Great Olympians

Biographies - LAN


Thomas Lance

B. 1891-06-14, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1976-02-29
Cycling - Track (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Sprint Rep:4th 0.546
Men's Tandem gold 8000
8000.546


André Lancelot

B. 1900, from Paris, represented France
Rowing
1924 HP
Men's Eights R1:dq 50
50


Václav Lancinger

represented Czechoslovakia
Aquatics - Water Polo
1920 HP
Men's Water Polo R1 45.5
45.5


John James Land

B. 1938-07-17, from Richmond, represented Great Britain
Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:5th 65
65


Raymond Charles "Ray" Land

B. 1930-11-14, from Sydney, represented Australia
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 100 metres QF:6th 0.364
Men's 4x100m Relay SF:4th 82
82.364


Antonín Landa

B. 1899-05-02, Praha, Czechia, then part of Austria, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1968-04-08
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting 8 entries 17.488
17.488


Elisabeth Charlotte "Liselotte" Landbeck

B. 1916-01-13, Wien, Austria, represented Belgium; D. 2013-02-15
Figure Skating
1936 HP
Women's Singles fourth 2400
2400

A native Austrian and several times Austrian champion, she married Robert Verdun at the 1936 Olympics and competed for Belgium.
She was also a world class Speed Skater, but that sport was not yet on the Olympics program for women.


Sven Landberg

Olympic Competitor nr 3864


Rémy E. Landeau

B. 1859-10-08, Paris, France; D. 1934
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Paintings 2 works 50.04
50.04


Fredrik Landelius

Sweden
Shooting (3 silver, 2 bronze)

Olympic Competitor nr 7190


(Anders) Gunnar Landelius

B. 1918-03-20, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 2000-04-08
Ice Hockey
1948 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Ludwig Landen

B. 1908-11-06, Köln, N-W, Germany; D. 1985-10-14
Canoeing - Kayak Flatwater (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 10000m gold 4800
4800


John Lander

B. 1907-09-07, Liverpool, England, Great Britain; D. 1941-12-25
Rowing (1 gold)
1928 HP
Men's Coxless Fours gold 4800
4800


Pedro Landero

B. 1913-10-19, represented the Philippines
Weightlifting
1952 1956 HP
Bantamweight (-56 kg) sixth dnf 969.6
969.6


Sherman Landers

B. 1898-03-24, Oregon, Ill., USA; D. 1994-05-15
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's Triple Jump fifth 1500
1500


Friedrich Chr. "Fritz" Landertinger

B. 1914-02-26, Krems an der Donau, Austria; D. 1943-01-43
Canoeing - Kayak Flatwater (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 10000m silver 4000
4000


Robert Landesmann

B. 1912-03-26, Paris, France
Freestyle Wrestling
1948 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-87 kg) 12th 60
60


Nicolaas Albertus Adrianus "Nico" Landeweerd

B. 1954-04-03, Hilversum, the Netherlands
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 bronze)
1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Team bronze sixth sixth 2112
2112


Nils Landgren

B. 1923-08-19, Kalmar, Sweden; D. 2002-11-15
Bobsleigh
1952 HP
Men's Two 15th 12.5
Men's Four sixth 480
492.5


Henri Landheer

B. 1899-04-27, Veendam, the Netherlands; D. 1958-03-15
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Marathon 30th 0.015
0.015


Maxime Landin

Olympic Competitor nr 5107


Claude Landini

represented Switzerland
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 21st 0.32
0.32


Raúl Landini Zanicheli

B. 1909-07-14, Buenos Aires, Argentina; D. 1988-09-29
Boxing (1 silver)
1928 HP
Men's Welterweight (-66.7 kg) silver 6000
6000


Oluf Landnes

B. 1874-02-21 Sandnes, Rogaland, Norway; D. 1911-04-21, Queens, New York, United States

Olympic Competitor nr 1769


Dick Landon

B. 1898-11-20, Salisbury, Conn., USA; D. 1971-06-13
Athletics (1 gold)
1920 HP
High Jump gold 9600
9600


Hugues Landon

B. 1930-06-26, represented France
Equestrianism - Eventing
1964 HP
Three-day Event, Individual 27th 0.05
Three-day Event, Team 8th 64
64.05


