Biathlon - Men's 4 x 7.5 km

Grenoble 1968

  1. Soviet Union
    (1600=12800) Aleksandr Tikhonov (urs-RUS/1968-80)
    (1600) Nikolay Puzanov (urs-RUS/1964-68)
    (1600=3200) Viktor Mamatov (urs-RUS/1968-72)
    (1600) Vladimir Gundartsev (urs-RUS/1968)
  2. Norway
    (1000) Ola Wćrhaug (NOR/1960-68)
    (1000) Olav Jordet (NOR/1964-68)
    (1000=1400) Magnar Solberg (NOR/1968-72)
    (1000) Jon Istad (NOR/1960-68)
  3. Sweden
    (640=954) Lars-Göran Arwidson (SWE/1968-76)
    (640) Tore Eriksson (SWE/1968)
    (640=890) Olle Petrusson (SWE/1968-72)
    (640=890) Holmfrid Olsson (SWE/1968-72)
  4. Poland
    (400=500) Józef Różak (POL/1968-72)
    (400) Andrzej Fiedor (POL/1968-72)
    (400) Stanisław Łukaszczyk (POL/1968)
    (400) Stanisław Szczepaniak (POL/1964-68)
  5. Finland
    (250=2475) Juhani Suutarinen (FIN/1968-76)
    (250) Heikki Flöjt (FIN/1968)
    (250) Kalevi Vähäkylä (FIN/1968)
    (250) Arvo Kinnari (FIN/1968)
  6. East Germany
    (160) Heinz Kluge (gdr-GER/1968)
    (160) Hans-Gert Jahn (gdr-GER/1968)
    (160=800) Horst Koschka (gdr-GER/1968-72)
    (160=800) Dieter Speer (gdr-GER/1968-72)
  7. Romania
    (100) Gheorghe Cimpoia (ROU/1964-68)
    (100) Constantin Carabela (ROU/1964-72)
    (100) Nicolae Bărbășescu (ROU/1964-68)
    (100=140) Vilmoș Gheorghe (ROU/1964-72)
  8. United States
    (64) Ralph Wakley (USA/1968)
    (64) Edward Williams (USA/1968)
    (64) Bill Spencer (USA/1964-68)
    (64) John Ehrensbeck (USA/1968)
  9. West Germany
    (40) Herbert Hindelang (frg-GER/1968)
    (40) Theo Merkel (frg-GER/1968-72)
    (40) Xaver Kraus (frg-GER/1968)
    (40) Gerhard Gehring (frg-GER/1968)
  10. France
    (25=31.4) Daniel Claudon (FRA/1968-72)
    (25) Serge Legrand (FRA/1968)
    (25=31.4) Aimé Gruet-Masson (FRA/1968-76)
    (25=125) Jean-Claude Viry (FRA/1968,76)
  11. Austria
    (16) Paul Ernst (AUT/1964-68)
    (16) Adolf Scherwitzl (AUT/1964-68)
    (16) Horst Schneider (AUT/1968)
    (16) Franz Vetter (AUT/1964-68)
  12. Great Britain
    (10) Marcus Halliday (GBR/1968)
    (10=26) Alan Notley (GBR/1964-72)
    (10) Peter Tancock (GBR/1968)
    (10) Frederick Andrew (GBR/1968)
  13. Japan
    (6.4=74.4) Ono Isao (JPN/1968-76)
    (6.4=70.4) Shibuya Miki (JPN/1968-72)
    (6.4) Okuyama Shozo (JPN/1968)
    (6.4) Yoshimura Hajime (JPN/1968)
    did not finish:
  14. Canada
    (4) George Ede (CAN/1968)
    (4) Knowles McGill (CAN/1968)
    (4) George Rattai (CAN/1968)
    (4) Esko Karu (CAN/1968)

