Great Olympians

Biographies - VAN


Allen Alfred "Al" Van

B. 1915-03-30, Newport, Minn., USA; D. 1995-08-27
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1952 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Van Sarun

B. 1949-05-05, represented Cambodia
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 100 m Backstroke 37th -3.40
Men's 200 m Backstroke 33rd -2.26
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay 17th 1
1.00296


Van Son

B. 1934-04-04, represented Cambodia
Cycling - Road
1964 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 27th 0.03
0.03


Zdeněk Váňa

B. 1939-02-07, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:4th 0.0075
Men's 4x400 metres Relay R1:4th 3.625
3.6325


Eduard Vanaaseme

B. 1898-07-25, Tartu, Estonia, then part of Russia; D. 1991-03-02
Weightlifting
1924 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) sixth 960
960


Cornelis Gijsbertus "Kees" van Aelst

B. 1916-09-28, Den Haag, the Netherlands; D. 2000-09-06
Aquatics - Water Polo
1936 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Eriks Vanags

B. 1893-01-20, Riga, Latvia, represented Russia

Olympic Competitor nr 6292


Franziska van Almsick

B. 1978-04-05, Berlin, Germany
Swimming (4 silver, 6 bronze)
1992 1996 2000 2004 HP
50 m Free-style 16th - - - 6.4
100 m Free-style bronze fifth - - 3564
200 m Free-style silver silver 12th fifth 9944
4x100 m Free-style Relay bronze bronze fourth fourth 2288
4x200 m Free-style Relay silver bronze bronze 2508
4x100 m Medley Relay silver sixth fourth bronze 2420
100 m Butterfly 7th - 17th 17th 408
200 m Butterfly - - 28th - 0.0256
21138.4256

At Athina, she equalled the records of Harri Kirvesniemi, Heikki Ilmari Savolainen, Merlene Ottey and Alexei Nemov with SIX bronze medals, and she beat Merlene Ottey's (then eight, since then nine) record for the most medalled person without golds. (TEN)


Cornelis van Altenburg

Olympic Competitor nr 3271


Anton van Anrooy

B. 1870-01-11, Zaltbommel, the Netherlands, represented Great Britain; D. 1949-02-13
Art Competitions
1928 1932 HP
Painting, Paintings AC 25.02
Painting, Drawings & Water Colours AC 37.97
Painting, unknown event AC 2.186
65.176


Charles Georges Van Antwerpen

B. 1925-06-10, Antwerpen, Belgium
Rowing
1948 1952 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs Rep:2nd 245
Men's Coxless Fours SF:4th
245


Naomi van As

the Netherlands
Hockey (2 gold, 1 silver)
2008 2012 2016 HP
Women's Team gold gold silver 12600
12600


Paul Van Asbroeck

B. 1874-05-01, Schaarbeek, Belgium; D. 1959
Shooting (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1900 1908 1920 1924 1936 bonus HP
Free Rifle, combined bronze comp. 2560
Free Rifle, standing fourth 400
Free Rifle, kneeling fourth 400
Free Rifle, prone 8th 24th 64.2
Free Rifle, team sixth fifth 12th 11th 37.35 410.85
Military Rifle, 300m, prone, team 14th 10.75
Military Rifle, 600m, prone, team 10th
Military Rifle, 300m, standing, team 12th
Military Rifle, 300m & 600m, prone, team 14th
Small-Bore Rifle comp. 9th 55th 240
Small-Bore Rifle, team sixth 160
Military Pistol, team 7th 100
Free Pistol gold 7th 31st 5200.0096
Rapid-fire Pistol 51st -
Free Pistol, team silver fifth 100 1100
3584 5737.5 930.75 256.16 0.0096 137.35 10645.7696

Olympic Competitor nr 1244


Jacques Van Assche

represented Belgium
Wrestling - Freestyle
1928 HP
Men's Light Heavyweight (-87 kg) SF 1500
1500


Levinus Willem "Vinus" van Baalen

B. 1942-07-01, Dinxperlo, the Netherlands; D. 2012-08-21
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:36th -3.64
Men's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay R1:10th 25
25.00064


José Van Baelen

B. 1927-02-20, Jambes, Belgium; D. 2015-01-30
Fencing
1960 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R2:5th 0.053
Men's Sabre, Team R2 22.75
22.803


Jorge van Balen

B. 1954-04-23, represented Venezuela
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle 43rd -4.26
0.0000256


Jan van Balkum

B. 1888-02-29, Rossum, the Netherlands; D. 1978-05-17
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Rapid-Fire Pistol 40th 0.00015
0.00015


Pierre Van Basselaere

B. 1915-06-26, Bruxelles, Belgium
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team Rep1 0.54
0.54


Jack Francis VanBebber

B. 1907-07-27, Perry, Okl., USA; D. 1986-04-13
Freestyle Wrestling (1 gold)
1932 HP
Men's Welterweight (-72  kg) gold 9600
9600


Louis Van Beeck

represented Belgium
Archery (2 gold, 1 silver)
1920 HP
Target Archery, 28m, Team silver 1000
Target Archery, 33m, Team gold 1600
Target Archery, 50m, Team gold 1600
4200


Bern van Beek

B. 1875-01-30, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1941-03-06
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Paintings AC 25.02
25.02


Marinus Cornelis "Rinus" van Beek

B. 1947-07-18, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 2018-03-07
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 200 metres Backstroke R1:19th 1.6
1.6


Albertus Marinus Christiaan "Albert" van Bemmel

B. 1912-08-03, Rotterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1986-02-19
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+79.4 kg) R1 6
6


Jean Van Benthem

Olympic Competitor nr 3496


Harry Van Bergen

Olympic Competitor nr 1223


Tjapko van Bergen

B. 1903-03-26, Heiligerlee, the Netherlands; D. 1944-02-02
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs R1 1025
1025


Yvonne Van Bets

B. 1929, Mechelen, Belgium
Gymnastics
1948 HP
Women's Team All-Around 11th 32
32


Eric Van Beuren

B. 1942-07-05, Brussel, Belgium
Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:6th 26
26


Wijnand "Wil" van Beveren

B. 1911-12-28, Haarlem, the Netherlands; D. 2003-10-05
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 100 metres SF:5th 130
Men's 200 metres sixth 640
Men's 4x100 metres Relay FI:dnf 160
930


Louis Alberts van Biljon

B. 1927-07-31, Cala, South Africa
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 400 metres QF:4th 14.5
Men's 4x400m Relay R1:4th 17
31.5


Hendrik van Blijenburgh

Olympic Competitor nr 2678


Willem Hubert van Blijenburgh

B. 1881-07-11, Zwolle, the Netherlands
Fencing (3 bronze)
1906 1908 1912 1920 1924 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:ac 1.462
Men's Épée, Individual R1:ac R1:7th R1:4th R1:7th QF:7th 0.148000427
Men's Épée, Team fifth bronze R1:4th QF 1026.3
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:ac R2:3rd 3.269
Men's Sabre, Individual, three hits R1:ac 17.79
Men's Sabre, Team bronze bronze 1408
2456.969

Olympic Competitor nr 2520

(*) roster not known


John Van Blom

B. 1947-12-01, Long Beach, Cal., USA
Rowing
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Single Sculls fourth 3187.943
Men's Double Sculls Rep:3rd
Men's Quadruple Sculls sixth
3187.943


Kevin Alexander van Blomestein

B. 1935-01-16, Mufulira, Northern Rhodesia (now Zambia), represented (Southern) Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe); D. 2005-02-25
Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:6th 26
26


James Wesley "Jim" Van Boven

B. 1949-08-08, Long Beach, Cal., USA
Cycling - Road
1968 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 20th 0.75
0.75


Pieter van Boven

B. 1898-06-10, Odoorn, the Netherlands; D. 1952-06-18
Fencing
1924 HP
Men's Épée, Individual QF:9th 0.0018
Men's Épée, Team QF:3rd 57.25
57.2518


Piet van Boxtel

B. 1902-10-06, Breda, the Netherlands; D. 1991-08-27
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Lionel Van Brabant

B. 1926-08-15, Zwevegem, Belgium; D. 2004-07-03
Cycling - Track
1948 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QF 430.5
430.5


Jan van Breda Kolff

Olympic Competitor nr 5218


Frans van Bronckhorst

B. 1942-11-19, represented Indonesia
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R1 1.475
1.475


Jean Van Buggenhout

B. 1905-01-05, Brussel, Belgium; D. 1974-06-01
Cycling - Track
1928 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QF 430.5
430.5


Johannes Wijbrendus Mathias "Jeu" van Bun

B. 1918-12-10, Maastricht, the Netherlands; D. 2002-12-21
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Harold Van Buskirk

B. 1894-02-20, New York, NY, USA; D. 1980-10-25
Fencing
1924 1928 1932 HP
Men's Sabre, Team QF:3rd R1:3rd fourth 480
480


Driekske van Bussel

B. 1868-11-18, Asten, the Netherlands
Archery (1 gold)
1920 HP
Target Archery, 28m, Team gold 1600
1600


Édouard "Eddy" Van Butsele

B. 1947-07-13, Ronse, Belgium
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 3000 m Steeplechase R1:10th 0.026
0.026


J. Vance

Olympic Competitor nr 4054


Samuel Vance

Olympic Competitor nr 7203


Julien Van Campenhout

B. 1899, from Leuven, represented Belgium; D. 1933-08-27
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 5000 m 9th 160
Men's 3000 m Team SF:4th 160
Men's Cross-Country 7th 500
Men's Cross-Country, Team sixth 160
980


Gustaaf "Staf" Van Cauter

B. 1948-03-31, Mechelen, Belgium
Cycling - Road
1972 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial third 1920
1920

After the disqualification of the Netherlands for doping, Belgium moved up to third place, but they did not get bronze medals since they had not themselves been tested. I award points for third place nevertheless.


Albert Van Cauwenburg

B. 1891-01-09, represented Belgium
Equestrianism - Miscelaneous
1920 HP
Voltige, Individual sixth 800
800


George van Cleaf

Olympic Competitor nr 2144


Gilbert Van Cleve

Olympic Competitor nr 2103


Marcel Van Crombrugghe

Olympic Competitor nr 1437


Rose Van Crombrugge

represented Belgium
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Women's 4 x 100 m Relay R1:4th 82
82


Johanna Vancura

B. 1915-07-20, from Wien, represented Austria
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Women's 100 metres SF:6th 52
Women's 4x100 metres Relay R1:4th 82
134


Věra Vančurová

B. 1932-09-17, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1952 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 34th 0.0016
Women's Team All-Around bronze 640
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus sixth 160
Women's Floor Exercise 33rd 0.00064
Women's Horse Vault 76th -
Women's Uneven Bars 61st -
Women's Balance Beam 14th 4
804.00124


Louis Van Cutsem

B. 1909-05, represented Belgium; D. 1992-04
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Sculpture - unknown event 2 entries 0.166
0.166


Winston Van Cuylenburg

B. 1943-01-11, represented Ceylon (now Sri Lanka)
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Constantijn van Daalen

Olympic Competitor nr 3629


Cornelis van Dalen

Olympic Competitor nr 7281


Pieter van Dam

B. 1904-05-21, Den Haag, the Netherlands; D. 1985-02-11
Gymnastics
1928 HP
Men's Individual Combined (9 events) 59th -
Men's Team Combined 8th 64
Men's Vault 34th -
Men's Parallel Bars 51st -
Men's Horizontal Bar 69th -
Men's Rings 77th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 59th -
64


Pierre G. C. Vandame

B. 1913-06-17, Lille, France
Hockey
1948 HP
Men's team R1:4th 34
34


Ivo Van Damme

B. 1954-02-21, Dendermonde, Belgium; D. 1976-12-29
Athletics - Track and Field (2 silver)
1976 HP
Men's 800 metres silver 4000
Men's 1500 metres silver 4000
8000


Maurice Van Damme

B. 1888, represented Belgium
Fencing (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Foil, Individual bronze 3200
Men's Foil, Team silver 1000
4200


Michel Vandamme

B. 1930-06-27, from Tourcoing, represented France; D. 2011
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:30th 0.01
0.01


Levinus Arie Cornelis Jan "Livinius" van de Bundt

B. 1909-03-05, Zeist, the Netherlands; D. 1979-10-11
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - Graphic Arts AC 2.873
2.873


Roger Van de Casteele

B. 1913-01-13, from Tourcoing, represented France
Aquatics - Water Polo
1936 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Louis Van De Goor

B. 1915-12-25, Bruxelles, Belgium
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Jeffrey Anton "Jeff" Van de Graaf

B. 1959-10-29, Melbourne, Vict., Australia
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 200 m Butterfly 17th 4
Men's 400 m Individual Medley 15th 15
19


Frederik Robbert "Freek" van de Graaff

B. 1944-02-20, Oegstgeest, the Netherlands; D. 2009-06-24
Rowing (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Coxed Fours bronze 1920
1920


