Athletics - Women's 1500 m
- (6400) Paula Ivan (ROU/1988)
- (4000) Laimutė Baikauskaitė (LTU/1988)
- (2560=4160) Tetiana Samolenko-Dorovskykh (UKR/1988-92)
- (1600=2240) Christina Boxer-Cahill (GBR/1980-88)
- (1000) Lynn Williams (CAN/1984-88)
- 6 Andrea Hahmann 22 East Germany GDR
- 7 Shireen Bailey 28 Great Britain GBR
- (256) Mary Decker-Slaney (USA/1984-88,96)
- (160=4200) Doina Beșliu-Melinte (ROU/1980-92)
- 10 Fatima Aouam 28 Morocco MAR
- (64) Kim Gallagher (USA/1984-88)
- (40=140.4) Debbie Scott-Bowker (CAN/1984-92)
ran in heats:
- (25.6=65.6) Elly van Hulst (NED/1984-88)
- 0833 9 h2 r1/2 Hassiba Boulmerka 20 Algeria ALG
- 0837 6 h1 r1/2 Kirsty Wade 26 Great Britain GBR
- 0859 7 h1 r1/2 Lyubov Gurina 31 Soviet Union URS
- 0864 8 h1 r1/2 Angela Chalmers 25 Canada CAN
- 1005 9 h1 r1/2 Vera Michallek 29 West Germany FRG
- 1013 10 h2 r1/2 Susan Sirma 22 Kenya KEN
- (1=41) Cornelia Bürki (SUI/1980-88)
- 1809 11 h2 r1/2 Regina Jacobs 25 United States USA
- 1958 12 h2 r1/2 Letitia Vriesde 23 Suriname SUR
- 2092 11 h1 r1/2 Khin Khin Htwe 25 Myanmar MYA
- 2605 12 h1 r1/2 No Hye-Sun 19 South Korea KOR
- 3231 13 h1 r1/2 Daphrose Nyiramutuzo 16 Rwanda RWA
- (0.064=0.704) Laverne Bryan (ANT/1984-88)
- 4649 14 h1 r1/2 Poloni Avek 22 Papua New Guinea PNG
- 9142 14 h2 r1/2 Rachel Thompson 24 Sierra Leone SLE
- (6400) Hassiba Boulmerka (ALG/1988-96)
- (4000) Lyudmila Rogachova (RUS/1992-2000)
- (2560) Qu Yunxia (CHN/1992)
- (1600=4160) Tetiana Samolenko-Dorovskykh (UKR/1988-92)
- 5 Liu Li 21 China CHN
- 6 Maite Zúñiga 27 Spain ESP
- 7 Małgorzata Rydz 25 Poland POL
- 8 Yekaterina Podkopayeva 40 Unified Team EUN
- (160) Maria Mutola (MOZ/1988-2008)
- 10 PattiSue Plumer 30 United States USA
- 11 Elena Fidatov 32 Romania ROU
- (40=4200) Doina Beșliu-Melinte (ROU/1980-92)
ran in semifinals:
- 0487 6 h1 r2/3 Angela Chalmers 28 Canada CAN
- 0480 8 h2 r2/3 Paula Schnurr 28 Canada CAN
- 0546 7 h1 r2/3 Violeta Beclea-Szekely 27 Romania ROU
- 0554 9 h2 r2/3 Carla Sacramento 20 Portugal POR
- 0605 10 h2 r2/3 Fabia Trabaldo 20 Italy ITA
- 0624 11 h2 r2/3 Sonia O'Sullivan 22 Ireland IRL
- 0746 12 h2 r2/3 Theresia Kiesl 28 Austria AUT
- 0964 8 h1 r2/3 Letitia Vriesde 27 Suriname SUR
- 1136 9 h1 r2/3 Kirsty Wade 29 Great Britain GBR
- (0.4=140.4) Debbie Scott-Bowker (CAN/1984-92)
- 1430 10 h1 r2/3 Maria Akraka 26 Sweden SWE
- 1553 11 h1 r2/3 Anna Brzezińska 21 Poland POL
- 2155 12 h1 r2/3 Regina Jacobs 28 United States USA
- 2661 13 h1 r2/3 Marie-Pierre Duros 25 France FRA
ran in heats:
- 1516 8 h1 r1/3 Maxine Newman 21 Great Britain GBR
- 1564 9 h1 r1/3 Simone Meier 26 Switzerland SUI
- 1773 10 h1 r1/3 Susan Sirma 26 Kenya KEN
- 1809 11 h3 r1/3 Gete Urge 21 Ethiopia ETH
- 1881 12 h3 r1/3 Khin Khin Htwe 29 Myanmar MYA
- 2236 11 h1 r1/3 Suzy Favor-Hamilton 23 United States USA
- 2487 12 h1 r1/3 Laurence Niyonsaba 19 Rwanda RWA
- 2622 8 h2 r1/3 Sriyani Dhammika Manike 22 Sri Lanka SRI
