Great Olympians

Biographies - VAS


Pekka Antero Vasala

B. 1948-04-17, Riihimäki, Finland
Athletics (1 gold)
1968 1972 HP
Men's 1500 metres R1:9th gold 6400.000031
6400.000031


Kalle Vasama

Olympic Competitor nr 6355


Harald Vasbotten

B. 1893-11-09, Lervik, Norway; D. 1973-03-15
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1920 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+82.5 kg) QF 312
312


Deusdete Alves Vasconcelos

B. 1947-01-25, São, Paulo, Brazil
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R1 1.02
1.02


Miguel Vasconcelos Grath

B. 1910-01-10, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:7th 1.08
1.08


Rubén Vasconcelos Dueñas

B. 1949-08-02, represented Mexico
Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team 16th 3.2
3.2


Radostina Vasekova

B. 1950-12-10, Sofia, Bulgaria; D. 2015-06
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's Shot Put 12th 60
Women's Discus Throw QU:14th 24
84


Helge Allan Arthur Vasenius

B. 1927-02-23, Helsinki, Finland; D. 2008-01-27
Aquatics - Diving
1952 1956 HP
Men's Springboard 14th 15th 26
Men's Platform 16th 6.4
32.4


Julian Vasey

B. 1950-04-26, Lausanne, Switzerland, represented Great Britain
Alpine Skiing
1968 HP
Men's Giant Slalom 62nd -8.40
Men's Slalom R2:2nd -7.64
0.000000068


Kharilaos Vasilakos

B. 1875-11, Peireias, Greece; D. 1964-12-01
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1896 1900 1904 1906 HP
Men's Marathon silver 6000
1500 m Walk fifth 750
6750

Olympic Competitor nr 201


Antoniu Vasile

B. 1942-08-27, Brăila, Romania
Boxing
1968 1972 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R16 158.26
Men's Light−Welterweight (-63.5 kg) R16
158.26


Teodor Vasile

B. 1947-08-16, Ploești, Romania
Cycling - Road
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Road Race 59th dnf -7.24
0.000000024


Efstathios "Stratos" Vasileiou

B. 1948-12-12, Peiraias, Greece
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 110 metres Hurdles R1:20th 1.5
1.5


Borislav Vasilev

B. 1951-08-15, Sofia, Bulgaria
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxless Fours 8th 192
192


Dimitar Vasilev

B. 1903-09-20, represented Bulgaria
Fencing
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:8th R1:7th 0.00001466
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:4th SF:6th 5.447
Men's Foil, Individual R1:6th 0.0000024
5.4470149


Georgi Parvanov Vasilev

B. 1945-06-09, Sidirokastro, Greece, represented Bulgaria
Football (1 silver)
1968 HP
Men's Team (silver) 2000
2000

Sidirokastro was occupied by Bulgaria during WWII, but the Bulgarians left in 1944. This athlete was born there a whole year later, so his family was probably among the original (Bulgarian) inhabitants of the town - they probably left Greeve some time after that.


Stefan Vasilev

B. 1948-11-05, Sofia, Bulgaria
Shooting
1972 HP
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions 34th -2.16
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone 21st 0.64
0.6416


Nadezhda Vasileva

B. 1937-06-25, Sofia, Bulgaria
Cross-Country Skiing
1960 1964 1968 HP
Women's 5 kilometres 21st 24th 0.8
Women's 10 kilometres 19th 20th 27th 3.04
Women's 3x5 kilometres Relay fifth 8th 314
317.84


George Vasiliades

B. 1949-12-14 in Cyprus, represented Australia
Weightlifting
1972 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) sixth 960
960


N. Vasiliadis

Olympic Competitor nr 2763


Dionysios Vasilopoulos

B. 1902, Alexandria, Egypt, represented Greece; D. 1964
Aquatics - Water Polo
1920 1924 HP
Men's Water Polo seventh R1 192.7
Men's 100 m Freestyle R1:4th 0.676
Men's 400 m Freestyle R1:3rd 16
Men's 1500 m Freestyle R1:4th 3.64
213.016


Boris Alekseyevich Vasilyev

B. 1937-01-15, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2000-06-18
Cycling - Track (1 bronze)
1960 HP
Men's Sprint Rep2:3rd 8.61
Men's Tandem bronze 3200
3208.61


