Great Olympians

Biographies - WIL


Doreen Viola Wilber

B. 1930-01-08, Rutland, Iowa, USA; D. 2008-10-19
Archery (1 gold)
1972 HP
Women's Individual gold 9600
9600


A. Wilcocks

Olympic Competitor nr 4825


Cornel Wilczek

B. 1935-01-11, Chernivtsi, then in Romania, now in Ukraine, represented Australia
Weightlifting
1960 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+90 kg) 11th 96
96


Małgorzata Wilczek

B. 1944-03-09, Świętochłowice, Poland
Artistic Gymnastics
1964 HP
Women's Individual combined 28th 0.0256
Women's Team combined 7th 100
100.0256


Sylwester Wilczek

B. 1936-12-10, Katowice, Poland
Ice Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Miczysław Wilczewski

B. 1932-10-30, Zdolbunów, Volhynia (now Zdolbuniv in Ukraine), represented Poland; D. 1993-12-08
Cycling - Road
1960 HP
Men's 100 kilometres Team Time Trial 10th 75
75


Stanisław Wilczyński

B. 1900-05-07, Muszyna, Poland, then part of Austria
Cross-Country Skiing
1928 HP
Men's 50 km dnf 0.000064
0.000064


Bernhard Wild

B. 1931-05-25, Winterthur, Switzerland
Bobsleigh
1964 HP
Four−Man 8th 192
192


Leonard Erwin "Ed" Wild

B. 1935, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Basketball
1956 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Jacobus Coenradus de Beer "Jackie" Wild

B. 1929-04-19, represented South Africa; D. 1992-02-28
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke sixth 960
960


Karl Wild

B. 1917-11-23, München, Bay., Germany; D. 1975-04-27
Ice Hockey
1952 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128

He was coach of the 1960 team.


Martin Wild

B. 1952-12-02, Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Ice Hockey
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Team 7th QU:5th 265
265


Stanley John "Stan" Wild

B. 1944-02-19, Bolton upon Dearne, England, Great Britain
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 1972 HP
Men's Individual All-Round 79th R1:93d -11.16
-11.16


Vic Wild

B. 1986-08-23, White Salmon, Was., USA, represented Russia
Snowboarding (2 gold, 1 bronze)
2014 2018 2022 HP
Men's Parallel Giant Slalom gold 10th bronze 12987.5
Men's Parallel Slalom gold 6400
19387.5


August Wildam

from Wien, represented Austria
Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team QU:5th 80
80


Arthur Wilde

Olympic Competitor nr 3392


Elizabeth Wilde

B. 1913-10-18, Kansas City, MO, USA; D. 2005-10-29
Athletics
1932 HP
Women's 100 metres sixth 640
640


Nicolas Wildhaber

B. 1929-12-08, Zürich, Switzerland
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:24th R1:38th 0.24032
0.24032


Tony Wilding

Olympic Competitor nr 4995


Herb Wildman

B. 1912-09-06, Marlon, Ohio, USA; D. 1989-10-13
Water Polo (1 bronze)
1932 1936 HP
Men's Team bronze QU:3rd 1325.5
1325.5


Erkka Wilén

B. 1898-07-15, Helsinki, then in Russia, by 1920 in Finland; D. 1982-07-23
Athletics (1 silver)
1920 1924 1928 HP
Men's 400 m QF:4th QF:3rd 25.26
Men's 400 m Hurdles SF:5th silver SF:5th 6390
Men's 4 x 400 m Relay SF:3rd 100
6515.26


Christiane Wiles

B. 1952-10-07, represented France
Diving
1972 HP
Women's Springboard QU:28th 0.0256
0.0256


George Wiley

B. 1881-05-07, Little Falls, New York, United States; D. 1954-03-03

Olympic Competitor nr 1934


Hugh Wiley

B. 1927-05-21, New Haven, Conn., USA; D. 1999-09-03
Equestrianism - Jumping
1956 1960 HP
Jumping, Individual 11th 7th 580
Jumping, Team fifth 250
830


Mildred Wiley

B. 1901-12-03, Taunton, Mass., USA; D. 2000-02-07
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Women's High Jump bronze 3840
6840


Robert Ide "Bob" Will

B. 1925-04-20, Seattle, Wash., USA
Rowing (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Coxed Fours gold 4800
4800


Heinrich Otto "Heiner" Will

B. 1926-10-22, Möglin, S-H, Germany; D. 2009-10-18
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's Javelin Throw 9th 240
240


Klaus-Uwe Will

B. 1939-06-25, Rostock, M-V, Germany, represented East Germany
Canoeing - Sprint Kayak
1968 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres sixth 320
320


Paul Willführ

Olympic Competitor nr 5477


Franz Wilhelm

B. 1884-09-07, La-Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland; D. 1968-02-25
Fencing
1920 HP
Men's Épée, Team fifth 250
250


Josef Wilhelm

B. 1892, from Chur, represented Switzerland; D. 1956
Gymnastics (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Individual combined 25th 0.1
Men's Team combined bronze 640
Men's Vault 46th -
Men's Parallel Bars fourth 400
Men's Horizontal Bar 22nd 0.1
Men's Rings 40th -
Men's Pommeled Horse gold 1600
Men's Sidehorse Vault 34th -
Men's Rope Climbing 45th -
2640.2


