Great Olympians

Biographies - SHI


Shi Tingmao

B. 1991-08-31, Yuzhong, Chongqing, China
Diving (4 gold)
2016 2021 HP
Women's Springboard gold gold 12800
Women's Synchronized Springboard gold gold 9600
22400


Shi Zhiyong

B. 1993-10-10, Lingui, Guangxi, China
Weightlifting
2016 2021 HP
Men's Lightweight (-69 kg) gold 19200
Men's Middleweight (-73 kg) gold
19200


Sunder Shiam

B. 1930-07-05, Amritsar, Punj., India
Wrestling - Freestyle
1960 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) 25th 0.15
0.15


Shibahara Tsuneo

B. 1917-01-01, represented Japan
Aquatics - Diving
1936 HP
Men's Springboard fourth 1600
Men's Platform sixth 640
2240


Shibata Chieno

B. 1953-11-30, Shizuoka, Japan
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 1972 HP
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke 7th R1:12th 440
440


Shibata Hiroshi

B. 1935-07-26, Hyogo, Japan
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 HP
Men's 4x100 metres Relay SF:5th 32.5
Men's Triple Jump 13th QU:25th 38.55
71.05


Shibata Katsumi

B. 1909, Tokyo, Japan
Hockey (1 silver)
1932 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Shibata Kunio

B. 1948-06-15, Yamagata, Japan
Cross Country Skiing
1972 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 41st -4.64
Men's 30 kilometres 23rd 0.256
Men's 4x10 km Relay 10th 25
25.256064


Shibata Seiji

B. 1938-02-03, represented Japan
Fencing
1964 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R2:7th 0.072
Men's Sabre, Team R1:3rd 22.75
22.822


Shibata Taka

B. 1916-10-10, represented Japan; D. 1991
Athletics
1932 HP
Women's 100 metres R1:6th 1
1


Shibata Umetaro

represented Japan
Rowing
1932 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep.:4th 480
480


Shibuki Ayano

B. 1941-03-29, Okaya, Japan
Volleyball (1 gold)
1964 HP
Women's Team gold 3200
3200


Shibuya Hiroko

B. 1947-06-15, Hokkaido, Japan
Luge
1972 HP
Women's Singles 13th 38.4
38.4


Shibuya Miki

B. 1940-05-15, Hokkaido, Japan
Biathlon
1968 1972 HP
20 km 28th 17th 5.032
4 x 7.5 km Relay 13th 8th 70.4
75.432


Frederick Williams Shick

B. 1914-02-05, Bethlehem, Penn., USA; D. 1992-08-09
Sailing
1936 HP
Eight metres Class 10th 50
50


Shida Yoriko

B. 1935-07-28, represented Japan
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Women's Javelin Throw 12th 60
60


Aleksandr Georgiyevich Shidlovsky

B. 1941-03-07, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 gold, 1 silver)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team silver gold 5200
5200


Shieh Wei-Cheng

B. 1956-09-26, represented the Republic of China (Chinese Taipei)
Luge
1976 HP
Men's Singles 34th -2.24
Doubles 21st 0.8
0.8024


Claressa Shields

B. 1995-03-17, Flint, Mich., USA
Boxing (2 gold)
2012 2016 HP
Women's Middleweight (-75 kg) gold gold 19200
19200


Larry Shields

B. 1895-03-05, West Chester, Penn., USA; D. 1976-02-19
Athletics (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's 1500 m bronze 2560
Men's 3000 m Team gold 1600
4160


Susanne Marie "Susan" Shields

B. 1952-02-03, Erie, Penn., USA
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Butterfly bronze 2560
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay (gold) 64
2624


Mikaela Pauline Shiffrin

B. 1995-03-13, Vail, Col., USA
Alpine Skiing (2 gold, 1 silver)
2014 2018 2022 HP
Women's Downhill 18th 2.56
Women's Super G 9th 160
Women's Giant Slalom fifth gold dnf 7400
Women's Slalom gold fourth dnf 8000
Women's Combined silver dnf 4000
Mixed Team fourth 400
19962.56


