Great Olympians

Biographies - SCH


Schaan

Olympic Competitor nr 1070


Egbert Schaap

B. 1862-07-04, Nigtevecht, the Netherlands; D. 1939-05-25
Art Competitions
1924 1928 1932 1936 HP
Painting AC 66.764
Painting, unknown event AC
66.764


Hendrika Schaap-van der Pek

B. 1867-01-09, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1926-08-23
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting 2 entries -
-

This artist had died long before the Olympics, and even before the limit date of 1928 after which the works had to be produced. The works were entered by her husband, but I do not consider her a valid Olympian.


Heinrich Karl Franz Schaarschmidt

B. 1930-02-27, Helsinki, Finland; D. 2019-01-16
Sailing
1960 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 17th 4
4


Felicja Schabińska

B. 1909-11-20, Warszawa, Poland, then part of Russia; D. 1996-06-05
Athletics
1932 HP
Women's 80 metres Hurdles R1:4th 492
492


Berend Schabus

B. 1957-10-07, Wolfsberg, Austria
Speed Skating
1976 HP
Men's 500 metres 26th 0.064
Men's 1000 metres 25th 0.1
Men's 1500 metres 29th 0.016
0.18


Hans Schachinger

represented Austria
Sailing
1948 HP
Two-Person Keelboat (Star) 13th 32
32


Walter Schachlitz

Olympic Competitor nr 6221

As the losing finalist, Austria was allowed to lay both Sweden and Belgium for a medal, but lost both those matches.


Franz Schachner

B. 1950-07-20, Liezen, Austria
Luge (1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Singles 23rd 0.384
Doubles 9th bronze 3400
3400.384


Christian Schack Mortensen

B. 1901-04-14, Aarhus, Denmark; D. 1958-07-27
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling
1932 HP
FR Men's Featherweight (-61  kg) 7th 600
GR Men's Featherweight (-61  kg) 8th 384
984


Herbert Otto Emanuel Schade

B. 1922-05-26, Solingen, N-W, Germany; D. 1994-03-01
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1952 1956 HP
Men's 5000 metres bronze 12th 2600
Men's 10000 metres 9th 160
2760


Franz Schädler

B. 1917-10-08, Triesenberg, Liechtenstein
Alpine Skiing
1936 HP
Men's Alpine Combined dnf 0.00000000096
0.00000000096


Hans-Jakob Schädler

B. 1945-10-30, represented Liechtenstein
Judo
1972 1976 HP
Men's Half-Heavyweight (-93 kg) R1 3.307
Men's Heavyweight (+93 kg) R1
Men's Open Class R1 2.107
5.414


Hans-Walter Schädler

B. 1945-03-11, Triesenberg, Liechtenstein
Alpine Skiing
1964 1968 HP
Men's Downhill 48th dnf -5.26
Men's Giant Slalom 40th 57th -3.10
Men's Slalom 36th R2:2nd -3.64
0.000743024


Johann Schädler

B. 1939-06-08, represented Liechtenstein
Luge
1964 HP
Men's Singles dnf -3.38
0.000384


Julius Schädler

B. 1941-09-08, Triesenberg, Liechtenstein
Luge
1968 HP
Men's Singles dnf -5.15
0.0000015


Leopold Schädler

B. 1926-05-08, Triesenberg, Liechtenstein
Alpine Skiing
1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's Downhill 79th 40th 0.0001
Men's Combined 50th 0.00000075
Men's Giant Slalom 67th -
Men's Slalom 53rd -
0.00010075


Magnus Schädler

B. 1942-10-12, represented Liechtenstein
Luge
1964 HP
Men's Singles 30th 0.015
0.015


Wolfgang Schädler

B. 1958-07-08, Triesenberg, Liechtenstein
Luge
1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Singles dnf dnf 11th 96.015032
Doubles 19th 16th 10
106.015032


William Paul "Bill" Schaefer

B. 1925-10-09, Masterton, New Zealand; D. 2003-07-20
Hockey
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Team sixth fifth SF:7th 830.4
830.4


Julius Schaefer

Olympic Competitor nr 1951


William Schaefer

Olympic Competitor nr 2301


François Robert "Roby" Schaeffer

B. 1930-11-07, Esch-sur-Alzette, Luxembourg; D. 2014-04-23
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 200 metres R3:3rd 0.000078
Men's 4x400m Relay R1:5th 4.3
4.300078


Fritz Schäfer

B. 1912-09-07, Pirmasens, R-P, Germany; D. 1973-10-15
Wrestling - Greco-Roman (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Welterweight (-72 kg) silver 6000
6000


Gertrud Regina Schäfer

B. 1944-10-26, Marl, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Athletics
1968 HP
Women's Shot Put QU:10th 150
150


Gustav Schäfer

B. 1906-09-22, Johanngeorgenstadt, Sachsen, Germany; D. 1991-12-12
Rowing (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Single Sculls gold 9600
9600


Helmut Rudolf Friedrich Schäfer

B. 1908-10-22, Stuttgart, B-W, Germany; D. 1994-07-30
Weightlifting
1932 HP
Featherweight (-60  kg) fourth 2400
2400


Herbert Schäfer

B. 1927-08-16, Siegen, N-W, Germany; D. 1991-05-16
Football
1952 1956 HP
Men's Team fourth R1 854
854


Karl Schäfer

B. 1909-05-17, Wien, Austria; D. 1976-04-23
Figure Skating (2 gold) & Swimming
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Singles fourth gold gold 32400
200 m Breaststroke SF:4 492
32892

A brilliant figure skater who ended the supremacy of Gillis Grafström by beating him into second place at Lake Placid. He had the generosity of declaring, 'Yes, I beat him, but he's still the world's greatest skater.'
He was known as 'the man who never fell'.
He also competed in the Amsterdam summer games as a swimmer.


Karl Heinz Schäfer

B. 1921-05-03, From Kiel, represented Germany
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak
1952 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 10000m sixth 480
480


Siegfried Schäfer

B. 1933-02-16, from Jena, represented Germany
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1956 HP
Men's Welterweight (-73 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Gertrude "Traute" Schäfer

B. 1942-09-20, Hannover, NS, Germany, represented West Germany
Volleyball
1972 HP
Women's Team 8th 128
128


Werner Schäfer

B. 1952-12-29, Ratingen, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R1 1.02
1.02


Willi Schäfer

B. 1932-08-29, Tutzing, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Bobsleigh
1968 HP
Four−Man fifth 750
750


Willy Schäfer

B. 1913-04-30, from Bern, represented Switzerland; D. 1980-10-16
Handball (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Team (bronze) 800
800


Vera Schäferkordt

B. 1924-12-09, Düsseldorf, N-W, Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:25th 0.1
Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay 7th 100
100.1


August Schaffer

B. 1905-07-03, Wien, Austria
Cycling - Track
1928 HP
Men's Sprint Rep:dns 8.61
Men's Tandem QF 850
858.61


Inga "Ine" Schäffer

B. 1923-03-28, from Graz, represented Austria
Athletics (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Women's Shot Put bronze 3840
3840


Josef Schäffer

Olympic Competitor nr 6287


Angelika Schafferer

B. 1948-01-27, Rinn, Austria
Luge
1972 1976 1980 HP
Women's Singles 11th 8th 7th 1080
1080


Hansrüdi Schafroth

B. 1934-09-09, Boltigen, Switzerland
Shooting
1968 HP
Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 23rd 0.256
0.256


Gerd Schager

B. 1944-06-18, Sankt Veit an der Glan, Austria (then part of Germany)
Ice Hockey
1968 HP
Men"s Team 13th 12.8
12.8


Ernst Schala

B. 1916-07-13, represented Austria; D. 1977
Hockey
1948 1952 HP
Men's team R1:3rd Cons:SF 300
300


Jatyr (Eduardo Schall)

B. 1938-10-18, São Paulo, Brazil
Besketball (2 bronze)
1960 1964 HP
Men's Team bronze bronze 2560
2560


(Johann) Edmund Schallenberg

B. 1913-10-11, New York, NY, USA; D. 1999-03-28
Handball
1936 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Johanna Schaller

competed in 1980 as

Johanna Klier

B. 1952-09-13, Artern, Thüringen, Germany, represented the German Democratic Republic
Track & Field (1 gold, 1 silver)
1976 1980 HP
Women's 100 m Hurdles gold silver 15600
15600


Simone Schaller

B. 1912-08-22, South Manchester, Conn., USA; D. 2016-10-20
Athletics
1932 1936 HP
Women's 80 metres Hurdles fourth SF:4th 2892
2892


Tony Schaller

represented Belgium
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Literature, Lyric Works AC 254.5
254.5


Willy Schaller

B. 1933-02-23, Bonlanden, B-W, Germany, lived in New York, represented the USA; D. 2015-01-03
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team QR 0.595
0.595


Fernand Schammel

B. 1923-03-30, Luxembourg, Luxembourg; D. 1961-05-17
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Axel Carl Schandorff

B. 1925-03-03, København, Denmark; D. 2016-01-27
Cycling - Track (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Men's Sprint bronze 3840
Men's Time Trial fifth 1500
5340


Ivan Schannong

B. 1899-10-24, K&oskash;benhavn, Denmark; D. 1974-10-19
Boxing
1920 HP
Welterweight (-66.7 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Johannes "Johan" Schans

B. 1949-05-14, Utrecht, the Netherlands
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 200 metres Freestyle R1:23rd 0.256
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay R1:11th 16
16.256


Wolfgang Schaper

B. 1895-01-23, Berlin, Germany; D. 1930-08-06
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Sculpture, Statues 2 works 80.16
80.16


Anton Schär

B. 1942-06-07, represented Switzerland
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-81 kg) R1 1.356
1.356


Gottfried Schär

B. 1936-06-03, Luzern, Switzerland
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Eights Rep:3rd 34
34


Hugo Schär

B. 1948-07-27, represented Switzerland
Cycling - Road
1972 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -28.60
-28.60


Roland Schär

B. 1950-07-01, Oensingen, Switzerland
Cycling - Road
1972 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 7th 300
300


Arlie Schardt

B. 1895-04-24, Milwaukee, Wisc., USA; D. 1980-03-02
Athletics (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's 3000 m Team gold 1600
1600


Anton Schärer

B. 1898, from Neuchâtel, represented Switzerland
Weightlifting
1924 HP
Men's Light Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) 7th 600
600


Erich Schärer

B. 1946-09-01, Zürich, Switzerland
Bobsleigh (1 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze)
1976 1980 HP
Two-man bronze gold 11200
Four-man silver silver 6000
17200

With partner Sepp Benz.


Willy Schärer

B. 1903-09-20, Bern, Switzerland; D. 1982-11-26
Athletics (1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's 1500 m silver 4000
4000


Edwin Scharff

B. 1887-03-21, Neu-Ulm, Bayern, Germany; D. 1955-05-18
Art Competitions (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Sculpture, Medals & Reliefs bronze 2560
2560


Lillian Scharman

B. 1901-06-26, New York, NY, USA; D. 1982-03-01
Tennis
1924 HP
Women's Singles R2 0.85
0.85


(Helprich) Haico (Stephanus Adrianus) Scharn

B. 1945-06-18, Gernert, the Netherlands; D. 2021-06-10
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 1500 metres SF:25th 0.1
0.1


Friedrich Scharrer

Olympic Competitor nr 6164


Henri Scharry

B. 1904-12-10, Esch-sur-Alzette, Luxembourg; D. 1954-02-04
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Carel Scharten

B. 1878-03-14, Middelburg, the Netherlands; D. 1950-10-31
Art Competitions (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Literature, Epic Works bronze 1920
1920


Margo Scharten-Antink

B. 1869-09-7, Zutphen, the Netherlands; D. 1957-11-27
Art Competitions (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Literature, Epic Works bronze 1920
1920


Frans-Albert Schartau

Olympic Competitor nr 3348


Friedrich Johann "Fritz" Schattleitner

B. 1923-09-28, Knittelfeld, Austria; D. 2016-05-04
Shooting
1968 HP
Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 35th -2.10
0.001


Heinz Schattner

B. 1912-06-20, Danzig, now Gdańsk in Poland, represented Germany; D. 1954-02-02
Weightlifting
1952 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+90 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Heinz Schaub

B. 1928-10-22, represented Switzerland
Aquatics - Diving
1952 HP
Men's Springboard 35th 0.001
Men's Platform 31st 0.0064
0.0074


Dietmar Schauerhammer

B. 1955-08-12, Thüringen, (then East-)Germany
Bobsleigh (2 gold, 1 silver)
1980 1984 HP
Two-man gold 8000
Four-man gold silver 7800
15800


Joe Schauers

B. 1909-05-27, Philadelphia, Penn., USA; D. 1987-10-18
Rowing (1 gold)
1932 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs gold 8000
8000


Werner Schaufelberger

B. 1935-01-12, Zürich, Switzerland
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 4x100 metres Relay SF:4th 82
82


Robert Schauffler

Olympic Competitor nr 2600


(Curt) Göran Schaumann

B. 1940-08-29, Helsinki, Finland
Sailing
1972 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Dragon) 8th 256
256


Friedrich W. "Fritz" Schaumburg

B. 1905-12-30, Hagen, N-W, Germany; D. 1988-12-19
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 1500 metres 10th 100
100


Günter Schaumburg

B. 1943-01-01, Erfurt, Thür., Germany, represented East Germany
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's Discus Throw 10th 150
150


Karel Scheder

B. 1950-05-13, from Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Canoeing - Canadian Sprint
1972 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000 m 9th 200
200


Felix Scheder-Bieschin

B. 1899-10-22, Kiel, S-H, Germany; D. 1940-09-02
Sailing (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Eight metres Class bronze 1280
1280


Fritz Schedl

B. 1903, from Wien, represented Austria
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 100 m R1:4th 0.000000072
0.000000072


Hans Schedler

B. 1904-06-12, represented Germany
Wrestling - Freestyle
1936 HP
Men's Middleweight (-79 kg) 11th 96
96


Ingeborg Scheel

B. 1907-10-15, represented Switzerland
Fencing
1936 HP
Women's Foil, Individual QF:5th 3.435
3.435


Hans-Heinrich "Hans" Scheele

B. 1908-12-18, Hamburg, Germany; D. 1941-07-23
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 400 metres Hurdles R1:3rd 16.14
16.14


Pitty Scheer

B. 1925-12-07, represented Luxembourg; D. 1997-03-17
Cycling - Road
1948 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual dnf 8x10-17
Men's Road Race, Team dnf -
8x10-17


Jan Scheere

B. 1909-06-25, represented Belgium
Modern Pentathlon
1936 HP
Men's Individual 34th 0.0024
0.0024


Horst Scheeser

B. 1912-06-24, Brasov, Romania; D. 1998-04-10
Alpine Skiing
1936 HP
Men's Alpine Combined 24th 0.24
0.24


Otto Scheff

B. 1889-12-12, Berlin, Germany, living in 1906 in a part of the Austro-Hungarian Empire that is now in Poland; D. 1956-10-26, Maria Enzersdorf, Niederösterreich, Austria
Swimming & Waterpolo (1 gold, 2 bronze)
1906 1908 1912 HP
100 m Free-style SF:4 246
400 m Free-style gold bronze 6720
1500 m Free-style fourth 3120
1 mile Free-style bronze
4x250 m Free-style Relay sixth 120
5840 3366 10206
Waterpolo fourth 800
11006

He was born Otto Scheff-Sochaczewski, and lived in what is now Poland, but he changed his name to the more German-like Otto Scheff, and represented Austria in the pre-war Olympics.

Olympic Competitor nr 2790

As the losing finalist, Austria was allowed to play both Sweden and Belgium for a medal, but lost both those matches.


