Great Olympians

Biographies - BIN


Mohamed bin Abdul Rahman

B. 1934-11-25, represented Malaysia; D. 2012-01-16
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 4x400 metres Relay R1:16th 1.6
1.6

He represented Malaya at the 1962 British Empire and Commonwealth Games, so he must be considered a true Malaysian.


Zain-ud-Din bin Abdul Wahab

B. 1948-05-14, represented Malaysia
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:59th -7.16
Men's 200 metres R1:48th -5.26
0.000002576


Abdul Rahim bin Ahmed

B. 1933-06-09, represented Malaya (now part of Malaysia)
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:5th 0.0011
0.0011


Stanislav Binar

B. 1908-08-08, Brno, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1969-03-20
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Sculpture - Medals & Plaques AC 2.274
2.274


Binard

represented Belgium
Cycling - Track
1920 HP
Men's Sprint Rep:3rd 3.435
3.435


Angelo Binaschi

Olympic Competitor nr 5147


Charles Binaux

B. 1928-12-05, from La Bresse, represented France
Cross-Country Skiing
1956 HP
Men's 30 kilometres dnf -6.16
-6.16


Claudio Bincaz

B. 1897-05-10, San Isidro, Argentina; D. 1980-11-08
Sailing
1936 HP
Six metres Class fourth 800
800


Lloyd Binch

B. 1931-03-28, Kimberley, England, Great Britain
Cycling - Track
1960 HP
Men's Sprint QF 861
861


Paul Bindel

B. 1894-01-07, Magdeburg, S-A, Germany; D. 1973-05-29
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - unknown event AC 3.724
3.724


Johann "Hans" Binder

B. 1909-08-22, from Linz, represented Austria
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Coxless Fours fifth 750
750


Binder Ottó

B. 1889-05-14, Sibiu, Romania, then part of Hungary, represented Hungary; D. 1951-11-27
Equestrianism - Zventing
1928 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual dnf 0.000008
Three-Day Event, Team dnf -
0.000008


Sium bin Diau

B. 1935-10-13, represented North Borneo (now part of Malaysia)
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's Triple Jump QU:28th 0.0384
0.0384


Rudolf Binding

B. 1867-08-13, Basel, Switzerland, represented Germany; D. 1938-08-04
Art Competitions (1 silver)
1928 HP
Literature, Lyric Works silver 4000
4000


Christian "Chris" Binet

B. 1937-05-28, Bruxelles, Belgium
Shooting
1972 1976 HP
Skeet 48th 11th 96.00000384
96.00000384


Émile Jean Binet

B. 1908-01-27, represented Belgium; D. 1958
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:ac 0.605
Men's Decathlon dnf 0.038
0.643


Kazım Bingen

B. 1912-05-05, represented Turkey
Road Cycling
1936 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual ac 0.000015
Men's Road Race, Team ac 18
18.000015


David Bingham

B. 1939-05-26, Melbourne, Vict., Australia
Sailing
1960 HP
5.5 metres Class 10th 100
100


Denis Bingham

B. 1880-08-11, Bangor, (Northern) Ireland, Great Britain; D. 1940-12-28
Polo (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Polo bronze 1280
1280


Norman Bingley

Olympic Competitor nr 4573


Bino Bini

B. 1900-01-23, Livorno, Italy; D. 1974-04-05
Fencing (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1924 1928 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual FI:dns bronze 3250
Men's Sabre, Team (gold) silver 1400
4650


Henri Bini

B. 1931-05-11, Monaco
Fencing
1960 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:6th -8.20
Men's Épée, Individual R1:6th -8.18
-8.38


Klemens Biniakowski

B. 1902-11-15, Nakło nad Notecią, Poland, until 1918 part of Germany, represented Poland; D. 1985-03-06
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's 400 m R1:3rd 0.0017
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:4th R1:3rd 88.5
88.5017


(Hans) Boudewijn Binkhorst

B. 1942-09-17, Oegstgeest, the Netherlands
Sailing
1968 1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
One−Person Dinghy (Finn) 19th 1122.4
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) sixth 8th
1122.4


Kaimar-ud-Din bin Maidin

B. 1942-07-03, Kualu Terengganu, Ter., Malaya (now Malaysia)
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:43rd 0.0000384
0.0000384


Ameen-ud-Din bin Mohamed Ibrahim

B. 1947-11-20 in India, represented Malaysia
Hockey
1968 HP
Men's Team 15th 5
5


Lon bin Mohamed Noor

B. 1921, represented Singapore
Weightlifting
1952 HP
Bantamweight (-56 kg) 8th 384
384


Dirk Jacobus "Dirkie" Binneman

B. 1918-09-08, represented South Africa; D. 1959-06-25
Cycling - Road
1948 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual dnf 8x10-17
Men's Road Race, Team dnf -
8x10-17


Hendrik Jacobus Gijsbert "Hennie" Binneman

B. 1914-04-30, Belville, South Africa; D. 1968-03-19
Road Cycling
1936 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual 16th 8
8


Ben Binnendijk

B. 1927-11-15, Utrecht, the Netherlands
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs 2Rep:3rd 162.5
162.5


Walther Binner

B. 1891-01-28 Breslau (now Wroclaw, Poland) represented Germany

Olympic Competitor nr 5617


Maxwell "Max" Binnington

B. 1949-03-08, represented Australia
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 110 metres Hurdles R1:dnf 0.24
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:10th 25
25.24


Raja Aslan bin (Raja) Ngah Ali

B. 1933-07-20, Kuala Kangsar, Perak, now in Malaysia, represented Malaya
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:6th 0.0000000059
0.0000000059


Léon Binoche

Olympic Competitor nr 1653


Mohamed Hassan bin Osman

B. 1948-07-21, represented Malaysia; D. 2015-12-23
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:20th 0.25
0.25


Gabuh bin Piging

B. 1932-01-11, Tinompok, Sabah, now Malaysia, represented North Borneo; D. 2010-08-31
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's Triple Jump QU:24th 0.24
0.24


Robert Bintz

B. 1930-02-16, Mamer, Luxembourg
Cycling - Road
1948 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual dnf 8x10-17
Men's Road Race, Team dnf -
8x10-17


Khair-ud-Din bin Zainal

B. 1946-11-21, represented Malaysia
Hockey
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 8th 8th 256
256


Written 2002-10-27 - last modified 2022-07-08

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.