Water Polo - Men

Water Polo

1964

Ciudad de México 1968

  1. Yugoslavia
    (3200=5200) Ivo Trumbić (yug-CRO/1964-68)
    (3200=7125) Karlo Stipanić (yug-CRO/1964-72)
    (3200=7750) Ozren Bonačić (yug-CRO/1964-76)
    (3200=7125) Zoran Janković (yug-BIH/1964-72)
    (3200=8125) Mirko Sandić (yug-SRB/1960-72)
    (3200=5250) Uroš Marović (yug-SRB/1968-76)
    (3200=4625) Dejan Dabović (yug-MNE/1968,76)
    (3200=3700) Đorđe Perišic (yug-MNE/1968-72)
    (3200=3700) Ronald Lopatny (yug-CRO/1968-72)
    (3200) Miroslav Poljak (yug-CRO/1968)
    (3200) Zdravko Hebel (yug-CRO/1968)
  2. Soviet Union
    (2000=4400) Yury Grigorovsky (urs-RUS/1960,68)
    (2000=4400) Givi Chikvanaya (urs-GEO/1960,68)
    (2000=5808) Vladimir Semyonov (urs-RUS/1960-68)
    (2000=3280) Boris Grishin (urs-RUS/1964-68)
    (2000=8100) Leonid Osipov (urs-RUS/1964-72)
    (2000=12792) Oleksiy Barkalov (urs-UKR/1968-80)
    (2000=5328) Aleksandr Dolgushin (urs-RUS/1968-76)
    (2000=5200) Aleksandr Shidlovsky (urs-RUS/1968-72)
    (2000=5200) Vadim Gulyayev (urs-RUS/1968-72)
    (2000) Oleg Bovin (urs-RUS/1968)
    (2000) Vyacheslav Skok (urs-RUS/1968)
  3. Hungary
    (1280=13440) Mayer Mihály (HUN/1956-68)
    (1280=7269) Bodnár András (HUN/1960-72)
    (1280=4608) Konrád János (HUN/1960-68)
    (1280=7200) Felkai László (HUN/1960-68)
    (1280=7200) Dömötör Zoltán (HUN/1960-68)
    (1280=8100) Pócsik Dénes (HUN/1964-72)
    (1280=9700) Szivós István (HUN/1968-80)
    (1280=9700) Molnár Endre (HUN/1968-80)
    (1280=8100) Konrád Ferenc (HUN/1968-76)
    (1280=8100) Sárosi László (HUN/1968-76)
    (1280) Steinmetz János (HUN/1968)
  4. Italy
    (800=6000) Gianni Lonzi (ITA/1960-68)
    (800=6400) Franco Lavoratori (ITA/1960-72)
    (800=6400) Eraldo Pizzo (ITA/1960-72)
    (800=1728) Giancarlo Guerrini (ITA/1960-68)
    (800=2112) Mario Cevasco (ITA/1964-72)
    (800=928) Eugenio Merello (ITA/1964-68)
    (800=3793) Gianni De Magistris (ITA/1968-84)
    (800=3573) Alberto Alberani Samaritani (ITA/1968-80)
    (800=3432) Alessandro Ghibellini (ITA/1968-76)
    (800) Enzo Barlocco (ITA/1968)
    (800) Paolo Ferrando (ITA/1968)
  5. USA
    (500=745.5) Ron Crawford (USA/1960-68)
    (500=545.5) Tony Van Dorp (USA/1964-68)
    (500=545.5) Dave Ashleigh (USA/1964-68)
    (500=1826) Stan Cole (USA/1964-72)
    (500=1780) Barry Weitzenberg (USA/1968-72)
    (500=1780) Bruce Bradley (USA/1968-72)
    (500=1780) Gary Sheerer (USA/1968-72)
    (500=1780) John Parker (USA/1968-72)
    (500=1780) Russ Webb (USA/1968-72)
    (500=1780) Steve Barnett (USA/1968-72)
    (500) Dean Willeford (USA/1968)
  6. East Germany
    (320=640) Siegfried Ballerstedt (gdr-GER/1964-68)
    (320=640) Klaus Schlenkrich (gdr-GER/1964-68)
    (320=640) Jürgen Kluge (gdr-GER/1964-68)
    (320=640) Peter Schmidt (gdr-GER/1964-68)
    (320=640) Jürgen Thiel (gdr-GER/1964-68)
    (320) Hans-Georg Fehn (gdr-GER/1968)
    (320) Hans-Ulrich Lange (gdr-GER/1968)
    (320) Hans-Jürgen Schüler (gdr-GER/1968)
    (320) Manfred Herzog (gdr-GER/1968)
    (320) Peter Rund (gdr-GER/1968)
    (320) Veit Hermans (gdr-GER/1968)
  7. Netherlands
    (200=456) Fred van Dorp (NED/1960-68)
    (200=328) Nico van der Voet (NED/1964-68)
    (200=1680) Evert Kroon (NED/1968-76)
    (200=400) Hans Hoogveld (NED/1968-72)
    (200=400) Hans Parrel (NED/1968-72)
    (200=400) Hans Wouda (NED/1968-72)
    (200) Lou Geutjes (NED/1968)
    (200) Ad Moolhuijzen (NED/1968)
    (200) André Hermsen (NED/1968)
    (200) Bart Bongers (NED/1968)
    (200) Feike de Vries (NED/1968)
  8. Cuba
    (128=908) Oscar Periche (CUB/1968-80)
    (128=408) Jesús Pérez (CUB/1968-76)
