Boxing - Middleweight (-75 kg)

Boxing

1964

Ciudad de México 1968

  1. (9600) Chris Finnegan (GBR/1968)
  2. (6000=12000) Aleksey Kiselyov (urs-RUS/1964-68)
  3. (3120) Agustín Zaragoza (MEX/1968)
  4. (3120) Al Jones (USA/1968)
    quarter-finalists
  5. (861) Jan Hejduk (tch-CZE/1968)
  6. (861=6861) Wiesław Rudkowski (POL/1968-72)
  7. (861=10461) Mate Parlov (yug-CRO/1968-72)
  8. (861) Simeon Georgiev (BUL/1968)
    lost in round of 16
  9. (89.06=90.42) Oliver Wright (JAM/1968-72)
  10. (89.06) Nolberto Freitas (URU/1968)
  11. (89.06=90.42) Matthias Ouma (UGA/1968-72)
  12. (89.06) Charles Amos (GUY/1968)
  13. (89.06) Ewald Wichert (frg-GER/1968)
  14. (89.06) Jan van Ispelen (NED/1968)
  15. (89.06) Raúl Marrero (CUB/1968)
    lost in round of 32
  16. (3.557) Saulo Hernández (PUR/1968)
  17. (3.557=82.69) Titus Simba (TAN/1968-72)
  18. (3.557) Mario Casati (ITA/1968)
  19. (3.557) Marcelo Quiñones (PER/1968)
  20. (3.557=82.69) Lahcen Ahidous (MAR/1964-68)
  21. (3.557) Antoine Abang (CMR/1968)
  22. (3.557=4.722) Misael Vilugrón (CHI/1964-68)
    did not start
  23. George Aidoo (GHA)

München 1972

  1. (9600) Vyacheslav Lemeshev (urs-RUS/1972)
  2. (6000) Reima Virtanen (FIN/1972)
  3. (3120=3199) Prince Amartey (GHA/1968-72)
  4. (3120) Marvin Johnson (USA/1972)
    quarter-finalists:
  5. (861=862.5) Witold Stachurski (POL/1968-72)
  6. (861) Poul Knudsen (DEN/1972)
  7. (861) Alejandro Montoya (CUB/1972)
  8. (861) Nazif Kuran (TUR/1972)
    lost in round of 16:
  9. (79.13=82.69) Titus Simba (TAN/1968-72)
  10. (79.13) Peter Dula (KEN/1972)
  11. (79.13) José Luis Espinosa (MEX/1972)
  12. (79.13) William Peets (ISV/1972)
  13. (79.13) Ewald Jarmer (frg-GER/1972)
  14. (79.13) Bill Knight (gbr-SKN/1972)
  15. (79.13) Hans-Joachim Brauske (gdr-GER/1972)
  16. (79.13) Nat Knowles (BAH/1972)
    lost in round of 32:
  17. (2.55=3123) Alec Năstac (ROU/1972-76)
  18. (2.55=81.68) Julius Luipa (ZAM/1968-72)
  19. (2.55=4.025) Abdel Wahab Abdullah Salih (SUD/1968-72)
  20. (2.55) Wiem Gommies (INA/1972)
  21. (2.55) Athanasios Giannopoulos (GRE/1972)
  22. (2.55) Faustino Quinales (VEN/1972)