Sapporo 1972

  1. Soviet Union
    (1600=12800) Aleksandr Tikhonov (urs-RUS/1968-80)
    (1600) Rinnat Safin (urs-RUS/1972)
    (1600=3200) Ivan Byakov (urs-UKR/1972-76)
    (1600=3200) Viktor Mamatov (urs-RUS/1968-72)
  2. Finland
    (1000=2000) Esko Saira (FIN/1972-76)
    (1000=2475) Juhani Suutarinen (FIN/1968-76)
    (1000=2000) Heikki Ikola (FIN/1972-80)
    (1000) Mauri Röppänen (FIN/1972)
  3. East Germany
    (640) Hansjörg Knauthe (gdr-GER/1968-72)
    (640) Joachim Meischner (gdr-GER/1972)
    (640=800) Dieter Speer (gdr-GER/1968-72)
    (640=800) Horst Koschka (gdr-GER/1968-72)
  4. Norway
    (400=650) Tor Svendsberget (NOR/1972-76)
    (400) Kåre Hovda (NOR/1972)
    (400) Ivar Nordkild (NOR/1972)
    (400=1400) Magnar Solberg (NOR/1968-72)
  5. Sweden
    (250=954) Lars-Göran Arwidson (SWE/1968-76)
    (250=890) Olle Petrusson (SWE/1968-72)
    (250=314) Torsten Wadman (SWE/1972-76)
    (250=890) Holmfrid Olsson (SWE/1968-72)
  6. United States
    (160) Peter Karns (USA/1972)
    (160) Terry Morse (USA/1972)
    (160=176) Dennis Donahue (USA/1972-76)
    (160) Jay Bowerman (USA/1972)
  7. Poland
    (100=500) Józef Różak (POL/1968-72)
    (100) Józef Stopka (POL/1968-72)
    (100=110) Andrzej Rapacz (POL/1972-76)
    (100) Aleksander Klima (POL/1972)
  8. Japan
    (64=74.4) Ono Isao (JPN/1968-76)
    (64) Sasaki Shozo (JPN/1972)
    (64=70.4) Shibuya Miki (JPN/1968-72)
    (64) Sasakubo Kazuo (JPN/1972-76)
  9. Romania
    (40) Nicolae Veștea (ROU/1972)
    (40=65) Victor Fontana (ROU/1972-76)
    (40) Ion Țeposu (ROU/1972)
    (40=140) Vilmoș Gheorghe (ROU/1964-72)
  10. Italy
    (25=185) Willy Bertin (ITA/1972-76)
    (25) Giovanni Astegiano (ITA/1972)
    (25) Corrado Varesco (ITA/1972)
    (25=185) Lino Jordan (ITA/1972-76)
  11. Great Britain
    (16=22.4) Malcolm Hirst (GBR/1972-76)
    (16=26) Keith Oliver (GBR/1972,80)
    (16=22.4) Jeffrey Stevens (GBR/1972-76)
    (16=26) Alan Notley (GBR/1964-72)
  12. Czechoslovakia
    (10=50) Ladislav Žižka (tch-CZE/1968-76)
    (10) Pavel Ploc (tch-CZE/1968-72)
    (10) Ján Húska (tch-SVK/1972)
    (10) Arnošt Hájek (tch-CZE/1972)
  13. France
    (6.4=106.4) René Arpin (FRA/1972-76)
    (6.4) Noël Turrel (FRA/1972)
    (6.4=31.4) Daniel Claudon (FRA/1968-72)
    (6.4=31.4) Aimé Gruet-Masson (FRA/1968-76)