Nikolay Vasilyev

B. 1952-04-02, represented the Soviet Union
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs 8th 320
320


Oleg Vasilyev

B. 1959-11-22, St.Petersburg (then Leningrad), Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Figure Skating (1 gold, 1 silver)
1984 1988 HP
Pairs silver gold 13000
13000

together with Yelena Valova


Valery Ivanovich Vasilyev

B. 1949-08-03, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2012-04-19
Ice Hockey (2 gold, 1 silver)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Team gold gold silver 12600
12600


Vladimir Vasilyevich Vasilyev

B. 1935-11-28, Leningrad (now St. Petersburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2003-01-28
Sailing
1972 1976 HP
Two Person Keelboat (Star) 9th 250
Two Person Multihull (Tornado) 12th
250


Aleksandar Vasin

B. 1933-06-21, Beograd, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia
Fencing
1960 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R2:5th 0.053
0.053


Vladimir Alekseyevich Vasin

B. 1947-01-09, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Diving (1 gold)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Springboard 8th 11th gold 6720
Men's Platform 10th 100
6820


Paavo Vaskio

B. 1931-03-01, Helsinki, Finland; D. 2012-09-26
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1960 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 4x500 metres Relay SF:4th 17
17


Vaskó Kálmán

Olympic Competitor nr 4638


Carlos Vásquez Pancorvo

B. 1942-07-08, Lima, Peru; D. 1984-07-24
Basketball
1964 HP
Men's Team 15th 5
5


César Vásquez

B. 1902, represented Argentina
Aquatics - Water Polo
1928 HP
Men's Water Polo R1 80
80


David "Davey" Vasquez

B. 1948-10-11, New York, NY, USA
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


Edwin Gonzalo Vásquez Cam

B. 1922-07-28, Lima, Peru; D. 1993-03-09
Shooting (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Free Pistol gold 9600
9600

Peru's only Olympic champion was allowed to bear the flag at the opening ceremnoy in 1984!


Jaime Vásquez Becker

B. 1929-08-22, Santiago, Chile; D. 2015-02-23
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team QR 0.595
0.595


Jorge Alfredo Vásquez

B. 1945-04-23, Santa Ana, El Salvador
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


José Luis Vásquez

B. 1947-09-21, Cuernavaca, Mor., Mexico
Aquatics - Water Polo
1968 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Sergio Vásquez Allatore

B. 1947-12-21, Michoacán, Mexico
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Eights 11th 32
32


Vass Károly

B. 1944-06-14, Šahy, Slovakia, represented Hungary; D. 2021-09-06
Handball
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 8th sixth 448
448


Vass Sándor

B. 1946-08-11, Budapest, Hungary
Handball
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Team 8th fourth 928
928


Angelo Vassallo

represented Italy
Aquatics - Water Polo
1920 HP
Men's Water Polo R1 45.5
45.5


Gustavo Gerardo Vassallo

B. 1920-07-20, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Fencing
1960 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:4th 0.00011
Men's Sabre, Team R2 22.75
22.75011


Peter Francis Vassella

B. 1941-01-04, represented Australia
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 400 metres 7th 400
Men's 4x400 metres Relay R1:10th 25
425


Ferdinand Vasserot

B. 1881-03-02, Paris, France; D. 1963-02-07
Cycling - Track
1900 HP
Men's Sprint SF:2nd 1620
Men's Points Race 7th 600
2220

Olympic Competitor nr 1526


Alain Vasseur

B. 1948-04-01, Capelle-la-Grande, France
Cycling - Road
1968 HP
Men's Road Race 20th 1.5
1.5


Paul Vasseur

B. 1884-10-10, Lille, France; D. 1971-10-12
Aquatics - Water Polo & Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1900 1904 1906 1908 1912 1920 HP
400 m Free-style R1:3rd 25.6
1 Mile Free-style dnf 0.12
4x200 m Free-style Relay R1:4th 100
Water Polo bronze fifth 9th 1744.05
1869.77

Olympic Competitor nr 1354


Fernand Vast

Olympic Competitor nr 2554


Written 2000-12-22 - last modified 2022-09-24

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.