Great Olympians

Biographies - HAR


Hara Hideaki

B. 1956-08-01, Hiroshima, Japan
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 100 m Butterfly 7th 400
Men's 200 m Butterfly 15th 10
Men's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay 8th 64
474


(Hilkka) Marjatta Hara

B. 1951-06-07, Helsinki, Finland
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 400 metres Freestyle R1:10th 100
Women's 800 metres Freestyle R1:17th 4
104


Hara Masao

B. 1935, represented Japan
Rowing
1956 HP
Men's Eights SF:4th 164
164


Hara Saburo

represented Japan
Rowing
1932 HP
Men's Eights Rep:3rd 164
164


Harada Masao

B. 1912-09-22, Kyoto, Japan; D. 2000-01-22
Athletics - Track and Field (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:ac 0.605
Men's Triple Jump silver 6000
6000.605


Harada Takeishi

B. 1899-05-16, Kurashiki, Japan; D. 1978-06-12
Tennis
1924 HP
Men's Singles QF 717.5
Men's Doubles R2 0.52
718.02


Mohamed Haraga

represented Egypt
Aquatics - Water Polo
1948 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Syamsul Anwar Harahap

B. 1952-08-01, Pematang Siantar, Sum., Indonesia
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Light-Welterweight (-63.5 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


(Olaf) Harry Haraldsen

B. 1911-11-19, Rjukan, Norway; D. 1966-05-28
Speed Skating & Cycling - Track
1936 1936 HP
Men's 500 metres 34th 0.0016
Men's 1500 metres seventh 400
Men's Time Trial 14th 24
424.0016


Marit Haraldsen

B. 1939-07-25, Oslo, Norway
Alpine Skiing
1960 HP
Women's Downhill 12th 40
Women's Giant Slalom dnf 0.000016
Women's Slalom 11th 64
104.000016


Clas Oskar Haraldsson

B. 1922-09-01, Hedlunda, Sweden; D. 1984-08-14
Nordic Combined & Cross-Country Skiing
Nordic Combined 1948 HP
Individual 10th 150
Cross-Country Skiing 1948
18 km 33rd 0.00256
150.00256


Hörður Haraldsson

B. 1929-09-11, Vestmannaeyar, Iceland; D. 2010-10-0
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:4th 0.00009
Men's 200 metres R1:4th 0.00000012
Men's 4x100m Relay R1:dnf 0.1
0.10009012


Paul Haranger

from Paris, represented France
Hockey
1920 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Harangi Imre

B. 1913-10-16, Nyiradony, Hungary; D. 1979-02-04
Boxing (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Lightweight (-61.2 kg) gold 9600
9600


Harangvölgyi András

B. 1923-12-27, Budapest, Hungary; D. 2010-09-17
Cross-Country Skiing
1948 HP
Men's 18 km 49th 0.0000016
0.0000016


Louis Harant

Olympic Competitor nr 7361


Zaki Selim Ibrahim Harari

B. 1926-02-07, Al-Qahira, Egypt
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Haraszthy Lajos

Olympic Competitor nr 4627


Háray Béla

B. 1915-03-25, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1988-03-09
Ice Hockey & Hockey
1936 1936 HP
Ice Hockey Men's Team SF:4th 164
Hockey Men's Team 7th 136
300


Tanios Harb

B. 1925, Beirut, Lebanon
Shooting
1968 HP
Skeet 41st -4.96
0.000096


Simon Harbaugh

Olympic Competitor nr 2249


Charles Harbidge

B. 1891-07-15, Tipton, England, Great Britain; D. 1980-10-01
Football
1920 HP
Men's Team R1 33.8
33.8


Rudolf Waldemar "Rudi" Harbig

B. 1913-11-08, Dresden, Sachsen, Germany; D. 1944-03-05
Athletics - Track and Field (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:6th 0.0027
Men's 4x400 metres Relay bronze 640
640.0027


Abbes Harchi

B. 1936-05-11, Casablanca, Morocco
Fencing
1960 HP
Men's Foil, Team R1:3rd 3.625
Men's Épée, Individual R1:5th -6.45
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 0.936
4.561


(Kenneth) Graham Harcourt

B. 1934-04-16, Swansea, Wales, Great Britain; D. 2015-05-06
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 160th -
Men's Team All-Around 21st 0.16
Men's Floor Exercise 161st -
Men's Horse Vault 153rd -
Men's Parallel Bars 145th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 156th -
Men's Rings 148th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 170th -
0.16


Harold Harcourt

B. 1896-07-05, Toronto, Ont., Canada; D. 1970-12-17
Rowing
1920 HP
Men's Coxed Fours SF:3rd 246
246


(Sven Olof) Göran Hård af Segerstad

B. 1945-03-31, Karlstad, Sweden
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team (7th) 128
128


Christina Hardekopf

B. 1940-12-09, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Aquatics - Diving
1960 HP
Women's Springboard 18th 2.56
2.56


Karel Jan Hardeman

B. 1914-06-29, Surabaya, Java, Dutch East Indies, lived in Leiden, represented the Netherlands; D. 2010-10-05
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs Rep:3rd 410
410


Martin Harden

Olympic Competitor nr 2507

Competed for Austria in 1906 and for Czechoslovakia in 1928, he must be called Czech. This is quite possible, since parts of Czechia (the Moravian parts) did not form part of the separate Bohemian team.


