Swimming - Men's 1500 m Free-style

1500 m Free-style

Athina 1896 (1200 m)

  1. (6400) Hajós Alfréd (HUN/1896)
  2. (4000) Ioannis Andreou (GRE/1896)
    also competed (3rd/8th):
  3. (1076) Efstathios Khorafas (GRE/1896)
  4. (1076) Gardner Williams (USA/1896)
  5. (1076) N. Katravas (GRE/1896)
  6. (1076) unknown Greek Swimmer (GRE/1896)
  7. (1076) unknown Greek Swimmer (GRE/1896)
  8. (1076) unknown Greek Swimmer (GRE/1896)
    did not finish :
  9. (160) Paul Neumann (AUT/1896)
    did not start:
  10. Antonios Pepanos (GRE/1896)
  11. Holger Nielsen (DEN/1896)
  12. Charles Winckler (DEN/1900)
  13. Adolphe Grisel (FRA/1896)
  14. D. Frangopoulos (GRE/1896)
  15. Antonios Pepanos (GRE)
  16. G. Athanasiou (GRE)
  17. Ag. Diamantopoulos (GRE)
  18. I. Dontis (GRE)
  19. V. Khatzis (GRE)
  20. Theod. Kontos (GRE)
  21. P. F. Koukoudakis (GRE)
  22. Sav. Laskaridis (GRE)
  23. Merk. Lerias (GRE)
  24. Panagiotis Nastos (GRE)
  25. A. Romantzas (GRE)
  26. Emm. Valetsiotis (GRE)
  27. Sol. Xenopoulos (GRE)

St. Louis 1904

  1. (4800=5550) Emil Rausch (GER/1904-06)
  2. (3000) Kiss Géza (HUN/1904)
  3. (1920) Frank Gailey (AUS/1904)
  4. (1200=5200) Otto Wahle (AUT/1904)
    did not finish:
  5. (510) John Meyers (USA/1904)
  6. (510) Lou Handley (USA/1904)
  7. (510) Edgar Adams (USA/1904)

Athina 1906

  1. (4800=9730) Henry Taylor (GBR/1906-20)
  2. (3000=3615) John Jarvis (GBR/1906-08)
  3. (1920=3120) Otto Scheff (aut-POL/1906-12)
  4. (1200) Max Pape (GER/1906)
  5. (750=5550) Emil Rausch (GER/1904-06)
  6. (480) Ernst Bahnmeyer (GER/1906)
  7. (300) Oscar Schiele (GER/1906,12)
  8. (192) Leopold Mayer (AUT/1906)
  9. (120) Joseph Spencer (USA/1906)
  10. (75) Simon Orlik (AUT/1906)
  11. (48) Hjalmar Saxtorph (DEN/1906-08)
    did not finish:
  12. (0.12) Albert Bouguin (FRA/1906)
  13. (0.12) Stanley Cooper (GBR/1906)
  14. (0.12) Cecil Healy (AUS/1906)
  15. (0.12) Vasilios Leontopoulos (GRE/1906)
  16. (0.12) Charles Norelius (SWE/1906)
  17. (0.12=252.3) Paul Radmilovic (GBR/1906-08)
  18. (0.12) Nils Regnell (SWE/1906)
  19. (0.12) Georgios Soulis (GRE/1906)
  20. (0.12) Spyridon Tzetzos (GRE/1906)
  21. (0.12) Paul Vasseur (FRA/1900,06,12-20)
  22. (0.12=15.57) Gustaf Wretman (SWE/1906-08)
  23. (0.12) Mario Albertini (ITA/1906)
  24. (0.12) Edmond Bernhardt (AUT/1906)

London 1908

  1. (4800=9730) Henry Taylor (GBR/1906-12)
  2. (3000=3328) Sydney Battersby (GBR/1908-12)
  3. (1920=7744) Frank Beaurepaire (anz-AUS/1908)
  4. (1200=3120) Otto Scheff (aut-POL/1906-08)

Semifinals

Heat One

  1. (Q) Henry Taylor (GBR/1908)
  2. (Q) Frank Beaurepaire (anz-AUS/1908)
  3. (615=1255) Willie Foster (GBR/1908-12)
  4. (246) Lewis Moist (GBR/1908)

Heat Two

  1. (Q) Sydney Battersby (GBR/1908)
  2. (Q) Otto Scheff (AUT/1908) - 24:15.8
  3. (615=3615) John Jarvis (GBR/1906-08)
    did not start
  4. (246=252.3) Paul Radmilovic (GBR/1906-08)

Round One

Times of second finishers

  1. (Q) Otto Scheff (AUT/1908) - 24:15.8
  2. (120) Frank Springfield (anz-AUS/1908) - 24:52.4
  3. (75) Sam Blatherwick (GBR/1908) - 25:15.4
  4. (48) Gunnar Wennerström (SWE/1908) - 27:15.4
  5. (30) James Greene (USA/1908) - 28:09.0

Heat One (14:30)

  1. (Q) Paul Radmilovic (GBR/1908)
  2. (Qt) Gunnar Wennerström (SWE/1908)
  3. (9.3) Oreste Muzzi (ITA/1908)

Heat Two (15:00?)

