland
Cross-Country Skiing (4 gold)
2010 2014 2018 2022 HP
15 km Free-style gold gold 38400.000032
15 km Classical gold 44th
Skiathlon 13th gold sixth 7065.6
50 km Classical, Mass Start 10th 9th 276.04
50 km Free-style, Mass Start 27th 14th
Sprint 25th 0.1
Team Sprint 11th fifth 11th 846
Team Relay 10th 11th seventh 141
46728.740032

Winner of the 15 km at Vancouver, Sochi, and PyeongChang.


Eugenio Colombani

Olympic Competitor nr 2533


Alain Colombe

B. 1948-09-13, represented France
Canoeing - Slalom
1972 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 21st 0.96
0.96


Bruna Giulia Colombetti-Peroncini

B. 1936-01-27, Milano, Italy; D. 2008-07-26
Fencing (1 bronze)
1956 1960 1964 1968 HP
Women's Foil, Individual 8th QF:6th SF:3rd QF:4th 812.585
Women's Foil, Team bronze (fourth) sixth 1320
2132.585


Dario Colombi

B. 1929-06-03, Albino, Italy
Bobsleigh
1952 HP
Men's Two 10th 125
Men's Four 10th 75
200


Carlos E. Colombino Frechou

B. 1938-01-15, Montevideo, Uruguay
Equestrianism - Jumping
1960 HP
Jumping, Individual 30th 0.0125
Jumping, Team dnf 0.64
0.6525


Cesare Colombo

B. 1889, La Spezia, Italy; D. 1945
Tennis
1920 HP
Men's Singles R3 65.94
Men's Doubles QF 430.5
Mixed Doubles R2 39.56
536


Charles Martin "Charlie" Colombo

B. 1920-07-20, St. Louis, MO, USA; D. 1986-05-07
Football
1948 1952 HP
Men's Team R1 R1 26.975
26.975


Jürgen Colombo

B. 1949-09-02, Zielona Góra, Poland, represented West Germany
Cycling - Track (1 gold)
1972 HP
Men's Team Pursuit gold 4800
4800


Luigi Colombo

Olympic Competitor nr 1575


Umberto Colombo

Olympic Competitor nr 819


Josep Colomer i Ribas

B. 1935-06-10, Terrassa, Spain; D. 2013-01-24
Hockey (1 bronze)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Team bronze fourth sixth 2640
2640


Antonio Colón

B. 1953-02-24, represented Puerto Rico
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Men's 1500 metres R1:39th R1:27th 0.04016
0.04016


Clotilde Colón Santiago

B. 1927-06-03, Cayey, Puerto Rico; D. 1983-11-06
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Featherweight (-58 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Gloria Colón Muñoz

B. 1932-08-20, Bruxelles, Belgium
Fencing
1960 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R1:5th 0.00015
0.00015


José Antonio Colón

B. 1948-08-17, represented Puerto Rico
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Light-Middleweight (-71 kg) R1 1.088
1.088


José María Colón

B. 1947-05-01, Cullera, Spain
Canoeing - Sprint Kayak
1968 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000 metres SF:5th 17.2
17.2


Téofilo Colón Molinaris

B. 1914-09-20, Guayama, Puerto Rico; D. 2004-01-31
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 100m Hurdles R1:4th 1.169
1.169


Pinetta Colonna-Gamero

B. 1909-04-11, Torino, Italy; D. 1996
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - unknown event 2 entries 7.448
7.448


Haydée Coloso Espino

B. 1937-08-28, Dueñas, Visayas, the Philippines; D. 2021-08-12
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:25th 0.1
0.1


Gustave Colpaert

represented Belgium
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1928 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+82.5 kg) 11th 46.68
46.68


Alva Merlin Colquhoun

B. 1942-02-28, Brisbane, Qld., Australia
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1960 HP
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay silver 1000
1000


William Norman "Bill" Colvin

B. 1934-12-03, Toronto, Ont., Canada
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1956 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Evelyn Colyer

B. 1902-08-16, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1930-11-04
Tennis (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Women's Doubles bronze 1920
1920


Geoffrey John Colyer

B. 1931-05-18, London, England, Great Britain
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak
1952 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000m SF:7th 1.3
Men's Kayak Singles 10000m 12th 40
41.3


Renzo Colzi

B. 1937-11-08, Paris, France; D. 2014
Cycling - Track
1956 HP
Men's Time Trial 16th 9.6
9.6


Written 2000-11-28 - last modified 2022-01-30

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.