Cycling - Men's Tandem
Tandem
1936
-
(8000) Ferdinando Terruzzi (ITA/1948)
(8000) Renato Perona (ITA/1948)
-
(5000=5718) Alan Bannister (GBR/1948-52)
(5000) Reg Harris (GBR/1948)
-
(3200) René Faye (FRA/1948)
(3200) Gaston Dron (FRA/1948)
-
(2000) Jean Roth (SUI/1948)
(2000) Max Aeberli (SUI/1948)
quarter-finalists
-
(717.5) Louis Van Schill (BEL/1948)
(717.5) Roger De Pauw (BEL/1948)
-
(717.5) Hans Andresen (DEN/1948-52)
(717.5) Evan Klamer (DEN/1948)
-
(717.5) Klaas Buchly (NED/1948)
(717.5) Tinus van Gelder (NED/1948)
-
(717.5) Marvin Thomson (USA/1948)
(717.5) Al Stiller (USA/1948)
lost in repêchage
-
(162.5=216.5) Kurt Nemetz (AUT/1948-52)
(162.5) Erich Welt (AUT/1948)
-
(162.5) Óscar Giacché (ARG/1948-52)
(162.5) Miguel Passi (ARG/1948)
-
(8000) Lionel Cox (AUS/1952)
(8000) Russell Mockridge (AUS/1952)
-
(5000=5718) Ray Robinson (RSA/1952-56)
(5000=5718) Tommy Shardelow (RSA/1952-56)
-
(3200) Antonio Maspes (ITA/1952)
(3200=6400) Cesare Pinarello (ITA/1952-56)
-
(2000) Franck le Normand (FRA/1952)
(2000=2718) Robert Vidal (FRA/1952-56)
quarterfinalists
-
(717.5) Jens Juul Eriksen (DEN/1952)
(717.5) Olaf Holmstrup (DEN/1952)
-
(717.5) Les Wilson (GBR/1952)
(717.5=5718) Alan Bannister (GBR/1948-52)
-
(717.5) Furmen Imre (HUN/1952)
(717.5) Schillerwein István (HUN/1952)
-
(717.5) Malcolm Simpson (NZL/1952)
(717.5) Colin Dickinson (NZL/1952)
second in final repêchage
-
(200) Fredy Arber (SUI/1952)
(200) Fritz Siegenthaler (SUI/1952)
third in final repêchage
-
(125) Gabriel Glorieux (BEL/1952)
(125) Pierre Gosselin (BEL/1952)
second in first repêchage
-
(54) Olavi Linnonmaa (FIN/1952)
(54) Ensio Nieminen (FIN/1952)
-
(54=216.5) Kurt Nemetz (AUT/1948-52)
(54) Walter Bortel (AUT/1952-56)
-
(54) Tomioka Kihei (JPN/1952)
(54) Chikanari Tamotsu (JPN/1952)
third in first repêchage
-
(20) Frank Brilando (USA/1948-52)
(20) Dick Cortright (USA/1952-60)
There were 10 competitors, placed in four heats of two or three. That made four
qualifiers to the quarterfinals and six who went to the repêchage. There
should have been three winners and one further qualifier from a fourth heat with
all the losers. However, Germany and the Soviet Union both failed to finish in
their heat, so they had to go to the fourth heat, which now would have two
qualifiers. The Soviets did not compete in that heat, the Germans finished third.
Germany should therefore be placed ninth and the Soviet Union tenth.
-
(8000) Tony Marchant (AUS/1956)
(8000=9809) Ian Browne (AUS/1956-64)
-
(5000) Ladislav Fouček (tch-CZE/1952-56)
(5000) Václav Machek (tch-CZE/1956)
-
(3200=6400) Cesare Pinarello (ITA/1952-56)
(3200) Giuseppe Ogna (ITA/1956)
-
(2000=2718) Eric Thompson (GBR/1956-60)
(2000) Peter Brotherton (GBR/1956)
quarter-finalists
-
(717.5) André Gruchet (FRA/1956-60)
(717.5=2718) Robert Vidal (FRA/1952-56)
-
(717.5) Ritchie Johnston (NZL/1956)
(717.5) Warren Johnston (NZL/1956)
-
(717.5=5718) Ray Robinson (RSA/1952-56)
(717.5=5718) Tommy Shardelow (RSA/1952-56)
-
(717.5) Donald Ferguson (USA/1956)
(717.5) Jim Rossi (USA/1956-60)
-
(200) Fritz Neuser (GER/1956)
(200) Günther Ziegler (GER/1956)
-
(125) Rostislav Vargashkin (urs-RUS/1956-60)
(125=3325) Vladimir Leonov (urs-RUS/1956-60)
-
(8000) Giuseppe Beghetto (ITA/1960)
(8000=16000) Sergio Bianchetto (ITA/1960-64)
-
(5000) Jürgen Simon (GER/1960)
(5000) Lothar Stäber (GER/1960)
-
(3200) Boris Vasilyev (urs-RUS/1960)
(3200=3325) Vladimir Leonov (urs-RUS/1956-60)
-
(2000) Rinus Paul (NED/1960)
(2000) Mees Gerritsen (NED/1960)
quarter-finalists
-
(717.5) Roland Surrugue (FRA/1960)
(717.5) Michel Scob (FRA/1960)
-
(717.5) David Handley (GBR/1960)
(717.5=2718) Eric Thompson (GBR/1956-60)
-
(717.5) Juraj Miklušica (tch-SVK/1960)
(717.5) Dušan Škvarenina (tch-SVK/1960)
-
(717.5) Jack Hartman (USA/1960)
(717.5) David Sharp (USA/1960)
lost in repêchage final
-
(200=9809) Ian Browne (AUS/1956-64)
(200) Geoff Smith (AUS/1960)
lost in repêchage semifinal
-
(102.5) Peter Vogel (SUI/1960)
(102.5) Peter Hirzel (SUI/1960)
-
(102.5) Luis Muciño (MEX/1960)
(102.5=187.5) José Luis Tellez (MEX/1960-64)
did not start in repêchage
-
(50) Les Haupt (RSA/1960)
(50) Syd Byrnes (RSA/1960)
-
(8000) Angelo Damiano (ITA/1964)
(8000=16000) Sergio Bianchetto (ITA/1960-64)
-
(5000=5718) Imants Bodnieks (urs-LAT/1960-68)
(5000) Viktor Logunov (urs-RUS/1964)
-
(3200) Willi Fuggerer (GER/1964)
(3200=3918) Klaus Kobusch (frg-GER/1964-68)
-
(2000) Aad de Graaf (NED/1960-64)
(2000) Piet van der Touw (NED/1960-64)
quarter-finalists
-
(717.5) Daryl Perkins (AUS/1964)
(717.5=9809) Ian Browne (AUS/1956-64)
-
(717.5) Niels Fredborg (DEN/1964)
(717.5=771.5) Per Sarto Jørgensen (DEN/1964-68)
-
(717.5) Habony Ferenc (HUN/1964)
(717.5) Bicskey Richárd (HUN/1964)
-
(717.5) Karel Paar (tch-CZE/1964)
(717.5) Karel Štark (tch-CZE/1964)
third in repêchage final
-
(200=10200) Daniel Morelon (FRA/1964-72)
(200=10200) Pierre Trentin (FRA/1964-72)
second in repêchage
-
(85) Christopher Church (GBR/1964)
(85) Karl Barton (GBR/1960-64)
-
(85) José Mercado (MEX/1964-68)
(85=187.5) José Luis Tellez (MEX/1960-64)
-
(85=139) Jack Disney (USA/1956,64-68)
(85) Tim Mountford (USA/1964-68)
third in repêchage
-
(32) Madarame Hideo (JPN/1964)
(32) Teshima Toshimitsu (JPN/1964)
1968
Written 2001-02-05 - last modified 2020-10-28
This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here
for a full Introduction.