Cycling - Men's Team Pursuit

Team Pursuit

1964

Ciudad de México 1968

  1. Denmark
    (4800=4819) Gunnar Asmussen (DEN/1968-72)
    (4800) Per Lyngemark (DEN/1968)
    (4800=4819) Reno Olsen (DEN/1968-72)
    (4800) Mogens Frey Jensen (DEN/1968)
    rode in semifinal
    (3000) Peder Pedersen (DEN/1964-72)
  2. West Germany
    (3000=7800) Udo Hempel (frg-GER/1968-72)
    (3000=7800) Karl Link (frg-GER/1964-68)
    (3000=7800) Karl-Heinz Henrichs (frg-GER/1964-68)
    (3000) Jürgen Kissner (frg-GER/1968)
    rode in quarterfinal
    (1200) Rainer Podlesch (frg-GER/1968)
  3. Italy
    (1920) Lorenzo Bosisio (ITA/1968)
    (1920) Cipriano Chemello (ITA/1968)
    (1920=4920) Luigi Roncaglia (ITA/1964-68)
    (1920=2040) Giorgio Morbiato (ITA/1968-72)
    rode in semifinal
    (1200) Gino Pancino (ITA/1968)
  4. Soviet Union
    (1200=1631) Dzintars Lācis (urs-LAT/1964-68)
    (1200=3906) Stanislav Moskvin (urs-RUS/1960-68)
    (1200=1631) Vladimir Kuznetsov (urs-RUS/1968-72)
    (1200) Mikhail Kolyushev (urs-TJK/1968)
    rode in semifinal
    (1200=1631) Viktor Bykov (urs-UKR/1968-72)
    quarter-finalists
  5. Belgium
    (430.5) Ernest Bens (BEL/1968)
    (430.5) Ronny Vanmarcke (BEL/1968)
    (430.5) Willy Debosscher (BEL/1968)
    (430.5) Paul Crapez (BEL/1968)
  6. Czechoslovakia
    (430.5=861) Jirí Daler (CZE/1964-68)
    (430.5) Pavel Kondr (tch-CZE/1968)
    (430.5) Milan Puzrla (tch-CZE/1968-72)
    (430.5=861) František Řezáč (tch-CZE/1964-68)
  7. France
    (430.5) Bernard Darmet (FRA/1968)
    (430.5) Daniel Rébillard (FRA/1968)
    (430.5) Jack Mourioux (FRA/1968)
    (430.5) Alain van Lancker (FRA/1968)
  8. Poland
    (430.5) Wojciech Matusiak (POL/1968)
    (430.5=1631) Janusz Kierzkowski (POL/1968-72)
    (430.5) Wacław Latocha (POL/1964-68)
    (430.5) Rajmund Zieliński (POL/1964)
    did not qualify (ranked on time):
  9. Argentina
    (120=555.3) Carlos Miguel Álvarez (ARG/1964-72)
    (120=981) Ernesto Contreras (ARG/1960-68)
    (120=550.5) Juan Alberto Merlos (ARG/1964-68)
    (120) Roberto Breppe (ARG/1964-72)
  10. East Germany
    (75=3075) Heinz Richter (gdr-GER/1968-72)
    (75) Wolfgang Schmelzer (gdr-GER/1968)
    (75) Rudolf Franz (gdr-GER/1968)
    (75) Manfred Ulbricht (gdr-GER/1968)
  11. Netherlands
    (48) Piet Hoekstra (NED/1968)
    (48) Henk Nieuwkamp (NED/1968)
    (48) Klaas Balk (NED/1968-72)
    (48) Joop Zoetemelk (NED/1968)
  12. Great Britain
    (30) Ian Alsop (GBR/1968)
    (30=150) Harry Jackson (GBR/1964-68)
    (30=3870) Ian Hallam (GBR/1968-76)
    (30=1950) Ron Keeble (GBR/1968-72)
  13. Switzerland
    (19.2) Walter Richard (SUI/1968)
    (19.2) Jürgen Schneider (SUI/1968)
    (19.2) Bruno Hubschmid (SUI/1968)
    (19.2=449.7) Xaver Kurmann (SUI/1968-72)
  14. Sweden
    (12) Erik Pettersson (SWE/1968)
    (12) Gösta Pettersson (SWE/1968)
    (12) Sture Pettersson (SWE/1964-68)
    (12) Tomas Pettersson (SWE/1968)
  15. Mexico
    (7.5) Adolfo Belmonte (MEX/1968)
    (7.5) Agustín Alcántara (MEX/1968)
    (7.5) Heriberto Díaz (MEX/1964-68)
    (7.5) Radamés Treviño (MEX/1968)
  16. USA
    (4.8=7.8) David Chauner (USA/1968-72)
    (4.8) Skip Cutting (USA/1964-68)
    (4.8) Steve Maaranen (USA/1968)
    (4.8=7.8) John Vande Velde (USA/1968-72)
  17. Colombia
    (3) Luis Saldarriaga (COL/1968)
    (3) Severo Hernández (COL/1968)
    (3) Mario Vanegas (COL/1960-68)
    (3) Martín Rodríguez (COL/1964-68)
  18. Cuba
    (1.92) Inocente Lizano (CUB/1968)
    (1.92=3.84) Raúl Marcelo Vázquez (CUB/1968-76)
    (1.92=3.84) Roberto Menéndez (CUB/1968-76)
    (1.92) Sergio Martínez (CUB/1968)
  19. Trinidad & Tobago
    (1.2) Robert Farrell (TTO/1968)
    (1.2) Phillip Richardson (TTO/1968)
    (1.2) Salim Mohammed (TTO/1968)
    (1.2) Noel Luces (TTO/1968)
  20. Thailand
    (0.75) Boontom Prasongquamdee (THA/1968)
    (0.75) Chainarong Sophonpong (THA/1968)
    (0.75) Pakanit Boriharnvanakhet (THA/1968)
    (0.75=12.75) Somchai Chantarasamrit (THA/1964-68)

