Swimming 1906

The events at Athina :

Swimmers in Athina

  1. (8280=4800+3000+480) Henry Taylor (GBR/1600F-400F-250FR/1906-20)
  2. (5840=4800+1920+120) Otto Scheff (aut-POL/400F-1600F-250FR/1906-12)
  3. (5400=3000+1920+480) John Jarvis (GBR/1600F-400F-250FR/1900,06-08)
  4. (5100=4800+300) Charlie Daniels (USA/100F-250FR/1904-08)
  5. (4200=3000+1200) von Halmay Zoltán (HUN/100F-250FR/1904-06)
  6. (2400=1920+480+0.12) Cecil Healy (AUS/100F-400F-1600F/1906,12)
  7. (1950=1200+750+0.12) Paul Radmilovic (GBR/100F-400F-1600F/1906-12)
  8. (1950=1200+750) Max Pape (GER/1600F-250FR/1906)
  9. (1680=1200+480) Ónody József (HUN/250FR-100F/1906-08)
  10. (1500=750+750) Emil Rausch (GER/1600F-250FR/1904-06)
  11. (1342=750+480+112.0) Rob Derbyshire (GBR/100F-250FR-400F/1906-12)
  12. (1230=750+480) Ernst Bahnmeyer (GER/250FR-1600F/1906)
  13. (1200) Bruckner Alajos (HUN/400F/1906)
  14. (1200) Hajós Henrik (HUN/250FR/1906-08)
  15. (1200) Kiss Géza (HUN/250FR/1904-06)
  16. (1050=750+300) Oscar Schiele (GER/250FR-1600F/1906,12)
  17. (600=300+300) Marquard Schwarz (USA/100F-250FR/1904-06)
  18. (480) William Henry (GBR/250FR/1900,06)
  19. (420=300+120) Joseph Spencer (USA/250FR-1600F/1906)
  20. (412.0=300+112.0) Frank Bornamann (USA/250FR-400F/1906)
  21. (312=192+120) Leopold Mayer (AUT/1600F-250FR/1906)
  22. (226.5=187.5+39) Harald Julin (SWE/250FR-100F/1906-12)
  23. (195=120+75) Simon Orlik (AUT/250FR-1600F/1906)
  24. (192) Hjalmar Johansson (SWE/100F/1906-08)
  25. (187.6=187.5+0.12) Charles Norelius (SWE/250FR-1600F/1906)
  26. (187.6=187.5+0.12) Nils Regnell (SWE/250FR-1600F/1906)
  27. (187.6=187.5+0.12) Gustaf Wretman (SWE/250FR-1600F/1906-08)
  28. (160.0=48+112.0) Hjalmar Saxtorph (DEN/1600F-400F/1906-08)
  29. (120.1=120+0.12) Edmond Bernhardt (AUT/250FR-1600F/1906)
  30. (120) Robert Andersson (SWE/100F/1906-20)
  31. (119.8=112.0+7.725+0.12) Vasilios Leontopoulos (GRE/400F-100F-1600F/1906)
  32. (112.0) Tóbiás Zoltán (HUN/400F/1906)
  33. (112.0) Konstantinos Kleinias (GRE/400F/1906)
  34. (112.0) Konstantinos Panteleskos (GRE/400F/1906)
  35. (75.12=75+0.12) Albert Bouguin (FRA/100F-1600F/1906)
  36. (39) Ludvig Dam (DEN/100F/1906-08)
  37. (15.6) P. Paraskevopoulos (GRE/100F/1906)
  38. (7.845=7.725+0.12) Spyridon Tzetzos (GRE/100F-1600F/1906)
  39. (7.845=7.725+0.12) Mario Albertini (ITA/100F-1600F/1906)
  40. (7.725) Georg Hoffmann (GER/100F/1904-06)
  41. (0.12) Stanley Cooper (GBR/1600F/1906)
  42. (0.12) Georgios Soulis (GRE/1600F/1906)
  43. (0.12) Paul Vasseur (FRA/1600F/1900,06,12-20)

