Swimming - Women's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay

4 x 100 m Medley Relay

1964

Ciudad de México 1968

  1. USA
    (1600) Kaye Hall (USA/1968)
    (1600) Catie Ball (USA/1968)
    (1600) Ellie Daniel (USA/1968)
    (1600) Sue Pedersen (USA/1968)
    swam in heats:
    (64) Jane Swagerty (USA/1968)
    (64) Suzy Jones (USA/1968)
    (64) Susan Shields (USA/1968)
    (64) Jan Henne (USA/1968)
  2. Australia
    (1000) Lynne Watson (AUS/1968)
    (1000) Judy Playfair (AUS/1968)
    (1000) Lyn McClements (AUS/1968)
    (1000) Jenny Steinbeck (AUS/1968)
    swam in heats:
    (64) Lyn Bell (AUS/1964-68)
  3. West Germany
    (640) Angelika Kraus (frg-GER/1968-72)
    (640) Uta Frommater (frg-GER/1968)
    (640=704) Heike Hustede-Nagel (frg-GER/1964-72)
    (640=1280) Heidi Reineck (frg-GER/1968-72)
  4. Soviet Union
    (400=800) Tina Lek'veishvili (urs-GEO/1968-72)
    (400) Alla Grebennikova (urs-RUS/1968)
    (400=1040) Tetiana Dev'iatova (urs-UKR/1964-68)
    (400) Lidiya Hrebets (urs-UKR/1968)
    swam in heats:
    (64) Larisa Zakharova (urs-RUS/1968)
  5. East Germany
    (250=314) Martina Grunert (gdr-GER/1964-68)
    (250) Eva Wittke (gdr-GER/1968)
    (250) Helga Lindner (gdr-GER/1968-72)
    (250) Uta Schmuck (gdr-GER/1968)
  6. Great Britain
    (160) Wendy Burrell (GBR/1968)
    (160=185) Dorothy Harrison (GBR/1968-72)
    (160) Margaret Auton (GBR/1968)
    (160) Alex Jackson (GBR/1968)
  7. Netherlands
    (100) Cobie Buter (NED/1968)
    (100=1100) Klenie Bimolt (NED/1964-68)
    (100=1100) Ada Kok (NED/1964-68)
    (100) Nel Bos (NED/1968)
  8. Hungary
    (64=128) Balla-Lantos Mária (HUN/1964-68)
    (64) Kovács Edit (HUN/1968-72)
    (64) Gyarmati Andrea (HUN/1968-72)
    (64=74) Turóczy Judit (HUN/1964-72)
    did not qualify for final:
  9. Japan
    (40) Goushi Yukiko (JPN/1968)
    (40) Nakagawa Kiyoe (JPN/1968)
    (40) Fujii Yasuko (JPN/1968)
    (40) Kobayashi Miwako (JPN/1968)
  10. Canada
    (25) Elaine Tanner (CAN/1968)
    (25) Anne Walton (CAN/1968)
    (25) Jeanne Warren (CAN/1968)
    (25=185) Marion Lay (CAN/1964-68)
  11. New Zealand
    (16) Glenda Stirling (NZL/1968)
    (16) Pru Chapman (NZL/1968)
    (16) Sandra Whittleston (NZL/1968)
    (16) Tui Shipston (NZL/1968)
  12. Mexico
    (10) Lidia Ramírez (MEX/1968)
    (10) Tamara Oynick (MEX/1968)
    (10) Patricia Obregón (MEX/1968)
    (10=11.6) María Teresa Ramírez (MEX/1968-72)
  13. Uruguay
    (6.4) Felicia Ospitaletche (URU/1968-72)
    (6.4) Ana María Norbis (URU/1968)
    (6.4) Ruth Apt (URU/1968)
    (6.4) Mónica E. Figueroa (URU/1968)
  14. El Salvador
    (4) Rosa Hasbún (ESA/1968)
    (4) María Moreno (ESA/1968)
    (4) Carmen Ferracuti (ESA/1968)
    (4) Donatella Ferracuti (ESA/1968)
  15. Puerto Rico
    (2.5) Ana Marcial (PUR/1968)
    (2.5) Liana Vicens (PUR/1968)
    (2.5) Kristina Moir (PUR/1968)
    (2.5) Lorna Blake (PUR/1968)
  16. Yugoslavia
    (1.6) Zdenka Gašparac (yug-CRO/1968-72)
    (1.6) Đurđica Bjedov (yug-CRO/1968)
    (1.6) Mirjana Šegrt (yug-CRO/1968)
    (1.6) Ana Boban (yug-CRO/1968)