Adolf Harder

B. 1927-02-11, Hamburg, Germany; D. 2003-04-05
Modern Pentathlon
1952 HP
Men's Individual disq 0.0000008
Men's Team dnf 1.6
1.600008


Bonar Graeme Hardie

B. 1925-07-25, Glasgow, Scotland, Great Britain; D. 2014-08-04
Sailing
1948 HP
6 metres fifth 500
500


Hamish Graeme Hardie

B. 1928-09-22, from Glasgow, Scotland, represented Great Britain; D. 2017-02-16
Sailing
1948 HP
6 metres fifth 500
500


Peter Hardie

represented Great Britain
Aquatics - Water Polo
1948 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 5.38
5.38


Thomas Joseph "Tom" Hardiman

B. 1947-08-02, Trenton, NJ, USA
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team (14th) 3.2
3.2


William Foster "Billy" Hardin

B. 1942-01-13, Shreveport, Louis., USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 400 metres Hurdles SF:6th 78
78


Glenn Foster "Slats" Hardin

B. 1910-07-01, Derma, Miss, USA; D. 1975-03-06
Athletics (1 gold, 1 silver)
1932 1936 HP
400 m Hurdles silver gold 15600
15600


William Hardin

Olympic Competitor nr 1868

(*) team roster not certainly known)


Richard Revell "Dick" Harding

B. 1934-02-09, Chatham, Ont., Canada; D. 2007-02-08
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:3rd 0.023
Men's 4x100m Relay R1:4th 3.625
3.648


Goodwin Warner Harding

B. 1920-12-11, Brookline, Mass., USA; D. 1951-05-11
Ice Hockey
1948 HP
Men's Team dq 0
0


Margaret Harding

B. 1948-02-22, represented Puerto Rico
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:42nd -4.40
Women's 100 metres Backstroke R1:29th 0.02
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:25th 0.125
Women's 100 metres Butterfly R1:31st -2.80
Women's 400 metres Individual Medley R1:21st 0.96
1.11304

One of only two swimmers to have competed in all five strokes, and the only one to have done it in one Olympics. Unsurprisingly, the Medley gave her her best result, but 21st was actually last. Over the five events there were only seven performances slower than hers. Three of those seven were the same swimmer (Jovina Tseng).


Phyllis Harding

B. 1907-12-15, Wandsworth, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1992-11
Swimming (1 silver)
1924 1928 1932 1936 HP
100 m Backstroke silver 9th fourth 7th 10164
10164


William Wadley Harding

B. 1910-09-23, Shreveport, Lou., USA; D. 1936-08-18
Shooting
1932 HP
Small-Bore Rifle sixth 960
960


Laurence Neville Harding-Smith

B. 1929, from NSW, represented Australia
Fencing
1956 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:6th 0.0018
0.0018


Jurgis Hardingsonas

B. 1892-09-24, from Kaunas, Lithuania; D. 1936
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R1 0.85
0.85


John Roderick Elliott "Bob" Hardisty

B. 1921-02-01, Chester-le-Street, England, Great Britain; D. 1986-10-31
Football
1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's Team fourth R1 (QF) 1196.3545
1196.3545


Mirnawati Hardjolukito

B. 1953-09-08, represented Indonesia
Diving
1972 HP
Women's Springboard QU:30th 0.01
0.01


Harold Hardman

Olympic Competitor nr 4735


Oskar Hardmeier

B. 1925-08-21, represented Switzerland
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 400 m R1:3rd 0.023
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:4th 17
17.023


Werner Gustaf Hilmer Hardmo

B. 1917-03-25, Kurnia, Sweden; D. 2010-09-16
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 10 km Walk FI:dnf 100
100


Helen Joyce "Joy" Hardon

B. 1921-09-05, Wellington, England, represented Australia; D. 2016-07-21
Fencing
1956 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R1:8th 0.492
0.492


Albert "Ab" Hardy

B. 1910-10-06, Lévis, Québ., Canada
Speed Skating
1948 HP
Men's 500 metres 19th 1.6
Men's 1500 metres 29th 0.016
1.616


Catherine "Cathy" Hardy

B. 1930-02-08, Carrollton, Geo., USA; D. 2017-09-08
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold)
1952 HP
Women's 100 metres QF:4th 14.5
Women's 200 metres SF:4th 328
Women's 4x100m Relay gold 1600
1942.5


Hugo Hardy

Olympic Competitor nr 2053


James Gilbert Hardy

B. 1932-11-20, represented Australia
Sailing
1968 HP
5.5 Metres Class 7th 400
400


James Herbert "Jim" Hardy

B. 1923-01-15, San Francisco, Cal., USA; D. 1986-09-20
Rowing (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Eights gold 3200
3200


