Sailing - One Person (Heavyweight) Dinghy

Acapulco 1968 (Finn)

  1. (9600=61200) Valentyn Mankin (urs-UKR/1968-80)
  2. (6000=15316) Hubert Raudaschl (AUT/1964-96)
  3. (3840=3850) Fabio Albarelli (ITA/1968,76)
  4. (2400=5280) Ronald Jenyns (AUS/1960,68)
  5. (1500=1884) Panagiotis Koulingas (GRE/1964-68)
  6. (960) Jan Winquist (FIN/1968)
  7. (600) Arne Åkerson (SWE/1968)
  8. (384) Philippe Soria (FRA/1968)
  9. (240=2840) Jörg Bruder (BRA/1964-72)
  10. (150=170.5) Garry Hoyt (PUR/1968-76)
  11. (96=111) Jonty Farmer (NZL/1968,76)
  12. (60) Andrzej Zawieja (POL/1968)
  13. (38.4) Jürgen Mier (gdr-GER/1968)
  14. (24) Carl Van Duyne (USA/1968)
  15. (15=17139) Willi Kuhweide (frg-GER/1964-76,84)
  16. (9.6) Alex Bally (SUI/1968)
  17. (6) Alberto Obarrio (ARG/1968)
  18. (3.84=3844) Henning Wind (DEN/1964-68)
  19. (2.4=1122) Boudewijn Binkhorst (NED/1968,80-84)
  20. (1.5=51.5) Paul Henderson (CAN/1964-68)
  21. (0.8=0.95) Per Werenskiold (NOR/1968-72)
    Replaced him in races five and seven:
    (0.8) Kai Georg Wiese (NOR/1968)
  22. (0.6) Michael Maynard (GBR/1968)
  23. (0.384=4.224) Daniel Mujica (MEX/1968,76)
  24. (0.24=1.74) Jay Hooper (BER/1964-68)
  25. (0.15=24.75) Jacques Rogge (BEL/1968-76)
  26. (0.096) Fernando Thode (URU/1968)
  27. (0.06) Joan Ignasi Sirvent (ESP/1968)
  28. (0.038=648.0) Kenneth Albury (BAH/1952-60,68)
  29. (0.024) Phjilip Wijewardene (SRI/1968)
  30. (0.015=0.039) Karsten Boysen (VEN/1964-68)
  31. (-2.96) Bernardo Silva (POR/1968)
  32. (-2.60) Per Dohm (ISV/1968)
  33. (-2.38=0.023) Rachot Kanjanavanit (THA/1964-72)
  34. (-2.24) Carlos Ruiz (ESA/1968)
  35. (-2.15) Robert Lucas (INA/1968)
  36. (-3.96) Manuel Villareal (PHI/1968)

Kiel 1972 (Finn)

  1. (9600=9750) Serge Maury (FRA/1972-76)
  2. (6000=7700) Ilias Khatzipavlis (GRE/1972,80-88)
  3. (3840=8624) Viktor Potapov (urs-RUS/1972-80)
  4. (2400=6240) John Bertrand (AUS/1972-76)
  5. (1500) Thomas Lundqvist (SWE/1972)
  6. (960) Kim Weber (FIN/1972)
  7. (600) Christian Schröder (gdr-GER/1972)
  8. (384=422.4) Fináczy György (HUN/1964,72)
  9. (240=5040) Cláudio Biekarck (BRA/1972-80)
  10. (150) Brett de Thier (NZL/1972)
  11. (96=5101) José Manuel Quina (POR/1960,68-72)
  12. (60) Walter Mai (frg-GER/1972)
  13. (38.4=278.4) Mauro Pelaschier (ITA/1972-76)
  14. (24=24.75) Jacques Rogge (BEL/1968-76)
  15. (15) Paul Hiles (BER/1972)
  16. (9.6=13.44) Miroslav Vejvoda (tch-CZE/1964,72)
  17. (6) Walter Bachmann (SUI/1972)
  18. (3.84) Patrick Pym (GBR/1972)
  19. (2.4) Steen Kjølhede (DEN/1972)
  20. (1.5) John Clarke (CAN/1972)
  21. (0.96=135.4) Minski Fabris (yug-CRO/1972-80)
  22. (0.6) Ed Bennett (USA/1972)
  23. (0.384) Kees Douze (NED/1972)
  24. (0.24) Błażej Wyszkowski (POL/1972)
  25. (0.15=0.95) Per Werenskiold (NOR/1968-72)
  26. (0.096=16.35) Lee Gentil (PUR/1968-76)
  27. (0.06) Matsuyama Kazuoki (JPN/1972)
  28. (0.038) Gerardo Seeliger (ESP/1972)
  29. (0.024) Richard Griffin (ISV/1972)
  30. (0.015) Roberto Colliard (MEX/1972)
  31. (-2.96) Kevin McLaverty (IRL/1972)
  32. (-2.60) Roberto Haas (ARG/1972)
  33. (-2.38=0.023) Rachot Kanjanavanit (THA/1964-72)
  34. (-2.24) Tehmasp Rustom Mogul (IND/1972)
  35. (-2.15=0.258) Chen Hsiu-Hsiung (TPE/1968-72)

