Basketball - Women's Team

Montréal 1976

  1. Soviet Union
    (3200) Nataliya Klymova (urs-UKR/1976)
    (3200) Raïsa Kurv'iakova (urs-KAZ/1976)
    (3200=6400) Nadezhda Shuvayeva-Olkhova (urs-RUS/1976-80)
    (3200=6400) Uljana Semjonova (urs-LAT/1976-80)
    (3200=6400) Angelė Rupšienė (urs-LTU/1976-80)
    (3200=6400) Nelli Feryabnikova (urs-RUS/1976-80)
    (3200) Tamara Dauniene (urs-RUS/1976)
    (3200=6400) Tetiana Zakharova-Nadyrova (urs-UKR/1976-80)
    (3200=6400) Tatyana Ovechkina (urs-RUS/1976-80)
    (3200=6400) Olga Sukharnova (urs-RUS/1976-80)
    (3200) Nadezhda Zakharova (urs-RUS/1976)
    (3200=6400) Olga Barysheva-Korostelyova (urs-RUS/1976-80)
    Coach: Lidiya Alekseyeva
  2. United States
    (2000) Lucy Harris (USA/1976)
    (2000) Ann Meyers (USA/1976)
    (2000) Trish Roberts (USA/1976)
    (2000) Nancy Dunkle (USA/1976)
    (2000) Juliene Simpson (USA/1976)
    (2000) Cindy Brogdon (USA/1976)
    (2000) Sue Rojcewicz (USA/1976)
    (2000) Nancy Lieberman (USA/1976)
    (2000) Pat Head (USA/1976)
    (2000) Mary Anne O'Connor (USA/1976)
    (2000) Charlotte Lewis (USA/1976)
    (2000) Gail Marquis (USA/1976)
    Coach: Billie Moore
  3. Bulgaria
    (1280=3280) Penka Stoyanova (BUL/1976-80)
    (1280) Margarita Shtarkelova (BUL/1976)
    (1280=3280) Petkana Makaveeva (BUL/1976-80)
    (1280=3280) Penka Metodieva (BUL/1976-80)
    (1280=3280) Krasimira Bogdanova (BUL/1976-80)
    (1280=3280) Snezhana Mihaylova (BUL/1976-80)
    (1280) Todorka Yordanova (BUL/1976)
    (1280=3280) Diana Dilova-Braynova (BUL/1976-80)
    (1280) Mariya Stoyanova (BUL/1976)
    (1280=3280) Nadka Golcheva (BUL/1976-80)
    (1280) Krasimira Gyurova (BUL/1976)
    (1280) Gergina Skerlatova (BUL/1976)
    Coach: Ivan Galabov
  4. Czechoslovakia
    (800) Hana Doušová (tch-CZE/1976)
    (800) Božena Miklošovičová (tch-SVK/1976)
    (800) Ľudmila Králiková (tch-SVK/1976)
    (800) Dana Ptáčková (tch-CZE/1976)
    (800) Ivana Kořinková (tch-CZE/1976)
    (800) Pavla Davidová (tch-CZE/1976)
    (800) Yvetta Polláková (tch-SVK/1976)
    (800) Lenka Nechvátalová (tch-CZE/1976)
    (800) Marta Pechová (tch-CZE/1976)
    (800) Ľudmila Chmelíková (tch-SVK/1976)
    (800) Martina Babková (tch-CZE/1976)
    (800) Vlasta Vrbková (tch-CZE/1976)
    Coach: Jindřích Drásal (CZE)
  5. Japan
    (500) Namai Keiko (JPN/1976)
    (500) Satake Misako (JPN/1976)
    (500) Wakitashiro Kimi (JPN/1976)
    (500) Miyamoto Teruko (JPN/1976)
    (500) Yamamoto Sachiyo (JPN/1976)
    (500) Hashimoto Kimiko (JPN/1976)
    (500) Otsuka Miyako (JPN/1976)
    (500) Hayashida Kazuyo (JPN/1976)
    (500) Fukui Mieko (JPN/1976)
    (500) Matsuoka Miho (JPN/1976)
    (500) Aonuma Reiko (JPN/1976)
    (500) Kadoya Kazuko (JPN/1976)
    Coach: Masatoshi Ozaki
  6. Canada
    (320) Joanne Sargent (CAN/1976)
    (320) Beverley Bland (CAN/1976)
    (320) Carol Turney (CAN/1976)
    (320) Chris Critelli (CAN/1976)
    (320) Angie Johnson (CAN/1976)
    (320) Sheila Strike (CAN/1976)
    (320=1232) Sylvia Sweeney (CAN/1976,84)
    (320) Joyce Douthwright (CAN/1976)
    (320) Anne Hurley (CAN/1976)
    (320) Coleen Dufresne (CAN/1976)
    (320) Donna Hobin (CAN/1976)
    (320) Bev Barnes (CAN/1976)
    Coach: Brian Heaney