Shiga Masashi

B. 1939-01-28, Iwaki, Japan
Basketball
1960 1964 HP
Men's Team 15th 10th 55
55


Shigashiyama Hideo

B. 1942-05-23, Saku, Japan
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1964 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000 metres SF:4th 68
68


Shigeoka Kanji

B. 1934-11-06, Fukuoka, Japan
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1960 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+87 kg) 12th 60
60


Galina Shikhova

B. 1940-12-11, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Alpine Skiing
1972 HP
Women's Downhill 34th -2.16
Women's Giant Slalom 34th -2.16
Women's Slalom 19th 1.6
1.6032


Shikishi Yoshiaki

B. 1941-10-06, represented Japan
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R2:10th 125
125


Jean Shiley

B. 1911-11-20, Harrisburg, PA, USA; D. 1998-03-11
Track & Field (1 gold)
1928 1932 HP
High Jump fourth gold 12000
12000

In the final at Los Angeles, Shiley and Babe Didrikson had both jumped 1.65 m, the new world record at the time. They then had a jump-off at 1.67 m. Again, both cleared it, but it would not count as a World record (because it had been in a jump-off). The judges ruled however, that Didrickson had made an illegal jump (exactly the same as during the whole competition - but ...) and so Shiley received the gold medal.


Boris Arsenyevich Shilkov

B. 1927-06-28, Archangelsk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2015-06-27
Speed Skating (1 gold)
1956 HP
Men's 1500 metres 8th 256
Men's 5000 metres gold 6400
6656


Vladimir Sergeyevich Shilykovsky

B. 1933-04-03, Vladimir, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1987-04-07
Speed Skating
1956 1960 HP
Men's 10000 metres 16th 20th 7.4
7.4


Shimada Setsuko

B. 1938-08-14, represented Japan
Aquatics - Swimming
1956 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle QU:6th 0.00256
0.00256


Shimada Shigeru

B. 1935-10-16, Morioka , Japan
Ice Hockey
1960 1964 HP
Men's Team 8th 11th 160
160


Shimakage Seiko

B. 1949-02-16, Sakata, Japan
Volleyball (1 silver)
1972 HP
Women's Team silver 2000
2000


Shimaoka Kenji

B. 1949-05-09, Tokyo, Japan
Volleyball (1 gold, 1 silver)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Team silver gold fourth 7500
7500


Shimijima Tadashi

B. 1912-10-08, represented Japan
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Eights Rep:2nd 136
136


Shimizu Fujio

B. 1940-01-29, Tokyo, Japan
Fencing
1964 1968 HP
Men's Foil, Individual BarR1 0.042
Men's Foil, Team fourth QF 482
Men's Sabre, Team R1:3rd 22.75
504.792


Shimizu Hiroyasu

B. 1974-02-27, Obihiro, Hokkaido, Japan
Speed Skating (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1994 1998 2002 2006 HP
500 m fifth gold silver 18th 13940.7
1000 m 19th bronze 2561.2
16501.9


Shimizu Kamezo

B. 1875-03-30, Mihara, Japan; D. 1948-12-07
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Sculpture - unknown event AC 0.083
0.083


Shimizu Keigo

B. 1939-07-02, Nagasaki, Japan
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1960 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle SF:11th 64
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay bronze 640
704


Shimizu Kotaru

B. 1911-05-28, represented Japan
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 110 metres Hurdles R1:5th 0.064
0.064


Shimizu Masatoshi

B. 1948-03-30, Mie, Japan
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Eights 12th 20
20


Shimizu Shigeto

B. 1953-01-04, represented Japan
Basketball
1976 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Shimizu Yoji

B. 1941-01-26, Tokyo, Japan
Aquatics - Water Polo
1960 1964 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd R1:3rd 91
91


