Fencing - Men's Individual Foil

Foil, individual

1964

Ciudad de México 1968

  1. (8000=8066) Ion Drîmbă (ROU/1960-68)
  2. (5000=12395) Kamuti Jenö (HUN/1960-76)
  3. (3200=6563) Daniel Revenu (FRA/1964-72)
  4. (2000=5610) Christian Noël (FRA/1968-76)
  5. (1250=6253) Jean-Claude Magnan (FRA/1960-72)
  6. (800=2800) Mihai Țiu (ROU/1968-80)
    lost in barrage round five (7-8)
  7. (410=428.2) Tănase Mureșanu (ROU/1960-72)
  8. (410=475.9) German Sveshnikov (urs-RUS/1960-68)
    lost in barrage round four (9-12)
  9. (113.8=12725) Witold Woyda (POL/1960-72)
  10. (113.8=2132) Vasyl Stankovych (urs-UKR/1968-76)
  11. (113.8=179.7) Okawa Heizaburo (JPN/1960-68)
  12. (113.8) Viktor Putiatin (urs-UKR/1968-72)
    lost in barrage round three (13-16)
  13. (18.13=18.13) Arcangelo Pinelli (ITA/1964-72)
  14. (18.13=21.45) Graham Paul (GBR/1968-76,84)
  15. (18.13=493.1) Szabó Sándor (HUN/1964-72)
  16. (18.13=83.18) Ryszard Parulski (POL/1960-68)
    lost in barrage round two (17-24)
  17. (1.659=911.7) Bill Hoskyns (GBR/1956-76)
  18. (1.659=804.5) Tim Gerresheim (frg-GER/1960-68)
  19. (1.659=411.7) Fritz Wessel (frg-GER/1968-72)
  20. (1.659) Russell Hobby (AUS/1964-68)
  21. (1.659) Adam Lisewski (POL/1968)
  22. (1.659=1.662) Pasquale La Ragione (ITA/1964-68)
  23. (1.659=2002) Roland Losert (AUT/1964-72)
  24. (1.659) Dieter Wellmann (frg-GER/1964-72)
    lost in barrage round one (25-32)
  25. (0.042) Udo Birnbaum (AUT/1964-68)
  26. (0.042=65.68) Mano Kazuo (JPN/1964-68)
  27. (0.042) Héctor Abaúnza (MEX/1968)
  28. (0.042) Shimizu Fujio (JPN/1964-68)
  29. (0.042) Rudolf Trost (AUT/1964-72)
  30. (0.042=0.497) Guillermo Saucedo (ARG/1968-72)
  31. (0.042=410.0) Nicola Granieri (ITA/1964-76)
  32. (0.042=0.095) Mike Breckin (GBR/1968-72)
    fifth in round two (33-40)
  33. (-2.11) Dagoberto Borges (CUB/1968)
  34. (-2.11) Larry Anastasi (USA/1964-68)
  35. (-2.11) Michel Constandt (BEL/1968)
  36. (-2.11=0.054) Jesús Gil (CUB/1968-72)
  37. (-2.11=-2.11) Ahmed El-Hamy El-Husseini (uar-EGY/1960-68)
  38. (-2.11=0.058) Kamuti László (HUN/1960;68-72)
  39. (-2.11) Jeffrey Checkes (USA/1968)
  40. (-2.11=1.660) Herb Cohen (USA/1964-68)
    sixth in round two (41-48)
  41. (-4.26=1.659) Gamil Kalyoubi (uar-EGY/1960-68)
  42. (-4.26) Graeme Jennings (AUS/1968)
  43. (-4.26) Orlando Ruiz (CUB/1968)
  44. (-4.26=0.053) Moustafa Soheim (uar-EGY/1960-68)
  45. (-4.26=-2.34) Carlos Calderón (MEX/1968-72)
  46. (-4.26) Gerry Wiedel (CAN/1968)
  47. (-4.26) Florent Bessemans (BEL/1968)
  48. (-4.26) Román Gómez (MEX/1968)
    fifth in round one (49-60)
  49. (-6.45) Evaristo Prendes (ARG/1968)
  50. (-6.45=-2.34) Michael Ryan (IRL/1964-68)
  51. (-6.45) Alberto Varela (URU/1968)
  52. (-6.45) Enrique Barúa (PER/1968-72)
  53. (-6.45) Freddy Salazar (VEN/1968)
  54. (-6.45=-5.53) John Bouchier-Hayes (IRL/1964-72)
  55. (-6.45) Fionbarr Farrell (IRL/1968)
  56. (-6.45) Souheil Ayoub (LBN/1968)
  57. (-6.45) Bill Ronald (AUS/1968)
  58. (-6.45=-5.29) Magdy Conyd (CAN/1968-72)
  59. (-6.45) Peter Bakonyi (CAN/1968)
  60. (-6.45) Silvio Fernández (VEN/1968)
    sixth in round one (61-64)
  61. (-8.46) José Miguel Pérez (PUR/1968)
  62. (-8.46=-3.15) Orlando Nannini (ARG/1964-68)
  63. (-8.46) Félix Piñero (VEN/1968)
  64. (-8.46) Rodolfo da Ponte (PAR/1968)

