Great Olympians

Biographies - THO


Bill Thoburn

B. 1906-12-03, Dundas, Ont., Canada; D. 1997-06
Rowing (1 bronze)
1932 HP
Men's Eights bronze 1280
1280


Fernando R. Thode Moreira

from Montevideo, represented Uruguay
Sailing
1968 HP
One−Person Dinghy (Finn) 26th 0.096
0.096


Terje Thoen

B. 1944-04-23, Oslo, Norway; D. 2008-07-30
Ice Hockey
1968 1972 HP
Men"s Team 11th 8th 160
160


Gustavo Thoeni

B. 1951-02-28, Trafoi, Südtirol, Italy
Alpine Skiing (1 gold, 2 silver)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Downhill 13th 26th 25.664
Giant Slalom gold fourth 8000
Slalom silver silver 8th 8256
16281.664

World Champion at Slalom and Giant Slalom in 1974, and Combined in '72 and '76. World Cup Winner Overall in 1971-'73 and '75.


Rolando Thoeni

B. 1951-01-17, Stelvio, Italy; D. 2021-04-04
Alpine Skiing (1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Downhill 14th 16
Men's Giant Slalom 27th 0.04
Men's Slalom bronze 2560
2576.04


Björn Thofelt

B. 1935-06-12, Stockholm, Sweden
Modern Pentathlon
1956 1960 HP
Men's Individual dnf 30th 0.012625
Men's Team dnf sixth 160
160.012625


Sven Alfred Thofelt

B. 1904-05-19, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1993-02-01
Modern Pentathlon (1 gold) & Fencing (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1928 1932 1936 1948 HP
Modern Pentathlon, individual gold fourth fourth - 18000
1932 1936 1948
Épée, individual - 9th - - 200
Épée, team - - silver bronze 1804
20004

In 1949 he would be a founder and for 23 years the first president of the Modern Pentathlon Union.


(Finn) Manni (Kleding) Thofte

B. 1953-06-28, Stockholm, Sweden
Alpine Skiing
1972 HP
Men's Downhill 28th 0.0256
Men's Giant Slalom dnf -10.26
Men's Slalom dnf -10.40
0.0256


Svein Thorleif Thøgersen

B. 1946-06-23, Sarpsborg, Norway
Rowing (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's Double Sculls silver 5000
5000


Thyge Pedersen Thøgersen

B. 1926-11-04, Vodder, Denmark; D. 2016-02-18
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's 5000 metres 8th 256
Men's 10000 metres 24th 15th 10.16
Men's Marathon sixth 960
1226.16


Charles Henri Marie "Kik" Thole

B. 1944-02-05, Bussum, the Netherlands
Hockey
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team fifth fourth 1300
1300


Willem Tholen

B. 1900-05-28, Haarlem, the Netherlands; D. 1984-03-21
Weightlifting
1928 HP
Men's Light Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) 12th 60
60


Jean Tholey

B. 1902-11-16, represented France
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Lightweight (-61.2 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Hans Tholstrup

B. 1901-02-08, Karlslunde, Denmark; D. 1946-09-21
Sailing
1936 HP
Eight metres Class 8th 128
128


Georg Thoma

Germany
Nordic Combined (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1960 1964 HP
Individual gold bronze 13440
13440


Heini Thoma

B. 1900-10-16, from Zürich, represented Switzerland
Rowing (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Double Sculls bronze 3200
3200


Thomann

represented France
Cycling - Track
1900 HP
Men's Sprint QF:3rd 0.866
0.866

Olympic Competitor nr 1581


(Muriel) Aileen Thomas

B. 1907-06-03, Deseronto, Ont., Canada
Fencing
1936 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R1:6th 0.0041
0.0041


Albert George "Albie" Thomas

B. 1935-02-08, Hurstville, NSW, Australia; D. 2013-10-27
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's 1500 metres R1:5th R1:9th 17.201
Men's 5000 metres fifth 11th R1:11th 1064.000036
1081.201036


William George "Bill" Thomas

B. 1918-12-06, Trenton, Ont., Canada; D. 1982-10-30
Sailing
1956 HP
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Sharpie) 11th 80
80


Bobby Thomas

B. 1912-09-07, Kenosha, Wisc., USA; D. 2008-11-12
Cycling - Track
1932 HP
Men's Sprint QF 861
861


Christian Thomas

B. 1896-02-07, København, Denmark; D. 1970-10-04
Gymnastics (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, Free system gold 1600
1600


