Rowing - Men's Double Sculls

1964

Ciudad de México 1968

  1. Soviet Union
    (8000=8300) Anatoly Sass (urs-RUS/1964-68)
    (8000=16000) Aleksandr Timoshinin (urs-RUS/1968-72)
  2. Netherlands
    (5000) Leendert van Dis (NED/1968)
    (5000) Harry Droog (NED/1968)
  3. USA
    (3200) Bill Maher (USA/1968)
    (3200) John Nunn (USA/1968)
  4. Bulgaria
    (2000) Atanas Zhelev (BUL/1968)
    (2000=3447) Yordan Valchev (BUL/1968-76)
  5. East Germany
    (1250=8415) Uli Schmied (gdr-GER/1968-76)
    (1250) Manfred Haake (gdr-GER/1968)
  6. West Germany
    (800) Wolfgang Glock (frg-GER/1968)
    (800=3200) Udo Hild (frg-GER/1968-72)
  7. Brazil
    (500=501.7) Harry Klein (BRA/1960,68)
    (500) Edgard Gijsen (BRA/1968)
  8. Romania
    (320) Alexandru Aposteanu (ROU/1968)
    (320) Octavian Pavelescu (ROU/1968)
  9. France
    (200) Jean-Marc Porte (FRA/1968)
    (200) Gilbert Vallanchon (FRA/1968)
  10. Mexico
    (125=275) Otto Plettner (MEX/1964-68)
    (125=143.1) Ricardo Scheffler (MEX/1968-72)
  11. Switzerland
    (80=3344) Melchior Bürgin (SUI/1964-72)
    rowed in repêchage and final
    (80=592) Hans Ruckstuhl (SUI/1968-76)
    rowed in round one
    (32=2032) Martin Studach (SUI/1964-68)
  12. Czechoslovakia
    (50=2030) Jaroslav Hellebrand (tch-CZE/1968-76)
    (50) Petr Krátký (tch-CZE/1968)
    fourth in repêchage
  13. Canada
    (32=192) Daryl Sturdy (CAN/1964-68)
    (32) Robert Stubbs (CAN/1968)

München 1972

  1. Soviet Union
    (8000=16000) Aleksandr Timoshinin (urs-RUS/1968-72)
    (8000=10000) Gennady Korshikov (urs-RUS/1972-76)
  2. Norway
    (5000=13000) Frank Hansen (NOR/1972-76)
    (5000) Svein Thøgersen (NOR/1972)
  3. East Germany
    (3200) Joachim Böhmer (gdr-GER/1972)
    (3200=8415) Uli Schmied (gdr-GER/1968-76)
  4. Denmark
    (2000=2384) Niels Henry Secher (DEN/1968-72)
    (2000) Jørgen Engelbrecht (DEN/1972)
  5. Great Britain
    (1250=3250) Tim Crooks (GBR/1972-76)
    (1250) Patrick Delafield (GBR/1972)
  6. Czechoslovakia
    (800=925) Josef Straka, Jr. (tch-CZE/1972)
    (800=5632) Vladek Lacina (tch-CZE/1972-80)
  7. Netherlands
    (500) Jan Bruyn (NED/1972)
    (500) Paul Veenemans (NED/1972)
  8. Switzerland
    (320=592) Hans Ruckstuhl (SUI/1968-76)
    (320) Ueli Isler (SUI/1972)
  9. Belgium
    (200) Albert Heyche (BEL/1972)
    (200=291.2) Claude Dehombreux (BEL/1968-76)
  10. West Germany
    (125=6125) Jochen Meißner (frg-GER/1968-72)
    (125) Arthur Heyne (frg-GER/1972)
  11. France
    (80=880) Jean-Noël Ribot (FRA/1972-76)
    (80=380) Roland Thibaut (FRA/1972-76)
  12. Poland
    (50) Roman Kowalewski (POL/1972)
    (50) Kazimierz Lewandowski (POL/1972)
    third in repêchage (13-16)
  13. USA
    (18.13) Tom McKibbon (USA/1972)
    (18.13=3188) John Van Blom (USA/1968-76)
  14. Argentina
    (18.13) Jorge Imaz (ARG/1972)
    (18.13=2726) Ricardo Ibarra (ARG/1972-76,84)
  15. Mexico
    (18.13=33.13) Federico Scheffler (MEX/1972-76)
    (18.13=143.1) Ricardo Scheffler (MEX/1968-72)
  16. Japan
    (18.13=98.33) Ito Tsugio (JPN/1964-72)
    (18.13) Minato Yoshio (JPN/1972)
    fourth in repêchage (17-19)
  17. Canada
    (3.4) Peter Barr (CAN/1972)
    (3.4) John McNiven (CAN/1972)
  18. Portugal
    (3.4) Carlos Oliveira (POR/1972)
    (3.4) Manuel Barroso (POR/1972)
  19. Austria
    (3.4=345.4) Manfred Krausbar (AUT/1964-72)
    (3.4) Sepp Puchinger (AUT/1972)

