Boxing - Lightweight (-60 kg)

Boxing

1964

Ciudad de México 1968

  1. (9600) Ronnie Harris (USA/1968)
  2. (6000=15600) Józef Grudzien (POL/1964-68)
  3. (3120=4466) Calistrat Cuțov (ROU/1968-76)
  4. (3120=6240) Zvonko Vujin (yug-SRB/1968-72)
    quarter-finalists
  5. (861=1722) Stoyan Pilichev (BUL/1964-68)
  6. (861=862.0) Mohamed Muruli (UGA/1968-72)
  7. (861) Luis Minami (PER/1968)
  8. (861) Enzo Petriglia (ITA/1968)
    lost in round of 16
  9. (79.13=940.1) José Antonio Durán (MEX/1964-68)
  10. (79.13) Mongi Lahdhili (TUN/1968)
  11. (79.13) John H. Stracey (GBR/1968)
  12. (79.13) Armando Mendoza (VEN/1968)
  13. (79.13) Yeter Sevimlı (TUR/1968)
  14. (79.13) Valery Belousov (urs-RUS/1968)
  15. (79.13) Marty Quinn (IRL/1968)
  16. (79.13) Pedro Agüero (ARG/1968)
    lost in round of 32
  17. (1.02) Bayu Ayele (ETH/1968)
  18. (1.02) Dominique Azzaro (FRA/1968)
  19. (1.02) Erik Nikkinen (FIN/1968)
  20. (1.02) Alfonso Molina (NCA/1968)
  21. (1.02) Lee Chang-Gil (KOR/1968)
  22. (1.02) Marv Arneson (CAN/1968)
  23. (1.02) Luis Muñoz (CHI/1968)
  24. (1.02) Ramón Puello (DOM/1968)
  25. (1.02=862.0) Tin Tun (MYA/1964-68)
  26. (1.02) Juan Rivero (URU/1968)
  27. (1.02) Gula László (HUN/1968)
  28. (1.02) Peter Rieger (gdr-GER/1968)
  29. (1.02) Inoua Bodia (CMR/1968)
  30. (1.02=2.04) Roberto Caminero (CUB/1964-68)
  31. (1.02) Dele Jonathan (NGR/1968)
  32. (1.02=2.108) Sayed Abdel Gadir (sud-SSD/1960,68)
    lost in round one
  33. (-2.19) Ho Su-Lung (TPE/1968)
  34. (-2.19) Marcos Chinea (ESP/1968)
  35. (-2.19) Joe Martey (GHA/1968)
  36. (-2.19) Eugenio Febus (PUR/1968)
  37. (-2.19=861.0) Rodolfo Arpon (PHI/1964-68)

München 1972

  1. (9600) Jan Szczepański (POL/1972)
  2. (6000) Orbán László (HUN/1972)
  3. (3120=3981) Samuel Mbugua (KEN/1968-72)
  4. (3120) Alfonso Pérez (COL/1972)
    quarter-finalists
  5. (861) Charlie Nash (IRL/1972)
  6. (861) Sven Erik Paulsen (NOR/1972)
  7. (861) Eraslan Doruk (TUR/1972)
  8. (861) Kim Tae-Ho (KOR/1972)
    lost in round of 16
  9. (79.13) Antonio Gin (MEX/1972)
  10. (79.13) James Busceme (USA/1972)
  11. (79.13) Peter Hess (frg-GER/1972)
  12. (79.13) Muniswamy Venu (IND/1972)
  13. (79.13) Karel Kašpar (tch-CZE/1972)
  14. (79.13=84.74) Khaidavyn Altankhuyag (MGL/1972-76)
  15. (79.13=158.3) Antoniu Vasile (ROU/1968-72)
  16. (79.13=3199) Ivan Mihaylov (BUL/1968-72)
    lost in round one
  17. (1.02) Erik Madsen (DEN/1972)
  18. (1.02) Courtney Atherly (GUY/1972)
  19. (1.02) Kasamiro Kashri Marchlo (sud-SSD/1972)
  20. (1.02) Vichit Praianan (THA/1972)
  21. (1.02=6001) Enrique Regüeiferos (CUB/1968-72)
  22. (1.02) Gennady Dobrokhotov (urs-RUS/1972)
  23. (1.02) Girmaye Gabre (ETH/1972)
  24. (1.02) Neville Cole (GBR/1972)
  25. (1.02) Tatu Chionga (MAW/1972)
  26. (1.02) Peter Odhiambo (UGA/1972)
  27. (1.02) Antonio Comaschi (ARG/1972)
  28. (1.02) Luis Rodríguez (VEN/1972)
  29. (1.02) Adeyemi Abayomi (NGR/1972)
  30. (1.02) Guitry Bananier (FRA/1972)
  31. (1.02=80.15) Gianbattista Capretti (ITA/1968-72)
  32. (1.02) Hassan Eghmaz (IRI/1972)
    lost in preliminary round
  33. (-2.19) Luis Dávila (PUR/1972)
  34. (-2.19=79.13) Mohamed Sourour (MAR/1968-72)
  35. (-2.19) Jose Martinez (CAN/1972)
  36. (-2.19) Roy Hurdley (PAN/1972)
  37. (-2.19=861.0) Abdel Hady Khallaf Allah (EGY/1968-72)