Kati Wilhelm

B. 1976-08-02, Thüringen, (then East-)Germany
Biathlon (3 gold, 3 silver, 1 bronze) & Cross-Country Skiing
Biathlon 1998 2002 2006 2010 HP
7.5 km gold 7th 30th 5100.075
7.5 km + 10 km Pursuit silver gold 12th 7830
15 km 17th fourth 1606.4
12.5 km Mass Start silver 25th 4000.1
4 x 6 km gold silver bronze 4050
Cross-Country Skiing 1998 22586.575
5 km Classical 26th 0.048
Pursuit 5 km + 10 km 32nd 0.003
30 km Freestyle 16th 6.4
4x5 km Relay fifth 250
256.451
22843.026


Richard Wilhelm

Olympic Competitor nr 3523


Louis Wilhelme

B. 1900-06-09, Nantes, France; D. 1966-09-20
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's Long Jump fifth 1500
Men's Triple Jump 17th 6
1506


Einar Wilhelms

B. 1895-08-02, Fredrikstad, Norway; D. 1978-09-03
Football
1920 HP
Men's Team CR1 164
164


(Johanna Freda) Gertrude Wilhelmsen

B. 1913-01-16, Puyallup, Wash., USA; D. 2005-03-19
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Women's Discus Throw 8th 384
Women's Javelin Throw 7th 600
984


Wilhelm Wilhelmsen

B. 1872-03-11, Tønsberg, Norway; D. 1955-05-11
Sailing
1928 HP
8 metres Class fourth 800
800


Hans Erik Wilhelmsson

B. 1936-07-14, Eskilstuna, Sweden; D. 2004-01-05
Speed Skating
1960 HP
Men's 500 metres fourth 1600
1600


Barbara Wilk-Ślikowska

B. 1935-02-04, Kraków, Poland
Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1952 1956 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 76th 45th -
Women's Team All-Around 8th fourth 464
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus 14th bronze 644
Women's Floor Exercise 37th 47th -
Women's Horse Vault 125th 50th -
Women's Uneven Bars 36th 32nd 0.001
Women's Balance Beam 65th 43rd -
1108.001


Luciano Manuel Wilk

B. 1951-07-24, represented Argentina
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxless Fours Rep:3rd 10.88
10.88


Claus Wilke

B. 1941-05-26, Leipzig, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Eights 7th 200
200


Leo Wilkens

Olympic Competitor nr 6727


Villiam Wilkenschildt

Olympic Competitor nr 2526


Hermann Wilker

Olympic Competitor nr 1487


Deborah "Debbi" Wilkes

B. 1946-12-16, Toronto, Ont., Canada
Figure Skating (1 silver)
1964 HP
Mixed Pairs silver 3200
3200

One year after the Innsbruck Olympics, in which Wilkes and Guy Revell finished third, it was discovered that the German pair that had finished second (Marika Kilius and Hans-Jürgen Bäumler) had signed a professional contract before the Games and would therefore have to return their silver medals, which were awarded to the Canadians. In 1987, that decision was overturned but the silver medals were not retracted. I however award points for the third place they actually reached.


Servaas "Faas" Wilkes

B. 1923-10-13, Rotterdam, the Netherlands; D. 2006-08-15
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Rodney Wilkes

B. 1925-03-11, San Fernando, Trinidad and Tobago
Weightlifting (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1948 1952 1956 HP
Featherweight (-60 kg) silver bronze fourth 13464
13464


David Andrew Wilkie

B. 1954-03-08, Colombo, Ceylon, represented Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold, 2 silver)
1972 1976 HP
Men's 100 m Breaststroke 8th silver 4256
Men's 200 m Breaststroke silver gold 10400
Men's 200 m Individual Medley 12th 40
Men's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay 7th fourth 500
15196

He represented Scotland at the Commonwealth Games.


Peter Ronald "Ron" Wilkie

B. 1927-01-17, Johannesburg, South Africa
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 400m Hurdles QF:5th 3.435
Men's 4x400m Relay R1:4th 17
20.435


David Robert Wilkins

B. 1950-04-30, Malahide, Ireland
Sailing (1 silver)
1972 1976 1980 1984 1988 1992 HP
Two Person Keelboat (Tempest) 8th 11th 5545
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) silver 10th 14th
5545


Dudley Griffin Wilkins

B. 1914-11-11, Crowley, Louis., USA; D. 1989-02
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Triple Jump 8th 384
384


Lou Wilkins

Olympic Competitor nr 2119


Maurice "Mac" Wilkins

B. 1950-11-15, Eugene, Oreg., USA
Track & Field (1 gold, 1 silver)
1976 1980 1984 1988 HP
Men's Discus Throw gold silver fifth 21375
21375