Otto Adolf Eduard Scheffels

B. 1897-03-02, Venlo, the Netherlands, represented Germany; D. 1955-11-04
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - unknown event AC 3.724
3.724


Guus Scheffer

B. 1898-01-24, Haarlem, the Netherlands; D. 1952-11-01
Weightlifting (1 bronze)
1924 1928 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 7th 4440
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) bronze
4440


Johannes Constantijn "Stans" Scheffer

B. 1914-12-16, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1982-12-12
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke R1:18th 3.84
3.84


Adolf Scheffknecht

B. 1914-10-04, Bregenz, Austria; D. 1941-09-11
Gymnastics
1936 HP
Men's Individual combined (6 apparatuses) 87th -
Men's Team combined 11th 16
Men's Floor Exercise 78th -
Men's Vault 86th -
Men's Parallel Bars 83rd -
Men's Horizontal Bar 34th 0.0004
Men's Rings 105th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 84th -
16.0004


Federico Scheffler Sparner

B. 1950-03-02, represented Mexico
Rowing
1972 1976 HP
Men's Single Sculls Rep:6th 33.13
Men's Double Sculls Rep:3rd
33.13


Fernando Scheffler

B. 1945-05-30, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Rowing
1964 1968 HP
Men's Double Sculls 11th 84.1
Men's Coxless Pairs Rep:6th
84.1


Ricardo Scheffler Sparner

B. 1948-06-29, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Rowing
1968 1972 HP
Men's Double Sculls 10th Rep:3rd 143.13
143.13


Monika Scheftschik

B. 1953-09-03, Passau, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Luge
1976 HP
Women's Singles 7th 600
600


Richard Scheibe

B. 1879-04-19, Chemnitz, Sachsen, Germany; D. 1964-10-06
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Sculpture, Medals & Reliefs 3 hors concours -
-


Ueli Scheidegger

B. 1938-07-22, represented Switzerland
Ski Jumping
1964 HP
Men's Normal Hill 48th -5.26
Men's Large Hill 51st -6.64
0.0000032


Wolfgang Scheidel

B. 1943-03-09, Erfurt, Thür., Germany, represented East Germany
Luge (1 gold)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Singles dnf gold 9600.0000015
9600.0000015


Fritz Scheider

from Berlin, Germany
Aquatics - Water Polo
1900 HP
Men's Team R1 340
340

Olympic Competitor nr 1316


Scheidl József

B. 1913-01-26, from Sopron, represented Hungary; D. 2000-05-21
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Theodor Scheidl

Olympic Competitor nr 2905


Robert Scheidt

B. 1973-04-15, São Paulo, Brazil
Sailing (2 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze)
1996 2000 2004 2008 2012 2016 HP
One Person Dinghy (Laser) gold silver gold 53700
Men's One Person Dinghy (Laser) fourth
Men's Two Person Keelboat (Star) silver bronze
53700


Samuel Scheimberg

B. 1925-09-12, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Water Polo
1952 HP
Water Polo Men's Team (R2:4th) 7.25
7.25


Egon Schein

B. 1912-01-20, Kiel, S-H, Germany; D. 1977-02-14
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 200 metres QF:5th 2.29
2.29


Kurt Schein

B. 1930-12-12, Wien, Austria
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track
1956 1960 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -13.32
Men's Road Race, Team dnf -
Men's Time Trial 11th 96
Men's Team Pursuit R1:10th R1:12th 105
201


Charles Scheirlinckx

B. 1867, represented Belgium
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Free Rifle, team 11th 16
16


Adolf Scheithauer

B. 1926-07-24, from Wien, represented Austria; D. 1990
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxless Fours 2Rep:3rd 81
81


Mathias "Metty" Scheitler

B. 1915-08-01, Esch-sur-Alzette, Luxembourg; D. 1972-09-10
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1936 1948 1952 HP
Men's Lightweight (-66 kg) 18th 27.84
Men's Lightweight (-67 kg) 14th
27.84


Nic Scheitler

B. 1910-05-18, Niederkorn, Luxembourg; D. 1999-09-18
Weightlifting
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Light Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) 14th fifth 1524
1524


Egon Scheiwiller

B. 1937-02-11, Waldkirch, Switzerland
Cycling - Track
1960 HP
Men's Team Pursuit R1:17th 3
3


Bedrich Schejbal

Olympic Competitor nr 4092


Josef Schejbal (1)

represented Czechoslovakia
Modern Pentathlon
1928 HP
Men's Individual 35th 0.0015
0.0015


Josef Schejbal (2)

represented Czechoslovakia
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Coxless Fours Rep:2nd 246
246


Rémi Xavier Schelcher

B. 1905-08-08, Paris, France; D. 1988
Sailing
1936 HP
Eight metres Class 9th 80
80


Edwin Schell

B. 1900-11-14, Berwyn, Ill., USA; D. 1979-10-07
Boxing
1920 HP
Light Heavyweight (-79.4 kg) QF 861
861


(Hermann) Ferdinand Schell

B. 1900-06-16, Schwyz, Switzerland; D. 1972-01-04
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Literature - Lyric Works AC 107.8
107.8

The father of actors Maximilian and Maria Schell.


Frank Schell

Olympic Competitor nr 1923


Ingeborg "Inge" Schell

B. 1939-06-09, Neubiberg, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Athletics
1968 HP
Women's 80 m Hurdles SF:7th 31.2
31.2


Franz Schelle

B. 1929-06-17, Ohlstadt, Bay., Germany; D. 2017-01-23
Bobsleigh
1956 1960 1964 HP
Four‐Man 8th fifth 942
942


(Clifford) Keith (Wain) Schellenberg

B. 1929-03-13, Middlesbrough, England, Great Britain; D. 2019-10-28
Bobsleigh & Luge
1956 1960 1964 HP
Two‐Man Bob 11th 80
Four‐Man Bob 12th 30
Men's Singles Luge 25th 0.15
110.15


Fritz Scheller

B. 1914-09-22, Erlangen, Bayern, Germany; D. 1997-07-22
Road Cycling
1936 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual fourth 2000
Men's Road Race, Team ac 27
2027


Hansrüdi Scheller

B. 1931-04-04, Kirchberg, Switzerland
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Eights Rep:3rd 34
34


Heinrich "Heini" Scheller

B. 1929-08-03, from Thalwil, represented Switzerland; D. 1957-09-01
Rowing (1 silver)
1952 HP
Men's Coxed Fours silver 3000
3000


Achille Schelstraete

B. 1897-01-31, Brugge, Belgium; D. 1937-12-07
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R2 26.38
26.38


Hartmut Schelter

B. 1943-05-22, Zittau, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres SF:8th 8.2
Men's 4x100 m Relay fifth 250
258.2


Norb Schemansky

B. 1924-05-30, USA
Weightlifting (1 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze)
1948 1952 1956 1960 1964 HP
Heavyweight (+82.5 kg) silver 29100
Middle Heavyweight (-90 kg) gold
Heavyweight (+90 kg) bronze bronze
29100


Filippo "Pippo" Schembri

B. 1911-02-17, represented Malta
Aquatics - Water Polo
1936 HP
Men's Team QU:4th 7.25
7.25


Antonio Schenatti

B. 1935-05-03, Chiesa Valmalenco, Italy
Cross-Country Skiing
1960 HP
Men's 50 kilometres 21st 0.64
0.64


Fred Schenck

Olympic Competitor nr 6523


Adrianus "Ard" Schenk

B. 1944-09-16, Anna Paulowna, the Netherlands
Speed Skating (3 gold, 1 silver)
1964 1968 1972 HP
1500 m 13th silver gold 10425.6
5000 m - - gold 6400
10000 m - - gold 6400
500 m - 13th 34th 25.6016
23251.2016

He was unbeaten from 1970 to 1972 when he turned professional. He fell in the 500 metres at Sapporo, a distance he might also have won.


Bianca Schenk

B. 1918-04-24, represented Austria; D. 2000-09-02
Figure Skating
1936 HP
Women's Singles 14th 24
24


Feodora Hedwig Luise Victoria Alexandra Marie Schenk, Gräfin zu Solms-Baruth

B. 1920-04-05, Baruth/Mark, Brand., Germany, lived in Graz, represented Austria; D. 2006-03-23
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Women's High Jump sixth 960
960

As Feordora zu Solms, she had competed for Austria even before the Anschluss.


Hans Schenk

B. 1936-01-01, Königsberg (now Kaliningrad in Russia), represented Germany; D. 2006-01-19
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's Javelin Throw 12th 60
60


Heinz-Günter Schenk

B. 1942-01-16, Salzwedel, S-A, Germany, represented East Germany
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Men's Triple Jump QU:26th QU:19th 2.496
2.496


Hendrik "Henk" Schenk

B. 1945-04-29, Wieringerwaard, the Netherlands, represented the USA
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling
1968 1972 HP
GR Men's Light−Heavyweight (-97 kg) 12th 60
FR Men's Heavyweight (-100 kg) 12th 60
120

He was a cousin of Ard Schenk.


Jakob Schenk

B. 1921-03-31, Feuerthalen, Switzerland; D. 1951-04-22
Cycling - Road
1948 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual 13th 32
Men's Road Race, Team sixth 160
192


Karl Schenk

represented Germany
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Literature, Lyric Works AC 254.5
254.5


Pavel Schenk

B. 1941-06-27, Borotin, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Volleyball (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Team silver bronze sixth 3960
3960


Philipp Schenk

B. 1914-12-03, München, Bayern, Germany
Ice Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team SF:3rd 410
410


Sylvia Schenk

B. 1952-06-01, Rotenburg, NS, represented West Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's 800 metres SF:5th 130
130


Siegfried Schenke

B. 1943-05-06, Sitzendorf, Thür., Germany, represented East Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 200 metres sixth 640
Men's 4x100 m Relay fifth 250
890


Heinz Schenker

B. 1943-07-26, represented Switzerland
Bobsleigh
1972 HP
Men's Two 7th 500
Men's Four fourth 1200
1700


Schenker Zoltán

Olympic Competitor nr 5433

He was born in Cluj, present-day Romania, but he represented Hungary after 1924 as well.


Luis Héctor Schenone

B. 1940-04-27, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Sailing
1968 1972 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) 18th 163.2
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 9th
163.2


Vera Schenone

B. 1940-04-25, Sestriere, Italy
Alpine Skiing
1956 HP
Women's Downhill 36th 0.00064
Women's Giant Slalom dnf -5.16
Women's Slalom 29th 0.016
0.0166416


Édouard "Eddy" Schepers

B. 1955-12-12, Tienen, Belgium
Cycling - Road
1976 HP
Men's Road Race 48th -5.38
0.00000384


Hans Schepers

B. 1930-03-26, Hamm, N-W, Germany
Aquatics - Water Polo
1960 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Jan Dirk Schepers

B. 1897-11-25, Haarlem, then Netherlands; D. 1997-03-08
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Épée, Team QF:3rd 22.75
22.75


Frank Schepke

B. 1935-04-05, Königsberg (now Kaliningrad in Russia), East Prussia, represented Germany; D. 2017-04-04
Rowing (1 gold)
1960 HP
Men's Eights gold 3200
3200


Kraft Schepke

B. 1934-03-03, Königsberg (now Kaliningrad in Russia), East Prussia, represented Germany
Rowing (1 gold)
1960 HP
Men's Eights gold 3200
3200


Giovanni Scher

B. 1915-10-21, Koper, Slovenia, then part of Austria, from 1920 to 1946 Italy, represented Italy; D. 1992
Rowing (1 silver)
1932 HP
Men's Coxed Fours silver 3000
3000

All five members of this crew were born in Koper, but there is no more information about any of them. I class them as Slovenian nationals.


Scherb

Olympic Competitor nr 1103


Hans Scherbart

B. 1905-12-16, from Berlin, represented Germany
Hockey (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Heinrich Scherer

B. 1938-01-19, Bern, Switzerland
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs SF:5th 162.5
162.5


Kobi Scherer

B. 1931-04-20, Erstfeld, Switzerland; D. 1970
Cycling - Road
1952 HP
Men's Road Race dnf 8x10-19
Men's Road Race, Team (9th) -
8x10-19


Fryderyk Egon "Fritz" Scherfke

B. 1909-09-07, Poznań, Poland, then part of Germany; D. 1983-09-15
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team (fourth) 800
800


(Sigrid) Christina Scherling

competed in 1968 as

Christina Lindblom

B. 1940-06-28, Falun, Sweden
Speed Skating
1960 1964 1968 HP
Women's 500 metres 15th 11th 15th 84
Women's 1000 metres 11th 14th 15th 90
Women's 1500 metres 7th sixth 9th 1200
Women's 3000 metres fifth 9th 7th 1560
2934


Hendrik Scherpenhuijzen

B. 1882-04-03, Rotterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1971-06-28
Fencing (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual bronze 640
640


August Scherpenisse

B. 1912-01-06, Antwerpen, Belgium; D. 1988
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1936 HP
Men's Featherweight (-61 kg) 18th 3.84
3.84


Eduard Scherrer

B. 1890-04-15, Leysin, Switzerland; D. 1972-07-04
Bobsleigh (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Four/Five gold 4800
4800


Walter Scherrer

B. 1908-12-03, from Zürich, represented Switzerland
Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team QU:4th 41
41


Chantal Schertz

B. 1958-07-18, represented France
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 1976 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle 33rd -2.26
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay 11th sixth 176
176.00256


Franz Scherübl

B. 1940-11-23, Radstadt, Austria (then part of Germany)
Nordic Combined
1964 HP
Men's Individual 29th 0.024
0.024


Adrian Schervan

B. 1956-08-28, București, Romania
Aquatics - Water Polo
1976 1980 HP
Men's Team fourth 9th 880
880


Adolf Scherwitzl

B. 1938-06-27, Feistritz an der Gail, Austrua (then part of Germany)
Biathlon
1964 1968 HP
Men's 20 km 41st 50th 0.00009725
Men's 4x7.5 km Relay 11th 16
16.00009725


Ernst Scherzer

B. 1937-10-05, Schöneck/Vogtland, Sachsen, Germany
Alpine Skiing
1964 HP
Men's Slalom 13th 25.6
25.6


Hugo Scherzer

B. 1889-07-10, Schweidnitz, Germany, now Swidnica in Poland, represented the USA; D. 1940-12-24
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Music ac 170.9
170.9


Karl-Heinz Scherzinger

B. 1944-05-18, Nordkehdingen, NS, Germany, represented West Germany; D. 1993-01-16
Cross-Country Skiing
1968 HP
Men's 30 km 48th -5.26
0.00000256


Michel Scheuer

B. 1927-05-20, Rodange, Luxembourg, lived in Düsseldorf, represented Germany; D. 2015-03-31
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak (1 gold, 2 bronze)
1952 1956 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 10000m bronze bronze 5120
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000m gold 4800
9920


Scott Scheuermann

B. 1954-04-23, Morristown, NJ, USA, represented Canada
Modern Pentathlon
1972 HP
Men's Individual 54th -6.20
Men's Team 19th 0.4
0.4000002


Armin Scheurer

B. 1917-12-24, from Biel, represented Switzerland; D. 1990-08-27
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's Decathlon dnf 0.0015
0.0015


Matilda Scheurich

B. 1910-07-11, New York, NY, USA; D. 1983-07
Swimming
1924 HP
Women's 200 m Breaststroke R1:3rd 240
240


Gerard Scheurleer

Olympic Competitor nr 2492


Werner Scheurmann

B. 1909-09-27, from Zürich, represented Switzerland
Handball (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Team (bronze) 800
800


Johannes Scheuter

B. 1880-11-08, Amersfoort, the Netherlands; D. 1944-08-07
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Free Rifle, prone 63rd 0.0000000032
0.0000000032


Francis Schewetta

B. 1919-08-29, Bréhat, France; D. 2007-10-08
Athletics (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's 400 m QF:5th 2.29
Men's 4x400 m Relay silver 1000
1002.29


David Schiaffino

B. 1913-05-28, represented Argentina; D. 2005
Shooting
1948 1952 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle 49th 0.0000024
Men's Free Rifle 13th 38.4
38.4000024


Fin Schiander

Olympic Competitor nr 7130


Poul Schiang

B. 1904-05-23, København, Denmark; D. 1981-05-24
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 100 m R1:4th 0.000000072
Men's 4 x 100 m Relay SF:4th 17
17.000000072


Carlo Schiappapietra

represented Italy
Tug-of-War
1920 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Răzvan Schiau

B. 1944-10-17, București, Romania
Ice Hockey
1968 HP
Men"s Team 12th 20
20


Alberto Schiavi

B. 1939-03-23, Roma, Italy
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1960 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 4x500 metres Relay SF:4th 17
17


Angelo Schiavio

B. 1905-10-15, Bologna, Italy; D. 1990-04-17
Football (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Giuseppe Schiavon

B. 1942-03-01, Murano, Italy
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Eights sixth 320
320


Niels Schibbye

B. 1910-07-14, from Hellerup, represented Denmark; D. 1989-11-10
Sailing
1936 HP
Eight metres Class 8th 128
128


Herbert Schibukat

B. 1914-10-27, Rastenburg, East Prussia (now Kętrzyn in Poland), represented Germany,; D. 1999-06
Ice Hockey
1936 1948 1952 HP
Men's Team SF:3rd 8th 538
538


Johannes "Hans" Schichtl

B. 1943-04-08, Bad Tölz, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Ice Hockey
1968 HP
Men"s Team 7th 200
200


William Schick

Olympic Competitor nr 2878


Frank Schicke

Olympic Competitor nr 1754


Egon Schidan

B. 1930-09-16, from Düsseldorf, represented Germany; D. 2002-08-07
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Thad Schideler

Olympic Competitor nr 2122


Heinrich Schiebel

B. 1926-11-24, represented Austria
Cycling - Track
1948 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QU:12th 30
30


Margaréta Schieferová

B. 1914-03-29, Trstin, Slovakia, then part of Hungary, represented Czechoslovakia
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Women's Discus Throw 12th 60
60


Robert Schiel

B. 1939-10-26, Dudelange, Luxembourg
Fencing
1960 1964 1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:4th 0.00011
Men's Foil, Team R2 22.75
Men's Épée, Individual R1:4th QF:4th R1:4th 18.13022
Men's Épée, Team QF R1:3rd 151.28
192.16132


Oscar Schiele

Olympic Competitor nr 2791


Rolf Schiemer

B. 1951-10-23, represented Switzerland
Ice Hockey
1976 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Gretel Schiener

B. 1940-04-09, Altenburg, Thür., Germany
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 HP
Women's Individual Combined 34th 0.0016
Women's Team Combined sixth 160
160.0016


René Charles Schiermeyer

B. 1938-09-27, Sélestat, France
Wrestling - Greco-Roman (1 bronze)
1960 1964 HP
Men's Welterweight (-73 kg) bronze 4440
Men's Welterweight (-78 kg) 7th
4440


Matthias Schießleder

B. 1936-09-23, Essen, N-W, Germany
Judo
1964 HP
Men's Lightweight (-68 kg) R1:3nd 2.241
2.241


Louis Schiess

B. 1925-09-05, Herisau, Switzerland
Sailing
1960 HP
One−Person Dinghy (Finn) 26th 0.096
0.096


Kaspar Schiesser

B. 1916-01-28, represented Switzerland; D. 2007-05-25
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's Marathon 22nd 0.6
0.6


Helen Mary Schifano

B. 1922-04-13, Newark, NJ, USA; D. 2007-11-09
Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Women's Team All-Around bronze 1280
1280


Otto Schiff

B. 1892-04-26, Surabaya, Java, Dutch East Indies, represented the Netherlands; D. 1978-07-09
Fencing
1928 HP
Men's Foil, Team (QF:3rd) 25
25


Rudolf "Rudi" Schiffl

B. 1941-08-18, Dachau, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany; D. 2013-03-08
Archery
1976 HP
Men's Individual 27th 0.06
0.06


Michael Schiffner

B. 1949-07-13, Leipzig, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Cycling - Road
1976 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 10th 75
75


Josef "Sepp" Schiffner

B. 1930-12-11, Altaussee, Austria
Nordic Combined & Cross-Country Skiing
Nordic Combined 1952 1956 HP
Men's Individual 20th 11th 97.5
Cross-Country Skiing 1952 HP
Men's 18 km 69th 0.00000000016
97.50000000016


