Great Olympians

Biographies - BAC


Uber Baccilieri

B. 1923-07-26, Copparo, Italy; D. 2007-01-29
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+80 kg) QF 861
861


Grażyna Bacewicz

B. 1909-02-05, Lodz, Poland; D. 1969-01-17
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Music - Compositions for Orchestra HM 676
676


Gottlieb Bach

B. 1900-02-04, Øde Førslev, Denmark; D. 1973-03-15
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Marathon 51st 0.00000096
0.00000096


Karl Helmut Bach

B. 1920-10-21, Neunkirchen, Saarland, Germany, represented Saarland; D. 1993-10-01
Fencing
1952 HP
Foil, individual R1:5th 0.00003
Foil, Team R1:3rd 7.78
Sabre, individual R1:6th 0.0000012
Sabre, Team R1:4th 2.69
10.4700312


Louis Bach

Olympic Competitor nr 1607


Margit Bach

B. 1951-03-25, Frankfurt am Main, Hessen, Germany, represented West Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's 100 m Hurdles SF:6th 78
78


Othmar Bach

B. 1914-09-14, represented Switzerland
Canoeing - Kayak Flatwater
1936 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 10000m sixth 480
480


Timothy Bach

B. 1953-02-28, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay fifth 250
250


Walter Bach

B. 1909-12-10, from Zürich, represented Switzerland
Gymnastics (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Individual combined (6 apparatuses) 11th 64
Men's Team combined silver 1000
Men's Floor Exercise 20th 0.25
Men's Vault fourth 400
Men's Parallel Bars sixth 160
Men's Horizontal Bar 23rd 0.064
Men's Rings 55th -
Men's Pommeled Horse fifth 250
1774.314


Einar Bache

B. 1897-09-23, Frederiksberg, Denmark; D. 1976-06-24
Tennis
1924 HP
Men's Singles R2 0.00027
Men's Doubles R1 0.00081
0.00108


Kaare Bache

B. 1898-04-28, Tjørne, Norway; D. 1978-03-13
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's Triple Jump QU:9th 240
240


Jack Stangl Bacheler

B. 1943-12-30, Washington, DC, USA
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Men's 5000 metres FI:dns 10
Men's Marathon 9th 240
250


Martha Bachem

B. 1924-06-08, from Wien, represented Austria; D. 2015-05-29
Figure Skating
1948 HP
Women's Singles 9th 240
240


Achille Bacher

B. 1900-04-27, Formazza, Italy; D. 1972-03-02
Cross-Country Skiing
1924 HP
Men's 18 km 21st 0.64
0.64


Edvard Bacher

Olympic Competitor nr 5055


Enrico Bacher

B. 1940-12-27, Ponte Gardena, Italy
Ice Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team 15th 5
5


Mario Bacher

B. 1941-09-06, Formazza, Italy; D. 2014-07-16
Cross-Country Skiing
1968 HP
Men's 50 km 12th 40
40


Henri Bachet

B. 1906-11-22, represented France
Sailing
1936 HP
Eight metres Class 9th 80
80


Jochen Bachfeld

B. 1952-12-17, Sülstorf, M-V, Germany, represented East Germany
Boxing (1 gold)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R16 9679.13
Men's Welterweight (-67.5 kg) gold
9679.13


Andrzej Jan Bachleda-Curuś

B. 1947-01-02, Zakopane, Poland
Alpine Skiing
1968 1972 HP
Men's Downhill 26th 0.064
Men's Giant Slalom 13th 9th 185.6
Men's Slalom sixth 10th 740
925.664


Jan Wojciech Bachleda-Curuś

B. 1951-04-19, Zakopane, Poland; D. 2009-02-07
Alpine Skiing
1976 HP
Men's Slalom 11th 64
64


Reinhold Bachler

B. 1944-12-26, Eisenerz, Austria (then part of Germany)
Ski Jumping (1 silver)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Normal Hill silver 29th sixth 5104.0176
Men's Large Hill sixth 24th fifth 1804.176
6908.1936


Hubert Bächli

B. 1938-10-18, Unterehrendingen, Switzerland
Cycling - Road
1960 HP
Men's Road Race 72nd -10.60
Men's 100 kilometres Team Time Trial 9th 120
120


