Great Olympians

Biographies - POL


Benedetto Pola

B. 1915-04-17, Borgosatollo, Italy; D. 2000-08-01
Track Cycling
1936 HP
Men's Sprint fourth 2400
Men's 1000m Time Trial fourth 2400
4800


František Poláček

B. 1940-01-20, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2017-11-13
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-81 kg) QF 861
861


Zlatko Poláček

B. 1925-02-17, represented Czechoslovakia
Shooting
1952 HP
Rapid−Fire Pistol 31st 0.0096
0.0096


Otto Polacsek

B. 1904-06-23, from Wien, represented Austria
Speed Skating
1928 HP
Men's 500 m 21st 0.64
Men's 5000 m 8th 256
Men's 10000 m AC -
256.64


Ans Polak

B. 1906-11-24, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1943-07-23
Gymnastics (1 gold)
1928 HP
Women's Team Combined gold 3200
3200


Alexandros Polakis

Olympic Competitor nr 2856


Elena Poláková

competed in 1972 as

Elena Moskalová

B. 1948-04-20, Jablonec nad Nisou, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Volleyball
1968 1972 HP
Women's Team sixth 7th 520
520


Tibor Polakovič

B. 1935-05-25, Bratislava, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2002-11-23
Canoeing - Canadian Sprint
1960 HP
Men's Canadian Singles 1000 metres fifth 1500
1500


Rudolf Polame

B. 1910-03-28, Přerov, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1996-01-06
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:ac 0.605
0.605


Hayri Polat

B. 1948-04-04, represented Turkey
Freestyle Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Middleweight (-82 kg) 12th 60
60


Saim Polatkan

B. 1908-02-10, Malatya, Turkey, then part of the Ottoman Empire; D. 1992
Equestrianism - Eventing & Equestrianism - Jumping
1936 HP
Three−Day Event, Individual dnf 0.00000125
Jumping, Individual 27th 0.05
Jumping, Team dnf 0.64
0.69000125


Derna Polazzo

B. 1912-03-27, Trieste, then Austria, after 1918 Italy
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Women's 100 m R1:3rd 0.473
Women's 4 x 100 m Relay sixth 160
160.473


Terzo Polazzo

B. 1894, Padova, Italy; D. 1976
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Sculpture ac 5.34
5.34


Janez Polda

B. 1924-04-25, Mojstrana, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1964-03-20
Ski Jumping
1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's Individual 41st 16th 24th 9.840096
9.840096


Ivis Poleo

B. 1963-01-02, represented Venezuela
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle 42nd -4.40
Women's 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay 12th 10
10.00004


Ludmila Polesná

B. 1934-08-31, Pisek, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1988-12-09
Canoeing - Slalom
1972 HP
Women's Kayak Singles 16th 9.6
9.6


Julio Polet

B. 1898, represented Argentina
Road Cycling & Track Cycling
1924 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial dnf 0.00000000008
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team (9th) -
Men's Sprint Rep1 0.498
Men's 50 km dnf 0.00096
0.49896000008


Ignacio Francisco José Poletti Signorelli

B. 1930-04-28, Santa Fe, Argentina
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team (fourth) 800
800


Viola Poley

B. 1955-04-13, Berlin, Germany, represented East Germany
Rowing (1 gold)
1976 HP
Women's Coxed Quadruple Sculls gold 4800
4800


Theodorus "Theo" Polhaupessy

B. 1933-06-05, Malang, Indonesia
Cycling - Road
1960 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -24.60
Men's 100 kilometres Team Time Trial 26th 0.048
0.048


Anthony Gifford "Tony" Polhill

B. 1947-12-15, Waipawa, New Zealand
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 1500 metres 9th 160
160


Giuseppe Poli

Olympic Competitor nr 2637


Damir Polić

B. 1953-04-03, Split, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 silver)
1976 1980 HP
Men's Team fifth silver 2500
2500


Joseph Polidano

B. 1940-06-08, represented Malta
Cycling - Road
1960 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -24.60
Men's 100 kilometres Team Time Trial 29th 0.012
0.012


V. Polidori

Olympic Competitor nr 3826


Pólik György

B. 1939-09-09, Budapest, Hungary
Basketball
1960 1964 HP
Men's Team 9th 13th 92.8
92.8


Panagiotis Polimenos

Olympic Competitor nr 3123


(Joseph) Adrien Poliquin

B. 1929-04-10, Victoriaville, Québ., Canada; D. 2012-06-14
Freestyle Wrestling
1952 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 13th 38.4
38.4


Janis Polis

B. 1893-01-12 Matišu, Latvia, represented Russia in 1912

Olympic Competitor nr 6042


Vincenzo "Enzo" Polito

B. 1926-10-29, Napoli, Italy
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 bronze)
1952 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Maritta Politz

