Athletics - Women's 100 m

100 m

1964

Ciudad de México 1968

  1. (6400=12800) Wyomia Tyus (USA/1964-68)
  2. (4000=4400) Barbara Ferrell (USA/1968-72)
  3. (2560=2612) Irena Kirszenstein-Szewińska (POL/1964-80)
  4. (1600=7920) Raelene Boyle (AUS/1968-76)
  5. (1000) Margaret Bailes (USA/1968)
  6. (640=642.3) Dianne Bowering-Burge (AUS/1964-68)
  7. (400) Chi Cheng (TPE/1960-68)
  8. (256=1256) Miguelina Cobián (CUB/1964-68)
    fifth in semifinal:
  9. (130) Fulgencia Romay (CUB/1968-76)
  10. (130) Lyudmila Ignatyeva-Samotyosova (urs-RUS/1960-68)
    sixth in semifinal:
  11. (52=182) Irene Piotrowski (CAN/1964-68)
  12. (52=328.8) Eva Lehocká-Glesková (tch-SVK/1964-72)
    seventh in semifinal:
  13. (20.8) Della James-Pascoe (GBR/1968-72)
  14. (20.8=23.09) Wilma van Gool-van den Berg (NED/1968-72)
    eighth in semifinal:
  15. (8.2) Lyudmila Golomazova (urs-KAZ/1968)
  16. (8.2) Val Peat (GBR/1968)
    fifth in quarterfinal:
  17. (2.29=140.5) Lyudmila Zharkova-Maslakova (urs-RUS/1968-80)
  18. (2.29) Marijana Lubej (yug-SLO/1968)
  19. (2.29) Violeta Quesada (CUB/1968)
  20. (2.29) Gabrielle Meyer (FRA/1968)
    sixth in quarterfinal:
  21. (0.364=0.728) Pam Kilborn-Ryan (AUS/1968-72)
  22. (0.364=0.728) Anita Neil (GBR/1968-72)
  23. (0.364=0.377) Renate Meyer-Rose (frg-GER/1964-68)
  24. (0.364) Balogh-Szomov Györgyi (HUN/1968-72)
    seventh in quarterfinal:
  25. (0.057) Truus Hennipman-Cruiming (NED/1968)
  26. (0.057) Debbie Miller (CAN/1968)
  27. (0.057) Oyeronke Akindele (NGR/1968)
    eighth in quarterfinal (29-30):
  28. (0.013) Karin Frisch-Reichert (frg-GER/1964-68)
    did not start in quarterfinal (29-30):
  29. (0.013) Stephanie Berto (CAN/1968)
  30. (0.013) Olajumoke Bodunrin (NGR/1968)
    sixth in round one (31-36):
  31. (-2.27=2.657) Sylviane Telliez (FRA/1968-76)
  32. (-2.27) Alicia Kaufmanas (ARG/1964-68)
  33. (-2.27) Vilma Charlton (JAM/1964-72)
  34. (-2.27) Kiss Mária (HUN/1968)
  35. (-2.27=20.80) Markó-Nemesházi Margit (HUN/1964-68)
  36. (-2.27=728.1) Halina Richter-Górecka-Herrmann (POL-GER/1956-68)
    seventh in round one (37-42):
  37. (-3.17=-2.29) Esperanza Girón (MEX/1964-68)
  38. (-3.17=8.200) Carmen Smith (JAM/1964-68)
  39. (-3.17=0.013) Ulla-Britt Wieslander (SWE/1960-68)
  40. (-3.17) Josefa Vicent (URU/1968-72)
  41. (-3.17) Cecilia Sosa (ESA/1968)
  42. (-3.17) Lydia Stephens (KEN/1968)