München 1972

  1. West Germany
    (4800) Jürgen Colombo (frg-GER/1972)
    (4800) Günter Haritz (frg-GER/1972)
    (4800=7800) Udo Hempel (frg-GER/1968-72)
    (4800=9600) Günther Schumacher (frg-GER/1972-76)
    rode in semifinal:
    (3000=7800) Peter Vonhof (frg-GER/1972-76)
  2. East Germany
    (3000=4200) Thomas Huschke (gdr-GER/1972-76)
    (3000=3075) Heinz Richter (gdr-GER/1968-72)
    (3000) Herbert Richter (gdr-GER/1972)
    (3000=7920) Uwe Unterwalder (gdr-GER/1972-80)
  3. Great Britain
    (1920=3840) Mick Bennett (GBR/1972-76)
    (1920=3870) Ian Hallam (GBR/1968-76)
    (1920=1950) Ron Keeble (GBR/1968-72)
    (1920) Willi Moore (GBR/1972)
  4. Poland
    (1200) Bernard Kręczyński (POL/1972)
    (1200) Paweł Kaczorowski (POL/1972)
    (1200=1631) Janusz Kierzkowski (POL/1968-72)
    (1200) Mieczysław Nowicki (POL/1972)
    rode in qualifying:
    (430.5) Jerzy Głowacki (POL/1972)
    quarter-finalists:
  5. Bulgaria
    (430.5) Nikifor Petrov Minchev (BUL/1972)
    (430.5) Plamen Timchev (BUL/1972)
    (430.5) Dimo Angelov Tonchev (BUL/1972-76)
    (430.5) Ivan Tsvetkov (BUL/1972)
  6. Netherlands
    (430.5) Ad Dekkers (NED/1972)
    (430.5) Gerard Kamper (NED/1972)
    (430.5=861) Herman Ponsteen (NED/1972-76)
    (430.5) Roy Schuiten (NED/1972)
  7. Soviet Union
    (430.5=1631) Viktor Bykov (urs-UKR/1968-72)
    (430.5=1631) Vladimir Kuznetsov (urs-RUS/1968-72)
    (430.5) Anatoly Stepanenko (urs-KAZ/1972)
    (430.5) Aleksandr Yudin (urs-UZB/1972)
  8. Switzerland
    (430.5) Martin Steger (SUI/1972)
    (430.5=449.7) Xaver Kurmann (SUI/1968-72)
    (430.5) René Savary (SUI/1972)
    (430.5) Christian Brunner (SUI/1972)
    did not qualify (ranked on time):
  9. Italy
    (120) Pietro Algeri (ITA/1972)
    (120) Giacomo Bazzan (ITA/1972)
    (120=2040) Giorgio Morbiato (ITA/1968-72)
    (120) Luciano Borgognoni (ITA/1972)
  10. Australia
    (75) Steele Bishop (AUS/1972)
    (75) Danny Clark (AUS/1972)
    (75) Remo Sansonetti (AUS/1972)
    (75) Philip Sawyer (AUS/1972)