B. 1950-05-18, Dessau-Roßlau, S-A, Germany, represented East Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's 800 metres R1:17th 4
4


Miroslav Poljak

B. 1944-09-03, Zagreb, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2015-11-02
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 gold)
1968 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Silvo Poljanšek

B. 1951-12-25, Jesenice, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia
Ice Hockey
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 11th 10th 82
82


Rastko Poljšak

B. 1899, Ljubljana, Slovenia, then part of Austria, represented Yugoslavia
Gymnastics
1924 HP
Men's Individual combined 45th -
Men's Team combined fourth 400
Men's Vault 61st -
Men's Parallel Bars 51st -
Men's Horizontal Bar 47th -
Men's Rings 50th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 42nd -
Men's Sidehorse Vault 58th -
Men's Rope Climbing 45th -
400.0


Sirkka Tellervo Polkunen

B. 1927-11-06, Jyväskylä, Finland; D. 2014-09-28
Cross-Country Skiing (1 gold)
1952 1956 HP
Women's 10 km fifth 8th 1820
Women's 3x5 km Relay gold 1600
3420


Claudia Poll-Ahrens

Costa Rica
Swimming (1 gold, 2 bronze)
1996 2000 2004 HP
200 m Free-style gold bronze 10th 9060
400 m Free-style fifth bronze 9th 3720
12780


Juan Poll Puig

B. 1927-03-17, San Justo Desvern; D. 2001-06-13
Alpine Skiing
1948 1952 HP
Men's Downhill 54th 0.00000016
Men's Giant Slalom 60th 0.00000001
Men's Slalom 45th 50th 0.0000011
0.00000127


Andrea Pollack

B. 1961-05-08, Schwerin, M-V, Germany, represented East Germany; D. 2019-03-11
Aquatics - Swimming (3 gold, 3 silver)
1976 1980 HP
Women's 200 m Freestyle 17th - 4
Women's 100 m Butterfly silver silver 8000
Women's 200 m Butterfly gold fourth 8000
Women's 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay silver - 1000
Women's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay gold gold 3200
20204


Ursula Pollack

B. 1919-10-27, Berlin, Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay (silver) 64
64


Burglinde Pollak

B. 1951-06-10, Werder (Havel), Brand., Germany, represented East Germany
Athletics - Track & Field (2 bronze)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Women's Pentathlon bronze bronze sixth 9504
9504


Johann Pollak

B. 1948-12-23, Linz, Austria
Judo
1972 1976 HP
Men's Half-Heavyweight (-93 kg) R1 0.858
Men's Open Class R1 0.528
1.386


Yvetta Polláková

B. 1953-05-04, Prešov, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia
Basketball
1976 HP
Women's Team fourth 800
800


Frederick Douglas "Fritz" Pollard, Jr.

B. 1915-02-18, Springfield, Mass., USA; D. 2003-02-14
Athletics - Track and Field (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's 110 metres Hurdles bronze 3840
3840


Gilliam "Jill" Pollard

B. 1935-07-21, Bradford, England, Great Britain
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 HP
Women's Individual Combined 117th -19.40
Women's Team Combined 17th 1
1


Ernestine Pollards

B. 1942-01-19, Chicago, Ill., USA; D. 2014-01-22
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Women's 200 metres R1:18th 2.56
2.56


Heinz Pollay

B. 1908-02-04, Cöslin, Pommern (now Koszalin in Poland), represented Germany; D. 1979-03-14
Equestrianism (2 gold, 1 bronze)
1936 1948 1952 HP
Dressage, Individual gold 7th 8500
Dressage, Team gold bronze 2800
11300


Angelo Polledri

represented Italy
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Eights QF 540
540


Claudio Polledri

B. 1936-01-07, Lugano, Switzerland
Fencing
1960 1964 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:5th 0.00000045
Men's Épée, Individual R1:6th R2:7th 0.0002900018
Men's Épée, Team QF 7th 225.5
225.5002904518


Lukáš Pollert

B. 1970-03-24, Prague, Czech Republic
Canoeuing, slalom (1 gold, 1 silver)
1992 1996 HP
C1 gold silver 15600
15600


Étienne Pollet

B. 1944-04-30, Oostende, Belgium
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs Rep:5th 5.4
5.4


Eugène Pollet

B. 1886-09-29, Lille, France; D. 1967-12-16
Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, European system bronze 640
640


Jean Pollet

B. 1912-07-18, represented Switzerland
Basketball
1936 1948 HP
Men's Team Rep2 21st 34.12
34.12


Willy Polleunis

B. 1947-12-27, Hasselt, Belgium
Athletics
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:30th sixth 640.01
Men's 10000 metres dnf 14th 16.0004
656.0104


