Swimming - Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay

Soul 1988

  1. 1 United States USA Gold
  2. 2 Canada CAN Silver
  3. 3 Soviet Union URS Bronze
  4. 4 West Germany FRG
  5. 5 Japan JPN
  6. 6 Australia AUS
  7. 7 Netherlands NED
  8. 8 Great Britain GBR DQ
  9. 9 Switzerland SUI
  10. 10 France FRA
  11. 11 New Zealand NZL
  12. 12 Spain ESP
  13. 13 Czechoslovakia TCH
  14. 14 Denmark DEN
  15. 15 Italy ITA
  16. 16 Hungary HUN
  17. 17 Singapore SIN
  18. 18 Brazil BRA
  19. 19 China CHN
  20. 20 Mexico MEX
  21. 21 South Korea KOR
  22. 22 Hong Kong HKG
  23. 23 Greece GRE
  24. 24 United States Virgin Islands ISV
  25. 25 United Arab Emirates UAE

Barcelona 1992

  1. 1 United States USA Gold
  2. 2 Unified Team EUN Silver
    (1000=2640) Alexander Popov (RUS/1992-96,2004)
  3. 3 Canada CAN Bronze
  4. 4 Germany GER
  5. 5 France FRA
  6. 6 Hungary HUN
  7. 7 Australia AUS
  8. 8 Japan JPN
  9. 9 Great Britain GBR
  10. 10 Spain ESP
  11. 11 Italy ITA
  12. 12 Puerto Rico PUR
  13. 13 China CHN
  14. 14 South Africa RSA
  15. 15 Estonia EST
  16. 16 Belgium BEL
  17. 17 Norway NOR
  18. 18 Philippines PHI
  19. 19 Hong Kong HKG
  20. 20 Finland FIN
  21. 21 Guam GUM
  22. 22 Guatemala GUA
  23. 23 United Arab Emirates UAE

Atlanta 1996

  1. 1, United States, 3:34.84.
    (1600=3200) Gary Hall, Jr. (USA/1996-2000)
    Jeff Rouse 25 Men's 4 100 metres Medley Relay 1 Gold
    Jeremy Linn 21 Men's 4 100 metres Medley Relay 1 Gold
    Mark Henderson 26 Men's 4 100 metres Medley Relay 1 Gold
    swam in semi
    Josh Davis 23 Men's 4 100 metres Medley Relay 1 Gold
    Kurt Grote 22 Men's 4 100 metres Medley Relay 1 Gold
    John Hargis 21 Men's 4 100 metres Medley Relay 1 Gold
    Tripp Schwenk 25 Men's 4 100 metres Medley Relay 1 Gold
  2. 2, Russia, 3:37.55.
    (1000=2640) Alexander Popov (RUS/1992-96,2004)
    Vladimir Selkov 25 Men's 4 100 metres Medley Relay 2 Silver
    Stanislav Lopukhov 23 Men's 4 100 metres Medley Relay 2 Silver
    Denis Pankratov 22 Men's 4 100 metres Medley Relay 2 Silver
    swam in semifinal
    Roman Ivanovsky 19 Men's 4 100 metres Medley Relay 2 Silver
    Vladislav Kulikov 25 Men's 4 100 metres Medley Relay 2 Silver
    Roman Yegorov 22 Men's 4 100 metres Medley Relay 2 Silver
  3. 3, Australia, 3:39.56.
    (640=1680) Michael Klim (AUS/1996-2004)
  4. 4, Germany, 3:39.64.
  5. 5, Japan, 3:40.51.
  6. 6, Hungary, 3:40.84.
  7. 7, Poland, 3:41.94.
  8. 8, Israel, 3:42.90.
  9. 9 Ukraine UKR
  10. 10 Netherlands NED
    (25=425) Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED/1996-2000)
  11. 11 France FRA
  12. 12 Canada CAN
  13. 13 China CHN
  14. 14 New Zealand NZL
  15. 15 Kazakhstan KAZ
  16. 16 Croatia CRO
  17. 17 South Korea KOR
  18. 18 Lithuania LTU
  19. 18 Puerto Rico PUR
  20. 20 Malaysia MAS
  21. 21 Kyrgyzstan KGZ
  22. 22 Thailand THA
  23. 23 Singapore SIN
  24. AC r1/2 Great Britain GBR DQ
  25. AC r1/2 Portugal POR DQ