München 1972

  1. USA
    (1600) Melissa Belote (USA/1972-76)
    (1600) Cathy Carr (USA/1972)
    (1600) Deena Deardurff (USA/1972)
    (1600) Sandy Neilson (USA/1972)
    swam in heats:
    (64) Susie Atwood (USA/1968-72)
    (64) Judy Melick (USA/1972)
    (64) Dana Shrader (USA/1972)
    (64=1064) Shirley Babashoff (USA/1972-76)
    did not swim:
    Jenny Kemp (USA/1972)
  2. East Germany
    (1000) Christine Herbst (gdr-GER/1972)
    (1000) Renate Vogel (gdr-GER/1972)
    (1000) Roswitha Beier (gdr-GER/1972)
    (1000=2600) Kornelia Ender (gdr-GER/1972-76)
    swam in heats:
    (64) Gabriele Wetzko (gdr-GER/1968-72)
    did not swim:
    Brigitte Schuchardt (gdr-GER/1972)
    Rosemarie Kother-Gabriel (gdr-GER/1972-76)
  3. West Germany
    (640) Silke Pielen (frg-GER/1972)
    (640) Vreni Eberle (frg-GER/1968-72)
    (640=641) Gudrun Beckmann (frg-GER/1972-76)
    (640=1280) Heidi Reineck (frg-GER/1968-72)
    swam in heats:
    (64) Annegret Kober (frg-GER/1972)
    (64) Edeltraud Koch (frg-GER/1972)
    (64) Jutta Weber (frg-GER/1972-76)
    did not swim:
    (-=704) Heike Hustede-Nagel (frg-GER/1964-72)
    Dagmar Sierck (frg-GER/1972)
  4. Soviet Union
    (400=800) Tina Lek'veishvili (urs-GEO/1968-72)
    (400) Galina Prozumenshchikova-Stepanova (urs-RUS/1972)
    (400) Irina Ustimenko (urs-UKR/1972)
    (400) Tatyana Zolotnitskaya (urs-RUS/1972)
    did not swim:
    Nina Petrova (urs-RUS/1972)
  5. Netherlands
    (250=500) Enith Brigitha (NED/1972-76)
    (250) Alie te Riet (NED/1972)
    (250) Anke Rijnders (NED/1972)
    (250) Hansje Bunschoten (NED/1972)
    swam in heats:
    (64) Frieke Buys (NED/1972)
    did not swim:
    Marianne Vermaat (NED/1972)
    Tineke Hofland (NED/1972)
  6. Japan
    (160) Matsumura Suzuko (JPN/1972)
    (160) Yamamoto Yoko (JPN/1972)
    (160) Aoki Mayumi (JPN/1972)
    (160=260) Nishigawa Yoshimi (JPN/1968-76)
    did not swim:
    Shigeko Kawanishi (JPN/1968-72)
    Ishii Kikuyo (JPN/1972)
  7. Canada
    (100=740) Wendy Cook-Hogg (CAN/1972-76)
    (100) Sylvia Dockerill (CAN/1972)
    (100) Marilyn Corson (CAN/1968-72)
    (100) Leslie Cliff (CAN/1972)
    did not swim:
    Mary Beth Rondeau (CAN/1972)
    Donna-Marie Gurr (CAN/1972)
    Marian Stuart (CAN/1972)
  8. Swedrn
    (64) Diana Olsson (SWE/1972-76)
    (64) Britt-Marie Smedh (SWE/1972)
    (64) Eva Wikner (SWE/1972)
    (64) Anita Zarnowiecki (SWE/1972)
    did not swim:
    Jeanette Pettersson (SWE/1972)
    did not qualify for final:
  9. Australia
    (40) Sue Lewis (AUS/1972)
    (40) Beverley Whitfield (AUS/1972)
    (40) Sue Funch (AUS/1972)
    (40) Sharon Booth (AUS/1972)
    did not swim:
    Leanne Francis (AUS/1972)
    Debra Cain (AUS/1972)
  10. Great Britain
    (25) Pam Bairstow (GBR/1972)
    (25=185) Dorothy Harrison (GBR/1968-72)
    (25) Jean Jeavons (GBR/1972)
    (25) Lesley Allardice (GBR/1972)
    did not start:
    Jackie Brown (GBR/1968-72)
    Christine Jarvis (GBR/1972-76)
  11. Switzerland
    (16) Susanne Niesner (SUI/1972)
    (16) Margrit Thomet (SUI/1972)
    (16) Erika Rüegg (SUI/1972)
    (16) Françoise Monod (SUI/1972)
  12. Hungary
    (10) Szekeres Ildikó (HUN/1972)
    (10) Kaczander-Kiss Ágnes (HUN/1972)
    (10=74) Turóczy Judit (HUN/1964-72)
    (10) Patóh Magdolna (HUN/1968-72)
  13. France
    (6.4) Sylvie Le Noach (FRA/1972-76)
    (6.4) Martine Claret (FRA/1972)
    (6.4) Josiane Castiau (FRA/1972)
    (6.4) Claude Mandonnaud (FRA/1968-72)
    did not swim:
    Guylaine Berger (FRA/1972-80)
  14. Ireland
    (4) Christine Fulcher (IRL/1972)
    (4) Ann O'Connor (IRL/1968-72)
    (4) Brenda McGrory (IRL/1972)
    (4) Aisling O'Leary (IRL/1972)
  15. Italy
    (2.5) Alessandra Finesso (ITA/1972)
    (2.5) Patrizia Miserini (ITA/1972)
    (2.5=12.5) Donatella Talpo-Schiavon (ITA/1972-76)
    (2.5) Laura Podestà (ITA/1972)
    did not start:
    Novella Calligaris (ITA/1968-72)
  16. Mexico
    (1.6=11.6) María Teresa Ramírez (MEX/1968-72)
    (1.6) Ana Elena de la Portilla (MEX/1968-72)
    (1.6) Norma Amezcua (MEX/1968-72)
    (1.6) Marcia Arriaga (MEX/1968-72)
    did not swim:
    Leonor Urueta (MEX/1972)