Hendrik "Henk" Schijvenaar

B. 1918-05-31, Haarlem, the Netherlands; D. 1996-09-17
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Rudolf Schilberg

B. 1894-09-29, Wien, Austria; D. 1961-07-30
Weightlifting
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+82.5 kg) fifth 8th 1884
1884


Franz Schilcher

B. 1943-08-19, Graz, Austria (then part of Germany)
Ice Hockey
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men"s Team 13th 8th 140.8
140.8


Edy Schild

B. 1919-02-21, represented Switzerland
Cross-Country Skiing
1948 HP
Men's 18 km 20th 1
Men's 50 km sixth 640
Men's 4x10 km Relay fifth 250
891


Boris Schildt

B. 1889-12-13, Pori, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1970-01-25
Tennis
1924 HP
Men's Singles R1 0.00000000019
Men's Doubles R3 39.56
39.56000000019


Antoine Schildwein

B. 1911-08-10, Sarreguemines, Alsace, then part of Germany, after 1918 French, represented France
Gymnastics
1936 1948 HP
Men's Individual combined (6 apparatuses) 59th 34th -
Men's Team combined 8th fourth 464
Men's Floor Exercise 81st 24th 0.04
Men's Vault 55th 50th -
Men's Parallel Bars 58th 49th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 57th 42nd -
Men's Rings 19th 23rd 0.464
Men's Pommeled Horse 73rd 50th -
464.504


Josef Schilhab

B. 1908-01-12, Schwechat, Austria; D. 1992-10-11
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Architecture - Town Planning HM 682.5
682.5


Annelies Schilhan

B. 1936-03-12, from Wien, represented Austria
Figure Skating
1952 HP
Women's Singles 16th 9.6
9.6


Dorothy Jane Schiller

B. 1916-04-20, Chicago, Ill., USA; D. 1992-01
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke SF:13th 38.4
38.4


George Schiller

B. 1900-07-03, Los Angeles, Cal., USA
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 400 m SF:5th 130
Men's 4 x 400 m Relay fourth 400
530


Gerhard Schiller

B. 1949-04-17, Stuttgart, B-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle 18th 2.56
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay (sixth) 64
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay (silver) 64
130.56


Jürgen Schiller

B. 1946-08-18, Hollstadt, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 200 metres Individual Medley R1:15th 10
10


Schillerwein István

B. 1933-12-13, Budapest, Hungary; D. 2009-05-19
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track
1952 HP
Men's Road Race dnf 8x10-19
Men's Road Race, Team dnf -
Men's Tandem QF 717.5
Men's Team Pursuit QU:10th 75
792.5


Maurice Schillès

France
Cycling - Track (1 gold, 1 silver)
1908 HP
Tandem gold 6000
5000 m silver 3000
Sprint (1000 m) finalist 1200
Team Pursuit fifth 562.5
Sprint (660 yds) competed 0
10762.5

Olympic Competitor nr 3462


Balduin Josef Hubert Schilling

B. 1868-03-11, Wuppertal, N-W, Germany; D. 1929-12-15
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Architecture - unknown event AC 73.37
73.37

Previously (mis)identified as Rudolf Schilling.


Gerda Schilling

competed in 1952 as

Gerda Staniek

B. 1925-02-08, from Wien, represented Austria
Athletics
1948 1952 HP
Women's Javelin Throw 9th QU:nm 241.5
241.5


Herbert Schilling

B. 1930-06-20, Frankfurt am Main, Hessen, Germany; D. 2004-10-24
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Light-Welterweight (-63.5 kg) R1 1.356
1.356


Reiner Schilling

B. 1943-05-10, Tutttlingen, B-W, Germany; D. 2013-10-15
Freestyle Wrestling
1964 HP
Men's Featherweight (-63 kg) 7th 600
600


Ulrich Schillinger

B. 1945-02-16, München, Bay., Germany
Cycling - Track
1964 HP
Men's Sprint Rep2:2nd 54.6
54.6


Wolfgang Schillkowski

B. 1942-07-03, Danzig (now Gdańsk in Poland), represented Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's High Jump 17th 6
6


Bernhard Schilter

B. 1922-01-23, represented Switzerland
Bobsleigh
1948 HP
Men's Four 8th 192
192


Georges Schiltz

B. 1901-02-03, Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Road Cycling
1924 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial 25th 0.125
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team 8th 64
64.125


Cornelia Hendrika "Corrie" Schimmel

B. 1939-04-29, Bussum, the Netherlands
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Women's 400 metres Freestyle 7th 400
400


Gratia Maria Margretha, Barones Schimmelpenninck van der Oye

B. 1912-07-10, Doorn, the Netherlands; D. 2012-02-12
Alpine Skiing
1936 HP
Women's Alpine Combined 14th 24
24


Josef Schimmer

B. 1923-03-06, represented Austria
Hockey
1952 HP
Men's team cons:SF 164
164


Jerzy Schindler

B. 1923-02-05, Zakopane, Poland; D. 1992-05-10
Alpine Skiing
1948 HP
Men's Downhill 67th 0.0000000003
Men's Combined dnf -
0.0000000003


Lisa Schindler, née Schwarz

B. 1929-07-30, Hamburg, Germany, represented Austria
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1960 HP
Women's Kayak Doubles 500 metres 9th 120
120


Otto Ernst Schindler

B. 1925-08-11, from Wien, represented Austria; D. 2009-03-06
Canoeing - Flatwater Canadian
1956 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000 metres sixth 800
Men's Canadian Doubles 10000 metres 8th 320
1120


Werner Schindler

B. 1905-02-13, represented Switzerland; D. 1986-01-10
Art Competitions (1 silver)
1948 HP
Architecture - Designs for Town Planning silver 3000
3000


Jean Claude Schintgen

B. 1939-03-23, Charleroi, Belgium, represented Luxembourg
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1960 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) 22nd 0.6
0.6


Silvia Schinzel

B. 1958-06-02, Wien, Austria
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Women's 200 metres QF:6th 0.364
0.364


Claus Schiprowski

B. 1942-12-27, Gelsenkirchen, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Athletics (1 silver)
1968 HP
Men's Pole Vault silver 6000
6000


Jerta Schir

B. 1938-06-12, Folgaria, Italy
Alpine Skiing
1960 HP
Women's Downhill fifth 1000
Women's Giant Slalom 15th 10
Women's Slalom 20th 1
1011


Jolanda Schir

B. 1943-01-15, Folgaria, Italy
Alpine Skiing
1960 HP
Women's Downhill 14th 16
Women's Slalom 35th 0.001
16.001


Adolf Schirmer

Olympic Competitor nr 2432


Friedrich Wilhelm Heinrich "Friedel" Schirmer

B. 1926-03-20, Stadthagen, NS, Germany; D. 2014-11-30
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Decathlon 8th 384
384


Øistein Schirmer

Olympic Competitor nr 6308


Kurt Schirra

B. 1931-09-13, Völkingen, Saarland, Germany, represented Saarland; D. 1983-05-17
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Elfgard Sibylle Schittenhelm

B. 1947-09-13, Stuttgart, B-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's 100 metres SF:5th 130
130


Gian Marco Schivo

B. 1949-05-06, Toulon, France, represented Italy
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's High Jump 17th 6
6


Thorleif Schjelderup

B. 1920-01-20, Oslo, Norway; D. 2006-05-28
Ski Jumping (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Men's Individual bronze 3840
3840


Pål Schjetne

B. 1953-06-06, Trondheim, Norway
Nordic Combined
1976 HP
Men's Individual 9th 240
240


Theodor Schjøth

Olympic Competitor nr 6868


Halfdan Schjøtt

Olympic Competitor nr 7147


Trygve Schjøtt

Olympic Competitor nr 7148


Evelin Schlaak

competed in 1980 as

Evelin Jahl

B. 1956-03-28, Annaberg-Buchholz, Sachsen, (then East-)Germany, represented the German Democratic Republic
Track & Field (2 gold)
1976 1980 HP
Women's Discus Throw gold gold 19200
19200


Conrad Schlaepfer

represented Switzerland
Fencing
1948 HP
Foil, Individual QF:7th 0.072
Foil, Team R1:3rd 3.625
3.697


Hansjörg Schlager

B. 1948-08-20, Langenau, B-W, Germany, represented West Germany; D. 2004-03-10
Alpine Skiing
1972 HP
Men's Downhill 18th 2.56
Men's Slalom dnf -10.40
2.56


Marianne Schläger

B. 1920-11-22, from Linz, represented Austria
Athletics
1948 HP
Women's Shot Put 12th 60
Women's Discus Throw 15th 15
75


Alfred Schläppi

B. 1898-01-30, Leysin, Switzerland; D. 1981-04-15
Bobsleigh (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Four/Five gold 4800
4800


Heinrich Schläppi

B. 1905-04-30, Leysin, Switzerland; D. 1958-02-18
Bobsleigh (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Four/Five gold 4800
4800


Ludwig Schlanger

B. 1904-12-22, Novi Sad, now in Serbia, then part of Hungary, represented Austria; D. 2001-02-16
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1928 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) 14th 10.14
10.14


Otto Schläpfer

B. 1931-03-11, from Lausanne, represented Switzerland; D. 2015
Ice Hockey
1952 1956 HP
Men's Team fifth 9th 580
580


Ferdinand Schlatter

Olympic Competitor nr 385


Heinz Schlauch

B. 1915-11-13, Gera, Thür., Germany; D. 1945-02-21
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke SF:8th 384
384


Hans Schlecht

B. 1948-01-23, represented Austria
Canoeing - Slalom
1972 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 15th 15
15


François Schlechter

B. 1933-05-09, Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1960 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 28th 0.0384
0.0384


Johny Schleck

B. 1942-11-22, Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Cycling - Road
1964 HP
Men's Road Race 19th 2.4
2.4


Armand Schlée

from Genè, represented Switzerland
Hockey
1948 HP
Men's team R1:2nd 410
410


Charles Schlee

B. 1873-07-21, Copenhagen, Denmark, moved to the USA; D. 1947-01-05, Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States

Olympic Competitor nr 1937


Adolfo Schlegel

B. 1900-08-02, represented Chile
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Pole Vault 24th 0.24
0.24


Frits Schlegel

B. 1896-05-04, Frederiksberg, Denmark; D. 1965-03-02
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Architecture - unknown event AC 73.37
73.37


Jean Joseph Schlegel

B. 1925-10-24, Rennes, France
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:9th 0.068
0.068


Jürgen Schlegel

B. 1940-10-03, Danzig (now Gdańsk in Poland), represented Germany in 1964 and East Germany in 1968
Boxing
1964 1968 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-81 kg) QF QF 1722
1722


Schlégl-Blaumann Judit

B. 1945-01-23, Budapest, Hungary
Volleyball
1972 1976 HP
Women's Team fifth fourth 1300
1300


Ruth Schleiermacher

competed in 1972 as

Ruth Budzisch

B. 1949-11-03, Wunsiedel, Bay., Germany, represented East Germany
Speed Skating
1968 1972 HP
Women's 500 metres 16th 13th 32
Women's 1000 metres 12th 33rd 40.00256
Women's 1500 metres 8th 256
328.00256


Joseph "Joe" Schleimer

B. 1909-05-31, Mississauga, Ont., Canada; D. 1988-11-23
Wrestling - Freestyle (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Welterweight (-72 kg) bronze 3840
3840


Josef Schleinkofer

B. 1910-03-19, München, Bayern, Germany; D. 1984
Boxing (1 silver)
1932 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57.2 kg) silver 6000
6000


Klaus Schlenkrich

B. 1939-04-26, Leipzig, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany in 1968
Aquatics - Water Polo
1964 1968 HP
Men's Team sixth sixth 640
640


Richard Bradley Schlesinger, Jr.

B. 1946-09-02, Chicago, Ill., USA
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team 14th 8
8


Charles Schlewer

B. 1901-03-15, Strasbourg (then part of Germany), France; D. 1986-11-27
Rowing
1920 HP
Men's Eights SF:2nd 800
800


Alois Schloder

B. 1947-08-11, Landshut, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men"s Team 7th 7th bronze 1680
1680


Bruno Schlokat

B. 1898-06-23, from Insterburg, East Prussia (now Chernyakhovsk, Kaliningrad in Russia), represented Germany; D. 1898-06-23
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Javelin Throw fifth 1500
1500


Helmut Schlöske

B. 1904-06-27, Berlin, Germany; D. 1944-10-15
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Long Jump 15th 15
15


Hermann Schlöske

B. 1905-06-24, Berlin, Germany; D. 1991-01-06
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 200 m QF:3rd 10.76
10.76


Horst-Rüdiger Schlöske

B. 1946-01-01, Berlin, Germany, represented West Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 400 metres fifth 1000
Men's 4x400 m Relay fourth 400
1400


Gustav Schlosser

B. 1939-08-18, Niedergösgen, Switzerland
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:21st 0.96
0.96


Schlosser Imre

Olympic Competitor nr 5255


Hans Schlottmann

from Germany
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Architecture - unknown event hors concours -
-

Entry "hors concours", so not a true Olympic competitor.


Charles Schlumberger

B. 1893, represented Switzerland; D. 1984
Equestrianism - Dressage
1924 HP
Dressage, Individual 21st 0.96
0.96


Hedy Schlunegger

B. 1923-03-18, Wengen, Switzerland; D. 2003-07-05
Alpine Skiing (1 gold)
1948 HP
Women's Downhill gold 4800
Women's Combined 8th 192
4992


André Paul Schlupp

B. 1930-01-14, Strasbourg, France; D. 2008-05-19
Basketball
1956 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Karin Schlüter

B. 1937-03-12, Hamburg, Germany, represented West Germany
Equestrianism - Dressage (1 silver)
1972 HP
Dressage, Individual 7th 500
Dressage, Team silver 1000
1500


Peter Schlütter

B. 1893-11-25, København, Denmark; D. 1959-04-06
Sailing (1 silver)
1928 HP
6 metres Class silver 2000
2000


Karl Schmaderer

B. 1914-10-02, Wien, Austria; D. 2000-06-14
Track Cycling
1936 HP
Men's Team Pursuit 10th 75
75


Adolf Schmal

B. 1872-08-18, Dortmund, N-W, Germany, but competed for Austria; D. 1919-08-28
Cycling - Track & Fencing (1 gold, 2 bronze)
1896 HP
Men's Time Trial, 333m bronze 2560
Men's 10000 m bronze 2560
Men's 100 km 7th-9th 272
Men's 12 hours gold 6400
Sabre fourth 2400
14192

He was better known as a fencer, and he was leading the Sabre competition with two wins, when the Greek Royal Family entered the stadium. The officials ordered the competition to restart, so that the King could watch the entire tournament. Schmal lost to both opponents he had earlier defeated.
He would bounce back by winning three "medals" two days later, in cycling.
It is not known when he stopped in the 100 km race.
His son competed at shooting in Stockholm.

Olympic Competitor nr 106


Adolf Schmal, Jr.

B. 1885-01-12, Brno, now in the Czech Republic, competed for Austria

Olympic Competitor nr 5050

from Moravia, not Bohemia, but now in the Czech Republic as well


Heirich "Heinz" Schmalix

B. 1910-07-24, from Berlin, represented Germany; D. 1974-11-30
Hockey (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Othmar Schmalz

B. 1903-08-27, Neu St. Johann, Switzerland; D. 1966-11-06
Aquatics - Water Polo
1928 HP
Men's Water Polo R1 24.56
24.56


Gary Owen Schmalzbauer

B. 1940-01-27, Saint Paul, Minn., USA
Ice Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Alfred Schmalzer

B. 1912-10-28, Wien, Austria; D. 1944-01-21
Handball (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Eberardo Schmalzl

B. 1950-06-12, Bressanone, Italy
Alpine Skiing
1972 HP
Men's Giant Slalom 13th 25.6
Men's Slalom sixth 640
665.6


Helmuth Schmalzl

B. 1948-10-08, Ortisei, Italy
Alpine Skiing
1972 HP
Men's Giant Slalom 16th 6.4
6.4


Karl Hermann Adolf Schmedes

B. 1908-11-14, Dortmund, N-W, Germany; D. 1981-05-31
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Lightweight (-61.2 kg) R1 1.617
1.617


Richarda Schmeißer

B. 1954-08-20, Zeitz, S-A, Germany, represented East Germany
Artistic Gymnastics (1 silver)
1972 HP
Women's Individual Combined 12th 40
WomMen's Team Combined silver 1000
1040


Siegbert Schmeißer

B. 1957-03-24, Gera, Thür., Germany, represented East Germany
Cycling - Road
1976 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -22.24
-22.24


Irmgard Schmelzer

B. 1921-06-19, Frankfurt am Main, Hessen, Germany; D. 2002-09-20
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Women's Long Jump fourth 2400
2400


Wolfgang Schmelzer

B. 1940-06-13, Berlin, Germany, represented East Germany
Cycling - Track
1968 HP
Men's Team Pursuit R1:10th 75
75


Bernard Schmetz

B. 1904-03-21, Orléans, France; D. 1966-06-11
Fencing (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Épée, Individual fifth 1250
Men's Épée, Team silver gold bronze 4050
5300


Eduard "Edy" Schmid

B. 1911-05-03, from Zürich, represented Switzerland; D. 2000-09-25
Handball (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Franz Schmid

B. 1905-01-17, Garmisch, Bayern, Germany; D. 1992-09-18
Alpinism (1 gold)
1932 HP
Special Medal gold 8000
8000


Hans Schmid

B. 1948-06-24, represented Switzerland
Ski Jumping
1972 1976 HP
Men's Normal Hill 22nd 13th 26
Men's Large Hill 42nd 20th 1.00004
27.00004


Hans Heinrich Schmid

B. 1898-12-28, from Garmisch-Partenkirchen, represented Germany
Ice Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team Qu:3rd 86
86