    (128=408) Osvaldo García (CUB/1968-76)
    (128=208) Guillermo Cañete (CUB/1968-72)
    (128=208) Guillermo Martínez Ginoris (CUB/1968-72)
    (128) Chepe Rodríguez (CUB/1968)
    (128) Miguel García (CUB/1968)
    (128) Roberto Rodríguez (CUB/1968)
    (128) Rolando Valdés (CUB/1968)
    (128) Rubén Junco (CUB/1968)
    (128) Waldimiro Arcos (CUB/1968)
  9. Spain
    (80=130) Josep Padrós (ESP/1968-72)
    (80=130) Joan Jané (ESP/1968-72)
    (80=130) Joan Rubio (ESP/1968-72)
    (80=130) Lluis Bestit (ESP/1968-72)
    (80) Agustí Codera (ESP/1968)
    (80) Fermí Más (ESP/1968)
    (80) Jordi Borell (ESP/1968)
    (80) Luis Meya (ESP/1968)
    (80) Lolo Ibern (ESP/1968)
    (80) Santiago Zubicoa (ESP/1968)
    (80) Vicente Brugat (ESP/1968)
  10. West Germany
    (50=370) Lajos Nagy (frg-GER/1960,68)
    (50=1287) Hans Hoffmeister (frg-GER/1960,68-72)
    (50=1170) Ludger Weeke (frg-GER/1968-76)
    (50=370) Günter Kilian (frg-GER/1968,76)
    (50=850) Hermann Haverkamp (frg-GER/1968-72)
    (50=850) Kurt Schuhmann (frg-GER/1968-72)
    (50=850) Peter Teicher (frg-GER/1968-72)
    (50) Dietmar Seiz (frg-GER/1968)
    (50) Heinz Kleimeier (frg-GER/1968)
    (50) Ludwig Ott (frg-GER/1968)
    (50) Wolf-Rüdiger Schulz (frg-GER/1968)
  11. Mexico
    (32=90.6) Daniel Gómez (MEX/1968-76)
    (32=90.6) Francisco García (MEX/1968-76)
    (32=90.6) Juan Manuel García (MEX/1968-76)
    (32) Carlos Morfín (MEX/1968)
    (32) Germán Chávez (MEX/1968)
    (32) José Luis Vásquez (MEX/1968)
    (32) Luis Guzmán (MEX/1968)
    (32) Oscar Familiar (MEX/1968)
    (32) Rolando Chávez (MEX/1968)
    (32) Sergio Ramos (MEX/1968)
    (32) Virgilio Botella (MEX/1968)
  12. Japan
    (20=65.5) Takeuchi Kazuya (JPN/1964-68)
    (20=28.6) Kuwayama Hirokatsu (JPN/1968-72)
    (20=28.6) Nakano Koji (JPN/1968-72)
    (20=28.6) Yajima Shuzo (JPN/1968-72)
    (20) Sato Haruo (JPN/1968)
    (20) Yonehara Kunio (JPN/1968)
    (20) Sakamoto Seiya (JPN/1968)
    (20) Kuwabara Shigeharu (JPN/1968)
    (20) Ishii Tetsunosuke (JPN/1968)
  13. Brazil
    (12.8=32.85) João Gonçalves Filho (BRA/1960-68)
    (12.8=25.6) Pedro Pinciroli Júnior (BRA/1964-68)
    (12.8=25.6) Ivo Carotini (BRA/1964-68)
    (12.8) Álvaro Pires (BRA/1968)
    (12.8) Aluísio Marsili (BRA/1968)
    (12.8) Arnaldo Marsili (BRA/1968)
    (12.8) Cláudio Lima (BRA/1968)
    (12.8) Fernando Sandoval (BRA/1968)
    (12.8) Henrique Filellini (BRA/1968)
    (12.8) Marco Antônio de Viçoso (BRA/1968)
  14. Greece
    (8=66.6) Thomas Karalogos (GRE/1968-72,80)
    (8=16.6) Dimitrios Kougevetopoulos (GRE/1968-72)
    (8=16.6) Georgios Theodorakopoulos (GRE/1968-72)
    (8=16.6) Ioannis Palios (GRE/1968-72)
    (8=16.6) Kyriakos Iosifidis (GRE/1968-72)
    (8=16.6) Panagiotis Mikhalos (GRE/1968-72)
    (8) Andreas Garyfallos (GRE/1968)
    (8) Georgios Palikaris (GRE/1968)
    (8) Ioannis Thymaras (GRE/1968)
    (8) Nikolaos Tsangas (GRE/1968)
    (8) Panagiotis Mathioudakis (GRE/1968)
  15. United Arab Repubic (Egypt)
    (5=50.5) Mohamed Abid Soliman (EGY/1964-68)
    (5=50.5) Ashraf Gamil (EGY/1964-68)
    (5=50.5) Adel El-Moalem (EGY/1964-68)
    (5) Alaa El-Din El-Shafei (EGY/1968)
    (5) Galal Touny (EGY/1968)
    (5) Haroun Touny (EGY/1968)
    (5) Hossam El-Baroudi (EGY/1968)
    (5) Khaled El-Kashef (EGY/1968)
    (5) Mohamed El-Bassiouni (EGY/1968)
    (5) Salah El-Din Shalabi (EGY/1968)
    (5) Sameh Soliman (EGY/1968)
  16. Australia had been invited, but the Australian NOC considered sending a team to Mexico a waste of money. The players wanted to pay for the trip themselves, but were not allowed to play when the Australian NOC informed the IOC of this.