  1. (Q) Frank Beaurepaire (anz-AUS/1908)
  2. (Qt) Sam Blatherwick (GBR/1908)
  3. (9.3) Piet Ooms (NED/1908)
  4. (1.56=329.6) Wille Andersson (SWE/1908-12)

Heat Three (15:30?)

  1. (Q) Lewis Moist (GBR/1908)

Heat Four (16:00?)

  1. (Q) Sydney Battersby (GBR/1908)
  2. (Qt) Frank Springfield (anz-AUS/1908)
  3. (9.3) André Theuriet (FRA/1908)

Heat Five (16:30?)

  1. (Q) John Jarvis (GBR/1908)
  2. (Qt) James Greene (USA/1908)
  3. (9.3) Richard Hassell (GBR/1908)

Heat Six (17:00?)

  1. (Q) Henry Taylor (GBR/1908)
  2. (Qt) Otto Scheff (AUT/1908)
  3. (9.3=15.57) Gustaf Wretman (SWE/1906-08)
  4. (1.56) Eduard Meijer (NED/1900,08)
    did not start:
  5. Fernand Feyaerts (BEL/1908)

Heat Seven (17:30?)

  1. (Q) Willie Foster (GBR/1908)

Stockholm 1912

  1. (6400=6530) George Hodgson (CAN/1912-20)
  2. (4000=6204) Jack Hatfield (GBR/1912-28)
  3. (2560) Harold Hardwick (anz-AUS/1912)
    did not finish
  4. (1000) von Las-Torres Béla (HUN/1908-12)
  5. (1000) Malcolm Champion (anz-NZL/1912)

Semifinals

Third places in semis:

  1. Harold Hardwick (anz-AUS/1912) 23:14.0
  2. (640=1255) Willie Foster (GBR/1908-12) 23:32.2

Heat One

  1. George Hodgson (CAN/1912-20)
  2. Jack Hatfield (GBR/1912-28)
  3. Harold Hardwick (anz-AUS/1912)
  4. (328=329.6) Wille Andersson (SWE/1908-12)
    did not finish
  5. (130=9730) Henry Taylor (GBR/1906-12)
    did not start
  6. (64) Franz Schuh (AUT/1912)

Heat Two

  1. von Las-Torres Béla (HUN/1908-12)
  2. Malcolm Champion (anz-NZL/1912)
  3. Willie Foster (GBR/1908-12)
  4. (328=3328) Sydney Battersby (GBR/1908-12)
    did not start
  5. (64) Bill Longworth (anz-AUS/1912)

Third placers in Round One

  1. Henry Taylor (GBR/1906-12) 24:06.4
  2. (40) John Johnsen (NOR/1912) 25:45.6
  3. (25.6) Eskil Wedholm (SWE/1912) 27:38.0
  4. (16) Harry Hedegaard (DEN/1912) 28:32.4
  5. (6.4) Auguste Caby (FRA/1912) DNF

Round One (4th = 16-18 = 4.32, 5th = 19 = 1.6)

Heat One

  1. Wille Andersson (SWE/1908-12)
  2. Malcolm Champion (anz-NZL/1912)
  3. Henry Taylor (GBR/1906-12)
  4. (4.32) Herbert Wetter (NOR/1912)

Heat Two

  1. von Las-Torres Béla (HUN/1908-12)
  2. Jack Hatfield (GBR/1912-28)
  3. Auguste Caby (FRA/1912)

Heat Three

  1. George Hodgson (CAN/1912-20)
  2. Bill Longworth (anz-AUS/1912)
  3. Harry Hedegaard (DEN/1912)

Heat Four

  1. Sydney Battersby (GBR/1908-12)
  2. Franz Schuh (AUT/1912)
  3. Eskil Wedholm (SWE/1912)
  4. (4.32) Mario Massa (ITA/1908-20)**

Heat Five

  1. Harold Hardwick (anz-AUS/1912)
  2. Willie Foster (GBR/1908-12)
  3. John Johnsen (NOR/1912)
  4. (4.32) Gustav Collin (SWE/1912)
  5. (1.6) Pavel Avksentyev (RUS/1912)

1920


Written 2000-12-14 - last modified 2022-07-03

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.