Harald Schmid

B. 1957-09-29, Hanau, Hessen, Germany, represented West Germany
Athletics - Track and Field (2 bronze)
1976 1980 1984 1988 HP
Men's 400 metres Hurdles SF:dnf bronze seventh 4452.3
Men's 4x400 m Relay bronze 640
5092.3


Adelheid "Heidi" Schmid

B. 1938-12-05, Klagenfurt, Austria (then part of Germany), represented Germany in 1960 and 1964 and the Federal Republic of Germany in 1968
Fencing (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Women's Foil, Individual gold Elim1 7th 8475.94
Women's Foil, Team fourth bronze fifth 1419
9894.94


Heribert Schmid

B. 1941-09-08, represented Switzerland
Ski Jumping
1964 HP
Men's Normal Hill 25th 0.1
Men's Large Hill 46th -5.64
0.1000064


Iwan Schmid

B. 1947-11-15, Obersuchsiten, Switzerland
Cycling - Road
1972 HP
Men's Road Race 19th 2.4
2.4


Josef Schmid

B. 1953-02-15, Altshausen, B-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 800 metres SF:12th 40
40


Joseph Schmid

B. 1934-09-11, Frutigen, Switzerland
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1960 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) 19th 2.4
2.4


Karl Schmid (1)

B. 1910-06-29, from Zürich, represented Switzerland; D. 1998-05-14
Rowing (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Coxless Fours bronze 1920
Men's Coxed Fours silver 3000
Men's Eights sixth 320
5240


Karl Schmid (2)

B. 1921-07-23, represented Switzerland
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 400m Hurdles R1:5th 0.0014
0.0014


Kurt Schmid

B. 1932-02-11, Baar, Switzerland
Rowing (1 bronze)
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs bronze 4048
Men's Coxless Fours sixth
4048


Manfred Schmid

B. 1944-06-06, Liezen, Austria
Luge (1 gold, 1 silver)
1964 1968 1972 1976 HP
Singles 9th gold 7th fifth 14925
Doubles - silver 7th fifth 7425
22350


Max Schmid

represented Switzerland
Rowing
1920 HP
Men's Single Sculls QF 861
861


Peter Schmid (1)

B. 1898-07-26, from Gstaad, represented Switzerland
Cross-Country Skiing & Ski Jumping & Nordic Combined
1924 HP
Men's 18 km 14th 16
Men's Ski Jumping 18th 3.84
Men's Nordic Combined 11th 96
115.84


Peter Schmid (2)

B. 1949-04-27, Klagenfurt, Austria
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:41st -4.64
Men's 200 metres Individual Medley R1:39th -3.16
0.000224


Rudolf Schmid (1)

B. 1951-03-21, Liezen, Austria; D. 2014-10-20
Luge (1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Singles 16th 9th 249.6
Doubles 9th bronze 3400
3649.6


Rudolf Schmid (2)

B. 1945-07-13, represented Switzerland
Bobsleigh
1976 HP
Four-man 9th 120
120


Toni Schmid

B. 1909-08-22, Furth im Wald, Bayern, Germany; D. 1932-05-16
Alpinism (1 gold)
1932 HP
Special Medal gold 8000
8000

He had died before the special medal could be awarded.


Werner Schmid (1)

B. 1919-11-25, represented Switzerland
Modern Pentathlon
1948 1952 HP
Men's Individual 27th 20th 1.31
Men's Team 9th 40
41.31


Werner Schmid (2)

B. 1933-05-18, Baden, Switzerland
Hockey
1960 HP
Men's Team (15th) 3.2
3.2


Wilhelm Schmid

B. 1921-03-30, Innsbruck, Austria
Ice Hockey
1956 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Jenny Schmidgall

competed in 2006 and 2010 as

Jenny Potter

B. 1979-01-12, Saint Paul, Minn., USA
Ice Hockey (1 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze)
1998 2002 2006 2010 HP
Women's Team gold silver bronze silver 10600
10600


Ernst "Edy" Schmidiger

represented Switzerland
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Lightweight (-62 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Alfred Schmidt (2)

represented Germany
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Architecture - unknown event AC 9.437
9.437


Alfred Schmidt (1)

B. 1898-05-01, Hageri, Estonia, then part of Russia; D. 1972-11-05
Weightlifting (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) silver 6000
6000


Alfred Schmidt Ruke

B. 1957-09-16, represented Mexico
Aquatics - Water Polo
1976 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Andreas Schmidt

B. 1959-09-22, Düsseldorf, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's 400 m Freestyle 39th -3.16
Men's 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay fourth 400
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay (fourth) 64
464.00016


Benny Gotfred Schmidt

B. 1929-06-25, Horsens, Denmark
Modern Pentathlon
1960 HP
Men's Individual 47th -5.50
-5.50


William David "Bill" Schmidt

B. 1947-12-29, Muse, Penn., USA
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's Javelin Throw bronze 3840
3840


Carl Schmidt

B. 1904-05-20, København, Denmark; D. 1992-01-03
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Eights Rep2 136
136


Erich Schmidt

B. 1925-02-27, Völkingen, Saarl., Germany, represented Saarland; D. 2009-09-24
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1952 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67 kg) 8th 384
384


Ernst Schmidt

B. 1942-08-13, Veltheim, Switzerland
Bobsleigh
1968 HP
Four−Man 12th 30
30


Eugen Stahl Schmidt

B. 1862-02-17, København, Denmark; D. 1931-10-07
Athletics - Track & Field & Shooting & Tug-of-War (1 gold)
1896 1900 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:4th 68
Men's Military Rifle 12th 40
Men's Tug of War gold 3200
3308

Olympic Competitor nr 16


Franziska Schmidt

B. 1943-05-07, from Zürich, represented Switzerland
Figure Skating
1960 1964 HP
Women's Individual 22nd 23rd 0.984
0.984


Frederick Weber "Fred" Schmidt

B. 1943-10-23, Evanston, Ill., USA
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's 200 metres Butterfly bronze 3200
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay gold 1600
4800


Fritz Schmidt

B. 1943-03-19, Mainz, R-P, Germany, represented West Germany
Hockey (1 gold)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Team fourth (gold) fifth 2310
2310


Gertrud Schmidt

B. 1942-07-08, Ozorków, Poland, represented Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Women's 400 metres 7th 400
400


Gudrun Schmidt

B. 1941-02-07, Zeulenroda, Thür., Germany, represented East Germany
Cross-Country Skiing
1968 HP
Women's 5 km 13th 25.6
Women's 10 km 14th 16
Men's 3x5 km Relay sixth 160
201.6


Gustav Schmidt

B. 1926-08-09, Duisburg, N-W, Germany; D. 2016-12-29
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak
1952 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000m fourth 1200
1200


Harry Cecil Schmidt

B. 1916-03-19, Queenstown, South Africa; D. 1977-02-13
Modern Pentathlon
1952 1956 HP
Men's Individual 50th 36th 0.00080125
Men's Team dnf 10
10.00080125


Heinrich Schmidt

B. 1904-09-25, Wöllerdorf-Steinbrückl, Austria; D. 1988-11-29
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Music - Compositions for Orchestra AC 115.1
115.1


Karl-Heinz "Heinz" Schmidt

B. 1928-04-24, from Mülheim, represented Germany
Hockey
1952 HP
Men's Team fifth 400
400

He was in the squad in 1956, but did not play.


Helga Schmidt

competed in 1964 as

Helga Neuber

B. 1937-02-19, Halle, S-A, Germany; D. 2018-09-14
Aquatics - Swimming
1956 1960 1964 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke fourth QU:4th QU:4th 2500
2500


Herbert Schmidt

B. 1914-01-28, from Berlin, represented Germany; D. 2002-09-18
Rowing (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Eights bronze 1280
1280


Ingrid Schmidt

B. 1945-03-03, Rudolstadt, Thür., Germany
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1960 1964 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke R1:11th R1:9th 280
Women's 4x100 metres Medley Relay bronze FI:dnf 704
984


Iohan Schmidt

B. 1910-01-17, represented Romania
Gymnastics
1936 HP
Men's Individual combined (6 apparatuses) 107th -
Men's Team combined 14th 4
Men's Floor Exercise 101st -
Men's Vault 110th -
Men's Parallel Bars 106th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 96th -
Men's Rings 108th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 106th -
4


Josef Schmidt

represented Austria
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1948 HP
Men's Welterweight (-73 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Jürgen Schmidt

B. 1941-07-11, Berlin, Germany
Speed Skating
1964 HP
Men's 1500 metres 39th -3.16
Men's 5000 metres 39th -3.16
0.00032


Kaj Schmidt

B. 1926-04-20, Haderslev, Denmark
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1960 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres fifth 750
750


Kathryn Joan "Kate" Schmidt

B. 1953-12-29, Long Beach, Cal., USA
Athletics - Track & Field (2 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Women's Javelin Throw bronze bronze 7680
7680


Lauritz Thura Thrap Schmidt

B. 1897-05-01, Oslo, Norway; D. 1972-06-27
Sailing (2 silver)
1920 1924 1928 1932 1936 HP
Eight metres Class silver silver 4400
4400

Olympic Competitor nr 7131


Leni Schmidt

B. 1906-12-28, Bremen, Germany; D. 1985-11-11
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Women's 100 m FI:dq 640
Women's 4 x 100 m Relay bronze 640
1280


Lucienne Schmidt-Couttet

B. 1926-11-27, Chamonix, France
Alpine Skiing
1948 HP
Women's Downhill 10th 75
Women's Combined 10th 75
Women's Slalom 20th 1
151


Magdalena Schmidt

B. 1949-06-30, Lauchhammer, Brand., Germany, represented East Germany
Artistic Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Women's Individual All-Round 29th 0.016
Women's Team All-Round bronze 640
640.016


Oskar Schmidt

B. 1908-05-27, from St. Moritz, represented Switzerland
Ice Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 8.6
8.6


Paul Gerhard Schmidt

B. 1931-08-09, Groß Nebrau, Pommern, now Nebrowo Wielkie in Poland, represented Germany; D. 19
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:6th fourth 1600.031
1600.031


Pavel Schmidt

B. 1930-02-09, Bratislava, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2001-08-14
Rowing (1 gold)
1960 HP
Men's Double Sculls gold 8000
8000


Peter Schmidt

B. 1937-12-01, Eisenberg, Thü, Germany, represented East Germany in 1968
Aquatics - Water Polo
1964 1968 HP
Men's Team sixth sixth 640
640


Rainer Schmidt

B. 1948-08-01, Ilmenau, Thür., Germany, represented East Germany
Ski Jumping (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's Normal Hill 15th 10
Men's Large Hill bronze 2560
2570


Reinhold Schmidt

B. 1902-08-17, Berlin, Germany; D. 1974-08-16
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 400 m QF:4th 0.676
0.676


Rita Schmidt

competed in 1976 as

Rita Kirst

B. 1950-10-21, Hohenmölsen, S-A, Germany, represented East Germany
Athletics
1968 1972 1976 HP
Women's High Jump fifth fifth QU:22nd 3000.6
3000.6


Rudolf Schmidt

B. 1894-04-19, Wien, Austria; D. 1980-03-07
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Sculpture - unknown event AC 0.083
0.083


Schmidt Sebestyén

represented Hungary
Cycling - Road
1932 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual 31st 0.008
0.008


Thomas Schmidt

Germany
Canoeing - slalom (1 gold)
2000 2004 HP
K1 gold fifth 11100
11100


Anton "Ton" Schmidt

B. 1948-01-31, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Aquatics - Water Polo
1972 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


(Arthur) Vagn Schmidt

B. 1935-01-15, København, Denmark
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1960 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres fifth 750
750


Veronika Schmidt

competed in 1980 as

Veronika Hesse

B. 1952-04-24, Harzgerode, S-A, Germany, represented East Germany
Cross-Country Skiing (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1976 1980 HP
Women's 5 kilometres 12th 7th 440
Women's 10 kilometres 8th 8th 512
Women's 4x5 km Relay bronze gold 2240
3192


Walter Schmidt

B. 1948-08-07, Scharzwald, B-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's Hammer Throw fifth 1500
1500


Willard Theodore Schmidt

B. 1910-02-14, Swanton, Nebr., USA; D. 1965-04-13
Basketball (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Team (gold) 800
800


Wolfgang Schmidt

B. 1954-01-16, Berlin, Germany, represented East Germany
Athletics - Track and Field (1 silver)
1976 1980 HP
Men's Discus Throw silver fourth 8400
8400


Alfred Schmidtberger

B. 1930-01-21, from Linz, represented Austria
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak
1952 1956 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 10000m 9th 160
Men's Kayak Doubles 10000m 11th 48
208


Karl-Peter Schmidtke

B. 1945-12-16, Ludwigslust, M-V, Germany, represented West Germany
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres QF:7th 0.057
Men's 4x100 m Relay sixth 160
160.057


Bernard Schmied

B. 1933, from Genève, represented Switzerland
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team QR:4th 0.252
0.252


Frédéric Schmied

B. 1893-07-26, Zürich, Switzerland; D. 1972-09-23
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Sculpture AC 29.24
29.24


Hans-Ulrich "Uli" Schmied

B. 1947-02-23, Meißen, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Rowing (2 bronze)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Double Sculls fifth bronze bronze 8415
8415


Paul Schmiedlin

B. 1897-06-02, Basel, Switzerland; D. 1981-07-02
Football (1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's Football silver 2000
2000


August Schmierer

Olympic Competitor nr 1674


Fred Schmind

Olympic Competitor nr 1728


Édouard "Edy" Schmit

B. 1930-12-23, Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Fencing
1956 1964 HP
Men's Épée, Individual SF:8th 10.25
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd QF:2nd 211.5
221.75


Georges Schmit

B. 1904-08-17, Bettembourg, Luxembourg; D. 1978-09-27
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 100 m R1:6th 0.00000000002
0.00000000002


Jean Schmit

B. 1931-08-09, Dudelange, Luxembourg; D. 2010-10-28
Cycling - Road
1952 HP
Men's Road Race dnf 8x10-19
Men's Road Race, Team (7th) -
8x10-19


Louis Schmit

B. 1908-02-18, Luxembourg, Luxembourg; D. 2002-11-25
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 800 m R1:7th 0.0000027
0.0000027


Thomas Schmit

B. 1895-04-26, Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Football
1920 HP
Men's Team R1 33.8
33.8


A. Schmitt

represented Switzerland
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Literature AC 89.43
89.43


Allison Schmitt

USA
Swimming (3 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze)
2008 2012 HP
200 m Free-style 9th gold 6460
400 m Free-style silver 4000
4x100 m Free-style Relay bronze 640
4x200 m Free-style Relay bronze gold 2240
4x100 m Medley Relay gold 1600
14940


Arnd Schmitt

B. 1965-07-13, Heidenheim an der Brenz, Baden-Württemberg, (then West-)Germany, represented the Federal Republic of Germany in 1988
Fencing (2 gold, 1 silver)
1988 1992 1996 2000 HP
Men's Individual Épée gold 29th 10th 9th 8325.02
Men's Team Épée silver gold fourth fifth 4062.5
12387.52


Arthur Ferdinand Adam Schmitt

B. 1910-11-27, Saarbrücken, Saarland, Germany, represented Saarland; D. 1989-09-30
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 119th -
Men's Team All-Around 22nd 0.1
Men's Floor Exercise 154th -
Men's Horse Vault 173rd -
Men's Parallel Bars 106th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 87th -
Men's Rings 87th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 94th -
0.1


Christine Schmitt

B. 1953-05-26, Rostock, M-V, Germany, represented East Germany
Artistic Gymnastics (1 silver)
1972 HP
Women's Individual Combined 15th 10
WomMen's Team Combined silver 1000
1010


Dieter Karl Schmitt

B. 1940-05-03, Offenbach am Main, Hessen, Germany
Fencing
1964 HP
Men's Foil, Individual ElR1 1.659
1.659


Egon Schmitt

B. 1948-11-12, Mühlheim am Main, Hessen, Germany, represented West Germany
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team SF:3rd 410
410


Eleonora Margareta Josephina Schmitt

B. 1931-08-23, São Paulo, Brazil
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:21st 0.64
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay sixth 160
160.64


Erich Schmitt

B. 1912-08-06, from Zürich, represented Switzerland; D. 1979-10-29
Handball (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Étienne Schmitt

represented France
Gymnastics
1928 HP
Men's Individual Combined (9 events) 35th -
Men's Team Combined fourth 400
Men's Vault 10th 25
Men's Parallel Bars 41st -
Men's Horizontal Bar 45st -
Men's Rings 41st -
Men's Pommeled Horse 34th -
425


Franz Schmitt

B. 1937-09-05, Aschaffenburg, Bay., Germany
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1964 HP
Men's Lightweight (-70 kg) 9th 240
240


Johan Schmitt

Olympic Competitor nr 3926


Johannes Schmitt

B. 1943-02-18, Berlin, Germany; D. 2003-12-28
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 400 metres QF:6th 0.364
Men's 4x400 metres Relay fifth 250
250.364


John Schmitt

B. 1901-12-23, Philadelphia, Penn.,, USA; D. 1991-06-13
Rowing (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs bronze 3200
3200


Julie Schmitt

B. 1913-04-06, Cham, Bayern, Germany; D. 2002-12-10
Gymnastics (1 gold)
1936 HP
Women's Team combined gold 3200
3200


Schmitt Pál

B. 1942-05-13, Budapest, Hungary
Fencing (2 gold)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Épée, Individual QF:6th 0.455
Men's Épée, Team gold gold fourth 5400
5400.455

Member of the IOC since 1983.