Colette Thomas

B. 1929-02-10, from Paris, represented France; D. 2001-04-02
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 1952 1956 HP
Women's 400 metres Freestyle SF:9th R1:22nd R1:17th 164.4
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay 7th 100
264.4


Dale Oren Thomas

B. 1923-02-26, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA; D. 2004-03-04
Wrestling - Greco-Roman (1 silver)
1956 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-87 kg) fifth 1500
1500


Daniel M. Thomas

B. 1937-01-01, represented Tanzania
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:49th -5.16
0.0000016


David John "Dave" Thomas

B. 1937-08-29, London, England, Great Britain
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+81 kg) R3 79.13
79.13


David Frederick Colman Thomas

B. 1927-06-27, Pontypridd, Wales, Great Britain
Hockey
1956 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Edith Thomas

B. 1927-05-15, represented Chile
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Women's Javelin Throw QU:nm 0.96
0.96


Frederick Arthur "Fred" Thomas

B. 1938-09-14, Petone, New Zealand
Wrestling - Freestyle
1960 HP
Men's Middleweight (-79 kg) 10th 150
150


George Thomas

Olympic Competitor nr 2269


Graham Edward Thomas

B. 1931-02-01, from Sydney, represented Australia; D. 1998
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 3000 metres Steeplechase R1:10th 1.95
1.95


Harold Thomas

B. 1909-01-11, Wellington, New Zealand; D. 1933-03-29
Boxing
1932 HP
Men's Welterweight (-66.7 kg) R1 79.13
79.13


Harry Thomas

Olympic Competitor nr 4853


Héctor Thomas Martínez

B. 1938-10-10, El Callao, Venezuela; D. 2008-12-23
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 HP
Men's Decathlon 20th dnf 2.1
2.1


Howard V. "Howie" Thomas

B. 1905-01-18, London, Great Britain, represented Canada
Freestyle Wrestling
1932 1936 HP
Men's Lightweight (-66  kg) sixth 9th 1200
1200


Hugh Thomas

B. 1948-02-29, London, England, Great Britain
Equestrianism - Eventing
1976 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual dnf -5.20
Three-Day Event, Team dnf -
0.000002


Joan Thomas i Cabrelles

B. 1928-12-18, Barcelona, Spain; D. 2017-01-18
Shooting
1964 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol 33rd -2.38
0.00384


Joe Thomas

represented South Africa
Boxing
1920 HP
Welterweight (-66.7 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Johannes Thomas

B. 1949-09-11, Dresden, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Rowing (1 silver)
1976 HP
Men's Coxed Fours silver 3000
3000


John Curtis Thomas

B. 1941-03-03, Boston, Mass., USA; D. 2013-01-15
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1960 1964 HP
Men's High Jump bronze silver 9840
9840


John Lawrence Thomas

B. 1936-03-11, Melbourne, Vict., Australia; D. 1995-02-07
Ice Hockey
1960 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Kurt Thomas

B. 1904-05-25, Tönning, S-H, Germany; D. 1973-03-31
Art Competitions (1 silver)
1936 HP
Music - Compositions for Solo or Chorus silver 4000
4000


Kurt Bitteaux Thomas

B. 1956-03-29, Hollywood, Flor., USA; D. 2020-06-05
Artistic Gymnastics
1976 HP
Men's Individual Combined 21st 0.64
Men's Team Combined 7th 100
100.64


Margaret Thomas

competed in 1960 as

Margaret Neale

B. 1931-08-22, Cardiff, Wales, Great Britain
Gymnastics
1952 1956 1960 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 112th 108th -
Women's Team All-Around 16th 17th 2.6
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus 15th 2.5
Women's Floor Exercise 131st -
Women's Horse Vault 94th -
Women's Uneven Bars 107th -
Women's Balance Beam 111th -
5.1


Max Thomas

B. 1874-03-24; D. 1929-06-03, St. Louis, Missouri, United States

Olympic Competitor nr 1807


Verneda Estella "Neda" Thomas

B. 1936-06-21, Chicago, Ill., USA
Volleyball
1964 HP
Women's Team fifth 500
500


Nils Thomas

Olympic Competitor nr 7133


Norma Thomas

B. 1940-06-13, Winsford, England, Great Britain; D. 1983
Aquatics - Diving
1960 HP
Women's Platform sixth 640
640


Peter Leslie Thomas

B. 1945-04-16, Pangbourne, England, Great Britain
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Eights 10th 50
50


Petria Thomas

Australia
Swimming (3 gold, 4 silver, 1 bronze)
1996 2000 2004 HP
100 m Butterfly fourth gold 8000
200 m Butterfly silver bronze silver 11616
4x100 m Free-style Relay gold 1600
4x200 m Free-style Relay silver fourth 1400
4x100 m Medley Relay silver gold 2600
25216


