Athletics - Men's 3000 m Steeple

3000 m steeple

1964

Ciudad Mexico 1968

  1. (9600=10560) Amos Biwott (KEN/1968-72)
  2. (6000=6004) Benjamin Kogo (KEN/1964-68)
  3. (3840=5442) George Young (USA/1960-72)
  4. (2400=2400) Kerry O'Brien (AUS/1968-72)
  5. (1500) Aleksandr Morozov (urs-RUS/1968)
  6. (960=1020) Mikhail Zhelev (BUL/1968-72)
  7. (600=12600) Gaston Roelants (BEL/1960-72)
  8. (384) Arne Risa (NOR/1968-72)
  9. (240=367.2) Jean-Paul Villain (FRA/1968-76)
  10. (150) Bengt Persson (SWE/1968)
  11. (96) Javier Álvarez (ESP/1968-72)
  12. (60) Viktor Kudynskiy (urs-UKR/1968)
    fifth in round one:
  13. (25.8) John Jackson (GBR/1968)
  14. (25.8=26.35) Willi Wagner (frg-GER/1968-72)
  15. (25.8) Bill Reilly (USA/1968)
    sixth in round one:
  16. (6.48) Conrad Nightingale (USA/1968)
  17. (6.48=6.864) Labidi Ayachi (TUN/1964-68)
  18. (6.48) Peter Welsh (NZL/1968)
    seventh in round one:
  19. (1.62) Tadesse Wolde-Medhin (ETH/1968-72)
  20. (1.62) Miura Nobuyoshi (JPN/1968)
  21. (1.62) Gareth Bryan-Jones (GBR/1968)
    eighth in round one:
  22. (0.408=2400) Manuel Oliveira (POR/1960-68)
  23. (0.408=6000) Maurice Herriott (GBR/1964-68)
  24. (0.408) Jan-Erik Karlsson (SWE/1968)
    ninth in round one:
  25. (0.102) Klaus-Ludwig Brosius (frg-GER/1968)
  26. (0.102) Albertino Etchechury (URU/1968)
  27. (0.102=24.10) Saruwatari Taketsugu (JPN/1964-68)
    tenth in round one:
  28. (0.026) Szabó János (HUN/1968)
  29. (0.026) Eddy Van Butsele (BEL/1968)
  30. (0.026) Heinz-Gerd Mölders (frg-GER/1968)
    eleventh in round one:
  31. (-2.65) Pedro Miranda (MEX/1968-72)
  32. (-2.65) Jan Cych (POL/1968)
  33. (-2.65) Umberto Risi (ITA/1968)
    twelfth in round one:
  34. (-2.16) Domingo Amaisón (ARG/1968)
  35. (-2.16=0.016) Hans Menet (SUI/1968-72)
  36. (-2.16=-2.16) Julio Quevedo (GUA/1968-72)
    13th in round one (37-39):
  37. (-3.41) Efraín Cordero (ESA/1968)
    14th/did not finish (40th)
  38. (-3.15) Larbi Oukada (MAR/1968)
  39. (-3.15=960.4) Guy Texereau (FRA/1960-68)
  40. (-3.15) Mariano Haro (ESP/1968-76)

