Wrestling - Greco-Roman - Middleweight
-
(6400) Verner Weckman (FIN/1906-08)
-
(4000) Rudolf Lindmayer (AUT/1906)**+tow
-
(2560) Robert Behrens (DEN/1906)
-
(1600) Wenzel Goldbach (AUT/1906)
Finals
-
Verner Weckman (FIN/1906-08) beat
Robert Behrens (DEN/1906)
-
Rudolf Lindmayer (AUT/1906) beat
Robert Behrens (DEN/1906)
Semifinals
-
Verner Weckman (FIN/1906-08) beat
Rudolf Lindmayer (AUT/1906)
-
Robert Behrens (DEN/1906) beat
Wenzel Goldbach (AUT/1906)
Quarterfinals
-
Verner Weckman (FIN/1906-08) beat (680)
Sauveur (BEL/1906)
-
Rudolf Lindmayer (AUT/1906) beat (680)
Franz Solar (AUT/1906)**+ath,tow
-
Robert Behrens (DEN/1906) beat (680)
Václav Hradecký (CZE/1906)
-
Wenzel Goldbach (AUT/1906) had a walkover
Round One
-
Verner Weckman (FIN/1906-08) beat (94.51)
Paul Boghaert (FRA/1906)
-
Sauveur (BEL/1906) beat (94.51)
Daniel Sullivan (USA/1906)**+ath
-
Rudolf Lindmayer (AUT/1906) beat (94.51)
Menelaos Karotzieris (crt-GRE/1906)
-
Franz Solar (AUT/1906) beat (94.51)
Themistoklis Palaiologos (GRE/1906)
-
Robert Behrens (DEN/1906) beat (94.51)
Karl Höltl (AUT/1906)**+tow
-
Václav Hradecký (CZE/1906) bet
(94.51) Antonios Tsitas (GRE/1906)**+tow
-
Wenzel Goldbach (AUT/1906) beat (94.51)
Georges Juery (FRA/1906)
-
Elia Pampuri (ITA/1906) supposedly "beat" Marius Jensen (DEN/1906) but there
was no match, and Pampuri did not fight the next round either
-
(6400) Frithiof Mårtensson (SWE/1908)
-
(4000=4032) Mauritz Andersson (SWE/1908-12)
-
(2560=2560) Anders Andersen (DEN/1908-12)
-
(1600) Jóhannes Jósefsson
(den-ISL/1908)
Semifinals
-
(Q) Mauritz Andersson (SWE/1908-12) beat (QB)
Jóhannes Jósefsson (den-ISL/1908)
-
(Q) Frithiof Mårtensson (SWE/1908) beat
(QB) Anders Andersen (DEN/1908-12)
Quarterfinals
-
(Q) Anders Andersen (DEN/1908-12) beat (574)
Johannes Eriksen (DEN/1908-20)
-
(Q) Jóhannes Jósefsson
(den-ISL/1908) beat (574=574.9) Axel Frank
(SWE/1908-12)
-
(Q) Frithiof Mårtensson (SWE/1908) beat
(574) Axel Larsson (DEN/1908)
-
(Q) Mauritz Andersson (SWE/1908-12) beat (574)
Jaap Belmer (NED/1908)
Round Two
-
(Q) Anders Andersen (DEN/1908-12) beat (52.75)
Frederick Beck (GBR/1908)
-
(Q) Johannes Eriksen (DEN/1908-20) beat
(52.75=52.99) Edgar Bacon (GBR/1908-24)
-
(Q) Jóhannes Jósefsson
(den-ISL/1908) beat (52.75) Orosz Miklós
(HUN/1908)
-
(Q) Axel Frank (SWE/1908-12) beat (52.75)
Grigory Dyomin (RUS/1908)
-
(Q) Frithiof Mårtensson (SWE/1908) beat
(52.75) George Bradshaw (GBR/1908)
-
(Q) Axel Larsson (DEN/1908) beat (52.75)
Aäron Lelie (NED/1908)
-
(Q) Mauritz Andersson (SWE/1908-12) beat (52.75)
Jacobus Lorenz (NED/1908)
-
(Q) Jaap Belmer (NED/1908) beat (52.75)
Jaroslav Týfa (CZE/1908)
Round One
-
(Q) Mauritz Andersson (SWE/1908-12) beat
(1.96=2.20) Stanley Bacon (GBR/1908-20)
-
(Q) Frederick Beck (GBR/1908) beat (1.96)
Harry Challstorp (SWE/1908)
-
(Q) Frithiof Mårtensson (SWE/1908) beat
(1.96) Josef Bechyne (CZE/1908)
-
(Q) Axel Larsson (DEN/1908) beat (1.96)
Gerrit Duijm (NED/1908)
-
(Q) Jaap Belmer (NED/1908) beat (1.96)
Wilhelm Grundmann (GER/1908)