Raymond Etienne Thomas

B. 1931-01-06, Paris, France; D. 2002-05-01
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's Shot Put 14th 24
24


Reg Thomas

B. 1907-01-11, Pembroke, Wales, Great Britain; D. 1946-03-14
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 1932 HP
Men's 1500 m R1:3rd R1:dnf 11.088
11.088


René Thomas

Olympic Competitor nr 1258


Romuald Thomas

B. 1922-06-18, Kojny, Poland; D. 1998-01-23
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs 2Rep:2nd 540
540


Ronald Thomas

B. 1888-08-07, Hammond, SA, Australia; D. 1936-12-30
Tennis
1920 HP
Men's Singles R2 0.85
0.85


Rupert Thomas

Olympic Competitor nr 5532


Serge Thomas

B. 1951-06-24, represented France
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R1 1.786
1.786


Ted Thomas

B. 1894-07-23, Adelaide, SA, Australia
Rowing
1924 HP
Men's Eights Rep:3rd 320
320


Gordon W. "Tiny" Thomas

B. 1921-08-18, Shipley, England, Great Britain; D. 2013-04-10
Cycling - Road (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual 8th 320
Men's Road Race, Team silver 1000
1320


Magne Arnfinn Thomassen

B. 1941-05-01, Melhus, Norway
Speed Skating (1 silver)
1964 1968 HP
Men's 500 metres 21st silver 4000.64
Men's 1500 metres 9th fourth 1760
Men's 10000 metres 7th 400
6160.64


Mogens Vilhelm Thomassen

B. 1914-09-24, Hellerup, Denmark; D. 1987-04-29
Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team QU:3rd 136
136


Sarah Margareta Thomasson

B. 1925-07-20, Åre, Sweden; D. 1996-03-24
Alpine Skiing
1952 HP
Women's Downhill 18th 2.56
Women's Giant Slalom 21st 0.64
Women's Slalom 12th 40
43.2


Louis Thomaturgé

B. 1878-11-25, Saint-Pierre, Martinique, represented France

Olympic Competitor nr 6854


Léon Eugène Joseph Thome

B. 1857-07-15, Néris-les-Bains, France; D. 1925-04-14
Equestrianism - Miscellaneous (1 silver)
1900 HP
Mail Coach silver 6000
6000

Olympic Competitor nr 582


Jan Thomée

Olympic Competitor nr 4755


Adolphe Thomegeux

represented France
Fencing
1900 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:ac -4.60
0.00006

Olympic Competitor nr 657


Pierre Thomegeux

represented France
Fencing
1900 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:ac -7.32
0.000000032

Olympic Competitor nr 569


Margrit Thomet

B. 1952-06-19, represented Switzerland; D. 1990-06
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle 31st -2.64
Women's 100 m Butterfly 14th 16
Women's 200 m Butterfly 16th 6.4
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay 14th 4
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay 11th 16
42.4064


Eduard "Edy" Thomi

B. 1929-06-09, Brig, Switzerland
Gymnastics
1960 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 63rd -8.26
Men's Team All-Around 8th 64
64.0000000026


Jean-Pierre Thommes

Olympic Competitor nr 6380


Alan Thompson

B. 1959-06-14, Gisborne, New Zealand
Canoeing, Kayak (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1980 1984 1988 HP
Men's Singles, 1000 m gold sixth 7040
Men's Doubles, 500 m SF:4th 51
Men's Doubles, 1000 m 8th 192
Men's Fours, 1000 m gold 3200
10483


Alexis Thompson

B. 1914-05-20, Chicago, Ill., USA; D. 1954-12-20
Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team QU:4th 41
41


Arthur Thompson

B. 1911-11-24, represented Great Britain; D. 1978
Wrestling - Freestyle
1936 HP
Men's Lightweight (-66 kg) 13th 38.4
38.4


Basil Thompson

B. 1934-11-23, represented Birma (now Myanmar)
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R2 89.06
89.06

He had a bye in round one and lost the first fight in round two to Al Asuncion. Then Indian fighter Sakti Mazumdar was due to fight Nguyen Van Chua of Vietnam. But the Vietnamese did not show up. Mazumdar had had a bye in round one as well, and the organizers did not want him to go to the quarterfinals without fighting, so they ordered a new draw for the second round. Thompson was not put into that new draw, but Al Asuncion was, and he lost in the same round as the man he had beaten.
But Thompson surely is an Olympic competitor.