Philippe Hardy

B. 1954-07-05, El Jadida, Morocco, represented France
Alpine Skiing
1976 HP
Men's Giant Slalom 27th 0.04
Men's Slalom dnf -14.16
0.04


Pierre Hardy

B. 1907-08-04, Paris, France; D. 2000-07-24
Shooting (1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's Free Rifle, team silver 1000
1000


Roland Hardy

B. 1926-06-11, Sheepbridge, England, Great Britain; D. 2016-06-14
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 1956 HP
Men's 10km Walk R1:dq 256.256
Men's 20km Walk 8th
256.256


Stephen "Steve" Hardy

B. 1957-10-06, Toad Hot Springs, BC, Canada
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 100 m Backstroke 23rd 0.256
Men's 200 m Backstroke 16th 6.4
6.656


Richard Hardware

B. 1950-12-04, represented Jamaica
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 200 metres SF:8th 8.2
8.2


Harold Hardwick

Olympic Competitor nr 5627


Albert Hare

Olympic Competitor nr 6226


William Edward "Bill" Hare

B. 1935-05-14, Ottawa, Ont., Canada; D. 2005-01-15
Shooting
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol 22nd 0.600096
Rapid−Fire Pistol 41st
Men's Free Pistol 27th 15.06
Free Pistol 15th
15.660096


Jørgen Leo Valdemar Hansen Hare

B. 1923-06-15, Eskilstrup, Denmark; D. 2007-06-14
Shooting
1952 HP
Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 38th 0.00026
0.00026


Truxtun Hare

B. 1878-10-12, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States; D. 1956-02-02
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1900 1904 HP
Men's Shot Put QU:8th 384
Men's Discus Throw QU:nm 6
Men's Hammer Throw silver 6000
All-Around Championship bronze 2880
9270

Olympic Competitor nr 793


Bert Haresnape

Olympic Competitor nr 3988


Gamal El-Din Mursi Sa'id (Al-)Haress

B. 1925-08-12, Al-Qahira, Egypt; D. 2019-03-01
Equestrianism - Jumping
1952 1956 1960 HP
Jumping, Individual 25th 21st 28th 0.957
Jumping, Team 12th dnf fourth 410.25
411.207


Hargitay András

B. 1956-03-07, Budapest, Hungary
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's 200 m Butterfly sixth 20th - 641
Men's 200 m Individual Medley fifth 1100
Men's 400 m Individual Medley bronze fourth fourth 8096
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay (qual) - - 64
9901


Ragnar Hargreaves

B. 1907-03-22, Oslo, Norway; D. 1965-02-18
Sailing
1948 HP
6 metres fourth 800
800


Norman Edward "Ted" Hargreaves

B. 1943-11-04, Weyburn, Sask., Canada; D. 2005-11-03
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Men"s Team bronze 1280
1280


Erwin Hari

B. 1933-10-16, represented Switzerland
Cross-Country Skiing
1956 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 38th 0.000256
0.000256


Manikavagasam Harichandra

B. 1930-07-21, represented Malaya (now part of Malaysia)
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:7th 0.0036
0.0036


Ingrid Haringa

B. 1964-07-11, Velsen, the Netherlands
Track Cycling, Speed Skating, Road Cycling(1 gold, 1 bronze)
Speed Skating 1988 HP
500 m 15th 10
1000 m 21st 0.64
Track Cycling 1992 1996 HP
Sprint bronze bronze 7680
Points Race silver 6000
Road Cycling 1996 HP
Road Race DNF 0
13690.64


Abbas Hariri

represented Iran
Freestyle Wrestling
1948 HP
Men's Middleweight (-79 kg) 16th 9.6
9.6


Günter Haritz

B. 1948-10-16, Heidelberg, B-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Cycling - Track (1 gold)
1972 HP
Men's Team Pursuit gold 4800
4800


Efraim Harju

Olympic Competitor nr 6248


Matti Olavi Harju

B. 1943-07-14, Tampere, Finland
Ice Hockey
1968 HP
Men"s Team fifth 500
500


Juha Anton Kalervo Harjula

B. 1942-06-20, Helsinki, Finland; D. 2020-03-12
Basketball
1964 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Harka László

B. 1945-11-23, Békésszentandrás, Hungary
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team (8th) 128
128


Bruce Harlan

B. 1926-01-02, Marple Newtown, Penn., USA; D. 1959-06-22
Diving (1 gold, 1 silver)
1948 HP
Springboard gold 6400
Platform silver 4000
10400


Carl Hårleman

Olympic Competitor nr 3855

+ath 1912


A. S. Harley

Olympic Competitor nr 3659


Leslie Thomas Harley

B. 1912-10-26, from Tasmania, represented Australia
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-79.4 kg) R2 89.06
89.06