-
(9600=28858) Claes Johanson (SWE/1912-24)
-
(6000) Martin Klein (rus-EST/1912)
-
(3840) Alppo Asikainen (FIN/1912)
Final Round Three (not fought)
Final Round Two (not fought)
Final Round One
-
Martin Klein (rus-EST/1912) dec
Alppo Asikainen (FIN/1912)
Ranking after round seven
-
one loss, six wins
Martin Klein (rus-EST/1912) fall fall fall
dec loss dec dec
one loss, five wins
-
Claes Johanson (SWE/1912-24) fall dec wo dec
loss fall dec
one loss, three wins
-
Alppo Asikainen (FIN/1912) fall wo fall wo
loss fall bye
two losses, five wins, eliminated
-
(2400) August Jokinen (FIN/1912) fall fall
fall fall dec loss loss
-
(2400) Konrad Åberg (FIN/1912) fall
fall fall dec dec loss loss
Round Seven
-
Martin Klein (rus-EST/1912) dec
August Jokinen (FIN/1912)
-
Claes Johanson (SWE/1912-24) dec
Konrad Åberg (FIN/1912)
-
Alppo Asikainen (FIN/1912) bye
Rankng after round six
-
one loss, five wins
August Jokinen (FIN/1912) fall fall fall fall
dec loss
-
Konrad Åberg (FIN/1912) fall fall fall
dec dec loss
-
Martin Klein (rus-EST/1912) fall fall fall
dec loss dec
one loss, four wins
-
Claes Johanson (SWE/1912-24) fall dec wo dec
loss fall
one loss, three wins
-
Alppo Asikainen (FIN/1912) fall wo fall wo
loss fall
two losses, three wins, eliminated
-
(960) Jan Sint (NED/1912) fall fall loss fall
wo loss
Round Six
-
Claes Johanson (SWE/1912-24) fall
August Jokinen (FIN/1912)
-
Alppo Asikainen (FIN/1912) fall
Jan Sint (NED/1912)
-
Martin Klein (rus-EST/1912) dec
Konrad Åberg (FIN/1912)
Ranking after round five
-
no losses, five wins
August Jokinen (FIN/1912) fall fall fall fall
dec
-
Konrad Åberg (FIN/1912) fall fall fall
dec dec
one loss, four wins
-
Martin Klein (rus-EST/1912) fall fall fall
dec loss
one loss, three wins
-
Jan Sint (NED/1912) fall fall loss fall wo
-
Claes Johanson (SWE/1912-24) fall dec wo dec
loss
one loss; two wins
-
Alppo Asikainen (FIN/1912) fall wo fall wo
loss
two losses, three wins, eliminated
-
(960) Edvin Fältström (SWE/1912-20)
fall fall loss fall loss
-
(960) Emil Westerlund (FIN/1912) dec loss
fall fall loss
one loss, two wins, abandoned
-
(240) Fridolf Lundsten (FIN/1912) fall wo
dec loss aband
two losses, two wins, eliminated
-
(240) Mikko Holm (FIN/1912) loss fall wo fall
loss
Round Five
-
August Jokinen (FIN/1912) dec
Edvin Fältström (SWE/1912-20)
-
Alppo Asikainen (FIN/1912) loss
Claes Johanson (SWE/1912-24)
-
Jan Sint (NED/1912) wo
Fridolf Lundsten (FIN/1912) aband
-
Martin Klein (rus-EST/1912) loss
Emil Westerlund (FIN/1912)
-
Konrad Åberg (FIN/1912) dec
Mikko Holm (FIN/1912)
Ranking after round four
-
no losses, four wins
August Jokinen (FIN/1912) fall fall fall fall
-
Konrad Åberg (FIN/1912) fall fall fall
dec
-
Martin Klein (rus-EST/1912) fall fall fall
dec
no losses, three wins
-
Claes Johanson (SWE/1912-24) fall dec wo dec
no losses, two wins
-
Alppo Asikainen (FIN/1912) fall wo fall wo
one loss, three wins
-
Edvin Fältström (SWE/1912-20) fall
fall loss fall
-
Emil Westerlund (FIN/1912) dec loss fall fall
-