Montréal 1976

  1. (9600) Howard Davis, Jr. (USA/1976)
  2. (6000=6001) Simion Cuțov (ROU/1976-80)
  3. (3120=3981) Vasily Solomin (urs-RUS/1972-76)
  4. (3120=3981) Ace Rusevski (yug-MKD/1976-80)
    quarter-finalists
  5. (861=862.0) Ove Lundby (SWE/1972-76)
  6. (861) Tsvetan Tsvetkov (BUL/1976)
  7. (861=3981) Botos András (HUN/1972-76)
  8. (861) Yves Jeudy (HAI/1976)
    lost in round of 16
  9. (101.4) Nelson Calzadilla (VEN/1976)
  10. (101.4=102.6) Bogdan Gajda (POL/1976-80)
  11. (101.4) Leonidas Asprilla (COL/1976)
  12. (101.4) Georgios Agrimanakis (GRE/1976)
  13. (101.4) Parviz Bahmani (IRI/1976)
  14. (101.4) Reinaldo Valiente (CUB/1976)
    lost in round of 32
  15. (5.614) Ernesto González (NCA/1976)
  16. (5.614=84.74) Khaidavyn Altankhuyag (MGL/1972-76)
  17. (5.614=866.6) Antonio Rubio (ESP/1972-76)
  18. (5.614) Sylvester Mittee (gbr-LCA/1976)
  19. (5.614) Hans Henrik Palm (DEN/1976)
  20. (5.614) Segawa Yukio (JPN/1976)
  21. (5.614) Roberto Andino (PUR/1976)
    lost in preliminaries
  22. (0.492) Gaetano Pirastu (ITA/1976)
  23. (0.492) Gerry Hamill (IRL/1976)
    did not start:
  24. Abderrahim Souihi (MAR)
  25. Balcha Degefu (ETH)
  26. Bechir Jlassi (TUN)
  27. Cleveland Denny (GUY)
  28. David Ssenyonjo (UGA)
  29. Kwami Ayigan (TOG)
  30. Lawrence Obagoriola (NGR)
  31. Nassreddin El-Agely (LBA)
  32. Newton Chisanga (ZAM)
  33. Rachad Zaki (EGY)
  34. David Oleme (CMR/1972)

Moskva 1980

  1. (9600=19200) Angel Herrera (CUB/1976-80)
  2. (6000) Viktor Demyanenko (URS/1980)
  3. (3120=9120) Richard Nowakowski (gdr-GER/1976-80)
  4. (3120) Kazimierz Adach (POL/1980)
    quarter-finalists
  5. (861) Florin Livadaru (ROM/1980)
  6. (861) Galsandorj Batbileg (MGL/1980)
  7. (861) George Gilbody (GBR/1980)
  8. (861) Yordan Lesov (BUL/1980)
    lost in round of 16
  9. (79.13=158.3) Geofrey Nyeko (UGA/1980-84)
  10. (79.13=940.1) Jong Jo-Ung (PRK/1976-80)
  11. (79.13) Blackson Siukoko (ZAM/1980)
  12. (79.13) Geza Tumbas (YUG/1980)
  13. (79.13) Jesper Garnell (DEN/1980)
  14. (79.13) Omari Golaya (TAN/1980)
  15. (79.13) Sean Doyle (IRL/1980)
  16. (79.13) Dezamits Tibor (HUN/1980)
    lost in round of 32
  17. (1.253=80.38) Christopher Ossai (NGR/1980-84)
  18. (1.253) Alberto Coelho (ANG/1980)
  19. (1.253) Alphonse Matoubela (CGO/1980)
  20. (1.253) Bounphisith Songkhamphou (LAO/1980)
  21. (1.253) Carlo Russolillo (ITA/1980)
  22. (1.253) Kalervo Alanenpää (SWE/1980)
  23. (1.253) Mohamed Bangura (SLE/1980)
  24. (1.253) Nelson René Trujillo (VEN/1980)
  25. (1.253) Norman Stevens (AUS/1980)
  26. (1.253) Patrice Martin (BEN/1980)
  27. (1.253) Rabani Ghulam (AFG/1980)
  28. (1.253) Sylvain Rajefiarison (MAD/1980)
  29. (1.253) Tadesse Haile (ETH/1980)

Los Angeles 1984

  1. (9600) Pernell Whitaker (USA/1984)
  2. (6000) Luis Ortíz (PUR/1984)
  3. (3120=3121) Martin Ndongo-Ebanga (CMR/1984-88)
  4. (3120) Chun Chil-Sung (KOR/1984)
    quarter-finalists
  5. (861=861) Leopoldo Cantancio (PHI/1984-88)
  6. (861=3981) Reiner Gies (FRG/1984-88)
  7. (861) Fahri Sümer (TUR/1984)
  8. (861) José Antonio Hernándo (ESP/1984)
    lost in round of 16
  9. (79.13=80.38) Christopher Ossai (NGR/1980-84)
  10. (79.13=158.3) Geofrey Nyeko (UGA/1980-84)
  11. (79.13) Alex Dickson (GBR/1984)
  12. (79.13) Douglas Odame (GHA/1984)
  13. (79.13) Gordon Carew (GUY/1984)
  14. (79.13) Jaineck Chinyanta (ZAM/1984)
  15. (79.13) John Kalbhenn (CAN/1984)
  16. (79.13) Renato Cornett (AUS/1984)
    lost in round of 32
  17. (1.02=1.021) Bakary Fofana (CIV/1984-88)
  18. (1.02=2.04) Asif Kamran Dar (PAK/1984-88)
  19. (1.02=3.57) Samir Khenyab (IRQ/1980-84)
  20. (1.02=80.15) Shadrach "Hambo" Odhiambo (SWE/1980-84)
  21. (1.02) Ama Sodogah (TOG/1984)
  22. (1.02) Angel Beltre (DOM/1984)
  23. (1.02) Buala Sakul (THA/1984)
  24. (1.02) Desiré Ollo (GAB/1984)
  25. (1.02) Dieudonné Kossi (CAF/1984)
  26. (1.02) Emrol Phillip (GRN/1984)
  27. (1.02) Hernán Gutiérrez (COL/1984)
  28. (1.02) Jean-Claude Labonte (SEY/1984)
  29. (1.02) Mboma Kimbu (COD/1984)
  30. (1.02) Milson Randrianasolo (MAD/1984)
  31. (1.02) Omar Adolfo Méndez (NCA/1984)
  32. (1.02) Slobodan Pavlovi? (YUG/1984)
    lost in round one
  33. (-2.13=-2.27) Dalbahadur Ranamagar (NEP/1984-88)
  34. (-2.13=-2.27) Patrick Waweru (KEN/1984-88)
  35. (-2.13) Luciano Solis (MEX/1984)
  36. (-2.13) Mustapha Fadli (MAR/1984)
  37. (-2.13) Shlomo Niazov (ISR/1984)
  38. (-2.13) Solomon Kondowe (MAW/1984)
  39. (-2.13) Viorel Ioana (ROM/1984)
  40. (-2.13) Zaw Latt (MYA/1984)

1988


Written 2001-01-25 - last modified 2021-11-05

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.