Rowing - Men's Coxed Fours

1912

Antwerpen 1920

  1. Switzerland (Grasshopper Club, Zürich)
    (4800) Willy Brüderlin (SUI/1920)
    (4800) Max Rudolf (SUI/1920)
    (4800) Paul Rudolf (SUI/1920)
    (4800=9600) Hans Walter (SUI/1920-24)
    (4800) Paul Staub (SUI/1920)
  2. United States (Pennsylvania Barge Club, Philadelphia)
    (3000) Ken Myers (USA/1920,28-32)
    (3000) Carl Klose (USA/1920)
    (3000) Franz Federschmidt (USA/1920)
    (3000) Erich Federschmidt (USA/1920)
    (3000) Sherm Clark (USA/1920)
  3. Norway (Christiania Roklub)
    (1920) Birger Var (NOR/1920)
    (1920=3828) Theodor Klem (NOR/1912-20)
    (1920=3828) Henry Larsen (NOR/1912-20)
    (1920) Per Gulbrandsen (NOR/1920)
    (1920) Thoralf Hagen (NOR/1920)
    second in semi-final
  4. Sweden (Vaxholms RF)
    (810=918.8) John Lager (SWE/1912-20)
    (810) Nestor Östergren (SWE/1920)
    (810=918.8) Axel Eriksson (SWE/1912-20)
    (810=918.8) Gunnar Lager (SWE/1912-20)
    (810) Gösta Eriksson (SWE/1920)
  5. Belgium (KRC Gent)
    (810) Léon Vleurinck (BEL/1920)
    (810) Adrien D'Hondt (BEL/1920)
    (810) Robert Demulder (BEL/1920)
    (810) Roger Moeremans d'Emaüs (BEL/1920)
    (810=1002) Jean Van Silfhout (BEL/1920-24)
  6. Brazil
    (810) Guilherme Lorena (BRA/1920)
    (810) João Jório (BRA/1920)
    (810) Alcides Veira (BRA/1920)
    (810) Abrahão Soliture (BRA/1920)
    (810) Ernesto Flores Filho (BRA/1920)
    third in semi-finals
  7. Canada (Argonaut Rowing Club, Toronto)
    (246) Robert Hay (CAN/1920)
    (246) Harold Harcourt (CAN/1920)
    (246) Larry Landrian (CAN/1920)
    (246) Strathy Hay (CAN/1920)
    (246) Art Everett (CAN/1920)
  8. Czechoslovakia
    (246) Jiří Wihan (tch-CZE/1920)
    (246) Dominik Štillip (tch-CZE/1920)
    (246) Jaroslav Oplt (tch-CZE/1920)
    (246) Jindřich Mulač (tch-CZE/1920)
    (246) Jan Bauch (tch-CZE/1920)