Jan Sint (NED/1912) fall fall loss fall
one loss, two wins
-
Mikko Holm (FIN/1912) loss fall wo fall
-
Fridolf Lundsten (FIN/1912) fall wo dec loss
one loss, two wins, abandoned
-
(240) Mauritz Andersson (SWE/1908-12) fall
fall loss aband
two losses, two wins, eliminated
-
(240) Peter Kokotowitsch (aut-CRO/1912) fall
loss fall loss
-
(240) Theodor Tirkkonen (FIN/1912) fall loss
fall loss
-
(240) Fritz Johansson (SWE/1912) fall fall
loss loss
-
(240) Miskey Árpád (HUN/1912)
fall dec loss loss
-
(240) Josef Merkle (GER/1912) fall wo fall
loss loss
two losses, one win, abandoned
-
(6.4) Andrea Gargano (ITA/1912,24) loss fall
wo loss
-
(6.4) Alois Totuschek (AUT/1912) loss wo fall
loss
Round Four
-
Edvin Fältström (SWE/1912-20) fall
Andrea Gargano (ITA/1912,24)
-
August Jokinen (FIN/1912) fall
Peter Kokotowitsch (aut-CRO/1912)
-
Alppo Asikainen (FIN/1912) wo
Mauritz Andersson (SWE/1908-12) aband
-
Claes Johanson (SWE/1912-24) dec
Fridolf Lundsten (FIN/1912)
-
Emil Westerlund (FIN/1912) fall
Alois Totuschek (AUT/1912)
-
Jan Sint (NED/1912) fall
Theodor Tirkkonen (FIN/1912)
-
Mikko Holm (FIN/1912) fall
Fritz Johansson (SWE/1912)
-
Konrad Åberg (FIN/1912) dec
Miskey Árpád (HUN/1912)
-
Martin Klein (rus-EST/1912) dec
Josef Merkle (GER/1912)
Ranking after round three
-
no losses, three wins
August Jokinen (FIN/1912) fall fall fall
-
Martin Klein (rus-EST/1912) fall fall fall
-
Konrad Åberg (FIN/1912) fall fall fall
no losses, two wins
-
Alppo Asikainen (FIN/1912) fall wo fall
-
Fridolf Lundsten (FIN/1912) fall wo dec
-
Claes Johanson (SWE/1912-24) fall dec wo
one loss, two wins
-
Peter Kokotowitsch (aut-CRO/1912) fall loss
fall
-
Theodor Tirkkonen (FIN/1912) fall loss fall
-
Edvin Fältström (SWE/1912-20) fall
fall loss
-
Mauritz Andersson (SWE/1908-12) fall fall
loss
-
Jan Sint (NED/1912) fall fall loss
-
Fritz Johansson (SWE/1912) fall fall loss
-
Miskey Árpád (HUN/1912) fall
dec loss
-
Emil Westerlund (FIN/1912) dec loss fall
-
Josef Merkle (GER/1912) fall wo fall loss
one loss, one win
-
Andrea Gargano (ITA/1912,24) loss fall wo
-
Alois Totuschek (AUT/1912) loss wo fall
-
Mikko Holm (FIN/1912) loss fall wo
two losses, one win, eliminated
-
(6.4) Janis Polis (rus-LAT/1912,24) fall loss
loss
-
(6.4) Zavirre Carcereri (ITA/1912) fall loss
loss
-
(6.4) Axel Frank (SWE/1908-12) dec loss loss
one loss, one win, abandoned
-
(6.4) Aleksandr Severov (RUS/1912) loss dec
aband
-
(6.4) Adolf Kurz (GER/1912) dec loss aband
two losses, eliminated
-
(0.24) Joaquim Vital (POR/1912) loss wo loss
one loss, abandoned
-
(0.24) Willi Steputat (GER/1912) loss wo aband
Round Three
-
Josef Merkle (GER/1912) fall
Edvin Fältström (SWE/1912-20)
-
Andrea Gargano (ITA/1912,24) wo
Willi Steputat (GER/1912) aband
-
Peter Kokotowitsch (aut-CRO/1912) fall
Janis Polis (rus-LAT/1912,24)
-
August Jokinen (FIN/1912) fall
Zavirre Carcereri (ITA/1912)
-
Alppo Asikainen (FIN/1912) fall
Joaquim Vital (POR/1912)
-
Fridolf Lundsten (FIN/1912) dec
Mauritz Andersson (SWE/1908-12)
-
