Art Competitions 1948

The events at London :

the full Art Competitions list

Art Competitions - Men:

  1. (17600) Josef Petersen (DEN/1924,32,48)
  2. (17574) Alex Walter Diggelmann (SUI/1936-48)
  3. (11594) Edwin Grienauer (AUT/ART/1928-32,48)
  4. (6406) Jan Wils (NED/1928-32,48)
  5. (6400) Yrj Lindegren (FIN/1948)
  6. (6400) Adolf Hoch (AUT/1948)
  7. (6400) Gianni Stùparich (ITA/1948)
  8. (6400) Zbigniew Turski (POL/1948)
  9. (6400) Albert Decaris (FRA/1948)
  10. (6400) Alfred Thomson (GBR/1948)
  11. (6400) Gustaf Nordahl (SWE/1948)
  12. (4576) Gabriele Bianchi (ITA/1936-48)
  13. (4037) John Weinzweig (CAN/1948)
  14. (4011) Oskar Thiede (AUT/1932-48)
  15. (4006) Giovanni Stradone (ITA/1948)
  16. (4003) John Copley (GBR/1948)
  17. (4002) Chintamoni Kar (GBR/1948)
  18. (4000) Alfred Rinesch (AUT/1948)
  19. (4000) Ernst Van Heerden (RSA/1948)
  20. (4000) Kalervo Tuukkanen (FIN/1948)
  21. (3236) Walter Battiss (RSA/1948)
  22. (3000) Edy Knupfer (SUI/1948)
  23. (3000) Werner Schindler (SUI/1948)
  24. (2599) Jakub Obrovský (tch-CZE/1924,32,48)
  25. (2560) Ilmari Niemeläinen (FIN/1936-48)
  26. (2560) Nils Olsson (SWE/1948)
  27. (2560) Gilbert Prouteau (FRA/1948)
  28. (2560) Erling Brene (DEN/1948)
  29. (2560) Sergio Lauricella (ITA/1948)
  30. (2560) Hubert Yencesse (FRA/1948)
  31. (1898) Filippo Sgarlata (ITA/1948)
  32. (1408) Stanislaus Lynch (IRL/1948)
  33. (1302) Omero Taddeini (ITA/1936-48)
  34. (1300) Hans Breidbach-Bernau (AUT/1948)
  35. (1300) Jean Coulthard Adams (CAN/1948)
  36. (1300) Mario Panunzi (ITA/1948)
  37. (1200) José María Podestá (URU/1948)
  38. (1200) Bernard Cuzner (GBR/1948)
  39. (1200) Stanley Morris (GBR/1948)
  40. (1152) Knud Nellemose (DEN/1948)
  41. (1080) Heikki Asunta (FIN/1948)
  42. (1080) Eleuter Iwaszkiewicz (POL/1948)
  43. (1080) Walter Roberts (GBR/1948)
  44. (916.6) Gijs Kramer (NED/1936-48)
  45. (787.8) John Skeaping (GBR/1948)
  46. (782.1) Gino De Finetti (ITA/1948)
  47. (779.2) Adam Marczyński (POL/1948)
  48. (779.2) Chen Hsiao-Nan (chn-CHN/1948)
  49. (708.5) Thies Luijt (NED/1928,36-48)
  50. (684.6) Cosmo Clark (GBR/1948)
  51. (676.0) Einar Englund (FIN/1948)
  52. (676.0) Jan Kapr (tch-CZE/1948)
  53. (676.0) Maurice Thiriet (FRA/1948)
  54. (676.0) Stanisław Wiechowicz (POL/1948)
  55. (676.0) Yves Baudrier (FRA/1936-48)
  56. (676.0) Aim Thevenet (FRA/1948)
  57. (676.0) Fritz Brandtner (CAN/1948)
  58. (676.0) Lucien Fontanarosa (FRA/1948)
  59. (601.3) Antoni Kenar (POL/1932,48)
  60. (599.0) Franciszek Strynkiewicz (POL/1932,48)
  61. (593.7) Emilio Greco (ITA/1948)
  62. (593.7) Jerzy Bandura (POL/1948)
  63. (593.7) Joseph Rivière (FRA/1948)
  64. (344.6) John Platt (GBR/1928,48)
  65. (316.3) Otto Hofner (AUT/1932-48)
  66. (315.7) Karl Stemolak (AUT/1936-48)
  67. (215.6) Giorgio Caproni (ITA/1948)
  68. (215.6) Benoît Bickel (SUI/1948)
  69. (199.1) Franjo Neidhardt (yug-CRO/1948)
  70. (199.1) Vladimir Turina (yug-BIH/1948)
  71. (140.7) Dagoberto Ortensi (ITA/1936-48)
  72. (132.7) František Marek (tch-CZE/1948)
  73. (132.7) Örjan Lüning (SWE/1948)
  74. (132.7) Patrick Horsbrugh (GBR/1948)
  75. (123.9) Lionel Edwards (GBR/1928-32,48)