Paul Landowski

B. 1875-06-04, Paris, France; D. 1961-03-27
Art Competitions (1 gold)
1924 1928 HP
Sculpture 3 works 6487.72
Sculpture, Statues gold
6487.72


Frank Lars Göran Landqvist

B. 1934-10-02, Kristinehamn, Sweden; D. 1983-01-07
Aquatics - Diving
1952 HP
Men's Springboard 23rd 0.256
0.256


Seth Landqvist

Olympic Competitor nr 3698


Sture Bror Landqvist

B. 1925-01-15, Göteborg, Sweden; D. 2016-02-02
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 1500 metres SF:8th 8.2
8.2


Louise Amélie Landré

B. 1852, represented France
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Painting 3 works 189.12
189.12


Larry Landrian

B. 1894-12-30, L'Original, Ont., Canada
Rowing
1920 HP
Men's Coxed Fours SF:3rd 246
246


Landrich

from Paris, represented France
Aquatics - Swimming
1900 HP
Men's 4000 m Freestyle R1:dnf 0.016
0.016

Olympic Competitor nr 1384


Auguste Landrieu

B. 1888-04-02, Ronse, Belgium
Gymnastics (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, European system silver 1000
1000


Rolando M. Landrito

B. 1945-09-23, represented the Philippines
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:22nd 0.5
0.5


Magne Landrø

B. 1937-08-24, Trondheim, Norway
Shooting
1960 1964 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle,  Three Positions 39th 21st 0.64016
Men's Small−Bore Rifle,  Prone 44th -4.16
Men's Free Rifle 13th 38.4
39.040176


Heinrich Landrock

Olympic Competitor nr 6759


Jacques Landry

B. 1911-09-27, Ottawa, Ont., Canada; D. 1976-11-24
Ski Jumping
1932 HP
Men's Individual 20th 1.5
1.5


Mabel Marie Landry

B. 1932-11-20, Chicago, Ill., USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Women's Long Jump 7th 600
600


Yves Landry

B. 1947-04-13, Trois-Rivières, Québ., Canada
Cycling - Road
1968 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -24.24
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 25th 0.075
0.075


Ben "Bennie" Lands

B. 1921-02-22, Montréal, Québ., Canada; D. 2014-01-13
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Josef Landsberg

Olympic Competitor nr 5723


Edvin Landsem

B. 1925-02-27, Rindal, Norway; D. 2004-08-31
Cross-Country Skiing
1952 1956 HP
Men's 50 km 7th 15th 410
410


Eelis Eenok "Eeles" Landström

B. 1932-01-03, Viiala, Finland
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Pole Vault 7th bronze 4440
Men's Decathlon 14th 24
4464


Einar Landvik

B. 1898-03-25, Kviteseid, Norway; D. 1993-11-27
Cross-Country Skiing & Ski Jumping
1924 HP
Men's 18 km fifth 1000
Men's Ski Jumping fifth 1500
2500


Arnold Landvoigt

Olympic Competitor nr 1667


Bernd Landvoigt

B. 1951-03-23, Brandenburg, Germany
Rowing (2 gold, 1 bronze)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Coxless Pairs gold gold 25920
Eights bronze
25920

Shared a place in the Coxless Two (and in the Eights) with his twin brother Jörg.


Jörg Landvoigt

B. 1951-03-23, Brandenburg, Germany
Rowing (2 gold, 1 bronze)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Coxless Pairs gold gold 25920
Eights bronze
25920

Shared a place in the Coxless Two (and in the Eights) with his twin brother Bernd.


John Michael Landy

B. 1930-04-12, Hawthorn, Vict., Australia; D. 2022-02-24
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1952 1956 HP
Men's 1500 metres R1:5th bronze 2560.043
Men's 5000 metres R1:10th 0.017
2560.06


Alfred P. "Al" Lane

B. 1891-09-26, USA; D. 1965-10
Shooting (5 gold, 1 bronze)
1912 1920 bonus HP
Dueling Pistol gold 6400
Dueling Pistol, team fourth 400
Free Pistol gold bronze
2560
2240 11200
Free Pistol, team gold gold
1600
1600 4800
Military Pistol 8th?
256
256
Military Pistol, team gold
1600
1600
14800 6016 3840 24656

He achieved remarkable success in 1912 when he won three gold medals, after only two years of competitive experience.
His Olympic medals, gun and other memorabilia from the A.P. Lane collection are currently on display at the National Firearms Museum (NRA HQ) in Fairfax, Virginia. His great-nephew oversees the collection on the family's behalf and can be contacted at Gold1912@eclipse.net.

