Wrestling - Freestyle - Heavyweight

München 1972 (-100 kg)

  1. (9600=19200) Ivan Yarygin (urs-RUS/1972-76)
  2. (6000=10428) Khorloogiin Bayanmönkh (MGL/1964-80)
  3. (3840=7680) Csatári József (HUN/1968-72)
  4. (2400) Vasil Todorov (BUL/1972)
  5. (1500=1560) Enache Panait (ROU/1972-76)
  6. (960=1920) Ryszard Długosz (POL/1968-72)
  7. (600=1560) Abolfazl Anvari (IRI/1968-72)
    eliminated after round 3 (6.5 pts)
  8. (384) Julio Tamussin (ITA/1972)
    eliminated after round 3 (7.0 pts)
  9. (240=486) Harry Geris (CAN/1968-76)
  10. (240) Alfons Hecher (frg-GER/1972)
    eliminated after round 3 (8.0 pts)
  11. (96) Bruno Jutzeler (SUI/1972)
    eliminated after round 2 (6.0 pts)
  12. (60) Henk Schenk (USA/1972)
    eliminated after round 2 (7.0 pts)
  13. (38.4=422.4) Gerd Bachmann (gdr-GER/1968-72)
  14. (38.4) Karel Engel (tch-CZE/1972)
    eliminated after round 2 (8.0 pts)
  15. (15) Yada Shizuo (JPN/1972)
  16. (15=39) Robert N'Diaye (SEN/1972-76)

Montréal 1976 (-100 kg)

  1. (9600=19200) Ivan Yarygin (urs-RUS/1972-76)
  2. (6000) Russ Hellickson (USA/1976)
  3. (3840) Dimo Kostov (BUL/1976)
  4. (2400) Petr Drozda (tch-CZE/1976)
    withdrew after round 4
  5. (1500=10428) Khorloogiin Bayanmönkh (MGL/1964-80)
    eliminated after round 4 (8.0 pts)
  6. (960) Shimizu Kazuo (JPN/1976)
    eliminated after round 3 (7.0 pts)
  7. (600) Hans-Peter Stratz (frg-GER/1976)
    eliminated after round 3 (8.0 pts)
  8. (384=408) Daniel Verník (ARG/1968,76)
  9. (384) Reza Sokhtesaraie (IRI/1976)
    eliminated after round 3 (8.5 pts)
  10. (150) Steve Daniar (CAN/1976)
    eliminated after round 2 (6.5 pts)
  11. (96=2496) Harald Büttner (gdr-GER/1976-80)
    eliminated after round 2 (7.0 pts)
  12. (60=1560) Enache Panait (ROU/1972-76)
    eliminated after round 2 (7.5 pts)
  13. (38.4=76.8) Keith Peache (GBR/1976-80)
    eliminated after round 2 (8.0 pts)
  14. (24=39) Robert N'Diaye (SEN/1972-76)
    withdrew after round 1
  15. (15) Tore Hem (NOR/1976)

Moskva 1980

  1. (9600) Illia Mate (urs-UKR/1980)
  2. (6000) Slavcho Chervenkov (BUL/1980)
  3. (3840=3900) Július Strnisko (tch-SVK/1980,88)
  4. (2400=2496) Harald Büttner (gdr-GER/1976-80)
  5. 5 Tomasz Busse 23 Poland POL
  6. (960=18000) Vasile Pușcașu (ROU/1980-88)
  7. (600=2484) Bárbaro Morgan (CUB/1972-80)
  8. (384=10428) Khorloogiin Bayanmönkh (MGL/1964-80)
  9. 9 Antal Bodó 22 Hungary HUN Eliminated r3/6 8,0
  10. (240=378) Ambroise Sarr (SEN/1976-84)
  11. 11 Bourcard Binelli 22 Cameroon CMR Eliminated r2/6 8,0
  12. 11 Santiago Morales 28 Spain ESP Eliminated r2/6 8,0
  13. (96=192) Satpal Singh (IND/1972,80)
  14. 11 Saleh El-Said 30 Syria SYR Eliminated r2/6 8,0
  15. (15=855) Frank Andersson (SWE/1976-84)

Los Angeles 1984

  1. (9600) Lou Banach (USA/1984)
  2. (6000) Joseph Atiyeh (SYR/1984)
  3. (3840=18000) Vasile Pușcașu (ROU/1980-88)
  4. 4 Hayri Sezgin 23 Turkey TUR
  5. 5 Tamon Honda 20 Japan JPN
  6. 6 Georgios Poikilidis 22 Greece GRE
  7. 7 Kartar Dhillon Singh 30 India IND
  8. 8 Wayne Brightwell 26 Canada CAN
  9. 5AC Karl-Johan Gustavsson 26 Sweden SWE Eliminated r2/3 Group A 0,0
  10. 5AC Oumar Samba Sy 24 Mauritania MTN Withdrew r2/3 Group A 0,0
  11. (78=378) Ambroise Sarr (SEN/1976-84)

1988


Written 2015-08-30 - last modified 2023-01-05

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.