Erik Harling

B. 1910-05-11, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1978-11-16
Aquatics - Swimming
1928 HP
Men's 200 m Breaststroke fifth 1500
1500


Charles Harlow

B. 1903-02-20, Celeste Texas, USA; D. 1986-11-14
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Javelin Throw 19th 2.4
2.4


Johannes Jozephus Franciscus "Joop" Harmans

B. 1921-10-29, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Cycling - Track
1948 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QU:9th 120
120


Nina Adams Harmar

B. 1945-12-11, Philadelphia, Penn., USA; D. 19
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold)
1960 1964 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke R1:15th fifth 1262.5
Women's 4x100 metres Medley Relay (gold) 64
1326.5


Frederick Harmer

Olympic Competitor nr 4320


Henry Harmer

Olympic Competitor nr 4266


Russell Thomas Harmer

B. 1896-11-05, Cambridge, England, Great Britain; D. 1940-10-31
Sailing (1 gold)
1936 HP
Six metres Class gold 3200
3200


Ernest Harmon

B. 1894-02-26, Lowell, Mass., USA; D. 1979-11-13
Modern Pentathlon
1924 HP
Men's Individual 31st 0.0096
0.0096


Rudolf Harmstorf

B. 1922-12-25, Hamburg, Germany, represented West Germany
Sailing
1968 HP
5.5 Metres Class fourth 1600
1600


Arthur Harold "Art" Harnden

B. 1924-05-20, Yoakum, Texas, USA; D. 2016-09-30
Athletics (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's 4x400 m Relay gold 1600
1600


Curt Harnett

B. 1965-05-14, Toronto, Ont., Canada
Track Cycling (1 silver, 2 bronze)
1984 1988 1992 1996 HP
1000m Time Trial silver 11th 6096
Sprint R2rep bronze bronze 7816.5
13912.5


Antonio Haro Oliva

B. 1910-10-26, Ciudad de México, Mexico; D. 2002-09-22
Fencing
1932 1936 1948 1952 HP
Men's Épée, Individual SF:8th QF:7th QF:5th 10.63921
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 1.065
Men's Sabre, Individual SF:8th 8th QF:6th 330.289
Men's Sabre, Team SF:3rd R1:3rd 208.1
550.09321


Lauri Härö

B. 1899-06-08, Mäntyharju, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1980-03-30
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 100 m R1:3rd 0.00016
Men's 200 m R1:4th 0.00000012
Men's 4 x 100 m Relay R1:3rd 4.3
4.30016012


Mariano Haro Cisneros

B. 1940-05-27, Becerril de Campos, Spain
Athletics
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's 5000 metres FI:dnf 16
Men's 10000 metres fourth sixth 2240
Men's 3000 m Steeplechase R1:dq -3.15
2256.00015


Patrick D. R. "Paddy" Harold

from Dublin, represented Ireland
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Eights Rep:2nd 86
86


Niras Haroon

B. 1942-01-27, represented Thailand
Weightlifting
1964 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 18th 3.84
3.84


Harpagon

a horse
Equestrianism (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1948 1952 1956 HP
Dressage, Individual silver bronze fifth 10395
Dressage, Team gold fourth sixth 2700
13095

Ridden by André Jousseaumé.


Bryan Leslie Harper

B. 1927, from NSW, represented Australia
Canoeing - Flatwater Canadian
1956 HP
Men's Canadian Singles 1000 metres 7th 600
Men's Canadian Singles 10000 metres 9th 240
840


Dawn Harper

USA
Athletics (1 gold, 1 silver)
2008 2012 HP
100 m Hurdles gold silver 15600
15600


Donald de Wayne "Don" Harper

B. 1932-06-04, Redwood City, Cal., USA; D. 2017-11-30
Aquatics - Diving (1 silver)
1956 HP
Men's Springboard silver 4000
4000


Ernie Harper

B. 1902-08-02, Chesterfield, England, Great Britain; D. 1979-10-09
Athletics (1 silver)
1924 1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's 10000 m fifth 1000
Men's Marathon 22nd silver 6000.6
Men's Cross-Country fourth 2000
Men's Cross-Country, team dnf 160
9160.6


Henry J. H. Harper

B. 1929, represented Canada; D. 1957-09-11
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1948 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000m 7th 300
Men's Kayak Doubles 10000m 14th 12
312

He was a non-starter at the K1 1000 m and the K1 10000 m in 1948.