  76. (107.8) Max Ehinger (SUI/1948)
  77. (107.8) Jós Miklós (HUN/1948)
  78. (107.8) Philip Greene (IRL/1948)
  79. (107.8) Philip Rooney (IRL/1948)
  80. (107.8) Michele Caballo Galleano (ITA/1948)
  81. (107.8) Ferdinand Schell (SUI/1948)
  82. (107.8) René Borchanne (SUI/1948)
  83. (107.8) Gérard Bessette (CAN/1948)
  84. (107.8) François Hertel (CAN/1948)
  85. (107.8) Juuse Tamminen (FIN/1948)
  86. (107.8) Olavi Lastikka (FIN/1948)
  87. (99.53) Jack Néel (FRA/1948)
  88. (99.53) Pierre Vago (FRA/1948)
  89. (99.53) Ferdinand Marani (CAN/1948)
  90. (99.53) Robert Morris (CAN/1948)
  91. (99.53) Dragan Boltar (yug-CRO/1948)
  92. (74.86) Harry Somers (CAN/1948)
  93. (57.03) Robert Lips (SUI/1936-48)
  94. (44.71) Ferdinand Opitz (AUT/1928,36-48)
  95. (38.85) Maxwell Ayrton (GBR/1928,48)
  96. (37.43) Werner Gallusser (SUI/1948)
  97. (37.43) Jean Daetwyler (SUI/1948)
  98. (37.43) Clermont Pépin (CAN/1948)
  99. (37.43) Alexander Brott (CAN/1948)
  100. (37.43) Oskar Morawetz (CAN/1948)
  101. (37.43) Aarre Merikanto (FIN/1948)
  102. (37.43) James C. Flynn (IRL/1948)
  103. (37.43) Gerard Victory (IRL/1948)
  104. (37.43) Jan Zdeněk Bartoš (tch-CZE/1948)
  105. (37.43) Václav Dobiáš (tch-CZE/1948)
  106. (37.43) Josef Kouba (tch-CZE/1948)
  107. (30.08) Charles Cundall (GBR/1928-32,48)
  108. (27.89) Kees Maks (NED/1928,48)
  109. (27.29) Maurice Lambert (GBR/1928,48)
  110. (27.24) Paul Daxhelet (BEL/1936)
  111. (17.77) Alfred Gerstenbrand (AUT/1936-48)
  112. (14.05) Corrado Mancioli (ITA/1936-48)
  113. (11.49) John Sanderson-Wells (GBR/1948)
  114. (11.92) Egerton Cooper (GBR/1948)
  115. (10.32) Heinrich Krause (AUT/1936-48)
  116. (8.619) Jacques Maloubier (FRA/1948)
  117. (8.619) Hans Erni (SUI/1948)
  118. (8.619) Luigi Bartolini (ITA/1948)
  119. (8.619) Anthony Gross (GBR/1948)
  120. (8.619) Clifford Hall (GBR/1948)
  121. (8.619) John Farleigh (GBR/1948)
  122. (7.614) David Evans (GBR/1932,48)
  123. (7.245) Thomas Dugdale (GBR/1932,48)
  124. (6.597) Jan Goedhart (NED/1936-48)
  125. (6.597) Karl-Maria May (AUT/1936-48)
  126. (6.597) Ekke Ozlberger (AUT/1936-48)
  127. (5.759) Charles Lamb (IRL/1932,48)
  128. (3.616) Ferdinand Balcárek (tch-CZE/1932,48)
  129. (5.746) Ian James Scott (GBR/1948)
  130. (5.746) Delmar Banner (GBR/1948)
  131. (5.746) Frederick Austin (GBR/1948)
  132. (5.746) Howard Jarvis (GBR/1948)
  133. (5.746) Roy Beddington (GBR/1948)
  134. (5.746) Emil Kotrba (tch-CZE/1948)
  135. (5.746) Jack Hanlon (IRL/1948)
  136. (5.746) Paul Maze (GBR/1948)
  137. (5.746) Richard Murry (GBR/1948)
  138. (5.746) A. Wynne Rogers (GBR/1948)
  139. (4.548) Guy, Comte Van Den Steen (BEL/1948)
  140. (4.548) Marino Mazzacurati (ITA/1948)
  141. (4.548) Robert Allan Miller (GBR/1948)
  142. (4.548) Alessandro Manzo (ITA/1948)
  143. (2.873) Alf von Chmielowski (AUT/1948)
  144. (2.873) Alois Mitschek (AUT/1948)
  145. (2.873) Cyril Shiner (GBR/1948)
  146. (2.873) Geoffrey Holden (GBR/1948)
  147. (2.873) H. E. Twaits (GBR/1948)
  148. (2.873) John Auld (GBR/1948)
  149. (2.873) Jerzy Jarnuszkiewicz (POL/1948)
  150. (2.873) Lucien Bernier (CAN/1948)