Montréal 1976

  1. Norway
    (8000=13000) Frank Hansen (NOR/1972-76)
    (8000=12370) Alf Hansen (NOR/1972-76,84-88)
  2. Great Britain
    (5000=7000) Chris Baillieu (GBR/1976-80)
    (5000=5320) Mike Hart (GBR/1972-76)
  3. East Germany
    (3200=8415) Uli Schmied (gdr-GER/1968-76)
    (3200) Jürgen Bertow (gdr-GER/1976)
  4. Soviet Union
    (2000=5000) Yevgeny Barbakov (urs-RUS/1976-80)
    (2000=10000) Gennady Korshikov (urs-RUS/1972-76)
  5. West Germany
    (1250) Peter Becker (frg-GER/1976)
    (1250) Gerhard Kroschewski (frg-GER/1976)
  6. France
    (800=880) Jean-Noël Ribot (FRA/1972-76)
    (800) Jean-Michel Izart (FRA/1976)
  7. Italy
    (500) Umberto Ragazzi (ITA/1976)
    (500) Silvio Ferrini (ITA/1976)
  8. USA
    (320) Bill Belden (USA/1976)
    (320) Lawrence Klecatsky (USA/1976)
  9. Yugoslavia
    (200=8400) Zoran Pančić (yug-SRB/1976-84)
    (200) Darko Majstorović (yug-SRB/1976)
  10. Czechoslovakia
    (125=925) Josef Straka, Jr. (tch-CZE/1972)
    (125) Miroslav Laholík (tch-CZE/1976)
  11. Sweden
    (80) Jean-Henrik Martell (SWE/1976)
    (80=105.8) Lennart Bälter (SWE/1972-76)
  12. Belgium
    (50) Patrick Willems (BEL/1976)
    (50) Didier Vermeersch (BEL/1976)
    fourth in repêchage:
  13. Brazil
    (32) Gilberto Gerhardt (BRA/1976)
    (32) Alemão (BRA/1976)

Moskva 1980

  1. 1 East Germany GDR Gold
    (8000=11840) Joachim Dreifke (GER/1976-80)
    (8000) Klaus Kröppelien (GER/1980)
  2. 2 Yugoslavia YUG Silver
    (5000=8400) Zoran Pančić (yug-SRB/1976-84)
    (5000=8200) Milorad Stanulov (SRB/1980-84)
  3. Czechoslovakia
    (3200=5120) Zdeněk Pecka (tch-CZE/1976-80)
    (3200=5120) Václav Vochoska (tch-CZE/1976-80)
  4. Great Britain
    (2000=7000) Chris Baillieu (GBR/1976-80)
    (2000=4300) Jim Clark (GBR/1972-80)
  5. Soviet Union
    (1250) Aleksandr Fomchenko /
    (1250=4250) Yevgeny Duleyev (urs-RUS/1976)
  6. 6 – Wiesław Kujda / Piotr Tobolski POL 7:01.79 (2 h2) 6:47.38 (2 h2) 6:39.66 (6 h1)
  7. 7 – José Ramón Oyarzábal / José Luis Corta ESP 7:11.05 (3 h2) 6:43.15 (3 h1) 6:38.38 (1 h2)
  8. 8 – France FRA 7:14.43 (4 h1) 7:00.61 (3 h2) 6:40.60 (2 h2) Marc Boudoux • Didier Gallet • Denis Gaté
  9. 9 – Dimitar Petrov / Stoyko Hadilev BUL 7:21.83 (5 h1) 7:01.25 (4 h1) 6:43.81 (3 h2)

Los Angeles 1984

  1. 1 United States USA Gold
    (8000) Bradley Lewis (USA/1984)
    (8000) Paul Enquist (USA/1984)
  2. 2 Belgium BEL Silver
    (5000) Pierre-Marie Deloof (BEL/1984)
    (5000=5052) Dirk Crois (BEL/1984)
  3. 3 Yugoslavia YUG Bronze
    (3200=8400) Zoran Pančić (yug-SRB/1976-84)
    (3200=8200) Milorad Stanulov (SRB/1980-84)
  4. 4 West Germany FRG
  5. 5 Italy ITA
  6. 6 Canada CAN
  7. 7 Austria AUT
  8. 8 Finland FIN
  9. 9 Mexico MEX
  10. 10 Norway NOR
    (125=12370) Alf Hansen (NOR/1972-76,84-88)
  11. 11 Switzerland SUI

1988


Written 2012-08-28 - last modified 2022-11-09

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.