Wolfgang Schmitt

B. 1939-02-26, Mainz, R-P, Germany; D. 2017-07-13
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R32 1.02
1.02


Ferdinand Schmitz

B. 1919-10-14, Köln, N-W, Germany; D. 1981-11-06
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling
1952 HP
FR Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 7th 600
GR Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) sixth 960
1560


Ingeborg "Inge" Schmitz

B. 1922-04-22, Berlin, Germany
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1936 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:20th 1
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay silver 1000
1001


Julian Schmitz

B. 1881-09-15, New Jersey, United States

Olympic Competitor nr 1723


Marlene Schmitz-Portz

B. 1938-01-14, Euskirchen, N-W, Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Women's High Jump 9th 240
240


Peter Schmitz

represented Germany
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Music, Solo or Chorus AC 779.2
779.2


Pierre Schmitz

B. 1920-05-16, Differdange, Luxembourg; D. 2004-12-07
Gymnastics
1948 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 90th -
Men's Team All-Around 11th 16
Men's Floor Exercise 102nd -
Men's Horse Vault 60th -
Men's Parallel Bars 101st -
Men's Horizontal Bar 79th -
Men's Rings 76th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 99th -
16


Émile Schmoll

Olympic Competitor nr 3829


Manfred Schmorde

B. 1946-09-18, Großsteinberg, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Rowing (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's Eights bronze 1280
1280


Christina "Christa" Schmuck

B. 1944-01-26, Berchtesgaden, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Luge (1 silver)
1968 1972 HP
Women's Singles silver 10th 6150
6150


Karel Schmuck

B. 1913-12-29, represented Czechoslovakia
Aquatics - Water Polo
1936 HP
Men's Team QU:3rd 45.5
45.5


Michal Schmuck

B. 1909-01-09, Bratislava, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1980-06-11
Aquatics - Water Polo
1928 HP
Men's Water Polo R1 24.56
24.56


Uta Schmuck

B. 1949-08-19, Limbach-Oberfrohna, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle SF:14th 16
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay silver 1000
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay fifth 250
1266


František Schmucker

B. 1940-01-28, Jarovice, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2004-07-15
Football (1 silver)
1964 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Alois Schnabel

B. 1910-02-27, Wien, Austria; D. 1982-09-20
Handball (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Egon Schnabel

B. 1937-05-19, Wechmar, Thür., Germany
Biathlon
1964 HP
Men's 20 km 24th 0.24
0.24


Karl Schnabl

B. 1954-03-08, Villach, Austria
Ski Jumping (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1976 HP
Men's Normal Hill bronze 2560
Men's Large Hill gold 6400
8960


Eugen Schnalek

B. 1911-03-17, from Wien, represented Austria
Road Cycling
1936 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual 16th 8
Men's Road Race, Team fifth 250
258


Carlos Schneeberger

B. 1902-06-21, Lautaro, Chile; D. 1973-10-01
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team prel. 2
2


Josef "Sepp" Schneeberger

B. 1919-11-27, represented Austria
Cross-Country Skiing
1952 1956 HP
Men's 15 km 28th 0.0256
Men's 18 km 23rd 0.256
Men's 4x10 km Relay fifth 11th 266
266.2816


Werner Schneeberger

Olympic Competitor nr 7275


Alfred John Schneidau

B. 1867-02-05, London, England, Great Britain, represented France; D. 1940-01-24
Cricket (1 silver)
1900 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000

Olympic Competitor nr 1393


Hans-Joachim "Achim" Schneider

B. 1934-07-31, Duisburg, N-W, Germany
Aquatics - Water Polo
1956 1960 HP
Men's Team sixth sixth 640
640


Bert Schneider

B. 1897-07-01, Cleveland, Ohio, USA, moved to Canada in 1906; D. 1986-02-20
Boxing (1 gold)
1920 HP
Welterweight (-66.7 kg) gold 9600
9600


William Conrad "Buzz" Schneider

B. 1954-09-14, Grand Rapids, Minn., USA
Ice Hockey (1 gold)
1976 1980 HP
Men's Team fifth gold 3700
3700


Evelyne Schneider

B. 1950-02-23, Waidhoven an der Ybbs, Austria
Figure Skating
1968 HP
Mixed Pairs 15th 12.5
12.5


Fritz Schneider

B. 1928-09-02, represented Switzerland
Ski Jumping
1952 HP
Men's Individual 26th 0.096
0.096


Georges Schneider

B. 1925-07-11, La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland; D. 1963-09-10
Alpine Skiing
1948 1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Downhill 9th 160
Men's Giant Slalom fifth 17th 1006
Men's Slalom 13th 48th fifth 31st 1025.6064
2131.6064


Hans Ernst Schneider

B. 1927-02-04, represented Switzerland; D. 2014-10-14
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 400 metres QF:6th 0.364
Men's 4x400m Relay R1:5th 4.3
4.664


Hans Joachim Schneider

B. 1909-10-21, Duisburg, N-W, Germany; D. 1972-07-19
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Johann "Hans" Schneider

B. 1913-09-14, Wien, Austria; D. 1993-01
Ice Hockey
1948 HP
Ice Hockey Men's Team 7th 200
200


Hansrüdi Schneider

B. 1926-12-22, Unterseen, Switzerland
Shooting
1960 1964 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol fourth 11th 2496
2496


Hermann Schneider

represented Switzerland
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Middleweight (-73 kg) R1 1.786
1.786


Horst Schneider

B. 1939-02-13, Lienz, Austria (then part of Germany)
Biathlon
1968 HP
20 km 47th -5.50
4 x 7.5 km Relay 11th 16
16.000005


Irmintraut Schneider

B. 1911, Stettin, Pommern (now Szczecin in Poland), represented Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1928 HP
Women's 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay fourth 400
400


Joachim "Jochen" Schneider

B. 1942-09-19, Stuttgart, B-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Canoeing - Sprint Kayak
1968 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres SF:5th 8.6
8.6


Jorge Schneider

B. 1933-10-16, represented Argentina
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 2Rep:3rd 81
81


Josef Schneider

B. 1891, from Luzern, represented Switzerland; D. 1966
Rowing (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Single Sculls bronze 3840
3840


Jürgen Schneider

B. 1949-12-19, Seftigen, Switzerland
Cycling - Track
1968 HP
Men's Team Pursuit R1:13th 19.2
19.2


Kurt Schneider

B. 1900-02-03, Hirschberg, Germany, now Jelenia Góra, Poland, represented Germany; D. 1988-07-26
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Marathon 47th 0.000006
0.000006


Lothar Schneider

B. 1939-10-03, Dessay-Roßlau, S-A, Germany, represented East Germany in 1968; D. 2019-03-15
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1964 1968 HP
Men's Featherweight (-63 kg) 17th 8th 390
390


Manfred Schneider

B. 1941-10-09, Schwerin, M-V, Germany, represented East Germany
Rowing (1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Eights 7th bronze 1480
1480


Othmar Schneider

B. 1928-08-27, Lech am Arlberg, Austria; D. 2012-12-25
Alpine Skiing (1 gold, 1 silver)
1952 1956 HP
Slalom gold 12th 6440
Downhill silver 4000
10440


Petra Schneider

B. 1963-01-11, Chemnitz (then Karl-Marx-Stadt), (then East) Germany, represented the G.D.R.
Swimming (1 gold, 1 silver)
1980 HP
400 m Individual Medley gold 9600
400 m Free-style silver 4000
13600


Renate Schneider

B. 1939-05-03, Berlin, Germany
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 HP
Women's Individual Combined 48th 0.0000026
Women's Team Combined sixth 160
160.0000026


Robert Roy Schneider

B. 1944-01-17, Madison, Wisc., USA
Cycling - Road
1972 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -28.60
-28.60


Siegfried Schneider

B. 1939-11-12, Forst (Lausitz), Brand., Germany, represented East Germany
Volleyball (1 silver)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team fourth silver 2800
2800


Thomas Schneider

B. 1932-03-30, from Gießen, Hessen, represented Germany
Rowing
1956 HP
Men's Double Sculls fourth 2000
2000


Vreni Schneider

B. 1964-11-26, Elm, cant. Glarus, Switzerland
Alpine Skiing (3 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1988 1992 1994 HP
Slalom gold 7th gold 11500
Giant Slalom gold dnf bronze 8320
Combined dnf - silver 3000
Downhill - - 33rd 0.00256
22820.00256

The French called her 'la Légende', to the Germans she was 'wunderbar', to the Italians 'Vreni, vidi, vici' said it all. She was overall World Cup victor three times (89, 94, 95), with six titles in slalom and five in giant slalom. In 1988-89, she won all seven slaloms and a total 14 World cup races. She also won four world championships, at Giant Slalom (87, 89) and Slalom (91,94). She would have won more Olympic honours but for her status as a professional.
World Cup Overall winner three times ('89, '94 and '95)


Walter Schneider

B. 1953-08-22, Wien, Austria
Ice Hockey
1976 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Walter Alphons Schneider

B. 1928-06-13, represented Switzerland
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 1952 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:37th 0.0004
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:35th R1:48th 0.00100256
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle 34th 0.0016
0.00300256


Wilhelm Jósef Schneider

B. 1907-07-09, Katowice, Poland, then part of Austria; D. 1988-12-28
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Pole Vault sixth 960
960


Willy Schneider

B. 1929-10-20, represented Switzerland
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:3rd 0.023
Men's 4x100m Relay R1:5th 0.68
0.703


Heinrich Schneidereit

Olympic Competitor nr 2926


Otto Schneitberger

B. 1939-09-29, Obergries, Bay., Germany, represented the Federal Republic in 1968 and 1972
Ice Hockey
1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Team sixth 7th 7th 7th 920
920


John Schneiter

represented Switzerland
Bobsleigh
1928 HP
Men's Four/Five 13th 19.2
19.2


Werner Schneiter

B. 1946-10-24, Feurthalen, Switzerland
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:8th 0.272
0.272


Manfred Schnelldorfer

B. 1943-05-02, München, Bay., Germany
Figure Skating (1 gold)
1960 1964 HP
Men's Individual 8th gold 9984
9984


Sebald Schnellmann

B. 1936-07-18, Lachen, Switzerland; D. 1983
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 200 metres QF:6th 0.364
Men's 4x100 metres Relay SF:4th 82
82.364


Henri Carel Willem "Hans" Schnitger

B. 1915-08-05, Enschede, the Netherlands; D. 2013-03-01
Hockey (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Adolf Schnitt

Olympic Competitor nr 5075


Otto Schnitzer

from Berlin, represented Germany
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Sculpture ac 5.34
5.34


Benny Schnoor

B. 1922-12-28, Søllerød, Denmark; D. 2003-09-05
Cycling - Track
1948 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QF 430.5
430.5


Rudolf Schnyder

B. 1919-08-22, represented Switzerland; D. 2000-12-30
Shooting (1 silver)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Rapid−fire Pistol 20th 26th 1.596
Men's Free Pistol silver 6000
6001.596


Josef "Sepp" Schnyder

B. 1923-01-12, represented Switzerland
Cross-Country Skiing
1952 HP
Men's 18 km 37th 0.0004
Men's 50 km 20th 1
1.0004


Willy Schnyder

B. 1894-01-24, represented Switzerland; D. 1946
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Small-Bore Rifle 41st 0.000096
Men's Free Rifle, team fourth 400
400.000096


J. Schnyzer

B. 1876, represented Switzerland
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Sculpture AC 29.24
29.24


Kurt Schöbel

B. 1896-10-31, from Oldenburg, represented Germany
Shooting
1952 HP
Trap 23rd 0.384
0.384


Simion Schobel

B. 1950-02-22, Sebeș, Romania
Handball (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280

He was coach of the 1984 West German team.


Wilhelm "Billy" Schober

B. 1956-11-14, Melbourne, Vict., Australia
Figure Skating
1976 HP
Men's Individual dnf 1.5
1.5


Philipp Schoch

B. 1979-10-12, Fischenthal, Switzerland
Snowboarding (2 gold)
2002 2006 2010 2014 HP
Parallel Giant Slalom gold gold 12th 19240
Parallel Slalom disq. 0
19240


Hans Schöchlin

B. 1893-03-06, from Biel, represented Switzerland; D. 1978-06-03
Rowing & Art Competitions (1 gold)
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs gold 8000
Literature - unknown event AC 254.5
8254.5


Karl Schöchlin

B. 1894-06-13, from Biel, represented Switzerland; D. 1974-11-07
Rowing (1 gold)
1928 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs gold 8000
8000


Brigitte Schockaert

B. 1933-06-23, Zottegem, Belgium
Equestrianism - Jumping
1956 1960 HP
Jumping, Individual 34th dnf 0.002000000125
Jumping, Team dnf 0.25
0.252000000125


Alwin Schockemöhle

B. 1937-05-29, Meppen, (West) Germany
Equestrianism (2 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1960 1964 1968 1972 1976 HP
Jumping, Individual 26th 7th gold 8500.08
Jumping, Team gold bronze silver 4050
12550.08


Hans Schödl

B. 1885, represented Austria
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Trap 14th 20
Men's Trap, Team sixth 160
180


Alfred Schoebel

B. 1911-05-14, Strasbourg, then part of Germany, after 1918 back in France; D. 2000-10-16
Swimming
1932 HP
Men's 200m Breasttroke R1:3rd 96
96


Jean-Pierre Schoebel

B. 1949-03-18, Grenoble, France
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Decathlon 18th 3.84
3.84


Pierre Schoebel

B. 1942-06-26, Paris, France
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles 8th 384
384


Richard Schoemaker

Olympic Competitor nr 4032


Otto Schoenfeld

Olympic Competitor nr 737


Dana Lee Schoenfield

B. 1953-08-13, Harvey, Ill., USA
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1972 HP
Women's 200 m Breaststroke silver 4000
4000


Ludovicus Schoenmaekers

B. 1931-09-15, Turnhout, Belgium
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:25th 0.15
0.15


Tatjana Schoenmaker

B. 1997-07-09, represented South Africa
Swimming (1 gold, 1 silver)
2021 HP
Women's 100 m Breaststroke silver 4000
Women's 200 m Breaststroke gold 6400
10400


Jozef Schoeters

B. 1947-05-12, Mol, Belgium
Cycling - Road
1968 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -24.24
-24.24


Marc Schoetter

B. 1889-10-23, Bettembourg, Luxembourg; D. 1955-04-27
Bobsleigh
1928 HP
Men's Four/Five 20th 0.75
0.75


Ferdinand Paul "Andy" Schoettle, Jr.

B. 1933-08-17, Philadelphia, Penn., USA; D. 2010-11-24
Sailing
1956 HP
5.5 metres fourth 1600
1600


Michael Beaver Schoettle

B. 1936-09-07, represented the USA
Sailing (1 gold)
1952 HP
5.5 metres class gold 6400
6400


Robert Schöffthaler

Olympic Competitor nr 2863


Dale Schofield

B. 1915-04-14, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA; D. 2006-12-09
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 400 metres Hurdles SF:4th 492
492


Sydney Schofield

Olympic Competitor nr 3929


Ilona Schoknecht

competed in 1980 as

Ilona Slupianek

B. 1956-09-24, Demmin, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, (then East-)Germany, represented the German Democratic Republic
Track & Field (1 gold)
1976 1980 HP
Women's Shot Put fifth gold 11100
11100


Art Scholes

B. 1890-08-22, Toronto, Ont., Canada
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's Marathon 15th 15
15


Clarke Currie Scholes

B. 1930-11-25, Detroit, Mich;, USA; D. 2010-02-05
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold)
1952 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle gold 6400
6400


George Francis J. Scholes

B. 1928-11-24, Toronto, Ont., Canada
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1956 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


John Edgar "Jack" Scholes

B. 1917-09-02, Kyogle, Australia, represented New Zealand; D. 1989-07-15
Sailing
1972 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Soling) 21st 0.64
0.64


Lou Scholes

Olympic Competitor nr 4606


Eduard Schöll

B. 1904-07-15, from Wien, represented Austria; D. 1989
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1936 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+87 kg) 9th 240
240


Herbert Fritz Scholl

B. 1925-07-12, D&uumml;sseldorf, N-W, Germany; D. 2001-04-07
Sailing
1960 HP
5.5 metres Class 9th 160
160


Donald Arthur Schollander

B. 1946-04-30, Charlotte, N.C., USA
Swimming (5 gold, 1 silver)
1964 1968 HP
100 m Free-style gold - 6400
200 m Free-style silver 4000
400 m Free-style gold - 6400
4 x 100 m Free-style Relay gold qual. 1664
4 x 200 m Free-style Relay gold gold 3200
4x100 m Medley Relay - qual. 64
21728

Though he never set a world record at 100 m (he did so 13 times at higher distances - 9 times at 200 metres), and claimed he was not a sprinter, he won the Tokyo 100 meters gold medal after a magnificent race.


Jan Scholte

B. 1910-01-05, Weesp, the Netherlands; D. 1976-06-01
Aquatics - Water Polo
1928 HP
Men's Water Polo QF 216
216


Gabe Scholten

B. 1921-06-29, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1997-02-23
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 200 m R1:3rd 0.023
Men's 4x100 m Relay sixth 160
160.023


Clarke Burton Scholtz

B. 1912-02-12, Lobatse, Bechuanaland Protectorate, now Botswana, represented South Africa; D. 1989-02-20
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:5th 0.043
Men's 1500 metres R1:5th 2.29
2.333

There is no evidence that this athlete was still living in Bechuanaland (now Botswana) at the time of the Olympics (or that he would be of Tswana ethnicity), so I class him as South African.