  11. Czechoslovakia
    (48=478.5) Zdeněk Dohnal (tch-CZE/1972-76)
    (48) Jiří Mikšík (tch-CZE/1972)
    (48) Anton Tkáč (SVK/1972-80)
    (48) Milan Zyka (tch-CZE/1972)
  12. Belgium
    (30) Leon Daelemans (BEL/1972)
    (30) Roger De Beukelaer (BEL/1972)
    (30) Alex Van Linden (BEL/1972)
    (30) Wilfried Wesemael (BEL/1972)
  13. Denmark
    (19.2=4819) Gunnar Asmussen (DEN/1968-72)
    (19.2) Svend Erik Bjerg (DEN/1972)
    (19.2=4819) Reno Olsen (DEN/1968-72)
    (19.2) Bent Pedersen (DEN/1972)
  14. New Zealand
    (12) Paul Brydon (NZL/1972)
    (12) Neil Lyster (NZL/1972)
    (12) John Dean (NZL/1972)
    (12) Blair Stockwell (NZL/1972)
  15. France
    (7.5) Bernard Bocquet (FRA/1972)
    (7.5) Jacques Bossis (FRA/1972)
    (7.5) Michel Zucarelli (FRA/1972)
    (7.5) Jean-Jacques Fussien (FRA/1972)
  16. Argentina
    (4.8=555.3) Carlos Miguel Álvarez (ARG/1964-72)
    (4.8) Raúl Gómez (ARG/1972)
    (4.8) Raúl Halket (ARG/1972)
    (4.8) Ismael Torres (ARG/1972)
  17. USA
    (3=7.8) David Chauner (USA/1968-72)
    (3=7.8) John Vande Velde (USA/1968-72)
    (3) David Mulica (USA/1972)
    (3) Jim Ochowicz (USA/1972)
  18. Cuba
    (1.92) Gregorio Aldo Arencibia (CUB/1972)
    (1.92) Roberto Heredero (CUB/1972)
    (1.92=3.84) Roberto Menéndez (CUB/1968-76)
    (1.92=3.84) Raúl Marcelo Vázquez (CUB/1968-76)
  19. Canada
    (1.2=49.2) Jocelyn Lovell (CAN/1968-76)
    (1.2) Brian Keast (CAN/1972)
    (1.2=49.2) Ron Hayman (CAN/1972-76)
    (1.2) Ed McRae (CAN/1972)
  20. Trinidad & Tobago
    (0.75) Pat Gellineau (TTO/1972)
    (0.75) Clive Saney (TTO/1972)
    (0.75) Anthony Sellier (TTO/1972-76)
    (0.75) Vernon Stauble (TTO/1968-72)
  21. Jamaica
    (0.48) Radcliffe Lawrence (JAM/1972)
    (0.48) Howard Fenton (JAM/1972)
    (0.48) Maurice Hugh-Sam (JAM/1972)
    (0.48) Michael Lecky (JAM/1972)
  22. Iran
    (0.3) Khosro Haghgosha (IRI/1972)
    (0.3) Mohamed Khodavand (IRI/1972)
    (0.3) Gholam Hossein Koohi (IRI/1972-76)
    (0.3) Behrouz Rahbar (IRI/1972)