Jan van de Graaff

B. 1944-09-24, Hengelo, the Netherlands
Rowing (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Coxed Fours bronze 1920
1920


Marcel Gustaf Van De Keere

B. 1931-04-27, Gent, Belgium
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R1 1.475
1.475


Yvonne Vandekerckhove

B. 1920-11-11, Oostende, Belgium; D. 2012-11-13
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke SF:9th 240
240


Jean-Paul Vandel

B. 1951-10-31, represented France
Cross Country Skiing
1972 1976 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 39th -3.16
Men's 30 kilometres 25th 37th 0.1004
Men's 50 kilometres 29th 0.016
Men's 4x10 km Relay 11th 11th 32
32.10216


Adrien Vandelle

B. 1902-08-29, Les Rousses, France; D. 19
Biathlon & Cross-Country Skiing & Nordic Combined (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Military Ski Patrol bronze 1920
Men's 18 km 29th 0.016
Men's Individual Nordic Combined 20th 1.5
1921.516


Fernando Vandelli

B. 1907-04-05, Modena, Italy; D. 1977
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's Hammer Throw 9th 240
240


Emmanuel Van De Merghel

B. 1909-11-15, represented Belgium
Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team QU:3rd 136
136


Germaan P. Van De Moere

B. 1924-11-29, Gent, Belgium; D. 2018-05-11
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak
1956 1960 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 4x500 metres Relay Rep;3rd 4.3
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres sixth Rep:4th 531
535.3


Albert Van Den Abeele

B. 1907-03-18, represented Belgium
Sailing
1936 HP
One−Person Dinghy (Olympiajolle) 23rd 0.384
0.384


Maurice Van Den Bemden

B. 1898, represented Belgium
Hockey & Tennis (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
Men's Singles R2 0.85
Men's Doubles R1 1.275
1282.025


Ernst Willem van den Berg

B. 1915-12-03, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1989-08-19
Hockey (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Johannes "Han" van den Berg

B. 1925-02-17, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Coxless Fours SF:2nd 810
810


Jacob Ralph "Jacq" van den Berg

B. 1916-12-19, Birmingham, England, represented the Netherlands
Sailing
1960 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 13th 25.6
25.6


Jeen van den Berg

B. 1928-01-08, De Veenhoop, the Netherlands; D. 2014-10-08
Speed Skating
1956 1960 HP
Men's 5000 metres 24th 19th 1.76
Men's 10000 metres 22nd 0.4
2.16

Winner of the 1954 Elfstedentocht.


Mien van den Berg

B. 1909-12-28, Den Haag, the Netherlands; D. 1996-11-14
Gymnastics (1 gold)
1928 HP
Women's Team Combined gold 3200
3200


Pieter van den Berg

B. 1893-11-21, Den Haag, the Netherlands; D. 1966-12-26
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Paintings AC 25.02
25.02


Stephan van den Berg

B. 1862-02-20, Hoorn, the Netherlands
Sailing (1 gold)
1984 1988 1992 HP
Windsurfer (Windglider) gold 10200
Windsurfer (Lechner A-390) 7th
10200


Willem van den Berg

B. 1910-08-01, Rotterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1987-11-08
Fencing
1948 HP
Men's Foil, Team R1:3rd 3.625
Men's Sabre, Individual QF:5th 2.863
Men's Sabre, Team SF:4th 82
88.488


Wilhelmina Catharina Maria Martina "Wilma" van den Berg

competed in 1972 as

Wilma van Gool-van den Berg

B. 1947-08-11, Uden, the Netherlands
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Women's 100 metres SF:7th QF:5th 23.09
Women's 200 metres R1:17th SF:dns 12.2
Women's 4x100 m Relay fourth 400
435.29


Rinus van den Berge

B. 1900-03-12, Rotterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1972-10-23
Athletics (1 bronze)
1924 1928 HP
Men's 100 m QF:3rd QF:4th 1.352
Men's 200 m QF:6th QF:4th 0.6796
Men's 400 m R1:4th 0.000024
Men's 4 x 100 m Relay bronze 640
Men's 4 x 400 m Relay R1:4th 20.5
662.53162


Gerard van den Bergh

Olympic Competitor nr 3272


Solko van den Bergh

Olympic Competitor nr 1195


Frans Bernard Joanna René Van Den Berghen

B. 1919-09-26, Mechelen, Belgium
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1948 1952 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000m R1:6th R1:4th 90
90


Willy François Vanden Berghen

B. 1939-07-03, Vilvoorde, Belgium
Cycling - Road (1 bronze)
1960 HP
Men's Road Race bronze 3840
Men's 100 kilometres Team Time Trial 18th 1.92
3841.92


Alie van den Bos

B. 1902-01-18, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 2003-07-16
Gymnastics (1 gold)
1928 HP
Women's Team Combined gold 3200
3200


Dirk Willem van den Bosch

B. 1906-08-14, Den Haag, the Netherlands; D. 1994-12-20
Shooting
1936 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol ac 0.0026
0.0026


François "Frans" Van Den Bosch

B. 1934-09-08, Broechem, Belgium
Cycling - Road
1956 HP
Men's Road Race 42nd 0.00005
Men's Road Race, Team 7th 100
100.00005


Jean Van Den Bosch

B. 1898-08-05, Brussel, Belgium; D. 1985-07-01
Road Cycling & Track Cycling (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial 10th 125
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team silver 1000
Men's Team Pursuit bronze 1920
3045


Georges Van Den Bossche

Olympic Competitor nr 6875


Oscar Van Den Bossche

B. 1893-09-30, Gent, Belgium; D. 1927-10-28
Rowing
1920 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs R1 2000
2000


Maria Van Den Brand

B. 1924-06-27, Antwerpen, Belgium
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay R1:9th 40
40


Karel, Jonkheer van den Brandeler

B. 1888-03-13, Den Haag, the Netherlands; D. 1948-12-11
Modern Pentathlon & amp; Fencing
1924 1928 HP
Men's Individual Modern Pentathlon 27th 0.06
Men's Épée, Team SF:4th 82
82.06


Albert Van Den Branden

B. 1910-03-23, represented Belgium
Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team QU:3rd 136
136


Eduard Van Den Bril

represented Belgium
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1920 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+82.5 kg) R2 40.5
40.5


Charles Van Den Broeck

represented Belgium
Tug-of-War (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Paul Van den Broek

B. 1904-09-18, represented Belgium
Bobsleigh & Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Four/Five bronze 1920
Men's Ice Hockey QU:4th 164
2084


Elisabeth Margot "Ellie" van den Brom

B. 1949-06-18, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Speed Skating
1968 1972 HP
Women's 500 metres fifth 10th 1100
Women's 1000 metres 13th 7th 425.6
Women's 1500 metres fourth 1600
3125.6


Patrick van den Brouck

B. 1948-05-12, Elboeue, France
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Coxless Fours (9th) 48
48


Charles Van Den Bussche

Olympic Competitor nr 7110


Aurèle Vandendriessche

B. 1932-07-04, Anzegem, Belgium
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Marathon 24th dnf 7th 600.24000000024
600.24000000024


Carlos Van den Driessche

B. 1901-08-31, Brussel, Belgium; D. 1972-05-14
Ice Hockey & Rowing
1924 1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Teams QU:4th QU:4th 172.6
Men's Coxless Pairs R2:2nd 410
582.6


René Van Den Driessche

B. 1928-08-14, Brussel, Belgium
Fencing
1960 1964 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:5th R1:6th 0.00002645
Men's Épée, Team R2 16.9
16.90002645


Hendrik Albertus van den Eijnde

B. 1869-11-29, Haarlem, the Netherlands; D. 1939-02-01
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Sculpture - unknown event AC 0.083
0.083


Vandenhaute

Olympic Competitor nr 1168


Adriaan "Aad" van den Hoek

B. 1951-10-14, Dirksland, the Netherlands
Cycling - Road
1972 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial disq 0
0

He was the rider who was caught using doping in the 1972 Team Time Trial, costing the Dutch team the bronze medal. The medicine he used was authorized by the UCI but not by the IOC.


Pieter van den Hoogenband

B. 1978-03-14, Maastricht, the Netherlands
Swimming (3 gold, 2 silver, 2 bronze)
1996 2000 2004 2008 HP
50 m Free-style 9th bronze 17th 2724
100 m Free-style fourth gold gold fifth 23100
200 m Free-style fourth gold silver 15000
4x100 m Free-style Relay fifth - silver 10th 1402.5
4x200 m Free-style Relay 7th bronze - 740
4x100 m Medley Relay 10th fourth - 425
43391.5


Hendrina Elizabet "Els" van den Horn

B. 1927-05-19, Yogyakarta, then Dutch East Indies, lived in Amsterdam, represented the Netherlands; D. 1996-05-27
Aquatics - Diving
1952 HP
Women's Springboard 12th 40
40


Robert Van Den Neucker

B. 1907-07-20, represented Belgium
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual 9th 200
Men's Sabre, Team QF:4th 5.2
205.2


Alphonse René Vandenrydt

B. 1927-04-12, Bruxelles, Belgium
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:15th 0.000021
Men's 10000 metres 29th 0.016
0.016021


Johan Jacques Van Den Steen

B. 1929-01-08, Sas van Gent, the Netherlands, represented Belgium
Aquatics - Water Polo
1952 1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Water Polo sixth 7th 520
520


Guy Jacques Dharduëmont, Comte Van Den Steen De Jehay

B. 1906-08-24, Paris, France, represented Belgium; D. 1999-12-20
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Sculpture - Statues ac 2.274
Sculpture - unknown event ac 2.274
4.548


Louis Van De Perck

Olympic Competitor nr 7365


Marcel Van De Perre

B. 1908, Gent, Belgium; D. 1968
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Sculpture - unknown event 2 entries 0.166
0.166


Albert Vandeplancke

B. 1911-01-03, Tourcoing, France; D. 1939-04-01
Aquatics - Swimming & Aquatics - Water Polo (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's 400 m Freestyle SF:6th 52
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay R1:3rd 64
Men's Water Polo bronze 1280
1396


L. Vandeput

represented Belgium
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Music, Compositions for Orchestra AC 527.5
527.5


Félicien Van De Putte

B. 1898, represented Belgium
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's Marathon dnf 0.000000038
0.000000038


Reginald A. L. "Reggy" Van De Putte

B. 1915-07-14, Liverpool, Great Britain, represented Belgium
Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team QU:3rd 136
136


Léon Vandeputte

B. 1901-08-20, Roubaix, France
Weightlifting
1924 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) 21st 0.96
0.96


Alida Gertruida "Lida" van der Anker-Doedens

B. 1922-07-28, Rolde, the Netherlands; D. 2014-04-01
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint (1 silver)
1948 1952 HP
Women's Kayak Singles 500m silver fourth 8400
8400


Marcel Van Der Auwera

B. 1923-08-24, Tubize, Belgium; D. 2008-05-01
Fencing
1952 1956 1960 HP
Sabre, individual QF:5th SF:8th QF:5th 13.502
Sabre, Team SF:4th QF 104.75
Foil, Team R1:3rd 68
Épée, Team SF:3rd 205
401.252


Arnoud van der Biesen

B. 1899-12-28 Sailing

Olympic Competitor nr 7084


Carl-Eric Vanderborght

B. 1951-05-07, represented Belgium
Hockey
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 10th 9th 130
130


Anna van der Breggen

B. 1990-04-18, Hasselt, Netherlands
Cycling - Road (1 gold, 1 bronze)
2016 2021 HP
Women's Road Race gold 15th 9615
Women's Time Trial bronze bronze 7680
17295


Cameron van der Burgh

South Africa
Swimming (1 gold, 1 silver)
2008 2012 2016 HP
Men's 100 m Breast stroke 10th gold silver 10500
Men's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay 7th 13th 13th 112.8
10612.8


Charles Vanderbyl

Olympic Competitor nr 6540


Willem van der Does

B. 1889-04-20, Rotterdam, the Netherlands, lived in the Dutch East Indies; D. 1966-02-03
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - unknown event AC 3.724
3.724

He lived in the Dutch East Indies from 1918 to 1946, so I give him the Indonesian nationality.


