Great Olympians

Biographies - CHA


Cha Gyeong-Bok

B. 1937-01-10, Jeonggeup, (now South) Korea
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 10.4
10.4


Cha Tae-Seong

B. 1934-10-08, Pyeongyang, (now North) Korea, represented South Korea
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 10.4
10.4


Fawzi Ali Mohamed Chaaban

B. 1930-10-07, represented Egypt; D. 1992-05-10
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:6th 0.000000003
Men's 200 metres R1:4th 0.00000012
Men's 4x100m Relay R1:7th 0.1
Men's Triple Jump QU:34th 0.0024
0.102400123


Édouard Chabert

B. 1902-11-29, represented France
Sailing
1952 HP
Two Person Keelboat (Star) sixth 800
800


Yvonne Alice Chabot-Curtet

B. 1920-05-28, Cannes, France
Athletics
1948 1952 HP
Women's Long Jump 8th 23rd 384.384
384.384


Fernando Chacarelli

B. 1905-07-18, oliva, Argentina; D. 1984-04-26
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's 10000 metres 12th 40
Men's Marathon 17th 6
46


Kimberly Ann Chace

B. 1956-05-04, Manchester, Tenn., USA
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 1976 HP
Women's Individual Combined 28th 14th 16.0256
WomMen's Team Combined fourth sixth 560
576.0256


Mikhail Chachba

B. 1930, Sukhumi, Abkhazia, officially a part of Georgia, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Diving
1952 1956 HP
Men's Platform 17th 8th 260
260

This athlete is from Abkhazia, a republic that wishes to break away from Georgie, but is recognized only by Russia. I consider these people Georgian, for the time being.


Edgar E. Chacón Paredes

B. 1945-03-30, Ciudad de Guatemala, Guatemala
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Alena Chadimová

B. 1931-11-22, Olomouc, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1952 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 20th 1
Women's Team All-Around bronze 640
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus sixth 160
Women's Floor Exercise 20th 0.25
Women's Horse Vault 44th -
Women's Uneven Bars 35th -
Women's Balance Beam 22nd 0.1
801.35


Charles Chadwick

Olympic Competitor nr 1972


Jean Chaerels

represented Belgium
Cycling - Road
1928 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial 24th 0.2
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team (fifth) -
0.2


Walter Chaffe

Olympic Competitor nr 4117


Jonathon Knowlton "Jon" Chaffee

B. 1944-08-22, Washington, DC, USA
Biathlon
1968 HP
20 km 49th -5.20
0.000002


Frederick Stoddard "Rick" Chaffee, II

B. 1945-01-10, Rutland, Verm., USA
Alpine Skiing
1968 1972 HP
Men's Giant Slalom 15th 30th 10.01
Men's Slalom 9th dnf 160
170.01


Suzanne Stevia "Suzy" Chaffee

B. 1946-11-29, Rutland, Verm., USA
Alpine Skiing
1968 HP
Women's Downhill 28th 0.0256
Women's Giant Slalom 17th 4
4.0256


Robin Samuel Anderson "Sam" Chaffey

B. 1934-07-22, Ashburton, New Zealand; D. 1998-04-06
Alpine Skiing
1960 HP
Men's Downhill 48th 0.00000256
Men's Giant Slalom 58th 0.0000000256
Men's Slalom dnf -8.26
0.0000025882


A. G. Chagale

represented India
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - Paintings AC 2.873
2.873


Manuel Pereira Chagas

represented Portugal
Fencing
1948 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:7th 0.000000014
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 1.065
1.065000014


"Gladys" Chai Ng Mei

B. 1953-02-22, Kuching, Sarawak, Malaysia
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's Pentathlon dnf 0.015
0.015


Chai Hon Yam

B. 1928-07-10, Teluk Intan, Perak, now in Malaysia, represented Singapore; D. 2017-12-07
Hockey
1956 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Visit Chaicharoen

represented Thailand
Basketball
1956 HP
Men's Team 15th 5
5


Louis Chaillot

B. 1914-03-02, Chaumont, France; D. 1998-01-28
Cycking - Track (3 gold)
1932 1936 HP
Sprint silver bronze 9840
Tandem gold 8000
17840


Thamer Chaim

B. 1945-06-01, São Paulo, Brazil
Weightlifting
1972 HP
Men's Super-Heavyweight (+110 kg) 11th 96
96


Choompol Chaiyanitr

B. 1922-03-22, Lampang, Thailand
Shooting
1964 1968 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 27th 0.04
Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 75th
0.04


Somsak Chaiyarate

B. 1923-02-22, represented Thailand
Shooting
1972 HP
Free Pistol 40th -3.15
0.00015


Samruay Chaiyonk

B. 1933, Nong Khai, Thailand
Football
1956 1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Team R1 R1:4th 61.25
61.25


Angel Chakarov

B. 1950-08-31, Varna, Bulgaria
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 1972 HP
Men's 100 metres Breaststroke R1:32nd -2.40
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:19th 1.6
Men's 200 metres Individual Medley R1:26th 0.064
Men's 400 metres Individual Medley R1:17th 4
5.668