Montréal 1976

  1. West Germany
    (4800) Gregor Braun (GER/1976)
    (4800) Hans Lutz (frg-GER/1972-76)
    (4800=9600) Günther Schumacher (frg-GER/1972-76)
    (4800=7800) Peter Vonhof (frg-GER/1972-76)
  2. Soviet Union
    (3000=7800) Vladimir Osokin (urs-RUS/1976-80)
    (3000) Aleksandr Perov (urs-RUS/1976)
    (3000=7800) Vitaly Petrakov (urs-RUS/1976-80)
    (3000) Viktor Sokolov (urs-RUS/1976)
  3. Great Britain
    (1920) Ian Banbury (GBR/1976)
    (1920=3840) Mick Bennett (GBR/1972-76)
    (1920) Robin Croker (GBR/1976)
    (1920=3870) Ian Hallam (GBR/1968-76)
  4. East Germany
    (1200) Norbert Dürpisch (gdr-GER/1976)
    (1200=4200) Thomas Huschke (gdr-GER/1972-76)
    (1200=7920) Uwe Unterwalder (gdr-GER/1972-80)
    (1200=4200) Matthias Wiegand (gdr-GER/1976-80)
    quarter-finalists:
  5. Czechoslovakia
    (430.5=478.5) Zdeněk Dohnal (tch-CZE/1972-76)
    (430.5) Michal Klasa (tch-CZE/1976)
    (430.5) Petr Kocek (tch-CZE/1976-80)
    (430.5=2351) Jiří Pokorný (tch-CZE/1976-80)
  6. Netherlands
    (430.5) Gerrit Möhlmann (NED/1976)
    (430.5) Peter Nieuwenhuis (NED/1976)
    (430.5=861) Herman Ponsteen (NED/1972-76)
    (430.5) Gerrie Slot (NED/1976)
  7. Italy
    (430.5) Sandro Callari (ITA/1976)
    (430.5) Cesare Cipollini (ITA/1976)
    (430.5) Rino De Candido (ITA/1976)
    (430.5) Giuseppe Saronni (ITA/1976)
  8. Poland
    (430.5) Jan Jankiewicz (POL/1976)
    (430.5) Czesław Lang (POL/1976)
    (430.5) Krzysztof Sujka (POL/1976)
    (430.5) Zbigniew Szczepkowski (POL/1976)
  9. France
    (120) Paul Bonno (FRA/1976)
    (120) Jean-Marcel Brouzes (FRA/1976)
    (120) Jean-Jacques Rebière (FRA/1976)
    (120) Pierre Trentin (FRA/1964-76)
  10. USA
    (75) Paul Deem (USA/1976)
    (75=3195) Leonard Harvey Nitz (USA/1976,84-88)
    (75) Ron Skarin (USA/1976)
    (75) Ralph Therrio (USA/1972-76)
  11. Canada
    (48=49.2) Ron Hayman (CAN/1972-76)
    (48=49.2) Jocelyn Lovell (CAN/1968-76)
    (48) Adrian Prosser (CAN/1976)
    (48) Hugh Walton (CAN/1976)
  12. Australia
    (30) Stephen Goodall (AUS/1976)
    (30=5310) Kevin Nichols (AUS/1976-84)
    (30) Geoff Skaines (AUS/1976)
    (30) John Thorsen (AUS/1976)
  13. Denmark
    (19.2) Ivar Jakobsen (DEN/1976)
    (19.2) Kim Refshammer (DEN/1976)
    (19.2) Bjarne Sørensen (DEN/1976-80)
    (19.2) Kim Svendsen (DEN/1976)
  14. Japan
    (12) Machishima Yoichi (JPN/1976)
    (12) Ogasawara Tadashi (JPN/1976)
    (12) Ogasawara Yoshiaki (JPN/1976)
    (12) Okabori Tsutomu (JPN/1976)
  15. Colombia
    (7.5) José Jaime Galeano (COL/1968,76)
    (7.5) Jorge Hernández (COL/1968,76)
    (7.5) Carlos Mesa (COL/1976)
    (7.5) John Quiceno (COL/1976)
  16. Uruguay
    (4.8) Washington Díaz (URU/1976)
    (4.8) Víctor González (URU/1976)
    (4.8) Miguel Margalef (URU/1976)
    (4.8) Waldemar Pedrazzi (URU/1976)