Cornelis Pieter Johannes "Cockie" van der Elst

B. 1928-06-26, Rotterdam, the Netherlands
Speed Skating
1952 HP
Men's 500 metres 19th 1.6
Men's 1500 metres 26th 0.064
1.664


Maas van der Feen

B. 1888-02-01, Smallingerland, the Netherlands; D. 1973-03-10
Tennis
1924 HP
Men's Singles R2 0.00027
Men's Doubles R1 0.00081
0.00108


Pieter Jan "Piet Jan" van der Giessen

B. 1918-01-01, Krimpen aan den IJssel, the Netherlands; D. 1993-06-10
Sailing
1952 HP
5.5 metres 13th 25.6
25.6


Freddie van der Goes

B. 1908-11-26, Pretoria, then Transvaal, after 1910 South Africa; D. 1976-10-24
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Women's 400 m Freestyle fifth 1000
Women's 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay bronze 640
1640


Jules Van Der Goten

from Bruxelles, represented Belgium
Weightlifting
1928 HP
Men's Light Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) 13th 38.4
38.4


Marcel Van Der Goten

B. 1904, from Bruxelles, represented Belgium
Weightlifting
1924 1928 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) 12th 11th 156
156


Roger Vandergoten

B. 1943-11-24, Mechelen, Belgium
Volleyball
1968 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Robert "Bobbie" van der Graaf

B. 1944-03-17, Macclesfield, England, represented the Netherlands
Rowing (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Coxed Fours bronze 1920
1920


Hendrik "Henk" van der Grift

B. 1935-12-25, Breukelen, the Netherlands
Speed Skating
1960 HP
Men's 500 metres 10th 100
Men's 1500 metres dnf 0.00000256
100.00000256


Hendrik van der Grinten

Olympic Competitor nr 2521


Rudolf Jacob "Ru" van der Haar

B. 1913-10-06, Banyumas, Java, Dutch East Indies, lived in Den Haag, represented the Netherlands; D. 1943-05-15
Hockey (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Pierre Van Der Haeghen

B. 1921-12-27, Gent, Belgium
Sailing
1948 HP
One-Person Dinghy (Firefly) 8th 384
384


Piet van der Hem

B. 1885-09-09, Wirdum, the Netherlands; D. 1961-04-24
Art Competitions
1924 1928 1932 1936 HP
Painting AC 72.674
Painting, unknown event AC 2 works
72.674


Louis Van Der Herten

represented Belgium
Wrestling - Freestyle
1928 HP
Men's Middleweight (-79 kg) QF 312
312


Chris van der Hoef

B. 1875-10-11, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1933-03-05
Art Competitions (1 silver)
1928 1932 HP
Sculpture, Medals & Reliefs silver & 3 works 4434.82
Sculpture, unknown event 3 works
Painting, unknown event AC 2.186
4437.006


Johannes "Jan" van der Hoek

B. 1940-02-14, Dordrecht, the Netherlands
Volleyball
1964 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Hermina Johanna "Mirna" van der Hoeven-Jansen

B. 1948-05-08, Den Haag, the Netherlands
Athletics
1968 HP
Women's 400 metres 8th 256
256


Maria van der Holst-Blijlevens

B. 1946-05-06, Helmond, the Netherlands
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1972 HP
Women's Kayak Doubles 500 m 7th 300
300


Johannes Paulus Frederik van der Horst

B. 1909-08-10, Den Haag, the Netherlands; D. 1992-09-14
Modern Pentathlon
1936 HP
Men's Individual 29th 0.024
0.024


Piet van der Horst

B. 1903-10-25, Klundert, the Netherlands; D. 1983-02-18
Cycling - Track (1 silver)
1928 HP
Men's Team Pursuit silver 3000
3000


Hendrika Anna Maria "Ria" van der Horst

B. 1932-08-10, Rotterdam, the Netherlands
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 1952 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke fifth FI:dq 1884
1884


Georges Vanderhulst

B. 1944-07-15, Brussel, Belgium
Hockey
1968 HP
Men's Team (9th) 50
50


Roland Van De Rijse

B. 1942-08-02, Beernem, Belgium
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track
1964 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 13th 19.2
Men's Team Pursuit R1:13th 19.2
38.4


Gerda Johanna Marie van der Kade-Koudijs

B. 1923-10-29, Rotterdam, the Netherlands; D. 2015-03-19
Athletics (1 gold)
1948 HP
Women's 4x100 m Relay gold 1600
Women's 80 m Hurdles SF:5th 195
Women's Long Jump fourth 2400
4195


Catharina Maria "Toos" van der Klaauw

B. 1915-12-04, Den Haag, the Netherlands; D. 2011-08-11
Fencing
1936 HP
Women's Foil, Individual QF:4th 21.75
21.75


Herman van der Kloot Meijburg

B. 18975-10-21, Oudshoorn, the Netherlands; D. 1961-04-19
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Architecture AC 539.0
539.0


Kirsten van der Kolk

B. 1975-12-18, the Netherlands
Rowing (1 gold, 1 bronze)
2000 2004 2008 HP
Lightweight Double Sculls sixth bronze gold 15000
15000

Three times together with Marit van Eupen.


Fernand Vandernotte

B. 1902-07-12, Tillières, France; D. 1990-01-20
Rowing (1 bronze)
1932 1936 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs Rep.:3rd 3170
Men's Coxed Fours bronze
3170


Marcel Vandernotte

B. 1909-07-29, Nantes, France; D. 1993-12-15
Rowing (1 bronze)
1932 1936 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs Rep.:3rd 3170
Men's Coxed Fours bronze
3170


(Étienne) Noël (Henri) Vandernotte

B. 1923-12-25, Anglet, France
Rowing (2 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs bronze 3200
Men's Coxed Fours bronze 1920
5120

Only 12 years old at the time of his Olympic participation, so not a big surprise he is one of the last survivors of the 1936 Olympics.


Paul van de Rovaart

B. 1904-01-24, Utrecht, the Netherlands; D. 1995-11-24
Hockey (1 silver)
1928 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Lionel Van De Roye

represented Belgium
Weightlifting
1920 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) 8th 384
384


Walter van der Valk

represented the Netherlands
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Architecture - Unknown Event AC 0.660
0.660


Jitse van der Veen

B. 1928-11-02, Leeuwarden, the Netherlands; D. 1976-09-19
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke SF:15th 15
15


Robert van der Veen

B. 1906-09-26, Shanghai, China, lived in Amsterdam, represented the Netherlands; D. 1996-03-18
Hockey (1 silver)
1928 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Germaine Van Dievoet

B. 1899-09-23, Brussel, Belgium; D. 1990-10-30
Aquatics - Swimming
1920 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle SF:4th 68
68


Jacob van der Kop

Olympic Competitor nr 3351


Willem Frederik "Wim" van der Kroft

B. 1916-08-16, Haarlem, the Netherlands; D. 2001-03-21
Canoeing - Kayak Flatwater (1 bronze)
1936 1948 1952 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000m fifth fourth 2600
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000m bronze 1920
4520


Pieter "Piet" van der Kruk

B. 1941-08-13, Delft, the Netherlands; D. 2020-06-04
Weightlifting
1968 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+90 kg) 9th 240
240


Piet van der Kuil

B. 1933-02-10, Velsen, the Netherlands
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team QR 0.595
0.595


René van der Kuil

B. 1956-06-03, Schiedam, the Netherlands
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 200 m Freestyle 23rd 0.256
Men's 400 m Freestyle 21st 0.64
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay sixth 160
160.896


Petrus Johannes Marinus "Piet" van der Lans

B. 1940-09-10, Sassenheim, the Netherlands
Cycling - Track
1960 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QF 430.5
430.5


Maurice Vanderleenden

represented Belgium
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1920 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) fifth 1230
1230


Sijtje van der Lende

B. 1950-01-31, Sonnega, the Netherlands
Speed Skating
1976 1980 HP
Women's 500 metres 24th 26th 0.224
Women's 1000 metres 11th 13th 89.6
Women's 1500 metres 13th 15th 35.6
Women's 3000 metres 9th 16th 166.4
291.824


Joop van der Leij

B. 1898-10-14, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1991-03-03
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Javelin Throw 28th 0.0384
0.0384


Arnold Vanderlijde

the Netherlands
Boxing (3 bronze)
1984 1988 1992 HP
Men's Heavyweight (-91 kg) bronze bronze bronze 10296
10296

Three bronze medals is a remarkable achievement in any sport, but in boxing, and in a period of professionalism it also meant an extreme amount of perceverance, especially for a boxer of a western country.


Hendrik Diederik van der Linde

B. 1932-01-04, represented South Africa; D. 2003-07-03
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Helena Maria "Maritzka" van der Linden

B. 1962-03-17, Rotterdam, the Netherlands
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Breaststroke 19th 1.6
1.6


Carlos van der Maath

B. 1946-05-24, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:45th R1:31st 0.006401
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:25th 0.1
Men's 200 metres Backstroke R2:16th 8
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay R1:11th R1:10th 41
49.106401


Hendrik "Henk" van der Meer

B. 1916-01-12, Heerhugowaard, the Netherlands; D. 1985-04-25
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Double Sculls rep:2nd 215
215


Jan Stephanus Jacobus van der Merwe

B. 1911-11-27, represented South Africa; D. 1999-01-20
Wrestling - Freestyle
1936 HP
Men's Middleweight (-79 kg) 15th 15
15


Van Der Meulen

represented Belgium
Equestrianism - Jumping
1900 HP
Long Jump ac 311.5
Jumping competed 190.6
502.1

Olympic Competitor nr 528


Gejus van der Meulen

B. 1903-01-23, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1972-07-10
Football
1924 1928 HP
Men's Football fourth R1 826.38
826.38


Jean-François Van Der Motte

B. 1913-12-08, Bruxelles, Belgium; D. 2007-10-08
Road Cycling (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual 16th 8
Men's Road Race, Team bronze 640
648


José María van der Ploeg García

B. 1958-05-04, Barcelona, Spain
Sailing (1 gold)
1992 1996 2000 HP
Men's One Person Dinghy (Finn) gold 7th 10520
Two Person Keelboat (Star) 8th
10520


Nils Göran van der Poel

B. 1996-04-25, Trollhättan, Sweden
Speed Skating (2 gold)
2018 2022 HP
Men's 5000 m 14th gold 6416
Men's 10000 m gold 6400
12816


Georges Van Der Poele

represented Belgium
Equestrianism - Jumping & Equestrianism - Miscellaneous (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1900 HP
Chevaux de Selle ac 86.17
High Jump bronze 3840
Jumping silver 6000
9926.17

Olympic Competitor nr 502


William Van der Pol

B. 1938-04-17, 's-Gravenzande, the Netherlands, represented Canada
Aquatics - Water Polo
1972 HP
Men's Team R1:6th 3.2
3.2


Johan Frederik "Jaap" van der Poll

B. 1914-05-01, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 2010-02-01
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Javelin Throw 16th 9.6
9.6


Peter Arend Vander Pyl

B. 1933-11-09 in the Netherlands, represented Canada; D. 2019-04-25
Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:7th 10.4
10.4


Pieter "Piet" van der Schans

B. 1934-06-23, Sprang-Capelle, the Netherlands; D. 2003-04-23
Equestrianism - Eventing
1972 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual 48th -5.32
Three-Day Event, Team dnf 0.64
0.6400032


Adolph Frederik "Dolf" van der Scheer

B. 1909-04-18, Zutphen, the Netherlands; D. 1966-08-31
Speed Skating
1936 HP
Men's 500 metres 14th 16
Men's 1500 metres 9th 160
Men's 5000 metres 10th 100
Men's 10000 metres 16th 6.4
282.4


Victor Vandersleyen

B. 1904, represented Belgium
Sailing
1924 HP
8 Metres Class fourth 800
800


Jan van der Sluis

Olympic Competitor nr 5420


Jacques Bernard Isidore Vanderstappen

B. 1930-09-01, Bruxelles, Belgium
Hockey
1952 1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's team R1 7th 11th 11th 323
323


Willem van der Steen

B. 1905-11-09, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1983-03-10
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Marathon 57th 0.00000006
0.00000006


Arie van der Stel

B. 1894-04-24, Den Haag, the Netherlands
Cycling - Track & Cycling - Road
1920 HP
Men's 50 km dnf 0.0096
Men's Road Race 27th 0.05
Men's Road Race, Team sixth 160
160.0596


Geoffrey Peter "Geoff" Vanderstock

B. 1946-10-08, Chicago, Ill., USA
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 400 m Hurdles fourth 2400
2400


Dingeman "Dinco" van der Stoep

B. 1939-04-06, Leiden, the Netherlands
Volleyball
1964 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


van der Stoppen

Olympic Competitor nr 289


John Van Der Straeten

represented Belgium
Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Clément Van Der Straten

Olympic Competitor nr 7236


Georges Van Der Ton

B. 1893-03-28, represented Belgium
Equestrianism - Zventing
1928 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual dnf 0.000008
Three-Day Event, Team dnf -
0.000008


Pieter Carel Cornelis "Piet" van der Touw

B. 1940-11-29, Rijswijk, the Netherlands
Cycling - Track
1960 1964 HP
Men's Sprint Rep2:2nd Rep1;FI 55.769
Men's 1000 m Time Trial fourth fourth 4800
Men's Tandem fourth 2000
6855.769


Cornelis "Kees" van der Tuijn

B. 1924-07-24, Schiedam, the Netherlands; D. 1974-08-23
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38

He was also on the team in 1952, but did not play.