Kingston 1976 (Finn)

  1. (9600=59000) Jochen Schümann (gdr-GER/1976-80,88-2000)
  2. (6000=9840) Andrey Balashov (urs-RUS/1976-80)
  3. (3840=6240) John Bertrand (AUS/1972-76)
  4. (2400=5040) Cláudio Biekarck (BRA/1972-80)
  5. 5 Kent Carlsson 24 Sweden SWE 66.4 95.4
  6. 6 Tasos Bountouris 20 Greece GRE 77.0 104.0
  7. 7 David Howlett 24 Great Britain GBR 77.7 106.7
  8. 8 Sandy Riley 25 Canada CAN 83.0 120.0
  9. (240=278.4) Mauro Pelaschiar (ITA/1972-76)
  10. (150=9750) Serge Maury (FRA/1972-76)
  11. 11 Peter Commette 22 United States USA 95.7 115.7
  12. (60=10666) José Luis Doreste (ESP/1976-88,96)
  13. (38.4=135.4) Minski Fabris (yug-CRO/1972-80)
  14. 14 Jørgen Lindhardsen 31 Denmark DEN 106.0 133.0
  15. (15=111) Jonty Farmer (NZL/1968,76)
  16. 16 Ryszard Blaszka 25 Poland POL 113.0 144.0
  17. (6) Haán András (HUN/1976)
  18. (3.84=4.224) Daniel Mujica (MEX/1968,76)
  19. 19 Richard Grönblom 28 Finland FIN 131.0 158.0
  20. 20 Werner Sülberg 25 West Germany FRG 133.0 166.0
  21. 21 Takaharu Hirozawa 29 Japan JPN 133.0 164.0
  22. (0.6=24.75) Jacques Rogge (BEL/1968-76)
  23. 23 Juan Firpo 38 Argentina ARG 144.0 173.0
  24. 24 Tom Skjønberg 27 Norway NOR 165.0 199.0
  25. 25 Michael Russell 26 Bahamas BAH 165.0 199.0
  26. 26 Howard Lee 40 Bermuda BER 175.0 212.0
  27. 27 Art Andrew 45 United States Virgin Islands ISV 183.0 215.0
  28. (0.038=0.262) Mario Almario (PHI/1972-76,92)

Talinn 1980 (Finn)

  1. (9600=9624) Esko Rechardt (FIN/1980-84)
  2. (6000) Wolfgang Mayrhofer (AUT/1980)
  3. (3840=9840) Andrey Balashov (urs-RUS/1976-80)
  4. (2400=5040) Cláudio Biekarck (BRA/1972-80)
  5. (1500=59000) Jochen Schümann (gdr-GER/1976-80,88-2000)
  6. 6 Kent Carlsson 28 Sweden SWE 63.7 91.7
  7. 7 Ryszard Skarbin'ski 31 Poland POL 71.1 94.1
  8. 8 Mark Neeleman 21 Netherlands NED 76.0 100.0
  9. 9 István Ruják 22 Hungary HUN 83.4 111.4
  10. (150=7700) Ilias Khatzipavlis (GRE/1972,80-88)
  11. (96=135.4) Minski Fabris (yug-CRO/1972-80)
  12. 12 Ivor Ganahl 37 Switzerland SUI 96.0 119.0
  13. 13 Lasse Hjortnæs 19 Denmark DEN 99.0 127.0
  14. 14 Josef Šenkýr( 43 Czechoslovakia TCH 104.0 132.0
  15. 15 Mihai Butucaru 22 Romania ROU 114.0 139.0
  16. 16 Peter Wilson 20 Zimbabwe ZIM 116.0 139.0
  17. (6=10666) José Luis Doreste (ESP/1976-88,96)
  18. 18 Nikolay Vasilev 25 Bulgaria BUL 124.0 152.0
  19. 19 Juan Maegli 22 Guatemala GUA 125.0 153.0
  20. 20 Alberto Gallardo 18 Cuba CUB 127.0 155.0
  21. 21 Panikos Rimis 41 Cyprus CYP 147.0 175.0