Innsbruck 1976

  1. Soviet Union
    (1600=12800) Aleksandr Tikhonov (urs-RUS/1968-80)
    (1600=3200) Ivan Byakov (urs-UKR/1972-76)
    (1600) Nikolay Kruglov (urs-RUS/1976)
    (1600) Aleksandr Yelizarov (urs-RUS/1976)
  2. Finland
    (1000) Henrik Flöjt (FIN/1976)
    (1000=2000) Esko Saira (FIN/1972-76)
    (1000=2475) Juhani Suutarinen (FIN/1968-76)
    (1000=2000) Heikki Ikola (FIN/1972-80)
  3. East Germany
    (640) Karl-Heinz Menz (gdr-GER/1976)
    (640=2244) Frank Ullrich (gdr-GER/1976-84)
    (640) Manfred Beer (gdr-GER/1976)
    (640) Manfred Geyer (gdr-GER/1976)
  4. West Germany
    (400) Heinrich Mehringer (frg-GER/1976)
    (400=1040) Gerd Winkler (frg-GER/1976-80)
    (400) Josef Keck (frg-GER/1976)
    (400) Claus Gehrke (frg-GER/1976)
  5. Norway
    (250) Kjell Hovda (NOR/1976)
    (250) Terje Hanssen (NOR/1976)
    (250=650) Svein Engen (NOR/1976-80)
    (250=650) Tor Svendsberget (NOR/1972-76)
  6. Italy
    (160=185) Lino Jordan (ITA/1972-76)
    (160) Pierantonio Clementi (ITA/1972-76)
    (160=200) Luigi Weiss (ITA/1976-80)
    (160=185) Willy Bertin (ITA/1972-76)
  7. France
    (100=106.4) René Arpin (FRA/1972-76)
    (100=390) Yvon Mougel (FRA/1976-84)
    (100) Marius Falquy (FRA/1976)
    (100=125) Jean-Claude Viry (FRA/1968,76)
  8. Sweden
    (64) Mats-Åke Lantz (SWE/1976)
    (64=314) Torsten Wadman (SWE/1972-76)
    (64) Sune Adolfsson (SWE/1976)
    (64=954) Lars-Göran Arwidson (SWE/1968-76)
  9. Czechoslovakia
    (40=50) Ladislav Žižka (tch-CZE/1968-76)
    (40) Miroslav Soviš (tch-CZE/1976)
    (40) Antonín Kříž (tch-CZE/1976)
    (40) Zdeněk Pavlíček (tch-CZE/1976)
  10. Romania
    (25) Nicolae Cristoloveanu (ROU/1976)
    (25) Gheorghe Voicu (ROU/1976)
    (25=65) Victor Fontana (ROU/1972-76)
    (25) Gheorghe Gârniță (ROU/1976)
  11. United States
    (16=136) Lyle Nelson (USA/1976-88)
    (16=176) Dennis Donahue (USA/1972-76)
    (16) John Morton (USA/1976)
    (16) Peter Dascoulias (USA/1976)
  12. Poland
    (10) Jan Szpunar (POL/1976)
    (10=110) Andrzej Rapacz (POL/1972-76)
    (10) Ludwik Zięba (POL/1976)
    (10) Wojciech Truchan (POL/1976)
  13. Great Britain
    (6.4=22.4) Malcolm Hirst (GBR/1972-76)
    (6.4=22.4) Jeffrey Stevens (GBR/1972-76)
    (6.4=16.4) Paul Gibbins (GBR/1976-80)
    (6.4=16.4) Graeme Ferguson (GBR/1976-84)
  14. Japan
    (4=74.4) Ono Isao (JPN/1968-76)
    (4=12.9) Deguchi Hiroyuki (JPN/1976-84)
    (4) Suzuki Manabu (JPN/1976)
    (4) Shirate Yoshiyuki (JPN/1976)
  15. Austria
    (2.5=162.5) Franz-Josef Weber (AUT/1976-80)
    (2.5=689.2) Alfred Eder (AUT/1976-94)
    (2.5) Klaus Farbmacher (AUT/1976)
    (2.5) Josef Hones (AUT/1976)