  151. (2.873) Mans Meijer (NED/1948)
  152. (2.873) Paul Colin (FRA/1948)
  153. (2.873) Peter Stebbing (GBR/1948)
  154. (2.873) Ralph Lavers (GBR/1948)
  155. (2.873) Reginald Till (GBR/1948)
  156. (2.873) William Wilson (GBR/1948)
  157. (2.873) Yvon Lalande (CAN/1948)
  158. (2.873) Andrzej Jurkiewicz (POL/1948)
  159. (2.873) André Dunoyer de Segonzac (FRA/1948)
  160. (2.873) James Bostock (GBR/1948)
  161. (2.873) John Buckland-Wright (GBR/1948)
  162. (2.873) Livinius van de Bundt (NED/1948)
  163. (2.873) Luc Albert Moreau (FRA/1948)
  164. (2.873) William Washington (GBR/1948)
  165. (2.873) Giuseppe Riccobaldi del Bava (ITA/1948)
  166. (2.873) A. G. Chagale (IND/1948)
  167. (2.873) Cheng Wu-Fei (chn-TPE/1948)
  168. (2.873) Hernando Ocampo (PHI/1948)
  169. (2.873) K. S. Kulkarni (IND/1948)
  170. (2.873) Mino Maccari (ITA/1948)
  171. (2.873) Russell Reeve (GBR/1948)
  172. (2.873) Sun Zongwei (chn-CHN/1948)
  173. (2.873) Maurice MacGonigal (IRL/1948)
  174. (2.873) Ciaran Clear (IRL/1948)
  175. (2.873) Thomas Healy (IRL/1948)
  176. (2.873) Louis De Marquevic (FRA/1948)
  177. (2.873) Alec Pecker (GBR/1948)
  178. (2.873) Allan Walton (GBR/1948)
  179. (2.873) Kees Andrea (NED/1948)
  180. (2.873) Angelo Savelli (ITA/1948)
  181. (2.873) Ásgeir Bjarnþórsson (ISL/1948)
  182. (2.873) Zhang Anzhi (chn-TPE/1948)
  183. (2.873) Christopher Campbell (IRL/1948)
  184. (2.873) Dimitrios Kokotsis (GRE/1948)
  185. (2.873) Daniel Vázquez (ESP/1948)
  186. (2.873) Dick Hart (GBR/1948)
  187. (2.873) Domenico Purificato (ITA/1948)
  188. (2.873) Eduard Matras (AUT/1948)
  189. (2.873) Felice Ludovisi (ITA/1948)
  190. (2.873) Feliks Topolski (GBR/1948)
  191. (2.873) George Pilkington (RSA/1948)
  192. (2.873) Giuseppe Capogrossi (ITA/1948)
  193. (2.873) Henryk Tomaszewski (POL/1948)
  194. (2.873) Hervé Morvan (FRA/1948)
  195. (2.873) Herbert Gurschner (GBR/1948)
  196. (2.873) Joo Fragoso (POR/1948)
  197. (2.873) John Wheatley (GBR/1948)
  198. (2.873) Klaus Pachnicke (AUT/1948)
  199. (2.873) Jerry Critchlow (GBR/1948)
  200. (2.873) Mario Cortiello (ITA/1948)
  201. (2.873) Max Frey (AUT/1948)
  202. (2.873) Odon Lallemand (BEL/1948)
  203. (2.873) Olof Ahlberg (SWE/1948)
  204. (2.873) Roy de Maistre (GBR/1948)
  205. (2.873) Victor Coverley-Price (GBR/1948)
  206. (2.873) Vittorio Piscopo (ITA/1948)
  207. (2.873) Wilhelm Kaufmann (AUT/1948)
  208. (2.873) William Fisher (GBR/1948)
  209. (2.274) Stanislav Binar (tch-CZE/1948)
  210. (2.274) Thomas Wilkinson (GBR/1948)
  211. (2.274) Angelo Di Castro (ITA/1948)
  212. (2.274) Co Derr (NED/1948)
  213. (2.274) Desmond Broe (IRL/1948)
  214. (2.274) Edmondo Gigante (IRL/1948)
  215. (2.274) Eric Winters (GBR/1948)
  216. (2.274) Ferdy Denzler (SUI/1936,48)
  217. (2.274) Filippo Tallone (ITA/1948)
  218. (2.274) Graciano Nepomuceno (PHI/1948)
  219. (2.274) Henri Lagriffoul (FRA/1948)
  220. (2.274) Hans Brandenberger (SUI/1948)
  221. (2.274) Jacek Żuławski (POL/1948)
  222. (2.274) Jan Martel (FRA/1948)
  223. (2.274) Jan Ślusarczyk (POL/1948)
  224. (2.274) Jindřich Severa (tch-CZE/1948)
  225. (2.274) Joël Martel (FRA/1948)
  226. (2.274) Karel Otáhal (tch-CZE/1948)