Olympic Competitor nr 5042


Bobby Lane

Olympic Competitor nr 2348


Charles Lane

B. 1905, from Melbourne, Vict., represented Australia; D. 1954-12-14
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 400 m R1:3rd 0.00033
0.00033


Francis Adonijah "Frank" Lane

B. 1874-09-23, Chicago, Ill., USA; D. 1927-02-17
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1896 HP
Men's 100 metres bronze 2560
2560

Olympic Competitor nr 4


Frederick Claude Vivian "Fred" Lane

B. 1880-02-02, Millers Point, NSW, Australia; D. 1969-05-14
Aquatics - Swimming (2 gold)
1900 HP
Men's 200 m Freestyle gold 6400
Men's 200 m Obstacle Course gold 9600
16000

Olympic Competitor nr 1283


Harold Lane

B. 1895-03-16, Edinburgh, Scotland, Great Britain; D. 1972-06-24
Rowing (1 silver)
1928 HP
Men's Eights silver 2000
2000


Kenneth Ralph "Ken" Lane

B. 1923-08-16, Toronto, Ont., Canada; D. 2010-01-22
Canoeing - Flatwater Canadian (1 silver)
1952 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 10000m silver 5000
5000


Lester Everett "Les" Lane

B. 1932-03-06, Purcell, Okl., USA
Besketball (1 gold)
1960 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200

He was the coach of the 1968 Mexican Olympic team.


Ngaire Lane

B. 1925-10-31, Cambridge, New Zealand
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke SF:11th 96
96


Norman Douglas "Norm" Lane

B. 1919-11-06, Toronto, Ont., Canada; D. 2014-08-06
Canoeing - Canadian Sprint (1 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Canadian Singles 10000m bronze fifth 5340
5340


Pearce Allen Lane

B. 1930-10-09, Big Rapids, Mich., USA; D. 2018-07-27
Boxing
1956 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) QF 861
861


William Lane-Joynt

Olympic Competitor nr 3326


Arne Mainor Lanes

B. 1938-03-29, Stokke, Norway
Weightlifting
1960 HP
Men's Middle−Heavyweight (-90 kg) 15th 15
15


Maurice Lanet

from Paris, represented France
Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team QU:3rd 410
410


Agostino Lanfranchi

B. 15892-06-27, Palazzolo sull'Oglio, Italy; D. 1963-02-15
Skeleton & Bobsleigh
1928 1932 HP
Men's Skeleton fourth 2400
Men's Two 8th 320
Men's Four fifth 750
3470


Gaetano Lanfranchi

B. 1901-04, Palazzolo sull'Oglio, Italy; D. 1983-04
Bobsleigh
1932 HP
Men's Two-men 8th 320
Men's Four-men fifth 750
1070


Luigi Lanfranchi

B. 1914-01-14, Genova, Italy
Hockey
1952 HP
Men's Team R1 26
26


Patrizia Lanfredini

B. 1957-04-03, Firenze, Italy
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay 13th 6.4
6.4


Czesław Lang

B. 1955-05-17, Kołczygłówki, Poland
Cycling - Track & Cycling - Road (1 silver)
1976 1980 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QF 430.5
Men's Road Race silver 6000
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial fourth 1200
7630.5


Erwin Lang

B. 1886-07-22, Wien, Austria; D. 1962-02-10
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Paintings AC 25.02
Painting, Drawings & Water Colours 2 works 75.94
100.96


Helmut Lang

B. 1940-08-14, Vienna, Austria (then part of Germany)
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 4x100 m Relay SF:disq 2.05
2.05


Lang István

B. 1933-01-14, Baja, Hungary; D. 2007-09-08
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track
1952 HP
Men's Road Race dnf 8x10-19
Men's Road Race, Team dnf -
Men's Time Trial 18th 3.84
Men's Team Pursuit QU:10th 75
78.84


Joseph Lang

B. 1911-02-04, Lovelock, Nev., USA; D. 1990-11-13
Boxing
1932 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54.0 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Michael Lang