München 1972

  1. Soviet Union
    (3200=8100) Leonid Osipov (urs-RUS/1964-72)
    (3200=12792) Oleksiy Barkalov (urs-UKR/1968-80)
    (3200=5328) Aleksandr Dolgushin (urs-RUS/1968-76)
    (3200=5200) Aleksandr Shidlovsky (urs-RUS/1968-72)
    (3200=5200) Vadim Gulyayev (urs-RUS/1968-72)
    (3200=3328) Aleksandr Dreval (urs-RUS/1972-76)
    (3200=9792) Aleksandr Kabanov (urs-RUS/1972-80)
    (3200) Anatoly Akimov (urs-RUS/1972)
    (3200=3328) Nikolay Melnikov (urs-RUS/1972-76)
    (3200) Vladimir Zhmudsky (urs-UKR/1972)
    (3200=9600) Vyacheslav Sobchenko (urs-TJK/1972,80)
  2. Hungary
    (2000=7269) Bodnár András (HUN/1960-72)
    (2000=8100) Pócsik Dénes (HUN/1964-72)
    (2000=9700) Szivós István, Jr. (HUN/1968-80)
    (2000=9700) Molnár Endre (HUN/1968-80)
    (2000=8100) Konrád Ferenc (HUN/1968-76)
    (2000=8100) Sárosi László (HUN/1968-76)
    (2000=5200) Cservenyák Tibor (HUN/1972-76)
    (2000=8100) Faragó Tamás (HUN/1972-80)
    (2000) Görgényi István (HUN/1972)
    (2000) Kásás Zoltán (HUN/1972)
    (2000) Magas István (HUN/1972)
  3. USA
    (1280=1826) Stan Cole (USA/1964-72)
    (1280=1780) Barry Weitzenberg (USA/1968-72)
    (1280=1780) Bruce Bradley (USA/1968-72)
    (1280=1780) Gary Sheerer (USA/1968-72)
    (1280=1780) John Parker (USA/1968-72)
    (1280=1780) Russ Webb (USA/1968-72)
    (1280=1780) Steve Barnett (USA/1968-72)
    (1280) Eric Lindroth (USA/1972)
    (1280) Jim Ferguson (USA/1972)
    (1280) Jim Slatton (USA/1972)
    (1280) Peter Asch (USA/1972)
  4. West Germany
    (800=1287) Hans Hoffmeister (frg-GER/1960,68-72)
    (800=1170) Ludger Weeke (frg-GER/1968-76)
    (800=850) Hermann Haverkamp (frg-GER/1968-72)
    (800=850) Kurt Schuhmann (frg-GER/1968-72)
    (800=850) Peter Teicher (frg-GER/1968-72)
    (800=1120) Hans Simon (frg-GER/1972-76)
    (800=1120) Jürgen Stiefel (frg-GER/1972-76)
    (800=1120) Günter Wolf (frg-GER/1972-76)
    (800) Kurt Küpper (frg-GER/1972)
    (800) Ingulf Nossek (frg-GER/1972)
    (800) Gerd Olbert (frg-GER/1972)
  5. Yugoslavia
    (500=8125) Mirko Sandić (yug-SRB/1960-72)
    (500=7125) Zoran Jankovic (yug-BIH/1964-72)
    (500=7750) Ozren Bonačić (yug-CRO/1964-76)
    (500=7125) Karlo Stipanić (yug-CRO/1964-72)
    (500=5250) Uroš Marović (yug-SRB/1968-76)
    (500=3700) Đorđe Perišic (yug-MNE/1968-72)
    (500=3700) Ronald Lopatny (yug-CRO/1968-72)
    (500=1000) Dušan Antunović (yug-CRO/1972-76)
    (500=1000) Siniša Belamarić (yug-CRO/1972-76)
    (500=1000) Miloš Marković (yug-CRO/1972-76)
    (500=2750) Ratko Rudić (yug-SRB/1972,80)
  6. Italy
    (320=6400) Franco Lavoratori (ITA/1960-72)
    (320=6400) Eraldo Pizzo (ITA/1960-72)
    (320=2112) Mario Cevasco (ITA/1964-72)
    (320=3793) Gianni De Magistris (ITA/1968-84)
    (320=3573) Alberto Alberani Samaritani (ITA/1968-80)
    (320=3432) Alessandro Ghibellini (ITA/1968-76)
    (320=2448) Sante Marsili (ITA/1972-80)
    (320=2448) Roldano Simeoni (ITA/1972-80)
    (320=2320) Silvio Baracchini (ITA/1972-76)
    (320) Ferdinando Lignano (ITA/1972)
    (320) Guglielmo Marsili (ITA/1972)
  7. the Netherlands
    (200=1680) Evert Kroon (NED/1968-76)
    (200=400) Hans Hoogveld (NED/1968-72)
    (200=400) Hans Parrel (NED/1968-72)
    (200=400) Hans Wouda (NED/1968-72)
    (200=2332) Ton Buunk (NED/1972-84)
    (200=1800) Jan Evert Veer (NED/1972-80)
    (200=1480) Gyze Stroboer (NED/1972-76)
    (200) Mart Bras (NED/1972)
    (200) Wim Hermsen (NED/1972)
    (200) Ton Schmidt (NED/1972)
    (200) Wim van de Schilde (NED/1972)
  8. Romania
    (128=628) Iosif Culineac (ROU/1964,72)
    (128=628) Gruia Novac (ROU/1964,72)
    (128=1008) Dinu Popescu (ROU/1972-80)
    (128=1008) Viorel Rus (ROU/1972-80)
    (128=1008) Claudiu Rusu (ROU/1972-80)
    (128=928) Cornel Rusu (ROU/1972-76)
    (128=928) Gheorghe Zamfirescu (ROU/1972-76)