Sydney 2000

  1. 1 3 USA 3:33.73 (1600=1664) Lenny Krayzelburg (USA/2000-04)
    MOSES Ed 200m 1:53.71 1
    (1600=3264) Ian Crocker (USA/2000-08)
    (1600=3200) Gary Hall, Jr. (USA/1996-2000)
  2. 2 6 AUS 3:35.27 WELSH Matthew 100m 54.29 2 0.42
    HARRISON Regan 200m 1:55.77 3 2.06
    HUEGILL Geoff 300m 2:47.10 2 1.29
    (1000=1680) Michael Klim (AUS/1996-2004)
  3. 3 4 GER 3:35.88 THELOKE Stev 100m 55.07 3 1.20
    KRUPPA Jens 200m 1:55.59 2 1.88
    RUPPRATH Thomas 300m 2:47.73 3 1.92
    SPANNEBERG Torsten 400m 3:35.88 3 2.15
  4. 4 7 NED 3:37.53 ZWERING Klaas-Erik 100m 56.83 8 2.96
    WOUDA Marcel 200m 1:58.03 7 4.32
    KEIZER Joris 300m 2:50.29 7 4.48
    (400=440) Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED/1996-2000)
  5. 5 5 HUN 3:39.09 HORVATH Peter 100m 55.90 6 2.03
    GUTTLER Karoly 200m 1:57.13 5 3.42
    GASPAR Zsolt 300m 2:50.08 5 4.27
    ZUBOR Attila 400m 3:39.09 5 5.36
  6. 6 8 CAN 3:39.88 RENAUD Chris 100m 55.66 4 1.79
    KNABE Morgan 200m 1:56.89 4 3.18
    MINTENKO Michael 300m 2:49.55 4 3.74
    HUTCHISON Craig 400m 3:39.88 6 6.15
  7. 7 1 FRA 3:40.02 DUFOUR Simon 100m 55.67 5 1.80
    DUBOSCQ Hugues 200m 1:57.36 6 3.65
    ESPOSITO Franck 300m 2:50.16 6 4.35
    BOUSQUET Frederic 400m 3:40.02 7 6.29
  8. 8 2 GBR 3:40.19 WILLEY Neil 100m 56.49 7 2.62
    MEW Darren 200m 1:58.25 8 4.54
    HICKMAN James 300m 2:50.78 8 4.97
    BRINN Sion 400m 3:40.19 8 6.46
  9. 9 Russia RUS
  10. 10 Sweden SWE
  11. 11 Ukraine UKR
  12. 12 Brazil BRA
  13. 13 South Africa RSA
  14. 14 Croatia CRO
  15. 15 Spain ESP
  16. 16 Switzerland SUI
  17. 17 Israel ISR
  18. 18 Argentina ARG
  19. 19 Kyrgyzstan KGZ
  20. 20 Cuba CUB
  21. 21 China CHN
  22. 22 Malaysia MAS
  23. AC r1/2 Finland FIN DQ