Ulrich "Ueli" Bächli

B. 1950-01-05, Zürich, Switzerland
Bobsleigh (2 silver)
1976 1980 HP
Four-man silver silver 6000
6000


Albert Bachmann

B. 1906-11-08, represented Switzerland
Gymnastics (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Individual combined (6 apparatuses) 13th 25.6
Men's Team combined silver 1000
Men's Floor Exercise 18th 0.64
Men's Vault 15th 2.5
Men's Parallel Bars 13th 6.4
Men's Horizontal Bar 42nd -
Men's Rings 29th 0.004
Men's Pommeled Horse bronze 640
1675.144


Alfred "Fredy" Bachmann

B. 1945-03-31, Luzern, Switzerland
Rowing (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs silver 5000
5000


Gerd Bachmann

B. 1943-18-14, Gera, Thür., Germany, represented East Germany
Freestyle Wrestling
1968 1972 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-97 kg) 8th 422.4
Men's Heavyweight (-100 kg) 13th
422.4


Jürgen Bachmann

B. 1942-01-20, Berlin, Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Men's 200 metres Butterfly SF:14th 20
20


Kurt Bachmann

B. 1936-07-18, Ilolo City, the Philippines; D. 2014-08-29
Basketball
1960 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Monica Bachmann

competed in 1972 as

Monica Weier

B. 1942-04-17, Sankt Gallen, Switzerland
Equestrianism - Jumping
1968 1972 HP
Jumping, Individual 7th 500
Jumping, Team sixth fifth 410
910


Walter Bachmann

B. 1949-05-10, represented Switzerland
Sailing
1972 HP
One Person Dinghy (Finn) 17th 6
6


Richard Earl Bachtell

B. 1906-10-27, Cheeseville, Wisc., USA; D. 1990-11-28
Weightlifting
1932 HP
Featherweight (-60  kg) sixth 960
960


Adolf Josef Bachura

B. 1933-04-10, Wien, Austria; D. 2017-04-25
Ice Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team 13th 12.8
12.8


Yury Kuzmich Bachurov

B. 1933-10-14, Ivanovo, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Rowing (1 bronze)
1960 HP
Men's Coxless Fours bronze 1920
1920


Iliya Bachvarov

B. 1943-10-10, Sofia, Bulgaria
Ice Hockey
1976 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


Marin Bachvarov

B. 1947-06-30, Sofia, Bulgaria
Ice Hockey
1976 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


Mikhail Yordanov Bachvarov

B. 1935-12-29, Yambol, Bulgaria; D. 2009-07-07
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:5th 0.00012
Men's 200 metres R1:45th 0.00001
0.00013


Todor G. Bachvarov

B. 1936-01-08, Yambol, Bulgaria
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 1964 HP
Men's Individual Combined 69th 62nd -8.42
Men's Team Combined 11th 10th 41
41.00000000416


Manuel Bacigalupo Acevedo

B. 1916-12-25, Lima, Peru; D. 1965-06-10
Road Cycling
1936 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual ac 0.000015
Men's Road Race, Team ac 20.25
20.250015


Renato Bacigalupo

B. 1908, Rapallo, Italy; D. 1979
Swimming
1924 HP
Men's 1500 m Freestyle R1:3rd 25.6
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay SF:4th 82
107.6


(Justo) Rolando Bacigalupo Madueño

B. 1914-08-14, Lima, Peru
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team eighth 128
128


Ladislav Bačík

B. 1933-07-24, Pieštany, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 1956 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke R1:20th SF:16th 11.1
11.1


Stanislav Bacílek

B. 1929-11-13, Kladno, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1997-03-26
Ice Hockey
1956 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Ion Baciu

B. 1944-05-12, Tunari, Romania
Greco-Roman Wrestling (1 silver)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) silver sixth 6960
6960


(Torsten) Lennart Back

B. 1933-05-28, Ellenö, Sweden
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 20 kilometres Walk sixth 640
640


Rolf Erik Vilhelm Back

B. 1928-05-13, Helsinki, Finland; D. 2009-08-06
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 400 metres QF:5th 2.29
Men's 4x400m Relay R1:6th 1.3
3.59


Helge Bäckander

B. 1891-10-13, Jonköping, Sweden; D. 1958-11-11
Gymnastics (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, Swedish system gold 1600
1600


Emil Backenius

Olympic Competitor nr 6172


Fernand Backes

B. 1930-01-30, Differdange, Luxembourg
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Light-Welterweight (-63.5 kg) QF 79.13
79.13


Robin James Backhaus

B. 1955-02-12, Lincoln County, Tenn., USA
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's 200 m Butterfly bronze 2560
2560


Gerald Ian d'Acres Backhouse

B. 1912-12-06, Terang, Vict., Australia; D. 1941-12-28
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 800 metres 8th 256
Men's 1500 metres R1:7th 0.057
256.057