    (128) Cornel Frățilă (ROU/1972)
    (128) Șerban Huber (ROU/1972)
    (128) Radu Lazăr (ROU/1972)
    (128) Bogdan Mihăilescu (ROU/1972)
  9. Cuba
    (80=908) Oscar Periche (CUB/1968-80)
    (80=408) Jesús Pérez (CUB/1968-76)
    (80=408) Osvaldo García (CUB/1968-76)
    (80=208) Guillermo Cañete (CUB/1968-72)
    (80=208) Guillermo Martínez Ginoris (CUB/1968-72)
    (80=780) Jorge Rizo (CUB/1972-80)
    (80=780) Gerardo Rodríguez (CUB/1972-80)
    (80=580) Orlando Cowley (CUB/1972,80)
    (80=280) Eugenio Almenteros (CUB/1972-76)
    (80=280) David Rodríguez (CUB/1972-76)
    (80) Carlos Sánchez (CUB/1972)
  10. Spain
    (50=130) Josep Padrós (ESP/1968-72)
    (50=130) Joan Jané (ESP/1968-72)
    (50=130) Joan Rubio (ESP/1968-72)
    (50=130) Lluis Bestit (ESP/1968-72)
    (50=850) Salvador Franch (ESP/1972,80)
    (50=850) Gaspar Ventura (ESP/1972,80)
    (50) Alfons Cànovas (ESP/1972)
    (50) Enric Guardia (ESP/1972)
    (50) Ponç Puigdevall (ESP/1972)
    (50) Joan Sans (ESP/1972)
    (50) Gabriel Soler (ESP/1972)
  11. Bulgaria
    (32=52) Matey Popov (BUL/1972,80)
    (32) Plamen Brankov (BUL/1972)
    (32) Aleksandar Shpitser (BUL/1972)
    (32) Mladen Hristov (BUL/1972)
    (32) Andrey Konstantinov (BUL/1972)
    (32) Ivan Kovachev (BUL/1972)
    (32) Biser Naumov (BUL/1972)
    (32) Lyubomir Runtov (BUL/1972)
    (32) Toma Tomov (BUL/1972)
    (32) Vassil Tomov (BUL/1972)
    (32) Nedelcho Yordanov (BUL/1972)
  12. Australia
    (20=72.75) Tom Hoad (AUS/1960-64,72)
    (20=72.75) Michael Withers (AUS/1960-64,72)
    (20=65.5) Nicky Barnes (AUS/1964,72)
    (20=65.5) Leon Wiegard (AUS/1964,72)
    (20=65.5) Les Nunn (AUS/1964,72)
    (20=752) Peter Montgomery (AUS/1972-84)
    (20=252) David Neesham (AUS/1972-80)
    (20=52) David Woods (AUS/1972-76)
    (20) Ian McLauchlain (AUS/1972)
    (20) Robert Menzies (AUS/1972)
    (20) Bill Tilley (AUS/1972)
    fifth in round one (13-15)
  13. Mexico
    (8.6=90.6) Daniel Gómez (MEX/1968-76)
    (8.6=90.6) Francisco García (MEX/1968-76)
    (8.6=90.6) Juan Manuel García (MEX/1968-76)
    (8.6=58.6) Maximiliano Aguilar (MEX/1972-76)
    (8.6=2139) Armando Fernández (MEX-frg-GER/1972-76,84-88)
    (8.6=58.6) Arturo Valencia (MEX/1972-76)
    (8.6) Alfredo Sauza (MEX/1972)
    (8.6) Rafael Azpeitia (MEX/1972)
    (8.6) Raúl Alanís (MEX/1972)
    (8.6) Ricardo Chapa (MEX/1972)
    (8.6) Víctor García (MEX/1972)
  14. Greece
    (8.6=66.6) Thomas Karalogos (GRE/1968-72,80)
    (8.6=16.6) Dimitrios Kougevetopoulos (GRE/1968-72)
    (8.6=16.6) Georgios Theodorakopoulos (GRE/1968-72)
    (8.6=16.6) Ioannis Palios (GRE/1968-72)
    (8.6=16.6) Kyriakos Iosifidis (GRE/1968-72)
    (8.6=16.6) Panagiotis Mikhalos (GRE/1968-72)
    (8.6) Dimitrios Konstas (GRE/1972)
    (8.6) Evangelos Voultsos (GRE/1972)
    (8.6) Efstathios Sarantos (GRE/1972)
    (8.6) Ioannis Karalogos (GRE/1972)
    (8.6) Periklis Damaskos (GRE/1972)
  15. Japan
    (8.6=28.6) Kuwayama Hirokatsu (JPN/1968-72)
    (8.6=28.6) Nakano Koji (JPN/1968-72)
    (8.6=28.6) Yajima Shuzo (JPN/1968-72)
    (8.6) Hashimoto Hiroshi (JPN/1972)
    (8.6) Minegishi Naoto (JPN/1972)
    (8.6) Kimura Takashi (JPN/1972)
    (8.6) Jihira Tatsuo (JPN/1972)
    (8.6) Arase Toru (JPN/1972)
    (8.6) Takahashi Toshio (JPN/1972)
    (8.6) Yasumi Yoshihiro (JPN/1972)
    (8.6) Oshita Yukiharu (JPN/1972)
    sixth in round one (16)
  16. Canada
    (3.2=83.2) Clifford Barry (CAN/1972-76)
    (3.2=83.2) David Hart (CAN/1972-76)
    (3.2=83.2) Gabor Csepregi (CAN/1972-76)
    (3.2=83.2) Guy Leclerc (CAN/1972-76)
    (3.2=83.2) Rick Pugliese (CAN/1972-76)
    (3.2) Alan Pyle (CAN/1972)
    (3.2) Donald Packer (CAN/1972)
    (3.2) Jack Gauldie (CAN/1972)
    (3.2) Robert Thompson (CAN/1972)
    (3.2) Stephen Hart (CAN/1972)
    (3.2) William van der Pol (CAN/1972)