Paris 1924

  1. RC Lausanne (Switzerland)
    (4800) Émile Albrecht (SUI/1924)
    (4800) Alfred Probst (SUI/1924)
    (4800) Eugen Sigg (SUI/1924)
    (4800=9600) Hans Walter (SUI/1920-24)
    (4800) Émile Lachapelle (SUI/1924,48)
    coxed in round one and the repechage:
    (750) Walter Loosli (SUI/1924)
  2. Émulation Nautique Boulonnaise (France)
    (3000) Eugène Constant (FRA/1924)
    (3000) Louis Gressier (FRA/1924)
    (3000) Georges Lecointe (FRA/1924)
    (3000) Raymond Talleux (FRA/1924)
    (3000) Marcel Lepan (FRA/1924)
  3. Pennsylvania Barge Club (USA)
    (1920) Ed Mitchell (USA/1924)
    (1920) Henry Welsford (USA/1924)
    (1920) Bob Gerhardt (USA/1924)
    (1920) Sid Jelinek (USA/1924)
    (1920) John Kennedy (USA/1924)
  4. Italy
    (1200) Renato Berninzone (ITA/1924)
    (1200) Marcello Casanova (ITA/1924)
    (1200) Gastone Cerato (ITA/1924)
    (1200) Jean Cipolina (ITA/1924)
    (1200) Massimo Ballestrero (ITA/1924)
  5. De Amstel, Amsterdam (the Netherlands)
    (750) Jo Brandsma (NED/1924)
    (750) Jacob Brandsma (NED/1924)
    (750) Dirk Fortuin (NED/1924)
    (750) Jean van Silfhout (NED/1920-28)
    (750) Louis Dekker (NED/1924)
    second to fourth in repechage :
  6. Great Britain
    (480) Victor Bovington (GBR/1924)
    (480) Bernard Croucher (GBR/1924)
    (480) Thomas Monk (GBR/1924)
    (480) John Townend (GBR/1924)
    (480) Harry Barnsley (GBR/1924)
  7. Pannónia Evezős Egylet (Hungary)
    (300=624) Hautzinger Sándor (HUN/1908,24-28)
    (300=624) Török Zoltán (HUN/1924-28)
    (300) Wick Lajos (HUN/1924)
    (300) Szendeffy István (HUN/1924)
    (300) Koch Károly (HUN/1924)
  8. UNL, Liège (Belgium)
    (192=233) Victor Denis (BEL/1924-28)
    (192=233) Marcel Roman (BEL/1924-28)
    (192) Lucien Brouha (BEL/1924)
    (192) Jules Georges (BEL/1924)
    (192=1002) Jean Van Silfhout (BEL/1920-24)
    third in round one:
  9. RCM, Barcelona (Spain)
    (97.5) Leandre Coll (ESP/1924)
    (97.5) Jaume Giral (ESP/1924)
    (97.5) Ricard Massana (ESP/1924)
    (97.5) Lluis Omedes (ESP/1924)
    (97.5) Josep Balsells (ESP/1924)
  10. Poland
    (97.5) Henryk Fronczak (POL/1924)
    (97.5) Edmund Kowalec (POL/1924)
    (97.5) Józef Szawara (POL/1924)
    (97.5) Władysław Nadratowski (POL/1924)
    (97.5) Antoni Brzozowski (POL/1924)

Amsterdam 1928

  1. Italy (SN Pulino, Izola)
    (4800=6771) Giliante D'Este (ITA/1928-36)
    (4800=4851) Valerio Perentin (ITA/1928,36)
    (4800=4851) Nicolò Vittori (ITA/1928,36)
    (4800=4851) Renato Petronio (ITA/1928,36)
    (4800) Giovanni Delise (ITA/1928)
  2. Switzerland (RC Reuss, Luzern)
    (3000) Ernst Haas (SUI/1928)
    (3000) Joseph Meyer (SUI/1928)
    (3000) Otto Bucher (SUI/1928)
    (3000) Karl Schwegler (SUI/1928)
    (3000) Fritz Bösch (SUI/1928)
  3. Poland (BTW, Bydgoszcz)
    (1920) Franciszek Bronikowski (POL/1928)
    (1920) Edmund Jankowski (POL/1928)
    (1920) Leon Birkholc (POL/1928)
    (1920) Bernard Ormanowski (POL/1928)
    (1920) Bolesław Drewek (POL/1928)
    lost in quarter-finals
  4. Germany (Berliner RC Sturmvogel)
    (975) Karl Golzo (GER/1928)
    (975) Hans Nickel (GER/1928)
    (975) Karl Hoffmann (GER/1928)
    (975) Werner Kleine (GER/1928)
    (975) Alfred Krohn (GER/1928)
  5. Belgium (KRSG, Gent)
    (975) Maurice Delplanck (BEL/1928)
    (975) Theo Wambeke (BEL/1928)
    (975=2225) Alphonse Dewette (BEL/1924-28)
    (975) Charles Van Son (BEL/1928)
    (975) Jean Bauwens (BEL/1928)
    lost in repechage two
  6. Hungary (Pannónia Evezős Egylet)
    (324=624) Hautzinger Sándor (HUN/1908,24-28)
    (324=624) Török Zoltán (HUN/1924-28)
    (324) Bartók László (HUN/1928)
    (324) Blum Béla (HUN/1928)
    (324) Zoltán Béla (HUN/1928)
    did not compete in repechage two
  7. France (Rowing-Club Paris)
    (324) Jean Ruffier des Aimés (FRA/1928)
    (324=374) Henri Gatineau (FRA/1924-28)
    (324) L. le Cornu (FRA/1928)
    (324) Georges Piot (FRA/1924-28)
    (324) Antoine Decours (FRA/1928)
  8. United States (Harvard Crimson, Cambridge)
    (324) Allerton Cushman (USA/1928)
    (324) Charles Mason, Jr. (USA/1928)
    (324) James Hubbard (USA/1928)
    (324) James Lawrence, Jr. (USA/1928)
    (324) Eugene Belisle (USA/1928)
    lost in repechage one
  9. Japan
    (81) Kazuo Nose (JPN/1928)
    (81) Makoto Tsushida (JPN/1928)
    (81) Isamu Takashima (JPN/1928)
    (81) Hachiro Sato (JPN/1928)
    (81) Tsukasa Sonobe (JPN/1928)
  10. Monaco
    (81) Alexandre Devissi (MON/1928)
    (81) Louis Giobergia (MON/1928)
    (81) Charles Gardetto (MON/1928)
    (81) Émile Gardetto (MON/1928)
    (81) Pierre Levesy (MON/1928)
    did not compete in repechage one
  11. Great Britain (Nottingham Union Rowing Club)
    (81) Harold Ives (GBR/1928)
    (81) L. G. Potter (GBR/1928)
    (81) George Beaumont (GBR/1928)
    (81) Bob Starkey (GBR/1928)
    (81) Arthur Sulley (GBR/1928)