Roly Harper

B. 1907-04-23, Merstham, England, Great Britain; D. 1989-04-24
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's 110 metres Hurdles SF:5th 78
78


Anthony "Tony" Harper

B. 1938-12-06, Batu Gajah, Perak (Malaya), represented Bermuda
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:7th -6.68
0.00000068


James Harper-Orr

Olympic Competitor nr 4895


Jürgen Harpke

B. 1943-02-15, Magdeburg, S-A, Germany, represented East Germany; D. 2010-12-02
Canoeing - Sprint Canadian
1968 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000 metres sixth 800
800


Jean Harrasse

represented France
Freestyle Wrestling
1920 HP
Men's Featherweight (-54 kg) QF 861
861


Alois Harrer

B. 1926-09-15, from Bad Hindelang, represented Germany
Cross-Country Skiing
1952 HP
Men's 18 km 59nd 0.000000016
0.000000016


Daniel Lee "Dan" Harrigan

B. 1955-10-29, South Bend, Ind., USA
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1976 HP
Men's 200 m Backstroke bronze 2560
2560


Lori Harrigan

USA
Softball (3 gold)
1996 2000 2004 HP
Softball gold gold gold 19200
19200

Member of the gold-winning USA Softball teams at Atlanta, Sydney and Athina


Cornelia Kelleher Harrington

B. 1943-06-07, Tarrytown, NY, USA
Speed Skating
1960 HP
Women's 3000 metres 18th 2.56
2.56


Ethel Harrington

B. 1907-06-18, Winnipeg, Canada, lived in Chicago, represented the USA; D. 1972-11-23
Athletics
1932 HP
Women's 100 metres R1:5th 2.72
2.72


Sydney Harrington

B. 1923-11-16, Wolverhampton, England, Great Britain; D. 2005-05
Weightlifting
1956 HP
Men's Middle−Heavyweight (-90 kg) 9th 240
240


Thomas Harrington

Olympic Competitor nr 4460


Arthur Harris

Olympic Competitor nr 7218


Bertram "Bert" Harris

B. 1916, from Sydney, represented Australia
Freestyle Wrestling
1948 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 10th 150
150


Bertie Harris

Olympic Competitor nr 2030


Bill Harris

B. 1897-10-26, Honolulu, Haw., USA
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1920 HP
100 m Free-style bronze 2560
400 m Free-style SF:3rd 640
3200


Christine Robertson Stuart Harris

B. 1942-01-24, Dunfermline, Scotland, Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay fifth 250
250


Diana Adrienne Harris

B. 1948-08-14, London, England, Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 1972 HP
Women's 100 metres Breaststroke SF:13th R1:27th 25.64
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:25th 0.1
25.74


Douglas Moslyn "Doug" Harris

B. 1919-06-15, Auckland, New Zealand; D. 1996-06-17
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 800 m SF:dnf 0.272
0.272


Esme G. Harris

B. 1933, Oxford, England, Great Britain
Aquatics - Diving
1948 HP
Women's Springboard 13th 25.6
25.6


George Lee Harris

B. 1933-01-15, Kittrell, NC, USA; D. 2011-01-07
Judo
1964 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+80 kg) R1:2nd 466.8
466.8


J. Harris

represented Great Britain
Gymnastics
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, European system fifth 250
250


Jack Harris

B. 1902, Bedford, England, Great Britain, from Winnipeg, represented Canada
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 800 m SF:6th 4.32
4.32


Jeremy David Harris

B. 1942-12-17, Chichester, England, Great Britain
Sailing
1964 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) fourth 1600
1600


Joseph John "Joe" Harris

B. 1912-10-02, Hamilton, Ont., Canada; D. 1974
Rowing (1 bronze)
1932 1936 HP
Men's Eights bronze Rep.:2nd 1416
1416


John B. Harris

B. 1938-05-28, Birmingham, England, Great Britain
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1960 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres Rep:5th 0.246
0.246


Lusia Mae "Lucy" Harris

B. 1955-02-10, Minter City, Miss., USA; D. 2022-01-18
Basketball (1 silver)
1976 HP
Women's Team silver 2000
2000


Reg Harris

B. 1920-03-01, Manchester, England, Great Britain; D. 1992-06-22
Track Cycling (2 silver)
1948 HP
Sprint silver 6000
Tandem silver 5000
11000


Robert Barton "Rob" Harris

B. 1953-12-04, Omaha, Nebr., USA
Ice Hockey
1976 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Ronald Allen "Ronnie" Harris

B. 1947-02-08, Detroit, Mich., USA; D. 1980-12-31
Boxing (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) bronze 3120
3120


Ronald Woodson "Ronnie" Harris

B. 1948-09-03, Canton, Ohio, USA
Boxing (1 gold)
1968 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) gold 9600
9600


Leroy Ellsworth "Roy" Harris

B. 1898-02-12, Chandler, Okl., USA; D. 1979-10-01
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Music - Compositions for Orchestra AC 115.1
115.1


Samuel "Sam" Harris

B. 1934, Karachi, British India, now Pakistan, represented Pakistan
Boxing
1956 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R1 4.08
4.08


Stanley James "Stan" Harris, Jr.