Montréal 1976

  1. Hungary
    (3200=9700) Molnár Endre (HUN/1968-80)
    (3200=9700) Szivós István (HUN/1968-80)
    (3200=8100) Faragó Tamás (HUN/1972-80)
    (3200=8100) Sárosi László (HUN/1968-76)
    (3200=8100) Konrád Ferenc (HUN/1968-76)
    (3200=5200) Cservenyák Tibor (HUN/1972-76)
    (3200=4480) Horkai György (HUN/1976-80)
    (3200=4480) Csapó Gábor (HUN/1976-80)
    (3200=4480) Sudár Attila (HUN/1976-80)
    (3200) Kenéz György (HUN/1976)
    (3200=4480) Gerendás György (HUN/1976-80)
  2. Italy
    (2000=3573) Alberto Alberani Samaritani (ITA/1968-80)
    (2000=2448) Roldano Simeoni (ITA/1972-80)
    (2000=2320) Silvio Baracchini (ITA/1972-76)
    (2000=2448) Sante Marsili (ITA/1972-80)
    (2000) Marcello Del Duca (ITA/1976)
    (2000=3793) Gianni De Magistris (ITA/1968-84)
    (2000=3432) Alessandro Ghibellini (ITA/1968-76)
    (2000) Luigi Castagnola (ITA/1976)
    (2000) Riccardo De Magistris (ITA/1976)
    (2000=2561) Enzo D'Angelo (ITA/1976-84)
    (2000=2128) Umberto Panerai (ITA/1976-80)
  3. the Netherlands
    (1280=1680) Evert Kroon (NED/1968-76)
    (1280=2112) Nico Landeweerd (NED/1976-84)
    (1280=1800) Jan Evert Veer (NED/1972-80)
    (1280=1600) Hans van Zeeland (NED/1976-80)
    (1280=2332) Ton Buunk (NED/1972-84)
    (1280) Piet de Zwarte (NED/1976)
    (1280) Hans Smits (NED/1976)
    (1280) Rik Toonen (NED/1976)
    (1280=1480) Gyze Stroboer (NED/1972-76)
    (1280) Andy Hoepelman (NED/1976)
    did not play:
    Alex Boegschoten
  4. Romania
    (800=880) Florin Slăvei (ROU/1976-80)
    (800=928) Cornel Rusu (ROU/1972-76)
    (800=928) Gheorghe Zamfirescu (ROU/1972-76)
    (800=880) Adrian Nastasiu (ROU/1976-80)
    (800=1008) Dinu Popescu (ROU/1972-80)
    (800=1008) Claudiu Rusu (ROU/1972-80)
    (800=880) Ilie Slăvei (ROU/1976-80)
    (800=880) Liviu Răducanu (ROU/1976-80)
    (800=1008) Viorel Rus (ROU/1972-80)
    (800=880) Adrian Schervan (ROU/1976-80)
    (800=880) Doru Spînu (ROU/1976-80)
  5. Yugoslavia
    (500=1000) Miloš Marković (yug-SRB/1972-76)
    (500=7750) Ozren Bonačić (yug-CRO/1964-76)
    (500=5250) Uroš Marović (yug-SRB/1968-76)
    (500=2500) Predrag Manojlović (yug-SRB/1976-80)
    (500) Đuro Savinović (yug-CRO/1976)
    (500=2500) Damir Polić (yug-CRO/1976-80)
    (500=1000) Siniša Belamarić (yug-CRO/1972-76)
    (500=1000) Dušan Antunović (yug-CRO/1972-76)
    (500=4625) Dejan Dabović (yug-MNE/1968,76)
    (500=2500) Boško Lozica (yug-CRO/1976-80)
    (500) Zoran Kačić (yug-CRO/1976)
  6. West Germany
    (320=370) Günter Kilian (frg-GER/1968,76)
    (320=1170) Ludger Weeke (frg-GER/1968-76)
    (320=1120) Hans Simon (frg-GER/1972-76)
    (320=1120) Jürgen Stiefel (frg-GER/1972-76)
    (320=1760) Roland Freund (frg-GER/1976,84)
    (320) Wolfgang Mechler (frg-GER/1976)
    (320) Martin Jellinghaus (frg-GER/1976)
    (320=2640) Werner Obschernikat (frg-GER/1976,84-88)
    (320) Horst Kilian (frg-GER/1976)
    (320=2640) Peter Röhle (frg-GER/1976,84-88)
    (320=1120) Günter Wolf (frg-GER/1972-76)
  7. Cuba
    (200=908) Oscar Periche (CUB/1968-80)
    (200=408) Osvaldo García (CUB/1968-76)
    (200) Ramón Peña (CUB/1976)
    (200=700) Lázaro Costa (CUB/1976-80)
    (200=280) David Rodríguez (CUB/1972-76)
    (200=700) Nelson Domínguez (CUB/1976-80)
    (200=780) Jorge Rizo (CUB/1972-80)
    (200=280) Eugenio Almenteros (CUB/1972-76)
    (200=408) Jesús Pérez (CUB/1968-76)
    (200=780) Gerardo Rodríguez (CUB/1972-80)
    (200=700) Oriel Domínguez (CUB/1976-80)
  8. Soviet Union
    (128) Anatoly Klebanov (urs-BLR/1976)
    (128=5760) Sergey Kotenko (urs-KAZ/1976-80,88)
    (128=3328) Aleksandr Dreval (urs-RUS/1972-76)
    (128=5328) Aleksandr Dolgushin (urs-RUS/1968-76)
    (128) Vitaly Romanchuk (urs-BLR/1976)
    (128=9792) Aleksandr Kabanov (urs-RUS/1972-80)
    (128=12792) Oleksiy Barkalov (urs-UKR/1968-80)
    (128=3328) Nikolay Melnikov (urs-RUS/1972-76)
    (128) Nugzari Mshvenieradze (urs-GEO/1976)
    (128) Vladimer Iselidze (urs-GEO/1976)
    (128) Oleksandr Zakharov (urs-UKR/1976)
  9. Canada
    (80=83.2) Guy Leclerc (CAN/1972-76)
    (80=83.2) Gabor Csepregi (CAN/1972-76)
    (80=83.2) David Hart (CAN/1972-76)
    (80=130) Paul Pottier (CAN/1976,84)
    (80) Gaétan Turcotte (CAN/1976)
    (80=83.2) Clifford Barry (CAN/1972-76)
    (80) Jim Ducharme (CAN/1976)
    (80=83.2) Rick Pugliese (CAN/1972-76)
    (80=130) George Gross (CAN/1976,84)
    (80) John Macleod (CAN/1976)
    (80=130) Dominique Dion (CAN/1976,84)
  10. Mexico
    (50=90.6) Daniel Gómez (MEX/1968-76)
    (50=90.6) Francisco García (MEX/1968-76)
    (50) Javier Guerra (MEX/1976)
    (50=58.6) Maximiliano Aguilar (MEX/1972-76)
    (50=58.6) Arturo Valencia (MEX/1972-76)
    (50=90.6) Juan Manuel García (MEX/1968-76)
    (50=2139) Armando Fernández (MEX-frg-GER/1972-76,84-88)
    (50) Victorino Beristain (MEX/1976)
    (50) Jorge Coste (MEX/1976)
    (50) Juan Yáñez (MEX/1976)
    (50) Alfred Schmidt (MEX/1976)
  11. Australia
    (32) Paul Williams (AUS/1976)
    (32=252) David Neesham (AUS/1972-80)
    (32=77.5) Ian Mills (AUS/1964,76)
    (32=752) Peter Montgomery (AUS/1972-84)
    (32) Eddie Brooks (AUS/1976)
    (32=860) Andrew Kerr (AUS/1976-88)
    (32) Ross Langdon (AUS/1976)
    (32=732) Charles Turner (AUS/1976-84)
    (32=52) David Woods (AUS/1972-76)
    (32=232) Randall Goff (AUS/1976-80)
    (32) Rodney Woods (AUS/1976)
  12. Iran
    (20) Firouz Abdul Mohammadian (IRI/1976)
    (20) Jahangir Tavakoli (IRI/1976)
    (20) Haydar Shonjani (IRI/1976)
    (20) Ahmed Paidayesh (IRI/1976)
    (20) Darioush Mohammadi (IRI/1976)
    (20) Bahram Tavakoli (IRI/1976)
    (20) Kamran Firouzpour (IRI/1976)
    (20) Manouchehr Parchami-Araghi (IRI/1976)
    (20) Hussain Nassim (IRI/1976)
    (20) Abdul Reza Majdpour (IRI/1976)
    (20) Ahmed Yaghoti (IRI/1976)