Annie van der Vegt

B. 1903-12-04, Den Haag, the Netherlands; D. 1983-04-13
Gymnastics (1 gold)
1928 HP
Women's Team Combined gold 3200
3200


Johannes van der Vegte

B. 1892-12-16, Gendringen, the Netherlands
Rowing
1920 HP
Men's Eights R1:2nd 287
287


Hendrika Alida "Hennie" van der Velde

B. 1944-07-09, Utrecht, the Netherlands
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay R1:dnf 10
10


Arie van der Velden

Olympic Competitor nr 432


Piet van der Velden

B. 1899-09-05, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Aquatics - Water Polo
1920 HP
Men's Water Polo fifth 410
410


Jacobus van der Vinden

B. 1906-10-01, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1972-02-11
Gymnastics
1928 HP
Men's Individual Combined (9 events) 71st -
Men's Team Combined 8th 64
Men's Vault 78th -
Men's Parallel Bars 78th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 43rd -
Men's Rings 79th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 78th -
64


Cornelis van der Vliet

Olympic Competitor nr 7204


Jan Johan van der Vliet

B. 1949-03-05, Heemstede, the Netherlands
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Eights 9th 80
80


Mary Vandervliet

B. 1912-07-03, Montréal, Québ., Canada; D. 2004-02-16
Athletics
1932 HP
Women's 100 metres SF:4th 328
328


Nicolaas Marcus "Nico" van der Voet

B. 1944-03-13, Wassenaar, the Netherlands
Aquatics - Water Polo
1964 1968 HP
Men's Team 8th 7th 328
328


Joseph Van der Voodt

Olympic Competitor nr 4035


Bernardus Johannes "Ben" van der Voort

B. 1914-10-07, Utrecht, the Netherlands; D. 2002-03-12
Track Cycling
1936 HP
Men's Team Pursuit 13th 19.2
19.2


Cornelia Johanna "Nel" van der Voort

B. 1951-10-11, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 HP
Women's Individual Combined 67th -9.40
WomMen's Team Combined 9th 40
40.0000000004


Willem "Wim" van der Voort

B. 1923-03-24, 's-Gravenzande, the Netherlands; D. 2016-10-23
Speed Skating (1 silver)
1952 HP
Men's 500 metres 19th 1.6
Men's 1500 metres silver 4000
Men's 5000 metres fifth 1000
5001.6


Adolf van der Voort van Zijp

B. 1892-09-01, Klambir Lima, Dutch East Indies, represented the Netherlands; D. 1978-03-08
Equestrianism - Eventing (3 gold)
1924 1928 HP
Three-day Event, Individual gold fourth 10000
Three-day Event, Team gold gold 3200
13200

Twice riding Silver Piece


Nicolaas van der Waay

B. 1855-10-15, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1936-12-18
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Paintings AC 25.02
25.02


Henk van der Wal

Olympic Competitor nr 4308


Cornelis M. van der Walt

B. 1943-08-13, represented Northern Rhodesia (Zambia)
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R32 1.02
1.02


Joseph Van Der Wee

B. 1902-12-14, represented Belgium; D. 1978-10-11
Athletics
1920 1924 HP
Men's 800 m R1:5th 0.311
Men's 1500 m SF:6th 0.0031
0.3141


Gerardus van der Wel

B. 1895-01-05, Den Haag, the Netherlands, D. 1945-05-31
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 5000 m R1:9th 0.0052
0.0052


Jan van der Wiel

B. 1892-05-31, Bread, the Netherlands; D. 1962-11-24
Fencing (2 bronze)
1920 1924 1928 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:7th 0.0000016
Men's Foil, Team sixth 130
Men's Épée, Individual QF:12th 0.000013
Men's Sabre, Individual fifth R1:5th 11th 1330.0074
Men's Sabre, Team bronze bronze QF 1633.5
3093.5074146


Paulina Jacoba "Pauline" van der Wildt

B. 1944-01-29, Schiedam, the Netherlands
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay bronze 640
640


Jean Van Der Wouwer

represented Belgium
Ice Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team Qu:3rd 86
86

The "R" to the "Der" in his name is probably a mistake, as a much more common Belgian name is Van De Wouwer.


Adrianus "Janus" van der Zande

B. 1924-09-16, Halsteren, the Netherlands; D. 2016-08-07
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Marathon 15th 15
15


Age van der Zee

B. 1903-11-11, Hindeloopen, the Netherlands; D. 1982-10-30
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Pole Vault 14th 24
24


Hendrik "Hein" van der Zee

B. 1929-09-06, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1991-12-05
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R1 2.153
2.153


Mathilda Catrina "Tilly" van der Zwaard

competed in 1968 as

Tilly van der Made-van der Zwaard

B. 1938-01-18, Leiden, the Netherlands; D. 2019-02-06
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 1968 HP
Women's 400 metres sixth 640
Women's 800 metres R1:6th 0.364
640.364


Frederik Willem "Fred" van der Zwan

B. 1935-10-16, Willemstad, Curaçao,, represented the Netherlands
Aquatics - Water Polo
1960 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Curt van de Sandt

B. 1885-06-28, Hamburg, Germany, represented the Netherlands; D. 1930-08-03
Bobsleigh
1928 HP
Men's Four/Five 12th 30
30


Willem "Wim" van de Schilde

B. 1948-11-04, Den Haag, the Netherlands
Aquatics - Water Polo
1972 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Camiel Vandevelde

B. 1903-02-04, represented Belgium; D. 1985-07-26
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 5000 m R1:8th 0.272
Men's 10000 m R1:dnf 0.004
0.276


Emile Van De Velde

represented Belgium
Cycling - Track
1948 HP
Men's Sprint QF 861
861


John Charles Vande Velde

B. 1948-12-27, Chicago, Ill., USA
Cycling - Track
1968 1972 HP
Men's Individual Pursuit R1:12th 60
Men's Team Pursuit R1:16th R1:17th 7.8
67.8


Rita Van De Velde

B. 1941-09-23, Schellebelle, Belgium
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 HP
Women's Individual Combined 99th -15.16
-15.16


Auguste Van De Verre

Olympic Competitor nr 7366


Albert Eugen Augest Van De Vliet

B. 1917-07-15, Westerlo, Belgium
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1948 1952 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000m R1:6th R1:4th 90
90


Georges Abel Vandevoorde

B. 1878-04-30, Kortrijk, Belgium; D. 1964-06-17
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Sculpture - unknown event AC 0.083
0.083


Ronald Vandewal

B. 1946-06-08, Antwerpen, Belgium
Volleyball
1968 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Robert Van de Walle

B. 1954-05-20, Oostende, Belgium
Judo (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1976 1980 1984 1988 1992 HP
Half Heavyweight (-95 kg) R2 gold R1 bronze 7th 16517.04
Open Class R2 40.5
16557.54


Marcel Eugène Vandewattyne

B. 1924-07-07, Ellezelles, Belgium; D. 2009-09-18
Athletics
1948 1952 HP
Men's 5000 m 9th 160
Men's 10000 m 22nd 0.4
160.4


Albert Joseph "Al" Vande Weghe

B. 1916-07-28, New York, NY, USA; D. 2002-08-13
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke silver 6000
6000


Tauna Kay Vandeweghe

B. 1960-02-07, Green Valley, Cal., USA
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Backstroke 14th 16
16

One of the great sporting families. Her father and brother played Basketball in the NBA, and her daughter CoCo Vandeweghe played tennis on the WTA tour and at the 2016 Olympics. Tauna herself was also in line for the US Volleyball team for the 1984 Olympics.


André Léon Ghislain Marie Joseph Van De Werve de Vorsselaer

B. 1908-04-10, Antwerpen, Belgium; D. 1984-10-06
Fencing (1 bronze)
1936 1948 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R2:5th 2.863
Men's Foil, Team SF:3rd bronze 929.5
932.363


Robert Van De Weyer

B. 1945-11-09, Antwerpen, Belgium
Judo
1972 HP
Men's Half-Middleweight (-70 kg) R1 0.933
0.933


Isidoor Van De Wiele

B. 1924-07-30, Puurs, Belgium; D. 2010-02-08
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 100 m QF:6th 0.364
Men's 4x100 m Relay R1:dnf 2.5
2.864


M. Van de Wynckélé

Olympic Competitor nr 1640


Raymond Van Dijck

B. 1935-04-12, Antwerpen, Belgium; D. 1997-05-18
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Pole Vault QU:23rd 0.384
0.384


Thomas Hendrikus Maria 'Thom" van Dijck

B. 1931-08-07, Ginneken en Bavel, the Netherlands
Hockey
1960 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Daan van Dijk

B. 1907-05-10, Den Haag, the Netherlands; D. 1986-11-22
Cycling - Track (1 gold)
1928 HP
Men's Tandem gold 8000
8000


Hilbert Van Dijk

B. 1918-09-24, represented Australia; D. 2001-11-10
Fencing
1956 HP
Men's Épée, Team R1:4th 20.5
20.5


Jacob "Jappie" van Dijk

B. 1944-09-29, Ruigahuizen, the Netherlands
Speed Skating
1972 HP
Men's 500 metres 32nd -2.40
0.004


Johannes van Dijk

Olympic Competitor nr 1430


Nelis van Dijk

B. 1904-01-08, Gouda, the Netherlands; D. 1969-10-31
Boxing
1920 HP
Men's Flyweight (-50.8 kg) R1 79.13
79.13


Leendert Frans van Dis

B. 1944-08-20, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Rowing (1 silver)
1968 HP
Men's Double Sculls silver 5000
5000


Maarten Menno Ulrich van Dis

B. 1936-04-24, Haarlem, the Netherlands
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs Rep:3rd 85
85


Guus van Ditzhuyzen

B. 1909-01-12, Arnhem, the Netherlands; D. 1996-06-17
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Eights R2 136
136


Johan "Joop" van Domselaar

B. 1928-09-11, Driebergen, the Netherlands; D. 2006-11-11
Shooting
1964 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, Three Positions 40th -3.10
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 14th 16
16.0001


Kees Van Dongen

B. 1877-01-26, Delfshaven, the Netherlands, represented France; D. 1968-05-28
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting 2 entries 4.372
4.372


Kamiel Frans Maria Van Dooren

B. 1936-10-25, Antwerpen, Belgium
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs 2Rep:2nd 540
540


Pieter "Peter" van Doorn

B. 1946-01-29, Berlicum, the Netherlands
Cycling - Track
1972 HP
Men's Sprint QF 861
Men's Time Trial 11th 96
Men's Tandem QF 717.5
1674.5


Johanna Wilhelmina Theresia "Anny" van Doorne

B. 1930-02-26, Eindhoven, the Netherlands; D. 2004-04-06
Equestrianism - Dressage
1972 HP
Dressage, Individual 18th 3.2
Dressage, Team 8th 64
67.2


Charles Van Doorselaer

represented Belgium
Cycling - Track
1920 HP
Men's Team Pursuit fourth 1200
1200


Alfred Carel "Fred" van Dorp

B. 1938-10-13, Batavia, Dutch East Indies, now Jakarta in Indonesia, represented the Netherlands
Aquatics - Water Polo
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Team 8th 8th 7th 656
656

In 1964 and 1968, he played against the USA, who had his brother Tony on the team.


Anton Ludwig "Tony" Van Dorp

B. 1936-06-25, Batavia (now Jakarta), Dutch East Indies (now Indonesia), lived in Long Beach, represented the USA
Aquatics - Water Polo
1964 1968 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd fifth 545.5
545.5

At both his Olympic appearances, he played against the Netherlands, who had his brother Fred on the team.