Bertie Thompson

Olympic Competitor nr 4540


Bill Thompson

B. 1908-07-19, Napa, Cal., USA; D. 1982-09-02
Rowing (1 gold)
1928 HP
Men's Eights gold 3200
3200


Timothy Wyatt "Bunty" (Weston) Thompson

B. 1925-04-20, Sydney, NSW, Australia; D. 2017-12-15
Equestrianism - Eventing
1956 HP
Eventing, Individual 14th 20
Eventing, Team fourth 400
420


Carlos Thompson Durand

B. 1924, Ciudad de México, Mexico; D. 1994-11-04
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Charles C.F.O. Thompson

represented (British) Guyana
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 100 m R1:5th 0.00000068
Men's Long Jump 19th 2.4
2.40000068


Cynthia Annabelle Thompson

B. 1922-11-29, Kingston, Jamaica
Athletics
1948 HP
Women's 100 m sixth 640
Women's 200 m SF:4th 328
968


Francis Morgan "Daley" Thompson

B. 1958-07-30, London, England, Great Britain
Track & Field (2 gold)
1976 1980 1984 1988 HP
Men's Decathlon 18th gold gold fourth 32405.76
Men's 4 x 100 m 7th 100
32505.76

His LA Gold medal performance was a world record for 8 years, until Dan O'Brien broke it, a month after his Olympic title at Barcelona.
He was World Champion in 1983.


Deborah Ann "Debbie" Thompson

B. 1947-07-05, Frederick, MD, USA; D. 2019-11-17
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Women's 200 metres R1:20th 1
1


Donald James "Don" Thompson

B. 1933-01-20, London, England, Great Britain; D. 2006-10-04
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold)
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's 50 kilometres Walk dnf gold 10th 6500.64
6500.64


Donald Gilkey Thompson

B. 1928-01-15, Oakland, Cal., USA; D. 2013-02-26
Fencing
1948 HP
Men's Épée, Team QF:3rd 22.75
22.75


Doris Thompson

represented Australia
Aquatics - Swimming
1928 HP
Women's 200 m Breaststroke SF:5th 195
195


Elaine Sandra Thompson

competed in 2021 as

Elaine Thompson-Herah

B. 1992-06-28, Banana Ground, Jamaica
Track & Field (5 gold, 1 silver)
2016 2021 HP
Women's 100 m gold gold 12800
Women's 200 m gold gold 12800
Women's 4 x 100 m silver gold 2600
28200


Enrique Thompson

B. 1897-12-15, Hernandatias, Argentina; D. 1928-12-22
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 400 m Hurdles R1:3rd 16.14
Men's Decathlon 13th 25.6
41.74


Eric Gordon Thompson

B. 1927-07-09, Derby, England, Great Britain
Cycling - Track
1956 1960 HP
Men's Tandem Sprint fourth QF 2717.5
2717.5


Fred Thompson

B. 1908-03-31, Christchurch, New Zealand; D. 1971-12-15
Rowing (1 silver)
1932 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs silver 5000
Men's Eights Rep.:2nd 410
5410


Gayle Robert Thompson

B. 1938-12-12, Ogden, Utah, USA
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Eights fifth 500
500


Hubert "Hugh" Thompson

B. 1914, Nanaimo, BC, Canada; D. 1942
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 1500 metres R1:8th 0.0091
0.0091


Jacqueline Anne "Jackie" Thompson

B. 1954-07-20, San Diego, Cal., USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's 200 metres SF:6th 52
52


Janet A. Thompson

B. 1956-03-15, represented Great Britain
Figure Skating
1976 HP
Ice Dancing 8th 320
320


Jean "Jenny" Thompson

B. 1910-10-15, Toronto, Ont., Canada; D. 1976
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Women's 800 m fourth 2400
2400


Jennifer Thompson

B. 1938-03-30, Eltham, New Zealand
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Women's Discus Throw QU:14th 24
24


Jennifer Elisabeth "Jenny" Thompson

B. 1973-02-26, Dover, NH, USA
Swimming (8 gold, 3 silver, 1 bronze)
1992 1996 2000 2004 HP
50 m Free-style fifth 7th 1400
100 m Free-style silver bronze 7216
200 m Free-style Bfin dns 6.4
100 m Butterfly fifth fifth 2000
4x100 m Free-style Relay gold gold gold silver 11600
4x200 m Free-style Relay gold gold 3200
4x100 m Medley Relay gold (gold) gold silver 6396
31818.4

Member of the American relay team that won gold in Barcelona, Atlanta and Sydney.
Sydney were her best olympics in the sense that she finally also had individual successes.
She does have three gold medals for the medley relay, but I don't call her a double "triple champion" because she did not swim in the final in 1996. Swimmers in the heats also get gold medals, but I don't feel this is truly justified.
There was no 4 x 200 m relay yet in 1992, or she could have a third set of three medals.