München 1972

  1. (6400=10400) Renate Stecher (gdr-GER/1972-76)
  2. (4000=7920) Raelene Boyle (AUS/1968-76)
  3. (2560=2581) Silvia Chivás (CUB/1972-76)
  4. (1600) Iris Davis (USA/1972)
  5. (1000=7400) Annegret Richter (frg-GER/1972-76)
  6. (640) Alice Annum (GHA/1964-72)
  7. (400=4400) Barbara Ferrell (USA/1968-72)
  8. (256=328.8) Eva Lehocká-Glesková (tch-SVK/1964-72)
    fifth in semifinals:
  9. (130) Elfgard Schittenhelm (frg-GER/1972)
  10. (130) Esther Shakhamorov-Roth (ISR/1972-76)
    sixth in semifinals:
  11. (52=54.29) Carmen Valdés (CUB/1972-76)
  12. (52=2612) Irena Kirszenstein-Szewińska (POL/1964-80)
    seventh in semifinals:
  13. (20.8) Ingrid Mickler-Becker (frg-GER/1960-72)
  14. (20.8=420.8) Andrea Lynch (GBR/1972-76)
    eighth in semifinals:
  15. (8.2=138.6) Rosie Allwood (JAM/1972-80)
  16. (8.2=140.5) Lyudmila Zharkova-Maslakova (urs-RUS/1968-80)
    fifth in quarterfinals:
  17. (2.29) Ellen Strophal-Streidt (gdr-GER/1972-76)
  18. (2.29=132.3) Sonia Lannaman (GBR/1972,80)
  19. (2.29=2.657) Sylviane Telliez (FRA/1968-76)
  20. (2.29=23.09) Wilma van Gool-van den Berg (NED/1968-72)
    sixth in quarterfinals:
  21. (0.364=0.728) Anita Neil (GBR/1968-72)
  22. (0.364=0.728) Pam Kilborn-Ryan (AUS/1968-72)
  23. (0.364) Mattiline Render (USA/1972)
  24. (0.364) Ivanka Valkova (BUL/1972)
    seventh in quarterfinals:
  25. (0.057) Cecilia Molinari (ITA/1972)
  26. (0.057) Hannah Afriyie (GHA/1972)
  27. (0.057) Marion Hoffman (AUS/1972)
  28. (0.057) Evelin Kaufer (gdr-GER/1972)
    eighth in quarterfinals:
  29. (-2.91) Brenda Matthews (NZL/1972)
  30. (-2.91) Laura Nappi (ITA/1972)
  31. (-2.91) Galina Bukharina (urs-RUS/1968-72)
  32. (-2.91) Juana Mosquera (COL/1972)
    ran in heats (ranked on time):
  33. (-2.26) María Luisa Vilca (PER/1972)
  34. (-2.16) Tuula Rautanen (FIN/1972)
  35. (-2.10=1608) Linda Haglund (SWE/1972-80)
  36. (-3.64) Claudette Powell (BAH/1972)
  37. (-3.40) Emilia Edet (NGR/1972)
  38. (-3.26) Freida Nicholls-Davy (BAR/1972)
  39. (-3.16=-2.18) Carolina Rieuwpassa (INA/1972-76)
  40. (-3.10) Amelita Alanes (PHI/1972)
  41. (-4.64) Beatrice Lungu (ZAM/1972)
  42. (-4.40) Irene Fitzner (ARG/1972)
  43. (-4.26) Fatima El-Faquir (MAR/1972)
  44. (-4.16) Kheng Meas (CAM/1972)
  45. (-4.10) Missie Misomali (MAW/1972)
  46. (-5.64) Russel Carrero (NCA/1972)
  47. (-5.40) Mireille Joseph (HAI/1972)
    did not start:
  48. (-=2.29) Nadezhda Besfamilnaya (urs-RUS/1972-76)