Montréal 1976

  1. East Germany
    (1600) Ulrike Richter (gdr-GER/1976)
    (1600) Hannelore Anke (gdr-GER/1972-76)
    (1600=3200) Andrea Pollack (gdr-GER/1976-80)
    (1600=2600) Kornelia Ender (gdr-GER/1972-76)
    swam in heats:
    (64) Rosemarie Kother-Gabriel (gdr-GER/1972-76)
    (64) Carola Nitschke (gdr-GER/1976)
    (64) Birgit Treiber (gdr-GER/1976-80)
    did not swim:
    Petra Priemer (gdr-GER/1976)
  2. USA
    (1000) Linda Jezek (USA/1976)
    (1000) Lauri Siering (USA/1976)
    (1000) Camille Wright (USA/1976)
    (1000=1064) Shirley Babashoff (USA/1972-76)
    swam in heats:
    (64) Wendy Boglioli (USA/1976)
    (64) LeLei Fonoimoana (USA/1976)
  3. Canada
    (640=740) Wendy Cook-Hogg (CAN/1972-76)
    (640) Robin Corsiglia (CAN/1976)
    (640) Susan Sloan (CAN/1976)
    (640) Anne Jardin (CAN/1976)
    swam in heats:
    (64) Debbie Clarke (CAN/1976)
  4. Soviet Union
    (400) Nadiya Stavko (urs-UKR/1976)
    (400) Maryna Yurchenya (urs-UKR/1976)
    (400) Tamara Shelofastova (urs-RUS/1976)
    (400) Larisa Tsaryova (urs-RUS/1976)
  5. Netherlands
    (250) Diane Edelijn (NED/1976)
    (250) Wijda Mazereeuw (NED/1972-76)
    (250) José Damen (NED/1976)
    (250=500) Enith Brigitha (NED/1972-76)
    swam in heats:
    (64) Ineke Ran (NED/1976)
  6. Great Britain
    (160) Joy Beasley (GBR/1976-80)
    (160=1160) Maggie Kelly-Hohmann (GBR/1976-80,88)
    (160) Sue Jenner (GBR/1976)
    (160) Debbie Hill (GBR/1976)
    did not swim:
    Elaine Gray (GBR/1976)
    Joanne Atkinson (GBR/1976)
  7. Japan
    (100=260) Nishigawa Yoshimi (JPN/1968-76)
    (100) Haruoka Toshiko (JPN/1976)
    (100) Hatsuda Yasue (JPN/1976)
    (100) Yamazaki Sachiko (JPN/1976)
    did not swim:
    Inaba Kazuyo (JPN/1976)
  8. Australia
    (64) Michelle de Vries (AUS/1976)
    (64) Judith Hudson (AUS/1972-76)
    (64) Linda Hanel (AUS/1976)
    (64) Jenny Tate (AUS/1976)
    did not swim:
    Glenda Robertson (AUS/1976)
    Allison Smith (AUS/1976)
    Lyle Smith (AUS/1976)
    swam in heats:
  9. France
    (40) Sylvie Testuz (FRA/1976)
    (40) Annick de Susini (FRA/1976-80)
    (40) Pascale Ducongé (FRA/1976)
    (40) Guylaine Berger (FRA/1972-80)
  10. Sweden
    (25) Gunilla Lundberg (SWE/1976)
    (25) Anette Fredriksson (SWE/1976)
    (25) Gunilla Andersson (SWE/1976)
    (25) Ylva Persson (SWE/1976)
    did not swim:
    Pia Mårtensson (SWE/1976)
  11. Belgium
    (16=41) Carine Verbauwen (BEL/1976-80)
    (16) Ilse Schoors (BEL/1976)
    (16) Chantal Grimard (BEL/1976)
    (16) Anne Richard (BEL/1976)
  12. Italy
    (10) Antonella Roncelli (ITA/1976)
    (10) Iris Corniani (ITA/1976)
    (10=12.5) Donatella Talpo-Schiavon (ITA/1972-76)
    (10) Elisabetta Dessy (ITA/1976)
  13. Spain
    (6.4) Silvia Fontana (ESP/1976)
    (6.4) Rosa Estiarte (ESP/1976)
    (6.4) Magda Camps (ESP/1976)
    (6.4) Montserrat Majó (ESP/1976)
  14. Argentina
    (4) Claudia Bellotto (ARG/1976)
    (4) Patricia Spohn (ARG/1976)
    (4) Rossana Juncos (ARG/1976)
    (4) Susana Coppo (ARG/1976)
  15. Venezuela
    (2.5) Paola Ruggieri (VEN/1976)
    (2.5) Dacyl Pérez (VEN/1976)
    (2.5) Marianela Huen (VEN/1976)
    (2.5) Vania Vázquez (VEN/1976)
    did not swim:
    María Hung (VEN/1976)
  16. Puerto Rico
    (1.6) Diana Hatler (PUR/1976)
    (1.6) Ángela López (PUR/1976)
    (1.6) María Mock (PUR/1976)
    (1.6) Jane Fayer (PUR/1976)
  17. West Germany
    (1) Angelika Grieser (frg-GER/1976)
    (1) Dagmar Rehak (frg-GER/1976)
    (1=641) Gudrun Beckmann (frg-GER/1972-76)
    (1) Marion Platten (frg-GER/1976)
    did not swim:
    (-=64) Jutta Weber (frg-GER/1972-76)