B. 1875-11-03; D. 1962-03-02, Los Angeles, California, United States

Olympic Competitor nr 1770


Peter Lang

B. 1958-05-24, Ludwigshafen, R-P, Germany, represented West Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's 100 m Breasttroke 9th 11th 224
Men's 200 m Breasttroke 14th 22nd 16.4
Men's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay (bronze) 64
304.4


Rafael Lang

B. 1910-09-05, Bucarest, Romania, represented Argentina
Boxing
1932 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-79.4 kg) QF 861
861


Ronald Dwayne "Ron" Lang

B. 1937-02-05, Los Angeles, Cal., USA
Volleyball
1964 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Gheorghe Langa

B. 1930-01-10, Jibert, Romania; D. 1968
Equestrianism - Eventing & Equestrianism - Jumping
1956 1960 HP
Eventing, Individual dnf 0.00000008
Eventing, Team dnf -
Jumping, Individual dnf 0.00000000013
Jumping, Team sixth 160
160.00000008013


Conrad Langaard

Olympic Competitor nr 5168


Martha Langbein

competed in 1964 as

Martha Pensberger

B. 1941-05-22, Heidelberg, B-W, Germany
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1960 1964 HP
Women's 4x100 metres Relay silver fifth 1250
1250


Joan Marjorie Langdon

B. 1922-12-02, from Vancouver, represented Canada
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:20th 1.5
1.5


Ross Langdon

B. 1951-03-11, represented Australia
Aquatics - Water Polo
1976 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


André Lange

B. 1973-06-28, Thüringen, (then East-)Germany
Bobsleigh (4 gold, 1 silver)
2002 2006 2010 HP
Four-man gold gold silver 18900
Two-man gold gold 16000
34900

Always together with Kevin Kuske.


Frank Lange

B. 1934-11-26, Wuppertal, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Bobsleigh
1968 HP
Four−Man fifth 750
750


Fritz Lange

Olympic Competitor nr 6068


Hans-Joachim Lange

B. 1940-08-02, Hihen-Nauen, Brand., Germany, represented East Germany
Sailing
1972 HP
Two Person Keelboat (Star) 17th 5
5


Hans-Ulrich Lange

B. 1946-04-26, Magdeburg, S-A, Germany, represented East Germany
Aquatics - Water Polo
1968 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Heike Lange

B. 1955-10-31, Rostock, M-V, Germany, represented East Germany
Speed Skating
1976 HP
Women's 500 metres 10th 100
Women's 1000 metres 8th 256
356


Józef Lange

B. 1897-03-16, Warszawa, Poland, then part of Russia; D. 1972-08-11
Track Cycling (1 silver)
1924 1928 HP
Men's 1000 m Time Trial sixth 960
Men's Team Pursuit silver QF 3430.5
Men's 50 km fifth 1500
5890.5


Klaus Lange

B. 1939-09-14, Elskop, S-H, Germany, represented West Germany
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Marita Lange

B. 1943-06-22, Halle (Saale), S-A, Germany, represented East Germany
Athletics (1 silver)
1968 1972 HP
Women's Shot Put silver sixth 6960
6960


Paul Lange

B. 1931-02-06, Oberhausen, N-W, Germany; D. 2016-03-15
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint (1 gold)
1960 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 4x500 metres Relay gold 1600
1600

Paul-Heinrich Lange

B. 1908-10-12, from Berlin, represented Germany
Sailing
1952 HP
6 metres class 10th 50
50


Santiago Raúl Lange Roberti

B. 1961-09-22, San Isidro, Argentina
Sailing (1 gold, 2 bronze)
1988 1992 1996 2000 2004 2008 2012 2016 HP
Three-person Keelboat (Soling) 9th bronze 18656.25
One Person Dinghy (Laser) 9th
Two Person Catamaran (Tornado) 10th bronze bronze
Mixed Two Person Catamaran (Tornado) gold
18656.25


Thomas Lange

B. 1964-02-27, Eisleben, Sachsen-Anhalt, (then East-)Germany
Rowing (2 gold, 1 bronze)
1988 1992 1996 HP
Single Sculls gold gold bronze 34560
34560


Vilhelm Lange

B. 1893-12-20, Ringkøbing, Denmark; D. 1950-11-17
Gymnastics (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, Free system gold 1600
1600