Montréal 1976

  1. (9600) Michael Spinks (USA/1976)
  2. (6000) Rufat Riskiyev (urs-UZB/1976)
  3. (3120=3123) Alec Năstac (ROU/1972-76)
  4. (3120) Luis Felipe Martínez (CUB/1976)
    quarter-finalists
  5. (861) Ryszard Pasiewicz (POL/1976)
  6. (861) Dragan Vujković (yug-SRB/1976)
  7. (861) Fernando Martins (BRA/1976)
  8. (861) Siraj Din (PAK/1976)
    lost in round of 16
  9. (116.9) Jean-Pierre Malavasi (FRA/1976)
  10. (116.9) Dave Odwell (GBR/1976)
  11. (116.9) Phil McElwaine (AUS/1976)
  12. (116.9) Bernd Wittenburg (gdr-GER/1976)
  13. (116.9) Ilian Dimitrov (BUL/1976)
    lost in round of 32
  14. (10.14) Carlos Betancourt (PUR/1976)
  15. (10.14) Bryan Gibson (CAN/1976)
  16. (10.14) Nicolás Arredondo (MEX/1976)
  17. (10.14) Mohamed Saoud (MAR/1976)
  18. (10.14) Fulgencio Obelmejias (VEN/1976)
  19. (10.14) Jorma Taipale (FIN/1976)
    did not start:
  20. Jean-Marie Emebe (CMR)
  21. Maatouk El-Sadek (LBA)
  22. Musa Gariba (GHA)
  23. Lottie Mwale (ZAM)
  24. Zakaria Amalemba (KEN)

Moskva 1980

  1. (9600) José Gómez (CUB/1980)
  2. (6000=9120) Viktor Savchenko (urs-UKR/1976-80)
  3. (3120=12720) Jerzy Rybicki (POL/1976-80)
  4. (3120) Valentin Silaghi (ROM/1980)
    quarter-finalists
  5. (861) Jang Bong-Man (PRK/1980)
  6. (861) Manfred Trauten (GDR/1980)
  7. (861) Mark Kaylor (GBR/1980)
  8. (861) Peter Odhiambo III (UGA/1980)
    lost in round of 16
  9. (79.13=158.3) Christer Corpi (SWE/1980-84)
  10. (79.13) Alfred Thomas (GUY/1980)
  11. (79.13) Carlos Fonseca (BRA/1980)
  12. (79.13) Enock Chama (ZAM/1980)
  13. (79.13) Jesús Antonio Cabeza (VEN/1980)
  14. (79.13) John Martins (NGR/1980)
  15. (79.13) Robert Pfitscher (AUT/1980)
  16. (79.13) Tarmo Uusivirta (FIN/1980)
    lost in round of 32
  17. (4.08=3985) Damir Škaro (YUG/1980-88)
  18. (4.08) Étienne Loco Gbodolle (BEN/1980)
  19. (4.08) Kostadin Folev (BUL/1980)

Los Angeles 1984

  1. (9600) Shin Joon-Sup (KOR/1984)
  2. (6000) Virgil Hill (USA/1984)
  3. (3120) Aristides González (PUR/1984)
  4. (3120) Mohamed Zaoui (ALG/1984)
    quarter-finalists
  5. (861=3985) Damir Škaro (YUG/1980-88)
  6. (861) Jeremiah Okorodudu (NGR/1984)
  7. (861) Moses Mwaba (ZAM/1984)
  8. (861) Pedro van Raamsdonk (NED/1984)
    lost in round of 16
  9. (79.13) Brian Schumacher (GBR/1984)
  10. (79.13) Hugo Antônio Corti (ARG/1984)
  11. (79.13) Noè Cruciani (ITA/1984)
  12. (79.13) Paulo Tuvale (SAM/1984)
  13. (79.13) Rick Duff (CAN/1984)
  14. (79.13) Thomas Corr (IRL/1984)
  15. (79.13) Tsiu Monne (LES/1984)
  16. (79.13) Vincent Sarnelli (FRA/1984)
    lost in round of 32
  17. (1.475=3.092) Patrick Lihanda (UGA/1984-88)
  18. (1.475=80.61) Christopher Collins (GRN/1984-88)
  19. (1.475=81.77) Paul Kamela Fogang (CMR/1980-88)
  20. (1.475) Ahmed El-Gindy (EGY/1984)
  21. (1.475) Andreas Bauer (FRG/1984)
  22. (1.475) Arigoma Mayero Chiponda (ZIM/1984)
  23. (1.475) Augustus Oga (KEN/1984)
  24. (1.475) Brendon Cannon (AUS/1984)
  25. (1.475) Edward Neblett (BAR/1984)
  26. (1.475) Otosico Havili (TGA/1984)
  27. (1.475) Pekka Laasanen (FIN/1984)

1988


Written 2001-01-25 - last modified 2022-08-06

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.