Alois Totuschek (AUT/1912) fall
Axel Frank (SWE/1908-12)
-
Claes Johanson (SWE/1912-24) wo
Aleksandr Severov (RUS/1912) aband
-
Emil Westerlund (FIN/1912) fall
Jan Sint (NED/1912)
-
Theodor Tirkkonen (FIN/1912) fall
Fritz Johansson (SWE/1912)
-
Martin Klein (rus-EST/1912) fall
Miskey Árpád (HUN/1912)
-
Mikko Holm (FIN/1912) wo
Adolf Kurz (GER/1912) aband
-
Konrad Åberg (FIN/1912) fall
Josef Merkle (GER/1912)
Ranking after round two
-
no losses, two wins
Edvin Fältström (SWE/1912-20) fall
fall
-
August Jokinen (FIN/1912) fall fall
-
Mauritz Andersson (SWE/1908-12) fall fall
-
Jan Sint (NED/1912) fall fall
-
Fritz Johansson (SWE/1912) fall fall
-
Martin Klein (rus-EST/1912) fall fall
-
Konrad Åberg (FIN/1912) fall fall
-
Claes Johanson (SWE/1912-24) fall dec
-
Miskey Árpád (HUN/1912) fall
dec
no losses, one win
-
Alppo Asikainen (FIN/1912) fall wo
-
Fridolf Lundsten (FIN/1912) fall wo
-
Josef Merkle (GER/1912) fall wo
one loss, one win
-
Andrea Gargano (ITA/1912,24) loss fall
-
Mikko Holm (FIN/1912) loss fall
-
Peter Kokotowitsch (aut-CRO/1912) fall loss
-
Janis Polis (rus-LAT/1912,24) fall loss
-
Zavirre Carcereri (ITA/1912) fall loss
-
Theodor Tirkkonen (FIN/1912) fall loss
-
Axel Frank (SWE/1908-12) dec loss
-
Aleksandr Severov (RUS/1912) loss dec
-
Emil Westerlund (FIN/1912) dec loss
-
Adolf Kurz (GER/1912) dec loss
one loss, no wins
-
Joaquim Vital (POR/1912) loss wo
-
Alois Totuschek (AUT/1912) loss wo
-
Willi Steputat (GER/1912) loss wo
two losses = eliminated after round two
-
(0.24) Anastasios Antonopoulos (GRE/1912)
loss loss
-
(0.24) Theodor Dahlberg (SWE/1912) loss loss
-
(0.24) Hvitfeldt Hansen (DEN/1912) loss loss
-
(0.24=56.24) Sven Ohlsson (SWE/1912-20) loss
loss
-
(0.24) Somogyi Rezsö (HUN/1912) loss
loss
-
(0.24) Theodor Bergqvist (SWE/1912) loss loss
-
(0.24=2560) Anders Andersen (DEN/1908-12)
loss loss
abandoned after round one
-
(0.24=2.20) Stanley Bacon (GBR/1908-20) loss
aband
-
(0.24=52.99) Edgar Bacon (GBR/1908-24) loss
aband
-
(0.24) Adrien Barrier (FRA/1912) loss aband
-
(0.24) Noel Rhys (GBR/1912) loss aband
-
(0.24) Alfred Gundersen (NOR/1912) loss aband
-
(0.24) Viktor Melin (SWE/1912) loss aband
Round Two
-
Andrea Gargano (ITA/1912,24) fall
Anastasios Antonopoulos (GRE/1912)
-
Edvin Fältström (SWE/1912-20) fall
Peter Kokotowitsch (aut-CRO/1912)
-
August Jokinen (FIN/1912) fall
Janis Polis (rus-LAT/1912,24)
-
Alppo Asikainen (FIN/1912) wo
Stanley Bacon (GBR/1908-20) aband
-
Fridolf Lundsten (FIN/1912) wo
Edgar Bacon (GBR/1908-24) aband
-
Mauritz Andersson (SWE/1908-12) fall
Zavirre Carcereri (ITA/1912)
-
Joaquim Vital (POR/1912) wo
Adrien Barrier (FRA/1912) aband
-
Axel Frank (SWE/1908-12) loss
Emil Westerlund (FIN/1912)
-
Aleksandr Severov (RUS/1912) dec
Theodor Dahlberg (SWE/1912)
-
Claes Johanson (SWE/1912-24) dec
Theodor Tirkkonen (FIN/1912)
-
Alois Totuschek (AUT/1912) wo
Noel Rhys (GBR/1912) aband
-
Jan Sint (NED/1912) fall
Hvitfeldt Hansen (DEN/1912)
-
Miskey Árpád (HUN/1912) dec
Sven Ohlsson (SWE/1912-20)
-