Wolfgang Lange

B. 1938-07-03, Lübz, M-V, Germany, represented the German Democratic Republic in 1968
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000 metres 7th 8th 656
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres 8th 192
848


Jan Langedijk

B. 1910-07-27, Oudkarspel, the Netherlands; D. 1981-12-03
Speed Skating
1936 1948 HP
Men's 500 metres 24th 29th 0.176
Men's 1500 metres 14th 13th 41.6
Men's 5000 metres fourth fifth 2860
Men's 10000 metres sixth sixth 1408
4309.776


Christoph Langen

B. 1962-03-27, Köln, Germany
Bobsleigh (2 gold, 2 bronze)
1988 1992 1994 1998 2002 HP
two-man 7th bronze - bronze gold 17625
four-man 11th - - gold disq 4848.002
22473.002


Jutta Langenau

B. 1933-10-10, Erfurt, Thür., Germany; D. 1982-07-09
Aquatics - Swimming
1956 HP
Women's 100 metres Butterfly sixth 960
960


Émile Langenraedt

B. 1907-06-20, from Gent, represented Belgium
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 400 m R1:3rd 0.0017
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:5th 8.2
8.2017


Jozef Langenus

B. 1898-12-23, from Antwerpen, represented Belgium; D. 1987-05-29
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 3000 m Steeplechase R1:7th 1.62
1.62


Ferdinand Langer

represented Austria
Bobsleigh
1928 HP
Men's Four/Five dnf 0.192
0.192

He is listed as a reserve in the Official Report, but the database has him as a participant. He may well have raced in the second run, but it is not shown who he replaced.


Ludy Langer

B. 1893-01-22, Los Angeles, Cal., USA; D. 1984-07-05
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1920 HP
400 m Free-style silver 4000
1500 m Free-style SF:4th 328
4328


Richard Langer

B. 1879-11-28, Nordhausen, Thüringen, Germany; D. 1950-10-11
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Sculpture, Medals & Reliefs AC 139.6
139.6


Rudolf Langer

B. 1939-03-29, Sprottau (now Szprotawa in Poland), represented Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's Shot Put 11th 96
96


Sylvia Langer

B. 1954-08-20, Brandenburg an der Havel, Brand., Germany, represented East Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 100 m Breaststroke 16th 6.4
Women's 200 m Breaststroke 21st 0.64
7.04


Walther Langer

B. 1899, Privoz, Ostrave, Czech Republic, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1955-10-27
Figure Skating
1932 HP
Men's Individual 10th 150
150

The city of Privoz (also called Oderfurt) was populated with Germans, of which Langer seems to be one. It may be necessary to give this person the German nationality, like other "Sudetengermans".


Albert Langereis

B. 1888-07-13, Hoogwoud, the Netherlands; D. 1966-01-13
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Free Rifle, prone 69th -
Men's Free Rifle, team 16th 1.6
1.6


Dick Frans Arie "Dick" Langerhorst

B. 1946-03-26, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 2008-05-13
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 1968 HP
Men's 200 metres Butterfly R1:26th R1:18th 2.64
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay R1:11th 16
18.64


Tiny Langers

B. 1896-12-29, Esch-sur-Alzette, Luxembourg; D. 1929-10-04
Football
1920 1924 HP
Men's Team R1 R2 60.18
60.18


Franciscus Arnoldus "Frans" Langeveld

B. 1877-02-16, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1939-06-27
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - Paintings hors concours -
-

Work "hors concours", so not a true Olympian.


Georges Langevin

Olympic Competitor nr 4181


Alexander Adrianus Langeweg

B. 1890-03-30, Arnhem, the Netherlands; D. 1961-11-30
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Music - Compositions for Orchestra AC 115.1
115.1


Denise June Langford

B. 1953-12-31, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 400 metres Freestyle R1:9th 160
Women's 800 metres Freestyle 7th 400
560


Mary Langford

Olympic Competitor nr 6192


William Langford

B. 1896-08-07, Gravenhurst, Ont., Canada; D. 1963-02-23
Rowing (1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's Eights silver 2000
2000


Klaus Langhoff

B. 1939-12-05, Rostock, M-V, Germany, represented East Germany
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Christopher John Langhorne

B. 1940-09-18, London, England, Great Britain
Hockey
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Team R1:5th (sixth) 193
193


