Luge - Women's Singles

Innsbruck 1964

  1. (9600=9600) Ortrun Enderlein (gdr-GER/1964-68)
  2. (6000) Ilse Geisler (GER/1964)
  3. (3840=4080) Leni Thurner (AUT/1964-68)
  4. (2400) Irena Pawełczyk (POL/1964)
  5. (1500) Barbara Gorgoń-Flont (POL/1964)
  6. (960=1056) Olina Hátlová-Tylová (tch-CZE/1964-68)
  7. (600) Friederike Matejka (AUT/1964)
  8. (384=2784) Helena Macher (POL/1964-68)
  9. (240) Hana Nesvadbová (tch-CZE/1964)
  10. (150) Minna Blüml (GER/1964)
  11. (96) Ursula Amstein (SUI/1964)
  12. (60) Elisabeth Nagele (SUI/1964)
  13. (38.4=39.36) Erica Prugger (ITA/1964-68)
    did not finish
  14. (6) Monika Lücker (SUI/1964)
  15. (6) Antonia Lanthaler (AUT/1964)
  16. (6) Erika Außersdorfer (ITA/1964)
  17. (6) Dee Hirschland (USA/1964)

Grenoble 1968

  1. (9600=9601) Erika Lechner (ITA/1968-72)
  2. (6000=6150) Christa Schmuck (frg-GER/1968-72)
  3. (3840) Angelika Dünhaupt (frg-GER/1968)
  4. (2400=2784) Helena Macher (POL/1964-68)
  5. (1500) Jadwiga Damse (POL/1968)
  6. (960=1110) Dana Beldová-Spálenská (tch-CZE/1968,76)
  7. (600) Anna Mąka (POL/1968)
  8. (384) Ute Gähler (frg-GER/1968)
  9. (240=4080) Leni Thurner (AUT/1964-68)
  10. (150) Marlene Korthals (AUT/1968)
  11. (96=1056) Olina Hátlová-Tylová (tch-CZE/1964-68)
  12. (60) Linda Crutchfield-Bocock (CAN/1968)
  13. (38.4) Berit Salomonsson (SWE/1968)
  14. (24=39.96) Kathleen Ann Roberts-Homstad (USA/1968-76)
  15. (15) Elfriede Wäger (AUT/1968)
  16. (9.6) Ellen Williams (USA/1968)
  17. (6) Sheila Johansen (USA/1968)
  18. (3.84) Martha Diplock (CAN/1968)
  19. (2.4) Sylvette Grassi (FRA/1968)
  20. (1.5) Jacqueline Barasinski (FRA/1968)
  21. (0.96=39.36) Erica Prugger (ITA/1964-68)
    did not finish:
  22. (0.384) Cristina Pabst (ITA/1968)
  23. (0.384) Phyllis Walter (CAN/1968)
    Disqualified for illegally heating their runners:
  24. (0) Angela Knösel (gdr-GER/1968)
  25. (0=9600) Anna-Maria Müller (gdr-GER/1968-72)
  26. (0=9600) Ortrun Enderlein (gdr-GER/1964-68)

Sapporo 1972

  1. (9600=9600) Anna-Maria Müller (gdr-GER/1968-72)
  2. (6000=12000) Ute Rührold (gdr-GER/1972-76)
  3. (3840=18000) Margit Schumann (gdr-GER/1972-80)
  4. (2400=9504) Elisabeth Demleitner (frg-GER/1972-80)
  5. (1500) Otaka Yuko (JPN/1972)
  6. (960) Wiesława Martyka (POL/1972)
  7. (960=984) Halina Kanasz (POL/1972-76)
  8. (384=480) Sarah Felder (ITA/1972-76)
  9. (240=278.4) Barbara Piecha (POL/1972-76)
  10. (150=6150) Christa Schmuck (frg-GER/1968-72)
  11. (96=1080) Angelika Schafferer (AUT/1972-80)
  12. (60) Nina Shashkova (urs-RUS/1972)
  13. (38.4) Shibuya Hiroko (JPN/1972)
  14. (24=1524) Antonia Mayr (AUT/1972-76)
  15. (15=39.96) Kathleen Ann Roberts-Homstad (USA/1968-76)
  16. (9.6=969.6) Margit Graf (AUT/1972-76)
  17. (6) Nina Ignatyeva (urs-RUS/1972)
  18. (3.84) Gisela Otto (frg-GER/1972)
  19. (2.4) Kawase Miyako (JPN/1972)
  20. (1.5) Nataliya Omsheva (urs-RUS/1972)
    did not finish:
  21. (0.6) Peggy Frair (USA/1972)
  22. (0.6=9601) Erika Lechner (ITA/1968-72)
    did not start:
  23. Ida Hopkins (USA)