Lake Placid 1980

  1. Soviet Union
    (1600=12800) Aleksandr Tikhonov (urs-RUS/1968-80)
    (1600) Anatoly Alyabyev (RUS/1980)
    (1600) Vladimir Alikin (RUS/1980)
    (1600) Vladimir Barnashov (RUS/1980)
  2. East Germany
    (1000) Mathias Jung 23:03.85 0 (3) 23:03.85 (2)
    (1000) Klaus Siebert 24:47.64 2 (6) 47:51.49 (2)
    (1000=2244) Frank Ullrich (GER/1976-84)
    (1000) Eberhard Rösch 24:04.24 1 (5) 1-34:56.99 (2)
  3. West Germany
    (640) Franz Bernreiter 24:53.58 2 (3) 24:53.58 (11)
    (640) Hans Estner 24:31.97 0 (4) 49:25.55 (8)
    (640=2508) Peter Angerer (GER/1980-88)
    (640=1040) Gerd Winkler (frg-GER/1976-80)
  4. Norway
    (400=650) Svein Engen (NOR/1976-80)
    (400) Kjell Sřbak 24:03.15 0 (5) 48:55.25 (5)
    (400) Odd Lirhus 24:08.66 2 (3) 1-13:03.91 (4)
    (400) Sigleif Johansen 25:07.85 0 (4) 1-38:11.76 (4)
  5. France
    (250=390) Yvon Mougel (FRA/1976-84)
    (250) Denis Sandona 25:14.71 0 (5) 48:44.78 (4)
    (250) André Geourjon 24:44.46 0 (4) 1-13:29.24 (5)
    (250) Christian Poirot 24:54.12 0 (4) 1-38:23.36 (5)
  6. Austria
    (160) Rudi Horn 23:59.95 0 (5) 23:59.95 (4)
    (160=162.5) Franz-Josef Weber (AUT/1976-80)
    (160) Josef Koll 24:37.12 0 (2) 1-14:34.06 (9)
    (160=689.2) Alfred Eder (AUT/1976-94)
  7. 7 7 Finland FIN 1-38:50.84 6 (15) 7-1 Keijo Kuntola 24:18.98 1 (4) 24:18.98 (6) 7-2 Erkki Antila 25:04.17 3 (5) 49:23.15 (7) 7-3 Kari Saarela 24:14.45 0 (3) 1-13:37.60 (6) 7-4 Raimo Seppänen 25:13.24 2 (3) 1-38:50.84 (7)
  8. United States USA 1-39:24.29 0 (13)
    (64) Martin Hagen (USA/1976-84)
    (64=136) Lyle Nelson (USA/1976-88)
    (64) Don Nielsen, Jr. 24:31.29 0 (2) 1-13:40.36 (7)
    (64) Peter Hoag, Jr. 25:43.93 0 (3) 1-39:24.29 (8)
  9. Italy
    (40) Arduino Tiraboschi 24:15.71 0 (3) 24:15.71 (5)
    (40) Adriano Darioli 24:27.55 0 (3) 48:43.26 (3)
    (40) Celestino Midali 25:45.94 1 (4) 1-14:29.20 (8)
    (40=200) Luigi Weiss (ITA/1976-80)
  10. 10 6 Sweden SWE 1-40:44.62 6 (16) 6-1 Sven Fahlén 25:46.60 3 (6) 25:46.60 (13) 6-2 Per Andersson 25:06.56 1 (3) 50:53.16 (12) 6-3 Sören Wikström 24:11.80 0 (2) 1-15:04.96 (10) 6-4 Ronnie Adolfsson 25:39.66 2 (5) 1-40:44.62 (10)
  11. 11 3 Czechoslovakia TCH 1-41:48.62 4 (10) 3-1 Josef Skalník 24:31.88 1 (5) 24:31.88 (8) 3-2 Jaromír Šimunek 29:37.41 3 (2) 54:09.29 (13) 3-3 Peter Zelinka 23:55.70 0 (3) 1-18:04.99 (12) 3-4 Zdenek Hák 23:43.63 0 (0) 1-41:48.62 (11)
  12. Great Britain
    (10=16.4) Graeme Ferguson (GBR/1976-84)
    (10=26) Keith Oliver (GBR/1972,80)
    (10) Jim Wood 26:47.14 2 (4) 1-17:10.38 (11)
    (10=16.4) Paul Gibbins (GBR/1976-80)
  13. 13 2 Japan JPN 1-45:53.98 7 (16)
    (6.4=12.9) Deguchi Hiroyuki (JPN/1976-84) 2-2 Masaichi Kinoshita 25:22.90 0 (3) 50:45.47 (11) 2-3 Takashi Shibata 28:07.32 5 (5) 1-18:52.79 (13) 2-4 Tsusumisa Kikuchi 27:01.19 1 (3) 1-45:53.98 (13)
  14. 14 15 People's Republic of China CHN 2-01:33.36 18 (22) 15-1 Song Yongjun 27:06.27 0 (4) 27:06.27 (14) 15-2 Ying Zhenshan 29:22.07 6 (6) 56:28.34 (14) 15-3 Li Xiaoming 30:39.59 4 (6) 1-27:07.93 (14) 15-4 Wang Yumjie 34:25.43 8 (6) 2-01:33.36 (14)
  15. AC 12 Argentina ARG – – (–) DNF 12-1 Luis Ríos – – (–) – (–) 12-2 Jorge Salas – – (–) – (–) 12-3 Raúl Abella – – (–) – (–) 12-4 Demetrio Velázquez – – (–) – (–)

