Swimming - Men's 800 m Free-style

Paris 1900 (1000 m)

  1. (6400) John Jarvis (GBR/1900)
  2. (4000) Otto Wahle (AUT/1900-04)
  3. (2560) Halmay Zoltán (HUN/1900-08)
  4. (1600) Max Hainle (GER/1900)
  5. (1000) Louis Martin (FRA/1900)
  6. (640) Georges Leuilleux (FRA/1900)
  7. (400) Maurice Hochepied (FRA/1900)
  8. (256) Jules Verbecke (FRA/1900)
  9. (160) Erik Eriksson (SWE/1900)
  10. (100) Bill Burgess (GBR/1900)
    did not qualify for final:
  11. (64) Fumouze (FRA/1900)
  12. (40) Désiré Mérchez (FRA/1900)
  13. (25.6) Texier (FRA/1900)
  14. (16) Lué (FRA/1900)
  15. (10) Lapostolet (FRA/1900)
  16. (6.4) Souchu (FRA/1900)
    did not start:
  17. Fred Lane (AUS/1900)
  18. Karl Ruberl (AUT/1900)
  19. Fernand Feyaerts (BEL/1908)
  20. de Romand (FRA/1900)
  21. Louis Marc FRA
  22. Jacques Léauté (FRA/1900)
  23. Abel FRA
  24. Besnardt FRA
  25. Buisson FRA
  26. Burckhardt FRA
  27. Caillard FRA
  28. Chambeau FRA
  29. Chambeaudet FRA
  30. Coigneux FRA
  31. Dharcourt FRA
  32. Foy FRA
  33. Gille FRA
  34. Jony FRA
  35. Legoff FRA
  36. Other FRA
  37. Pescon FRA
  38. Quincey FRA
  39. Rosset FRA
  40. Scherer FRA
  41. Soulignac FRA
  42. Rob Derbyshire GBR
  43. Ellinger GBR
  44. H. C. Winter GBR
  45. Risbeck GER
  46. Arnold Töpfer GER
  47. Károly Graefl HUN

Final:

  1. (6400) John Jarvis (GBR/1900) - 13:40.2
  2. (4000) Otto Wahle (AUT/1900-04) - 14:53.6
  3. (2560) Halmay Zoltán (HUN/1900-08) - 15:16.4
  4. (1600) Max Hainle (GER/1900) - 15:22.6
  5. (1000) Louis Martin (FRA/1900) - 16:30.4
  6. (640) Georges Leuilleux (FRA/1900) - 16:53.2
  7. (400) Maurice Hochepied (FRA/1900) - 16:53.4
  8. (256) Jules Verbecke (FRA/1900) - 17:13.8
  9. (160) Erik Eriksson (SWE/1900) - 17:50.0
  10. (100) Bill Burgess (GBR/1900) - DNF

Heats

Heat 1

  1. (Q) John Jarvis (GBR/1900)
  2. (T) Maurice Hochepied (FRA/1900)
  3. (T) Erik Eriksson (SWE/1900)
  4. (T) Fumouze (FRA/1900)

Heat 2

  1. (Q) Jules Verbecke (FRA/1900)
  2. (T) Lué (FRA/1900)
  3. (T) Lapostolet (FRA/1900)
  4. (T) Souchu (FRA/1900)

Heat 3

  1. (Q) Halmay Zoltán (HUN/1900-08)
  2. (T) Otto Wahle (AUT/1900-04)
  3. (T) Georges Leuilleux (FRA/1900)
  4. (T) Désiré Mérchez (FRA/1900)

Heat 4

  1. (Q) Max Hainle (GER/1900)
  2. (T) Bill Burgess (GBR/1900)
  3. (T) Louis Martin (FRA/1900)
  4. (T) Texier (FRA/1900)

Times

  1. (Q) Otto Wahle (AUT/1900-04) - 15:27.0
  2. (Q) Bill Burgess (GBR/1900) - 16:54.0
  3. (Q) Louis Martin (FRA/1900) - 16:58.0
  4. (Q) Georges Leuilleux (FRA/1900) - 17:09.6
  5. (Q) Maurice Hochepied (FRA/1900) - 17:13.2
  6. (Q) Erik Eriksson (SWE/1900) - 17:41.2
  7. (64) Fumouze (FRA/1900) - 18:00.0
  8. (40) Désiré Mérchez (FRA/1900) - 18:17.2
  9. (25.6) Texier (FRA/1900) - 21:33.0
  10. (16) Lué (FRA/1900) - 24:15.0
  11. (10) Lapostolet (FRA/1900) - 24:15.0
  12. (6.4) Souchu (FRA/1900) DNF

St. Louis 1904 (880 yds)

  1. (4800) Emil Rausch (GER/1904)
  2. (3000) Frank Gailey (AUS/1904)
  3. (1920) Kiss Géza (HUN/1904)
  4. (1200) Edgar Adams (USA/1904)
  5. (750=4750) Otto Wahle (AUT/1904)
  6. (480) Jam Handy (USA/1904)


Written 2001-01-29 - last modified 2022-07-03

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.