Jenne Langhout

B. 1918-09-27, Jakarta, Java, Dutch East Indies, lived in Hilversum, represented the Netherlands; D. 2010-03-29
Hockey (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Men's team bronze 1280
1280


Marcel Langiller

B. 1908-06-02, Paris, France; D. 1980-12-28
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Solveig Langkilde

B. 1950-01-16, Vejle, Denmark
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's High Jump 21st 0.96
0.96


Svend Langkjær

Olympic Competitor nr 4306


Helmut Längle

B. 1936-09-29, Zwischenwasser, Austria
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1960 1964 HP
Men's Middleweight (-79 kg) 21st 15.96
Men's Welterweight (-78 kg) 15th
15.96


Arturo Lang-Lenton León

B. 1949-01-28, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 1972 HP
Men's 100 metres Butterfly SF:dns R1:21st 0.8
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay 8th R1:12th 74
74.8


Miguel Lang-Lenton León

B. 1958-01-13, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 200 m Butterfly 28th 0.0256
0.0256


Michel Langlet

represented France
Boxing
1928 HP
Men's Middleweight (-72.6 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Art Langley

B. 1896-06-25, Melrose, Mass., USA; D. 1967-03-05
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's Teams (silver) 2000
2000


Harold Langley

B. 1903-06-11, Birmingham, England, Great Britain; D. 1988-03-03
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's Triple Jump QU:15th 15
15


Robert Langlois

represented Belgium
Bobsleigh
1928 HP
Men's Four/Five 16th 4.8
4.8


Yves Langlois

B. 1950-05-02, represented France
Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


Johann Langmayr

B. 1910-08-29, from Wien, represented Austria; D. 1946
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 110 metres Hurdles R1:3rd 16.14
16.14


Gerard Langner

B. 1943-02-15, Szopienice, Poland
Ice Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Paul Langner

B. 1949-10-15, Ohlstadt, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Ice Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Piotr Jerzy Langosz

B. 1951-04-05, Świętochłowice, Poland
Basketball
1972 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Frédéric Langrenay

B. 1899-09-24, Rouen, France; D. 1985-03-16
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 3000 m Steeple-chase R1:5th 38.4
38.4


Marcel Langsam

Olympic Competitor nr 6377


Grimon Langson

B. 1955-03-10, represented Malawi
Cycling - Road
1972 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -28.60
-28.60


Evi Lanig

B. 1933-10-24, Bad Hindelang, Bay., Germany
Alpine Skiing
1952 HP
Women's Downhill 9th 160
Women's Giant Slalom 14th 16
176


Hans-Peter Lanig

B. 1935-12-07, Bad Hindelang, Bay., Germany
Alpine Skiing (1 silver)
1956 1960 HP
Men's Downhill fifth silver 5000
Men's Giant Slalom 7th 13th 425.6
Men's Slalom 7th 400
5825.6


William Thomas "Bill" Lanigan

B. 1947-08-06, New York, NY, USA
Speed Skating
1968 1972 HP
Men's 1500 metres 24th 25th 0.26
Men's 5000 metres 24th 0.16
Men's 10000 metres 21st 0.64
1.06


Domnitsa Lanitou

competed in 1948 as

Domnitsa Kavounidou

B. 1914-04-07, Lemesos, Cyprus, represented Greece; D. 2011-06-20
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 1948 HP
Women's 100 metres R1:3rd 10.76
Women's 80 metres Hurdles SF:6th R1:5th 81.435
92.195


Jānis Lanka

B. 1940-08-03, Liepāja, Latvia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's Decathlon 14th 24
24


Sonia May Lannaman

B. 1956-03-24, Brimingham, England, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Women's 100 metres QF:5th SF:5th 132.29
Women's 200 metres 8th 256
Women's 4x100 m Relay bronze 640
1028.29

She was entered in three events in 1976 but did not start in any of them.