Brian Harold Wilkinson

B. 1938-02-12, Muswellbrook, NSW, Australia
Aquatics - Swimming
1956 HP
Men's 200 metres Butterfly 7th 600
600


Cyril Wilkinson

B. 1884-10-04, Elvet Hill, England, Great Britain; D. 1970-12-16
Hockey (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Daphne H. Wilkinson

B. 1932-04-17, from London, England, represented Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Women's 400 metres Freestyle SF:11th 64
64


Diana Elizabeth Wilkinson

B. 1941-03-17, Manchester, England, Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 1964 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:22nd R1:27th 0.44
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay R1:9th 40
40.44


George Wilkinson

B. 1879-03-03, Great Britain; D. 1946-08-07
Waterpolo (3 gold)
1908 1912 HP
Waterpolo gold gold 5600
5600

He is traditionally mentioned as a triple-gold medallist, but there is no evidence he actually participated in Paris in 1900. In fact, he played a match in Walsall during the Olympic tournament.

Olympic Competitor nr 1342 (should be 4463)


Kim Jacqueline Wilkinson

B. 1961-03-21, represented Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 200 m Backstroke 24th 0.16
0.16


Norman Wilkinson

B. 1878-11-24, Cambridge, England, Great Britain; D. 1971-05-31
Art Competitions
1928 1932 1936 1948 HP
Painting, Graphic Arts AC 113.9
Painting, unknown event 3 works hors concours -
113.9


Philip C. Wilkinson

B. 1947-08-10, represented Australia
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:4th 19.2
19.2


Robert Wilkinson

Olympic Competitor nr 3087


Thomas William Wilkinson

B. 1875-10-18, Bradford, England, Great Britain; D. 1950-04-30
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Sculpture - Medals & Plaques AC 2.274
2.274


Oskar Wilkman-Vilkama

B. 1880-04-07 Helsinki, Finland, represented Russia in 1912 Equestrianism - Eventing & Modern Pentathlon
1912 1920 HP
Three-day Event, Individual 17th 5
Modern Pentathlon 15th 15
20

Olympic Competitor nr 5851

Finland had a separate team in 1912, but Officers in the Tsar's army were obliged to compete for Russia (Finland was a part of Russia at the time).


Charles Willard

Olympic Competitor nr 2272


Jim Willard

B. 1893-04-22, Tambaroora, NSW, Australia; D. 1968-06-10
Tennis
1924 HP
Men's Singles R3 0.85
Men's Doubles R2 0.52
1.37


Mary Patricia "Patsy" Willard

B. 1941-05-18, Phoenix, Ariz., USA
Aquatics - Diving (1 bronze)
1960 1964 HP
Women's Springboard fourth bronze 4160
4160


(Leslie) Dean Willeford

B. 1944-10-09, Dallas, Texas, USA
Aquatics - Water Polo
1968 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Georges Willems

Olympic Competitor nr 6878


Hans Willems

B. 1934-03-22, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Sailing
1964 HP
One−Person Dinghy (Finn) 16th 9.6
9.6


Henri Willems

B. 1899-09-30, represented Belgium
Bobsleigh (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Four/Five bronze 1920
1920


Jean-Pierre Willems

represented Belgium
Fencing
1924 HP
Men's Sabre, Team QF:3rd 57.25
57.25


John Willems

B. 1901-12-24, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas, USA; D. 1976-09-14
Equestrianism - Eventing
1936 HP
Three−Day Event, Individual dnf 0.00000125
Three−Day Event, Team dnf -
0.00000125


Ko Willems

B. 1900-10-27, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1983-09-28
Track Cycling (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's 50 km gold 9600
9600


Theo Willems

B. 1891-02-22, Uden, the Netherlands
Archery (1 gold)
1920 HP
Target Archery, 28m, Team gold 1600
1600


Victor Willems

Olympic Competjtor nr 4413


Emil Willer

B. 1932-09-01, Kiel, S-H, Germany
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-81 kg) R3 79.13
79.13


Elaine Willett

B. 1956-01-08, London, England, Great Britain
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 HP
Women's Individual Combined 101st -16.64
Women's Team Combined 18th 0.64
0.64


Pierre William

B. 1928-12-17, Dakar, Senegal, lived in Paris, represented France
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Triple Jump QU:39th 0.00024
0.00024


Alan Williams

B. 1893-10-07, West Orange, NJ, USA; D. 1984-12-03
Rugby (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Rugby gold 3200
3200


Archibald Franklin "Archie" Williams

B. 1915-05-01, Oakland, Cal., USA; D. 1993-06-24
Athletics - Track and Field (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's 400 metres gold 6400
6400


Averil Muriel Williams

B. 1935-03-19, Essex, England, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Women's Javelin Throw QU:19th 2.4
2.4

She competed in the 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games for England and in the 1970 Games for Wales.