  227. (2.274) Edmund Reitter (AUT/1948)
  228. (2.274) Robert Norgate (CAN/1948)
  229. (2.274) Kostas Valsamis (GRE/1948)
  230. (2.274) Peter Peri (GBR/1948)
  231. (2.274) Leoncillo Leonardi (ITA/1948)
  232. (2.274) Marcel Chauvenet (FRA/1948)
  233. (2.274) Michael Drobil (AUT/1948)
  234. (2.274) Paul Vincze (GBR/1948)
  235. (2.274) Raymond Coulon (FRA/1948)
  236. (2.274) René Iché (FRA/1948)
  237. (2.274) Siegfried Charoux (GBR/1948)
  238. (2.274) Hugo Daini (ITA/1948)
  239. (2.274) V. Robinson Hodge (GBR/1948)
  240. (2.274) Wäinö Aaltonen (FIN/1948)
  241. (2.274) Walter Linck (SUI/1948)
  242. (2.274) Norman Tyrrell (GBR/1948)
  243. (2.274) Edmund Moiret (AUT/1948)
  244. (2.155) Edgard Derouet (FRA/1948)
  245. (2.155) Paul Fromentier (FRA/1948)
  246. (2.155) Johann Horvath (AUT/1948)
  247. (2.155) Rudolf Terhes (AUT/1948)
  248. (1.760) Konstantinos Aslanidis (GRE/1948)
  249. (1.706) J. C. Downing (GBR/1948)
  250. (1.706) Charles Stanier (GBR/1948)
  251. (1.706) W. G. Webb (GBR/1948)
  252. (0.880) Dermot O'Toole (IRL/1948)
  253. (0.880) Sjoerd Joustra (NED/1948)
  254. (0.880) Georges Tourry (FRA/1948)
  255. (0.880) Alexander Scott (GBR/1948)
  256. (0.880) A. Tarık Eğrilmez (TUR/1948)
  257. (0.880) Auguste Perret (FRA/1948)
  258. (0.880) Berkeley Moir (GBR/1948)
  259. (0.880) Charles Terry Pledge (GBR/1948)
  260. (0.880) Carlo Di Maria (ITA/1948)
  261. (0.880) Guy Sabrou (FRA/1948)
  262. (0.880) Hans Asplund (SWE/1948)
  263. (0.880) Karl Kuthan (tch-CZE/1948)
  264. (0.880) Mario Ghedina (ITA/1948)
  265. (0.880) Patroklos Karantinos (GRE/1948)
  266. (0.880) Predrag Kovačević (yug-SRB/1948)
  267. (0.880) Renato Giovanelli (ITA/1948)
  268. (0.880) Thurston Williams (GBR/1948)
  269. (0.880) Vlastibor Klimeš (tch-CZE/1948)
  270. (0.660) Guy Ardilouze (FRA/1948)
  271. (0.660) Jean Démaret (FRA/1948)
  272. (0.660) Othello Zavaroni (FRA/1948)
  273. (0.660) Alfred Ferraz (FRA/1948)
  274. (0.660) Lucien Seignol (FRA/1948)
  275. (0.660) Harold Kaplan (CAN/1948)
  276. (0.660) Abraham Sprachman (CAN/1948)
  277. (0.660) Eskil Lundahl (SWE/1928-32,48)
  278. (0.660) Sture Frln (SWE/1948)
  279. (0.660) Hans Janssen (NED/1948)
  280. (0.660) Walter van der Valk (NED/1948)
  281. (0.660) Siegfried Theiss (AUT/1948)
  282. (0.660) Hans Jaksch (AUT/1948)
  283. (0.660) Wilhelm Andreas Herdey (AUT/1948)
  284. (107.8) unknown writer (tch-CZE/1948)
  285. (107.8) unknown writer (LUX/1948)
  286. (107.8) unknown writer (MEX/1948)
  287. (107.8) unknown writer (ESP/1948)
  288. (107.8) unknown writer (unk/1948)
  289. (107.8) unknown writer (unk/1948)
  290. (107.8) unknown writer (unk/1948)
  291. (107.8) unknown writer (unk/1948)
  292. (107.8) unknown writer (unk/1948)
  293. (107.8) unknown writer (unk/1948)
  294. (107.8) unknown writer (unk/1948)
  295. (107.8) unknown writer (unk/1948)
  296. (107.8) unknown writer (unk/1948)
  297. (37.43) unknown composer (GBR/1948)
  298. (37.43) unknown composer (ISL/1948)
  299. (37.43) unknown composer (LUX/1948)
  300. (37.43) unknown composer (unk/1948)
  301. (37.43) unknown composer (unk/1948)
  302. (37.43) unknown composer (unk/1948)