Jerald Stillwell "Jerry" Thompson

B. 1923-08-15, from Austin, Texas, represented the USA
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 5000 m R1:5th 17.2
17.2


Jim Thompson

B. 1906-03-21, Greenville, Del., USA; D. 1967-03-26
Sailing
1928 HP
6 metres Class sixth 320
320


Jimmy Thompson

B. 1906-08-19, Dundee, Scotland, Great Britain, moved to Toronto in the '20s, represented Canada; D. 1966
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's 400 m Freestyle R1:4th 0.676
Men's 1500 m Freestyle R1:3rd 16
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay bronze 640
656.676


Lesley Thompson-Willie

B. 1959-09-20, Toronto, Ont., Canada
Rowing (1 gold, 3 silver, 1 bronze)
1984 1988 1992 1996 2000 2004 2008 2012 HP
Women's Coxed Fours silver 7th 14475
Women's Eights gold silver bronze fourth silver
14475


Marc Courtney Thompson

B. 1953-06-27, Kansas City, MO, USA
Cycling - Road
1976 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 19th 1.2
1.2


Marielle Thompson

B. 1992-06-15, North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Freestyle Skiing (1 gold, 1 silver)
2014 2018 2022 HP
Women's Ski Cross gold 17th silver 19507.5
19507.5


Patricia E. "Patty" Thompson

B. 1945-12-05, Hamilton, Ont., Canada
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Women's 400 metres Freestyle R1:23rd 0.256
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay 7th 100
100.256


Raymond Thompson

B. 1911-03-12, Baltimore, Md, USA; D. 1999-02-14
Swimming
1932 HP
Men's 100m Freestyle sixth 640
640


Robert Thompson (1)

B. 1884-09-28, Coldstream, Scotland, Great Britain

Olympic Competitor nr 5697


Robert Thompson (2)

B. 1947-06-11, Hamilton, Ont., Canada
Aquatics - Water Polo
1972 HP
Men's Team R1:6th 3.2
3.2


Rudolph B. "Rudy" Thompson

B. 1929-05-13, Birmingham, Alab., lived in St. Thomas, represented the US Virgin Islands; D. 2010-04-24
Sailing
1968 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 25th 0.125
0.125


Thomas W. "Tommy" Thompson

B. 1938-03-09, Stockton-on-Tees, England, Great Britain
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Wendy Thompson

B. 1946-01-26, Winnipeg, Man., Canada
Speed Skating
1968 HP
Women's 500 metres 19th 1.6
Women's 1000 metres 27th 0.04
1.64


Wilbur Marvin Thompson

B. 1921-04-06, Frankfort, SD, USA; D. 2013-12-25
Athletics (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Shot Put gold 9600
9600


Will Thompson

Olympic Competitor nr 2217


William Thompson

B. 1905-05-18, Westmound, Québ., Canada; D. 1994-04-03
Cross-Country Skiing & Nordic Combined
1928 HP
Men's 18 km 38th 0.000256
Men's Nordic Combined dnf 0.0015
0.001756


Arne Thomsen

B. 1942-03-01, Esbjerg, Denmark
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 HP
Men's Individual All-Round 90th -13.10
-13.10


Arnold Sigfried Thomsen

B. 1913-05-31, Esbjerg, Denmark; D. 19
Gymnastics
1948 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 58th -
Men's Team All-Around 8th 64
Men's Floor Exercise 25th 0.025
Men's Horse Vault 23rd 0.064
Men's Parallel Bars 77th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 67th -
Men's Rings 49th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 73rd -
64.089


Erik Hans Christian Thomsen

B. 1935-12-14, København, Denmark
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1960 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67 kg) 13th 38.4
38.4


Hasse Evert Thomsén

B. 1942-02-27, Göteborg, Sweden; D. 2004-04-26
Boxing (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+81 kg) bronze 3120
3120


Hjalmar Thomsen

B. 1913-04-30, Kalundborg, Denmark; D. 1993-03-02
Hockey
1948 HP
Men's team R1:5th 12.8
12.8


Kirsten Thomsen

B. 1954-11-02, København, Denmark
Rowing
1976 HP
Women's Coxed Quadruple Sculls sixth 480
480


Oswald Thomsen

B. 1897-05-20, from Hamburg, represented Germany; D. 1986
Sailing
1928 HP
6 metres Class 9th 80
80


Otto Thomsen

B. 1884-06-21, Scott County, Iowa, United States; D. 1926-10-22

Olympic Competitor nr 1808


Svend Aage Thomsen

B. 1911-02-20, Vejstrup, Denmark; D. 1961-03-26
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 110 metres Hurdles R1:4th 1.014
Men's High Jump 23rd 0.384
1.398