Barry Williams

B. 1947-03-05, from Liverpool, England, represented Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Hammer Throw 16th 9.6
9.6


Basil Williams

Olympic Competjtor nr 7051


Herbert Philip "Bert" Williams

B. 1908-07-24, Hove, England, lived in Chicago, represented the USA; D. 1990-01-10
Sailing (1 gold)
1956 HP
Two Person Keelboat (Star) gold 8000
8000


Beverly Anna Maria Williams

B. 1957-01-05, represented Great Britain
Diving
1972 HP
Women's Platform 12th 40
40


Robert "Bobby" Williams

B. 1931-08-21, Hamilton, Ont., Canada; D. 2017-09-10
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Double Sculls 1Rep:4th 10.25
10.25


Bruce Williams

Olympic Competitor nr 3366


Charles Harold Williams

Olympic Competitor nr 4442


Charles Sneed Williams

B. 1882-04-24, Evansville, Ind. USA, represented Great Britain; D. 1964-10-15, London
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Literature AC 89.43
89.43


Christopher Charles Ulysses Williams

B. 1927-06-16, London, England, Great Britain; D. 2012-08-30
Bobsleigh
1956 HP
Two‐Man 10th 125
Four‐Man 17th 3
128


David Desmond "Des" Williams

B. 1928-02-05, Johannesburg, South Africa; D. 2011-05-03
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Dick Williams

B. 1891-01-29, Genève, Switzerland, represented the USA; D. 1968-06-02
Tennis
1924 HP
Men's Singles QF 717.5
Men's Doubles QF 430.5
Mixed Doubles gold 4800
5948

Born in Switzerland, the family returned to the USA on the Titanic. Needless to say, he survived the ordeal, despite having spent an hour in the icy waters.


Edward Gordon Williams

B. 1888-07-20, Honiton, England, Great Britain; D. 1915-08-12

Olympic Competitor nr 4662


Edward Gustave Williams

B. 1942-07-26, Kingston, NY, USA
Biathlon
1968 HP
20 km 45th -4.13
4 x 7.5 km Relay 8th 64
64.0000125


Ellen Louise Williams

B. 1947-06-14, Niskayuna, NY, USA
Luge
1968 HP
Women's Singles 16th 9.6
9.6


Gardner Williams

B. 1877-04-16, Jamaica Plain, Mass., USA; D. 1933-12-14
Aquatics - Swimming
1896 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle ac 839.5
Men's 1200 m Freestyle ac 1076
1915.5

Olympic Competitor nr 222


Hilda Williams

Olympic Competitor nr 4058


Howard Earl "Howie" Williams

B. 1927-10-29, New Ross, Ind., USA; D. 2004-12-25
Basketball (1 gold)
1952 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Hugh Williams

B. 1933-09-03, represented Australia; D. 2017-10-15
Freestyle Wrestling
1964 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-97 kg) 11th 96
96


John Chester Williams

B. 1953-09-12, Erie, Penn., USA
Archery (1 gold)
1972 HP
Men's Individual gold 9600
9600


Jorge Williams Carnet

B. 1903, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Tennis
1924 HP
Men's Doubles R2 0.52
0.52


Joseph Williams

B. 1897, from Sheffield, represented Great Britain
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's Cross-Country dnf 0.00032
Men's Cross-Country, team dnf -
0.00032


Joshua Williams

B. 1941-02-02, Accra, Gold Coast, represented Ghana
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R1 1.088
1.088


Kenneth Williams

B. 1937-02-17, represented Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1956 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle QU:5th 1.6
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay sixth 160
161.6

In the 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games, he competed for Canada, but this does not alter hie "Olympic" nationality.


Lauryn Williams

B. 1983-09-11, Pittsburg, PA, USA
Track & Field & Bobsleigh (2 silver)
Track & Field 2004 2008 2012 HP
Women's 100 m silver fourth 5600
Women's 4 x 100 m dnf SF:disq SF:1st 129.6
Bobsleigh 2014 5729.6
Two-woman Bob silver 5000
10729.6


(Brenda) Lilian Williams

B. 1895-06-09, Seisdon, England, Great Britain; D. 1969-08-14
Equestrianism - Dressage
1956 1960 HP
Dressage, Individual 25th 11th 96.125
96.125


Lindsay Williams

B. 1946-04-22, represented Great Britain
Canoeing - Slalom
1972 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 15th 12.5
12.5


Lynn Alfred "Lindsay" Williams, III

B. 1939-06-29, Evanston, Ill., USA
Sailing (1 silver)
1964 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) silver 5000
5000


Lucinda Williams

B. 1937-08-10, Savannah, Geor., USA
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold)
1956 1960 HP
Women's 100 metres R1:3rd 10.76
Women's 200 metres SF:5th 130
Women's 4x100 metres Relay gold 1600
1740.76


Michael Thorpe Williams

B. 1947-03-23, Manchester, England, Great Britain
Figure Skating
1968 HP
Men's Singles 15th 15
15


Paul Williams

B. 1955-04-30, represented Australia
Aquatics - Water Polo
1976 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Percy Williams

B. 1908-05-19, Vancouber, BC, Canada; D. 1982-11-29
Track & Field (2 gold)
1928 1932 HP
100 m gold SF:4th 6728
200 m gold - 6400
4x100 m Relay sixth fourth 560
13688


(James) Ralph Williams

Olympic Competitor nr 4953


Ralph August Williams

B. 1900-08-07, Quincy, Mass., USA
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's Marathon dnf 0.000000038
0.000000038