Robert Backhouse

Olympic Competitor nr 3994


Steve Backley

B. 1969-02-12, London, England, Great Britain
Track & Field (2 silver, 1 bronze)
1992 1996 2000 2004 HP
Men's Javelin Throw bronze silver silver fourth 20064
20064


Bengt Olof Backlund

B. 1926-03-03, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 2006-07-11
Canoeing - Flatwater Canadian
1952 HP
Men's Canadian Singles 10000m fourth 2400
2400


Göran Olof Backlund

B. 1957-07-11, Jönköping, Sweden
Canoeing - Sprint Canadian
1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Canadian Singles 500 metres SF:4th SF:4th 136
Men's Canadian Singles 1000 metres SF:4th Rep:4th 168
304


Nils Backlund

B. 1896-10-25, Stockholm, Sweden
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 bronze)
1920 1924 HP
Men's Water Polo (bronze) fourth 1600
1600


Bertel Backman

B. 1905-06-10, Tampere, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1981-02-07
Speed Skating
1928 HP
Men's 500 m 8th 256
Men's 1500 m dnf 0.01
Men's 5000 m 13th 25.6
281.61


Eric Backman

B. 1896-05-18, Acklinga, Sweden; D. 1965-06-29
Athletics (1 silver, 3 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's 5000 m bronze 2560
Men's 10000 m FI:dnf 10
Men's 3000 m Team bronze 640
Men's Cross-Country silver 5000
Men's Cross-Country, Team bronze 640
8850


Kjell Hilding Bäckman

B. 1934-02-21, Göteborg, Sweden; D. 2019-01-09
Speed Skating (1 bronze)
1960 HP
Men's 5000 metres 12th 40
Men's 10000 metres bronze 2560
2600


Paul Albert Backman

B. 1920-12-03, Mustio, Finland; D. 1985-03-17
Cycling - Road
1948 1952 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual dnf dnf 8.08x10-17
Men's Road Race, Team dnf dnf -
8.08x10-17


Tord Yngve Backman

B. 1942-11-13, Gällivare, Sweden
Cross Country Skiing
1972 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 20th 1
Men's 50 kilometres 13th 25.6
26.6


Charles Backsman

represented France; D. 19
Freestyle Wrestling
1920 HP
Men's Middleweight (-69 kg) R1 4.92
4.92


Nils Backstrom

B. 1901-06-13, Ludvika, Sweden, represented the USA; D. 1978-06-18
Cross Country Skiing
1932 1936 HP
Men's 50 km 19th 33rd 1.60256
1.60256


Robert Hudson "Bob" Backus

B. 1926-07-11, Boston, Mass., USA; D. 1999-06-30
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Hammer Throw 13th 38.4
38.4


Ronald "Ron" Backus

B. 1922-03-28, Poole, England, Great Britain
Sailing (1 bronze)
1956 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Dragon) bronze 2560
2560


Charles Bacon

Olympic Competitor nr 2120


Edgar Bacon

Olympic Competitor nr 4233


Ernest Bacon

B. 1893-06-05, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1966-04-18
Freestyle Wrestling
1924 HP
Men's Lightweight (-66 kg) R1 40.5
40.5


Kevin Ashley Bacon

B. 1932-03-20, Dungog, NSW, Australia; D. 2020-03-11
Equestrianism - Jumping
1964 1968 1972 1976 HP
Jumping, Individual 30th 18th 37th 3.213
Jumping, Team 7th 9th 9th 180
183.213


Stanley Bacon

Olympic Competitor nr 4206


Diana Bacosi

B. 1983-07-13, Città delle Pieve, Italy
Shooting (1 gold, 1 silver)
2016 2021 HP
Women's Skeet gold silver 15600
15600


Bácsalmási Péter

B. 1908-11-16, Bácsalmaás, Hungary; D. 1981-05-20
Athletics
1932 1936 HP
Men's Triple Jump 9th 240
Men's Pole Vault sixth 960
Men's Decathlon 10th 12th 210
1410


Bácskai Béla

B. 1912-04-25, represented Hungary; D. 1994
Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team QU:3rd 136
136


Bácskai Mária

B. 1938-03-26, Győr, Hungary
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Women's 4x100 metres Relay R1:4th 82
82


Baczakó Péter

B. 1951-09-27, Ercsi, Hungary; D. 2008-04-02
Weightlifting (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1976 1980 HP
Light Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) bronze 13440
Middle Heavyweight (-90 kg) gold
13440


Written 2002-10-27 - last modified 2022-08-06

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.