Moskva 1980

  1. Soviet Union
    (4800) Valery Movchan (URS/1980)
    (4800) Viktor Manakov (URS/1980)
    (4800=7800) Vitaly Petrakov (urs-RUS/1976-80)
    (4800=7800) Vladimir Osokin (urs-RUS/1976-80)
    (1200) Aleksandr Krasnov (URS/1980)
  2. East Germany
    (3000) Gerald Mortag (GDR/1980)
    (3000=4200) Matthias Wiegand (gdr-GER/1976-80)
    (3000=7920) Uwe Unterwalder (gdr-GER/1972-80)
    (3000) Volker Winkler (GDR/1980)
  3. Czechoslovakia
    (1920) Igor Sláma (TCH/1980)
    (1920=2351) Jiří Pokorný (tch-CZE/1976-80)
    (1920) Martin Penc (TCH/1980)
    (1920) Teodor ?erný (TCH/1980)
  4. (1200) Guido Bontempi (ITA/1980)
    (1200) Ivano Maffei (ITA/1980)
    (1200) Pierangelo Bincoletto (ITA/1980)
    (1200) Silvestro Milani (ITA/1980)
  5. (430.5) Colin Fitzgerald (AUS/1980)
    (480) Garry Sutton (AUS/1976-80)
    (430.5) Kelvin Poole (AUS/1980)
    (480=5310) Kevin Nichols (AUS/1976-84)
  6. (430.5) Alain Bondue (FRA/1980)
    (430.5) Jean-Marc Rebière (FRA/1980)
    (430.5) Pascal Poisson (FRA/1980)
    (430.5) Philippe Chevalier (FRA/1980)
  7. (430.5) Anthony Doyle (GBR/1980)
    (430.5) Glen Mitchell (GBR/1980)
    (430.5) Malcolm Elliott (GBR/1980)
    (430.5) Sean Yates (GBR/1980)
  8. (430.5=861) Hans Ledermann (SUI/1980-84)
    (430.5) Hans Känel (SUI/1980)
    (192) Robert Dill-Bundi (SUI/1976-80)
    (430.5) Urs Fleuler (SUI/1980)
  9. (120) Andrzej Michalak (POL/1980)
    (120) Janusz Sa?ach (POL/1980)
    (120) Marek Kulesza (POL/1980)
    (120) Zbigniew Wo?nicki (POL/1980)
  10. (75) Diederik Foubert (BEL/1980)
    (75) Jean Blomme (BEL/1980)
    (75=505.5) Joseph Smeets (BEL/1980-84)
    (75) Jozef Simons (BEL/1980)
  11. (48=49.2) Antônio Silvestre (BRA/1980,88)
    (48=49.2) Fernando Louro (BRA/1980,88)
    (48) Hans Fischer (BRA/1980)
    (48) José Carlos Lima (BRA/1980)
  12. (30) Pálinkás Csaba (HUN/1980)
    (30) Dér Ervin (HUN/1980)
    (30) Szűcs Gábor (HUN/1976-80)
    (30) Sarkadi Nagy Zsigmond (HUN/1980)
  13. (19.2) Edwin Mena (ECU/1980)
    (19.2) Esteban Espinosa (ECU/1980)
    (19.2) Jhon Jarrín (ECU/1980)
    (19.2) Juan Palacios (ECU/1980)