Hendrik Jacobus "Henny" Scholtz

B. 1911-01-30, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Sailing
1964 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 13th 25.6
25.6


Georg Scholz

B. 1937-06-24, Füssen, Bay., Germany
Ice Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Heinrich Karl Scholz

B. 1880-10-16, Luh pod Smrkem, Czechia, then part of Austria, represented Austria; D. 1937-06-12
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Sculpture - unknown event 2 entries 0.166
0.166


Lilly Scholz

B. 1903-04-18, from Wien, represented Austria
Figure Skating (1 silver)
1928 HP
Pairs silver 5000
5000


Jackson Volney Scholz

B. 1897-03-15, USA; D. 1986-10-26
Athletics (Track & Field) (2 gold, 1 silver)
1920 1924 1928 HP
100 m fourth silver 5600
200 m gold fourth 8000
4x100 m Relay gold 1600
15200


Rudy Scholz

B. 1896-06-17, Kewanee, Ill., USA; D. 1981-12-09
Rugby (2 gold)
1920 1924 HP
Men's Team gold gold 6400
6400


Heinrich Schomburgk

Olympic Competitor nr 3181


John Schommer

Olympic Competitor nr 1876

(*) team rosters not certainly known


Emil Schön

Olympic Competitor nr 2517

(*) the team rosters in the semifinals are unknown


Holger Schön

B. 1910-03-30, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1980-03-25
Nordic Combined & Ski Jumping
1932 HP
Men's Individual 28th 0.0384
Men's Ski Jumping, Individual 11th 96
96.0384


Horst Schönau

B. 1949-04-02, Waltershausen, Thür., Germany, represented East Germany
Bobsleigh (1 bronze)
1976 1980 HP
Two-man 7th 500
Four-man fourth bronze 3120
3620


Erich Schönbächler

B. 1935-09-06, Einsiedeln, Switzerland
Biathlon
1964 HP
Men's 20 km 46th -5.96
0.0000096


Gerlinde Schönbauer

B. 1948-03-07, Wien, Austria
Figure Skating
1964 HP
Mixed Pairs 12th 50
50


Hans Schönbaumsfeld

B. 1900-03-05, Wien, Austria
Fencing
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Foil, Team QF:3rd fourth 468
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 0.936
468.936


Rudolf "Rudi" Schönbeck

B. 1919-08-03, Berlin, Germany; D. 2003-11-06
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Manfred Schöndorfer

B. 1948-10-28, Bad Reichenhall, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1972 1976 HP
Men's Lightweight (-68 kg) fourth sixth 3360
3360


Alfons Schöne

Olympic Competitor nr 712


Edi Schönecker

Olympic Competitor nr 4291


Dora Schönemann

B. 1911, Dresden, Sachsen, Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1928 HP
Women's 400 m Freestyle R1:6th 1.3
1.3


Hans Schönenberger

B. 1926-12-30, Lütisberg, Switzerland
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle,  Three Positions 22nd 0.4
Men's Small−Bore Rifle,  Prone 49th -5.16
0.4000016


Franz Schönfels

B. 1913-08-05, from Wien, represented Austria; D. 2005-09-25
Aquatics - Water Polo
1936 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Rolf Schønheyder

B. 1913-06-24, Trondheim, Norway; D. 1994-04-21
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:4th 0.033
0.033


Otto Schöniger

B. 1889-12-28, Jiřice, Czechia, then part of Austria, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1958-07
Equestrianism - Dressage
1924 1928 1932 1936 HP
Dressage, Individual 18th 10th 29th 128.86
Dressage, Team fifth 8th 314
442.86


Sepp Schönmetzler

B. 1944-09-24, Striegistal, Sachsen, Germany
Figure Skating
1964 HP
Men's Singles 12th 60
60


Hans Schönrath

B. 1902-11-08, Gronau, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany; D. 1945-02-10
Boxing
1928 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+79.4 kg) QF 861
861


Walter Schönrock

B. 1912-04-10, Berlin, Germany; D. 1996-03-19
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 10000 metres 21st 0.64
0.64


Otto Schönthal

B. 1878-08-10, Wien, Austria; D. 1961-12-31
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Architecture - unknown event AC 55.03
55.03

Submitted 5 entries together with Emil Hoppe. Since the names are not known, I will consider them one single participation.


Hendrik "Henri" Schoofs

B. 1950-11-06, Borgloon, Belgium
Track & Field
1976 1980 HP
Men's Marathon 10th 18th 153.84
153.84


Richard Roland Schoon

B. 1928-06-23, represented Singapore
Hockey
1956 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Robert Schoonjans

B. 1925-09-05, Antwerpen, Belgium; D. 2011-03-15
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 3000m Steeplechase R1:8th 0.408
0.408


Leon Schoonmaker

B. 1882-03-27, Singac, NJ, USA; D. 1950-05-30
Fencing
1920 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:6th 0.00003
Men's Épée, Individual R1:9th -
0.00003


Geurt Gerhard Schoonman

B. 1896-12-17, Brummen, the Netherlands; D. 1971-02-19
Shooting
1948 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle 51st 0.00000096
0.00000096


Marinus "Mak" Schoorl

B. 1913-02-09, Haarlem, the Netherlands; D. 2011-11-26
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Coxless Fours Rep:dns 120
Men's Coxed Fours fourth 1200
1320


Ilse Schoors

B. 1961-07-25, Sint-Antonius, Belgium
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Breaststroke 29th 0.016
Women's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay 11th 16
16.016


Otto Schop

represented Romania
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles R1:5th 0.00034
Men's High Jump 28th 0.0384
0.03874


Gabriele Schöpe

B. 1944-04-02, Dresden, Sachsen, Germany
Aquatics - Diving
1960 HP
Women's Platform 15th 10
10


Egon Schöpf

B. 1925-10-16, Innsbruck, Austria
Alpine Skiing
1948 1952 HP
Men's Downhill fifth dq 750
Men's Giant Slalom dq -
Men's Slalom sixth 640
1390


Regina Schöpf

B. 1935-09-16, Seefeld in Tirol, Austria; D. 2008-10-30
Alpine Skiing (1 silver)
1956 HP
Women's Giant Slalom 9th 160
Women's Slalom silver 4000
4160


Ida Schöpfer

B. 1929-10-22, Flühli, Switzerland; D. 2014-06-07
Alpine Skiing
1952 HP
Women's Downhill 10th 100
Women's Giant Slalom 16th 6.4
Women's Slalom dnf 0.0001
106.4001


Emil Schöpflin

B. 1910-07-26, Berlin, Germany
Road Cycling
1936 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual ac 0.000015
Men's Road Race, Team ac 18
18.000015


Erich Schöppner

B. 1932-06-25, Witten, N-W, Germany; D. 2005-09-12
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Light-Middleweight (-71 kg) QF 861
861


Uta Schorn

B. 1957-08-07, Köln, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 1976 HP
Women's Individual Combined 23rd 56th 0.256000064
WomMen's Team Combined 8th 7th 164
164.256000064


Peter Schorning

B. 1947-07-16, Essen, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:38th -3.26
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay sixth 160
160.000256


Günther Schorsten

B. 1916-04-12, Sibiu, Romania; D. 1974-05-20
Handball
1936 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Albert Edward "Al" Schoterman

B. 1950-09-11, Albany, NY, USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Hammer Throw QU:22nd 0.6
0.6


August Schotte

B. 1883-06-20, Den Haag, the Netherlands; D. 1968-03-04
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 3000 m Walk R1:7th 20.8
20.8


Karl-Ernst Schottes

B. 1935-04-21, Düsseldorf, N-W, Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 110 metres Hurdles QF:6th 0.546
0.546


Hippolyte Schouppe

B. 1903, from Gent, represented Belgium
Rowing
1924 HP
Men's Eights Rep:4th 200
200


(Wilhelmina) Irene Schouten

B. 1992-06-21, Andijk, the Netherlands
Speed Skating (3 gold, 2 bronze)
2018 2022 HP
Women's 3000 m gold 6400
Women's 5000 m gold 6400
Women's Mass Start bronze gold 8960
Women's Team Pursuit bronze 640
22400


Johan Frederik Schouten

B. 1910-10-04, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1989-05-11
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1948 HP
Men's Welterweight (-73 kg) 11th 96
96


Wim Schouten

B. 1878-05-05, Alphen aan den Rijn, the Netherlands; D. 1941-01-18
Sailing
1928 HP
6 metres Class fourth 800
800


Bob Schoutsen

B. 1951-07-19, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 1972 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke sixth SF:9th 800
Men's 200 metres Backstroke R1:12th R1:9th 200
1000


Koos Schouwenaar

B. 1902-10-09, Alblasserdam, the Netherlands; D. 1941-06-22
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Eights R2 136
136


Ernst Schrader

B. 1875-03-17, Germany, moved to the USA; D. 1981-01 Berwyn, Illinois, United States


Heinrich Schrader

Olympic Competitor nr 6443


Hilde Schrader

B. 1910-01-04, Straßfurt, Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany; D. 1966-03-26
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold)
1928 HP
Women's 200 m Breaststroke gold 9600
9600


Rudolf Schrader

Olympic Competitor nr 1759


Willard Schrader

B. 1883-02-17; D. 1967-01

Olympic Competitor nr 1782


Irma Schrameková

B. 1912-02-20, Brno, Czechia, then part of Austria, represented Czechoslovakia
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:23rd 0.256
Women's 400 metres Freestyle SF:9th 160
160.256


Edeltraud Schramm

B. 1923-12-16, Linz, Austria; D. 2002-10-01
Gymnastics (Artistic) & Rhytmic Gymnastics
1948 1952 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 105th -
Women's Team All-Around sixth 10th 345
Women's Floor Exercise 103rd -
Women's Horse Vault 118th -
Women's Uneven Bars 96th -
Women's Balance Beam 92nd -
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus 9th 40
385


Josef "Sepp" Schramm

B. 1938-06-05, Landshut, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Ice Hockey
1968 HP
Men"s Team 7th 200
200


Josef Schraner

B. 1929-04-05, Mellikon, Switzerland
Cycling - Road
1952 HP
Men's Road Race 20th 1.25
Men's Road Race, Team 9th 40
41.25


Karl Schranz

B. 1938-11-18, Sankt Anton am Arlberg, Austria
Alpine Skiing (1 silver)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Downhill 7th 11th fifth 1464
Men's Giant Slalom 7th silver sixth 5040
Men's Slalom 24th dnf 0.16
6504.16

He was famously barred from competing at Sapporo 1972 because of an allegation of professionalism. He had made no secret of his earnings as a sales representative of the ski manufacturer that he skied for. Other skiers had similar contracts but the IOC wished to set one example and disqualified the most prominent skier.


Brian Raymond Schrapel

B. 1946-05-17, represented Australia
Equestrianism - Eventing
1972 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual 27th 0.05
Three-Day Event, Team fourth 400
400.05


Werner Schraut

B. 1951-04-25, Groß-Umstadt, Hessen, Germany, represented West Germany
Weightlifting
1972 1976 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 12th 7th 660
660


Gerald Click "Gerry" Schreck

B. 1939-03-08, Pensacola, Flor., USA
Sailing (1 gold)
1968 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) gold 6400
6400


Adolf Schreiber

B. 1913-08-31, Schaan, Liechtenstein; D. 1983-08-20
Road Cycling
1936 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual ac 0.000015
0.000015


Hartmut Schreiber

B. 1944-01-28, Wittlech, R-P, Germany, represented East Germany
Rowing (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's Eights bronze 1280
1280


Hermann Schreiber

B. 1909-11-11, Ath-Goldau, Switzerland; D. 2006-04-12
Aeronautics (1 gold)
1936 HP
Special Medal gold 9600
9600

He was the first to cross the Alps in a glider.


William Schreiber

B. 1942-02-10, Reșița, Romania
Volleyball
1972 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500

He was also on the team in 1964, but did not play.


Frank Schreiner

Olympic Competitor nr 2141


Herbert Schreiner

B. 1931-01-23, represented Austria
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak
1952 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000m SF:5th 17.2
17.2


Dirk Schreyer

B. 1944-07-28, Lauenburg, S-H, Germany, represented West Germany
Rowing (1 gold)
1968 HP
Men's Eights gold 3200
3200


Stefan Schreyer

B. 1946-10-23, Gotha, Thür., Germany, represented East Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Decathlon fifth 1500
1500


Wilhelm Paul Moritz "Willi" Schreyer

B. 1914-09-09, Salzburg, Austria; D. 2002-05-02
Gymnastics
1948 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 61st -
Men's Team All-Around 9th 40
Men's Floor Exercise 38th -
Men's Horse Vault 87th -
Men's Parallel Bars 74th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 41st -
Men's Rings 83rd -
Men's Pommeled Horse 48th -
40


Hermann Schridde

B. 1937-07-03, Celle, NS, Germany, represented West Germany in 1968; D. 1985-05-18
Equestrianism - Jumping (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1964 1968 HP
Jumping, Individual silver 5000
Jumping, Team gold bronze 2240
7240


Erich Schriever

B. 1924-08-06, from Zürich, represented Switzerland
Rowing (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's Coxed Fours silver 3000
3000


Jacob Schriever

B. 1903-04-12, Utrecht, the Netherlands; D. 1964-04-22
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Sabre, Team SF:4th 82
82


Ollie Schriver

Olympic Competitor nr 7276


Caspar Laurids Skau Schrøder

B. 1905-12-05, Auning, Denmark; D. 1989-04-25
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:5th 0.00015
Men's Foil, Team R1:3rd 2.69
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 0.936
3.62615


(Hans) Christian Schröder

B. 1947-01-10, Schwerin, M-V, Germany, represented East Germany
Sailing
1972 HP
One Person Dinghy (Finn) 7th 600
600


Helge Muxoll Schröder

B. 1924-11-27, Horsens, Denmark; D. 2012-03-02
Rowing (1 silver)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Coxless Fours silver 3080
Men's Eights 2Rep:3rd
3080


Jürgen Schröder

B. 1940-03-06, Grünberg (now Zielona Góra in Poland, represented Germany
Rowing (1 silver)
1964 HP
Men's Eights silver 2000
2000


Kay Schrøder

B. 1877-07-01, København, Denmark; D. 1949-04-25
Fencing & Art Competitions
1920 1924 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:9th 0.0000001
Men's Foil, Team fourth 400
Men's Épée, Individual R1:6th 0.0000024
Architecture ac 539.0
939.0


Otto Schröder

B. 1902-01-06, from Berlin, represented Germany
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:9th 0.0000000011
Men's Épée, Team fourth 400
400.0000000011


Udo Schröder

B. 1950-02-12, Herne, N-W, Germany, represented East Germany
Freestyle Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Lightweight (-68 kg) sixth 960
960


Walter Schröder

B. 1932-12-29, Utecht, M-V, Germany
Rowing (1 gold)
1960 HP
Men's Eights gold 3200
3200


Willi Schröder

B. 1928-12-27, Berlin, Germany; D. 1999-10-20
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Wilhelm Otto "Willy" Schröder

B. 1912-03-07, Magdeburg, S-A, Germany; D. 1990-09-28
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Discus Throw fifth 1500
1500


Eddie Schroeder

B. 1911-01-20, Chicago, Ill. USA; D. 2005-12-01
Speed Skating
1932 1936 HP
Men's 1500 m 12th 40
Men's 5000 m 15th 10
Men's 10000 m 8th 8th 512
562


George Schroeder

Olympic Competitor nr 1778


Georges "Jos" Schroeder

B. 1950-02-17, Sint-Truiden, Belgium
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's Shot Put QU:18th 3.84
Men's Discus Throw QU:26th 0.096
3.936


René Schroeder

B. 1920-12-23, Esch-sur-Alzette, Luxembourg; D. 2001-02-10
Gymnastics
1948 1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 80th 163rd -
Men's Team All-Around 11th 18th 16.64
Men's Floor Exercise 46th 157th -
Men's Horse Vault 68th 156th -
Men's Parallel Bars 91st 155th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 82nd 124th -
Men's Rings 44th 121st -
Men's Pommeled Horse 100th 182nd -
16.64


Bjarne William Schrøen

B. 1918-05-24, Trondheim, Norway; D. 1991-07-05
Bobsleigh
1948 HP
Men's Two 13th 32
Men's Four 10th 75
107


Günter Schroers

B. 1939-01-11, Flensburg, S-H, Germany
Rowing
1960 1964 HP
Men's Double Sculls Rep:3nd 85
Men's Coxless Fours sixth 480
565


Reginald John "Reg" Schroeter

B. 1921-09-11, Ottawa, Ont., Canada; D. 2002-07-30
Ice Hockey (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Bernhard Schröter

B. 1934-04-10, represented Germany
Boxing
1956 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Martina Schröter

B. 1960-11-16, Weimar, Thüringen, (then East-)Germany, represented the German Democratic Republic
Rowing (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1980 1984 1988 HP
Women's Single Sculls bronze 14800
Women's Double Sculls gold
14800


Werner Schröter

B. 1944-06-28, Heiligenbeil, East Prussia, Germany (now Mamonovo in Kaliningrad, Russia), represented West Germany
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Welterweight (-74 kg) 8th 384
384

He fought five bouts, scoring one win and four draws, but he was eliminated.