- 3341 9 h2 r1/3 Carol Galea 29 Malta MLT
- 3341 13 h1 r1/3 Bigna Samuel 26 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines VIN
- 3357 13 h3 r1/3 Brigitte Nganaye 18 Central African Republic CAF
- 3366 14 h3 r1/3 Ana Isabel Elias 26 Angola ANG
- 3996 14 h1 r1/3 Mantokoane Pitso 17 Lesotho LES
- 6631 10 h2 r1/3 Rosalie Gangué 17 Chad CHA
- 7052 15 h1 r1/3 Rosemary Turare 28 Papua New Guinea PNG
- AC h2 r1/3 Ann Williams 26 Great Britain GBR
- AC h2 r1/3 Ellen Kießling 24 Germany GER
- (6400=6400) Svetlana Masterkova (RUS/1996-2000)
- (4000=6560) Gabriela Szabo (ROU/1996-2000)
- (2560) Theresia Kiesl (AUT/1992-96)
- 4 Leah Pells 31 Canada CAN
- 5 Marg Crowley 29 Australia AUS
- 6 Carla Sacramento 24 Portugal POR
- 7 Lyudmila Borisova 30 Russia RUS
- 8 Małgorzata Rydz 29 Poland POL
- 9 Gwen Griffiths 28 South Africa RSA
- 10 Regina Jacobs 32 United States USA
- (64=6864) Kelly Holmes (GBR/1996-2004)
- 12 Anna Brzezińska 25 Poland POL
- 6 h1 r2/3 Natasha Dukhnova 30 Belarus BLR
- 7 h1 r2/3 Carmen Wüstenhagen 22 Germany GER
- 8 h1 r2/3 Blandine Bitzner-Ducret 30 France FRA
- 8 h2 r2/3 Kutre Dulecha 17 Ethiopia ETH
- 9 h1 r2/3 Sinéad Delahunty 25 Ireland IRL
- 9 h2 r2/3 Malin Ewerlöf 24 Sweden SWE
- 10 h1 r2/3 Maite Zúñiga 31 Spain ESP
- 10 h2 r2/3 Sylvia Kühnemund 21 Germany GER
- 11 h1 r2/3 Lyudmila Rogachova 29 Russia RUS
- 11 h2 r2/3 Naomi Mugo 19 Kenya KEN
- 12 h1 r2/3 Hassiba Boulmerka 28 Algeria ALG
- AC h2 r2/3 Cătălina Gheorghiu 27 Romania ROU
- 9 h1 r1/3 Frédérique Quentin 26 France FRA
- 9 h2 r1/3 Vicki Huber 29 United States USA
- 9 h3 r1/3 Marta Domínguez 20 Spain ESP
- 10 h1 r1/3 Juli Henner 26 United States USA
- 10 h2 r1/3 Sonia O'Sullivan 26 Ireland IRL
- 10 h3 r1/3 Paula Schnurr 32 Canada CAN
- 11 h1 r1/3 Khin Khin Htwe 33 Myanmar MYA
- 11 h2 r1/3 Petya Strashilova 31 Bulgaria BUL
- (6400) Nouria Mérah-Benida (ALG/1996-2000)
- (4000) Violeta Beclea-Szekely (ROU/1992,2000)
- (2560=6560) Gabriela Szabo (ROU/1996-2000)
- 4 5 DULECHA Kutre ETH 4:05.33 0.23
- 5 2 CHOJECKA Lidia POL 4:06.42 1.32
- 6 9 JAKUBCZAK Anna POL 4:06.49 1.39
- (400=6864) Kelly Holmes (GBR/1996-2004)
- 8 10 RUNYAN Marla USA 4:08.30 3.20
- 9 7 FISCHER Sabine SUI 4:08.84 3.74
- 10 1 SACRAMENTO Carla POR 4:11.15 6.05
- 11 6 TULLETT Hayley GBR 4:22.29 17.19
- 12 3 FAVOR HAMILTON Suzy USA 4:23.05 17.95
Semifinals
- 6 2 DEJAEGHERE Veerle BEL 4:07.87 1.27
- 7 6 OUAZIZ Seloua MAR 4:09.11 2.51
- 8 3 CROWLEY Margaret AUS 4:09.16 3.92
- 9 5 ROGACHOVA Lyudmila RUS 4:09.18 3.94
- 8 10 AYHAN Sureyya TUR 4:09.42 2.82
- 9 4 PATTINSON Helen GBR 4:09.60 3.00
- 10 9 FERNANDEZ Nuria ESP 4:10.92 5.68
- 10 1 CLARKE Georgie AUS 4:10.99 4.39
- 11 5 HYMAN Mardrea JAM 4:14.20 7.60
- 11 8 KRAKOVIAK Irina LTU 4:14.57 9.33
- 12 7 IAGAR Elena ROM 4:14.75 9.51
- 12 9 WEYERMANN Anita SUI 4:30.80 24.20
Round 1
- 7 13 CROWLEY Margaret AUS 4:08.85 0.77
- 7 14 DELAHUNTY Sinead IRL 4:11.75 1.87
- 8 11 LANOUAR Fatma TUN 4:11.87 1.99