Suprovat Chakravarty

B. 1931-11-28, represented India; D. 2015-12-24
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track
1952 HP
Men's Road Race dnf 8x10-19
Men's Road Race, Team dnf -
Men's Time Trial 27th 0.06
Men's Team Pursuit QU:22nd 0.3
0.36


Jean Chaland

Olympic Competitor nr 7052


Juan Etienne Chalas

B. 1956-07-07, represented the Dominican Republic
Judo
1972 HP
Men's Lightweight (-63 kg) R1 0.933
0.933


José-Antonio Chalbaud Troconis

B. 1931-07-02, Los Nevados, Venezuela
Shooting
1964 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol 40th -3.15
0.00015


William Chalfant

Olympic Competitor nr 1947


George Jean Chalhoub

B. 1931-08-28, Al-Iskanderiya, Egypt; D. 2014-01-15
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Alfred Chalk

Olympic Competitor nr 1597


Anthony Chalke

Olympic Competitor nr 4198


Harry Challstorp

Olympic Competitor nr 4208


Gordon Chalmers

B. 1911-02-24, Cranford, NJ, USA; D. 2000-01-18
Swimming
1932 HP
Men's 100m Backstroke SF:4th 492
492


Kyle Chalmers

B. 1998-06-25, Adelaide, SA, Australia
Swimming (1 gold, 1 silver, 4 bronze)
2016 2021 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle gold silver 10400
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay bronze bronze 1280
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay bronze 640
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay bronze bronze 1280
13600


Patrick Chalmers

B. 1872-06-27, represented Great Britain; D. 1942-09-12
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Literature AC 89.43
89.43


Ralph Chalmers

Olympic Competitor nr 4068


Eva Chaloupková

B. 1905, represented Czechoslovakia
Swimming
1924 HP
Women's 400 m Freestyle R1:5th 3.28
3.28


Milan Chalupa

B. 1953-07-04, Cudoleň, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Ice Hockey (2 silver)
1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Team silver fifth silver 4950
4950


Václav Chalupa

B. 1934-10-31, Jindřichův Hradec, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Rowing
1960 1964 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs Rep:2nd fifth 1590
1590


Vladislav Chalupa

Olympic Competitor nr 1571


Jarmila Chalupová

represented Czechoslovakia
Fencing
1928 HP
Women's Foil, Individual SF:7th 31.2
31.2


Denys Jean René Marcel Chamay

B. 1941-12-12, Gen&eagrave;ve, Switzerland; D. 2013-09-23
Fencing
1968 HP
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 7.78
7.78


Marc Stanislas Chamay

B. 1910-07-09, Collogne-Bellerive, Switzerland; D. 1989-08-18
Fencing
1948 HP
Men's Épée, Team SF:4th 82
82


(Rafael) Hugo (Eugenio Ra.) Chamberlain Trejos

B. 1934-11-14, San José, Costa Rica
Shooting
1968 1972 1976 HP
Small−Bore Rifle, 3 Positions 57th 56th 54th 0.000000284
Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 66th 68th 68th 0.000000001152
0.000000285152


Marise Ann Millicent Chamberlain

B. 1935-12-05, Christchurch, New Zealand
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Women's 800 metres bronze 2560
2560


Captain Harry Dwight Chamberlin

B. 1887-05-19, USA; D. 1944-09-29
Equestrianism (1 gold, 1 silver)
1920 1928 1932 HP
Three-day Event, Individual sixth fourth 3080
Three-day Event, Team fourth gold 2500
Dressage, Individual 14th 24
Jumping, individual 18th silver 5005
Jumping, team fifth 9th dnf 1573
12182

No team finished the Jumping course at Los Angeles, so no medals were awarded.


Tolles Chamberlin

B. 1873-03-10, San Francisco, Cal., USA; D. 1961-07-24
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Sculpture ac 5.34
5.34


Robert Chamberot

B. 1939-02-25, Hull, Québ., Canada
Freestyle Wrestling
1968 HP
Men's Middleweight (-87 kg) 17th 6
6


Robert David "Bob" Chambers

B. 1926-11-16, Santa Clara, Cal., USA; D. 2010-11-06
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 800 m sixth 640
640


Ernest Chambers

B. 1907-04-07, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1985-01-29
Cycling - Track
1928 1932 1936 HP
Tandem silver silver QF 11789.25
Sprint - QF - 861
12650.25


Florence Chambers

B. 1907-11-02, Boston, Mass., USA; D. 1979-09-27
Swimming
1924 HP
Women's 100 m Backstroke fourth 2400
2400


Stanley Chambers

B. 1910-09-13, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1991-08
Cycling - Track (1 silver)
1932 HP
Men's Tandem silver 5000
5000


Edwina Ratcliffe Chamier

B. 1890-03-27, Chester, NS, Canada; D. 1981-05-31
Alpine Skiing
1936 HP
Women's Alpine Combined dnf 0.00015
0.00015


Salah Chammah

B. 1937-07-17, Beirut, Lebanon
Weightlifting
1960 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) 14th 24
24


Henri Chammartin

B. 1918-07-30, Chavannes, Switzerland; D. 2011-05-30
Equestrianism (1 gold, 2 silver, 2 bronze)
1952 1956 1960 1964 1968 HP
Dressage, Individual sixth 8th 8th gold 9th 12130
Dressage, Team silver bronze silver bronze 3608
15738

There was no team competition at Roma.