Moskva 1980

  1. GDR
    (1600) Ute Geweniger (GDR/1980)
    (1600) Caren Metschuck (GDR/1980)
    (1600=3200) Andrea Pollack (GDR/1976-80)
    (1600) Rica Reinisch (GDR/1980)
    (64) Sarina Hülsenbeck (GDR/1980)
  2. GBR
    (1000=1400) June Croft (GBR/1980-84)
    (1000) Helen Jameson (GBR/1980)
    (1000=1160) Maggie Kelly-Hohmann (GBR/1976-80,88)
    (1000) Ann Osgerby (GBR/1980)
  3. URS
    (640) Alla Grishchenkova (URS/1980)
    (640) Yelena Kruglova (URS/1980)
    (640) Nataliya Strunnikova (URS/1980)
    (640) Elvira Vasilkova (URS/1980)
    (64) Irina Aksyonova (URS/1980)
    (64) Olga Klevakina (URS/1980)
  4. SWE
    (400) Tina Gustafsson (SWE/1980)
    (400=464) Eva-Marie Håkansson (SWE/1980-84)
    (400) Agneta Mårtensson (SWE/1980)
    (400) Annika Uvehall (SWE/1980)
    did not swim:
    Ann-Sofi Roos (SWE/1976-80)
  5. ITA
    (250) Laura Foralosso (ITA/1980)
    (250) Cinzia Savi-Scarponi (ITA/1980)
    (250) Sabrina Seminatore (ITA/1980)
    (250) Monica Vallarin (ITA/1980)
  6. AUS
    (160) Rosemary Brown (AUS/1980)
    (160=458) Lisa Curry (AUS/1980-84;92)
    (160) Lisa Forrest (AUS/1980)
    (160) Karen van de Graaf (AUS/1980)
  7. ROM
    (100) Carmen Bunaciu (ROM/1980)
    (100) Irinel P?nulescu (ROM/1980)
    (100) Mariana Paraschiv (ROM/1980)
    (100) Brigitte Prass (ROM/1980)
  8. BUL
    (64=224) Tanya Bogomilova (BUL/1980;88)
    (64) Stoyanka Dangalakova (BUL/1980)
    (64) Dobrinka Mincheva (BUL/1980)
    (64) Ani Moneva (BUL/1980)
  9. MEX
    (40) Dagmar Erdman (MEX/1980)
    (40) Elke Holtz (MEX/1980)
    (40) Helen Plaschinski (MEX/1980)
    (40=46.4) Teresa Rivera (MEX/1980-84)
  10. BEL
    (25) Brigitte Bosmans (BEL/1980)
    (25) Yolande Van der Straeten (BEL/1980)
    (25=41) Carine Verbauwen (BEL/1976-80)
    (25) Pascale Verbauwen (BEL/1980)