Joseph Shimmon

B. 1894-07-04, Urmia, Iran, lived in New York, represented the USA; D. 1992-02-09
Freestyle Wrestling
1920 HP
Men's Lightweight (-61 kg) QF 861
861


Shimosato Toshihiko

B. 1946-06-02, represented Japan
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Shimotori Takeo

B. 1928-10-02 represented Japan
Freestyle Wrestling
1952 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67 kg) sixth 960
960


Shimura Naoki

B. 1941-11-27, Sapporo, Hokk., Japan
Ski Jumping
1964 HP
Men's Normal Hill 40th -3.10
Men's Large Hill 37th -3.40
0.0005


Shimura Yoshio

B. 1940-09-23, represented Japan
Cycling - Road
1964 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 19th 1.2
1.2


Shin Heung-Do

B. 1942-05-24, represented North Korea
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 HP
Men's Individual Combined 38th -3.26
Men's Team Combined sixth 160
160.000256


Shinada Kimihiro

B. 1949-05-27, Hokkaido, Japan
Bobsleigh
1976 HP
Two-man 22nd 0.5
Four-man 18th 1.92
2.42


Randhir Shindes

B. 1900, represented India
Freestyle Wrestling
1920 HP
Men's Featherweight (-54 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Michael Lyle "Mike" Shine

B. 1953-09-19, Warren, Penn., USA
Athletics - Track and Field (1 silver)
1976 HP
Men's 400 metres Hurdles silver 6000
6000


Cyril James Shiner

B. 1908-04-30, Birmingham, England, Great Britain; D. 1989-05
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - Applied Arts AC 2.873
2.873


Shinmen Isuke

B. 1889-10-23, represented Japan
Wrestling - Freestyle
1928 HP
Men's Lightweight (-66 kg) QF 312
312


Phillip Kent "Phil" Shinnick

B. 1940-04-21, Spokane, Wash., USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:22nd 0.6
0.6


Shinohara Kyoji

B. 1949-08-12, represented Japan
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Light-Welterweight (-63.5 kg) QF 861
861


Shinomaki Masatoshi

B. 1946-10-06, Chiba, Japan
Judo
1972 HP
Men's Open Class QF 328
328


Shinozaki Yoko

B. 1945-01-29, represented Japan
Volleyball (1 gold)
1964 HP
Women's Team gold 3200
3200

According to the official results, she did not play, but the offical report indicates she did play against Korea. So an Olympian after all.


Shinpo Masako

B. 1913-01-22, Ueda, Japan; D. 1995-12-19
Athletics
1932 HP
Women's Javelin Throw fourth 2400
2400


Shinpo Satoshi

B. 1941-10-26, Sapporo, Hokk., Japan
Speed Skating
1964 HP
Men's 500 metres 41st 0.000064
Men's 1500 metres 34th 0.0016
Men's 5000 metres 23rd 0.256
Men's 10000 metres 24th 0.16
0.417664


Shinya Tateki

B. 1958-01-07, Hiroshima, Japan
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 100 m Breasttroke 20th 1
Men's 200 m Breasttroke 19th 1.6
2.6


Shiokawa Michiko

B. 1951-01-26, represented Japan
Volleyball (1 silver)
1972 HP
Women's Team silver 2000
2000


Lhofei Shiozawa

B. 1941-07-10, São Paulo, Brazil; D. 2008-11-03
Judo
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Middleweight (-80 kg) QF R2 901.5
901.5


Jerry Franklin Shipp

B. 1935-09-27, Shreveport, LA, USA
Basketball (1 gold)
1964 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


(Kathleen) Tui Shipston

B. 1951-09-19, Christchurch, New Zealand
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 800 metres Freestyle R1:19th 1.6
Women's 200 metres Individual Medley R1:9th 160
Women's 400 metres Individual Medley 7th 400
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay R1:11th 16
577.6


Geoffrey Lloyd "Geoff" Shipton

B. 1941-06-04, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1960 HP
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay silver 1000
1000


Shiragami Mamoru

B. 1944-02-28 in Taiwan (then part of Japan), represented Japan
Volleyball (1 silver)
1968 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Shirai Takako