Joachim "Jochen" Pollex

B. 1947-06-06, Wismar, M-V, (then East) Germany, represented West Germany
Basketball
1972 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


N. Polley

B. 1893, represented (British) India
Tennis
1924 HP
Women's Singles R3 65.94
Mixed Doubles R2 39.56
105.5


Emilio Polli

B. 1906, Milano, Italy; D. 1983
Swimming
1924 1928 HP
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay SF:4th R1:dq 88.4
Men's 100 m Freestyle SF:5th 17.2
105.6


Aron Pollitz

B. 1896-02-11, Basel, Switzerland; D. 1977-11-13
Football (1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's Football silver 2000
2000


Erika Pollmann

B. 1944-02-15, Hamm, N-W, Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Women's 100 metres R1:dnf -4.21
Women's 200 metres R1:17th 4
Women's 4x100 metres Relay fifth 250
254.000021


Eliza Pollock

Olympic Competitor nr 2225


Harry Winslow "Hughie" Pollock

B. 1942-07-16, Boston, Mass., USA
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 7th 300
300


Thomas Allen "Tom" Pollock

B. 1925-08-01, Red Deer, Alb., Canada; D. 1994-08-17
Ice Hockey (1 gold)
1952 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Thomas Elmer "Tom" Pollock, III

B. 1943-07-24, Flagstaff, Ariz., USA
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 7th 300
300


Reginaldo Polloni

B. 1916, Lovere, Italy; D. 2004-08-22
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Coxed Fours SF:2nd 810
810


Orlando Polmonari

B. 1924-03-11, Ferrara, Italy; D. 2014-08-27
Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 79th 38th 0.000256
Men's Team All-Around 10th bronze 665
Men's Floor Exercise 112th - -
Men's Horse Vault 70th - -
Men's Parallel Bars 100th - -
Men's Horizontal Bar 136th - -
Men's Rings 84th - -
Men's Pommeled Horse 73rd - -
665.000256


Louis Émile Polonia

B. 1935-01-08, Espalion, France; D. 2005-10-13
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:2nd 287
287


Prateep Polphantin

B. 1926-07-16, Krung Thep, Thailand
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol 34th -2.24
0.0024


Gebhard Poltera

B. 1923-12-14, Arosa, Switzerland; D. 2008-11-11
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Team bronze fifth 1780
1780


Ulrich Poltera

B. 1922-07-17, Arosa, Switzerland; D. 1994-03-22
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Team bronze fifth 1780
1780


Pietro Polti

B. 1941-06-20, Vercana, Italy
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Eights sixth 320
320


Boris P'oluliakhi

B. 1938-06-10, Tbilisi, Georgia, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Diving
1964 1968 HP
Men's Springboard sixth 20th 641
641


Viktor Andreyevich Polupanov

B. 1946-01-01, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Ice Hockey (1 gold)
1968 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Aleksander Józef Polus

B. 1914-02-01, Dortmund, Germany, lived in Poznań, represented Poland; D. 1965-02-13
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57.2 kg) QF 861
861


Polyák Imre

B. 1932-04-16, Kecskemét, Hungary; D. 2010-11-15
Greco-Roman Wrestling (1 gold, 3 silver)
1952 1956 1960 1964 HP
Featherweight (-62 kg) silver silver silver 34500
Featherweight (-63 kg) gold
34500

Three consecutive silver medals was already a record, but then he topped it in Tokyo with a gold one.


Igor Nikolayevich Polyakov

B. 1912-08-01, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2008-05-16
Rowing (1 silver)
1952 HP
Men's Eights silver 2000
2000


Vladimir Vasilyevich Polyakov

B. 1935-08-09, Tula, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's High Jump QU:28th 0.0384
0.0384


Vladimir Yevgenyevich Polyakov

B. 1952-07-09, represented the Soviet Union
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs 8th 320
320


Vladimir Polyanichev

B. 1938-04-21, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 4x400 metres Relay R1:5th 0.68
0.68


Anatoliy Ivanovych Polyvoda

B. 1947-05-29, Donetsk, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union
Basketball (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team bronze gold 4480
4480


Ilias Polyzois

B. 1939-10-15, Peireias, Greece
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:4th 1.718
1.718


Herbert Polzhuber

B. 1938-06-24, Wien, Austria (then part of Germany); D. 2015-07-27
Fencing & Modern Pentathlon
1964 1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Épée, Individual fifth 1250
Men's Épée, Team 9th/10th 9th/10th 9th/10th R1:3rd 105.28
Men's Modern Pentathlon, Individual 33rd -2.32
Men's Modern Pentathlon, Team 10th 25
1380.2832


Written 2002-08-25 - last modified 2022-11-16

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.