Competed Before:

  1. (17600) Josef Petersen (DEN/1924,32,48)
  2. (17574) Alex Walter Diggelmann (SUI/1936-48)
  3. (11594) Edwin Grienauer (AUT/ART/1928-32,48)
  4. (6406) Jan Wils (NED/1928-32,48)
  5. (4576) Gabriele Bianchi (ITA/1936-48)
  6. (4011) Oskar Thiede (AUT/1932-48)
  7. (2599) Jakub Obrovský (tch-CZE/1924,32,48)
  8. (1302) Omero Taddeini (ITA/1936-48)
  9. (916.6) Gijs Kramer (NED/1936-48)
  10. (708.5) Thies Luijt (NED/1928,36-48)
  11. (601.3) Antoni Kenar (POL/1932,48)
  12. (599.0) Franciszek Strynkiewicz (POL/1932,48)
  13. (344.6) John Platt (GBR/1928,48)
  14. (316.3) Otto Hofner (AUT/1932-48)
  15. (315.7) Karl Stemolak (AUT/1936-48)
  16. (140.7) Dagoberto Ortensi (ITA/1936-48)
  17. (123.9) Lionel Edwards (GBR/1928-32,48)
  18. (57.03) Robert Lips (SUI/1936-48)
  19. (44.71) Ferdinand Opitz (AUT/1928,36-48)
  20. (38.85) Maxwell Ayrton (GBR/1928,48)
  21. (30.08) Charles Cundall (GBR/1928-32,48)
  22. (27.89) Kees Maks (NED/1928,48)
  23. (27.29) Maurice Lambert (GBR/1928,48)
  24. (27.24) Paul Daxhelet (BEL/1936-48)
  25. (17.77) Alfred Gerstenbrand (AUT/1936-48)
  26. (14.05) Corrado Mancioli (ITA/1936-48)
  27. (10.32) Heinrich Krause (AUT/1936-48)
  28. (7.614) David Evans (GBR/1932,48)
  29. (7.245) Thomas Dugdale (GBR/1932,48)
  30. (6.597) Jan Goedhart (NED/1936-48)
  31. (6.597) Karl-Maria May (AUT/1936-48)
  32. (6.597) Ekke Ozlberger (AUT/1936-48)
  33. (5.759) Charles Lamb (IRL/1932,48)
  34. (3.616) Ferdinand Balcárek (tch-CZE/1932,48)