München 1972

  1. (8000=12725) Witold Woyda (POL/1960-72)
  2. (5000=12395) Kamuti Jenö (HUN/1960-76)
  3. (3200=5610) Christian Noël (FRA/1968-76)
  4. (2000=2800) Mihai Țiu (ROU/1968-80)
  5. (1250=1660) Vladimir Denisov (urs-RUS/1972-76)
  6. (800=913.8) Marek Dąbrowski (POL/1972-76)
    fourth in semifinals:
  7. (410=410.0) Nicola Granieri (ITA/1964-76)
  8. (410=411.7) Fritz Wessel (frg-GER/1968-72)
    fifth in semifinals:
  9. (162.5=6563) Daniel Revenu (FRA/1964-72)
  10. (162.5=3363) Bernard Talvard (FRA/1972-76)
    sixth in semifinals:
  11. (65=493.1) Szabó Sándor (HUN/1964-72)
  12. (65=1318) Lech Koziejowski (POL/1972-80)
    fourth in quarterfinals:
  13. (18.13=18.13) Eduardo Jhons (CUB/1968-76)
  14. (18.13) Anatoly Koteshev (urs-RUS/1972)
  15. (18.13) Nakajima Hiroshi (JPN/1972)
  16. (18.13=2132) Vasyl Stankovych (urs-UKR/1968-76)
    fifth in quarterfinals:
  17. (2.863=20.99) Klaus Reichert (frg-GER/1972-76,84)
  18. (2.863) Serizawa Ichiro (JPN/1972)
  19. (2.863=3.36) František Koukal (tch-CZE/1972-80)
  20. (2.863) Uehara Kiyoshi (JPN/1972)
    sixth in quarterfinals
  21. (0.455=0.458) Barry Paul (GBR/1972-76)
  22. (0.455=21.45) Graham Paul (GBR/1968-76,84)
  23. (0.455=0.497) Guillermo Saucedo (ARG/1968-72)
  24. (0.455=0.508) Ștefan Haukler (ROU/1964-72)
    fifth in round two (25-30)
  25. (0.053) Dan Alon (ISR/1972)
  26. (0.053=0.054) Jesús Gil (CUB/1968-72)
  27. (0.053=0.095) Mike Breckin (GBR/1968-72)
  28. (0.053=0.058) Kamuti László (HUN/1960-72)
  29. (0.053=428.2) Tănase Mureșanu (ROU/1960-72)
  30. (0.053) Joseph Freeman (USA/1972)
    sixth in rouond two (31-36)
  31. (-2.34=-2.34) Omar Vergara (ARG/1968-76)
  32. (-2.34=-2.36) Ernie Simon (AUS/1972-76)
  33. (-2.34=-2.34) Carlos Calderón (MEX/1968-72)
  34. (-2.34=2002) Roland Losert (AUT/1964-72)
  35. (-2.34=916.7) Greg Benko (AUS/1972-84)
  36. (-2.34) Yehuda Weisenstein (ISR/1972)
    fifth in round one:
  37. (-3.15=-3.30) Ali Asghar Pashapour-Alamdari (IRI/1972-76)
  38. (-3.15=-3.30) Stefano Simoncelli (ITA/1972-76)
  39. (-3.15=113.8) Harald Hein (frg-GER/1972-76,84)
  40. (-3.15=18.13) Arcangelo Pinelli (ITA/1964-72)
  41. (-3.15=2.863) Enrique Salvat (CUB/1972-76)
  42. (-3.15=-3.30) Fernando Lúpiz (ARG/1972-76)
  43. (-3.15) Vicente Calderón (MEX/1968-72)
  44. (-3.15) Carl Borack (USA/1972)
  45. (-3.15) Herbert Obst (CAN/1972)
    sixth in round one:
  46. (-5.24=-5.48) Matthew Chan (HKG/1972-76)
  47. (-5.24) John Nonna (USA/1972)
  48. (-5.24) Andreas Vgenopoulos (GRE/1972)
  49. (-5.24=-5.53) John Bouchier-Hayes (IRL/1964-72)
  50. (-5.24=-5.27) Yves Daniel Darricau (LBN/1972,84)
  51. (-5.24) Fawzi Merhi (LBN/1972)
  52. (-5.24) Bülent Erdem (TUR/1972)
  53. (-5.24=-5.29) Magdy Conyd (CAN/1968-72)
  54. (-5.24) Per Sundberg (SWE/1972)
    seventh in round one:
  55. (-7.85) Ali Sleiman (LBN/1972)
  56. (-7.85) Robert Elliott (HKG/1972)
  57. (-7.85) Lester Wong (CAN/1972)