Long Beach 1984 (Finn)

  1. (9600=9856) Russell Coutts (NZL/1984,92)
  2. (6000) John Bertrand (USA/1984)
  3. (3840) Terry Neilson (CAN/1984)
  4. 4 Joaquín Blanco EspESP 60.7 95.7
  5. 5 Wolfgang Gerz FrgFRG 66.1 101.1
  6. 6 Chris Pratt AusAUS 68.0 86.0
  7. (600=8600) Mike McIntyre (GBR/1984-88)
  8. 8 Jorge Zarif Neto BraBRA 78.7 103.7
  9. 9 Mark Neeleman NedNED 81.7 116.7
  10. 10 Ingvar Bengtsson SweSWE 84.0 113.0
  11. (96=6096) Peter Holmberg (ISV/1984-88)
  12. 12 Lasse Hjortnæs DenDEN 93.7 118.7
  13. 13 Bill O'Hara IrlIRL 96.0 124.0
  14. (24=9624) Esko Rechardt (FIN/1980-84)
  15. 15 Paolo Semeraro ItaITA 106.7 138.7
  16. 16 Armanto Ortolano GreGRE 108.7 143.7
  17. 17 Luc Choley FraFRA 124.0 152.0
  18. 18 Eric Mergenthaler MexMEX 126.0 154.0
  19. 19 Juan Maegli GuaGUA 129.0 155.0
  20. 20 Jean-Marc Holder TtoTTO 131.0 161.0
  21. 21 Per Arne Nilsen NorNOR 133.0 168.0
  22. 22 Philippe Willems BelBEL 141.0 176.0
  23. 23 Guy Grossmith ZimZIM 155.0 183.0
  24. 24 Arshad Choudhry PakPAK 168.0 198.0
  25. 25 Tu Guangming ChnCHN 178.0 213.0
  26. 26 David Ashby FijFIJ 185.0 217.0
  27. 27 Derek Hudson BotBOT 189.0 224.0
  28. 28 Nasser Karam EgyEGY 199.0 234.0

Pusan 1988 (Finn)

  1. (9600=10666) José Luis Doreste (ESP/1976-88,96)
  2. (6000=6096) Peter Holmberg (ISV/1984-88)
  3. (3840) John Cutler (NZL/1988)
  4. 4 Stuart Childerley GbrGBR 50.7 70.7
  5. 5 Lasse Hjortnæs DenDEN 51.0 91.0
  6. 6 Thomas Schmid FrgFRG 72.1 112.1
  7. (600=6043) Roy Heiner (NED/1988-2000)
  8. 8 Oleg Khopyorsky UrsURS 81.0 121.0
  9. 9 Lauri Rechardt FinFIN 88.8 128.8
  10. (150=6150) Brian Ledbetter (USA/1988-92)
  11. 11 Lawrence Lemieux CanCAN 95.0 122.0
  12. 12 Chris Pratt AusAUS 99.0 139.0
  13. 13 Eric Mergenthaler MexMEX 108.0 148.0
  14. 14 Armanto Ortolano GreGRE 119.0 159.0
  15. 15 Hans Spitzauer AutAUT 119.7 159.7
  16. 16 Mats Caap SweSWE 122.0 152.0
  17. 17 Gonzalo Campero ArgARG 123.0 163.0
  18. 18 Antal Székely HunHUN 123.0 149.0
  19. 19 Jorge Zarif Neto BraBRA 126.0 151.0
  20. 20 Henryk Blaszka PolPOL 127.0 156.0
  21. 21 Bill O'Hara IrlIRL 131.7 171.7
  22. 22 Paolo Semeraro ItaITA 132.7 172.7
  23. 23 Luc Choley FraFRA 144.0 184.0
  24. 24 Halit Haluk Babacan TurTUR 145.0 173.0
  25. 25 Park Gil-Cheol KorKOR 154.0 194.0
  26. 26 Takayoshi Takasawa JpnJPN 174.0 214.0
  27. 27 Nick Bryan HkgHKG 178.0 211.0
  28. 28 Shane Atwell BarBAR 191.0 231.0
  29. 29 Colin Philp, Jr. FijFIJ 194.0 234.0
  30. 30 Philippe Battaglia MonMON 198.0 238.0
  31. 31 Eddy Sulistianto InaINA 202.0 242.0
  32. 32 Gary Griffin GumGUM 203.0 243.0
  33. 33 Nestor Soriano PhiPHI 232.0 272.0
Split into a Men's (Finn) and a Women's (Europe) series, with from 1996 an additional Dinghy, the Laser, which started out as an Open class.


Written 2012-07-21 - last modified 2022-01-24

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.