Moskva 1980

  1. 1 Soviet Union UrsURS Gold
    (3200=6400) Angelė Rupšienė (urs-LTU/1976-80)
    (3200=6400) Tetiana Zakharova-Nadyrova (urs-UKR/1976-80)
    (3200=6400) Olga Barysheva-Korostelyova (urs-RUS/1976-80)
    (3200=6400) Tatyana Ovechkina (urs-RUS/1976-80)
    (3200=6400) Nadezhda Shuvayeva-Olkhova (urs-RUS/1976-80)
    (3200=6400) Uljana Semjonova (urs-LAT/1976-80)
    (3200=6400) Nelli Feryabnikova (urs-RUS/1976-80)
    (3200=6400) Olga Sukharnova (urs-RUS/1976-80)
    (3200) Lyubov Sharmay (urs-UKR/1980)
    (3200) Vida Beselienė (urs-LTU/1980)
    (3200) Lyudmila Rogozhina (urs-RUS/1980)
    (3200) Tatyana Ivinskaya (urs-BLR/1980)
  2. 2 Bulgaria BulBUL Silver
    (2000=3280) Nadka Golcheva (BUL/1976-80)
    (2000=3280) Penka Metodieva (BUL/1976-80)
    (2000=3280) Petkana Makaveeva (BUL/1976-80)
    (2000=3280) Snezhana Mihaylova (BUL/1976-80)
    (2000=3280) Krasimira Bogdanova (BUL/1976-80)
    (2000=3280) Diana Dilova-Braynova (BUL/1976-80)
    (2000=3280) Penka Stoyanova (BUL/1976-80)
    (2000) Vanya Dermendzhieva •
    (2000) Angelina Mikhaylova •
    (2000) Evladiya Slavcheva •
    (2000) Kostadinka Radkova •
    (2000) Silviya Germanova
  3. 3 Yugoslavia YugYUG Bronze Vera Đuraškovic • Mersada Becirspahic • Jelica Komnenovic • Mira Bjedov • Vukica Mitic • Sanja Ožegovic • Sofija Pekic • Marija Tonkovic • Zorica Đurkovic • Vesna Despotovic • Biljana Majstorovic • Jasmina Perazic
  4. 4 Hungary HunHUN Ágnes Németh • Erzsébet Szentesi • Éva Gulyás • Györgyi Vertetics • Ildikó Gulyás • Ilona Kovács • Ilona Lorincz • Judit Medgyesi • Katalin Szuchy • Lenke Jacsó-Kiss • Magdolna Gulyás • Zsuzsa Boksay
  5. 5 Cuba CubCUB Andrea Borrell • Bárbara Bécquer • Caridad Despaigne • Inocenta Corvea • María de los Santos • María Moret • Matilde Charro • Nancy Atiez • Santa Margarita Skeet • Sonia de la Paz • Vicenta Salmón • Virginia Pérez
  6. 6 Italy ItaITA Antonietta Baistrocchi • Bianca Rossi • Chiara Guzzonato • Emanuela Silimbani • Lidia Gorlin • Mariangela Piancastelli • Marinella Draghetti • Nunziata Serradimigni • Orietta Grossi • Roberta Faccin • Rosanna Vergnano • Wanda Sandon

Los Angeles 1984

  1. 1 United States UsaUSA Gold
    (3200=28160) Teresa Edwards (USA/1984-2000)
    (3200=6400) Anne Donovan (USA/1984-88)
    (3200) Lea Henry (USA/1984)
    (3200) Lynette Woodard (USA/1984)
    (3200) Cathy Boswell (USA/1984)
    (3200) Cheryl Miller (USA/1984)
    (3200) Janice Lawrence (USA/1984)
    (3200) Cindy Noble (USA/1984)
    (3200) Kim Mulkey (USA/1984)
    (3200) Denise Curry (USA/1984)
    (3200) Pamela McGee (USA/1984)
    (3200) Carol Menken-Schaudt (USA/1984)
  2. 2 South Korea KorKOR Silver Choi Ae-Yeong • Kim Eun-Suk • Lee Hyeong-Suk • Choi Gyeong-Hui • Lee Mi-Ja • Moon Gyeong-Ja • Kim Hwa-Sun • Jeong Myeong-Hui • Kim Yeong-Hui • Seong Jeong-A • Park Chan-Suk
  3. 3 China ChnCHN Bronze Chen Yuefang • Li Xiaoqin • Ba Yan • Song Xiaobo • Qiu Chen • Wang Jun • Xiu Lijuan • Zheng Haixia • Cong Xuedi • Zhang Hui • Liu Qing • Zhang Yueqin
  4. 4 Canada CanCAN
    (800) Alison Lang •
    (800) Andrea Blackwell •
    (800) Anna Pendergast •
    (800) Bev Smith •
    (800) Candi Clarkson-Lohr •
    (800) Carol Sealey •
    (800) Debbie Huband •
    (800) Lynn Polson •
    (800) Misty Thomas •
    (800=1232) Sylvia Sweeney (CAN/1976,84)
    (800) Toni Kordic •
    (800) Tracie McAra
  5. 5 Australia AusAUS Bronwyn Marshall • Donna Quinn • Jenny Cheesman • Julie Nykiel • Karen Dalton • Kathy Foster • Marina Moffa • Trish Cockrem • Pat Mickan • Robyn Maher • Sue Geh • Wendy Laidlaw
  6. 6 Yugoslavia YugYUG Biljana Majstorovic • Cvetana Dekleva • Jasmina Perazic • Jelica Komnenovic • Marija Uzelac • Polona Dornik • Sanja Ožegovic • Sladana Golic • Slavica Pecikoza • Slavica Šuka • Stojna Vangelovska • Zagorka Pocekovic
1988


Written 2018-03-30 - last modified 2022-08-02

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.