Montréal 1976

  1. (8000) Fabio Dal Zotto (ITA/1976)
  2. (5000=12540) Aleksandr Romankov (URS/1976-80;88)
  3. (3200=3363) Bernard Talvard (FRA/1972-76)
  4. (2000=2132) Vasyl Stankovych (urs-UKR/1968-76)
  5. (1250=4026) Frédéric Pietruszka (FRA/1976-84)
  6. (800=916.7) Greg Benko (AUS/1972-84)
    lost in barrage round three:
  7. (410=5610) Christian Noël (FRA/1968-76)
  8. (410=1660) Vladimir Denisov (urs-RUS/1972-76)
    lost in barrage round two:
  9. (113.8=113.8) Harald Hein (frg-GER/1972-76,84)
  10. (113.8) Komatits József (HUN/1976)
  11. (113.8=913.8) Marek Dąbrowski (POL/1972-76)
  12. (113.8=1028) Petru Kuki (ROM/1976-84)
    lost in barrage round one:
  13. (18.13=5020) Matthias Behr (FRG/1976;84-88)
  14. (18.13=20.99) Klaus Reichert (frg-GER/1972-76,84)
  15. (18.13=36.26) Klaus Haertter (GDR/1976-80)
  16. (18.13) Edward Donofrio (USA/1976)
    fifth in semifinal:
  17. (2.863=2.863) Enrique Salvat (CUB/1972-76)
  18. (2.863=21.45) Graham Paul (GBR/1968-76,84)
  19. (2.863=1318) Lech Koziejowski (POL/1972-80)
  20. (2.863) Edward Ballinger (USA/1976)
    sixth in semifinal:
  21. (0.455) Jorge Garbey (CUB/1972-76)
  22. (0.455=3.318) Robert Bruniges (GBR/1976-80)
  23. (0.455) Ziemowit Wojciechowski (POL/1976)
  24. (0.455=3.36) František Koukal (tch-CZE/1972-80)
    fifth in round two
  25. (0.053) Somodi, Jr. Lajos (HUN/1976)
  26. (0.053) Carlo Montano (ITA/1972-76)
  27. (0.053) Masanori Kawatsu (JPN/1976)
  28. (0.053=2800) Mihai Țiu (ROU/1968-80)
  29. (0.053) Patrice Gaille (SUI/1976)
  30. (0.053=18.18) Jaroslav Jurka (TCH/1976-80)
    sixth in round two (31-36)
  31. (-2.34=18.13) Eduardo Jhons (CUB/1968-76)
  32. (-2.34=0.458) Barry Paul (GBR/1972-76)
  33. (-2.34) Hossein Niknam (IRI/1976)
  34. (-2.34) Toshio Jingo (JPN/1976)
  35. (-2.34) Noriyuki Sato (JPN/1976)
  36. (-2.34) Martin Lang (USA/1976)
    fifth in round one:
  37. (-3.15=-3.30) Fernando Lúpiz (ARG/1972-76)
  38. (-3.15=-2.36) Ernie Simon (AUS/1972-76)
  39. (-3.15=719.6) Thierry Soumagne (BEL/1976-88)
  40. (-3.15) Michel Dessureault (CAN/1976)
  41. (-3.15=12395) Kamuti Jenö (HUN/1960-76)
  42. (-3.15) Ahmed Akbari (IRI/1976)
  43. (-3.15=-3.30) Ali Asghar Pashapour-Alamdari (IRI/1972-76)
  44. (-3.15=-3.30) Stefano Simoncelli (ITA/1972-76)
  45. (-3.15=0.042) Tudor Petru? (ROM/1976-80)
    sixth in round one
  46. (-5.24) Daniel Feraud (ARG/1972-76)
  47. (-5.24=-2.34) Omar Vergara (ARG/1968-76)
  48. (-5.24) Lehel Fekete (CAN/1976)
  49. (-5.24=-5.48) Matthew Chan (HKG/1972-76)
  50. (-5.24) Kam Wai Leung "Roger" (HKG/1976)
  51. (-5.24) Ng Wing Biu (HKG/1976)
  52. (-5.24) Jamal Ameen (KUW/1976)
  53. (-5.24) José Samalot (PUR/1976)
  54. (-5.24) Göran Malkar (SWE/1976)
  55. (-6.1) Ahmed Al-Albeed (KUW/1976)
  56. (-6.1) Abdul Nasser Al-Sayegh (KUW/1976)