Art Competitions - Women:

  1. (6400) Aale Tynni (FIN/1948)
  2. (4832) Laura Knight (GBR/1928-32,48)
  3. (2565) Rosamund Fletcher (GBR/1948)
  4. (2563) Letitia Hamilton (IRL/1948)
  5. (2560) Földes Éva (HUN/1948)
  6. (1600) Ina Boyle (IRL/1948)
  7. (1200) Clotilde Luisi (URU/1948)
  8. (676.0) Grażyna Bacewicz (POL/1948)
  9. (110.7) Flora Vere O'Brien (IRL/1948)
  10. (107.8) Geraldine Wright (CAN/1948)
  11. (107.8) Doris Hedges (CAN/1948)
  12. (37.43) Barbara Pentland (CAN/1948)
  13. (14.37) Anna Zinkeisen (GBR/1948)
  14. (11.62) Adrienne Jouclard (FRA/1932,48)
  15. (11.49) Mimma Riccobaldi del Bava (ITA/1948)
  16. (8.619) Winifred Austen (GBR/1948)
  17. (5.746) Lotti Lobsiger-Schibli (SUI/1948)
  18. (5.746) Doris Zinkeisen (GBR/1948)
  19. (5.174) Gertrude Bohnert (SUI/1948)
  20. (2.873) Cicely Briant (GBR/1948)
  21. (2.873) Gertrude Poilschek (AUT/1948)
  22. (2.873) Helena Stuliková (tch-CZE/1948)
  23. (2.873) Josephine Cheesman (GBR/1948)
  24. (2.873) Joyce Himsworth (GBR/1948)
  25. (2.873) Phyllis Platt (GBR/1948)
  26. (2.873) Freda Hands (GBR/1948)
  27. (2.873) Gwen Raverat (GBR/1948)
  28. (2.873) Lilla Hellesen (NOR/1948)
  29. (2.873) Bettina Somers (CAN/1948)
  30. (2.873) Chang Chien-Ying (chn-TPE/1948)
  31. (2.873) Vera Matthews-Irving (CAN/1948)
  32. (2.873) Deirdre Henty-Creer (GBR/1948)
  33. (2.873) Ethel Gabain (GBR/1948)
  34. (2.873) Heather Child (GBR/1948)
  35. (2.873) Paula Maly (AUT/1948)
  36. (2.873) Vera Brookman (GBR/1948)
  37. (2.873) Coralie de Burgh (GBR/1948)
  38. (2.873) Edith Marion Scales (GBR/1948)
  39. (2.873) Elli Riehl (AUT/1948)
  40. (2.873) Helen Sampson (GBR/1948)
  41. (2.873) Ray Howard-Jones (GBR/1948)
  42. (2.274) Dora Gordine (GBR/1948)
  43. (2.274) Elsy Blom-Wirz (BEL/1948)
  44. (2.274) Helena Bukowska-Szlekys (POL/1948)
  45. (2.274) Margarethe Markl (AUT/1948)
  46. (2.274) Maria Bujakowa (POL/1948)
  47. (2.274) Mary Morton (GBR/1948)
  48. (2.274) May Power (IRL/1948)
  49. (2.274) Phyllis Bone (GBR/1948)
  50. (2.274) Sybil Kennedy (CAN/1948)
  51. (2.274) Karin Jarl-Sakellarios (AUT/1948)
  52. (0.660) Lorle Herdey-von Savageri (AUT/1948)

Competed Before - Women:

  1. (4832) Laura Knight (GBR/1928-32,48)
  2. (11.62) Adrienne Jouclard (FRA/1932,48)

Hors Concours

Tait McKenzie had died in 1939, Karl Borschke in 1941, and Albin Döbrich in 1945. I do not consider them participants in 1948.
Alfred Munnings had 25 entries hors concours, so he is not an Olympic participant for 1948 either. Denholm Armour, Charles Simpson, Norman Wilkinson and William Nicholson also had only entries "hors concours", but all of these are Olympians in other years. Frederic Whiting only had "hors concours" works in 1948 and is not an Olympian at all.
That is a total of nine artists. (6 Britons, 2 Austrians and a Canadian)

The OlyMADMen website counts 338 artists. I have added 25 unknown artists, but omitted 9 artists that exposed "hors concours", arriving at 338+25-9=354 competitors.
302 men and 52 women = 354.

By Country - men:

By Country - women:

The full Art Competitions list.


Written 2014-03-13 - Last modified 2018-08-03

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.