R. Van Dorpe

represented Belgium
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Architecture ac 2.475
2.475


Jan van Dort

B. 1899-05-25, Heemstede, the Netherlands; D. 1967-04-01
Football (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Gerrit van Duffelen

B. 1889-09-21, Rotterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1967-04-05
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Paintings AC 25.02
25.02


Vanduin Batbayar

B. 1950-12-25, represented Mongolia
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Light Flyweight (-48 kg) R1 1.088
1.088


Bastiaan Adrianus "Bas" van Duivenbode

B. 1940-03-11, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 2015-09-24
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Light−Middleweight (-71 kg) R3 79.13
79.13


Maarten van Dulm

B. 1879-08-04, Arnhem, the Netherlands; D. 1949-04-25
Fencing (1 bronze)
1924 1928 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual SF:8th 0.34
Men's Sabre, Team (bronze) (SF:3rd) 482
482.34


Willem Paul "Wim" van Duyl

B. 1920-05-24, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 2006-09-03
Sailing
1948 1952 1956 1960 1964 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 8th sixth 13th 13th 787.2
787.2


Carl Van Duyne, III

B. 1946-05-30, Newark, NJ, USA
Sailing
1968 HP
One−Person Dinghy (Finn) 14th 24
24


Herman Van Duyzen

B. 1902, represented Belgium
Freestyle Wrestling
1924 HP
Men's Lightweight (-66 kg) R1 40.5
40.5


John Lawrence van Dyke

B. 1935-12-18, Ogden, Utah, USA
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1972 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 m Rep:4th 2.16
2.16


Amy van Dyken

B. 1973-02-15, USA
Swimming (6 gold)
1996 2000 HP
50 m Free-style gold fourth 8000
100 m Free-style fourth - 1600
100 m Butterfly gold - 6400
4 x 100 m Free-style Relay gold gold 3200
4 x 100 m Medley Relay gold qual. 1664
20864


Lia Vanea

B. 1938-10-03, Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Volleyball
1964 HP
Women's Team fourth 800
800


František Vaněček

B. 1891-09-11, Praha, Czechia, then part of Austria, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1945-02-14
Gymnastics
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, European system fourth 400
400


Christian "Chris" van Eeden

B. 1956-12-17, Merzig, Saarl., Germany, represented West Germany
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1976 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 m 9th 80
80


Gilbert Van Eesbeeck

B. 1952-10-14, represented Belgium
Speed Skating
1976 HP
Men's 1500 metres 28th 0.0256
Men's 5000 metres 30th 0.01
0.0356


Carlos Enrique Vanegas Munguia

B. 1945-11-03, Managua, Nicaragua
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 20 km Walk dnf -2.16
0.0016


Mario Vanegas Jiménez

B. 1939-07-22, Arriagá, Colombia
Cycling - Track
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Sprint Rep2:FI QF 1056
Men's Team Pursuit R1:17th 3
1059


Jacobus Johannes van Egmond

B. 1908-02-17, Haarlem, the Netherlands; D. 1969-01-09
Cycking - Track (3 bronze)
1932 HP
Sprint gold 9600
Time Trial silver 6000
Tandem fourth 2000
17600


Petrus Johannes "Piet" van Egmond

B. 1889-08-31, Alkemade, the Netherlands; D. 1965-01-11
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - unknown event AC 3.724
3.724


Jiří Vaněk

represented Czechoslovakia
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Coxless Fours Rep:2nd 246
246


František Vaněk

B. 1931-12-03, Uherský Ostroh, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Ice Hockey
1956 1960 HP
Men's Team fifth fourth 1300
1300


Dirkje "Dicky" van Ekris

B. 1932-09-03, Hilversum, the Netherlands; D. 2017-01-08
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke sixth 960
960


Cornelia Maria "Cocki" van Engelsdorp Gastelaars

B. 1938-02-24, Rotterdam, the Netherlands
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle 7th 400
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay R1:dnf 10
410


Gerard Cornelis "Gee" van Enst

B. 1945-03-03, Hummelo en Keppel, the Netherlands
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Eights 8th 128
128


Jan Willem van Erven Dorens

B. 1934-11-08, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Hockey
1960 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Henk van Essen

B. 1909-02-05, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1968-12-23
Aquatics - Swimming
1928 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle R1:3rd 1
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay R1:4th 17
18


Marit van Eupen

B. 1969-09-26, Arnhem, the Netherlands
Rowing (1 gold, 1 bronze)
2000 2004 2008 HP
Lightweight Double Sculls sixth bronze gold 15000
15000

Three times together with Kirsten van der Kolk.


Johanna "Jannie" van Eyck-Vos

B. 1936-01-19, Hilversum, the Netherlands; D. 2020-06-16
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Women's 800 metres SF:6th 52
52


Rudolf Frederik Otto "Ruud" van Feggelen

B. 1924-04-14, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 2002-08-09
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Team bronze fifth 1780
1780


Nicolaas "Nico" van Gageldonk

B. 1913-05-26, Klundert, the Netherlands; D. 1995-05-19
Road Cycling
1936 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual 16th 8
Men's Road Race, Team dnf 0.064
8.064


Jo van Gastel, Jr.

B. 1887-01-05, Tilburg, the Netherlands
Archery (1 gold)
1920 HP
Target Archery, 28m, Team gold 1600
1600


Alexander, Jonkheer van Geen

B. 1903-12-07, Den Haag, the Netherlands; D. 1942-02-27
Modern Pentathlon
1936 HP
Men's Individual 18th 3.84
3.84


Anna Maria van Geene

B. 1928-02-27, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1992-10-14
Gymnastics
1948 HP
Women's Team All-Around fifth 500
500


Margot van Geffen

B. 1989-11-23, Tilburg, the Netherlands
Hockey (2 gold, 1 silver)
2012 2016 2021 HP
Women's Team gold silver gold 12600
12600


Cor van Gelder

B. 1904-04-17, Rotterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1969-02-13
Aquatics - Swimming
1928 HP
Women's 200 m Breaststroke R1:4th 21.75
21.75


David van Gelder

B. 1940-01-04, represented Israel
Fencing
1960 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:6th -8.31
0.0000000031


Marcus "Max" van Gelder

B. 1924-10-20, Jakarta, Dutch East Indies, lived in Den Haag, represented the Netherlands
Aquatics - Water Polo
1952 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Martinus "Tinus" van Gelder

B. 1911-12-02, Ambarawa, Java, Dutch East Indies, represented the Netherlands; D. 1999-08-26
Cycling - Track
1948 HP
Men's Tandem QF 717.5
717.5


Thorleif Vangen

B. 1920-09-11, Kongsvinger, Norway; D. 1996-03-01
Cross-Country Skiing
1948 HP
Men's 50 km dnf 0.0256
0.0256


John Edward James "Johnnie" van Gent

B. 1930-08-06, Johannesburg, South Africa
Aquatics - Water Polo
1952 HP
Men's Team R2:3rd 45.5
45.5


Anna Maria "Ans" van Gerwen

competed in 1976 as

Ans Smulders-van Gerwen

B. 1951-01-17, Eindhoven, the Netherlands
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 1976 HP
Women's Individual Combined 19th 22nd 2
WomMen's Team Combined 9th 11th 56
58


Tiest van Gestel

B. 1881-03-29, Goirle, the Netherlands
Archery (1 gold)
1920 HP
Target Archery, 28m, Team gold 1600
1600


Jacob van Geuns

Olympic Competitor nr 6464


Carl van Geyzel

B. 1902-12-19, Colombo, Ceylon, now Sti Lanka, represented Great Britain; D. 1971-01-18
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's High Jump 19th 2.4
2.4

Born and died in Ceylon, he also represented Ceylon at Cricket, so I class him as such.


Louis Van Gheem

represented Belgium
Aquatics - Water Polo
1928 HP
Men's Water Polo QF 216
216


Alexis François J. Van Gils

B. 1926-10-10, represented Belgium
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team QR:3rd 1.36
1.36


Jan Cornelis van Gooswilligen

B. 1935-07-12, Baarn, the Netherlands; D. 2008-12-19
Hockey
1960 1964 HP
Men's Team 9th R1:4th 244
244


Ockert Johannes "Okkie" van Greunen

B. 1933-11-28, Douglas, South Africa; D. 1987-05-17
Modern Pentathlon
1956 1960 HP
Men's Individual 26th 52nd 0.0800005
Men's Team dnf 10
10.0800005


Anky van Grunsven

B. 1968-01-02, Erp, the Netherlands
Equestrianism (3 gold, 5 silver, 1 bronze)
1988 1992 1996 2000 2004 2008 2012 HP
Dressage, Individual 36th fourth silver gold gold gold sixth 63600
Dressage, Team fifth silver silver silver fourth silver bronze 5819
69419

Winner of the Individual Dressage at Sydney, Athina and Beijing. In 1992, 1996 and 2000 on Bonfire; in 2004, 2008 and 2012 on Salinero.


Yvonne Van Gennip

B. 1964-05-01, Haarlem, the Netherlands
Speed Skating (3 gold)
1984 1988 1992 HP
3000 m fifth gold sixth 9850
1500 m 11th gold dnf 6464
5000 m gold - 6400
1000 m sixth - - 640
23354


Jean Van Guysse

Olympic Competitor nr 3630


Édouard Van Haelen

represented Belgium
Aquatics - Swimming
1920 HP
200 m Breaststroke R1:3rd 40
400 m Breaststroke R1:4th 14.5
54.5


Georges Van Haelen

B. 1899-08-09, represented Belgium
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Middleweight (-72.6 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


(Klaus) Keijo Vanhala

B. 1940-07-07, Helsinki, Finland; D. 2003-06-05
Modern Pentathlon
1964 HP
Men's Individual 19th 2
Men's Team 7th 100
102


Florimond Van Halme

B. 1895-03-21, Sint-Andries, Belgium; D. 1979-07-04
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Paul Van Halteren

B. 1898-07-23, represented Belgium
Sailing
1924 HP
8 Metres Class fourth 800
800


Theodirus "Theo" van Halteren

B. 1938-06-15; Deventer, the Netherlands
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1964 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres 7th 200
200


Roger Hendrik van Hamburg

B. 1954-04-05, Cardon, Venezuela, represented the Netherlands
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 400 m Individual Medley 19th 1.6
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay 11th 16
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay 10th 25
42.6


V. Van Hamme

B. 1897, represented Belgium
Weightlifting
1924 1928 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) 16th 69.6
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 12th
69.6


Antero Vanhanen

B. 1935-04-01, Pyhäjärvi (now Otradnoye in Russia), represented Finland; D. 1986-12-30
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1960 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-87 kg) fifth 1500
1500


Bertha van Hasselt

B. 1878-09-22, Zwolle, the Netherlands; D. 1932-06-11
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Drawings & Water Colours AC 37.97
37.97


Willem van Hasselt

B. 1882-09-03, Rotterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1963-08-23
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Painting AC 63.04
63.04


Gaston Van Hazebroeck

B. 1906, represented Belgium
Speed Skating
1924 HP
Men's 500 m 22nd 0.4
Men's 1500 m 17th 4
Men's 5000 m 17th 4
8.4


Puck van Heel

B. 1904-01-21, Rotterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1984-12-18
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Willem "Wim" van Heel

B. 1922-09-27, Den Haag, the Netherlands; D. 1972-10-03
Hockey (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Men's team bronze silver 3280
3280


Abram Andries van Heerden

B. 1927-09-07, represented South Africa
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 100 m R1:3rd 0.023
Men's 200 m SF:5th 130
130.023


Attie van Heerden

B. 1898-03-10, Boshof, Orange Free Colony, by 1920 South Africa; D. 1965-10-14
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 400 m Hurdles R1:dnf 2.4
2.4


Ernst Van Heerden

B. 1916-03-20, Pearston, South Africa; D. 1997-09-30
Art Competitions (1 silver)
1948 HP
Literature - Lyric Works silver 4000
4000


Louis Van Hege

B. 1889-05-08, Brussel, Belgium; D. 1975-06-24
Football & Bobsleigh (1 gold)
1920 1924 1928 1932 HP
Men's Team gold R1 3226.38
Men's Two-man Bob 9th 200
3426.38


Hans van Helden

B. 1948-04-27, Almkerk, the Netherlands, represented France in 1984 and 1992
Speed Skating (3 bronze)
1976 1980 1984 1988 HP
500 m 19th 24th 33rd 1.7626
1000 m fifth 18th 29th 1002.58
1500 m bronze fourth 19th 4577.76
5000 m bronze 11th 22nd 2624.4
10000 m bronze 25th 23rd 2560.356
10766.8586


Johan van Hell

B. 1889-02-28, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1952-12-31
Art Competitions (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Painting bronze 3840
3840


Mirjam van Hemert

B. 1950-09-30, Vlaardingen, the Netherlands
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:41st -4.64
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay R1:9th 40
40.000064


Edmond Van Herck

B. 1913-07-10, Antwerpen, Belgium; D. 2007-07-03
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs Rep:3rd 85
85


Wilfried Van Herck

B. 1946-04-16, Antwerpen, Belgium
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs Rep:4th 2.863
2.863


Jan Hijko van Heteren

B. 1916-12-20, Batavia, Java, Dutch East Indies, lived in Den Haag, represented the Netherlands; D. 1992-06-30
Aquatics - Water Polo
1936 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Hendrik "Henk" van Heuckelum

B. 1879-05-06, Den Haag, the Netherlands; D. 1929-04-28

Olympic Competitor nr 1629

Dutch National, playing for the Royal Léopold Club of Bruxelles, and therefore classed in the Belgian "team" by the OlyMADMen, but not by me.