Moskva 1980

  1. Soviet Union
    (3200=12792) Oleksiy Barkalov (urs-UKR/1968-80)
    (3200=9792) Aleksandr Kabanov (urs-RUS/1972-80)
    (3200=9600) Vyacheslav Sobchenko (urs-TJK/1972,80)
    (3200=5760) Sergey Kotenko (urs-KAZ/1976-80,88)
    (3200) Erkin Shagayev (URS/1980)
    (3200=5600) Georgy Mshvenyeradze (URS/1980,88)
    (3200) Mait Riisman (URS/1980)
    (3200=5600) Mikhail Ivanov (URS/1980,88)
    (3200) Vladimir Akimov (URS/1980)
    (3200=5600) Yevgeny Grishin (URS/1980,88)
    (3200=7200) Yevgeny Sharonov (URS-EUN/1980,88-92)
  2. Yugoslavia
    (2000=2750) Ratko Rudić (yug-SRB/1972,80)
    (2000=2500) Predrag Manojlović (yug-SRB/1976-80)
    (2000=2500) Damir Polić (yug-CRO/1976-80)
    (2000=2500) Boško Lozica (yug-CRO/1976-80)
    (2000) Luka Vezili? (YUG/1980)
    (2000=5200) Milivoj Bebić (MNE/1980-84)
    (2000=5200) Milorad Krivokapić (MNE/1980-84)
    (2000) Slobodan Trifunovi? (YUG/1980)
    (2000) Zoran Gop?evi? (YUG/1980)
    (2000) Zoran Mustur (YUG/1980)
    (2000=5200) Zoran Roje (CRO/1980-84)
  3. Hungary
    (1280=9700) Szivós István (HUN/1968-80)
    (1280=9700) Molnár Endre (HUN/1968-80)
    (1280=8100) Faragó Tamás (HUN/1972-80)
    (1280=4480) Horkai György (HUN/1976-80)
    (1280=4480) Csapó Gábor (HUN/1976-80)
    (1280=4480) Sudár Attila (HUN/1976-80)
    (1280=4480) Gerendás György (HUN/1976-80)
    (1280) Hauszler Károly (HUN/1980)
    (1280) Kiss István (HUN/1980)
    (1280) Kuncz László (HUN/1980)
    (1280) Udvardi István (HUN/1980)
  4. Spain
    (800=850) Salvador Franch (ESP/1972,80)
    (800=850) Gaspar Ventura (ESP/1972,80)
    (800=1600) Antonio Aguilar (ESP/1980-84)
    (800) Antonio Esteller (ESP/1980)
    (800) Federico Sabria (ESP/1980)
    (800) Jorge Alonso (ESP/1980)
    (800=1600) Jorge Carmona (ESP/1980-84)
    (800) José Alcázar (ESP/1980)
    (800) Manuel Delgado (ESP/1980)
    (800=9900) Manuel Estiarte (ESP/1980-2000)
    (800=2112) Pedro Robert (ESP/1980-88)
  5. Cuba
    (500=908) Oscar Periche (CUB/1968-80)
    (500=780) Jorge Rizo (CUB/1972-80)
    (500=780) Gerardo Rodríguez (CUB/1972-80)
    (500=580) Orlando Cowley (CUB/1972,80)
    (500=700) Lázaro Costa (CUB/1976-80)
    (500=700) Nelson Domínguez (CUB/1976-80)
    (500=700) Oriel Domínguez (CUB/1976-80)
    (500) Arturo Ramos (CUB/1980)
    (500=700) Bárbaro Diaz (CUB/1980,92)
    (500) Carlos Benitez (CUB/1980)
    (500) Pedro Rodríguez (CUB/1980)
  6. the Netherlands
    (320=2332) Ton Buunk (NED/1972-84)
    (320=1800) Jan Evert Veer (NED/1972-80)
    (320=2112) Nico Landeweerd (NED/1976-84)
    (320=1600) Hans van Zeeland (NED/1976-80)
    (320=640) Adrianus van Mil (NED/1980-84)
    (320=640) Dick Nieuwenhuizen (NED/1980-84)
    (320=640) Erik Noordegraff (NED/1980-84)
    (320) Jan Jaap Korevaar (NED/1980)
    (320=640) Rudolf Misdorp (NED/1980-84)
    (320=640) Stan van Belkum (NED/1980-84)
    (320=640) Woulie de Bie (NED/1980-84)
  7. Australia
    (200=752) Peter Montgomery (AUS/1972-84)
    (200=252) David Neesham (AUS/1972-80)
    (200=860) Andrew Kerr (AUS/1976-88)
    (200=732) Charles Turner (AUS/1976-84)
    (200=232) Randall Goff (AUS/1976-80)
    (200) Andrew Steward (AUS/1980)
    (200) Anthony Folson (AUS/1980)
    (200=700) Julian Muspratt (AUS/1980-84)
    (200=700) Martin Callaghan (AUS/1980-84)
    (200=700) Michael Turner (AUS/1980-84)
    (200=700) Robert Bryant (AUS/1980-84)
  8. Italy
    (128=3793) Gianni De Magistris (ITA/1968-84)
    (128=3573) Alberto Alberani Samaritani (ITA/1968-80)
    (128=2448) Sante Marsili (ITA/1972-80)
    (128=2448) Roldano Simeoni (ITA/1972-80)
    (128=2561) Enzo D'Angelo (ITA/1976-84)
    (128=2128) Umberto Panerai (ITA/1976-80)
    (128=528) Alfio Misaggi (ITA/1980-88)
    (128=528) Antonello Steardo (ITA/1980-88)
    (128) Massimo Fondelli (ITA/1980)
    (128) Paolo Ragosa (ITA/1980)
    (128=328) Romeo Collina (ITA/1980-84)
  9. Romania
    (80=1008) Dinu Popescu (ROU/1972-80)
    (80=1008) Viorel Rus (ROU/1972-80)
    (80=1008) Claudiu Rusu (ROU/1972-80)
    (80=880) Florin Slăvei (ROU/1976-80)
    (80=880) Adrian Nastasiu (ROU/1976-80)
    (80=880) Ilie Slăvei (ROU/1976-80)
    (80=880) Liviu Răducanu (ROU/1976-80)
    (80=880) Adrian Schervan (ROU/1976-80)
    (80=880) Doru Spînu (ROU/1976-80)
    (80) Dorin Viorel Costr?? (ROM/1980)
    (80) Vasile Ungureanu (ROM/1980)
  10. Greece
    (50=66.6) Thomas Karalogos (GRE/1968-72,80)
    (50=178) Andreas Gounas (GRE/1980-84)
    (50=258) Antonios Aronis (GRE/1980-88)
    (50=258) Aristidis Kefalogiannis (GRE/1980-88)
    (50) Ioannis Garifallos (GRE/1980)
    (50) Ioannis Giannouris (GRE/1980)
    (50=178) Ioannis Vossos (GRE/1980-84)
    (50=308) Kyriakos Giannopoulos (GRE/1980-92)
    (50=178) Markellos Sitarenios (GRE/1980-84)
    (50=178) Sotirios Stathakis (GRE/1980-84)
    (50=178) Spyros Kapralos (GRE/1980-84)
  11. Sweden
    (32) Anders Flodqvist (SWE/1980)
    (32) Arne Claesson (SWE/1980)
    (32) Christer Stenberg (SWE/1980)
    (32) Gunnar Johansson (SWE/1980)
    (32) Hans Lundén (SWE/1980)
    (32) Kenth Karlsen (SWE/1980)
    (32) Lars Skåål (SWE/1980)
    (32) Per Arne Andersson (SWE/1980)
    (32) Peter Carlström (SWE/1980)
    (32) Sören Carlsson (SWE/1980)
    (32) Tommy Danielson (SWE/1980)
  12. Bulgaria
    (20=52) Matey Popov (BUL/1972,80)
    (20) Andrey Andreyev (BUL/1980)
    (20) Anton Partalev (BUL/1980)
    (20) Asen Denchev (BUL/1980)
    (20) Bisser Georgiyev (BUL/1980)
    (20) Georgi Gospodinov (BUL/1980)
    (20) Kiril Kyriakov (BUL/1980)
    (20) Nikolay Stamatov (BUL/1980)
    (20) Petar Kostadinov (BUL/1980)
    (20) Vasil Nanov (BUL/1980)
    (20) Volodia Sirakov (BUL/1980)