Aurora Chamorro i Gual

B. 1954-06-11, Barcelona, Spain; D. 2020-10-17
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 100 m Butterfly 20th 1
1


Charles Champaud

B. 1865, from Sofia, Bulgaria, Swiss national
Artistic Gymnastics
1896 HP
Men's Horse Vault ac 89.83
Men's Parallel Bars ac 33.16
Men's Pommelled Horse ac 132.1
255.09

Olympic Competitor nr 174

A Swiss national, but perhaps he should be considered part of a Bulgarian team, as he travelled from Sofia to Athina, intended to be from a larger delegation. Since there are no "teams" in Athina 1896, I do not further mention this.


Émile Champion

Olympic Competitor nr 1032


Malcolm Champion

B. 1883-11-12, Norfolk Island, moved as a teenager to New Zealand

Olympic Competitor nr 5641


Theo Champion

B. 1887-02-05, Düsseldorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany; D. 1952-09-20
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Paintings AC 25.02
25.02


Michel Champoudry

Olympic Competitor nr 1046


"Bernard" Chan (Cheng Wah)

B. 1946-10-08, from Singapore, represented Malaysia
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Men's 200 metres Butterfly R1:29th 0.02
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay R1:14th 4
4.02

Singapore briefly formed part of newly independent Malaysia.


Charlie Chan

B. 1911-02-02, represented China
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:40th 0.0001
0.0001


Chun Hon Chan

B. 1935-07-21, Hong Kong, represented Canada; D. 2004-03-03
Weightlifting
1968 1972 HP
Men's Flyweight (- 52kg) 13th 134.4
Men's Bantamweight (- 56kg) 11th
134.4


Chan Fai-Hung

B. 1932-05-05, Hong Kong, represented Formosa (Chinese Taipei)
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Chan Kam Hong

B. 1946-07-29, represented Hong Kong
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Men's 200 metres Backstroke R1:34th -2.20
0.002


Chan King-Ming

B. 1954-03-17, Guangzhou, China, represented Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 200 metres Backstroke R1:30th 0.01
Men's 200 metres Individual Medley R1:45th -4.10
0.01001


Chan Kooi Chye

B. 1921-06-20, Kuala Lumpur, represented Malaya (now part of Malaysia)
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle,  Prone QU:76th -11.64
-11.64


"Matthew" Chan Wan Hei

B. 1947-08-11, represented Hong Kong; D. 2016-11-24
Fencing
1972 1976 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:6th R1:6th -5.48
Men's Foil, Team R1:4th 5.2
Men's Épée, Individual R1:6th R1:6th -8.64
Men's Épée, Team R1:4th 0.91
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:6th -5.26
6.1100074064


Chan Pak Lum

B. 1930, represented Malaya (now Malaysia)
Weightlifting
1956 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) dnf 9.6
9.6


"Pat" Chan (Li Yin)

B. 1954-04-12, represented Singapore
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke R1:36th -3.64
Women's 200 metres Backstroke R1:36th -3.64
0.00128


"Roy" Chan (Kum Wah)

B. 1955-11-28, represented Singapore
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 100 m Butterfly 35th -2.10
Men's 200 m Butterfly 28th 0.0256
Men's 200 m Individual Medley 35th -2.10
0.0276


Chan Wa-Yen

B. 1946-04-07, Taipei, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R1 1.786
1.786


Britton Chance, Sr.

B. 1913-07-24, Wilkes-Barre, Penn., USA; D. 2010-11-16
Sailing (1 gold)
1952 HP
5.5 metres class gold 6400
6400


Philippe Chancerel

represented France
Sailing
1948 1952 1956 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) fifth 1350
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 10th
1350


Chang Chanchiu

B. 1914-01-07, represented China
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 50 kilometres Walk 25th 0.15
0.15


Capt. Dhyan Chand Bais

B. 1905-08-28, Allahabad, India; D. 1979-12-??
Hockey (3 gold)
1928 1932 1936 HP
Hockey gold gold gold 19200
19200

The greatest of all hockey players, he learned the game in the Indian Army and had a dazzling international career between 1926 and 1936, days when Indian hockey was incomparably the best in the world. Chand played centre forward in the teams which won the Olympic gold medals in 1928 and 1932 and he captained India to their third successive title in 1936. In those three tournaments, India scored an aggregate of 102 goals to three. During a tour of New Zealand in 1935, Chand scored 201 goals out of 584. In 1947-8 he made his parting appearance at international level as captain of the team which India sent on a goodwill demonstration tour of East Africa. The magic touch of Chand was all his own, a gift of nature.
In the 1936 Olympic final, he scored six goals in India's 8-1 win over Germany.
His brother Roop Singh Bais was also on the team in 1932 and 1936, and his son Ashok Kumar won bronze in 1972.