B. 1952-07-18, Okayama, Japan
Volleyball (1 gold, 1 silver)
1972 1976 HP
Women's Team silver gold 5200
5200


Shiraishi Isamu

B. 1920-12-18, represented Japan
Weightlifting
1952 HP
Bantamweight (-56 kg) dnf 2.4
2.4


Shiraishi Makoto

B. 1940-02-06, Fukuoka, Japan
Shooting
1968 HP
Rapid−Fire Pistol 23rd 0.384
0.384


Shirasaka Chikara

B. 1913-08-18, represented Japan
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:2nd 204
204


Shirasu Toshiko

competed in 1964 as

Aihara Toshiko

B. 1939-06-03, Mihara, Japan
Artistic Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1960 1964 HP
Women's Individual Combined 24th 7th 400.16
Women's Team Combined fourth bronze 1040
Women's Horse Vault fourth 400
Women's Uneven Bars fourth 400
2240.16


Shirate Yoshiyuki

B. 1947-03-21, Hokkaido, Japan
Biathlon
1976 HP
Men's 4 x 7.5 km Relay 14th 4
4


Shiratori Hiroyoshi

B. 1933-04-15, represented Japan
Weightlifting
1956 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) fifth 1500
1500


Shiratori Kanemaru

B. 1942-02-03, from Tokyo, represented Japan
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


Robert Alan "Bob" Shirlaw

B. 1943-04-09, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Rowing (1 silver)
1964 1968 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs 9th 2200
Men's Eights silver
2200


Dorothy Ada Shirley

B. 1939-05-15, Manchester, England, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Women's High Jump silver QU:20th 6001.5
6001.5


Eric Shirley

B. 1929-04-03, Epsom, England, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 HP
Men's 3000 metres Steeplechase 8th R1:10th 384.026
384.026


Shishikura Kunie

B. 1946-07-13, Chiba, Japan
Volleyball (1 silver)
1968 HP
Women's Team silver 2000
2000


Alla Anatolyevna Shishkina

B. 1989-08-02, Moskva, Russia (then part of the Soviet Union)
Artistic Swimming (3 gold)
2012 2016 2021 HP
Women's Team gold gold gold 19200
19200

Winner of the team Artistic swimming at London, Rio de Janeiro and Tokyo.


Petar Angelov Shishkov

B. 1924-04-08, Panagyuriskte, Bulgaria; D. 2008-09-08
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Lyudmil Nikolayevna Shishova

B. 1940-06-01, Gorky (now again Nizhny Novgorod), Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2004-02-21
Fencing
1960 1964 HP
Women's Foil, Team gold silver 2600
2600


Nadezhda Denisovna Shitikova

B. 1923-09-15, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1995
Fencing
1952 1956 HP
Women's Foil, individual QF:5th R1:6th 9.915
9.915


Aleksandr Nikolayevich Shitov

B. 1950-11-07, Kolomna, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Rowing
1972 1976 HP
Men's Eights fourth 7th 1000
1000


Vladimir Sergeyevich Shitov

B. 1952-07-08, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2011-11-08
Luge
1976 HP
Men's Singles 10th 150
150


Sulley Shittu

B. 1946-04-15, Korofidua, Ghana
Boxing
1964 1968 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R2 158.26
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R3
158.26


Kiril Shivarov

B. 1887-07-15, Varna, Bulgaria; D. 1938-03-26
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Unknown event HC -
-

Entry "Hors Concours", so not an actual Olympic competitor.
It is not even known what category the artwork falls under.


Isobel Blanche Armitage "Quita" Shivas

B. 1925-04-19, Aberdeen, Scotland, Great Britain; D. 2013-03-18
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Women's 100 metres R1:3rd 0.023
0.023


Tamao Shiwaku

B. 1906-05-12, represented Japan
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Marathon dnf 0.000000096
0.000000096


Written 2000-12-14 - last modified 2022-08-02

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.