München 1972

  1. (9600) Kip Keino (KEN/1972)
  2. (6000) Ben Jipcho (KEN/1968-72)
  3. (2400=6240) Tapio Kantanen (FIN/1972-76)
  4. (2400=22500) Bronisław Malinowski (POL/1972-80)
  5. (1500=1651) Dušan Moravčík (tch-SVK/1972-80)
  6. (960=10560) Amos Biwott (KEN/1968-72)
  7. (600) Romualdas Bitė (urs-LTU/1972)
  8. (384) Pekka Päivärinta (FIN/1972-76)
  9. (240=244.9) Koyama Takaharu (JPN/1972-76)
  10. (150) Mikko Ala-Leppilampi (FIN/1972)
  11. (96=367.2) Jean-Paul Villain (FRA/1968-76)
  12. (60=1020) Mikhail Zhelev (BUL/1968-72)
    fourth in heats:
  13. (21.75=22.06) Gheorghe Cefan (ROU/1972-76)
  14. (21.75=26.67) Willi Maier (frg-GER/1972-76)
  15. (21.75) Josef Horčic (tch-CZE/1972)
  16. (21.75) Steve Hollings (GBR/1972)
    fifth in heats:
  17. (3.435) Andy Holden (GBR/1972)
  18. (3.435) Takeuchi Akira (JPN/1972)
  19. (3.435=9603) Anders Gärderud (SWE/1968-76)
  20. (3.435) Franco Fava (ITA/1972-76)
    sixth in heats:
  21. (0.546) Toni Feldmann (SUI/1972)
  22. (0.546) Sergey Skripka (urs-RUS/1972)
  23. (0.546=26.35) Willi Wagner (frg-GER/1968-72)
  24. (0.546) Hans-Dieter Schulten (frg-GER/1972)
    seventh in heats:
  25. (0.086) Steve Savage (USA/1972)
  26. (0.086) Jan Voje (NOR/1972)
  27. (0.086=31.29) Paul Thys (BEL/1972-76)
  28. (0.086) Boualem Rahoui (ALG/1972)
    eighth in heats:
  29. (0.014) Gérard Buchheit (FRA/1972)
  30. (0.014=0.016) Hans Menet (SUI/1968-72)
  31. (0.014=12.31) John Bicourt (GBR/1972-76)
  32. (0.014) Spyridon Kontosoros (GRE/1972)
    ninth in heats:
  33. (-2.22=6000) Filbert Bayi (TAN/1972,80)
  34. (-2.22) Eddie Leddy (IRL/1972-76)
  35. (-2.22=12.30) Doug Brown (USA/1972-76)
  36. (-2.22) Georges Kaiser (SUI/1972)
    tenth in heats:
  37. (-3.34) Vitus Ashaba (UGA/1972)
  38. (-3.34) Kazimierz Maranda (POL/1972)
  39. (-3.34) Panagiotis Nakopoulos (GRE/1972)
  40. (-3.34) Mike Manley (USA/1972)
    eleventh in heats:
  41. (-4.55) Tadeusz Zieliński (POL/1972)
  42. (-4.55) Esau Adenji (CMR/1968-72)
  43. (-4.55) Yohannes Mohamed (ETH/1972,80)
  44. (-4.55) Sverre Sørnes (NOR/1972)
    twelfth in heats (45-48):
  45. (-5.86) Wigmar Pedersen (DEN/1972)
  46. (-5.86) Robert Hackman (GHA/1972)
  47. (-5.86) Usaia Sotutu (FIJ/1972)
    thirteenth in heats:
  48. (-5.24=-2.16) Julio Quevedo (GUA/1968-72)
    did not finish:
  49. (-5.24=2400) Kerry O'Brien (AUS/1968-72)

Montréal 1976

  1. (9600=9603) Anders Gärderud (SWE/1968-76)
  2. (6000=22500) Bronisław Malinowski (POL/1972-80)
  3. (3840) Frank Baumgartl (gdr-GER/1976)
  4. (2400=6240) Tapio Kantanen (FIN/1972-76)
  5. (1500) Michael Karst (frg-GER/1976)
  6. (960) Euan Robertson (NZL/1976)
  7. (600) Dan Glans (SWE/1976)
  8. (384) Antonio Campos (ESP/1976)
  9. (240) Dennis Coates (GBR/1976)
  10. (150=3510) Henry Marsh (USA/1976,84-88)
  11. (96=96.38) Tony Staynings (GBR/1976-80)
  12. (60) Ismo Toukonen (FIN/1976)
    seventh in heats:
  13. (31.2=367.2) Jean-Paul Villain (FRA/1968-76)
  14. (31.2=31.29) Paul Thys (BEL/1972-76)
    eighth in heats:
  15. (12.3=12.31) John Bicourt (GBR/1972-76)
  16. (12.3=12.30) Doug Brown (USA/1972-76)
    ninth in heats:
  17. (4.92=26.67) Willi Maier (frg-GER/1972-76)
  18. (4.92=244.9) Koyama Takaharu (JPN/1972-76)
    tenth in heats:
  19. (1.95) Peter Larkins (AUS/1976)
  20. (1.95) Mike Roche (USA/1976)
    eleventh in heats:
  21. (0.78) Ágúst Ásgeirsson (ISL/1976)
  22. (0.78=1651) Dušan Moravčík (tch-SVK/1972-80)
    twelfth in heats:
  23. (0.312=22.06) Gheorghe Cefan (ROU/1972-76)
  24. (0.312) Gerd Frähmcke (frg-GER/1976)
    did not start:
  25. José João da Silva (BRA)