B. 1934-03-05 in Northern Ireland, Became a US citizen in 1956, represented the USA
Hockey
1956 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Valerie Gladys Harris

B. 1935-12-05, from London, England, represented Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:17th 6
6


Clifford 'Cliff" Harrison

B. 1927-10-30, Walpole, Mass., USA; D. 1998-12-15
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1952 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Derek John Harrison

B. 1944-03-05, Birmingham, England, Great Britain
Cycling - Road
1964 HP
Men's Road Race 31st -2.96
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 15th 7.5
7.5096


Dorothy Elizabeth Harrison

B. 1950-03-16, England, Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 1972 HP
Women's 100 metres Breaststroke SF:15th 8th 266
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:15th 10
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay sixth R1:10th 185
461


Eric Harrison

B. 1893-03-23, Belgaum, Karnataka, British India, lived in Kingston-upon-Thames, England, represented Great Britain; D. 1987-12-12
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles SF:4th 102
102


George Prifold Harrison

B. 1939-04-09, Berkeley, Cal., USA; D. 2011-10-03
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold)
1960 HP
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay gold 1600
1600


Joan Harrison

B. 1935-11-29, East London, South Africa
Swimming (1 gold)
1952 HP
100 m Backstroke gold 9600
100 m Free-style fourth 1600
400 m Free-style SF:9th 160
11360


John Young Harrison

B. 1924-10-23, Sydney, NSW, Australia; D. 2012-02-01
Rowing
1956 HP
Men's Coxless Fours SF:4th 246
246


Kayla Harrison

B. 1990-07-02, Middletown, Ohio; USA
Judo (2 gold)
2012 2016 HP
Women's Half Heavyweight (-78kg) gold gold 19200
19200


Keith John Harrison

B. 1933-03-28, Birmingham, England, Great Britain
Cycling - Track
1956 HP
Men's Sprint Rep:3rd 8.61
8.61


Noel Harrison

B. 1934-01-29, London, England; D. 2013-10-20
Alpine Skiing
1952 1956 HP
Men's Downhill 58th -
Men's Giant Slalom 74th 64th -
Men's Slalom R1:dnf 47th 0.000004
0.000004

The son of actor Rex Harrison followed in his father's footsteps by acting in "The Girl from U.N.C.L.E.". He also sang the original (film) version of the top hit song "The Windmills of your Mind".


Raymond Alan 'Ray" Harrison

B. 1929-08-04, London, England, Great Britain; D. 2000
Fencing (1 silver)
1952 1956 1960 HP
Épée, Team QF:3rd (silver) 84.9
84.9


Richard Harrison

Olympic Competitor nr 3519


Thomas Harrison

B. 1942-05-13, from Tasmania, represented Australia
Cycling - Track
1964 HP
Men's Sprint Rep2:2nd 54.6
54.6


Trevor James Harrop

B. 1927-04-18, Winnipeg, Canada, represented Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:27th 0.04
0.04


Guy Harry

B. 1894-12-19, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1979
Fencing
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:4th QF:4th 0.892
Men's Sabre, Team R1:3rd QF:3rd 45.5
46.392


Harsányi Vera

B. 1919-10-12, from Budapest, represented Hungary
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:22nd 0.4
Women's 400 metres Freestyle R1:19th 1.6
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay fourth 400
402


Jo Ann Harshbarger

B. 1956-11-17, Aurora, Ill., USA
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 800 m Freestyle sixth 640
640


Odd Harsheim

B. 1924-07-20, Oslo, Norway; D. 1994-06-21
Sailing
1956 1960 HP
5.5 metres fifth 7th 1400
1400


Bent Harsmann

B. 1945-01-21, København, Denmark
Weightlifting
1972 HP
Men's Heavyweight (-110 kg) 21st 0.96
0.96


Eiam Harssarungsri

B. 1939-07-15, represented Thailand
Judo
1964 HP
Men's Lightweight (-68 kg) R1:2nd 79.13
79.13


Harstein

Olympic Competitor nr 704


David Andrew Hart

B. 1951-12-06, Hamilton, Ont., Canada
Aquatics - Water Polo
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team R1:6th 9th 83.2
83.2


Richard J. J. "Dick" Hart

B. 1920-04-03, Sheppey, England, Great Britain
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - unknown event AC 2.873
2.873


Richard Lewis "Dick" Hart

B. 1927-03-19, West Grove, Penn., USA; D. 1991-02-18
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 10000 metres 21st 0.64
0.64


Edward James "Eddie" Hart

B. 1949-04-24, Martinez, Cal., USA
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold)
1972 HP
Men's 100 metres QF:dns -3.10
Men's 4x100 m Relay gold 1600
1600.0001

He was lying on his bed in the Olympic village when he saw on TV that the quarterfinals of the 100m were starting. He did not make it in time to the start.


Harry Hart

B. 1905-09-02, Harrismith, Orange Colony, after 1910 South Africa; D. 1979-11-10
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's Shot Put 11th 96
Men's Discus Throw 12th 60
Men's Decathlon 11th 96
252


Lawrence Thomas "Larry" Hart

B. 1946-09-17, Kansas City, MO, USA
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's Hammer Throw QU:15th 15
15


Michael John "Mike" Hart

B. 1951-10-24, represented Great Britain
Rowing (1 silver)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Double Sculls silver 5320
Men's Coxed Pairs 8th
5320


Pop Hart

B. 1868-05-10, Cairo, Ill., USA; D. 1933-09-09
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting 2 entries HC -
-

All entries "Hors Concours", so not acceptable as a real Olympian competitor.