Los Angeles 1984

  1. Yugoslavia
    (3200=12600) Perica Bukić (CRO/1984-88,96)
    (3200) Božo Vuletić (CRO/1984)
    (3200=6400) Deni Lušić (CRO/1984-88)
    (3200=6400) Dragan Andrić (CRO/1984-88)
    (3200) Goran Sukno (CRO/1984)
    (3200=6528) Igor Milanović (SRB/1984-88,96)
    (3200=5200) Milivoj Bebić (MNE/1980-84)
    (3200=5200) Milorad Krivokapić (MNE/1980-84)
    (3200) Tomislav Paškvalin (CRO/1984-88)
    (3200=6400) Veselin Đuho (BIH/1984-88)
    (3200) Zoran Petrović (SRB/1984)
    (3200=5200) Zoran Roje (CRO/1980-84)
  2. USA
    (2000) Andrew McDonald (USA/1984)
    (2000=5280) Craig Wilson (USA/1984-92)
    (2000) Douglas Burke (USA/1984)
    (2000) Gary Figueroa (USA/1984)
    (2000=4000) Jody Campbell (USA/1984-88)
    (2000) John Siman (USA/1984)
    (2000) Jon Svendsen (USA/1984)
    (2000) Joseph Vargas (USA/1984)
    (2000=4000) Kevin Robertson (USA/1984-88)
    (2000=4000) Peter Campbell (USA/1984-88)
    (2000=5280) Terry Schroeder (USA/1984-92)
    (2000) Tim Shaw (USA/1984)
  3. West Germany
    (1280=2139) Armando Fernández (MEX-frg-GER/1972-76,84-88)
    (1280=1760) Roland Freund (frg-GER/1976,84)
    (1280=2640) Werner Obschernikat (frg-GER/1976,84-88)
    (1280=2640) Peter Röhle (frg-GER/1976,84-88)
    (1280) Jürgen Schroeder (FRG/1984)
    (1280) Rainer Hoppe (FRG/1984)
    (1280=2080) Rainer Osselmann (FRG/1984-88)
    (1280=2080) Thomas Huber (FRG/1984-88)
    (1280) Thomas Loebb (FRG/1984)
    (1280=2640) Dirk Theissmann (FRG-GER/1984-92)
    (1280=2640) Frank Otto (FRG-GER/1984-92)
    (1280=2640) Hagen Stamm (FRG-GER/1984-92)
  4. Spain
    (800) Alberto Canal (ESP/1984)
    (800=1600) Antonio Aguilar (ESP/1980-84)
    (800) Felix Fernández (ESP/1984)
    (800=8900) Jordi "Chiqui" Sans (ESP/1984-2000)
    (800=1600) Jorge Carmona (ESP/1980-84)
    (800=1120) Jorge Neira (ESP/1984-88)
    (800) Jorge Signes (ESP/1984)
    (800) José Morillo (ESP/1984)
    (800) Leandro Ribera (ESP/1984)
    (800=9900) Manuel Estiarte (ESP/1980-2000)
    (800=2112) Pedro Robert (ESP/1980-88)
    (800) Rafael Aguilar (ESP/1984)
  5. Australia
    (500=752) Peter Montgomery (AUS/1972-84)
    (500=860) Andrew Kerr (AUS/1976-88)
    (500=732) Charles Turner (AUS/1976-84)
    (500=756) Christopher Wybrow (AUS/1984-92)
    (500=756) Glenn Townsend (AUS/1984-92)
    (500=700) Julian Muspratt (AUS/1980-84)
    (500=700) Martin Callaghan (AUS/1980-84)
    (500=700) Michael Turner (AUS/1980-84)
    (500=756) Raymond Mayers (AUS/1984-92)
    (500=628) Richard Pengelley (AUS/1984-88)
    (500=700) Robert Bryant (AUS/1980-84)
    (500) Russell Basser (AUS/1984)
    (500) Russell Sherwell (AUS/1984)
  6. the Netherlands
    (320=2332) Ton Buunk (NED/1972-84)
    (320=2112) Nico Landeweerd (NED/1976-84)
    (320=640) Adrianus van Mil (NED/1980-84)
    (320) Anton Heiden (NED/1984)
    (320=640) Dick Nieuwenhuizen (NED/1980-84)
    (320) Ed van Es (NED/1984)
    (320=640) Erik Noordegraff (NED/1980-84)
    (320) Johan Aantjes (NED/1984)
    (320=400) Remco Pielstroom (NED/1984,92)
    (320) Roald van Noort (NED/1984)