Los Angeles 1984

  1. USA
    (1600) Theresa Andrews (USA/1984)
    (1600) Tracy Caulkins (USA/1984)
    (1600) Nancy Hogshead (USA/1984)
    (1600=1664) Mary T. Meagher (USA/1984-88)
    (64) Jenna Johnson (USA/1984)
    (64=128) Betsy Mitchell (USA/1984-88)
    (64) Susan Rapp (USA/1984)
    (64) Carrie Steinseifer (USA/1984)
  2. FRG
    (1000) Ina Beyermann (FRG/1984)
    (1000) Ute Hasse (FRG/1984)
    (1000=1100) Svenja Schlicht (FRG/1984-88)
    (1000) Karin Seick (FRG/1984)
  3. CAN
    (640) Reema Abdo (CAN/1984)
    (640) Michelle MacPherson (CAN/1984)
    (640) Anne Ottenbrite (CAN/1984)
    (640) Pamela Rai (CAN/1984)
  4. GBR
    (400=1400) June Croft (GBR/1980-84)
    (400) Nicola Fibbens (GBR/1984)
    (400) Jean Hill (GBR/1984)
    (400) Beverley Rose (GBR/1984)
  5. ITA
    (250) Manuela Carosi (ITA/1984)
    (250=418) Manuela Dalla Valle (ITA/1984-96)
    (250) Roberta Lanzarotti (ITA/1984)
    (250=314) Silvia Persi (ITA/1984-88)
  6. SUI
    (160) Marie-Thérèse Armentero (SUI/1984)
    (160) Carole Brook (SUI/1984)
    (160) Patricia Brülhart (SUI/1984)
    (160) Eva Gysling (SUI/1984)
  7. JPN
    (64) Naoko Kume (JPN/1984)
    (64) Hiroko Nagasaki (JPN/1984)
    (64) Naomi Sekido (JPN/1984)
    (64) Kaori Yanase (JPN/1984)
  8. SWE
    (64=80) Agneta Eriksson (SWE/1984-88)
    (64) Anna-Karin Eriksson (SWE/1984)
    (64=464) Eva-Marie Håkansson (SWE/1980-84)
    (64) Maria Kardum (SWE/1984)
  9. CHN
    (40) Ding Jilian (CHN/1984)
    (40) Guo Huaying (CHN/1984)
    (40) Li I Jinlan (CHN/1984)
    (40) Liang Weifen (CHN/1984)
  10. HKG
    (25) Chow Lai Yee (HKG/1984)
    (25) Flink Lotta (HKG/1984)
    (25) Ng Fenella (HKG/1984)
    (25) Wong Kathy (HKG/1984)
  11. AUS
    (6.4=458) Lisa Curry (AUS/1980-84;92)
    (6.4) Dimity Douglas (AUS/1984)
    (6.4) Audrey Moore (AUS/1984)
    (6.4) Angela Russell (AUS/1984)
  12. MEX
    (6.4) Sara Guido (MEX/1984)
    (6.4) Patricia Kohlmann (MEX/1984)
    (6.4=46.4) Teresa Rivera (MEX/1980-84)
    (6.4) María Urbina (MEX/1984)
  13. NED
    (6.4=256.4) Jolanda de Rover (NED/1984-88)
    (6.4) Desi Reijers (NED/1984)
    (6.4) Petra van Staveren (NED/1984)
    (6.4) Annemarie Verstappen (NED/1984)

1988


Written 2006-01-26 - last modified 2022-06-25

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.