Rose Hart

B. 1942-01-09, represented Ghana
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Women's 100 metres QF:6th 0.364
Women's 80 metres Hurdles SF:8th 12.3
12.664


Stephen Hart

B. 1953-04-11, Montréal, Québ., Canada
Aquatics - Water Polo
1972 HP
Men's Team R1:6th 3.2
3.2


Lis Hartel

B. 1921-03-14, Hellerup, Denmark; D. 2009-02-12
Equestrianism (2 silver)
1952 1956 HP
Dressage, Individual silver silver 10000
Dressage, Team fifth 250
10250

riding Jubilee.


Erika Hartig

represented South Africa
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - unknown event 2 entries 7.448
7.448


John DeStefani Hartigan

B. 1940-02-28, Minneapolis, Minn., USA; D. 2020-06-01
Rowing
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Coxed Fours fifth 11th 798
798


Niilo Hartikka

B. 1909-04-23, Muhos, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1998-10-07
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 1500 metres R1:5th 2.29
2.29


Hans Harting

B. 1925-02-02, Essen, Germany, represented the Netherlands; D. 2004-07-08
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 1500 metres R1:dnf 0.0000004
0.0000004


Robert Harting

Germany
Athletics (1 gold)
2008 2012 2016 HP
Discus Throw fourth gold 15th 12015
12015

He failed to qualify for the final in 2016 but his brother Christoph made up for it by winnning gold.


Ernesto Hartkopf

B. 1928-04-12, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Equestrianism - Jumping
1960 HP
Jumping, Individual 19th 2
2


Hans Hartleb

B. 1951-11-06, Crock, Thür., Germany, represented East Germany
Nordic Combined
1972 HP
Men's Individual 18th 3.84
3.84


Keith Chapman Hartley

B. 1940-10-15, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Basketball
1964 HP
Men's Team 14th 8
8


Margaret Hartley

B. 1906, Burnley, England, represented Great Britain; D. 1964-11-15
Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Women's Team Combined bronze 1280
1280


Michael Hartley

B. 1946-11-28, Calgary, Alb., Canada
Bobsleigh
1972 HP
Men's Two 14th 20
20

He was scheduled to appear in the four-man bob as well, but they did not start.


Alexandra "Sandra" Hartley

B. 1948-06-23, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 HP
Women's Individual All-Round 62nd -8.40
Women's Team All-Round 11th 16
16.000000004


Paul Michael Hartloff

B. 1958-04-05, Berkeley, Cal., USA
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 1500 m Freestyle 7th 400
400


Hartman Cecilia

competed in 1956 as

Hartman-Berkes Cecilia

B. 1931-02-14, Budapest, Hungary
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak
1952 1956 HP
Women's Kayak Singles 500m sixth fourth 3360
3360


Edward Hartman

B. 1899-03-01, Philadelphia, Penn., USA; D. 1974-03
Boxing
1920 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-53.5 kg) QF 861
861


Bruno Hartmann

B. 1946-10-04, represented Austria
Freestyle Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Welterweight (-74 kg) 20th 1.5
1.5


Dieter Hartmann

B. 1938-01-24, Görlitz, Sachsen, Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 3000 metres Steeplechase R1:26th 0.096
0.096


Frank Hartmann

B. 1949-08-30, Oelsnitz, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Middleweight (-82 kg) sixth 960
960


Helmut Hartmann

B. 1936-02-02, Damme, NS, Germany, represented East Germany; D. 2016-03-15
Equestrianism - Eventing
1968 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual 28th 0.032
Three-Day Event, Team 7th 100
100.032


Ingrid Hartmann

B. 1930-07-23, Bad Salzuflen, N-W, Germany
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint (1 silver)
1960 HP
Women's Kayak Doubles 500 metres silver 3000
3000


Jack Ernest Hartman

B. 1937-04-23, Olympia, Wash., USA
Cycling - Track
1960 HP
Men's Tandem QF 717.5
717.5


Josias Hartmann

B. 1893-04-03, Says, Switzerland; D. 1982-10-29
Shooting (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Small-Bore Rifle bronze 3840
3840


Karel Hartmann

Olympic Competitor nr 7035


Poul Hartmann

Olympic Competitor nr 6733


Werner Hartmann

B. 1942-02-20, Klaus, Austria (then part of Germany)
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1960 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 17th 6
6


John Hartnett

B. 1950-07-07, represented Ireland
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:51st -6.64
0.00000064


Hans-Joachim Hartnick

B. 1955-01-12, Wormlage, Brand., Germany, represented East Germany
Cycling - Road (1 silver)
1976 1980 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -22.24
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 10th silver 3075
3075


Glenn Hartranft

B. 1901-12-03, Aberdeen, SD, USA; D. 1970-08-12
Athletics (1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's Shot Put silver 6000
Men's Discus Throw sixth 960
6960