Olle Lanner

Olympic Competitor nr 3865


Émile Lanners

Olympic Competitor nr 6378


Leonidas Lanngakis

represented Greece
Shooting
1896 HP
Men's Free Rifle dnf 1
1

Olympic Competitor nr 212


Charles Lannie

B. 1881-08-21, Boom, Belgium; D. 1958-06-03
Gymnastics (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Individual combined 19th 2
Men's Team combined, European system silver 1000
1002


Micheline E. R. M. Lannoy

B. 1925-01-31, Bruxelles, Belgium
Figure Skating (1 gold)
1948 HP
Mixed Pairs gold 8000
8000


Nico Lansdorp

B. 1885-04-04, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1968-01-16
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Architecture AC 539.0
539.0


Jean Lansiaux

B. 1929-03-02, represented France
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+81 kg) R2 89.06
89.06


Edward Lansing

Olympic Competitor nr 2257


Pirkko Marjatta Länsivuori

B. 1926-06-01, Helsinki, Finland; D. 2012-01-15
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Women's 200 metres R1:5th 0.0078
0.0078


Jiří Lanský

B. 1933-09-17, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2017-02-14
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's High Jump 7th 600
600


Alberto Raúl Lanteri Merlo

B. 1938-01-11, La Plata, Argentina
Fencing
1964 1968 HP
Men's Foil, Team R1:4th 3.625
Men's Sabre, Individual QF:7th R1:6th 0.07268
Men's Sabre, Team R1:3rd R1:3rd 45.5
49.19768


Antonia Lanthaler

B. 1946-04-03, Kreith Stubaj, Austria
Luge
1964 HP
Women's Singles dnf 6
6


Helena Gerarda Catharina "Lenie" Lanting-Keller

B. 1925-04-04, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1995-09-02
Aquatics - Diving
1952 HP
Women's Springboard 14th 16
16


Lantos Csaba

B. 1943-05-02, Baja, Hungary
Volleyball
1964 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Lantos László

B. 1938-12-04, Békésczaba, Hungary; D. 2019-06-09
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle SF:18th 2.56
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay R1:10th 25
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay R1:9th 40
67.56


Lantos Mihály

B. 1928-09-29, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1989-12-31
Football (1 gold)
1952 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Vera Stepanovna Lantratova

B. 1947-05-11, Bakı, Azerbaijan, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2021-04-19
Volleyball (1 gold)
1968 HP
Women's Team gold 3200
3200


Gustav Adolf Lantschner

B. 1910-08-12, Innsbruck, Austria, represented Germany; D. 2011-03-19
Alpine Skiing (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Alpine Combined silver 6000
6000


Mats-Åke Lantz

B. 1951-10-27, Östersund, Sweden
Biathlon
1976 HP
Men's 4 x 7.5 km Relay 8th 64
64


Charles Lanusse

B. 1896-08-25, Bordeaux, France
Cycling - Track
1920 HP
Men's Sprint SF:2nd 1620
1620


Gustavo Lanusse

B. 1909, Buenos Aires, Argentina; D. 1938-03-14
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Eights Rep2 136
136


Vladimir Vasilyevich Lanyugin

B. 1948-12-21, Khabarovsk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Equestrianism - Eventing
1972 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual 39th -3.20
Three-Day Event, Team 7th 100
100.0002


Juan Lanz Muller

B. 1932-06-01, represented Mexico
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:30th 0.01
0.01


Adriano Lanza

B. 1884-01-04, represented Italy; D. 1975
Modern Pentathlon
1920 HP
Men's Individual 22nd 0.6
0.6


Orlando Lanza Alvárez

B. 1932-01-02, represented Cuba
Rowing
1956 HP
Men's Coxless Fours Rep:2nd 68.25
68.25


Josef Lanzendörfer

B. 1907-03-24, represented Czechoslovakia
Bobsleigh
1936 HP
Men's Two 20th 1.25
Men's Four dnf 1.92
3.17


Gaetano Lanzi

B. 1905-02-05, Roma, Italy; D. 1980
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Flyweight (-50.8 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Mario Lanzi

B. 1914-10-10, Castelletto sopra Ticino, Italy; D. 1980-01-21
Athletics - Track and Field (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's 400 metres SF:4th 328
Men's 800 metres silver 4000
Men's 4x400 metres Relay R1:3rd 68
4386


Christiane Lanzke

B. 1947-03-15, Potsdam, Brand., Germany; D. 2005
Aquatics - Diving
1964 HP
Women's Springboard 10th 100
Women's Platform fifth 1000
1100


Alfred J. Lanzon

B. 1916-11-18, represented Malta
Aquatics - Water Polo
1936 HP
Men's Team QU:4th 7.25
7.25


Written 2000-12-22 - last modified 2022-09-21

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.