Los Angeles 1984

  1. Australia
    (4800=10800) Dean Woods (AUS/1984-88,96)
    (4800=5310) Kevin Nichols (AUS/1976-84)
    (4800) Michael Grenda (AUS/1984)
    (4800) Michael Turtur (AUS/1984)
  2. (3000) David Grylls (USA/1984)
    (3000=3195) Leonard Harvey Nitz (USA/1976,84-88)
    (3000) Patrick McDonough (USA/1984)
    (3000) Steve Hegg (USA/1984)
    (1200) Brent Emery (USA/1984)
  3. (1920) Michael Marx (FRG/1984)
    (1920) Reinhard Alber (FRG/1984)
    (1920) Roland Günther (FRG/1984)
    (1920) Rolf Gölz (FRG/1984)
  4. (1200) Massimo Brunelli (ITA/1984)
    (1200) Maurizio Colombo (ITA/1984)
    (1200) Roberto Amadio (ITA/1984)
    (1200) Silvio Martinello (ITA/1984)
  5. (430.5) Brian Holm Sørensen (DEN/1984)
    (750=942) Dan Frost (DEN/1984-88)
    (430.5) Jørgen Pedersen (DEN/1984)
    (430.5) Michael Markussen (DEN/1984)
  6. (430.5) Didier Garcia (FRA/1984)
    (430.5) Eric Louvel (FRA/1984)
    (430.5=1679) Pascal Potié (FRA/1984-92)
    (430.5) Robert Pascal (FRA/1984)
  7. (430.5) Daniel Huwyler (SUI/1984)
    (430.5=861) Hans Ledermann (SUI/1980-84)
    (430.5) Hansrüdi Märki (SUI/1984)
    (430.5) Jörg Müller (SUI/1984)
  8. (430.5=505.5) Joseph Smeets (BEL/1980-84)
    (430.5) Peter Roes (BEL/1984)
    (192) Roger Ilegems (BEL/1984)
    (430.5) Rudi Ceyssens (BEL/1984)
  9. (120) Eduardo Trillini (ARG/1984)
    (120=135) Gabriel Curuchet (ARG/1984-88,96)
    (120) Juan Curuchet (ARG/1984)
    (120) Pedro Caino (ARG/1984)
  10. (75) Henk Nijdam (NED/1984)
    (75) Marco van der Hulst (NED/1984)
    (75) Ralf Elshof (NED/1984)
    (75) Rik Moorman (NED/1984)
  11. (48) Akio Kuwazawa (JPN/1984)
    (48) Harumitsu Okada (JPN/1984)
    (48) Mitsugi Sarudate (JPN/1984)
    (48) Yoshihiro Tsumuraya (JPN/1984)
  12. (30) Adrian Timmis (GBR/1984)
    (30) Mark Noble (GBR/1984)
    (30) Paul Curran (GBR/1984)
    (30) Steve Bent (GBR/1984)
  13. (19.2) Anthony Cuff (NZL/1984)
    (19.2) Brian Fowler (NZL/1984)
    (19.2) Craig Adair (NZL/1984)
    (19.2) Graeme Miller (NZL/1984)
  14. (12) Eduardo Cuevas (CHI/1984)
    (12) Fernando Vera (CHI/1976,84)
    (12) Lino Aquea (CHI/1984)
    (12) Miguel Droguett (CHI/1984)

1988


Written 2001-05-23 - last modified 2022-09-22

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.