Montréal 1976

  1. (6400=7400) Annegret Richter (frg-GER/1972-76)
  2. (4000=10400) Renate Stecher (gdr-GER/1972-76)
  3. (2560) Inge Helten (frg-GER/1976)
  4. (1600=7920) Raelene Boyle (AUS/1968-76)
  5. (1000=14413) Evelyn Ashford (USA/1976,84-92)
  6. (640) Chandra Cheeseborough (USA/1976,84)
  7. (400=420.8) Andrea Lynch (GBR/1972-76)
  8. (256=4308) Marlies Oelsner-Göhr (gdr-GER/1976-80,88)
    fifth in semifinals:
  9. (130=138.6) Rosie Allwood (JAM/1972-80)
  10. (130=140.5) Lyudmila Zharkova-Maslakova (urs-RUS/1968-80)
    sixth in semifinals:
  11. (52=182) Vera Anisimova (urs-RUS/1976-80)
  12. (52) Brenda Morehead (USA/1976)
    seventh in semifinals:
  13. (20.8=2581) Silvia Chivás (CUB/1972-76)
  14. (20.8) Patty Loverock (CAN/1976)
    eighth in semifinals:
  15. (8.2) Marjorie Bailey (CAN/1976)
  16. (8.2=1608) Linda Haglund (SWE/1972-80)
    fifth in quarterfinals:
  17. (2.29) Nadezhda Besfamilnaya (urs-RUS/1972-76)
  18. (2.29=54.29) Carmen Valdés (CUB/1972-76)
  19. (2.29) Sharon Colyear-Danville (GBR/1976,84)
  20. (2.29=2.93) Debbie Wells (AUS/1976-80)
    sixth in quarterfinals:
  21. (0.364=2.657) Sylviane Telliez (FRA/1968-76)
  22. (0.364=8.564) Denise Robertson-Boyd (AUS/1976-80)
  23. (0.364) Elvira Poßekel (frg-GER/1976)
  24. (0.364=0.428) Lelieth Hodges (JAM/1972-80)
    seventh in quarterfinals:
  25. (0.057=0.421) Esmeralda Garcia (BRA/1976,84)
  26. (0.057) Carol Cummings (JAM/1972-76)
  27. (0.057) Lea Alaerts (BEL/1976-80)
  28. (0.057) Mona-Lisa Strandvall-Pursiainen (FIN/1972-76)
    eighth/dns in quarterfinals:
  29. (-2.91) Sue Jowett (NZL/1976)
  30. (-2.91) Margaret Howe (CAN/1976)
  31. (-2.91) Isabel Taylor (CUB/1976)
  32. (-2.91) Debbie Jones (BER/1976)
    ran in heats:
  33. (-2.26) Martina Blos (gdr-GER/1976)
  34. (-2.16=-2.18) Carolina Rieuwpassa (INA/1972-76)
  35. (-2.10) Lorna Forde (BAR/1972-76)
  36. (-3.64) Antoinette Gauthier (HAI/1976)
  37. (-3.40) Rita Hendricks (ISV/1976)
  38. (-3.26=-3.42) Divina Estrella (DOM/1976,84)
  39. (-3.16) Shonel Ferguson (BAH/1976,84-88)
    did not start:
  40. (-=132.3) Sonia Lannaman (GBR/1972,80)

Moskva 1980

  1. (6400=6421) Lyudmila Kondratyeva (URS/1980-1988)
  2. (4000=4308) Marlies Oelsner-Göhr (gdr-GER/1976-80,88)
  3. (2560) Ingrid Auerswald-Lange (GDR/1980)
  4. (1600=1608) Linda Haglund (SWE/1972-80)
  5. (1000) Romy Müller (GDR/1980)
  6. (640) Kathy Smallwood-Cook (GBR/1980)
  7. (400) Chantal Réga (FRA/1976-80)
  8. (256=656) Heather Hunte (GBR/1980-1984)
  9. (130=182) Vera Anisimova (urs-RUS/1976-80)
  10. (130=132.3) Sonia Lannaman (GBR/1972,80)
  11. (52) Emma Sulter (FRA/1980)
  12. (52) Nataliya Bochina (URS/1980)
  13. (20.8) Sofka Popova (BUL/1980)
  14. (20.8) Mariya Shishkova (BUL/1980)
  15. (8.2=8.564) Denise Robertson-Boyd (AUS/1976-80)
  16. (8.2) Laureen Becklès (FRA/1980)
    ran in quarterfinals:
  17. (4=4.4) Oguzoeme Nsenu (NGR/1980-1980)
  18. (4*) Brigitte Senglaub (SUI/1980)
  19. (1.6) Marisa Masullo (ITA/1980)
  20. (1=1.16) Rufina Uba (NGR/1980-1980)
  21. (0.64=2.93) Debbie Wells (AUS/1976-1980)
  22. (0.4=138.6) Rosie Allwood (JAM/1972-80)
  23. (0.16*=130.6) Helinä Laihorinne (FIN/1980-1984)
  24. (0.16*) Els Vader (NED/1980)
    ran in heats:
  25. (0.1=0.111) Nzaeli Kyomo (TAN/1980-1984)
  26. (0.064=0.428) Lelieth Hodges (JAM/1972-80)
  27. (0.064) Jennifer Innis (GUY/1980)
  28. (0.026) Carmela Bolivár (PER/1980)
  29. (0.016) Françoise Damado (SEN/1980)
  30. (0.010) Mosi Alli (TAN/1980)
  31. (-2.10) Bessey de Létourdie (SEY/1980)
  32. (-2.16=-2.16) Eugenia Osho-Williams (SLE/1980-1984)
  33. (-2.26) Marième Boye (SEN/1980)
  34. (-2.40=0.061) Ruth Enang Mesode (CMR/1980-1984)
  35. (-2.60) Pilavullakandi "P. T." Usha (IND/1980)
  36. (-3.10) El?bieta Stachurska (POL/1980)
  37. (-3.16) Seuth Khampa (LAO/1980)
  38. (-3.26) Thanh Vân Tr?n (VIE/1980)
  39. (-3.40) Estella Meheux (SLE/1980)
  40. (-3.64) Edwige Bancole (BEN/1980)