Svend Aage (Folmer) Thomsen

B. 1918-11-19, Nørresundby, Denmark; D. 1974-10-30
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1948 1952 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 11th 9th 336
336


Svenn Thomsen

Olympic Competitor nr 6986


Theodor Thomsen

B. 1904-03-20, Kiel, S-H, Germany; D. 1982-05-14
Sailing (1 bronze)
1936 1948 1952 1956 HP
Six metres Class sixth 3278
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) bronze 10th
3278


Volmer Laurits Thomsen

B. 1917-10-31, Horsens, Denmark; D. 2000-10-28
Gymnastics
1948 1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 70th 67th -
Men's Team All-Around 8th 15th 66.5
Men's Floor Exercise 50th 82nd -
Men's Horse Vault 63rd 44th -
Men's Parallel Bars 70th 111th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 72nd 83rd -
Men's Rings 60th 79th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 80th 73rd -
66.5


Alfred Reginald Thomson

B. 1894-12-10, Bengaluru, (British) India, represented Great Britain; D. 1979-10-27
Art Competitions (1 gold)
1948 HP
Painting - Paintings gold 6400
6400


William Ferguson "Bill" Thomson

B. 1914-03-23, Troon, Scotland, Great Britain, lived in Port Arthur, represented Canada; D. 1993-08-06
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Desmond Roland "Des" Thomson

B. 1942-08-22, Oamaru, New Zealand
Cycling - Road
1964 1968 HP
Men's Road Race 61st 52nd -6.61
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 23rd 0.192
0.1920006096


Earl Thomson

B. 1900-08-14, Cleveland, OH, USA; D. 1971-07-05
Equestrianism (2 gold, 3 silver)
1932 1936 1948 HP
Three-day Event, Individual silver silver 21st 10000.8
Three-day Event, Team gold dnf gold 4804
Dressage, Individual 8th 320
Dressage, Team silver 1000
16124.8

Twice on Jenny Camp.


Gordon Thomson

Olympic Competitor nr 4604


Hans Thomson

Olympic Competitor nr 6465


James Brewster Thomson

B. 1910-10-31, Glasgow, Great Britain, lived in Buffalo, represented the USA; D. 1962-05-31
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Coxless Fours Rep:3rd 246
246


John Thomson

B. 1903-02-18, represented Great Britain
Swimming
1924 HP
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay fifth 250
250


Julius Alexander Thomson

Canada

Olympic Competitor nr 4618


Julius Thomson

Germany

Olympic Competitor nr 5435


Keith Thomson

B. 1941-02-26, Methven, New Zealand
Hockey
1968 HP
Men's Team (7th) 128
128


Marvin George Thomson

B. 1923-01-26, Chicago, Ill., USA; D. 1967-04-17
Cycling - Track
1948 HP
Men's Tandem QF 717.5
717.5


Richard Douglas "Richie" Thomson

B. 1940-08-16, Oamaru, New Zealand; D. 2012-05-03
Cycling - Road
1968 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -24.24
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 23rd 0.192
0.192


Rodney Thomson

B. 1878-10-02, San Francisco, Cal., USA; D. 1941
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting 1 entry HC -
-

Entry "Hors Concours", so not acceptable as a real Olympian competitor.


Tommy Thomson

B. 1895-02-15, Birch Hills, Sask., Canada
Athletics (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles gold 9600
9600


Somsak Thonf Ar-Ram

B. 1934-01-01, Krung Thep (Bangkok), Thailand
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:5th 0.0011
Men's 800 metres R1:7th 0.00000064
0.00110064


Thong Saw Pak

B. 1928, represented Singapore
Weightlifting
1952 HP
Lightweight (-67.5 kg) dnf 0.24
0.24


Narong Thongpleow

B. 1947-09-29, Krung Thep, Thailand
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Pawina Thongsuk

B. 1979-04-18, Si Khoraphum, Thailand
Weightlifting (1 gold)
2000 2004 HP
Women's Light−Heavyweight (-69 kg) 7th 10200
Women's Heavyweight (-75 kg) gold
10200


Somsak Thongsuk

B. 1939-01-09, represented Thailand
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 200 metres R1:8th -7.91
Men's 400 metres R1:45th -4.10
Men's 4x400 metres Relay R1:17th 1
1.000100091