Los Angeles 1932

  1. Germany (BRC, Berlin)
    (4800) Hans Eller (GER/1932)
    (4800) Horst Hoeck (GER/1928-32)
    (4800) Walter Meyer (GER/1932)
    (4800) Joachim Spremberg (GER/1932)
    (4800) Carlheinz Neumann (GER/1932)
  2. Italy (CC Libertas, Koper, now in Slovenia)
    (3000) Bruno Vattovaz (ita-SLO/1932)
    (3000) Giovanni Plazzer (ita-SLO/1932)
    (3000) Riccardo Divora (ita-SLO/1932)
    (3000) Bruno Parovel (ita-SLO/1932)
    (3000) Giovanni Scher (ita-SLO/1932)
  3. Poland
    (1920) Jerzy Braun (POL/1932-36)
    (1920=2720) Edward Kobyliński (POL/1932-36)
    (1920=2460) Stanisław Urban (POL/1928-32)
    (1920) Janusz Ślązak (POL/1928-36)
    (1920=2124) Jerzy Skolimowski (POL/1928-36)
  4. New Zealand
    (1200) Noel Pope (NZL/1932)
    (1200) Somers Cox (NZL/1932)
    (1200) Charley Saunders (NZL/1932)
    (1200) John Solomon (NZL/1932)
    (1200) Delmont Gullery (NZL/1932)
    rowed in repechage
  5. United States (Penn AC, Philadelphia)
    (750) Francis English (USA/1932)
    (750) Harry Grossmiller (USA/1932)
    (750) Charles Drueding (USA/1932)
    (750) Edward Marshall (USA/1932)
    (750=1775) Thomas Mack, Jr. (USA/1928-32)
  6. Japan
    (480) Rokuro Takahashi (JPN/1932)
    (480) Norio Ban (JPN/1932)
    (480) Umetaro Shibata (JPN/1932)
    (480) Daikichi Suzuki (JPN/1932)
    (480) Shokichi Nanba (JPN/1932)
    fourth in round one
  7. Brazil (Flamengo, Rio de Janeiro)
    (300) Osório Pereira (BRA/1932)
    (300) Olivério Popovitch (BRA/1932)
    (300) Durval Lima (BRA/1932)
    (300) João Francisco de Castro (BRA/1932)
    (300) Américo Fernandes (BRA/1932)