Athina 2004

  1. 1 4 USA 3:30.68 WR
    (1600=3200) Aaron Peirsol (USA/2004-08)
    (1600=3200) Brendan Hansen (USA/2004-08)
    (1600=3264) Ian Crocker (USA/2000-08)
    (1600=3200) Jason Lezak (USA/2004-08)
    in heats
    (64=1664) Lenny Krayzelburg (USA/2000-04)
    GANGLOFF Mark 0.19 27.77 1:00.27 1:54.54
    (64=3264) Michael Phelps (USA/2004-12)
    WALKER Neil 0.38 22.63 48.13 3:35.10
  2. 2 5 GER 3:33.62 2.94 EU
    DRIESEN Steffen 0.72 26.66 54.26 (3) 54.26
    KRUPPA Jens 0.28 27.67 1:00.50 (3) 1:54.76
    RUPPRATH Thomas 0.13 23.37 51.40 (3) 2:46.16
    CONRAD Lars 0.25 22.37 47.46 (2) 3:33.62
    in heats
    MEEUW Helge Folkert 0.41 24.57 52.73 2:48.28
  3. 3 6 JPN 3:35.22 4.54 AS
    MORITA Tomomi 0.54 26.63 54.25 (2) 54.25
    (640=2508) Kosuke Kitajima (JPN/2000-12)
    YAMAMOTO Takashi 0.13 24.13 51.87 (2) 2:45.47
    OKUMURA Yoshihiro 0.28 23.89 49.75 (3) 3:35.22
  4. 4 1 RUS 3:35.91 5.23
    VYATCHANIN Arkady 0.83 27.11 55.15 (5) 55.15
    SLUDNOV Roman 0.31 28.13 1:01.00 (7) 1:56.15
    MARCHENKO Igor 0.17 23.79 51.74 (4) 2:47.89
    (400=2640) Alexander Popov (RUS/1992-96,2004)
    in heats
    KOROTYSHKIN Evgeny 0.15 24.42 52.35 2:49.04
    KAPRALOV Andrey 0.06 22.75 49.03 3:38.07
  5. 5 7 FRA 3:36.57 5.89
    DUFOUR Simon 0.66 27.04 55.74 (7) 55.74
    DUBOSCQ Hugues 0.19 27.67 1:00.07 (5) 1:55.81
    ESPOSITO Franck 0.18 24.09 52.22 (6) 2:48.03
    BOUSQUET Frederick 0.17 23.05 48.54 (5) 3:36.57
  6. 6 8 UKR 3:36.87 6.19
    ILLICHOV Pavlo 0.75 27.15 56.19 (8) 56.19
    LISOGOR Oleg 0.25 28.33 1:00.99 (8) 1:57.18
    SERDINOV Andriy 0.25 23.48 50.80 (5) 2:47.98
    YEGOSHIN Yuriy 0.18 23.16 48.89 (6) 3:36.87
    in heats
    DYMO Valeriy 0.09 28.78 1:01.23 1:57.63
    SYLANTYEV Denys 0.23 24.33 52.41 2:50.04
  7. 7 2 HUN 3:37.46 6.78
    (100) Cseh László (HUN/2004)
    BODOR Richard 0.10 28.02 1:00.25 (4) 1:55.14
    GASPAR Zsolt 0.22 24.27 53.32 (7) 2:48.46
    ZUBOR Attila 0.31 23.35 49.00 (7) 3:37.46
  8. 8 3 GBR 3:37.77 7.09
    TAIT Gregor 0.65 26.82 55.69 (6) 55.69
    GIBSON James 0.08 27.46 1:00.30 (6) 1:55.99
    HICKMAN James 0.05 24.17 52.64 (8) 2:48.63
    KIDD Matthew 0.15 22.72 49.14 (8) 3:37.77
  9. 9 1 5 AUS 3:39.14 4.04
    WELSH Matt 0.64 26.92 55.36 55.36
    PIPER Jim 0.35 28.95 1:02.10 1:57.46
    PINE Adam 0.00 24.63 53.02 2:50.48
    (40=1680) Michael Klim (AUS/1996-2004)
  10. 10 1 6 CAN 3:39.36 4.26
    JANES Riley 0.70 27.13 56.17 56.17
    BROWN Mike 0.18 29.29 1:01.73 1:57.90
    MINTENKO Michael 0.12 24.02 52.48 2:50.38
    HAYDEN Brent 0.10 23.36 48.98 3:39.36
  11. 11 1 2 FIN 3:41.64 6.54
    SIEVINEN Jani 0.59 27.70 56.84 56.84
    PIHLAVA Jarno 0.12 28.36 1:01.39 1:58.23
    HARD Jere -0.01 24.03 53.19 2:51.42
    RAJAKYLA Matti 0.18 23.37 50.22 3:41.64
  12. 12 2 1 NZL 3:42.74 7.64
    TALBOT CAMERON Scott 0.64 27.39 56.11 56.11
    LABOWITCH Ben 0.09 29.17 1:03.88 1:59.99
    SWANEPOEL Corney 0.00 24.03 52.41 2:52.40
    GIBSON Cameron 0.28 23.91 50.34 3:42.74
  13. 13 2 7 RSA 3:43.94 8.84
    ZANDBERG Gerhard 0.73 26.47 56.23 56.23
    PARKIN Terence 0.46 29.86 1:03.89 2:00.12
    BOTES Eugene 0.35 25.32 54.57 2:54.69
    THANING Karl Otto 0.03 22.88 49.25 3:43.94
  14. 14 1 7 SLO 3:44.17 9.07
    MEDVESEK Blaz 0.76 27.68 56.47 56.47
    TAHIROVIC Emil 0.23 28.56 1:02.52 1:58.99
    MANKOC Peter 0.20 24.97 53.75 2:52.74
    GODEC Jernej 0.34 24.12 51.43 3:44.17
  15. 15 1 1 BRA 3:44.41 9.31
    MACHADO Paulo 0.63 28.20 57.33 57.33
    FISCHER Eduardo 0.29 28.86 1:02.58 1:59.91
    ALMEIDA Kaio 0.28 24.91 53.52 2:53.43
    SOUZA Jader 0.49 24.44 50.98 3:44.41
  16. 1 8 ITA DSQ
    MERISI Emanuele 0.61 27.46 56.55 56.55
    BOSSINI Paolo -0.06
    NALESSO Mattia
    VASSANELLI Giacomo

2008


Written 2004-08-29 - last modified 2004-08-29

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.