Kayaking - Men's K1 500 m

Montréal 1976

  1. (6400=13200) Vasile Dîba (ROU/1976-84)
  2. (4000=4160) Sztanity Zoltán (HUN/1976-80)
  3. (2560) Rüdiger Helm (GER/1976-80)
  4. (1600) Herminio Menéndez (ESP/1972-84)
  5. (1000=1068) Grzegorz Śledziewski (POL/1972-80)
  6. (640) Sergey Lizunov (urs-RUS/1976)
  7. (400) Oreste Perri (ITA/1972-80)
  8. (256) Doug Parnham (GBR/1972-80)
  9. (160) Alain Lebas (FRA/1976-80)
    fourth in semifinal:
  10. (68) Ivan Manev (BUL/1976-80)
  11. (68) Dean Oldershaw (CAN/1972-76)
  12. (68) Gaëtan Frys (BEL/1976-80)
    fifth in semifinal:
  13. (17.2) Ladislav Souček (tch-CZE/1972-76)
  14. (17.2) Harald Nilsen (NOR/1976)
  15. (17.2) Hans Eich (frg-GER/1976)
    fourth in repêchage:
  16. (5.2) Henry Krawczyk (USA/1976)
  17. (5.2=405) Ian Ferguson (NZL/1976-92)
    fifth in repêchage:
  18. (2.56) Ng Tsuen Man (HKG/1976,84)

Moskva 1980

  1. (6400) Vladimir Parfenovich (BLR/1980)
  2. (4000) John Sumegi (AUS/1976-80)
  3. (2560=13200) Vasile Dîba (ROU/1976-84)
  4. (1600=1760) Milan Janić (SRB/1980-84)
  5. (1000) Frank-Peter Bischof (gdr-GER/1976-80)
  6. (640) Anders Andersson (SWE/1976-80)
  7. (400) Ian Ferguson (NZL/1976-92)
  8. 8 Felix Masár 24 Czechoslovakia TCH
  9. (160=4160) Sztanity Zoltán (HUN/1976-80)
  10. 4 h1 r3/4 Grayson Bourne Great Britain GBR
  11. 4 h2 r3/4 Patrick Lefoulon 22 France FRA
  12. (68=1068) Grzegorz Śledziewski (POL/1972-80)
  13. 5 h1 r3/4 Helmut Lehmann 21 Switzerland SUI
  14. (17.2) Theo Claessens (BEL/1976-80)
  15. 5 h3 r3/4 Jan Baaijens 23 Netherlands NED
  16. 4 h1 r2/4 Jorge Colome 22 Cuba CUB
  17. (5.2) Declan Burns (IRL/1976-80,88)
    did not start:
  18. (-=1600) Herminio Menéndez (ESP/1972-84)
  19. (-=400) Oreste Perri (ITA/1972-80)
  20. (-=68) Ivan Manev (BUL/1976-80)

Los Angeles 1984

  1. (6400=6805) Ian Ferguson (NZL/1976-92)
  2. (4000) Lars-Erik Moberg (SWE/1980-88)
  3. (2560) Bernard Brégeon (FRA/1984-88)
  4. (1600=13200) Vasile Dîba (ROU/1976-84)
  5. 5 David Upson 22 Great Britain GBR
  6. (640=1040) Daniele Scarpa (ITA/1984-96)
  7. (400) Guillermo del Riego (ESP/1976-84)
  8. 8 Reiner Scholl 23 West Germany FRG
  9. (160=1760) Milan Janić (SRB/1980-84)
  10. 4 h1 r3/4 Terry White 28 United States USA
  11. 4 h2 r3/4 Aviram Mizrahi 22 Israel ISR
  12. (68=136) Einar Rasmussen (NOR/1976,84-88)
  13. 5 h1 r3/4 Scott Oldershaw 30 Canada CAN
  14. 5 h2 r3/4 Felix Buser 26 Switzerland SUI
  15. 5 h3 r3/4 Atilio Vásquez 24 Argentina ARG
    sixth in semifinals:
  16. 6 h1 r3/4 Toon De Brauwer 20 Belgium BEL
  17. (5.2) Ian Pringle (IRL/1976-84)
    fifth in rep (18-19)
  18. (2.08) N'Gama (CIV/1968-72,84)
  19. (2.08) Ng Hin Wan (HKG/1976,84)

1988


Written 2016-06-07 - last modified 2022-08-10

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.