Innsbruck 1976

  1. (9600=18000) Margit Schumann (gdr-GER/1972-80)
  2. (6000=12000) Ute Rührold (gdr-GER/1972-76)
  3. (3840=9504) Elisabeth Demleitner (frg-GER/1972-80)
  4. (2400) Eva-Maria Wernicke (gdr-GER/1976)
  5. (1500=1524) Antonia Mayr (AUT/1972-76)
  6. (960=969.6) Margit Graf (AUT/1972-76)
  7. (600) Monika Scheftschik (frg-GER/1976)
  8. (384=1080) Angelika Schafferer (AUT/1972-80)
  9. (240=11340) Vera Zozuļa (urs-LAT/1976-84)
  10. (150=1110) Dana Beldová-Spálenská (tch-CZE/1968,76)
  11. (96=480) Sarah Felder (ITA/1972-76)
  12. (60) Teresa Bugajczyk (POL/1976)
  13. (38.4=278.4) Barbara Piecha (POL/1972-76)
  14. (24=984) Halina Kanasz (POL/1972-76)
  15. (15) Veronica Holmsten (SWE/1976)
  16. (9.6=984.76) Marie-Luise Rainer (ITA/1976-88)
  17. (6) Marie-Thérèse Bonnet (FRA/1976)
  18. (3.84=42.24) Agneta Lindskog (SWE/1976-80)
  19. (2.4) Ogawa Mieko (JPN/1976)
  20. (1.5) Yamada Teruko (JPN/1976)
  21. (0.96=39.96) Kathleen Ann Roberts-Homstad (USA/1968-76)
  22. (0.6=4.68) Carole Keyes (CAN/1976-84)
  23. (0.384) Mary Jane Bowie (CAN/1976)
  24. (0.24) Karen Roberts (USA/1976)
  25. (0.15) Maura Haponski (USA/1976)
  26. (0.096) Julie Chase (CAN/1976)

Lake Placid 1980

  1. (9600=11340) Vera Zozuļa (urs-LAT/1976-84)
  2. (6000) Melitta Sollmann (GER/1980)
  3. (3840=6240) Ingrīda Amantova (LAT/1980-84)
  4. (2400=9504) Elisabeth Demleitner (frg-GER/1972-80)
  5. (1500) Ilona Brand (GER/1980)
  6. (960=18000) Margit Schumann (GER/1972-80)
  7. (600=1080) Angelika Schafferer (AUT/1972-80)
  8. 8 Astra R?bena 20 Soviet Union URS 2:39.011
  9. 9 Mária Jasen?áková 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 2:39.429
  10. 10 Christine Brunner 20 Austria AUT 2:39.823
  11. 11 Angelika Aukenthaler 18 Italy ITA 2:40.651
  12. 12 Andrea Fendt 20 West Germany FRG 2:41.391
  13. (38.4=42.24) Agneta Lindskog (SWE/1976-80)
  14. 14 Annefried Göllner 16 Austria AUT 2:41.636
  15. 15 Debra Genovese 24 United States USA 2:42.926
  16. 16 Monika Auer 22 Italy ITA 2:43.033
  17. 17 Donna Burke 25 United States USA 2:43.685
  18. (3.84=4.68) Carole Keyes (CAN/1976-84)
  19. 19 Anneli Näsström 18 Sweden SWE 2:43.959
  20. 20 Elena Stan 21 Romania ROU 2:44.466
  21. 21 Maria Maioru 20 Romania ROU 2:44.595
  22. 22 Danielle Nadeau 25 Canada CAN 2:44.621
  23. 23 Joanna Weaver 22 Great Britain GBR 2:45.281
  24. (0.096=984.7) Marie-Luise Rainer (ITA/1976-88)
  25. AC Avril Walker 25 Great Britain GBR DNF
  26. AC Susan Charlesworth 26 United States USA DNF

Sarajevo 1984

  1. (9600=19200) Steffi Walter-Martin (GER/1984-88)
  2. (6000) Bettina Schmidt (GER/1984)
  3. (3840=9840) Ute Oberhoffner-Weiß (GER/1984-88)
  4. (2400=6240) Ingrīda Amantova (LAT/1980-84)
  5. (1500=11340) Vera Zozuļa (urs-LAT/1976-84)
  6. (960=984.7) Marie-Luise Rainer (ITA/1976-88)
  7. 7 Annefried Göllner 20 Austria AUT 2:49.373
  8. 8 Andrea Hatle 18 West Germany FRG 2:49.491
  9. 9 Constanze Zeitz 20 West Germany FRG 2:49.836
  10. 10 Nataliya Lisitsa 22 Soviet Union URS 2:50.087
  11. 11 Veronika Oberhuber 17 Italy ITA 2:50.229
  12. 12 Mária Jasen?áková 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 2:51.250
  13. 13 Monika Auer 26 Italy ITA 2:51.276
  14. 14 Gabriela Haja 18 Romania ROU 2:51.440
  15. (15=977.9) Bonny Warner (USA/1984-92)
  16. 16 Charlotta Dahlberg 21 Sweden SWE 2:52.353
  17. 17 Dajana Karajica 24 Yugoslavia YUG 2:52.660
  18. 18 Hitomi Koshimizu 23 Japan JPN 2:54.376
  19. 19 Theresa Riedl 18 United States USA 2:55.265
  20. 20 Toni Damigella 17 United States USA 2:56.981
  21. 21 Teng Pi-Hui 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 2:57.478
  22. 22 Susan Rossi 20 Canada CAN 2:58.663
  23. 23 Agnes Aanonsen 17 Norway NOR 3:01.265
  24. (0.24=4.68) Carole Keyes (CAN/1976-84)
  25. AC Claire Sherred 27 Great Britain GBR DQ
  26. AC Yumiko Kato 16 Japan JPN DQ
  27. AC Chuang Lai-Chun 23 Chinese Taipei TPE DQ

1988


Written 2015-08-14 - last modified 2022-05-12

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.