Albert Van Heymbeek

B. 1900, represented Belgium
Diving
1924 HP
Men's Plain High (5 & 10m) QU:8th 0.272
Men's Platform (5 & 10m) QU:5th 17.2
17.472


Johannes van Hoolwerff

B. 1878-04-13, Hoorn, the Netherlands; D. 1962-08-02
Sailing (1 silver)
1928 HP
8 metres Class silver 2000
2000


Franciscus "Frans" Van Hoorebeke

B. 1908-01-26, represented Belgium
Wrestling - Freestyle
1936 HP
Men's Middleweight (-79 kg) 11th 96
96


François Van Hoorenbeek

represented Belgium
Tug-of-War (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Nicolaas Petrus Paulus van Hoorn

B. 1904-08-25, Rotterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1946-06-17
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:7th 0.00000066
Men's Épée, Team R2:3rd 22.75
22.75000066


Russell Van Horn

Olympic Competitor nr 2279


Pierre Albert Georges Van Houdt

B. 1914-10-30, represented Belgium
Fencing
1952 HP
Foil, Team SF:3rd 205
205


Adrianus "Adri" van Houwelingen

B. 1953-10-27, Heesselt, the Netherlands
Cycling - Road
1976 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 17th 3
3


René van Hove

B. 1913-04-11, Moerbeke-Waas, Belgium, represented the Netherlands; D. 1997-08-19
Road Cycling
1936 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual ac 0.000015
Men's Road Race, Team dnf 0.064
0.064015


Horta Van Hoye

B. 1946-12-26, Sint-Joris-Weert, Belgium
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 HP
Women's Individual All-Round 66th -9.64
0.00000000064


Lawrence Joseph Van Huizen

B. 1936-07-30, from Negeri Sembilan, represented Malaysia
Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:5th 65
65


Peter Van Huizen

B. 1932-09-03, Seremban, NS, now in Malaysia, represented Malaya; D. 2011-09-12
Hockey
1956 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Van Hule

Olympic Competitor nr 1154


Gustaaf van Hulstijn

Olympic Competitor nr 4196


Jan Vaník

B. 1892-04-11, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Football
1920 HP
Men's Team disq 500
500


Feodosy Karpovich Vanin

B. 1914-02-25, Baturinskaya, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2009-12-26
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Marathon 27th 0.06
0.06


Herbert Terrell "Herb" VanIngen

B. 1924-11-17, New York, NY, USA; D. 2010-01-08
Ice Hockey
1948 HP
Men's Team dq 0
0


Hubert Van Innis

B. 1866-02-24, Elewijt, Belgium; D. 1961-11-25
Archery (6 gold, 4 silver)
1900 1920 HP
Championnat du Monde silver 4000
Au Chapelet - 33 m gold 6400
Au Chapelet - 50 m fourth 1600
Au Cordon Doré - 33 m gold 6400
Au Cordon Doré - 50 m silver 4000
Target Archery, 28m, Individual gold 6400
Target Archery, 28m, Team silver 1000
Target Archery, 33m, Individual gold 6400
Target Archery, 33m, Team gold 1600
Target Archery, 50m, Individual silver 4000
Target Archery, 50m, Team gold 1600
43400

Belgium's most successful Olympian had only two Olympics in history, in which to excel in his sport. It has to be said that at Antwerpen, the Belgian organizers put on a host of events for the home archers to collect medals in.

Olympic Competitor nr 1357


Lamberta "Bep" van Ipenburg-Drommel

B. 1936-06-21, Zandvoort, the Netherlands
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 HP
Women's Individual Combined 75th -10.10
Women's Team Combined 14th 4
4


Jan van Ispelen

B. 1941-04-12, Schönebeck, Germany, lived in Amsterdam, represented the Netherlands
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) R16 89.06
89.06


Johannes van Kampen

B. 1899-12-14, Den Haag, the Netherlands; D. 1969-07
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 100 m QF:3rd 10.76
Men's 200 m R1:4th 0.00000012
10.76


Padamttom Vankatesh

B. 1926, from Koljata, represented India
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team QR 0.595
0.595


Alphonsus Wilhelmus Franciscus "Fons" van Katwijk

B. 1951-12-01, Oploo, the Netherlands
Cycling - Road
1976 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 17th 3
3


Pieter Gerardus "Piet" van Katwijk

B. 1950-02-27, Oploo, the Netherlands
Cycling - Road
1972 HP
Men's Road Race 10th 150
150


Joanna "Jeanne" Van Kesteren

B. 1907-12-25, from Brussel, represented Belgium
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Women's Javelin Throw 11th 96
96


Deborah "Debbie" Van Kiekebelt

B. 1954-03-01, Kitchener, Ont., Canada
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's Long Jump QU:24th 0.24
Women's Pentathlon 15th 15
15.24


Geneviève Vankiersbilck

from Tourcoing, represented France
Gymnastics
1928 HP
Women's Team Combined fifth 500
500


Bep van Klaveren

B. 1907-09-26, Rotterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1992-02-12
Boxing (1 gold)
1928 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57.2 kg) gold 9600
9600


Pieter "Piet" van Klaveren

B. 1930-09-01, Rotterdam, the Netherlands
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Light-Welterweight (-63.5 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Anton Willem "Ton" van Klooster

B. 1954-02-17, Hilversum, the Netherlands
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 400 m Freestyle 16th 6.4
Men's 1500 m Freestyle 11th 64
70.4


Adam van Koeverden

B. 1982-01-29, Oakville, Canada
Canoeing (1 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze)
2004 2008 2012 2016 HP
K1 500 m gold silver 10400
K1 1000 m bronze 8th silver 9th 7673.6
18073.6


Dolf van Kol

B. 1902-08-02, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1989-01-20
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Adrianus van Korlaar

B. 1882-06-26, Kerkdriel, the Netherlands; D. 1956-05-12
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Free Rifle, team 16th 1.6
1.6


Pieter Alex "Lex" van Kreuningen

B. 1937-09-29, Utrecht, the Netherlands
Cycling - Road
1960 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -24.60
Men's 100 kilometres Team Time Trial fourth 1200
1200


François Henricus van Kruisdijk

B. 1952-05-25, Eindhoven, the Netherlands; D. 2007-11-05
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 200 m Individual Medley 24th 0.16
0.16


Jan Thomas Johannes Adrianus van Laarhoven

B. 1945-12-18, Zevenbergen, the Netherlands
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Eights 8th 128
128


Gaston Van Laere

Olympic Competitor nr 5986


Alain van Lancker

B. 1947-05-15, Paris, France
Cycling - Track
1968 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QF 430.5
430.5


Robert Van Lancker

B. 1947-12-11, Grâce-Berleur, Belgium
Cycling - Track (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Men's Sprint Rep3:2nd 54.6
Men's Tandem bronze 3200
3254.6


Alfred Van Landeghem

Olympic Competitor nr 1445


Harry Van Landeghem

B. 1949-06-16, Kruibeke, Belgium
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) 11th 96
96


Constant Van Langhendonck

B. 1870-02-03, Mechelen, Belgium; D. 1944-09-02
Equestrianism - Jumping
1900 HP
Long Jump gold 9600
Jumping competed 190.6
9790.6

Olympic Competitor nr 529


Marcel Van Langenhove

Olympic Competitor nr 4177


Josy Van Leberghe

represented Belgium
Figure Skating
1928 HP
Pairs sixth 800
800


Pleun van Leenen

B. 1901-01-02, Rotterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1982-01-27
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Marathon 55th 0.00000015
0.00000015


Jean Marcel Maurice Van Leer

B. 1919-04-12, Bruxelles, Belgium
Hockey
1952 1956 HP
Men's team R1 7th 265
265


Alie van Leeuwen

B. 1908-08-13, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1991-10-23
Aquatics - Diving
1928 HP
Women's Springboard 7th 400
Women's Platform QU:5th 130
530


Arie van Leeuwen

B. 1910-02-03, Haarlem, the Netherlands; D. 2000-08-09
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles R1:4th 0.011
0.011


Herman van Leeuwen

Olympic Competitor nr 3631


Aernout, Jonkheer van Lennep

B. 1898-02-23, Den Helder, the Netherlands; D. 1974-12-17
Equestrianism - Eventing (1 silver)
1932 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual 9th 200
Three-Day Event, Team silver 1000
1200


Christiaan, Jonkheer van Lennep

Olympic Competitor nr 3193


Roelof van Lennep

Olympic Competitor nr 3198


Jean-Pierre Van Lerberghe

B. 1947-04-24, Brussel, Belgium
Weightlifting
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Middle−Heavyweight (-90 kg) 13th 10th 188.4
188.4


Cornelis Philip "Flip" van Lidth le Jeude

B. 1949-06-13, Zeist, the Netherlands
Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team (fourth) 800
800


Antoine Robert Onslo "Tonny" van Lierop

B. 1910-09-09, Vught, the Netherlands; D. 1982-03-31
Hockey (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280

He was also on the team in 1928, but did not play.


Alexandre "Alex" Van Linden

B. 1952-05-05, Antwerpen, Belgium
Cycling - Track
1972 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QU:12th 30
30


Evert van Linge

B. 1895-11-19, Veendam, the Netherlands; D. 1964-12-06
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football (fourth) 800
800


Maurits van Löben Sels

Olympic Competitor nr 2522


Herman Van Loo

B. 1945-01-14, Mechelen, Belgium
Cycling - Track
1964 HP
Men's Individual Pursuit R1:9th 240
240


J.L.M. Van Loocke

B. 1899, represented Belgium
Modern Pentathlon
1924 HP
Men's Individual 18th 3.84
3.84


Antonius van Loon

B. 1888-06-25, Arnhem, the Netherlands; D. 1962-11-03
Tug-of-War (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Ernest Henri Adriaan Maria van Loon

B. 1921-02-02, Tilburg, the Netherlands; D. 2009-06-26
Equestrianism - Eventing
1948 1952 HP
Three−Day Event, Individual 13th dnf 32
Three−Day Event, Team dnf -
32


Maximiliaan Maria "Max" van Loon

B. 1927-01-13, Tilburg, the Netherlands; D. 2000-06-03
Equestrianism - Eventing
1952 HP
Three−Day Event, Individual dnf 0.00000002
Three−Day Event, Team dnf -
0.00000002


Willem van Loon

B. 1891-08-15, Arnhem, the Netherlands; D. 1975-11-29
Tug-of-War (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


François "Frans" Van Looy

B. 1950-08-26, Antwerpen, Belgium; D. 2019-09-19
Cycling - Road
1972 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -28.60
-28.60


Hendrik "Rik" Van Looy

B. 1933-12-20, Herentals, Belgium
Cycling - Road (1 gold)
1952 HP
Men's Road Race dnf 8x10-19
Men's Road Race, Team (gold) -
8x10-19


Johannes van Maaren

B. 1890-03-04, Zaltbommel, the Netherlands; D. 1963-06-06
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1920 1924 1928 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) R2 169.74
Men's Bantamweight (-58 kg) R3 R4
169.74


Caia Jacqueline van Maasakker

B. 1989-04-05, Den Haag, the Netherlands
Hockey (2 gold, 1 silver)
2012 2016 2021 HP
Women's Team gold silver gold 12600
12600


J. Van Malderen

represented Belgium
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Eights Rep1 41
41


Gilbert Van Manshoven

B. 1946-03-26, Rijkel, Belgium; D. 2019-03-10
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:32nd -2.40
0.004


Anna Van Marcke

B. 1924-04-18, Kortrijk, Belgium
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1948 HP
Women's Kayak Singles 500m 7th 600
600


Ronny Vanmarcke

B. 1947-10-02, Lendelede, Belgium
Cycling - Track
1968 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QF 430.5
430.5


Yves Van Massenhove

B. 1909-02-26, Brussel, Belgium; D. 1990-05-15
Cycling - Track
1928 HP
Men's Sprint QF 861
Men's Team Pursuit QF 430.5
1291.5


Menno van Meeteren Brouwer

B. 1882-10-11, Zwolle, the Netherlands; D. 1974-07-11
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting ac 2.186
2.186


Alphonse Van Mele

B. 1891-12-29, represented Belgium; D. 1972-01-11
Gymnastics (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, European system silver 1000
1000


Janus van Merrienboer

B. 1894-10-08, Oud en Nieuw Gastel, the Netherlands
Archery (1 gold)
1920 HP
Target Archery, 28m, Team gold 1600
1600


Robbert Hendrik "Rob" van Mesdag

B. 1930-01-18, Hilversum, the Netherlands; D. 2018-07-18
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Single Sculls 2Rep:3rd 162
162


George Edward Van Meter

B. 1932-08-23, St. Louis, MO, USA; D. 2007-11-15
Cycling - Road
1956 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -13.32
Men's Road Race, Team dnf -
-13.32


Lion van Minden

Olympic Competitor nr 4184


Edmond Van Moer

Olympic Competitor nr 7367


Norbert Van Molle

Olympic Competitor nr 7358


Leontien van Moorsel

competed in 2000 as

Leontien Zijlaard

and in 2004 as

Leontien Zijlaard-van Moorsel

Netherlands
Cycking - Road & Cycking - Track (4 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
Road 1992 1996 2000 2004 HP
Time Trial gold gold 19200
Road Race 23rd gold dnf 9600.384
Track 1992 1996 2000 2004
Points Race silver 6000
Individual Pursuit 8th gold bronze 13824
48624.384


Jacob van Moppes

Olympic Competitor nr 4476


Steef van Musscher

B. 1902-02-26, Haarlem, the Netherlands; D. 1986-05-14
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Triple Jump 15th 15
15