Moskva 1980

  1. (9600=22500) Bronisław Malinowski (POL/1972-80)
  2. (6000=6000) Filbert Bayi (TAN/1972,80)
  3. (3840) Eshetu Tura (ETH/1980)
  4. (2400=3360) Domingo Ramón (ESP/1980-84)
  5. (1500) Francisco Sánchez (ESP/1980)
  6. (960) Giuseppe Gerbi (ITA/1980)
  7. (600=984) Bogus?aw Mami?ski (POL/1980,88)
  8. (384) Anatoly Dimov (URS/1980)
  9. (240) Vasile Bichea (ROM/1980)
  10. (150=1651) Dušan Moravčík (tch-SVK/1972-80)
  11. (96) Lahcene Babaci (ALG/1980)
  12. (60=300) Tommy Ekblom (FIN/1980-84)
  13. (38.4=188.5) Roger Hackney (GBR/1980-88)
  14. (24) Roberto Volpi (ITA/1980)
  15. (15=1515) Colin Reitz (GBR/1980-84)
  16. (9.6) Krzysztof Wese?owski (POL/1980)
  17. (6) Vesa Laukkanen (FIN/1980)
  18. (3.84) Hailu Wolde-Tsadik (ETH/1980)
  19. (2.4) Aleksandr Vorobey (URS/1980)
  20. (1.5) Paul Copu (ROM/1980)
  21. (0.96) Stanimir Nenov (BUL/1980)
  22. (0.6) Wolfgang Konrad (AUT/1980)
  23. (0.384=96.38) Tony Staynings (GBR/1976-80)
  24. (0.24) Sergey Olizarenko (URS/1980)
  25. (0.15) Nicolae Voicu (ROM/1980)
  26. (0.096) Girma Wolde-Hana (ETH/1980)
  27. (0.06) Ralf Pönitsch (GDR/1980)
  28. (0.038) Anders Carlsson (SWE/1980)
  29. (0.024=0.028) Albert Marie (SEY/1980-84)
  30. (0.015) Abdul Karim Joumaa (SYR/1980)
  31. (-2.96) José Manuel Seña (POR/1980)
    did not start:
  32. (-=6240) Tapio Kantanen (FIN/1972-76)

Los Angeles 1984

  1. (9600) Julius Korir (KEN/1984)
  2. (6000=6000) Joseph Mahmoud (FRA/1984,92)
  3. (3840=4455) Brian Diemer (USA/1984-92)
  4. (2400=3510) Henry Marsh (USA/1976,84-88)
  5. (1500=1515) Colin Reitz (GBR/1980-84)
  6. (960=3360) Domingo Ramón (ESP/1980-84)
  7. (600=10200) Julius Kariuki (KEN/1984-88)
  8. (384) Pascal Debacker (FRA/1984)
  9. (240=300) Tommy Ekblom (FIN/1980-84)
  10. (150=188.5) Roger Hackney (GBR/1980-88)
  11. (96) Peter Renner (NZL/1984)
  12. (60=61.5) Fethi Baccouche (TUN/1984-88)
  13. (38.4) Peter Daenens (BEL/1984)
  14. (24=1764) William Van Dijck (BEL/1984-92)
  15. (15) Paul Davies-Hale (GBR/1984)
  16. (9.6) Greg Duhaime (CAN/1984)
  17. (6=6.006) Emilio Ulloa (CHI/1984-88)
  18. (3.84) Franco Boffi (ITA/1984)
  19. (2.4=242.4) Francesco Panetta (ITA/1984-88)
  20. (1.5=25.5) Hans Koeleman (NED/1984-88)
  21. (0.96) Liam O'Brien (IRL/1984)
  22. (0.6) John Gregorek (USA/1984)
  23. (0.384) Filippos Filippou (CYP/1984)
  24. (0.24) Carmelio Rios (PUR/1984)
  25. (0.15) Juan Torres (ESP/1984)
  26. (0.096) George Kiprotich Rono (KEN/1984)
  27. (0.06) Yehuda Zadok (ISR/1984)
  28. (0.038) Kim Ju-Yong (KOR/1984)
  29. (0.024) Pedro Angel Caceres (ARG/1984)
  30. (0.015=0.621) Hector Begeo (PHI/1984-92)
  31. (-2.96) Hugo-Allan García (GUA/1984)
  32. (-2.6) Emmanuel M'pioh (CGO/1984)
  33. (-2.38=0.028) Albert Marie (SEY/1980-84)
  34. (-2.24=0.152) Ramón López (PAR/1984-88)
  35. (-2.15) Abdallah Azzan Al-Akbary (OMA/1984)
    did not rtart:
  36. (-=6000) Filbert Bayi (TAN/1972,80)

1988


Written 2000-12-14 - last modified 2022-07-13

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.