Clara Schroth

competed in 1952 as

Clara Schroth-Lomady

B. 1920-10-05, Philadelphia, Penn., USA; D. 2014-06-07
Gymnastics (Artistic) & Rhytmic Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 73rd -
Women's Team All-Around bronze 15th 1282.5
Women's Floor Exercise 26th 0.016
Women's Horse Vault 81st -
Women's Uneven Bars 49th -
Women's Balance Beam 118th -
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus 16th 1.6
1284.116


Frances Schroth

B. 1893-04-11, Toledo, Ohio, USA; D. 1961-10-06
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold, 2 bronze)
1920 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle bronze 2560
Women's 300 m Freestyle bronze 2560
Women's 4x100 m Free-style Relay gold 1600
6920


George Schroth

B. 1899-12-31, Sacramento, Cal., USA; D. 1989-01-26
Water Polo (1 bronze)
1924 1928 HP
Men's Water Polo bronze fifth 1780
1780


Hubert Schrott

B. 1935-05-04, Vilanders, Italy, represented Austria
Cross-Country Skiing
1964 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 52nd -6.40
0.0000004


Martin Schröttle

B. 1901-09-01, München, Bayern, Germany; D. 1972-02-17
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1928 1932 HP
Men's Team Qu:3rd bronze 1366
1366


Frank Schryver

Olympic Competitor nr 5908


Beatrix "Trixi" Schuba

B. 1951-04-15, Wien, Austria
Figure Skating (1 gold)
1968 1972 HP
Women's Individual fifth gold 11100
11100


Jan Schubart

B. 1924-02-26, Groningen, the Netherlands; D. 2010-05-10
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Middleweight (-73 kg) QF 861
861


Louis Schubart

Olympic Competitor nr 4766


Dieter Schubert

B. 1943-08-11, Pirna-Copitz, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Rowing (2 gold)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Coxless Fours gold gold 9600
9600


Schubert Ernő

B. 1881-07-04, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1931-02-10
Athletics - Track and Field
1900 HP
Men's 60 metres R1:ac 229
Men's 100 metres R1:3rd 10.76
Men's 200 metres R1:4th 328
Men's Long Jump 9th 240
807.76

Olympic Competitor nr 824


Gerd Schubert

B. 1943-07-15, Berlin, Germany, represented West Germany
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R1 1.088
1.088


Karl Schubert

B. 1908-05-20, Neisse, Germany (now Nysa in Poland), represented Germany; D. 1991-03
Aquatics - Swimming
1928 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle SF:5th 17.2
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay dq 6.4
23.6


(Wolf) Rainer Schubert

B. 1941-10-12, Dresden, Sachsen, Germany, represented West Germany; D. 2014-08-13
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Men's 400 m Hurdles seventh fifth 2100
2100


Rosemarie Schubert

B. 1943-11-07, Breslau (now Wrocław in Poland), represented Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Women's Javelin Throw 12th 60
60


Siegfried Schubert

B. 1939-10-04, Hindernburg, Silesia (now Zabrze in Poland), represented Germany
Ice Hockey
1960 1964 HP
Men's Team sixth 7th 520
520


Ludwig Schuberth

B. 1911-07-24, Wien, Austria; D. 1989-09-30
Handball (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Otto Schubiger

B. 1925-01-06, Zürich, Switzerland
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Team bronze fifth 1780
1780


Gerson Albino Schuch

B. 1946-01-22, Santa Maria, RGdS, Brazil
Volleyball
1968 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Irene Schuch

B. 1935-11-20, Lützensömmern, Thür., Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Women's Discus Throw 9th 240
240


Brigitte Schuchardt

B. 1955-03-28, Jena, Thür., Germany, represented East Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 100 m Breaststroke 17th 4
Women's 200 m Breaststroke 28th 0.0256
Women's 200 m Individual Medley 16th 6.4
10.4256


Alfred Schuermans

represented Belgium
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Drawings & Water Colours AC 37.97
37.97


William Henry Schuette

B. 1933-11-05, Washington, DC, USA; D. 2002-09-21
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak & Canoeing - Flatwater Canadian
1952 1956 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000m 14th 16
Men's Canadian Singles 1000m 9th 240
256


(Fritz Richard) Gustav Schuft

B. 1876-06-16, Berlin, Germany; D. 1948-02-08
Artistic Gymnastics (2 gold)
1896 HP
Men's Horse Vault ac 89.83
Men's Parallel Bars ac 33.16
Men's Parallel Bars, Team gold 1600
Men's Horizontal Bar ac 132.1
Men's Horizontal Bar, Team gold 1600
Men's Pommelled Horse ac 132.1
3587.19

Olympic Competitor nr 129


Anneliese Schuh-Proxauf

B. 1922-03-10, Innsbruck, Austria
Alpine Skiing
1948 HP
Women's Downhill 17th 3
Women's Combined 7th 300
Women's Slalom sixth 640
943


Franz Schuh

Olympic Competitor nr 5923


Klement Schuh

B. 1916-06-13, represented Austria; D. 1995-06-13
Weightlifting
1948 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) 16th 9.6
9.6


Irma Schuhmacher

competed in 1952 as

Irma Heijting-Schuhmacher

B. 1925-02-24, Ginneken en Bavel, the Netherlands; D. 2014-01-08
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle sixth sixth 1280
Women's 400 metres Freestyle R1:26th 0.064
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay bronze silver 1640
2920.064


Carl August Berthold Schuhmann

B. 1869-05-12, Münster, N-W, Germany; D. 1946-03-24
Athletics - Track & Field & Gymnastics & Wrestling Greco-Roman & Weightlifting (4 gold)
1896 HP
Long Jump 5th/9th 736.8
Triple Jump fifth 1500
Shot Put 5th/7th 1020
Total Athletics 3257 3257
Parallel Bars, Team gold 1600
Horizontal Bar, Team gold 1600
Horse Vault gold 1600
Pommelled Horse 3rd/15th 132.1
Rings fifth 250
Horizontal Bar 3rd/15th 132.1
Parallel Bars fifth 250
Total Gymnastics 5564.2 5564.2
Weightlifting, Two Hands fourth 1600
total Weightlifting 1600 1600
Wrestling, Greco-Roman gold 9600
total Wrestling 9600 9600
20021 20021

In the wrestling, this Berlin goldsmith was by far the smallest and lightest competitor, yet he triumphed.
In the individual gymnastics events, the results after second have mostly not survived.
Apart from weight-lifting and gymnastics, he also competed in the Athletics competitions at Athina. Some sources have him as sixth in the Long jump, but there is too much conflicting evidence to be certain of any place beyond 4th. The same is true of the Triple Jump, but he claims he was fifth in that.
One of 3 Olympians to have competed in four sports.

Olympic Competitor nr 9


Kurt Schuhmann

B. 1948-09-12, Würzburg, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Aquatics - Water Polo
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team 10th fourth 850
850


Rob "Roy" Schuiten

B. 1950-12-16, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 2006-09-19
Cycling - Track
1972 HP
Men's Individual Pursuit QF 861
Men's Team Pursuit QF 430.5
1291.5


Robert Keyser "Bob" Schul

B. 1937-09-28, West Milton, Ohio, USA
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold)
1964 HP
Men's 5000 metres gold 6400
6400


Horst Franz Schuldes

B. 1939-03-18, Komotau, Sudetenland (then German), now Chomutow in Czechia, lived in Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Bay., represented Germany
Ice Hockey
1960 1964 HP
Men's Team sixth 7th 520
520


Fred Schule

Olympic Competitor nr 2112


Ralf Schulenberg

B. 1949-08-15, Erfurt, Thür., Germany, represented East Germany
Football (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's Team (bronze) 800
800


Carolyn Jane Schuler

B. 1943-01-05, San Francisco, Cal., USA
Aquatics - Swimming (2 gold)
1960 HP
Women's 100 metres Butterfly gold 8000
Women's 4x100 metres Medley Relay gold 1600
9600


Hans-Jürgen Schüler

B. 1945-08-15, Eckartsberga, S-A, Germany, represented East Germany
Aquatics - Water Polo
1968 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Hernán Schüler

represented Chile
Aquatics - Swimming
1928 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle R1:5th 0.017
0.017


Manfred Schüler

B. 1935-03-30, from Berlin, represented Germany; D. 2001
Speed Skating
1960 HP
Men's 500 metres 24th 0.16
Men's 1500 metres 18th 2.56
2.72


Michael Schuler

B. 1901-11-08, Würzburg, Germany, represented USA; D. 1974-01
Gymnastics (1 silver)
1932 HP
Men's Individual Combined (5 apparatuses) 17th 4
Men's Team Combined (silver) -
Men's Floor Exercises 16th 1.6
Men's Parallel Bars 9th 40
Men's Horizontal Bar sixth 160
205.6


Norbert Schuler

B. 1938-11-04, Nürnberg, Bay., Germany, represented the Federal Republic in 1968
Hockey
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Team (8th) fourth 928
928


Lary Alan Schulhof

B. 1942-06-15, Muncie, Ind., USA
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold)
1964 HP
Men's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay (gold) 64
64


William Schulhoff

B. 1898-03-19, represented the USA; D. 1943-08
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting ac 2.186
2.186


Johann "Hans" Schuller

B. 1953-08-05, Mödling, Austria
Ice Hockey
1976 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Adelheid "Heidi" Schüller

B. 1950-06-15, Passau, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's 100 m Hurdles SF:6th 78
Women's Long Jump fifth 1500
1578


Jakob Schüller

B. 1905-06-26, Duisburd, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany; D. 1944-01-22
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 200 m sixth 640
640


David Schulman

B. 1868-12-29, Wien, Austria; D. 1932-11-17
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Paintings AC 25.02
25.02


Jürgen Schult

B. 1960-03-11, Neuhaus, Mecklenburg-Vorpommers, (then East-)Germany
Track & Field (1 gold, 1 silver)
1988 1992 1996 2000 HP
Men's Discus Throw gold silver sixth 8th 21180
21180


Gerardus Bernardus "Gerrit" Schulte

B. 1916-01-07, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1992-02-26
Road Cycling
1936 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual dnf 0.0000000000000002
Men's Road Race, Team dnf -
0.0000000000000002


Hans-Dieter Schulten

B. 1940-12-11, Herne, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 3000 m Steeplechase R1:6th 0.546
0.546


Fredy Schultheiss

represented Switzerland
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Eights SF:3rd 200
200


Hans Schultheiss

B. 1921-06-11, represented Switzerland
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Eights SF:3rd 200
200


Suzanne Schulting

B. 1997-09-25, Zoetermeer, the Netherlands
Short Track Speed Skating (3 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze)
2018 2022 HP
Women's 500 m dnf silver 4000.01
Women's 1000 m gold gold 12800
Women's 1500 m 10th bronze 2660
Women's 3000 m Relay bronze gold 2240
Mixed 2000 m Relay fourth 400
22100.01


Aleksandr Schultz

Olympic Competitor nr 6531


Ana María Schultz

B. 1935-10-09, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:22nd 0.4
Women's 400m metres Freestyle 7th 400
400.4


Ernst Ludwig Emanuel Schultz

B. 1879-06-15, Horsens, Denmark; D. 1906-06-20
Athletics - Track and Field (1 bronze)
1900 HP
Men's 400 metres bronze 2560
2560

Olympic Competitor nr 834


Hans Schultz

Olympic Competitor nr 3268


Herman Schultz

B. 1901-05-06, represented Monaco
Shooting
1924 1928 1932 1936 1948 1952 HP
Men's Small-Bore Rifle 36th 0.00096
Men's Free Pistol 38th 41st 39th 0.000716
Men's Rapid-Fire Pistol ac 33rd 0.02984
0.008116


Karl Schultz

B. 1937-11-06, Bad Schwarfau, S-H, Germany, represented West Germany
Equestrianism - Eventing (1 silver, 2 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual 16th bronze 3208
Three-Day Event, Team bronze silver 1640
4848


Mark Philip Schultz

B. 1960-10-26, Palo Alto, Cal., USA
Wrestling, Freestyle (1 gold)
1984 1988 HP
Men's Middleweight (-82 kg) gold sixth 10560
10560

Tage Schultz

B. 1916-06-16, København, Denmark; D. 1983-02-02
Hockey

He played in an unofficial match in 1936, so I don't call him an official Olympian.


Anselm Schultzberg

B. 1862-08-28, Falun, Sweden; D. 1945-02-27
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting 2 entries 4.372
4.372


Erich Schultze

Olympic Competitor nr 6338


Uffe Schultz Larsen

B. 1921-06-02, Otterup, Denmark; D. 2005-11-29
Shooting
1948 1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Free Rifle 21st 15th 21st 16.92
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, prone 28th 18th 2.5856
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, 3 positions 15th 13th 53rd 35.6
54.1056


Arnold Schulz

B. 1943-11-12, Gembitz (now Gębice in Poland), represented East Germany
Volleyball (1 silver)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team fourth silver 2800
2800


Emil Schulz

B. 1938-05-25, Kaiserslautern, R-P, Germany; D. 2010-03-22
Boxing (1 silver)
1964 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) silver 6000
6000


František Schulz

represented Czechoslovakia
Aquatics - Water Polo
1928 HP
Men's Water Polo R1 24.56
24.56


Gerhard Schulz

B. 1931-06-01, Rietz-Neuendorf, Brandenburg, Germany; D. 2008-10-02
Equestrianism - Eventing (1 bronze)
1960 1964 HP
Eventing, Individual 14th 20th 21.25
Eventing, Team dnf bronze 640.64
661.89


Hans-Ulrich Schulz

B. 1939-05-24, Berlin, Germany; D. 2012-08-22
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 4x400 metres Relay fifth 250
250


Heinz Schulz

B. 1935-01-05, Bernburg an der Saale, S-A, Germany
Boxing (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) bronze 3120
3120


Johann Schulz (1)

from Nürnberg, represented Germany; D. 1942
Aquatics - Swimming
1928 HP
Men's 100 m Backstroke R1:4th 5.46
5.46


Johann Schulz (2)

B. 1897-04-22, represented Germany
Shooting
1936 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle 23rd 0.384
0.384


Oskar Schulz

B. 1923-10-14, Innsbruck, Austria; D. 2017-09-20
Cross-Country Skiing
1952 1956 HP
Men's 15 km 59th 0.000000016
Men's 18 km 48th 0.00000256
Men's 4x10 km Relay 11th 16
16.000002576


Siegfried Schulz

B. 1910-07-02, Berlin, Germany
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Pole Vault 17th 6
6


Wolf-Rüdiger Schulz

B. 1940-02-04, Berlin, Germany, represented West Germany
Aquatics - Water Polo
1968 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Bernhard "Berni" Schulze

B. 1938-05-20, Recklinghausen, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany in 1968
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint (1 silver)
1964 1968 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres 9th 120
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres silver 2000
2120


Hans Schulze

B. 1911-08-25, Magdeburg, Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany; D. 1992-01-26
Water Polo (2 silver)
1932 1936 HP
Men's Team silver silver 4000
4000


Hans-Peter Schulze

B. 1939-10-21, Leipzig, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Fencing
1968 1972 HP
Men's Épée, Individual Bar2 R2:6th 1.659026
Men's Épée, Team fifth R1:3rd 257.78
259.439029


Iris Schulze

B. 1958-04-16, Bautzen, Sachsen, Germany, represented West Germany
Cross-Country Skiing
1976 HP
Women's 5 kilometres 33rd -2.26
Women's 10 kilometres 31st -2.64
0.00896


Karl Schulze

B. 1988-03-05, Dresden, Sachsen, (then East) Germany
Rowing (2 gold)
2012 2016 2021 HP
Men's Quadruple Sculls gold gold eighth 14688
14688


Klaus Schulze (1)

B. 1928-01-03, Halle an der Saale, S-A, Germany; D. 2013-04-16
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 1Rep:2nd 20.4
20.4


Klaus Schulze (2)

B. 1936-10-17, Leipzig, Sachsen, Germany
Aquatics - Water Polo
1964 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Paul Schulze

Olympic Competitor nr 3495


Rudolph "Rudy" Schulze

B. 1928-10-31, Berlin, Germany, represented Canada; D. 2011-07-12
Shooting
1968 HP
Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 38th -3.26
0.000256


Camille Schumacher

B. 1896-05-06, Esch-sur-Alzette, Luxembourg; D. 1977-08-03
Football
1920 HP
Men's Team R1 33.8
33.8


David Schumacher

B. 1931-11-30, represented Australia
Wrestling - Freestyle
1956 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67 kg) 15th 15
15


Günther Schumacher

B. 1949-06-27, Rostock, M-V, Germany, represented West Germany
Cycling - Track (2 gold)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team Pursuit gold gold 9600
9600


Hans-Otto Schumacher

B. 1950-02-17, Grevenbroich, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Canoeing - Slalom (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles silver 5000
5000


Jakob "Jack" Schumacher

B. 1906-07-10, represented Switzerland
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Literature - unknown event AC 254.5
254.5


Jenny Schumacher

B. 1921-09-10, Heusy, Belgium; D. 2003-11
Gymnastics
1948 HP
Women's Team All-Around 11th 32
32


Rita Schumacher

B. 1937-08-25, Rostock, M-V, Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:17th 4
WoWomen's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay sixth 160
164


Heinz Schumann

B. 1936-08-06, São Paulo, Brazil, lived in Bremen, represented Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 100 metres fifth 1000
Men's 200 metres SF:6th 52
1052

East Germany won the right to field the 4x100 metres Relay squad, so the two best Germans in the individual 100 metres did not earn a place in the relays.


Jochen Schümann

B. 1954-06-08, Berlin, Germany
Sailing (3 gold, 1 silver)
1976 1980 1988 1992 1996 2000 HP
Olympic Monotype (Finn) gold fifth 59000
Three-person Keelboat (Soling) gold fourth gold silver
59000

In the Soling he sailed three times (1988-96) together with Thomas Flach and Bernd Jäkel.


Manfred Schumann

B. 1951-02-07, Hannover, NS, Germany, represented West Germany
Athletics - Track & Field & Bobsleigh (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles R1:18th 3.84
Men's Two silver 5000
Men's Four bronze 1920
6923.84


Marcel Schumann

B. 1901-01-15, Luxembourg, Luxembourg; D. 1989-04-23
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R2 26.38
26.38


Margit Schumann

B. 1952-09-14, Thüringen, (then East-)Germany
Luge (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Women's Singles bronze gold sixth 18000
18000


Ralf Schumann

B. 1962-06-10, Meissen, Germany
Shooting (3 gold, 2 silver)
1988 1992 1996 2000 2004 2008 2012 HP
Rapid-Fire Pistol silver gold gold fifth gold silver 16th 84619.2
84619.2

The Olympic Champion of Barcelona and Atlanta failed in Sydney but won a third gold at Athina.