François Thonin

from Aix-les-Bains, represented France
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Eights Rep1 41
41


David Boyd "Dave" Thor

B. 1947-02-20, Van Nuys, Cal., USA
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 HP
Men's Individual All-Round 24th 0.16
Men's Team All-Round 7th 100
100.16


Jean Thorailler

B. 1888-01-07, Épernay, France
Aquatics - Water Polo
1912 1920 HP
Water Polo QF R1 545.5
545.5

Olympic Competitor nr 5985


Josef Thorak

B. 1889-02-07, Salzburg, Austria; D. 1952-02-26
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Sculpture 2 entries 10.68
10.68


Shankarrao Ramrao Thorat

B. 1909-12-12, Vadodara, Gujarat, (British) India; D. 1983-09
Wrestling - Freestyle
1936 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) 12th 60
60


Søren Thorborg

Olympic Competitor nr 6120


James "Jimmy" Thordsen Lasvitt

B. 1948-07-23, represented Puerto Rico
Basketball
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team sixth 9th 400
400


Sven Thorell

B. 1888-02-18, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1974-04-29
Sailing (1 gold)
1928 1932 HP
One Person Dinghy (12-foot) gold 9840
One Person Dinghy (Snowbird) 9th
9840

It is mentioned that he had on the gold medal in Amsterdam before the last race.
But if I understand the system correctly, this is not true. Thorell had, before the last race, four wins, a second, a third and a sixth, while Henrik Robert had three wins, a second, a third, fourth and fifth. So if Robert had won the last race, Thorell needed to be third.
Thorell was second in the last race (and Robert third) so the gold went to the Swede.


Per Thorén

Olympic Competitor nr 4878


Robert Thorens

B. 1908-08-05, Genève, Switzerland
Sailing
1960 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 21st 0.64
0.64


Gunnar Thoresen

B. 1921-10-10, Trondheim, Norway; D. 1972-05-18
Bobsleigh
1948 1952 HP
Men's Two 13th 32
Men's Four 10th 13th 94.2
126.2


Gunnar Nils Thoresen

B. 1920-07-21, Larvik, Norway; D. 2017-09-30
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Jan Roar Thoresen

B. 1940-03-24, Oslo, Norway
Ice Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


(Karl Tore) William Thoresson

B. 1932-05-31, Göteborg, Sweden
Gymnastics (1 gold, 1 silver)
1952 1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 123rd 32nd 92nd 77th 0.004
Men's Team All-Around 17th - 14th - 5
Men's Floor Exercise gold silver - - 2600
Men's Horse Vault 104th 16th - - 1.6
Men's Parallel Bars 57th 16th - - 1.6
Men's Horizontal Bar 117th 47th - - -
Men's Rings 162nd 46th - - -
Men's Pommeled Horse 166th 45th - - -
2608.204


Detlef Thorith

B. 1942-09-27, Köslin (now Koszalin in Poland), represented East Germany; D. 2019-07-17
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Discus Throw fifth 1500
1500


Andreas Thorkildsen

B. 1982-04-01, Norway
Athletics (2 gold)
2004 2008 2012 HP
Javelin Throw gold gold sixth 30240
30240


Gavin Howard Thorley

B. 1947-06-11, Wellington, New Zealand
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:43rd -4.26
Men's 10000 metres R1:dnf -6.40
0.000026


Edmund Thormählen

Olympic Competitor nr 4568


Lars Einar Vilhelm Thörn

B. 1904-09-26, Eskilstuna, Sweden; D. 1990-10-09
Sailing (1 gold, 1 silver)
1956 1960 1964 HP
5.5 metres class gold silver 13000
13000


Robyn Jean Thorn

B. 1945-11-26, QLD, Australia
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1964 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R2:14th 16
WoWomen's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay silver 1000
1016


Timothy G. "Tim" Thorn

B. 1942-09-21, Hebara, Sudan, represented Great Britain
Bobsleigh
1968 HP
Four−Man 14th 12
12


Theodore Baker "Ted" Thorndike

B. 1952-09-08, Boston, Mass., USA; D. 1987-01-02
Ice Hockey
1976 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Ernest Thorne

B. 1887-06-07, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1968-11-18
Tug-of-War (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


George Thorne

represented Great Britain
Golf
1900 HP
Men's Individual sixth 960
960

He may have been Australian, but the OlyMADMen cannot be certain of this.