    (320=640) Rudolf Misdorp (NED/1980-84)
    (320=640) Stan van Belkum (NED/1980-84)
    (320=640) Woulie de Bie (NED/1980-84)
  7. Italy
    (200=3793) Gianni De Magistris (ITA/1968-84)
    (200=2561) Enzo D'Angelo (ITA/1976-84)
    (200=528) Alfio Misaggi (ITA/1980-88)
    (200=400) Andrea Pisano (ITA/1984-88)
    (200=528) Antonello Steardo (ITA/1980-88)
    (200) Marco Baldineti (ITA/1984)
    (200=3600) Marco D'Altrui (ITA/1984-92)
    (200) Marco Galli (ITA/1984)
    (200=3600) Mario Fiorillo (ITA/1984-92)
    (200) Roberto Gandolfi (ITA/1984)
    (200=328) Romeo Collina (ITA/1980-84)
    (200=400) Stefano Postiglione (ITA/1984-88)
  8. Greece
    (128=578) Anastasios Papanastasiou (GRE/1984-96)
    (128=178) Andreas Gounas (GRE/1980-84)
    (128=258) Antonios Aronis (GRE/1980-88)
    (128=258) Aristidis Kefalogiannis (GRE/1980-88)
    (128=258) Dimitrios Seletopoulos (GRE/1984-92)
    (128=628) Georgios Mavrotas (GRE/1984-2000)
    (128=178) Ioannis Vossos (GRE/1980-84)
    (128=308) Kyriakos Giannopoulos (GRE/1980-92)
    (128=178) Markellos Sitarenios (GRE/1980-84)
    (128=178) Sotirios Stathakis (GRE/1980-84)
    (128=178) Spyros Kapralos (GRE/1980-84)
    (128) Xenofon Moudatsios (GRE/1984)
  9. China
    (80=112) Cai Shengliu (CHN/1984-88)
    (80) Cai Tianxiong (CHN/1984)
    (80) Chen Zhixiong (CHN/1984)
    (80) Deng Jun (CHN/1984)
    (80=112) Huang Long (CHN/1984-88)
    (80) Huang Ying (CHN/1984)
    (80) Li Jianming (CHN/1984)
    (80) Pan Shenghua (CHN/1984)
    (80) Qu Baowei (CHN/1984)
    (80) Song Weigang (CHN/1984)
    (80) Wang Xiaotian (CHN/1984)
    (80=112) Zhao Bilong (CHN/1984-88)
  10. Canada
    (50=130) Paul Pottier (CAN/1976,84)
    (50=130) George Gross (CAN/1976,84)
    (50=130) Dominique Dion (CAN/1976,84)
    (50) Alexander Juhasz (CAN/1984)
    (50) Bill Meyer (CAN/1984)
    (50) Geoff Brown (CAN/1984)
    (50) Gordon Vantol (CAN/1984)
    (50) John Anderson (CAN/1984)
    (50) René Bol (CAN/1984)
    (50) Rick Zayonc (CAN/1984)
    (50) Simon De Schamps (CAN/1984)
    (50) Sylvain Huet (CAN/1984)
  11. Japan
    (32) Daisuke Houki (JPN/1984)
    (32) Etsuji Fujita (JPN/1984)
    (32) Hisaharu Saito (JPN/1984)
    (32) Hisayoshi Nagata (JPN/1984)
    (32) Koji Wakayoshi (JPN/1984)
    (32) Koshi Fujimori (JPN/1984)
    (32) Narihito Taima (JPN/1984)
    (32) Shingo Kai (JPN/1984)
    (32) Shinji Yamasaki (JPN/1984)
    (32) Toshio Fukumoto (JPN/1984)
    (32) Toshiyuki Miyahara (JPN/1984)
    (32) Yoshifumi Saito (JPN/1984)
  12. Brazil
    (20) Carlos Carvalho (BRA/1984)
    (20) Eric Borges (BRA/1984)
    (20) Fernando Carsalade (BRA/1984)
    (20) Helio Silva (BRA/1984)
    (20) Mario Lotufo (BRA/1984)
    (20) Mario Souto (BRA/1984)
    (20) Orlando Chaves (BRA/1984)
    (20) Paulo Abreu (BRA/1984)
    (20) Ricardo Tonieto (BRA/1984)
    (20) Roberto Borelli (BRA/1984)
    (20) Silvio Manfredi (BRA/1984)
    (20) Solon Santos (BRA/1984)

1988


Written 2000-12-25 - last modified 2022-07-02

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.