Fritz Johansson (SWE/1912) fall
Somogyi Rezsö (HUN/1912)
-
Martin Klein (rus-EST/1912) fall
Theodor Bergqvist (SWE/1912)
-
Mikko Holm (FIN/1912) fall
Anders Andersen (DEN/1908-12)
-
Konrad Åberg (FIN/1912) fall
Adolf Kurz (GER/1912)
-
Josef Merkle (GER/1912) wo
Alfred Gundersen (NOR/1912) aband
-
Willi Steputat (GER/1912) wo
Viktor Melin (SWE/1912) aband
Ranking after round one
-
no losses, one win
Edvin Fältström (SWE/1912-20) fall
-
Peter Kokotowitsch (aut-CRO/1912) fall
-
Janis Polis (rus-LAT/1912,24) fall
-
August Jokinen (FIN/1912) fall
-
Alppo Asikainen (FIN/1912) fall
-
Fridolf Lundsten (FIN/1912) fall
-
Zavirre Carcereri (ITA/1912) fall
-
Mauritz Andersson (SWE/1908-12) fall
-
Claes Johanson (SWE/1912-24) fall
-
Theodor Tirkkonen (FIN/1912) fall
-
Jan Sint (NED/1912) fall
-
Fritz Johansson (SWE/1912) fall
-
Miskey Árpád (HUN/1912) fall
-
Martin Klein (rus-EST/1912) fall
-
Josef Merkle (GER/1912) fall
-
Konrad Åberg (FIN/1912) fall
-
Axel Frank (SWE/1908-12) dec
-
Emil Westerlund (FIN/1912) dec
-
Adolf Kurz (GER/1912) dec
one loss
-
Anastasios Antonopoulos (GRE/1912) loss
-
Andrea Gargano (ITA/1912,24) loss
-
Stanley Bacon (GBR/1908-20) loss
-
Alfred Gundersen (NOR/1912) loss
-
Edgar Bacon (GBR/1908-24) loss
-
Viktor Melin (SWE/1912) loss
-
Joaquim Vital (POR/1912) loss
-
Adrien Barrier (FRA/1912) loss
-
Aleksandr Severov (RUS/1912) loss
-
Theodor Dahlberg (SWE/1912) loss
-
Alois Totuschek (AUT/1912) loss
-
Noel Rhys (GBR/1912) loss
-
Sven Ohlsson (SWE/1912-20) loss
-
Hvitfeldt Hansen (DEN/1912) loss
-
Theodor Bergqvist (SWE/1912) loss
-
Somogyi Rezsö (HUN/1912) loss
-
Anders Andersen (DEN/1908-12) loss
-
Mikko Holm (FIN/1912) loss
-
Willi Steputat (GER/1912) loss
Round One
-
Edvin Fältström (SWE/1912-20) fall
Anastasios Antonopoulos (GRE/1912)
-
Peter Kokotowitsch (aut-CRO/1912) fall
Andrea Gargano (ITA/1912,24)
-
Janis Polis (rus-LAT/1912,24) fall
Stanley Bacon (GBR/1908-20)
-
August Jokinen (FIN/1912) fall
Alfred Gundersen (NOR/1912)
-
Alppo Asikainen (FIN/1912) fall
Edgar Bacon (GBR/1908-24)
-
Fridolf Lundsten (FIN/1912) fall
Viktor Melin (SWE/1912)
-
Zavirre Carcereri (ITA/1912) fall
Joaquim Vital (POR/1912)
-
Mauritz Andersson (SWE/1908-12) fall
Adrien Barrier (FRA/1912)
-
Axel Frank (SWE/1908-12) dec
Aleksandr Severov (RUS/1912)
-
Emil Westerlund (FIN/1912) dec
Theodor Dahlberg (SWE/1912)
-
Claes Johanson (SWE/1912-24) fall
Alois Totuschek (AUT/1912)
-
Theodor Tirkkonen (FIN/1912) fall
Noel Rhys (GBR/1912)
-
Jan Sint (NED/1912) fall
Sven Ohlsson (SWE/1912-20)
-
Fritz Johansson (SWE/1912) fall
Hvitfeldt Hansen (DEN/1912)
-
Miskey Árpád (HUN/1912) fall
Theodor Bergqvist (SWE/1912)
-
Martin Klein (rus-EST/1912) fall
Somogyi Rezsö (HUN/1912)
-
Adolf Kurz (GER/1912) dec
Anders Andersen (DEN/1908-12)
-
Josef Merkle (GER/1912) fall
Mikko Holm (FIN/1912)
-
Konrad Åberg (FIN/1912) fall
Willi Steputat (GER/1912)
1920
Written 2001-02-23 - last modified 2002-10-23
This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here
for a full Introduction.