Berlin 1936

  1. Germany
    (4800=10425) Hans Maier (GER/1928-36)
    (4800) Walter Volle (GER/1936)
    (4800=10425) Ernst Gaber (GER/1928-36)
    (4800) Paul S÷llner (GER/1936)
    (4800=7188) Fritz Bauer (GER/1928-36)
  2. Switzerland (RC Zürich)
    (3000) Hermann Betschart (SUI/1936)
    (3000) Hans Homberger (SUI/1936)
    (3000) Alex Homberger (SUI/1936)
    (3000) Karl Schmid (SUI/1936)
    (3000) Rolf Spring (SUI/1936)
  3. France (CA Nantes)
    (1920=3170) Fernand Vandernotte (FRA/1932-36)
    (1920=3170) Marcel Vandernotte (FRA/1932-36)
    (1920) Jean Cosmat (FRA/1936)
    (1920) Marcel Chauvigné (FRA/1936)
    (1920) Noël Vandernotte (FRA/1936)
  4. Netherlands (Nereus, Amsterdam)
    (1200) Mak Schoorl (NED/1936)
    (1200) Hotse Bartlema (NED/1936)
    (1200) Flip Regout (NED/1936)
    (1200) Simon de Wit (NED/1936)
    (1200) Gerard Hallie (NED/1936)
  5. Hungary (Hungária Evezős Egylet, Budapest)
    (750) Mihó Miklós (HUN/1936)
    (750) Éden Vilmos (HUN/1936)
    (750) Inotay ┴kos (HUN/1936)
    (750) Szilassy Alajos (HUN/1936)
    (750) Molnár László (HUN/1936)
  6. Denmark (Københavns Roklub)
    (480) Hans Mikkelsen (DEN/1936)
    (480) Gunnar Ibsen Sørensen (DEN/1936)
    (480) Flemming Jensen (DEN/1936)
    (480) Svend Aage Holm S°rensen (DEN/1936)
    (480) Aage Jensen (DEN/1936)
    second in repêchage (7-9)
  7. Japan
    (204) Chikara Shirasaka (JPN/1936)
    (204) Taichi Yamada (JPN/1936)
    (204) Takashi Hatakeyama (JPN/1936)
    (204) Yoichi Endo (JPN/1936)
    (204) Taro Teshima (JPN/1936)
  8. Poland
    (204) Włodzimierz Zawadzki (POL/1936)
    (204) Bronisław Karwecki (POL/1936)
    (204) Stanisław Kuryłłowicz (POL/1936)
    (204) Witalis Leporowski (POL/1936)
    (204=2124) Jerzy Skolimowski (POL/1928-36)
  9. USA (Riverside Boat Club, Cambridge, Mass.)
    (204) William Haskins (USA/1936)
    (204) Roger Cutler (USA/1936)
    (204) Paul Austin (USA/1936)
    (204) Bob Cutler (USA/1936)
    (204) Edward Bennett (USA/1936)
    third in repêchage
  10. Czechoslovakia
    (51) František Maloň (tch-CZE/1936)
    (51) Alfred Lerbretier (tch-CZE/1936)
    (51) Jan Matoušek (tch-CZE/1936)
    (51) Jaroslav Mysliveček (tch-CZE/1936)
    (51) Josef Jabor (tch-CZE/1936)
  11. Italy (SN Pullino, Izola)
    (51=4851) Valerio Perentin (ITA/1928,36)
    (51=6771) Giliante D'Este (ITA/1928-36)
    (51=4851) Nicolò Vittori (ITA/1928,36)
    (51) Umberto Vittori (ITA/1936)
    (51=4851) Renato Petronio (ITA/1928,36)
  12. Uruguay
    (51) León Sánchez (URU/1936)
    (51) Juan Andrés Dutra (URU/1936)
    (51) Julio Flebbe (URU/1936)
    (51) Francisco Sunara (URU/1936)
    (51) Isidoro Alonso (URU/1936)
    fourth in repêchage
  13. Brazil (Flamengo, Rio de Janeiro)
    (12.9) Nelson Ribeiro (BRA/1936)
    (12.9) Álvaro de Sá Freire (BRA/1936)
    (12.9=176.9) Josè de Campos (BRA/1932-36)
    (12.9) Wilson de Freitas (BRA/1936)
    (12.9) Henrique Camargo (BRA/1936)
  14. Yugoslavia (VK Krka, Šibenik)
    (12.9=23.78) Stipe Krnčević (yug-CRO/1936-48)
    (12.9) Rade Sunara (yug-CRO/1936)
    (12.9) Vice Jurišić (yug-CRO/1936)
    (12.9) Ćiril Ban (yug-CRO/1936)
    (12.9) Pavao Ljubičić (yug-CRO/1936)
  15. Belgium (RNV, Brussel)
    (12.9) RenÚ Vingerhoet (BEL/1936)
    (12.9) Paul Siebels (BEL/1936)
    (12.9=512.9) Willy Collet (BEL/1936-48)
    (12.9) Jean De Rode (BEL/1936)
    (12.9) Harry Peeters (BEL/1936)
    fifth in repechage
  16. Sweden (Vaxholms RF)
    (4.8) Erik Johansson (SWE/1936)
    (4.8) Carl Sj÷blom (SWE/1936)
    (4.8) Lars Larsson (SWE/1936)
    (4.8) Harry Sköld (SWE/1936)
    (4.8) Sven Tisell (SWE/1936)


Written 2000-12-18 - last modified 2018-01-15

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.