Swimming 1904

The events at St. Louis :

Swimming in St. Louis

  1. (15720=4800+4800+3000+1920+1200) Charlie Daniels (USA/200F-400F-100F-50F-50FR/1904-08)
  2. (11700=7200+4500) Walter Brack (GER/100A-400R/1904)
  3. (11520=4800+4800+1920) Emil Rausch (GER/1500F-800F-200F/1904-06)
  4. (10920=3000+3000+3000+1920) Frank Gailey (AUS/200F-400F-800F-1500F/1904)
  5. (10080=7200+2880) Georg Zacharias (GER/400R-100A/1904)
  6. (9600=4800+4800) von Halmay Zoltán (HUN/100F-50F/1900-08)
  7. (7710=4500+1200+1200+510+300) Edgar Adams (USA/PD-200F-800F-1500F-50FR/1904)
  8. (7200) Bill Dickey (USA/PD/1904)
  9. (6510=2280+1200+1200+750+480) Budd Goodwin (USA/PD-400F-50FR-50F-100F/1904)
  10. (6300=4500+1800) Georg Hoffmann (GER/100A-400R/1904)
  11. (4920=3000+1920) Scott Leary (USA/50F-100F/1904)
  12. (4920=3000+1920) Kiss Géza (HUN/1500F-800F/1904)
  13. (3870=1920+1200+750) Otto Wahle (AUT/400F-1500F-800F/1900-04)
  14. (3360=2880+480) Jam Handy (USA/400R-800F/1904)
  15. (2400=1200+1200) David Gaul (USA/100F-50F/1904)
  16. (2280=1800+480) Bill Orthwein (USA/100A-50FR/1904)
  17. (2115=750+750+615) David Hammond (USA/100F-50FR-100A/1904)
  18. (1800) Newman Samuel (USA/PD/1904)
  19. (1710=1200+510) Lou Handley (USA/50FR-1500F/1904)
  20. (1230=750+480) Ray Thorne (USA/50FR-50F/1904)
  21. (1200) Joe Ruddy (USA/50FR/1904)
  22. (1125) Charles Pyrah (USA/PD/1904)
  23. (750) Bill Tuttle (USA/50FR/1904)
  24. (750) Hugo Goetz (USA/50FR/1904)
  25. (615) Edwin Swatek (USA/100A/1904)
  26. (510) John Meyers (USA/1500F/1904)
  27. (480) Amedee Reyburn (USA/50FR/1904)
  28. (480) Gwynne Evans (USA/50FR/1904)
  29. (480) Marquard Schwarz (USA/50FR/1904)
  30. (300) David Bratton (USA/50FR/1904)
  31. (300) George Van Cleaf (USA/50FR/1904)
  32. (300) David Hesser (USA/50FR/1904)

Cleaned-up

  1. (15720) Charlie Daniels (USA/SWI/1904-08)
  2. (11700) Walter Brack (GER/SWI/1904)
  3. (11520) Emil Rausch (GER/SWI/1904-06)
  4. (10920) Frank Gailey (AUS/SWI/1904)
  5. (10080) Georg Zacharias (GER/SWI/1904)
  6. (9600) von Halmay Zoltán (HUN/SWI/1900-08)
  7. (7710) Edgar Adams (USA/SWI/1904)
  8. (7200) Bill Dickey (USA/SWI/1904)
  9. (6510) Budd Goodwin (USA/SWI/1904)
  10. (6300) Georg Hoffmann (GER/SWI/1904)
  11. (4920) Scott Leary (USA/SWI/1904)
  12. (4920) Kiss Géza (HUN/SWI/1904)
  13. (3870) Otto Wahle (AUT/SWI/1900-04)
  14. (3360) Jam Handy (USA/SWI/1904)
  15. (2400) David Gaul (USA/SWI/1904)
  16. (2280) Bill Orthwein (USA/SWI/1904)
  17. (2115) David Hammond (USA/SWI/1904)
  18. (1800) Newman Samuel (USA/SWI/1904)
  19. (1710) Lou Handley (USA/SWI/1904)
  20. (1230) Ray Thorne (USA/SWI/1904)
  21. (1200) Joe Ruddy (USA/SWI/1904)
  22. (1125) Charles Pyrah (USA/SWI/1904)
  23. (750.0) Bill Tuttle (USA/SWI/1904)
  24. (750.0) Hugo Goetz (USA/SWI/1904)
  25. (615.0) Edwin Swatek (USA/SWI/1904)
  26. (510.0) John Meyers (USA/SWI/1904)
  27. (480.0) Amedee Reyburn (USA/SWI/1904)
  28. (480.0) Gwynne Evans (USA/SWI/1904)
  29. (480.0) Marquard Schwarz (USA/SWI/1904)
  30. (300.0) David Bratton (USA/SWI/1904)
  31. (300.0) George Van Cleaf (USA/SWI/1904)
  32. (300.0) David Hesser (USA/SWI/1904)

Competed previously: In Paris 1900:

  1. (30810=10560+9600+4200+3750+b2700) von Halmay Zoltán (HUN/SWI/1900-08)
  2. (13970=10100+3870) Otto Wahle (AUT/SWI/1900-04)

Competed only in St. Louis:

  1. (11700) Walter Brack (GER/SWI/1904)
  2. (10920) Frank Gailey (AUS/SWI/1904)
  3. (10080) Georg Zacharias (GER/SWI/1904)
  4. (7710) Edgar Adams (USA/SWI/1904)
  5. (7200) Bill Dickey (USA/SWI/1904)
  6. (4920) Scott Leary (USA/SWI/1904)
  7. (3360) Jam Handy (USA/SWI/1904)
  8. (2400) David Gaul (USA/SWI/1904)
  9. (2280) Bill Orthwein (USA/SWI/1904)
  10. (2115) David Hammond (USA/SWI/1904)
  11. (1800) Newman Samuel (USA/SWI/1904)
  12. (1710) Lou Handley (USA/SWI/1904)
  13. (1230) Ray Thorne (USA/SWI/1904)
  14. (1200) Joe Ruddy (USA/SWI/1904)
  15. (1125) Charles Pyrah (USA/SWI/1904)
  16. (750.0) Bill Tuttle (USA/SWI/1904)
  17. (750.0) Hugo Goetz (USA/SWI/1904)
  18. (615.0) Edwin Swatek (USA/SWI/1904)
  19. (510.0) John Meyers (USA/SWI/1904)
  20. (480.0) Amedee Reyburn (USA/SWI/1904)
  21. (480.0) Gwynne Evans (USA/SWI/1904)
  22. (300.0) David Bratton (USA/SWI/1904)
  23. (300.0) George Van Cleaf (USA/SWI/1904)
  24. (300.0) David Hesser (USA/SWI/1904)

Also competed later

  1. (26100=15720+5100+5280) Charlie Daniels (USA/SWI/1904-08)
  2. (13020=11520+1500) Emil Rausch (GER/SWI/1904-06)
  3. (6992=6510++481.7) Budd Goodwin (USA/SWI/1904,08)
  4. (6308=6300+7.725) Georg Hoffmann (GER/SWI/1904-06)
  5. (6120=4920+1200) Kiss Géza (HUN/SWI/1904-06)
  6. (1080=480+600) Marquard Schwarz (USA/SWI/1904-06)

Later, by Olympics

By Country:

the full Swimming list


Written 2001-01-29 - last modified 2011-09-13

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.