Sarajevo 1984

  1. Soviet Union
    (1600=3200) Dmitry Vasilyev (RUS/1984-88)
    (1600) Yury Kashkarov (RUS/1984-88)
    (1600) Algimantas Šalna (LTU/1984)
    (1600) Sergey Bulygin (RUS/1984)
  2. Norway NOR 1-39:03.9 2 (10) Silver 6-1 Odd Lirhus 26:56.2 2 (4) 26:56.2 (9)
    (1000=1482) Eirik Kvalfoss (NOR/1984-92) 6-3 Rolf Storsveen 24:46.5 0 (2) 1-15:10.3 (4) 6-4 Kjell Sřbak 23:53.6 0 (2) 1-39:03.9 (2)
  3. West Germany FRG 1-39:05.1 1 (9) Bronze 13-1 Ernst Reiter 26:01.9 0 (0) 26:01.9 (5) 13-2 Walter Pichler 25:13.5 1 (5) 51:15.4 (5)
    (640=2508) Peter Angerer (GER/1980-88)
    (640=3550) Fritz Fischer (GER/1980-92)
  4. East Germany
    (400) Holger Wick 21 Men's 4 × 7.5 kilometres Relay 4
    (400=650) Frank-Peter Roetsch (GER/1984-92)
    (400=650) Matthias Jacob (GER/1984-88)
    (400=2244) Frank Ullrich (GER/1976-84)
  5. 5 7 Italy ITA 1-42:32.8 0 (9) 7-1 Adriano Darioli 26:14.3 0 (3) 26:14.3 (6) 7-2 Gottlieb Taschler 25:43.5 0 (1) 51:57.8 (6) 7-3 Johann Passler 25:50.4 0 (4) 1-17:48.2 (6) 7-4 Andreas Zingerle 24:44.6 0 (1) 1-42:32.8 (5)
  6. 6 9 Czechoslovakia TCH 1-42:40.5 4 (11) 9-1 Jaromír Šimunek 25:59.5 0 (2) 25:59.5 (3) 9-2 Zdenek Hák 25:06.4 0 (3) 51:05.9 (4) 9-3 Peter Zelinka 26:16.2 1 (3) 1-17:22.1 (5) 9-4 Jan Matouš 25:18.4 3 (3) 1-42:40.5 (6)
  7. 7 16 Finland FIN 1-43:16.0 2 (10) 16-1 Keijo Tiitola 25:58.9 0 (2) 25:58.9 (2) 16-2 Toivo Mäkikyrö 26:08.4 1 (4) 52:07.3 (8) 16-3 Arto Jääskeläinen 26:29.9 1 (4) 1-18:37.2 (9) 16-4 Tapio Piipponen 24:38.8 0 (0) 1-43:16.0 (7)
  8. 8 2 Austria AUT 1-43:28.1 1 (11) 2-1 Rudi Horn 26:17.2 0 (2) 26:17.2 (7) 2-2 Walter Hörl 25:48.6 1 (3) 52:05.8 (7) 2-3 Franz Schuler 26:18.7 0 (4) 1-18:24.5 (7) 2-4 Alfred Eder 25:03.6 0 (2) 1-43:28.1 (8)
  9. France
    (40) Francis Mougel 27:23.6 2 (5) 27:23.6 (13)
    (40) Éric Claudon 25:36.1 0 (0) 52:59.7 (10)
    (40=390) Yvon Mougel (FRA/1976-84)
    (40) Christian Poirot 24:35.0 0 (0) 1-43:57.6 (9)