Olympic Competitor nr 1634


Ray Thorne

Olympic Competitor nr 2145


Rosella Thorne

B. 1930-12-11, Montréal; Québ., Canada
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Women's 100 metres R1:3rd 0.023
Women's 4x100m Relay R1:3rd 68
Women's Long Jump QU:nm 0.0024
68.0254


Richard "Dick" Thornett

B. 1940-09-23, Sydney, NSW, Australia; D. 2011-10-12
Aquatics - Water Polo
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Inger Marianne Thorngren

B. 1943-07-07, Uppsala, Sweden
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle SF:13th 25.6
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay sixth 160
185.6


Eric Peter Hypolithe Thornton

B. 1882-07-05, Worthing, England, Great Britain, lived in Brussels; D. 1945-11-26
Football (1 bronze)
1976 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280

British National, playing for the Royal Léopold Club of Bruxelles, and therefore classed in the Belgian "team" by the OlyMADMen, but not by me.

Olympic Competitor nr 1628


John St. Leger Thornton

B. 1911-06-06, Greasley, England, Great Britain; D. 1944-08-18
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 110 metres Hurdles fifth 1500
1500


Robert "Rob" Thornton

B. 1941-02-17, Adelaide, SA, Australia
Sailing
1972 HP
Two Person Keelboat (Tempest) 19th 2
2


Thomas Thornycroft

Olympic Competitor nr 4691


Ian Thorpe

Australia
Swimming (5 gold, 3 silver, 1 bronze)
2000 2004 HP
100 m Free-style bronze 2560
200 m Free-style silver gold 10400
400 m Free-style gold gold 12800
4x100 m Free-style Relay gold sixth 1760
4x200 m Free-style Relay gold silver 2600
4x100 m Medley Relay (silver) 64
30184


James Francis "Jim" Thorpe

Born as

Wa-Tho-Huck (Bright Path)

B. 1887-05-28, USA; D. 1953-03-28
Track and Field (2 gold)
1912 HP
Decathlon gold 6400
Pentathlon gold 6400
High Jump fourth 2400
Long Jump 7th 600
15800

He was regiven the medals he had won at Stockholm by the IOC in 1982.  The medals had been taken from him after it became known that he had accepted a very small amount of money at Baseball.
In 1950 he was voted the best athlete of the first half of the century.

Olympic Competitor nr 5879


Chris Thorpe

B. 1970-10-29, Waukegan, Ill., USA
Luge (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1992 1994 1998 2002 HP
Doubles 12th fifth silver bronze 10100.75
10100.75


Henri Thorsen

B. 1893-10-08, København, Denmark
9 Athletics
1920 1924 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles SF:4th SF:5th 517.8
Men's 400 m Hurdles SF:6th 78
Men's 4 x 100 m Relay fifth SF:4th 267
862.8


John Thorsen

B. 1957-09-11, represented Australia
Cycling - Track
1976 HP
Men's Team Pursuit 12th 30
30


Stanley "Stan" Thorseth

B. 1951-12-26, Saskatoon, Sask., Canada
Handball
1976 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


(Fred) Terje Thorslund

B. 1945-03-15, Stockholm, Sweden, represented Norway
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's Javelin Throw 10th 150
150


Gabriel Thorstensen

Olympic Competitor nr 6312


Jan Tore Thorstensen

B. 1933-05-28, Oslo, Norway
Alpine Skiing
1956 HP
Men's Giant Slalom dnf -14.10
Men's Slalom dnf -13.16
-13.17


Thomas Thorstensen

Olympic Competitor nr 3950


Rolf Thorstvedt

B. 1898-04-03, Oslo, Norway; D. 1972-10-15
Football
1920 HP
Men's Team CR1 164
164


Jørgen Mogens Thorup

B. 1950-05-07, København, Denmark
Fencing
1972 HP
Men's Épée, Team R1:4th 0.778
0.778


Thor Thorvaldsen

B. 1909-05-31, Bamble, Norway; D. 1987-06-30
Sailing (2 gold)
1936 1948 1952 1956 HP
One-person Dinghy 10th 13350
Three-Person Keelboat (Dragon) gold gold 7th
13350


Unn Thorvaldsen

B. 1943-02-06, Haslum, Norway
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Women's Javelin Throw QU:20th 1.5
1.5


Roberto Thostrup

B. 1942-08-07, San Carlos de Bariloche, Argentina
Alpine Skiing
1968 HP
Men's Downhill 57th -7.40
Men's Giant Slalom 61st -8.64
Men's Slalom R2:4th -13.12
0.0000000464


Tom Thould

Olympic Competitor nr 4466


Written 2001-07-30 - last modified 2022-11-17

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.