Lal Chand Nil

B. 1928-07-19, Bahadurpur, Guj., India
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Marathon 40th 0.00015
0.00015


Mehar Chand Dhawan

B. 1912, Simla, HP, (British) India
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's 4x100 metres Relay R1:5th 64
Men's Triple Jump 14th 24
88


Udey Chand

B. 1935-06-25, Hisar, Har., India
Wrestling - Freestyle
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Lightweight (-70 kg) 14th fifth 1548
Men's Welterweight (-73 kg) 14th
1548


Charles Chandler

B. 1911-07-21, Berkeley, Cal., USA; D. 1982-06-22
Rowing (1 gold)
1932 HP
Men's Eights gold 3200
3200


Edward Chandler

B. 1902-01-13, represented Great Britain
Rowing
1924 HP
Men's Eights fourth 800
800


Jennifer Kay Bellamy Chandler

B. 1959-06-13, Langdale, Alab., USA
Aquatics - Diving (1 gold)
1976 HP
Women's Springboard gold 6400
6400


John F. Chandler

B. 1924-06-27, represented Great Britain
Shooting
1948 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle 15th 15
15


Ran Sihor Chandnani

B. 1930, represented India
Aquatics - Water Polo
1952 HP
Men's Team R1 0.98
0.98


Bimal Chandra

B. 1925, represented India
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:38th 0.000256
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle R1:36th 0.00064
0.000896


Sri Chand Ram

B. 1934, represented India
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 110 metres Hurdles R1:6th 0.546
0.546


Mohamed "M." Chandran

B. 1942-05-04, represented Malaysia; D. 2019-09-28
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Menon Chandrasekhar

B. 1936-07-10, Irinjalakuda, Ker., India; D. 2006-05-19
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Henry Chaney

Olympic Competitor 3369


Chang Chien-Ying

B. 1913-05-25, Wuxi, Jiangsu, China; D. 2003-11-07
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - Paintings AC 2.873
2.873

After the Communist take-over, she remained in England (as did her husband Cheng Wu-Fei), so I will class them both as "Republic of China" (TPE).


Chang Chung-Huei

B. 1936-07-15, represented Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)
Judo
1964 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+80 kg) R1:2nd 466.8
466.8


Chang Jen-Chih

B. 1937-09-23, Fuching, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)
Sailing
1968 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 23rd 0.256
0.256


Chang Lo-Pu

B. 1929-02-02, Tianjin, China, represented Formosa (Chinese Taipei)
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) QF 861
861


Chang Ming-Chung

B. 1943-01-03, Tainan, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)
Weightlifting
1964 1968 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) 16th dnf 9.638
9.638


Chang Myung-Su

B. 1956-03-06, represented South Korea
Figure Skating
1972 HP
Women's Singles 19th 2.4
2.4


Chang Pin-Cheng

B. 1937-03-03, represented Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Light−Welterweight (-63.5 kg) R32 1.02
1.02


Chang Ping-Ho

B. 1943-04-07, represented the Republic of China (Chinese Taipei)s
Judo
1972 HP
Men's Middleweight (-80 kg) R1 0.463
0.463


Chang Ri-Jin

competed in 1936 under his Japanese name of

Richin Cho

B. 1917-10-28, from Seoul, represented Japan in 1936 and South Korea in 1948
Basketball
1936 1948 HP
Men's Team Rep2 8th 161.8
161.8


Rolando Chang Pérez

B. 1946-03-06, Guantánamo, Cuba
Weightlifting
1972 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) sixth 960
960


Chang Singchow

B. 1916-05-28, represented China
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Decathlon dnf 0.0384
0.0384


Chang Won-Ku

B. 1935-11-27, represented Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)
Judo
1964 HP
Men's Lightweight (-68 kg) QF 861
861


(María del) Consuelo Changanachi

B. 1951-09-07, Lima, Peru
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 200 metres Freestyle R1:18th 2.56
Women's 400 metres Freestyle R1:22nd 0.4
Women's 200 metres Individual Medley R1:16th 6.4
Women's 400 metres Individual Medley R1:19th 1.6
10.96


René Changeat

B. 1930-12-31, represented France
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 97th -
Men's Team All-Around 12th 10
Men's Floor Exercise 11th 16
Men's Horse Vault 40th -
Men's Parallel Bars 81st -
Men's Horizontal Bar 79th -
Men's Rings 173rd -
Men's Pommeled Horse 111th -
26.000025


Sansanee Changkasiri

B. 1962-04-29, represented Thailand
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Backstroke 34th -2.16
Women's 200 m Backstroke 31st -2.64
Women's 100 m Butterfly 39th -3.16
0.00816


Somchai Chantarasamrit

B. 1944-11-01, Krung Thep, Thailand
Cycling - Track & Cycling - Road
1964 1968 HP
Men's Team Pursuit R1:14th R1:20th 12.75
Men's Road Race dnf -24.24
12.75


Alexandre Chantelat

Olympic Competitor nr 723


Chant Olympique

This is listed among the "participants" at the Music competitions, but I believe this is an error. The song was "Wilt heden treden naked" from "Gedenck Clanck" from Adriaen Valerius (1575-1625). The song was performed at the opening ceremony and must have been included in the program for that purpose.