  10. 10 11 Sweden SWE 1-44:28.2 2 (14) 11-1 Sven Fahlén 27:02.0 1 (6) 27:02.0 (11) 11-2 Tommy Höglund 25:23.4 0 (1) 52:25.4 (9) 11-3 Roger Westling 26:04.9 0 (2) 1-18:30.3 (8) 11-4 Ronnie Adolfsson 25:57.9 1 (5) 1-44:28.2 (10)
  11. United States USA 1-44:31.9 0 (12)
    (16) Bill Carow 27:23.9 0 (4) 27:23.9 (14)
    (16) Don Nielsen, Jr. 26:42.7 0 (6) 54:06.6 (14)
    (16=136) Lyle Nelson (USA/1976-88)
    (16) Josh Thompson 25:27.1 0 (1) 1-44:31.9 (11)
  12. 12 12 Great Britain GBR 1-46:17.2 0 (13) 12-1 Jim Wood 27:11.6 0 (1) 27:11.6 (12) 12-2 Patrick Howdle 26:20.1 0 (3) 53:31.7 (12) 12-3 Tony McLeod 26:11.1 0 (4) 1-19:42.8 (12) 12-4 Charles MacIvor 26:34.4 0 (5) 1-46:17.2 (12)
  13. 13 10 Romania ROU 1-47:44.8 2 (6) 10-1 Vladimir Toda?ca 26:35.8 0 (0) 26:35.8 (8) 10-2 Mihai Radulescu 26:33.5 0 (1) 53:09.3 (11) 10-3 Imre Lestyan 26:42.1 0 (1) 1-19:51.4 (13) 10-4 Gheorghe Berdar 27:53.4 2 (4) 1-47:44.8 (13)
  14. 14 1 Hungary HUN 1-48:40.0 4 (13) 1-1 János Spisák 26:57.5 0 (2) 26:57.5 (10) 1-2 Gábor Mayer 26:34.4 1 (4) 53:31.9 (13) 1-3 László Palácsik 29:03.7 3 (6) 1-22:35.6 (14) 1-4 Zsolt Kovács 26:04.4 0 (1) 1-48:40.0 (14)
  15. Japan
    (2.5) Isao Yamase 29:08.6 1 (5) 29:08.6 (17)
    (2.5) Shoichi Kinoshita 27:35.1 0 (4) 56:43.7 (15)
    (2.5) Yoshinobu Murase 27:31.5 0 (5) 1-24:15.2 (15)
    (2.5=12.9) Deguchi Hiroyuki (JPN/1976-84)
  16. 16 15 People's Republic of China CHN 1-53:04.1 0 (11) 15-1 Sun Xiaoping 28:54.4 0 (3) 28:54.4 (16) 15-2 Long Yunzhou 28:09.1 0 (2) 57:03.5 (17) 15-3 Liu Hongwang 28:27.0 0 (4) 1-25:30.5 (16) 15-4 Song Yongjun 27:33.6 0 (2) 1-53:04.1 (16)
  17. 17 8 Yugoslavia YUG 1-54:13.8 3 (15) 8-1 Andrej Lanišek 28:28.7 0 (4) 28:28.7 (15) 8-2 Jure Velepec 28:32.2 1 (4) 57:00.9 (16) 8-3 Zoran Cosic 28:30.5 1 (4) 1-25:31.4 (17) 8-4 Franjo Jakovac 28:42.4 1 (3) 1-54:13.8 (17)

1988


Written 2014-03-28 - last modified 2022-05-03

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.