Joseph Van Muylders

B. 1923-05-05, Brussel, Belgium
Hockey
1948 HP
Men's team R1:3rd 136
136


Julien Van Muyzen

represented Belgium
Boxing
1920 HP
Men's Lightweight (-61.2 kg) QF 861
861


Charles Vannerom

B. 1896-07-09, represented Belgium
Modern Pentathlon
1928 HP
Men's Individual 32nd 0.006
0.006


Hubert Van Nerom

B. 1908-05-24, represented Belgium
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Sabre, Team QF:4th 5.2
5.2


Jean Van Nerom

represented Belgium
Hockey (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Eeke van Nes

B. 1969-04-17, Delft, the Netherlands
Rowing (2 silver, 1 bronze)
1996 2000 HP
Women's Double Sculls bronze silver 10680
Women's Quadruple Sculls sixth
Women's Eights silver
10680


Hadriaan van Nes

B. 1942-08-07, Gorinchem, the Netherlands
Rowing (1 silver)
1968 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs silver 5000
5000


Irving van Nes

B. 1949-12-18, Willemstad, Curaçao, represented the Netherlands
Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team (fourth) 800
800


Brian van Niekerk

B. 1933-01-10, Benoni, South Africa, represented Rhodesia
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Light−Middleweight (-71 kg) R2 2.241
2.241

Athletes on the 1960 team "Rhodesia" are classed as being from Southern Rhodesia if nothing else is known, so the nationality is "Zimbabwean"


Antonius Van Nieuwenhuizen

Olympic Competitor nr 661


Willem van Nimwegen

B. 1890-06-27, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1958-10-31
Weightlifting
1920 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 8th 384
384


Benjam Vanninen

B. 1921-06-29, Rautalahti, Kareliya, then Finnish, now part of Russia, represented Finland; D. 1975-07-22
Cross-Country Skiing (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Men's 50 km bronze 2560
2560


Pekka Vanninen

B. 1911-01-29, Rautalahti, Kareliya, then Finnish, now part of Russia, represented Finland; D. 1970-02-13
Cross-Country Skiing
1948 HP
Men's 50 km fourth 1600
1600


Alessandro Vannini

B. 1938-10-10, Bologna, Italy
Hockey
1960 HP
Men's Team 13th 12.8
12.8


Elsemia Marianne Helene "Els" van Noorduyn

B. 1946-05-25, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Athletics
1968 HP
Women's Shot Put 8th 384
384


Aat van Noort

B. 1908-04-30, Leiden, the Netherlands; D. 1998-03-01
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Women's 800 m R1:4th 102
102


Greet van Norden

B. 1911-10-09, Zaandam, the Netherlands; D. 1963-08-06
Aquatics - Swimming
1928 HP
Women's 200 m Breaststroke SF:4th 492
492


Anne-Marie Van Nuffel

B. 1956-05-22, Aalst, Belgium
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 1980 HP
Women's 800 metres R1:24th SF:8th 8.36
Women's 4x400 m Relay R1:10th 25
33.36


Anna Van Nuffel

represented Belgium
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Sculpture ac 5.34
5.34


Appie van Olst

B. 1897-09-24, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1964-04-09
Aquatics - Water Polo
1928 HP
Men's Water Polo QF 216
216


Leendert van Oosten

Olympic Competitor nr 4448


Jean Marie Henri "Soesoe" van Oostrom Soede

B. 1911-10-25, Goede, the Netherlands; D. 1939-12-18
Aquatics - Water Polo
1936 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Henri van Osch

B. 1945-04-12, Groningen, the Netherlands; D. 2001-06-22
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Men's 200 metres Backstroke R2:14th 20
20


Bob Van Osdel

B. 1910-04-01, Selma, Cal., USA; D. 1987-04-06
Athletics (1 silver)
1932 HP
Men's High Jump silver 6000
6000


Jeanne Vanoverloop

from Tourcoing, represented France
Gymnastics
1928 HP
Women's Team Combined fifth 500
500


Cornelius Maria van Oyen

B. 1886-11-28, Brandenburg an der Havel, Brand., Germany; D. 1954-01-19
Shooting (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol gold 9600
9600


Rudolph, Baron van Pallandt

Olympic Competitor nr 3227


Anne Van Parijs

B. 1944-04-14, La Louvière, Belgium
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke R1:27th 0.05
0.05


Louis Van Parijs

represented Belgium
Aquatics - Swimming
1928 HP
Men's 200 m Breaststroke R1:3rd 150
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay R1:5th 6.4
156.4


Simon van Poelgeest

B. 1900-08-27, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1978-07-09
Track Cycling
1924 HP
Men's Team Pursuit R1 171.8
171.8


Albert Vanpoulle

B. 1939-05-24, Lille, France
Hockey
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Team 10th (10th) 100
100


Nel van Randwijk

B. 1905-09-14, Utrecht, the Netherlands; D. 1978-09-21
Gymnastics (1 gold)
1928 HP
Women's Team Combined gold 3200
3200


Van Ranst

represented Belgium
Equestrianism - Miscelaneous (1 gold)
1920 HP
Voltige, Individual fourth 2000
Voltige, Team gold 1600
3600


Harry, Ridder van Rappard

B. 1897-12-12, Probolinggo, Java, Dutch East Indies, represented the Netherlands; D. 1982-11
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 100 m R1:4th 0.00009
Men's 200 m R1:4th 0.00013
Men's 4 x 100 m Relay SF:3rd 68
68.00022


Oscar, Ridder van Rappard

B. 1896-04-02, Probolinggo, Java, Dutch East Indies, represented the Netherlands; D. 1962-04-18
Football & Athletics (1 bronze)
1920 1924 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles R1:3rd SF:4th 120.6
Men's 400 m Hurdles R1:5th 0.492
Men's Football bronze 1280
1401.092


Jan van Reede

B. 1878-01-12, Zwolle, the Netherlands; D. 1956-11-15
Equestrianism - Dressage (1 bronze)
1924 1928 HP
Dressage, Individual 14th 8th 344
Dressage, Team bronze 640
984


Marinus van Rekum

B. 1884-02-07, Arnhem, the Netherlands; D. 1955-11-16
Tug-of-War (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Willem van Rekum

B. 1892-06-09, Arnhem, the Netherlands; D. 1961-12-27
Tug-of-War (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Desiré Van Remortel

represented Belgium
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's Marathon dnf 0.00000384
0.00000384


James Kingsley Johnson van Rensburg

B. 1924-06-28, Kimberley, South Africa; D. 1996-02-29
Weightlifting
1952 HP
Featherweight (-60 kg) 18th 3.84
3.84


Jan van Rensburg

represented South Africa
Freestyle Wrestling
1920 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-80 kg) R1 116.9
116.9


Jan Christiaan Johannes "Johnny" van Rensburg

B. 1932-05-09, Lichtenburg, South Africa; D. 2010-10-28
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R1 1.475
1.475


Walter Van Renterghem

B. 1944-03-26, Poperinge, Belgium
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Marathon 46th -5.96
0.0000096


Jacques van Reyschoot

B. 1905-05-02, Gent, Belgium
Ice Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team Qu:3rd 86
86


Pierre Van Reyschoot

B. 1906-12-09, Gent, Belgium; D. 1966
Ice Hockey
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Team Qu:3rd Qu:4th 94.6
94.6


Willem van Rhijn

B. 1903-04-10, Bergen op Zoom, the Netherlands; D. 1979-01-10
Modern Pentathlon
1928 1932 HP
Men's Individual 9th 16th 249.6
249.6


Henri Van Riel

B. 1908-03-31, Antwerpen, Belgium
Sailing
1948 HP
6 metres sixth 320
320


Dorian van Rijsselberge

B. 1988-11-24, Den Burg, the Netherlands
Sailing (2 gold)
2012 2016 HP
Men's Windsurfer (Neil Pryde RS:X) gold gold 19200
19200


Johannes Cornelis Christianus "Jan" van Roessel

B. 1925-04-07, Tilburg, the Netherlands; D. 2011-06-03
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team QR 0.595
0.595


Jan Van Rompaey

represented Belgium
Weightlifting
1928 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) 8th 384
384


Willy Van Rompaey

B. 1911-03-24, Antwerpen, Belgium
Sailing
1928 1932 1936 1948 HP
6 metres Class fifth sixth 902
902


Eugène Van Roosbroeck

B. 1928-05-13, Noorderwijk, Belgium; D. 2018-03
Cycling - Road (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual 12th 50
Men's Road Race, Team gold 1600
1650


Frederik Pieter Christiaan "Frik" van Rooyen

B. 1936-11-06, Waterberg, South Africa
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) QF 861
861


Daniëlle 'Danny" van Rossem

B. 1935-06-10, Overschie, the Netherlands
Fencing
1960 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R1:7th -6.10
Women's Foil, Team QF 143.5
143.5000001


Erik van Rossem

B. 1938-10-12, Rotterdam, the Netherlands
Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team (7th/8th) 164
164


George van Rossem

Olympic Competitor nr 2523

(*) roster not known


Sharon van Rouwendaal

B. 1993-09-09, Baarn, the Netherlands
Open Water Swimming & Swimming (1 gold, 1 silver)
2012 2016 2021 HP
Women's 10 kilometres gold silver 15600
Women's 400m Freestyle 19th 1.6
Women's 100m Backstroke 20th 1
Women's 200m Backstroke 11th 16th 70.4
Women's 4x100m Medley Relay sixth 160
15833


Albertine Van Roy-Moens

B. 1915-10-13, Willebroek, Belgium
Gymnastics
1948 HP
Women's Team All-Around 11th 32
32


Bernadette Van Roy

B. 1948-09-10, Kessel-Lo, Belgium
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Women's 1500 metres R1:30th 0.01
0.01


Gaston Léon Henri Julien Van Roy

B. 1916-02-09, Den Haag, the Netherlands, represented Belgium; D. 1989-12-06
Shooting
1952 HP
Trap 28th 0.038
0.038


Raymond Van Rumbecke

represented Belgium
Boxing
1928 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-53.5 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Oscar Theophiel Clothilda Van Rumst

B. 1910-02-07, Lokeren, Belgium; D. 1960-07-10
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:12th 0.0013
Men's 3000 metres Steeplechase R1:6th 6.48
6.4813


Hendrika van Rumt

B. 1897-08-28, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1985-05-26
Gymnastics (1 gold)
1928 HP
Women's Team Combined gold 3200
3200


Andrew van Ruyven

B. 1952-09-09, St. Catherines, Ont., Canada
Rowing
1972 1976 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs Rep:3rd 768.13
Men's Coxless Fours fifth
768.13


Henri Louis Marie van Schaik

B. 1899-07-24, Delft, the Netherlands; D. 1991-08-19
Equestrianism - Jumping (1 silver)
1936 HP
Jumping, Individual 23rd 0.32
Jumping, Team silver 1000
1000.32


Theunis Jacobus van Schalkwyk

B. 1929-09-14, Krugersdorp, South Africa; D. 2005-08-27
Boxing (1 silver)
1952 HP
Men's Light-Middleweight (-71 kg) silver 6000
6000


Van Schauwenbroeck

represented Belgium
Equestrianism - Miscelaneous
1920 HP
Voltige, Individual fifth 1250
1250


Martial Van Schelle

B. 1899-07-06, Merksplas, Belgium
Aquatics - Swimming & Bobsleigh
1920 1924 1928 1932 1936 HP
100 m Free-style R1:4th R1:5th 0.693
4x200 m Free-style Relay R1:3rd R1:5th 31.4
Two-man 9th 200
Four-man fifth 750
982.093


Louis Van Schill

B. 1921-11-18, Antwerpen, Belgium
Cycling - Track
1948 HP
Men's Tandem QF 717.5
717.5


Johan van Schreven

Olympic Competitor nr 4097


Han van Senus

B. 1900-10-10, Rotterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1976-12-09
Water Polo
1924 1928 HP
Men's Water Polo fifth QF 556
556


Pieter van Senus

B. 1903-12-08, Rotterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1968-09-23
Swimming & Water Polo
1924 1928 HP
Men's 100 m Backstroke R1:3rd 38.4
Men's Waterpolo QF 216
254.4


Jean Van Silfhout

B. 1899, from Gent, represented Belgium
Rowing
1920 1924 HP
Men's Coxed Fours SF:2nd SF:4th 1002
Men's Eights SF:4th 200
1202


Jean Baptiste van Silfhout

B. 1902-02-04, Sloten, the Netherlands; D. 1956
Aquatics - Swimming & Aquatics - Water Polo & Rowing
1920 1924 1928 HP
100 m Free-style R1:3rd 10
Coxed Fours FI:DNS 750
Water Polo 7th QF 688.6
1448.6

Jean Van Silfhout is not a very common name, but two people of that same name competed in the same event! (not against each other in any race, though)


Arent van Soelen

B. 1898-07, represented South Africa
Sailing
1932 HP
Two-person Keelboat (Star) 7th 500
500


Charles Van Son

from Gent, represented Belgium
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Coxed Fours QF 975
975