Augustin Chantrel

B. 1908-09-04, Paris, France; D. 1956-09-04
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Chantriaux

Olympic Competitor nr 1468


Bertrand Chanu

represented France
Equestrianism - Miscellaneous
1900 HP
Mail Coach ac 150
150

Olympic Competitor nr 595


Chao Cheng-Hsueng

B. 1940-01-31, represented Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)
Weightlifting
1964 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) 12th 60
60


Chao Yuyen

B. 1911-04-23, represented China
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 50 kilometres Walk 24th 0.24
0.24


Ciro Chapa

B. 1901, Atotonilco, Mexico
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 5000 m R1:dnf 0.00064
0.00064


Ricardo Chapa Galaviz

B. 1948-04-03, represented Mexico
Aquatics - Water Polo
1972 HP
Men's Team R1:5th 8.6
8.6


Ernesto Chaparro Esquivel

B. 1901-01-04, from Santiago de Chile, represented Chile; D. 1957-07-10
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team prel. 2
2


Chapau

Olympic Competitor nr 1142


Gustavo Chapela

B. 1946-09-08, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Fencing
1968 HP
Men's Foil, Team R1:3rd 7.78
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:6th -2.34
Men's Sabre, Team R1:3rd 22.75
30.5334


Francis Chapin

B. 1899-02-14, Bristolville, Ohio, USA; D. 1963-02-23
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting 2 entries & 1 HC 4.372
4.372


James Chapin

B. 1887-07-09, West Orange, NJ, USA; D. 1975-07-12
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting 2 entries 4.372
4.372


James Thomas "Jim" Chapin

B. 1955-02-27, St. Louis, MO, USA
Speed Skating
1976 1980 HP
Men's 500 metres 10th 24th 100.16
100.16


Arthur Sl. Clair "Art" Chapman

B. 1912-10-28, Victoria, BC, Canada; D. 1986-02-03
Basketball (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Charles Winston "Chuck" Chapman

B. 1911-04-21, Vancouver, BC, Canada; D. 2002-03-07
Basketball (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


David John "Dave" Chapman

B. 1936-08-21, London, England, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 3000 metres Steeplechase R1:6th 6.48
6.48


Ernest William Chapman

B. 1926-04-11, represented Australia; D. 2013-03-21
Rowing (1 bronze)
1952 HP
Men's Eights bronze 1280
1280


Frederick Chapman

Olympic Competitor nr 4730


Gary Arthur Chapman

B. 1937-09-17, Brighton-Le-Sands, NSW, Australia; D. 1978-09-23
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1956 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle bronze 2560
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay (gold) 64
2624


Ian Roy Chapman

B. 1939-12-21, represented Australia
Cycling - Track
1960 HP
Men's 1000 m Time Trial fifth 1500
1500


M. Chapman

Olympic Competitor nr 4281


Prudence Marguerite "Pru" Chapman

B. 1950-03-14, Wellington, New Zealand; D. 2000-04-24
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke R1:32nd -2.40
Women's 200 metres Individual Medley R1:23rd 0.256
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay R1:11th 16
16.26


Marc Chapon

B. 1944-10-17, Courcelette, France
Hockey
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team 10th (12th) 70
70


François Chapot

B. 1926-09-13, represented Switzerland; D. 1997-02
Sailing
1952 HP
6 metres class sixth 320
320


Francis Davis "Frank" Chapot

B. 1932-02-24, Camden, NJ, USA; D. 2016-06-20
Equestrianism - Jumping (2 silver)
1956 1960 1964 1968 1972 1976 HP
Jumping, Individual 27th 7th fourth fifth 4125.055
Jumping, Team fifth silver sixth fourth silver fourth 3531
7656.055


Georges Chappe

B. 1944-03-05, Marseille, France
Cycling - Road
1964 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial sixth 480
480


Pedro Chappé García

B. 1945-08-15, represented Cuba; D. 2003-05-15
Basketball (1 bronze)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 11th bronze 7th 1512
1512


James William "Jimmy" Chappell

B. 1915-03-25, Batley, England, Great Britain; D. 1973-04-03
Ice Hockey (1 gold)
1936 1948 HP
Men's Team gold fifth 4625
4625


Roger Chappot

B. 1940-10-17, Martigny, Switzerland
Ice Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Gilbert Lucien Chapron

B. 1933-10-07, Blois, France; D. 2016-09-05
Boxing (1 bronze)
1956 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) bronze 3120
3120


Louis Chapuis

Olympic Competitor nr 4199


Michel Chapuis

B. 1941-06-18, Roche-lez-Beupré, France
Canoeing - Canadian Sprint (1 silver)
1964 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000 metres silver 5000
5000