Moskva 1980

  1. (8000) Vladimir Smirnov (URS/1980)
  2. (5000=5000) Pascal Jolyot (FRA/1960-64)
  3. (3200=12540) Aleksandr Romankov (URS/1976-80;88)
  4. (2000) Sabirzhan Ruziyev (URS/1980)
  5. (1250=1318) Lech Koziejowski (POL/1972-80)
  6. (800=1028) Petru Kuki (ROM/1976-84)
  7. (410=4026) Frédéric Pietruszka (FRA/1976-84)
  8. (410) Szelei István (HUN/1980)
    Barrage round two:
  9. (113.8=916.7) Greg Benko (AUS/1972-84)
  10. (113.8) Hartmuth Behrens (GDR/1980)
  11. (113.8) Klaus Kotzmann (GDR/1980)
  12. (113.8) Adam Robak (POL/1980)
  13. (18.13=19.83) Pierre Harper (GBR/1980-88)
  14. (18.13=36.26) Klaus Haertter (GDR/1976-80)
  15. (18.13=36.26) Bogus?aw Zych (POL/1980;88)
  16. (18.13=18.18) Jaroslav Jurka (TCH/1976-80)
  17. (2.863) Stéphane Ganeff (BEL/1980)
  18. (2.863) Heriberto González (CUB/1980)
  19. (2.863=3.318) Robert Bruniges (GBR/1976-80)
  20. (2.863) Federico Cervi (ITA/1980)
  21. (0.455=719.6) Thierry Soumagne (BEL/1976-88)
  22. (0.455) Miguel Roca (ESP/1980)
  23. (0.455) Didier Flament (FRA/1980)
  24. (0.455) Demény László (HUN/1980)
    fourth in round one;
  25. (0.042) Tahar Hamou (ALG/1980)
  26. (0.042=717.5) Guillermo Betancourt (CUB/1980;92)
  27. (0.042) Efigenio Favier (CUB/1980)
  28. (0.042=0.042) Jesús Esperanza (ESP/1980;88)
  29. (0.042) Papp András (HUN/1980)
  30. (0.042=0.042) Tudor Petru? (ROM/1976-80)
  31. (0.042=2800) Mihai Țiu (ROU/1968-80)
  32. (0.042=3.36) František Koukal (tch-CZE/1972-80)
    fifth in round one:
  33. (-2.16=-2.16) Ahmed Al-Ahmed (KUW/1980-84)
  34. (-2.16=-2.27) Khaled Al-Awadhi (KUW/1980-88)
  35. (-2.16=-2.16) Kifah Al-Mutawa (KUW/1980-84)
  36. (-2.16=-2.16) Daniel Haddad (LIB/1980-84)
  37. (-2.16) Hassan Hamze (LIB/1980)