Rudi Schumann

B. 1947-02-15, Böhlen, Sachsen, represented East Germany
Volleyball (1 silver)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team fourth silver 2800
2800


Albert Schumburg

B. 1909-04-19, Kiel, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany; D. 1967-01-16
Aquatics - Swimming
1928 HP
Men's 100 m Backstroke R1:3rd 38.4
38.4


Karl Schumm

B. 1899-04-16, Köln, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany; D. 1962-12-12
Aquatics - Diving
1928 HP
Men's Platform sixth 640
640


Karel Schummelketel

B. 1897-09-24, Breda, the Netherlands; D. 1981-01-08
Equestrianism - Eventing (1 silver)
1932 HP
Three−Day Event, Individual sixth 800
Three−Day Event, Team silver 1000
1800


Josef "Jos" Schummer

B. 1930-12-11, Luxembourg, Luxembourg; D. 1980-07-17
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1952 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-79 kg) 8th 384
384


Raymond Schummer

B. 1937-03-31, Luxembourg, Luxembourg; D. 2009-10-10
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1960 1964 HP
Men's Middleweight (-79 kg) 21st 15.96
Men's Middleweight (-87 kg) 15th
15.96


Heinz Schupp

B. 1942-02-26, Klagenfurt, Austria (then part of Germany)
Ice Hockey
1968 HP
Men"s Team 13th 12.8
12.8


Frederikus Johannes Maria Goduwes "Frits" Schür

B. 1950-07-22, Zuidaarderveen, the Netherlands
Cycling - Road
1976 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -22.24
-22.24


Gustav-Adolf Schur

B. 1931-02-23, Biederitz, S-A, Germany
Cycling - Road (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1956 1960 HP
Men's Road Race fifth 23rd 1250.384
Men's Road Race, Team bronze 640
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial silver 3000
4890.384


(Hans-)Joachim Schür

B. 1957-10-13, Herne, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R1 1.991
1.991


Markus Schurch

B. 1908-06-07, represented Switzerland
Sailing
1952 HP
5.5 metres 12th 40
40


Gustav Schürger

B. 1908-01-04, Schwabach, Bayern, Germany; D. 1969-06-10
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Robert Schurrer

Olympic Competitor nr 5495


Nino Schurter

B. 1986-05-13, Pfäffikon, Switzerland
Cycling, Mountain Bike (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
2008 2012 2016 2021 HP
Men's Cross-Country bronze silver gold fourth 27300
27300


Franz Georg Wilhelm Schüßler

B. 1911-01-20, Wien, Austria; D. 1942-08-29
Ice Hockey
1936 HP
Ice Hockey Men's Team SF:4th 164
164


Karl Schüßler

B. 1924-03-19, Willingen, Hessen, Germany
Cross-Country Skiing
1952 HP
Men's 50 km dnf 0.00064
0.00064


František Schuster

represented Czechoslovakia
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Trap dnf 0.00002
0.00002


Franz Schuster

B. 1892-12-26, Wien, Austria, listed as representing Germany; D. 1972-07-24
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Architecture - unknown event AC 7.078
7.078

He entered in a collaboration with German architects Edmund Fabry and Wilhelm Hirsch, so he was "representing" Germany.
He was living in Frankfurt though, and if the organizers refrained from checking nationalities, he must be accepted under the nationality he chose to represent: Germany.


Hans Schuster

B. 1888-12-07, Östersund, Sweden; D. 1970-06-10
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's Marathon dnf 0.00000384
0.00000384


Josef Schuster

B. 1906-12-13, Grafink, Bay., Germany; D. 1996
Weightlifting
1952 HP
Bantamweight (-56 kg) 14th 24
24


Philip Schuster

B. 1883-01-24, Wisconsin, United States; D. 1926-10-31

Olympic Competitor nr 1745


Thomas Clifford Schuster

B. 1937-02-14, Ba, Fiji; D. 1990-01-05
Boxing
1956 HP
Men's Light Welterweight (-63.5 kg) R1 2.55
2.55


Walter Schuster

B. 1929-06-02, Lermoos, Austria; D. 2018-01-13
Alpine Skiing (1 bronze)
1956 HP
Men's Downhill dnf -10.10
Men's Giant Slalom bronze 2560
2560


Johanna "Ans" Schut

B. 1944-11-26, Apeldoorn, the Netherlands
Speed Skating (1 gold)
1968 HP
Women's 1500 metres 12th 40
Women's 3000 metres gold 6400
6440


Günther Schütt

B. 1918-03-31, Berlin, Germany, lived in Saarbrücken, represented Saarland; D. 1996-03-19
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Single Sculls 2Rep:2nd 648
648


Abraham Jacobus "Abrie" Schutte

B. 1937-02-11, Springs, South Africa; D. 2003-07-05
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Light−Middleweight (-71 kg) R3 79.13
79.13


Carl Schutte

Olympic Competitor nr 5717


Frits Schutte

B. 1897-09-03, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1986-01-04
Swimming
1924 HP
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay SF:4th 82
82


Johannes Schutte

Olympic Competitor nr 2074


Eltjo Marinus Jan Schutter

B. 1953-06-17, Velsen, the Netherlands
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's Decathlon dnf 0.0384
0.0384


Eduard "Edy" Schütz

B. 1941-05-15, Tétange, Luxembourg
Cycling - Road
1964 HP
Men's Road Race 96th -15.96
-15.96


Heinz Schütz

B. 1926-02-25, from Hamburg, represented Germany
Hockey
1952 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Rosemarie Schutz

B. 1930-11-15, Montréal, Québ., Canada
Alpine Skiing
1952 HP
Women's Downhill 14th 16
Women's Giant Slalom 23rd 0.256
Women's Slalom 37th 0.0004
16.2564


Uta Schütz

B. 1955-08-08, Mörlenbach, Hessen, Germany, represented West Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 200 m Freestyle 15th 10
Women's 400 m Freestyle 10th 100
Women's 800 m Freestyle 10th 100
210


Willy Schütz

B. 1903-03-31, Luxembourg, Luxembourg; D. 1932-11-26
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Jürgen Schütze

B. 1951-03-03, Arnsdorf, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany; D. 2000-09-06
Cycling - Track (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's Time Trial bronze 3840
3840


Walter Schuur

B. 1910-12-14, Hamburg, Germany
Canoeing - Canadian Flatwater
1936 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 10000m fourth 2000
2000


Cornelis "Cor" Schuuring

B. 1942-03-30, Amstrdam, the Netherlands
Cycling - Track (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Team Pursuit bronze 1920
1920


Tollien Schuurman

B. 1913-01-20, Zorgvlied, the Netherlands; D. 1994-01-29
Athletics
1932 HP
Women's 100 metres SF:4th 328
Women's 4x100 metres Relay fourth 400
728


Andreas Schwab

B. 1952-11-16, Öblam, Austria
Bobsleigh
1976 HP
Two-man fourth 2000
Four-man sixth 480
2480


Arthur Tell Schwab

B. 1896-09-04, Bortewitz, Sachsen, Germany, represented Switzerland; D. 1945-02-27
Athletics (1 silver)
1924 1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's 10 km Walk fifth 8266.5
Men's 50 km Walk dnf silver
8266.5


Eigil Schwab

B. 1882-03-28, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1952-07-04
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting ac 2.186
2.186


(Erich Arthur) Fritz Schwab

B. 1919-12-31, Berlin, Germany, represented Switzerland; D. 2006-11-24
Athletics (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Men's 10 km Walk bronze silver 6560
6560


Hélène Schwab

B. 1878-11-22, Baume les Messieurs, Switzerland, represented France; D. 1954
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Painting AC 63.04
63.04


Oscar Schwab

B 1882-06-24, Paris, Paris, France, probably of Swiss nationality, naturalized American in 1900; D. 1955-08

Olympic Competitor nr 1938

MADMen Database explains that this athlete was naturalized American in 1900.


Hartmut Schwabe

B. 1943-12-01, Strelno (now Strzelno) in German-occupied Poland, represented East Germany
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:11th 16
16


Alois Schwabl

B. 1912-03-04, represented Austria; D. 1977-12-07
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Shot Put 13th 38.4
38.4


Josef "Peppi" Schwaiger

B. 1930-09-11, Garmisch, Bay., Germany
Alpine Skiing
1952 1956 HP
Men's Downhill 38th 20th 1.000256
Men's Giant Slalom 17th 26th 4.064
Men's Slalom R1:53rd -
5.064256


Ingeborg "Inge" Schwalbe

B. 1935-11-01, Bernsdorf, Sachsen, Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Women's Javelin Throw 14th 24
24


Schwalm Béla

B. 1941-10-25, Budapest, Hungary
Ice Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team 16th 3.2
3.2


Guy Schwan

Olympic Competitor nr 4222


Michael Schwan

B. 1939-11-05, Konstanz, B-W, Germany
Rowing (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs bronze 3200
3200


Schwarczenberger-Tordasi Ildikó

B. 1951-09-09, Budapest, Hungary
Fencing (1 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Women's Individual Foil gold 9th 8113.8
Women's Team Foil silver bronze bronze 2508
10621.8


Balthasar Schwarm

B. 1946-09-11, Bruckmühl, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Luge (1 silver)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Doubles fifth silver 7th 6750
6750


Adolf Schwarte

B. 1935-01-28, Gladbeck, N-W, Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 1500 metres R1:4th 68
68


Albert Schwartz

B. 1907-12-21, Chicago, Ill., USA; D. 1986-12-07
Swimming (1 bronze)
1932 HP
Men's 100m Freestyle bronze 2560
2560


Arnold Schwartz

B. 1901-03-11, Sakskøbing, Denmark; D. 1975-12-24
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Single Sculls Rep2 162
162


Charles Schwartz

Olympic Competitor nr 1774


Heiko Schwartz

B. 1911-09-21, Norden, Niedersachsen, Germany; D. 1973-10-29
Water Polo & Swimming
1932 1936 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
Men's 100m Freestyle R1:24th 0.16
2000.16


Robert Louis Schwartz

B. 1939-06-07, Johannesburg, South Africa
Aquatics - Water Polo
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Sam Schwartz

Olympic Competitor nr 5956


Alfred Schwarz

Olympic Competitor nr 6567


Dietmar Schwarz

B. 1947-07-30, Berlin, Germany, represented East Germany
Rowing (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's Eights bronze 1280
1280


Friedrich Schwarz

Olympic Competitor nr 6251

(*) the team rosters in the semifinals are unknown


Fritz Schwarz

B. 1899-08-14, from Garmisch-Partenkirchen, represented Germany
Bobsleigh
1936 HP
Men's Four 7th 300
300


(Hermann) Hans Schwarz

B. 1912-09-16, Weißenfels, S-A, Germany; D. 1996-12-09
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke SF:12th 60
60


Hans Schwarz

B. 1924-09-04, represented Switzerland
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 400m Hurdles QF:6th 0.546
0.546


Herbert Schwarz

B. 1953-03-08, Bad Abling, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Speed Skating
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's 500 metres 31st -2.64
Men's 1000 metres 39th -3.16
Men's 1500 metres 32nd 12th 12th 80.004
Men's 5000 metres 27th 15th 10.04
90.0544


Karl Schwarz

Olympic Competitor nr 2433


Marquard Schwarz

Olympic Competitor nr 2168


Richard Schwarz

Olympic Competitor nr 5500


Roland Schwarz

B. 1937-04-08, Berlin, Germany, represented East Germany
Sailing
1972 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Soling) 14th 16
16


Josef "Sepp" Schwarz

B. 1941-05-20, Strebowitz (now Třebovice in Czechia), represented West Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:19th 2.4
2.4


Elisabeth "Sissy" Schwarz

B. 1936-05-19, Wien, Austria
Figure Skating (1 gold)
1952 1956 HP
Women's Singles 19th 2.4
Pairs 9th gold 8200
8202.4


Wolfgang Schwarz

B. 1947-09-14, Wien, Austria
Figure Skating (1 gold)
1964 1968 HP
Men's Singles 15th gold 9615
9615


Karl Schwarzböck

B. 1929-11-03, represented Austria
Bobsleigh
1956 HP
Four‐Man 7th 300
300


Alfred Schwarzenbach

B. 1941-10-08, represented Switzerland
Equestrianism - Eventing
1972 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual 33rd -2.32
Three-Day Event, Team sixth 160
160.0032


Hans Herbert Schwarzenbach

B. 1913-05-24, Langnau im Emmenthal, Switzerland; D. 1993-09-18
Equestrianism - Eventing
1952 1956 1960 HP
Three−Day Event, Individual 17th 13th 37
Three−Day Event, Team dnf silver 1000.4
1037.4


Johannes "Hans" Schwarzentruber

B. 1929-03-25, Luzern, Switzerland; D. 1982-11-23
Gymnastics (1 silver)
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 52nd 47th -
Men's Team All-Around silver 8th 1064
Men's Floor Exercise 84th - -
Men's Horse Vault 44th - -
Men's Parallel Bars 18th - 0.64
Men's Horizontal Bar 51st - -
Men's Rings 38th - -
Men's Pommeled Horse 88th - -
1064.64


Edward Schwarzer

B. 1929-02-11, Krotoszyn, Poland; D. 2012-10-23
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxless Fours fifth 750
750


Zbigniew Schwarzer

B. 1928-01-12, Poznań, Poland; D. 2008-04-14
Rowing
1952 1956 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs fourth 2750
Men's Coxless Fours fifth
2750


Barbara Schwarzfeldt

B. 1957-05-08, Krefeld, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 800 m Freestyle 11th 64
64


Alfred Schwarzmann

B. 1912-03-23, Fürth, Germany; D. 2000-03-11
Gymnastics (3 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze)
1936 1948 1952 HP
Individual combined (6 apparatuses) gold 27th 6400.04
Team combined gold fourth 2500
Floor 10th 78th 25
Vault gold 13th 1606.4
Parallel Bars bronze 15th 642.5
Horizontal Bar bronze silver 1640
Rings fourth 58th 400
Pommeled Horse 7th 65th 100
13313.94

The individual champion at Berlin had to wait 16 years to be able to participate again (Germany had not been invited to London).


Einar Schwarz-Nielsen

Olympic Competitor nr 4182


Hans Schwegerle

B. 1882-05-02, Lübeck, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany; D. 1950-09-04
Art Competitions
1928 1932 HP
Sculpture, Statues AC 40.08
Sculpture, Medals & Reliefs 2 works 279.2
Sculpture, unknown event AC 5.34
324.62


Emil Schwegler

B. 1879-04-22, Switzerland , but lived in St. Louis, USA by 1904; D. 1968-05, Janesville, Wisconsin, United States

Olympic Competitor nr 1712


Karl Schwegler

B. 1902-09-17, from Luzern, represented Switzerland
Rowing (1 silver)
1928 HP
Men's Coxed Fours silver 3000
3000


Ludwig Schweickert

B. 1915-04-26, Fürth, Bayern, Germany; D. 1943-07-11
Wrestling - Greco-Roman (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Middleweight (-79 kg) silver 6000
6000


Paul Schweifer

B. 1914-03-30, Klainhöflein, Austria; D. 1941-11-21
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-79.4 kg) R1 4.05
4.05


Kurt Schweiger

B. 1934-02-12, Pöttsching, Austria
Cycling - Road
1960 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -24.60
Men's 100 kilometres Team Time Trial 13th 19.2
19.2


Sylvia Schweiger

B. 1959-01-04, Graz, Austria
Cross-Country Skiing
1976 HP
Women's 5 kilometres 42nd -4.40
Women's 10 kilometres 41st -4.64
0.000104


Rudolf Schweinberger

B. 1935-04-10, represented Austria
Ski Jumping
1956 HP
Men's Individual 19th 2.4
2.4


Ernest "Erny" Schweitzer

B. 1939-04-13, Ettelbruck, Luxembourg
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:dnf 0.00005
0.00005


Diego Schweizer Berg

B. 1938-07-19, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Alpine Skiing
1960 HP
Men's Giant Slalom 55th 0.0000001
Men's Slalom 38th 0.000256
0.0002561


Ivan Schweizer

B. 1884-09-05, represented Czechoslovakia
Rowing
1920 HP
Men's Eights R1:2nd 287
287


María Cristina Schweizer

B. 1940-08-20, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Alpine Skiing
1960 1964 HP
Women's Downhill 29th 0.016
Women's Giant Slalom 35th 42nd 0.00104
Women's Slalom 25th 24th 0.26
0.27704


Otto Ernst Schweizer

B. 1890-04-27, Schramberg, Baden-Württemberg, Germany; D. 1965-11-14
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Architecture ac 2.475
2.475


Werner Schweizer

B. 1916-02-15, from Zürich, represented Switzerland
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Eights sixth 320
320


Karlheinz Schwemmer

B. 1943-06-14, Athina, Greece, represented West Germany
Aquatics - Diving
1968 1972 HP
Men's Platform QU:14th QU:16th 22.4
22.4


Carl Schwende

B. 1920-02-20, Basel, Switzerland, represented Canada; D. 2002-12-30
Fencing
1960 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:4th 0.00011
0.00011


Helmut Schwenn

B. 1913-01-27, Hannover, NS, Germany; D. 1983-07-16
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Team (silver) 800
800


Hans Schwerzmann

represented Switzerland
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-80 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Peter Schwimmbeck

B. 1941-09-14, Füssen, Bay., Germany
Ice Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Emilie Schwindt

represented Belgium
Fencing
1948 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R1:7th 0.00041
0.00041


Josef "Sepp" Schwinghammer

B. 1950-09-21, Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Ski Jumping
1972 1976 HP
Men's Normal Hill 49th 23rd 0.2560016
0.2560016


Friederike "Fritzi" Schwingl

B. 1921-07-28, Wien, Austria; D. 2016-07-09
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Women's Kayak Singles 500m bronze 3840
3840


Karl Wilhelm Johann Schwitalle

B. 1906-04-12, Breslau, Schlesien, Germany, now Wroclaw in Poland; D. 1945-02-07
Weightlifting
1936 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Josef Schwitzer

B. 1946-10-31, Innsbruck, Austria
Ice Hockey
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men"s Team 13th 8th 140.8
140.8


Julius Schwyzer

B. 1876-09-27, Nottwil, Switzerland; D. 1929-02-06
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Sculpture, Statues 2 works 80.16
80.16


Ernst Schybergson

B. 1891-01-29, Helsinki, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1966-03-17
Tennis
1924 HP
Men's Singles R1 0.00000000019
Men's Doubles R2 0.52
0.52000000019


Written 2000-11-28 - last modified 2022-09-01

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.