Chaput

Olympic Competitor nr 1558


Mohamed Charaoui

represented Egypt
Fencing
1928 HP
Men's Épée, Team QF:3rd 22.75
Men's Sabre, Individual SF:7th 1.35
24.1


Jean-Baptiste Charcot

Olympic Competitor nr 417


André Chardonnens

B. 1945-06-02, represented Switzerland
Freestyle Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Lightweight (-68 kg) 20th 1.5
1.5


Jean-Marie Chardonnens

B. 1942-12-13, Domdidier, Switzerland
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling
1968 1972 HP
FR Men's Middleweight (-87 kg) 12th 60
GR Men's Middleweight (-87 kg) 14th 84
GR Men's Light−Heavyweight (-90 kg) 12th
144


Vinich Chareonsiri

B. 1936-08-10, Prachinburi, Thailand
Shooting
1968 HP
Small−Bore Rifle, 3 Positions 60th -7.10
0.00000001


Serguei Charikov

Russia
Fencing, Sabre (2 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1996 2000 2004 HP
Sabre, individual silver R2 QF 6361.8
Sabre, team gold gold bronze 5760
12121.8


Jan Willem Peter Charisius

B. 1926-09-30, Leeuwarden, the Netherlands; D. 2008-07-03
Speed Skating
1952 HP
Men's 500 metres dnf 0.000064
0.000064


Abraham "Bram" Charité

B. 1917-08-25, Den Haag, the Netherlands; D. 1991-02-26
Weightlifting (1 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+82.5 kg) bronze 3878.4
Men's Heavyweight (+90 kg) dnf
3878.4


Jacques Charland

B. 1930-07-21, Trois-Rivières, Québ., Canada; D. 2013-10-12
Ski Jumping
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Individual 25th 27th 33rd 0.21384
0.21384


Michel Charland

B. 1945-02-01, Montréal, Québ., Canada
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:26th 0.096
0.096


Buster Charles

B. 1908-04-04, De Pere, Wisc., USA; D. 2006-06-06
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's Decathlon fourth 2400
2400


Diane Susan Charles, née Leather

B. 1933-01-07, Streetly, England, Great Britain; D. 2018-09-06
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Women's 800 metres R1:23rd 0.256
0.256


Joseph Charles

Olympic Competitor nr 2009


Tina Alexandria Charles

B. 1988-12-05, Flushing, NY, USA
Basketball (3 gold)
2012 2016 2021 HP
Women's Team gold gold gold 19200
19200

Winner of the Basketball at London, Rio de Janeiro and Tokyo


Allan Charleston

B. 1934-02-10, Fremantle, WA, Australia
Aquatics - Water Polo
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Richard Ian "Ric" Charlesworth

B. 1952-02-06, Subiaco, WA, Australia
Hockey (1 silver)
1972 1976 1980 1984 1988 HP
Men's Team fifth silver fourth fourth 4510
4510

He was the coach of the Australia women's team in 1996 and 2000 (winning gold each time) and of the men's team in 2012


André Charlet

B. 1898-04-24, Chamonix, France; D. 1954-11-24
Ice Hockey
1924 1928 HP
Men's Teams QU:3rd QU:3rd 750
750


Otto Charlet

Olympic Competitor nr 6752


Régis Charlet

B. 1920-05-04, Chamonix, France
Ski Jumping
1948 HP
Men's Individual 26th 0.096
0.096


René Charlet

B. 1903-04-26, represented France
Bobsleigh
1936 1948 HP
Men's Four dnf 9th 121.9
121.9


Marcel Charletoux

B. 1913-09-05, represented France
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Eights Rep:3rd 34
34


Léon Charlier

B. 1902-10-27, represented Belgium
Wrestling - Freestyle
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+87 kg) R1 10th 930
930


Charlot

Olympic Competitor nr 1513


Maurice Charlotin

B. 1944-12-06, represented Haiti
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Marathon 62nd -8.60
0.000000006


Andrew Murray "Boy" Charlton

B. 1907-08-12, Crows Nest, NSW, Australia; D. 1975-12-10
Swimming (1 gold, 3 silver, 1 bronze)
1924 1928 1932 HP
Men's 400 m Freestyle bronze silver sixth 7920
Men's 1500 m Freestyle gold silver SF:4th 10728
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay silver - - 1000
19648


Thomas Jackson "Tom" Charlton, Jr.