Los Angeles 1984

  1. (8000=8831) Mauro Numa (ITA/1984-92)
  2. (5000=5020) Matthias Behr (FRG/1976;84-88)
  3. (3200=11203) Stefano Cerioni (ITA/1984-96)
  4. (2000=4026) Frédéric Pietruszka (FRA/1976-84)
  5. (717.5=719.6) Thierry Soumagne (BEL/1976-88)
  6. (717.5=11936) Philippe Omnès (FRA/1984-96)
  7. (717.5=1435) Matthias Gey (FRG/1984-88)
  8. (717.5=1579) Andrea Borella (ITA/1984-92)
  9. (113.8=115.6) Liu Yunhong (CHN/1984-88)
  10. (113.8=113.8) Abdel Monem El-Husseini (EGY/1984-88)
  11. (113.8=1028) Petru Kuki (ROM/1976-84)
  12. (113.8=227.6) Peter Lewison (USA/1984-88)
  13. (18.13) Robert Blaschka (AUT/1984)
  14. (18.13) Chu Shisheng (CHN/1984)
  15. (18.13) Itzhak Hatuel (ISR/1984)
  16. (18.13=18.13) Kenichi Umezawa (JPN/1984-88)
    fifth in semifinals:
  17. (2.863=916.7) Greg Benko (AUS/1972-84)
  18. (2.863=723.7) Joachim "Benny" Wendt (AUT/1984-2000)
  19. (2.863) Shlomo Eyal (ISR/1984)
  20. (2.863) Nobuyuki Azuma (JPN/1984)
  21. (0.455) Peter Joos (BEL/1984)
  22. (0.455) Stefan Joos (BEL/1984)
  23. (0.455=2.156) William Gosbee (GBR/1984-92)
  24. (0.455) José Rafael Magallanes (VEN/1984)
    fourth in quarterfinals:
  25. (0.042) Georg Somloi (AUT/1984)
  26. (0.042) Yu Yifeng (CHN/1984)
  27. (0.042=5000) Pascal Jolyot (FRA/1960-64)
  28. (0.042=113.8) Harald Hein (frg-GER/1972-76,84)
  29. (0.042=19.83) Pierre Harper (GBR/1980-88)
  30. (0.042) Haluk Yamaç (TUR/1984)
  31. (0.042) Greg Massialas (USA/1984)
  32. (0.042) Mike McCahey (USA/1984)
  33. (-2.11) Sergio Luchetti (ARG/1984)
  34. (-2.11=-2.22) Sergio Turiace (ARG/1984-88)
  35. (-2.11) Bilal Rifaat (EGY/1984)
  36. (-2.11) Nicholas Bell (GBR/1984)
  37. (-2.11) Tadashi Shimokawa (JPN/1984)
  38. (-2.11=-2.27) Khaled Al-Awadhi (KUW/1980-88)
  39. (-2.11) Henri Darricau (LIB/1984)
  40. (-2.11) Edgardo Díaz (PUR/1984)
  41. (-4.21) Ahmed Diab (EGY/1984)
  42. (-4.21) Ko Yin Fai (HKG/1984)
  43. (-4.21) Lai Yee Lap (HKG/1984)
  44. (-4.21) Lam Tak Chuen (HKG/1984)
  45. (-4.21) Julito Francis (ISV/1984)
  46. (-4.21) Khaled Fahd Al-Rasheed (KSA/1984)
  47. (-4.21) Majed Abdul Rahim Habib Ullah (KSA/1984)
  48. (-4.21=-2.16) Ahmed Al-Ahmed (KUW/1980-84)
  49. (-4.21=-2.16) Daniel Haddad (LIB/1980-84)
  50. (-4.21) Lee Tai-Chung (TPE/1984)
    sixth in round one (51-58):
  51. (-6.26) Saul Mendoza (BOL/1984)
  52. (-6.26) James Kreglo (ISV/1984)
  53. (-6.26) Ayman Jumean (JOR/1984)
  54. (-6.26) Abdullah Al-Zawayed (KSA/1984)
  55. (-6.26=-2.16) Kifah Al-Mutawa (KUW/1980-84)
  56. (-6.26=-5.27) Yves Daniel Darricau (LBN/1972,84)
  57. (-6.26) Jeppe Normann (NOR/1972-76,84)
  58. (-6.26) Tsai Shing-Hsiang (TPE/1984)

1988


Written 2000-12-14 - last modified 2021-12-09

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.