Yevhen Antonovych Vansovych

B. 1930-12-17, Odessa, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's High Jump 28th 0.0384
0.0384


Johannes van Spengen

Olympic Competitor nr 3535


Willem "Wim" van Spingelen

B. 1938-02-19, Utrecht, the Netherlands
Aquatics - Water Polo
1964 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Jurgens John "Jaggie" van Staden

B. 1942-01-14, Bulawayo, Southern Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe), represented Rhodesia
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Light−Welterweight (-63 kg) R3 79.13
79.13


Cornelis van Staveren

B. 1889-06-14, Leimuiden, the Netherlands; D. 1982-04-10
Sailing (1 silver)
1928 HP
8 metres Class silver 2000
2000


Heiko Tiberius van Staveren

B. 1942-10-21, Breukelen, the Netherlands
Hockey
1968 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Johan Van Steenberge

B. 1956-09-09, Eeklo, Belgium
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 400 m Freestyle 33rd -2.26
Men's 1500 m Freestyle 24th 0.16
0.16256


Vicente Vansteeenkiste

B. 1939-10-07, Rosario, Argentina
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxless Fours Rep:4th 12.9
12.9


Cornelis van Steenwijk

B. 1897-03-30, Den Haag, the Netherlands; D. 1968
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Painting AC 63.04
63.04


Joseph Ludovic "Jos" Van Stichel

B. 1928-02-07, Antwerpen, Belgium
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Double Sculls 2Rep:3rd 162.5
162.5


Yves Auguste Marie Van Strydonck De Burkel

B. 1907-10-30, Antwerpen, Belgium; D. 1985-01-28
Equestrianism - Jumping
1936 HP
Jumping, Individual dnf 0.0000002
Jumping, Team dnf -
0.0000002


Hein van Suylekom

B. 1904-03-17, Rotterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1982-12-11
Rowing
1928 1932 1936 1948 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs Rep2 1835
Men's Coxless Fours SF
1835


Pierre Van Thielt

represented Belgium
Archery (2 gold, 1 silver)
1920 HP
Target Archery, 28m, Team silver 1000
Target Archery, 33m, Team gold 1600
Target Archery, 50m, Team gold 1600
4200


Jacques "Jos" Van Thillo

B. 1942-12-21, Antwerpen, Belgium
Rowing
1956 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs SF:3rd 1025
1025


Arend van 't Hof

B. 1933-08-31, Hoofddorp, the Netherlands
Cycling - Road
1952 HP
Men's Road Race 10th 125
Men's Road Race, Team 8th 64
189


Adriaan van 't Hoff

B. 1893-12-07, Den Haag, the Netherlands; D. 1939-11-15
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Paintings AC 25.02
25.02


(Jan) Francis van 't Hooft

B. 1940-01-03, Semarang, Java, Dutch East Indies (now Indonesia), lived in Hilversum, represented the Netherlands
Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team 7th/8th 164
164


Louis Van Tilt

Olympic Competitor nr 7205


Egbert Jan van 't Oever

B. 1927-07-15, Lisse, the Netherlands; D. 2001-10-05
Speed Skating
1952 1956 HP
Men's 5000 metres 19th 1.6
Men's 10000 metres 19th 25th 1.7
3.3


Antoine Van Tomme

Olympic Competitor nr 4185


Jacobus "Ko" van Tongeren

B. 1913-08-19, Haarlem, the Netherlands; D. 1996-05-06
Canoeing - Kayak Flatwater
1936 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 10000m fourth 1600
1600


Guillaume Van Tongerloo

B. 1933-12-29, Meerle, Belgium; D. 2017-01-19
Cycling - Track
1956 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QF 430.5
430.5


Elise Van Truyen

B. 1906-04-13, represented Belgium
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Women's 4 x 100 m Relay R1:4th 82
Women's High Jump 17th 6
88


Dennis Arien Van Valkenburgh

B. 1944-08-16, El Paso, Tewas, USA
Canoeing - Canadian Sprint
1964 HP
Men's Canadian Singles 1000 metres 8th 384
384


Coen van Veenhuijsen

Olympic Competitor nr 4507


Gerard van Velde

B. 1971-11-30, Wapenveld, the Netherlands
Speed Skating (1 gold)
1992 1994 1998 2002 HP
500 m fifth 21st fourth 2288.528
1000 m fourth 9th gold 9650
11938.528


Maria Martina "Ria" van Velsen

B. 1943-03-22, Den Haag, the Netherlands
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 1964 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke 7th R1:19th 502
Women's 4x100 metres Medley Relay fourth 400
902


Maria Teuntje "Ria" van Velsen

B. 1939-05-18, Bodegraven, the Netherlands
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 HP
Women's Individual Combined 122nd -10.10
Women's Team Combined 14th 4
4


Annemiek Adriana van Vleuten

B. 1982-10-08, Vleuten, the Netherlands
Cycling - Road (1 gold, 1 silver)
2012 2016 2021 HP
Women's Individual Road Race 14th dnf silver 6024
Women's Individual Time Trial gold 9600
15624


Albert Van Vlierberghe

B. 1942-03-18, Belsele, Belgium; D. 1991-12-20
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track
1964 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 13th 19.2
Men's Team Pursuit R1:13th 19.2
38.4


Arie van Vliet

B. 1916-03-18, Woerden, Utrecht, the Netherlands; D. 2001-07-10
Cycling - Track (1 gold, 1 silver)
1936 HP
Sprint silver 6000
1000m Time Trial gold 9600
15600


Leonardus Quirinus Machutus "Leo" van Vliet

B. 1955-11-15, Honselersdijk, the Netherlands
Cycling - Road
1976 HP
Men's Road Race 40th -3.15
0.00015


Pietje "Nel" van Vliet

B. 1926-01-17, Hilversum, the Netherlands; D. 2006-01-04
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold)
1948 HP
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke gold 9600
9600


Bernard van Vlijmen

B. 1895-10-23, Den Haag, the Netherlands; D. 1977-07
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Painting AC 63.04
63.04


Philippe Van Volckxsom

B. 1893, from Brussel, represented Belgium
Ice Hockey & Speed Skating & Rowing
1920 1924 1928 HP
Men's Teams R1 QU:4th 504
Men's 500 m 23rd 0.256
Men's 1500 m 20th 1
Men's Coxless Pairs R2:2nd 410
915.256

Olympic Competitor nr 7008


Gaston Van Volxem

B. 1893, from Brussel, represented Belgium
Ice Hockey
1920 1924 HP
Men's Teams R1 QU:4th 504
504

Olympic Competitor nr 7009


Koosje van Voorn

B. 1935-01-15, Groningen, the Netherlands
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1952 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle SF:11th 64
Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay silver 1000
1064


Gerrit van Voorst

B. 1910-07-18, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1986-11-13
Aquatics - Swimming
1928 HP
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay R1:4th 17
17


Eduardus, Baron van Voorst tot Voorst

Olympic Competitor nr 3228


Franciscus, Baron van Voorst tot Voorst

Olympic Competitor nr 3229


Theo Jozef Marie Victor van Vroonhoven

B. 1940-05-15, Venlo, the Netherlands
Hockey
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Team 9th R1:4th fifth 744
744


Cornelis Marinus Karel "Kees" van Vugt

B. 1929-12-08, Batavia, Dutch East Indies (now Jakarta in Indonesia), represented the Netherlands; D. 2015-03-24
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxless Fours 1Rep:2nd 12.9
12.9


Petrus Hendrik Jansen "Piet" van Vuuren

B. 1931-02-06, Johannesburg, South Africa; D. 2008
Boxing
1956 HP
Men's Light Heavyweight (-81 kg) R2 162
162


Pieter van Waas

Olympic Competitor 3380


Edmond Van Waes

Olympic Competitor nr 6876


Johan Frans "Hans" van Walsem

B. 1916-12-14, Batavia (now Jakarta), Java, Dutch East Indies, lived in Leiden, represented the Netherlands; D. 1943-01-02
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs Rep:3rd 410
410


Armand Robert Henri Van Wambeke

B. 1926-05-16, Gent, Belgium; D. 2011-05-03
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Kees van Waning

B. 1861-07-26, Den Haag, the Netherlands; D. 1961-07-26
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Paintings AC 25.02
25.02


Carel van Wankum

B. 1896-04-22, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1961-10-20
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs Rep2 1025
1025


Wilhelmina "Winnie" van Weerdenburg

B. 1946-10-01, Den Haag, the Netherlands; D. 1998-10-27
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:18th 2.56
WoWomen's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay bronze 640
642.56


Gerardus Jacobus "Gerrit" van Wees

B. 1913-01-26, Heemstede, the Netherlands; D. 1995-05-05
Track Cycling
1936 HP
Men's Team Pursuit 13th 19.2
19.2


Toon van Welsenes

B. 1903-10-07, Haarlem, the Netherlands; D. 1974-07-02
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Long Jump 17th 6
6


Henri van Wermeskerken

B. 1882-03-22, Rotterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1937-06-07
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Literature, Dramatic Works AC 910
910


Jacob van Westrop

Olympic Competitor nr 4445


Lucien Jean Van Weydeveld

B. 1926-11-25, Brussel, Belgium
Hockey
1948 1952 HP
Men's team R1:3rd R1 201
201


(Franciscus) Pieter van Wieringen

B. 1903-02-28, Rotterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1997
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual SF:5th 21.5
Men's Sabre, Team SF:4th 82
103.5


Johan Wilhelm "Hans" van Wijnen

B. 1937-12-30, Voorburg, the Netherlands; D. 1995-01-25
Volleyball
1964 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Aart van Wilgenburg

B. 1902-09-16, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1955-12-22
Swimming
1924 HP
Men's 100 m Backstroke R1:3rd 60
60


Johannes Jacobus "Joop" van Woerkom

B. 1912-05-03, Schiedam, the Netherlands; D. 1998-01-27
Aquatics - Water Polo
1936 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Patricia Jean "Patty" van Wolvelaere

competed in 1972 as

Patty Johnson

B. 1950-04-15, San Diego, Cal., USA
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Women's 80 m Hurdles fourth 2595
Women's 100 m Hurdles SF:5th
2595


Jan Willem "Jan-Willem" van Woudenberg

B. 1948-02-16, Atambua, Dutch East Indies, represented the Netherlands
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 7th 300
300


Theunis G. van Wyk

B. 1944-03-21, represented Northern Rhodesia (now Zambia)
Freestyle Wrestling
1964 HP
Men's Middleweight (-87 kg) 14th 24
24


Ványa Pál

B. 1904-06-13, Vrbovka, Slovakia, then part of Hungary, represented Hungary; D. 1955
Ski Jumping
1948 HP
Men's Individual dnf 0.0000024
0.0000024


Robert Van Zeebroeck

B. 1909-10-31, represented Belgium
Figure Skating (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Singles bronze 3840
Pairs sixth 800
4640


Johannes Hendrikus Jacques "Hans" van Zeeland

B. 1954-05-04, Arnhem, the Netherlands
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 bronze)
1976 1980 HP
Men's Team bronze sixth 1600
1600


Édouard Vanzeveren

B. 1905-04-27, Melbourne, Vict., Australia, lived in Tourcoing, represented France; D. 1948-05-12
Swimming
1924 HP
Men's 100 m Free-style R1:3rd 10
Men's 400 m Free-style R1:4th 3.112
Men's 4 x 200 m Free-style Relay SF:3rd 160
173.112


Angelo Vanzin

B. 1932-02-08, Lierna, Italy
Rowing (1 gold)
1956 HP
Men's Coxed Fours gold 4800
4800


Albertson Van Zo Post

B. 1866, New York City, NY, USA; D. 1938-01-23
Fencing (2 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze)
1904 1912 HP
Foil, individual silver QF 3750
Foil, team gold 1200
Épée, individual bronze QF:5 2880.001
Épée, team R1 27
Sabre bronze QF 2880
Single Sticks gold 7200
17910 27.001 17937.001

He was an American citizen, but competed in the Cuban team in 1904. In 1912 he competed (unsuccesfully) for the American team.

Olympic Competitor nr 2161


Étienne (Gustave Frédéric) Baron Van Zuylen Van Nijeveldt (Van De Haar)

B. 1860-10-16, Saint-Étienne, France, represented Belgium; D. 1934-05-08

Equestrianism - Miscellaneous
1900 HP
Mail Coach ac 150
150

Olympic Competitor nr 585


Hugh Arnold Van Zwanenberg

B. 1916-11-05, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1984-09-01
Canoeing - Canadian Sprint
1948 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000m 7th 500
500


Hermanus Johannes Pienaar "Manie" van Zyl

B. 1929-01-21, Modimolle, South Africa; D. 2012-08-05
Wrestling - Freestyle & Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1956 1960 HP
Men's Middleweight (-79 kg) 9th 1200
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-87 kg) sixth
1200


Written 2000-12-22 - last modified 2022-09-01

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.