- 9 12 CULPEPPER Shayne USA 4:12.52 2.64
- 9 9 HODGKINSON Toni NZL 4:12.59 2.41
- 10 9 GORELOVA Natalya RUS 4:12.84 2.96
- 11 3 JAMIESON Sarah AUS 4:12.90 3.02
- 10 7 MUGO Naomi KEN 4:13.18 3.00
- 11 5 SIDELIL Hareg ETH 4:14.05 3.87
- 11 2 NEGUSSIE Abebech ETH 4:15.52 7.44
- 12 10 JAVORNIK Helena SLO 4:18.18 8.30
- 12 3 SAKARA Julia ZIM 4:21.94 13.86
- 13 11 KRYVOBOK Tetyana UKR 4:22.11 14.03
- 12 4 RODRIGUEZ Natalia ESP 4:22.82 12.64
- 13 14 KULESKA Daniela MKD 4:33.50 23.32
- 13 2 FELIPO Silvia AND 4:45.32 35.44
- 14 8 HIDAYAT Shazia PAK 5:07.17 59.09
- 10 PELLS Leah CAN DNF
- (0=6400) Svetlana Masterkova (RUS/1996-2000)
- (6400=6864) Kelly Holmes (GBR/1996-2004)
- (4000) Tatyana Tomashova (RUS/2000-04,12)
- (2560) Maria Cioncan (ROU/2004)
- 4 2960 YEVDOKIMOVA Natalya RUS 17 MAR 1978 4 3:59.05 PB
- 5 1292 YORDANOVA Daniela BUL 08 MAR 1976 2 3:59.10 PB
- 6 2686 CHOJECKA Lidia POL 25 JAN 1977 7 3:59.27 SB
- 7 2671 JAKUBCZAK Anna POL 02 FEB 1973 3 4:00.15 PB
- 8 3142 ABEYLEGESSE Elvan TUR 11 SEP 1982 11 4:00.67
- 9 1310 DOUMA-HUSSAR Carmen CAN 12 MAR 1977 10 4:02.31 PB
- 10 1623 RODRIGUEZ Natalia ESP 02 JUN 1979 5 4:03.01 SB
- 11 2957 YEGOROVA Olga RUS 28 MAR 1972 9 4:05.65
- 12 2462 BENHASSI Hasna MAR 01 JUN 1978 8 4:12.90
semi
- 12 1025 TOUHAMI Nahida ALG 02 3 8 4:07.21
- 14 3202 SYDORENKO TOBIAS Nataliya UKR 01 8 6 4:07.55
- 15 2349 LAGAT Nancy Jebet KEN 01 1 7 4:07.57
- 16 1662 DULECHA Kutre ETH 01 4 8 4:07.63
- 17 1579 FERNANDEZ Nuria ESP 01 10 9 4:07.68
- 18 1583 FUENTES-PILA Iris Maria ESP 01 2 10 4:07.69
- 19 3351 TOLLEFSON Carrie USA 02 8 9 4:08.55
- 20 1842 TULLETT Hayley GBR 01 9 11 4:08.92
- 21 1974 EFEDAKI Konstadina GRE 01 11 12 4:09.37
- 22 2743 SACRAMENTO Carla POR 02 4 10 4:10.85
- 23 2672 JANOWSKA Wioletta POL 02 7 11 4:11.41
- 24 1757 MARTINS Maria FRA 02 6 12 4:12.76
heats
- 25 1727 DEHIBA Hind FRA 03 7 8 4:07.96
- 26 1305 BABCOCK Courtney CAN 01 11 9 4:08.18
- 27 3187 NEPORADNA Nelya UKR 03 9 9 4:08.60
- 28 2623 PILSKOG Trine NOR 03 8 10 4:08.61
- 29 1736 ESSAROKH Latifa FRA 01 1 10 4:09.08
- 30 1069 JAMIESON Sarah AUS 03 10 11 4:09.25
- 31 2094 VARGA Judit HUN 03 12 12 4:09.36
- 32 1312 ELMORE Malindi CAN 02 16 10 4:09.81
- 33 2787 IAGAR Elena ROM 01 7 11 4:11.48
- 34 1673 TADESSE Mestawat ETH 01 15 12 4:11.78
- 35 1830 PAVEY Joanne GBR 03 5 13 4:12.50
- 36 2369 BORISOVA Tatiana KGZ 03 6 14 4:13.36
- 37 1165 GUBER Jasminka BIH 02 13 11 4:17.75 PB
- 38 1669 LEGESSE Meskerem ETH 02 15 12 4:18.03
- 39 2782 CUCERZAN Alina ROM 02 8 13 4:18.07
- 40 3218 GUERRA Elena URU 02 2 14 4:35.31
- 41 2588 KOJU Kanchhi Maya NEP 02 6 15 4:38.17 PB
- 42 1030 FELIPO Silvia AND 01 9 13 4:44.40 SB
- 43 2049 SIEGRIST Sloan GUM 01 13 14 4:44.53
- 44 2647 ZAHOOR Sumaira PAK 03 2 15 4:49.33
- 3182 LISHCHYNSKA Iryna UKR 02 7 DNF
2008
Written 2008-08-31 - last modified 2024-01-24
This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here
for a full Introduction.