Randy Williams

B. 1953-08-23 in Fresno, CA, USA
Track & Field (1 gold, 1 silver)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Long Jump gold silver 15600
15600


Robert Williams

Olympic Competitor nr 2221


Roy Edward Williams

B. 1927-07-08, Winnipeg, Man., Canada
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Ruth Williams

competed in 1976 and 1980 as

Ruth Simpson

B. 1949-10-19, Saint Mary, Jamaica
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 1980 HP
Women's 400 metres R1:42nd QF:8th R1:33rd 0.0118
Women's 4x400 m Relay R1:5th R1:dq R1:9th 88.5
88.5118


Serena Jamika Williams

B. 1981-09-26, Saginaw, MI, USA
Tennis (4 gold)
2000 2004 2008 2012 2016 HP
Singles QF gold R3 8783.44
Doubles gold gold gold R1 28801.02
37584.46


Sigismund "Simon" Williams

B. 1920, Beckford Kraal, Jamaica
Weightlifting
1948 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) 17th 6
6


Susan Elizabeth "Sue" Williams

B. 1952-03-18, Exeter, England, Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 200 metres Freestyle R1:17th 4
Women's 400 metres Freestyle R1:21st 0.64
Women's 800 metres Freestyle R1:12th 40
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay 7th 100
144.64


Sylvanus Olatunde Williams

B. 1922-09-16, Abeokuta, Nigeria; D. 2006-10-28
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:16th 9.6
9.6


Thurston Monier Williams

B. 1924-02-03, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1985-02-18
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Architecture - Unknown Event AC 0.880
0.880


Thomas Mark "Tom" Williams

B. 1940-04-17, Duluth, Minn., USA; D. 1992-02-08
Ice Hockey (1 gold)
1960 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Malcolm Anthony "Tony" Williams

B. 1938-10-28, London, England, represented Ceylon (now Sri Lanka)
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:39th 0.0002
0.0002


Ulis C. Williams

B. 1941-10-24, Hollandale, Miss., USA
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold)
1964 HP
Men's 400 metres fifth 1000
Men's 4x400 metres Relay gold 1600
2600


Venus Williams

B. 1980-06-17, Lynwood, CA, USA
Tennis (4 gold, 1 silver)
2000 2004 2008 2012 2016 HP
Women's Singles gold R3 QF R3 R1 11061.72527
Women's Doubles gold R1 gold gold R1 28802.04
Mixed Doubles silver 3000
42863.76527


W.A. Williams

Olympic Competitor nr 1878

(*) team rosters not certainly known


Yolanda Williams García

B. 1943-07-15, La Havana, Cuba
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 HP
Women's Individual Combined 121st -20.64
-20.64


Yvette Williams

B. 1929-04-25, Caversham, New Zealand; D. 2019-04-13
Track and Field (1 gold)
1952 HP
Women's Long Jump gold 9600
Women's Shot Put sixth 960
Women's Discus Throw 10th 150
10710


Anthony Williamsen

Olympic Competitor nr 1940


Audrey Doreen Swayne Williamson

B. 1926-09-28, Bournemouth, England, Great Britain; D. 2010-04-29
Athletics (1 silver)
1948 HP
Women's 200 m silver 4000
4000


William Short "Bill" Williamson

B. 1915-10-14, from Toronto, represented Canada
Canoeing - Kayak Flatwater
1936 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 10000m 14th 16
16


Geoffrey "Geoff" Williamson

B. 1923-07-10, Sydney, NSW, Australia; D. 2009-09-17
Rowing (1 bronze)
1952 1956 HP
Men's Coxless Fours Rep:4th 1526
Men's Eights bronze
1526


Harry Webb Williamson

B. 1913-07-11, High Point, NC, USA; D. 2000-04-08
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 800 metres sixth 640
640


Kevin Williamson

B. 1959-01-18, represented Ireland
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 1980 HP
Men's 200 m Freestyle 41st 35th 0.001064
Men's 400 m Freestyle 35th 26th 0.065
Men's 1500 m Freestyle 27th 0.04
0.106064


Peter "Pete" Williamson

B. 1946-08-01, Winnipeg, Man., Canada; D. 1991-07-07
Speed Skating
1968 HP
Men's 500 metres 33rd -2.26
Men's 1500 metres 46th -5.64
0.0025664


Richard Fernand Williamson

B. 1944-10-31, represented Australia
Sailing
1968 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) sixth 800
800


Avis Willington

B. 1956-08-12, from Birmingham, England, represented Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 800 m Freestyle 35th -2.10
Women's 200 m Individual Medley 28th 0.0256
0.0266


Louis Williquet

B. 1890, represented Belgium
Weightlifting (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) silver 5000
5000


Arthur Willis

B. 1893-08-25, Eastbourne, England, Great Britain; D. 1979-04-05
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's High Jump QU:23rd 0.384
0.384


Dixie Isabel Willis

B. 1941-11-13, Fremantle, WA, Australia
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Women's 800 metres 9th 160
160


Erica May Willis

B. 1934-05-11, represented Australia
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Women's Long Jump QU:14th 24
24


Frank Martin Willis

B. 1915-10-13, from Gananoque, represented Canada; D. 1991-11-02
Canoeing - Kayak Flatwater
1936 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000m sixth 480
Men's Folding Kayak Doubles 10000m 10th 75
555


Sidney Willis

Olympic Competitor nr 3985


Edward Willkie

B. 1896-12-25, Elwood, Ind., USA; D. 1956-10-15
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1920 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+82.5 kg) 10th 150
150


Andre Willms

B. 1972-09-18, Magdeburg, Germany
Rowing (2 gold, 1 bronze)
1992 1996 2000 2004 HP
Quadruple Sculls gold gold bronze fifth 18405
18405

Three of the four members (Andreas Hajek, Stephan Volkert and Andre Willms) of the winning crew in Barcelona returned to Atlanta to win again, but their third different partner let them down in Sydney. Willms and Volkert tried again in Athina, but with even less success.


Alfred Willommet

B. 1928-11-09, represented Switzerland
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R1 1.165
1.165


Charles Courtie Willott

B. 1904-10-02, Manchester, England, Great Britain; D. 1973-06-18
Shooting
1948 HP
Men's Rapid−fire Pistol 12th 60
60


Constance Lydia Willoughby

B. 1930-01-06, represented Great Britain; D. 1997-12
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Women's Long Jump 19th 2.4
2.4


Roland Willoughby

B. 18970-09-06, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1954-02-15
Fencing
1920 1924 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:4th 0.042
Men's Foil, Team fifth QF:3rd 318
Men's Épée, Individual QF:10th 0.00029
318.04229


Helen Wills

B. 1905-10-06, Berkeley, Cal., USA; D.1998-01-01
Tennis & Art Competitions (2 gold)
1924 1928 1932 HP
Women's Singles gold 8000
Women's Doubles gold 4800
Painting 12 entries 26.232
12826.232


Harold A. "Harry" Willsie

B. 1928-12-20, Jacksonville, MO, USA, represented Canada; D. 2003-01-03
Shooting
1964 1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Single Trap 39th -3.24
Single Skeet 37th 35th -2.21
0.00234


Charles Henry Willumsen

B. 1918-08-24, Viborg, Denmark; D. 1984-11-27
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Eights Rep:2nd 86
86


David "Dave" Wilman

B. 1934-12-19, Yeadon, England, Great Britain; D. 2020-08-09
Hockey
1964 1968 HP
Men's Team R1:5th 12th 85
85


Arlette Wilmes

B. 1950-05-20, Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Breaststroke R1:27th 0.04
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:27th 0.04
0.08


(Airi) Pirjo (Maritta) Wilmi

competed in 1976 and 1980 as

Pirjo Häggman

B. 1951-06-08, Sotkano, Finland
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 1980 HP
Women's 200 metres QF:5th 2.29
Women's 400 metres fourth 7th 2000
Women's 4x100 m Relay R1:6th 13
Women's 4x400 m Relay 7th 6th 260
2275.26


Kenneth Stanley David "Ken" Wilmshurst

B. 1931-04-09, Calcutta (now Kalkota), (British) India, lived in Walton-on-Thames, England, represented Great Britain; D. 1992-10-03
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's Long Jump 11th 96
Men's Triple Jump 9th 240
336


Jan Wils

B. 1891-02-22, Alkmaar, the Netherlands; D. 1972-02-11
Art Competitions (1 gold)
1928 1932 1936 1948 HP
Architecture - Architectural Design gold AC HC (2) AC 6403.355
Painting - unknown event AC 2.186
6405.541

The only Olympic Art Compertitor who competed with his design for the stadium the Games were actually held in. Other architects competed in the Olympics, most notably Fernand de Montigny, the architect of the Antwerp Olympic Stadium, but not at the Art Competitions.


Lauri Wilskman

Olympic Competitor nr 3915


Al Wilson

B. 1903-12-31, Minneapolis, Minn., USA; D. 1989-10-27
Rowing (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Eights gold 3200
3200


Alda Wilson

B. 1910-04-29, Port Elgin, Ont., Canada
Athletics
1932 HP
Women's 80 metres Hurdles sixth 960
960


Alex Wilson

B. 1907-12-01, Montréal, Québ., Canada; D. 1994-12-09
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver, 3 bronze)
1928 1932 HP
Men's 400 m SF:3rd bronze 2888
Men's 800 m SF:6th silver 4004.32
Men's 4x400 m Relay bronze bronze 1280
8172.32


Alf Wilson

B. 1909, represented South Africa
Boxing
1928 HP
Men's Middleweight (-72.6 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Alistair Carmichael Wilson

B. 1939-08-20, Calcutta (now Kolkata), India, lived in Ayr, Scotland, represented Great Britain
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1964 1968 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000 metres 8th 256
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres SF:4th SF:5th 42.6
298.6


Andy Wilson

B. 1902, Kingston upon Hull, England, Great Britain; D. 1926-04-21
Road Cycling
1924 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial 22nd 0.5
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team 7th 100
100.5


Ann Shirley Wilson

B. 1949-09-29, Rochford, England, Great Britain
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Women's 80 m Hurdles R1:26th 3.495
Women's 100 m Hurdles R1:5th
Women's Long Jump 13th 38.4
Women's Pentathlon 16th 13th 48
89.895


Arthur Wilson

Olympic Competitor nr 4826


Bud Wilson

B. 1909-08-20, Toronto, Ont., Canada; D. 1964-11-15
Figure Skating (1 bronze)
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Singles 13th bronze fourth 6278.4
Pairs fifth 1250
7528.4


Charles Wilson

Olympic Competitor nr 4197


Clement Wilson

Olympic Competitor nr 5512


Constance Wilson-Samuel

B. 1908-01-08, Toronto, Ont., Canada; D. 1953-02-28
Figure Skating
1928 1932 1936 HP
Women's Singles sixth fourth dnf 3360.096
Pairs fifth 1250
4610.096


David Nicholson "Dave" Wilson

B. 1951-09-07, Edinburgh, Scotland, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles R1:24th 0.24
0.24


Deanne L. Wilson

B. 1955-04-30, Portland, Oreg. USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's High Jump QU:30th 0.015
0.015


Deborah Keplar "Debbie" Wilson

B. 1955-11-05, Columbus, Ohio, USA
Aquatics - Diving (1 bronze)
1976 HP
Women's Platform bronze 2560
2560


Diana Elizabeth Mary Wilson, née Grant

B. 1934-03-12, Northampton, England, represented Ireland
Equestrianism - Eventing
1968 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual 26th 0.08
Three-Day Event, Team dnf 10
10.08


John Richard "Dick" Wilson

B. 1933-11-19, Washington, Penn., USA; D. 2008-12-31
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 9th 9th fourth 2880
2880


Donald Wilson

B. 1944-03-16, Geelong, Vict., Australia
Cycling - Road
1968 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -24.24
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 14th 12
12


Douglas Gordon "Doug" Wilson

B. 1920-01-28, London, England, Great Britain; D. 2010-10-18
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 1500 m R1:5th 2.29
2.29


Earle Wilson

B. 1901-02-04, Berkley, Virg., USA; D. 1989-05-23
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's Triple Jump QU:7th 600
600


Eric Wilson

B. 1900-10-08, Iowa City, Iowa, USA; D. 1985-07-02
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 400 m QF:3rd 10.76
10.76


Frank Wilson

Olympic Competitor nr 1692


Harold Allan Wilson

Olympic Competitor nr 3453


Harold C. Wilson

B. 1903-01-15, Washington, Penn., USA; D. 1981-05-02
Rowing (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs bronze 3200
3200


Harry Wilson

B. 1896-05-28, Wellington, New Zealand
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles fourth 2400
2400


Haswell Wilson

Olympic Competitor nr 4367


Herbert Wilson

Olympic Competitor nr 3172


Hillary Wilson

B. 1945-04-03, Pretoria, South Africa, represented Rhodesia
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Women's 400 metres Freestyle R1:15th 10
Women's 100 metres Butterfly R1:25th 0.125
Women's 4x100 metres Medley Relay R1:12th 10
20.125


John Hyrne Tucker "Jack" Wilson

B. 1914-09-17, Bristol, RI, USA; D. 1997-02-16
Rowing (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs gold 8000
8000


George G. "Jackie" Wilson

B. 1918-01-17, Spencer, NC, USA; D. 1956-03-10
Boxing (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-53.5 kg) silver 6000
6000

Both finalists of the Bantamweight of 1936 died in Cleveland, Ohio (11 years apart).


James Wilson

B. 1891-10-02, Windsor, England, Great Britain, represented Scotland and Great Britain
Athletics (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's 10000 m bronze 2560
Men's Cross-Country fourth 2000
Men's Cross-Country, Team silver 1000
5560


James Arthur Wilson

represented Great Britain
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1948 HP
Men's Welterweight (-73 kg) 12th 24
24


Jeanne Elizabeth Wilson

B. 1926-02-18, Chicago, Ill. USA; D. 2018-04-18
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:17th 6
6


Gerald "Jerry" Wilson

from Vancouver, represented Canada
Sailing (1 bronze)
1932 HP
Six metres Class bronze 1280
1280


George "Jiff" Wilson

B. 1942-05-09, Meridian, Miss., USA
Basketball (1 gold)
1964 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Joseph Peter "Joe Pete" Wilson, Sr.

B. 1935-05-22, Lake Placid, NY, USA; D. 2019-09-13
Cross-Country Skiing
1960 HP
Men's 30 kilometres 43rd 0.0000256
0.0000256


John Wilson

Olympic Competitor nr 5686


John Waterloo Wilson

Olympic Competitor nr 3234


Jorge H. Wilson

represented Argentina
Hockey
1948 HP
Men's team R1:2nd 410
410


José Pereira Wilson

B. 1931-12-15, Araçoiaba, Pern., Brazil
Modern Pentathlon
1960 1964 HP
Men's Individual 50th 28th 0.03200125
Men's Team 13th 6.4
6.43200125


Joseph Wilson

B. 1939-12-02, Cape Coast, Gold Coast, represented Ghana
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Keith Wilson

B. 1937-11-26, Montréal, Québ., Canada
Sailing
1960 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 22nd 0.5
0.5


Kenneth James "Ken" Wilson

B. 1938-11-30, New York, NY, USA
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak
1956 1960 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres SF:6th 3.24
Men's Kayak Doubles 10000 metres 12th 30
33.24


Kenneth Wilson

B. 1896-03-27, Atwood, Ill., USA; D. 1979-02-02
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's Discus Throw QU:10th 150
150


Kevin Robert Wilson

B. 1923-03-18, represented Australia
Sailing
1952 HP
Two Person Keelboat (Star) 18th 3.2
3.2


Leslie "Les" Wilson

B. 1926-01-03, Leeds, England, Great Britain
Cycling - Track
1952 HP
Men's Tandem QF 717.5
717.5


Lindsay Edward "Lew" Wilson

B. 1948-10-15, Methven, New Zealand
Rowing (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Eights gold bronze 4480
4480


Lillian Wilson

Olympic Competitor nr 4059


Marilyn Joy Wilson

B. 1943-07-14, Richmond, Vict., Australia
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1960 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke R1:15th 12.5
Women's 4x100 metres Medley Relay silver 1000
1012.5


Mary L. Wilson

B. 1940-03-22, represented Australia
Figure Skating
1960 HP
Women's Individual 26th 0.096
0.096


Norma Wilson

B. 1909-12-11, from Auckland, represented New Zealand; D. 2000-07-10
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Women's 100 m SF:5th 17.2
17.2


Peter Wilson

B. 1952-10-22, Ottawa, Ont., Canada
Ski Jumping
1972 1976 HP
Men's Normal Hill 56th 36th 0.000640064
Men's Large Hill 39th 45th 0.00017
0.000810064


Peter James Wilson

B. 1942-08-09, Weston-super-Mare, England, Great Britain
Hockey
1968 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


Ralph Wilson

Olympic Competitor nr 2335


Raymond Edward "Ray" Wilson

B. 1944-05-22, London, England, Great Britain
Figure Skating
1968 HP
Mixed Pairs 18th 3.2
3.2


Rayma Wilson

B. 1910-08-28, Portland, Oreg., USA; D. 1985-06-21
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Women's 800 m R1:10th 0.15
0.15


Robert Andrew Wilson

B. 1935-10-14, Kamloops, BC, Canada
Rowing (1 silver)
1956 HP
Men's Eights silver 2000
2000


Robert Bruce Wilson

B. 1939-10-09, Ridley Park, Penn., USA
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Eights fifth 500
500


Ronald Edward Wilson

B. 1948-10-17, represented Australia
Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Ross Wilson

B. 1909-12-29, Toronto, Ont., Canada; D. 1997-03-25
Nordic Combined
1932 HP
Men's Individual 31st 0.0096
0.0096


Shelby Autrie Wilson

B. 1937-07-14, Ponca City, Okl., USA
Wrestling - Freestyle (1 gold)
1960 HP
Men's Lightweight (-57 kg) gold 9600
9600


Vernon Troylee "Vern" Wilson

B. 1931-01-19, Broolsville, Okl., USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's High Jump 10th 150
150


Walter Wilson

B. 1884, represented Great Britain
Freestyle Wrestling
1920 1924 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-80 kg) QF 1101
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-87 kg) SiSF
1101


Wayne Wilson

B. 1949-09-01, Toronto, Ont., Canada
Weightlifting
1972 HP
Men's Middle-Heavyweight (-90 kg) 17th 6
6


William Wilson

B. 1905-07-21, Edinburgh, Scotland, Great Britain; D. 1972-03-16
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - Applied Arts AC 2.873
2.873


William Andrews Wilson

B. 1917-10-26, New York, NY, USA; D. 1984-02-27
Hockey
1948 HP
Men's team R1:4th 34
34


Frederick Loren "Fred" Wilt

B. 1920-12-14, Pendelton, Ind., USA; D. 1994-09-05
Athletics
1948 1952 HP
Men's 10000 m 11th 21st 64.64
64.64


Gerhard "Gerd" Wiltfang

B. 1946-04-27, Stuhr, NS, Germany, represented West Germany; D. 1997-07-01
Equestrianism - Jumping (1 gold)
1972 HP
Jumping, Individual 16th 8
Jumping, Team gold 1600
1608


Johann Friedrich "Hans" Wiltschek

B. 1911-12-15, from Wien, represented Austria; D. 1999-12-19
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57.2 kg) R1 2.836
2.836


Arnold Wiltz

B. 1889-06-18, Berlin, Germany, represented the USA; D. 1937-03-15
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting ac 2.186
2.186


Ramón Francisco Wiltz Bucelo

B. 1926-12-12, La Habana, Cuba
Basketball
1948 1952 HP
Men's Team 13th R1:4th 20.05
20.05


Written 2000-12-25 - last modified 2022-07-02

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.