B. 1934-07-12, Savannah, Geo., USA
Rowing (1 gold)
1956 HP
Men's Eights gold 3200
3200


Vilma Belle Charlton

B. 1946-12-07, Keith, Jamaica
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 1968 1972 HP
Women's 100 metres R1:6th -2.27
Women's 200 metres R1:30th 0.01
Women's 4x100 metres Relay R1:5th R1:dnf R1:dnf 37.5
37.5127


Alain Charmey

B. 1952-06-14, represented Switzerland
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 400 m Freestyle 28th 0.0256
0.0256


Georges Charmoille

Olympic Competitor nr 2850


Edwin Charnaud

Olympic Competitor nr 2581


Vitool Charoenrut

B. 1942-09-11, represented Thailand
Cycling - Road
1964 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -22.60
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 28th 0.0192
0.0192


Samruay Charonggool

B. 1944-07-03, represented Thailand
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Women's 400 metres R1:23rd 0.256
Women's 4x100 metres Relay R1:8th 2.5
2.756


Ahmed Charour Wahoud

represented Syria
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1968 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 11th 96
96


Josef Charous

B. 1894-06-15, Polepy, Czechia, then part of Austria, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1943-08-05
Equestrianism - Eventing
1924 1928 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual 32nd 16th 8.005
Three-Day Event, Team dnf dnf 29
37.005


Siegfried Joseph Charoux

B. 1896-11-15, Wien, Austria, represented Great Britain; D. 1967-04-26
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Sculpture - unknown event ac 2.274
2.274


Miloslav Charouzd

B. 1928-08-15, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2001-06-25
Ice Hockey
1952 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Erik Charpentier

B. 1897-08-17, Sölvesborg, Sweden; D. 1978-02-17
Gymnastics (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, Swedish system gold 1600
1600


Félix Charpentier

B. 1858-01-10, Bllène, France; D. 1924-12-07
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Sculpture AC 29.24
29.24


Joseph Charpentier

represented Belgium
Bowing
1920 HP
Men's Flyweight (-50.8 kg) QF 861
861


Jules Charpentier

Olympic Competitor nr 852


Pierre Charpentier

B. 1888-03-30, Paris, France
Ice Hockey
1920 1924 HP
Men's Teams SF QU:3rd 750
750

Olympic Competitor nr 7053


Robert Charpentier

B. 1916-04-04, Maule, France; D. 1966-10-29
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track (3 gold)
Road 1936 HP
Road Race gold 8000
Road Race, Team gold 1600
Track 1936
Team Pursuit gold 4800
14400


René François Charrière

B. 1923-07-30, Grande Sarconnex, Switzerland; D. 1999-03-21
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's 50km Walk 26th 27th 0.104
0.104


Harvey Blashford Charters

B. 1912-05-08, North Bay, Ont., Canada; D. 1995-07-17
Canoeing - Canadian Flatwater (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000m bronze 3200
Men's Canadian Doubles 10000m silver 5000
8200


Antonín Charvát

B. 1899, Rakovnik, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1930-09-19
Road Cycling
1924 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial 44th 0.00002
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team 11th 16
16.00002


Bernard Charvin

B. 1947-09-28, Moutiers, France
Alpine Skiing
1972 HP
Men's Downhill 21st 0.64
0.64


Charles E. "Charley" Chase

B. 1931-02-18, Montréal, Québ., Canada
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Light-Middleweight (-71 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Jack Chase

B. 1904, Dublin, Ireland, then part of Great Britain
Boxing
1928 HP
Men's Middleweight (-72.6 kg) QF 861
861


John Chase

B. 1906-06-12, Milton, Mass., USA; D. 1994-04-01
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1932 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Julie Chase

B. 1956-02-28, Calgary, Alb., Canada
Luge
1976 HP
Women's Singles 26th 0.096
0.096


Paul Chassagne

B. 1932-06-18, represented France
Biathlon
1972 HP
Men's 20 km dnf -6.20
0.0000002


Jean Chasson

B. 1906-03-04, Saint-Cloud, France
Freestyle Wrestling
1932 1936 HP
Men's Featherweight (-61  kg) sixth 11th 1056
1056


Jacques Chastanié

Olympic Competitor nr 887


Christopher John "Chris" Chataway

B. 1931-01-31, London, England, Great Britain; D. 2014-01-19
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 1956 HP
Men's 5000 metres fifth 11th 1064
1064

He later became a Member of Parliament and was knighted in 1995.


Sigrid Chatel

B. 1940-04-26, Frankfurt am Main, Germany, lived in Montréal, represented Canada
Fencing
1968 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R2:5th 2.863
2.863


Roger Chatelain

B. 1942-04-23, Voglans, France
Rowing
1964 1968 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs 11th 155
Men's Coxless Fours 10th
155


Antoine Chatelaine

represented France
Gymnastics
1928 HP
Men's Individual Combined (9 events) 54th -
Men's Team Combined fourth 400
Men's Vault 63rd -
Men's Parallel Bars 55th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 41st -
Men's Rings 33rd -
Men's Pommeled Horse 68th -
400


François Châtelet

B. 1939-02-27, Vesoul, France
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:5th 0.043
0.043


Joseph Chatelus

B. 1908-12-02, represented France
Bobsleigh
1952 HP
Men's Two 17th 5
Men's Four 11th 48
53


Mark Webster Chatfield

B. 1953-08-11, Bakersfield, Cal., USA; D. 1998-12-23
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 100 m Breaststroke fourth 1600
1600


Innocenzo Chatrian

B. 1927-03-21, Torgnon, Italy; D. 2019-05-28
Cross-Country Skiing
1956 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 25th 0.1
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay fifth 250
250.1