Cleaned-up

  1. (8280) Henry Taylor (GBR/SWI/1906-20)
  2. (5840) Otto Scheff (aut-POL/SWI/1906-08)
  3. (5400) John Jarvis (GBR/SWI/1900,06-08)
  4. (5100) Charlie Daniels (USA/SWI/1904-08)
  5. (4200) von Halmay Zoltán (HUN/SWI/1904-06)
  6. (2400) Cecil Healy (AUS/SWI/1906,12)
  7. (1950) Paul Radmilovic (GBR/SWI/1906-12)
  8. (1950) Max Pape (GER/SWI/1906)
  9. (1680) Ónody József (HUN/SWI/1906-08)
  10. (1500) Emil Rausch (GER/SWI/1904-06)
  11. (1342) Rob Derbyshire (GBR/SWI/1906-12)
  12. (1230) Ernst Bahnmeyer (GER/SWI/1906)
  13. (1200) Bruckner Alajos (HUN/SWI/1906)
  14. (1200) Hajós Henrik (HUN/SWI/1906-08)
  15. (1200) Kiss Géza (HUN/SWI/1904-06)
  16. (1050) Oscar Schiele (GER/SWI/1906,12)
  17. (600.0) Marquard Schwarz (USA/SWI/1904-06)
  18. (480.0) William Henry (GBR/SWI/1900,06)
  19. (420.0) Joseph Spencer (USA/SWI/1906)
  20. (412.0) Frank Bornamann (USA/SWI/1906)
  21. (312.0) Leopold Mayer (AUT/SWI/1906)
  22. (226.5) Harald Julin (SWE/SWI/1906-12)
  23. (195.0) Simon Orlik (AUT/SWI/1906)
  24. (192.0) Hjalmar Johansson (SWE/SWI/1906-08)
  25. (187.6) Charles Norelius (SWE/SWI/1906)
  26. (187.6) Nils Regnell (SWE/SWI/1906)
  27. (187.6) Gustaf Wretman (SWE/SWI/1906-08)
  28. (160.0) Hjalmar Saxtorph (DEN/SWI/1906-08)
  29. (120.1) Edmond Bernhardt (AUT/SWI/1906)
  30. (120.0) Robert Andersson (SWE/SWI/1906-20)
  31. (119.8) Vasilios Leontopoulos (GRE/SWI/1906)
  32. (112.0) Tóbiás Zoltán (HUN/SWI/1906)
  33. (112.0) Konstantinos Kleinias (GRE/SWI/1906)
  34. (112.0) Konstantinos Panteleskos (GRE/SWI/1906)
  35. (75.12) Albert Bouguin (FRA/SWI/1906)
  36. (39.00) Ludvig Dam (DEN/SWI/1906-08)
  37. (15.60) P. Paraskevopoulos (GRE/SWI/1906)
  38. (7.845) Spyridon Tzetzos (GRE/SWI/1906)
  39. (7.845) Mario Albertini (ITA/SWI/1906)
  40. (7.725) Georg Hoffmann (GER/SWI/1904-06)
  41. (0.120) Stanley Cooper (GBR/SWI/1906)
  42. (0.120) Georgios Soulis (GRE/SWI/1906)
  43. (0.120) Paul Vasseur (FRA/SWI/1906,12-20)

Competed before (In St. Louis 1904) (Paris 1900)

  1. (30810=10560+9600+4200+3750+b2700) von Halmay Zoltán (HUN/SWI/1900-08)
  2. (26100) Charlie Daniels (USA/SWI/1904-08)
  3. (21319=12800++5400+615+b2504) John Jarvis (GBR/SWI/1900,06-08)
  4. (13020=11520+1500) Emil Rausch (GER/SWI/1904-06)
  5. (6308=6300+7.725) Georg Hoffmann (GER/SWI/1904-06)
  6. (6120=4920+1200) Kiss Géza (HUN/SWI/1904-06)
  7. (1600=1120++480) William Henry (GBR/SWI/1900,06)
  8. (1080=480+600) Marquard Schwarz (USA/SWI/1904-06)

Competed only in Athina

  1. (1950) Max Pape (GER/SWI/1906)
  2. (1230) Ernst Bahnmeyer (GER/SWI/1906)
  3. (1200) Bruckner Alajos (HUN/SWI/1906)
  4. (420.0) Joseph Spencer (USA/SWI/1906)
  5. (412.0) Frank Bornamann (USA/SWI/1906)
  6. (312.0) Leopold Mayer (AUT/SWI/1906)
  7. (195.0) Simon Orlik (AUT/SWI/1906)
  8. (187.6) Charles Norelius (SWE/SWI/1906)
  9. (187.6) Nils Regnell (SWE/SWI/1906)
  10. (120.1) Edmond Bernhardt (AUT/SWI/1906)
  11. (119.8) Vasilios Leontopoulos (GRE/SWI/1906)
  12. (112.0) Tóbiás Zoltán (HUN/SWI/1906)
  13. (112.0) Konstantinos Kleinias (GRE/SWI/1906)
  14. (112.0) Konstantinos Panteleskos (GRE/SWI/1906)
  15. (75.12) Albert Bouguin (FRA/SWI/1906)
  16. (15.60) P. Paraskevopoulos (GRE/SWI/1906)
  17. (7.845) Spyridon Tzetzos (GRE/SWI/1906)
  18. (7.845) Mario Albertini (ITA/SWI/1906)
  19. (0.120) Stanley Cooper (GBR/SWI/1906)
  20. (0.120) Georgios Soulis (GRE/SWI/1906)

Also competed later

  1. (21688=8280+10800+900+968.4+b740) Henry Taylor (GBR/SWI/1906-20)
  2. (10206=5840+3366) Otto Scheff (aut-POL/SWI/1906-08)
  3. (9600=2400++7200) Cecil Healy (AUS/SWI/1906,12)
  4. (4727=39.00+4688) Ludvig Dam (DEN/SWI/1906-08)
  5. (4101=1950+2134+17.2) Paul Radmilovic (GBR/SWI/1906-12)
  6. (2911=226.5+2040+644.3) Harald Julin (SWE/SWI/1906-12)
  7. (2575=1342+1230+2.560) Rob Derbyshire (GBR/SWI/1906-12)
  8. (1701=1680+20.92) Ónody József (HUN/SWI/1906-08)
  9. (1475=1050++424.6) Oscar Schiele (GER/SWI/1906,12)
  10. (1298=1200+97.80) Hajós Henrik (HUN/SWI/1906-08)
  11. (600.3=120.0+12.30+68+400) Robert Andersson (SWE/SWI/1906-20)
  12. (348.0=160+188) Hjalmar Saxtorph (DEN/SWI/1906-08)
  13. (324.5=187.6+136.9) Gustaf Wretman (SWE/SWI/1906-08)
  14. (237.0=192+45) Hjalmar Johansson (SWE/SWI/1906-08)
  15. (125.7=0.120+++125.6) Paul Vasseur (FRA/SWI/1906,12-20)

By Games

By Country:

the full Swimming list


Written 2001-02-21 - last modified 2011-11-02

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction