Great Olympians

Biographies - GOR


Ronald Francis Gora

B. 1933-03-10, Chicago, Ill., USA; D. 2014-03-11
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle 8th 256
256


Wilhelm Antoni Góra

B. 1916-01-18, Bytom, Poland, then part of Germany; D. 1975-05-21
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Sigrid Goral

B. 1952-01-15, Brandenburg an der Havel, Brand., Germany, represented East Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 800 metres Freestyle R1:11th 64
64


Feliks Góralczyk

B. 1950-06-16, Wyry, Poland; D. 1980-01-14
Ice Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Robert Góralczyk

B. 1943-03-21, Wyry, Poland
Ice Hockey
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team sixth sixth 640
640


Milcho Goranov Nikolov

B. 1928-11-06, Lom, Bulgaria; D. 2008-07-28
Football (1 bronze)
1956 HP
Men's Team (bronze) 800
800


Bertil Edvard Göransson

B. 1919-02-09, Limhamn, Sweden; D. 2004-04-10
Rowing (1 silver)
1956 HP
Men's Coxed Fours silver 3000
Men's Eights fourth 800
3800


Gunnar Wilhelm Göransson

B. 1933-07-14, Norrköping, Sweden; D. 2012-04-22
Cycling - Road
1956 1960 HP
Men's Road Race 31st 26st 0.104
Men's Road Race, Team (fifth) -
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial fifth 750
750.104


Radvilas Kasimiras Grokala Gorauskas

B. 1941-02-03, Kazlų Rūda, Lithuania, represented Brazil
Basketball
1972 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Nikolay Stepanovich Gorbachov

B. 1948-05-15, Rabachow, Belarus, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2019-04-09
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint (1 gold)
1972 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 m gold 4800
4800


Nataliya Gorbachova

B. 1947-07-24, Vyborg, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Women's Discus Throw 8th 384
384


Émile Gorbière

represented France
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1920 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) R1 1.169
1.169


Yelena Yegorovna Gorchakova

B. 1933-05-17, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2002-01-27
Athletics - Track & Field (2 bronze)
1952 1956 1960 1964 HP
Women's Javelin Throw bronze bronze 8448
8448


Yekaterina "Katya" Gordeyeva

B. 1971-05-22, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union in 1988
Figure Skating (2 gold)
1988 1992 1994 HP
Pairs gold gold 14000
14000

Together with Sergei Grinkov.


Slobodan Gordić

B. 1937-09-28, &Ccaron,ačak, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia
Basketball
1960 1964 HP
Men's Team sixth 7th 520
520


Fortune Gordien

B. 1922-09-09, Spokane, Wash., USA; D. 1990-04-10
Track and Field (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1948 1952 1956 HP
Discus Throw bronze fourth silver 13464
13464


Dora Gordine

B. 1895-04-13, Liepāja, Latvia, represented Great Britain; D. 1991-12-29
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Sculpture - Statues ac 2.274
2.274


Adán Gordón

B. 1906-01-21, Taboga, Panama; D. 1966-03-08
Aquatics - Swimming
1928 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle R1:3rd 0.64
Men's 400 m Freestyle R1:4th 0.676
1.316


Clarence Edward "Clarrie" Gordon

B. 1917-03-09, Patea, New Zealand; D. 1983-11-19
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57.2 kg) R1 2.836
2.836


Colin Gordon

B. 1907-12-24, Bath Settlement, (British) Guiana, represented Great Britain; D. 1980-08-22
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's High Jump 17th 6
6

He represented Guiana at the 1930 Empire Games, so I class him as such as well.


Eduardo M. Gordon Morgan

from Montevideo, represented Uruguay
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team (fifth) 128
128


Edward Gordon

B. 1908-07-01, Jackson, MI, USA; D. 1971-09-05
Track and Field - Long Jump (1 gold)
1928 1932 HP
Long Jump Q:7th gold 10200
10200


Helen Orr "Elenor" Gordon

competed in 1956 as

Elenor McKay

B. 1933-05-10, Hamilton, Scotland, Great Britain; D. 2014-07-05
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1948 1952 1956 HP
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke SF:15th bronze sixth 4815
4815


Gayle Gordon

B. 1955-08-27, Winnipeg, Man., Canada
Speed Skating
1972 1976 HP
Women's 1000 metres 32nd -2.40
Women's 1500 metres 27th 0.04
Women's 3000 metres 23rd 0.256
0.3


Ian Michael Gordon

B. 1948-10-14, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Rowing
1972 1976 HP
Men's Coxless Fours 9th fifth 870
870


Ian Sydney Gordon

B. 1950-04-02, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 4x400 m Relay SF:10th 25
25


James Gordon

B. 1908-12-27, Barberton, Ohio, USA; D. 1997-05-26
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's 400 metres fifth 1000
1000


Juan Santiago Gordón

B. 1943-01-14, Santiago, Chile
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 400 m Hurdles R1:7th 0.102
0.102


Mary Diana Gordon-Watson

B. 1948-04-03, Blandford, England, Great Britain
Equestrianism - Eventing (1 gold)
1972 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual fourth 2000
Three-Day Event, Team gold 1600
3600


Lloyd Lamont "Monty" Gordon

B. 1932-04-29, Harriston, Ont., Canada
Bobsleigh
1964 HP
Four−Man 14th 12
12


Peter Dawson Gordon

B. 1882-08-16, Nairn, Ont., Canada; D. 1975-06-26
Sailing (1 silver)
1932 HP
Eight metres Class silver 2000
2000


Shirley Gordon

B. 1927-04-10, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Athletics
1948 HP
Women's High Jump 11th 96
96


Diana Gordon-Lennox

B. 1908-12-24, Toronto, Ont., Canada; D. 1982
Alpine Skiing
1936 HP
Women's Alpine Combined 29th 0.024
0.024


Otto Gordziałkowski

B. 1898-11-16, St. Petersburg, Russia, lived in Warszawa, represented Poland; D. 1994-01-28
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Eights QF 540
540


Arthur William Charles "Wentworth" Gore

B. 1868-01-02, Great Britain; D. 1928-12-01
Indoor Tennis (2 gold)
1908 1912 HP
Men's Singles, covered courts gold R2 6065.94
Men's Doubles, covered courts gold fourth 4800
9600 1266 10866

Olympic Competitor nr 3150


Alina Goreac

B. 1952-09-28, Lugoj, Romania
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 HP
Women's Individual Combined 31st -2.64
WomMen's Team Combined sixth 160
160.0064


Kazimierz Górecki

B. 1954-01-17, Strączno, Poland; D. 1977-06-26
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1976 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 m fifth 500
500


Nikolay Goredetsky

Olympic Competitor nr 5450


Aleksandr Yudayevich Gorelik

B. 1945-08-09, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Figure Skating (1 silver)
1968 HP
Mixed Pairs silver 5000
5000


Mikhail Vladimirovich Gorelik

B. 1958-03-21, Leningrad (now St. Petersburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 1980 HP
Men's 200 m Butterfly 9th fifth 1160
Men's 400 m Individual Medley dq -2.38
1160.00384


Valentin Zakharovich Gorelkin

B. 1937-03-25, represented the Soviet Union
Equestrianism - Eventing
1972 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual 19th 2
Three-Day Event, Team 7th 100
102


Pyotr Vasilyevich Gorelkov

B. 1931-12-16, Aşgabat, Turkmenistan, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2017-10-23
Sailing
1952 HP
One Person Dinghy (Finn) 12th 60
60

Despite being born in Turkmenistan, I class this athlete as Russian. His name is Russian, he sailed from Leningrad, and he died in St. Petersburg.


Nikolay Fyodorovich Gorelov

B. 1948-02-23, Kaluga, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Cycling - Road
1976 HP
Men's Road Race fifth 1500
1500


Peter Gorewski

B. 1944-02-25, Gleiwitz (now Gliwice in Poland), represented East Germany
Shooting
1972 1976 HP
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone 24th 37th 0.1604
0.1604


Edgar Gorgas

B. 1928-04-23, Essen, N-W, Germany
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+81 kg) R1 4.05
4.05


Piero Gorgatto

B. 1925-01-07, represented Italy
Sailing
1956 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Dragon) sixth 640
640


Hugo Gorge

B. 1883-01-31, Butovice, Czechia, represented Austria; D. 1934-12-25
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Architecture ac 1.856
1.856


Görgényi István

B. 1946-11-02, Budapest, Hungary
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Laura Gorgerino

B. 1957-03-31, Roma, Italy
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay 13th 6.4
6.4


Barbara Gorgoń-Flont

B. 1936-01-11, Kobyle Gródek, Poland; D. 2009-04-13
Luge
1964 HP
Women's Singles fifth 1500
1500


Jerzy Paweł Gorgoń

B. 1949-07-18, Zabrze, Poland
Football (1 gold, 1 silver)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team gold silver 5200
5200


John Gorham

Olympic Competitor nr 4694


Sophia Gorham

Olympic Competitor nr 4695


Göri István

B. 1938-06-04, Debrecen, Hungary
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 20 kilometres Walk 15th 10
10


Walter Gorini

B. 1944-08-29, Cotignola, Italy
Cycling - Track
1968 HP
Men's Tandem fourth 2000
2000


René Goris

B. 1946-02-01, Heusden, Belgium
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:35th -2.10
0.001


Janez Gorišek

B. 1933-09-13, Ljubljana, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia
Ski Jumping
1956 HP
Men's Individual 50th 0.0000015
0.0000015


Janez Gorjanc

B. 1948-04-08, Kranj, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia
Nordic Combined
1972 HP
Men's Individual 32nd -2.60
0.006


Giuseppe Gorletti

B. 1901-08-28, Milano, Italy; D. 1986
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1920 1924 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) R2 R6 1645.5
1645.5


Viktor Gorlov

B. 1918-02-01, Petrograd (now St. Petersburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1982-12-03
Sailing
1960 HP
5.5 metres Class 14th 16
16


Charlie Gorman

B. 1897-07-06, Saint John, NB, Canada; D. 1940-02-11
Speed Skating
1924 1928 HP
Men's 500 m 7th 7th 800
Men's 1500 m 11th 12th 104
Men's 5000 m dnf 0.4
904.4


Francis Xavier "Frank" Gorman

B. 1937-11-11, New York, NY, USA
Aquatics - Diving (1 silver)
1964 HP
Men's Springboard silver 4000
4000


Jim Gorman

Olympic Competitor nr 3338


Tom Gorman

Olympic Competitor nr 4782


Inge Görmer

B. 1934-04-11, Berlin, Germany
Speed Skating
1960 HP
Women's 1500 metres 16th 6.4
Women's 3000 metres 13th 25.6
32


Reinaldo Berto Gorno

B. 1918-07-18, Yapeyú, Argentina; D. 1994-04-10
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1952 HP
Men's Marathon silver 6000
6000


Jan Górny (1)

B. 1907-08-14, Gleiwitz, Germany, now Gliwice in Poland, represented Poland; D. 1945-05-07
Boxing
1928 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57.2 kg) QF 861
861

Gleiwitz had a majority of German inhabitants, so it remained German after 1918. This athlete must have left his birthplace, which became Polish only after his death in 1945.


Jan Górny (2)

B. 1933-01-17, Gniezno, Poland; D. 1985-04-27
Hockey
1960 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


Peter Gorny

B. 1941-04-20, Halle an der Saale, Germany, represented East Germany in 1968
Rowing
1964 1968 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs 7th 700
Men's Eights 7th
700


Göröcs János

B. 1939-05-08, Gánt, Hungary; D. 2020-02-23
Football (1 bronze)
1960 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Boris Gorokhov

B. 1939-11-02, Leningrad (now St. Petersburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Eights Rep:2nd 136
136


Galina Gorokhova

B. 1938-08-31, Moskva, Russia, Soviet Union
Fencing (3 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
Foil, individual fourth fourth sixth bronze 8800
Foil, team (gold) silver gold gold 10400
19200

Member of the Soviet Foil team that won gold at Roma, Mexico and München. She did not play in the final in Roma.


Mariya Gorokhovskaya

alternatively spelled

Mariya Horokhovska

B. 1921-10-17, Yevpatoriya, Krim, represented the Soviet Union
Gymnastics (2 gold, 5 silver)
1952 HP
Women's Individual All-Around gold 6400
Women's Team All-Around gold 1600
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus silver 1000
Women's Floor Exercise silver 1000
Women's Horse Vault silver 1000
Women's Uneven Bars silver 1000
Women's Balance Beam silver 1000
13000

She was born in the Crimea, then Russian, meanwhile Ukrainian and now again Russian. She competed for Kharkov, a city in Ukraine with a large Russian population. It is not easy to know her ethnicity, since she was in fact Jewish.


Angelina "Ančka" Goropenko

B. 1914-10-29, Ljubljana, Slovenia, then part of Austria, represented Yugoslavia
Gymnastics
1936 HP
Women's Team combined fourth 800
800


Ángel Gorordo Palacios

B. 1904-03-04, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Fencing
1932 1936 HP
Men's Foil, Individual 10th R1:5th 125.00015
Men's Foil, Team R1:3rd R1:4th 287
412.00015


Emanuel "Emil" Goršek

B. 1914-09-03, Celje, Slovenia, then part of Austria, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1945
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:5th 0.043
Men's 1500 metres R1:7th 0.057
0.1


Ernst Gorsemann

B. 1886-02-15, Bremen, Germany; D. 1960-07-19
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Sculpture, Medals & Reliefs AC 139.6
139.6


Aleksandr Georgiyevich Gorshkov

B. 1946-10-08, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Figure Skating (1 gold)
1976 HP
Ice Dancing gold 8000
8000


Aleksandr Ivanovich Gorshkov

B. 1928-11-25, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's Javelin Throw 8th 384
384


Henryk Franciszek Górski

B. 1938-04-04, Gdynia, Poland
Shooting
1960 1964 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle,  Three Positions 19th 18th 4.16
Men's Small−Bore Rifle,  Prone 13th 25.6
Men's Free Rifle 17th 15th 21
48.76


Jerzy Górski

B. 1929-10-27, Warszawa, Poland; D. 1997-05
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak
1956 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres R1:4th 51
Men's Kayak Doubles 10000 metres 10th 75
126


Michał Górski

B. 1911-09-15, Zakopane, Poland, then part of Austria; D. 1985-03-19
Cross-Country Skiing
1936 HP
Men's 18 kilometres 22nd 0.4
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay 7th 100
100.4


Scott David "Dave" Gorsuch

B. 1938-09-22, Climax, Col., USA
Alpine Skiing
1960 HP
Men's Downhill 14th 16
Men's Giant Slalom 14th 16
32


Janusz Kazimierz Gortat

B. 1948-01-05, Brzozów, Poland
Boxing (2 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-81 kg) bronze bronze 6240
6240


Albert Görtz

B. 1933-11-18, Düsseldorf, N-W, Germany
Football
1956 HP
Men's Team R1 54
54


Vladimir Mikhaylovich Goryayev

B. 1939-05-19, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1960 HP
Men's Triple Jump silver 6000
6000

I class someone born in Minsk as Belarussian even if he played for Dynamo Moskva, so I should class this athlete who was born in Moskva as Russian, even though he competed for Dynamo Minsk!


Written 2001-01-25 - last modified 2022-08-29

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.