Los Angeles 1984

  1. (6400=14413) Evelyn Ashford (USA/1976,84-92)
  2. (4000) Alice Brown (USA/1984)
  3. (2560=10219) Merlene Ottey-Page (JAM-SLO/1984-2004)
  4. (1600) Jeanette Bolden (USA/1984)
  5. (1000=2600) Grace Jackson (JAM/1984-1988)
  6. (640=642.3) Angela Bailey (CAN/1984-1988)
  7. (400=656) Heather Hunte-Oakes (GBR/1980-1984)
  8. (256=258.3) Angella Taylor (CAN/1984-1988)
  9. (130=130.6) Helinä Laihorinne-Marjamaa (FIN/1980-1984)
  10. (130) Rose-Aimée Bacoul (FRA/1984)
  11. (52) Marie-France Loval (FRA/1984)
  12. (52) Heidi-Elke Gaugel (FRG/1984)
  13. (20.8=202.8) Pauline Davis-Thompson (BAH/1984-92)
  14. (20.8) Liliane Gaschet (FRA/1984)
  15. (8.2=4538) Juliet Cuthbert (JAM/1984-1996)
  16. (8.2) Cécile Ngambi (CMR/1984)
  17. (2.29=4.58) Eldece Clarke (BAH/1984-1996)
  18. (2.29=2.654) Els Scharn-Vader (NED/1984-1988)
  19. (2.29) Teresa Rioné (ESP/1984)
  20. (2.29) Gillian Forde (TRI/1984)
  21. (0.364=0.421) Esmeralda Garcia (BRA/1976,84)
  22. (0.364=0.421) Angela Williams (TRI/1984-1988)
  23. (0.364=0.365) Lydia de Vega (PHI/1984-1988)
  24. (0.364) France Gareau (CAN/1984)
  25. (0.057=0.061) Ruth Enang Mesode (CMR/1980-1984)
  26. (0.057) Shirley Thomas (GBR/1984)
  27. (0.057) Doris Wiredu (GHA/1984)
  28. (0.057) Christa Schumann-Lottmann (GUA/1984)
  29. (0.011=0.111) Nzaeli Kyomo (TAN/1980-1984)
  30. (0.011=0.011) Françoise M'Pika (CGO/1984-1984)
  31. (0.011) Binta Jambane (MOZ/1984)
  32. (-2.10=-2.13) Young-Sook Lee (KOR/1984-1996)
  33. (-2.16) Ruperta Charles (ANT/1984)
  34. (-2.26=-2.26) Evelyn Farrell (AHO/1984-1988)
  35. (-2.40) Semra Aksu (TUR/1984)
  36. (-3.64=-3.64) Jabou Jawo (GAM/1984-1988)
  37. (-3.40) Walapa Tangjitnusorn (THA/1984)
  38. (-3.26) Barbara Ingiro (PNG/1984)
  39. (-3.16=-3.42) Divina Estrella (DOM/1976,84)
  40. (-3.10) Maya Kalle-Bentzur (ISR/1984)
  41. (-4.64=-4.64) Grace Ann Dinkins (LBR/1984-2000)
  42. (-4.40=-3.10) Gisèle Ongollo (GAB/1984-1988)
  43. (-4.26=0.011) Françoise M'Pika (CGO/1984-1984)
  44. (-4.16) Marie-Ange Wirtz (SEY/1984)
  45. (-4.10=-2.16) Eugenia Osho-Williams (SLE/1980-1984)
  46. (-5.64) Miriama Tuisorisori-Chambault (FIJ/1976,84)

1988


Written 2010-07-28 - last modified 2022-07-27

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.