Archibald Hartrick

B. 1894-08-07, Bangalore, British India, lived in Scotland, represented Great Britain; D. 1950-02-01
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting ac 2.186
2.186


Frederik Klaas Jan "Erik" Hartsuiker

B. 1940-10-19, Avereest, the Netherlands
Rowing (1 bronze)
1964 1968 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs bronze 3320
Men's Coxed Fours 9th
3320


Edgar Hartung

B. 1956-11-15, Mainz, R-P, Germany, represented West Germany
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1976 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 m 9th 80
80


Kurt Hartung

B. 1925-04-17, Waldheim, Sachsen, Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's Marathon 28th 0.0384
0.0384


Rolf Hartung

B. 1947-07-20, Hanau, Hessen, Germany, represented West Germany
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs sixth 800
800


Wilfried Hartung

B. 1953-08-16, Berlin, Germany, represented East Germany
Swimming (1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle 21st 0.64
Men's 200 m Freestyle 9th 160
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay bronze 640
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay sixth fifth 410
1210.64


Pekka Hartvall

Olympic Competitor nr 6899


Edward "Eddie" Harty

B. 1937-06-10, Dublin, Ireland
Equestrianism - Eventing
1960 HP
Eventing, Individual 9th 200
Eventing, Team sixth 160
360


John Harty

B. 1941-03-09, represented Ireland
Equestrianism - Eventing
1964 HP
Three-day Event, Individual 18th 3.2
Three-day Event, Team fourth 400
403.2


Curt Hartzell

Olympic Competitor nr 5990


Tadao Harumura

B. 1901-07-07, Shirako, Japan; D. 1977-10-15
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - unknown event 2 entries 7.448
7.448


John Harun Mwau

B. 1948-06-24, Machakos, Kenya
Shooting
1968 1972 HP
Free Pistol 54th -6.24
Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 76th -11.64
0.00000024


Haruoka Toshiko

B. 1959-07-10, represented Japan
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Breaststroke 18th 2.56
Women's 200 m Breaststroke 22nd 0.4
Women's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay 7th 100
102.96


Karen Margarete Harup

B. 1924-11-20, Kopenhagen, Denmark; D. 2009-07-19
Swimming (1 gold, 2 silver)
1948 HP
100 m Free-style fourth 1600
400 m Free-style silver 4000
100 m Backstroke gold 9600
4x100 m Free-style Relay silver 1000
16200


Štefan Harvan

B. 1937-05-17, Kežmarske Zlabý, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia
Cross-Country Skiing
1964 HP
Men's 30 kilometres 26th 0.064
Men's 50 kilometres 22nd 0.4
0.464


William Harvell

B. 1907-09-25, Aldershot, England, Great Britain; D. 1985-05-13
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track (1 bronze)
1932 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual 19th 2
Men's Road Race, Team (fourth) -
Men's Time Trial fourth 2400
Men's Team Pursuit bronze 1920
4322


Barton Harvey

B. 1933-02-13, represented Australia
Sailing
1952 HP
Two Person Keelboat (Star) 18th 3.2
3.2


George Harvey

Olympic Competitor nr 5097


Lesleigh Anne Harvey

B. 1960-10-24, represented Australia
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle 35th -2.10
Women's 200 m Freestyle 22nd 0.4
Women's 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay 9th 40
40.401


Patrick John Harvey

B. 1935-11-28, Guildford, England, Great Britain
Modern Pentathlon
1960 HP
Men's Individual 11th 80
Men's Team 7th 100
180


Pierre Harvey

B. 1957-03-24, Rimouski, Québ., Canada
Cycling - Road & Cross-Country Skiing
Road Cycling 1976 1980 1984 1988 HP
Men's Road Race 24th dnf 0.24
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 14th 12
Cross-Country Skiing 12.24
Men's 15 kilometres 21st 17th 4.64
Men's 30 kilometres 21st 14th 16.64
Men's 50 kilometres 20th 21st 1.64
Men's 4x10 km Relay 9th 40
62.92
75.16


Thomas Harvey

B. 1888, from London, England, represented Great Britain
Cycling - Track
1920 1924 HP
Men's 50 km 14th 24
Men's Tandem R1:2nd 1625
Men's Team Pursuit QF 171.8
1820.8


Johannes "Johs" Harviken

B. 1943-04-06, Elverum, Norway
Cross Country Skiing (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 15th 10
Men's 30 kilometres bronze 2560
Men's 4x10 km Relay silver 1000
3570


Barbara Jean "Barbie" Harwerth

B. 1941-03-06, La Crosse, Wisc., USA
Volleyball
1964 HP
Women's Team fifth 500
500


Armin Hary

B. 1937-03-22, Saarbrücken, Saarl., Germany
Athletics - Track & Field (2 gold)
1960 HP
Men's 100 metres gold 6400
Men's 4x100 metres Relay gold 1600
8000


Written 2000-12-01 - last modified 2022-09-01

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.