Prithipal Chatterjee

B. 1943-10-19, represented India
Shooting
1972 HP
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone 95th -14.10
-14.10


Samarandra N. Chatterjee

B. 1922, represented India
Aquatics - Water Polo
1948 HP
Men's Team R2:3rd 45.5
45.5


Suhas Chatterjee

B. 1925, from Kolkata, represented India
Aquatics - Water Polo
1948 HP
Men's Team R2:3rd 45.5
45.5


Châu Phươc Vinh

B. 1927-05-08, represented Vietnam
Cycling - Road
1952 HP
Men's Road Race dnf 8x10-19
Men's Road Race, Team dnf -
8x10-19


Anwar Aziz Chaudhry

B. 1931, represented Pakistan
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:40th 0.0001
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle R1:39th 0.00016
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay R1:13th 6.4
6.40026


Aziz Ahmed Chaudhry

B. 1932-01-01, represented Pakistan
Shooting
1964 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, Three Positions 50th -5.10
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 73rd -10.26
0.000001


Saifi Chaudry

B. 1929-11-15, Sialkot, now in Pakistan
Shooting
1956 1960 HP
Men's Free Rifle 20th 1.5
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, Three Positions 66th -9.64
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 75th -10.10
1.50000000065


Anne Chaudoir

B. 1881, represented Belgium; D. 1962
Tennis
1920 HP
Women's Doubles QF 430.5
Mixed Doubles QF 430.5
861


Georges Chaudoir

B. 1847-05-28, Liège, Belgium; D. 1923-05-01
Equestrianism - Miscellaneous
1900 HP
Mail Coach ac 150
150

Olympic Competitor nr 598


Jacques Chaudron

B. 1889-06-02, Paris, France; D. 1969-06-16
Ice Hockey
1924 HP
Men's Teams QU:3rd 410
410


Phedeppa Chaugule

B. 1902, Belgaum, India; D. 1952
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 10000 m R1:dnf 0.0016
Men's Marathon 19th 2.4
2.4016


Frederick Chauncy

B. 1904-12-22, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1986-06-04
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 400 m Hurdles SF:6th 78
78


David Milton Chauner

B. 1948-08-04, San Francisco, Cal., USA
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track
1968 1972 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -24.24
Men's Team Pursuit R1:16th R1:17th 7.8
7.8


Jean Raoul Chaurand-Naurac

B. 1878-02-28, Lyon, France; D. 1932-10-03
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Graphic Arts 6 works 683.4
683.4


Dominique Chauvelot

B. 1952-06-18, Héricourt, France
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Men's 100 metres QF:29th R1:43rd 0.0160256
Men's 4x100 m Relay 7th 100
100.0160256


Marcel Marie Auguste Chauvenet(-Delclos)

B. 1905-06-27, Perpignan, France; D. 1988-08-21
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Sculpture - unknown event ac 2.274
2.274


André Chauvet

B. 1878, represented France
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Running Target, single shot 26th 0.064
Men's Running Target, double shot 22nd 0.4
0.464


Marcel Chauvigné

B. 1911-09-24, Nantes, France; D. 1972-07-02
Rowing (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Coxed Fours bronze 1920
1920


Louis Chauvot

B. 1913-02-14, Montceau-les-Mines, France
Sailing
1960 HP
5.5 metres Class 18th 2.56
2.56


Kirin Chavanwong

represented Thailand
Basketball
1956 HP
Men's Team 15th 5
5


Christopher Chavasse

Olympic Competitor nr 4381


Noel Chavasse

Olympic Competitor nr 4379


Orlando Buttery Chaves

B. 1921-03-02, represented British Guiana; D. 1976-09
Weightlifting
1948 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) 21st 0.96
0.96


André Chavet

B. 1930-07-13, Saint-Étienne, France; D. 2005-06-04
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Carlos Chávez Gordón

B. 1928-11-04, Penonomé, Panama; D. 2006-06-02
Weightlifting
1952 HP
Featherweight (-60 kg) dnf 0.6
0.6


Daniel Chávez Cepeda

B. 1946-01-20, Jalisco, Mexico
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:4th 19.2
19.2


Germán Chávez Martínez

B. 1943-05-05, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Aquatics - Water Polo
1968 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Mario Chávez

represented Argentina
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke fourth 2400
2400


Raúl Chávez de la Rosa

B. 1939-03-04, represented Mexico; D. 2010-11-04
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Rolando Chávez Martínez

B. 1943-08-23, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Aquatics - Water Polo
1968 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Ignacio Chavira

B. 1936-06-26, Ojinaga, Chih., Mexico
Basketball
1960 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


Chay Weng Yew

B. 1928-02-22, represented Singapore; D. 2004-08-27
Weightlifting
1952 HP
Featherweight (-60 kg) sixth 960
960


Pierre Chayriguès

B. 1892-05-01, Paris, France; D. 1965-03-19
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football QF 287
287


Written 2002-09-12 - last modified 2022-06-20

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.