Wrestling - Freestyle - Lightweight

1936

London 1948 (-67 kg)

  1. (9600) Celal Atik (TUR/1948)
  2. (6000=10824) Gösta Jönsson-Frändfors (SWE/1936-48)
  3. (3840) Hermann Baumann (SUI/1948)
  4. (2400=5357) Garibaldo Nizzola (ITA/1948-60)
    eliminated after round 4 (6 pts)
  5. (1500) Bill Koll (USA/1948)
    eliminated after round 4 (7 pts)
  6. (960) Kim Seog-Yeong (KOR/1948)
  7. (960) Sulo Leppńnen (FIN/1948)
    eliminated after round 3 (5 pts)
  8. (384) Bakos László (HUN/1948)
    eliminated after round 3 (6 pts)
  9. (240) Ali Ghaffari (IRI/1948)
    eliminated after round 3 (7 pts)
  10. (150=534) Jan Cools (BEL/1948-52)
  11. (150) Morgan Plumb (CAN/1948)
  12. (150=1650) Mohamed Moussa (EGY/1948-52)
  13. (150) Tony Ries, Sr. (RSA/1948)
    eliminated after round 2 (6 pts)
  14. (24) Israel Sánchez (CUB/1948)
  15. (24) Peter Luck (GBR/1948)
  16. (24) Banta Singh (IND/1948)
    withdrew after round 1 (3 pts)
  17. (6) Bechara Abou Rejalie (LIB/1948)
  18. (6) José Luis Pérez (MEX/1948)

Helsinki 1952 (-67 kg)

  1. (9600=9638) Olle Anderberg (SWE/1952-56)
  2. (6000=7500) Tommy Evans (USA/1952-56)
  3. (3840) Tofigh Jahanbakht (IRI/1952)
    eliminated after round five (7 bad points)
  4. (2400) Armenak Yaltyryan (urs-RUS/1952)
  5. (2400) Risto Talosela (FIN/1952)
    eliminated after round four (6 bad points)
  6. (960) Heini Nettesheim (GER/1936,52)
  7. (960) Shimotori Takeo (JPN/1952)
    eliminated after round four (7 bad points)
  8. (384=534) Jan Cools (BEL/1948-52)
  9. (384) Blondie Pienaar (RSA/1952)
    eliminated after round three (5 bad points)
  10. (150) Tevfik Yüce (TUR/1952)
  11. (96=6134) Dick Garrard (AUS/1936-52)
  12. (96) Gál József (HUN/1952)
    eliminated after round three (6 bad points)
  13. (38.4) Osvaldo Blasi (ARG/1952)
  14. (38.4) Paul Besson (SUI/1952)
    eliminated after round three (7 bad points)
  15. (15) Erik ěstrand (DEN/1952)
    withdrew after round two (4 bad points)
  16. (9.6=5357) Garibaldo Nizzola (ITA/1948-60)
    eliminated after round two (6 bad points)
  17. (6) Mohamed Badr (EGY/1952)
  18. (6) Ray Myland (GBR/1948-52)
  19. (6) ArÝstides Pérez (GUA/1952)
  20. (6) Jack Vard (IRL/1952)
  21. (6=21) O Tae-Geun (KOR/1952-56)
  22. (6=834) Mario Tovar (MEX/1952-68)
  23. (6) Bjørn Larsson (NOR/1952)

Melbourne 1956 (-67 kg)

  1. (9600=12000) Emam Ali Habibi (IRI/1956-60)
  2. (6000) Kasahara Shigeru (JPN/1956)
  3. (3840) Alimbeg Bestayev (urs-RUS/1956)
  4. (2400=2402) Tóth Gyula (HUN/1956-60)
  5. (1500=5357) Garibaldo Nizzola (ITA/1948-60)
  6. (1500=7500) Tommy Evans (USA/1952-56)
    eliminated after round four (6 points)
  7. (600) Muhammad Ashraf (PAK/1956)
    eliminated after round four (7 points)
  8. (384=834) Mario Tovar (MEX/1952-64)
    withdrew after round four (4 points)
  9. (240) Adil Güngör (TUR/1956)
    eliminated after round three (6 points)
  10. (150) Georgi Zaychev (BUL/1956)
  11. (150=234) Roger Bielle (FRA/1952-60)
    eliminated after round three (7 points)
  12. (60=84) Juan Rolón (ARG/1956-60)
  13. (60) Jack Taylor (GBR/1956)
    withdrew after round three (4 points)
  14. (38.4) Väinö Hakkarainen (FIN/1956)
  15. (38.4=9638) Olle Anderberg (SWE/1952-56)
    eliminated after round two (6 points)
  16. (15) David Schumacher (AUS/1956)
  17. (15) Lakhshmi Kant Pandey (IND/1956)
  18. (15=21) O Tae-Geun (KOR/1952-56)
  19. (15) Mateo Tanaquin (PHI/1956)

Roma 1960 (-67 kg)

  1. (9600) Shelby Wilson (USA/1960)
  2. (6000) Volodymyr Syniavskiy (urs-UKR/1960)
  3. (3840=24300) Enyu Valchev (BUL/1960-68)
  4. (2400) Bong Ug-Won (KOR/1960)
  5. (2400) Moustafa Tajiki (IRI/1960)
    eliminated after round five (7 points)
  6. (960=5357) Garibaldo Nizzola (ITA/1948-60)
    eliminated after round five (8 points)
  7. (600) Martti Peltoniemi (FIN/1960)
    eliminated after round four (8 points)
  8. (384=399) Hayrullah Şahinkaya (TUR/1960-64)
  9. (384) Abe Kazuo (JPN/1960)
  10. (384) Ray Lougheed (CAN/1960)
    eliminated after round four (9 points)
  11. (96) Tony Ries, Jr. (RSA/1960)
    eliminated after round three (6 points)
  12. (60) Muhammad Ashraf-Din (PAK/1960)
  13. (60=234) Roger Bielle (FRA/1952-60)
  14. (60=834) Mario Tovar (MEX/1952-64)
    eliminated after round three (7 points)
  15. (15) Parkash Gian (IND/1960)
    eliminated after round three (9 points)
  16. (9.6) Nazem Amine (LBN/1960)
    eliminated after round two (6 points)
  17. (6=102) Kenny Stephenson (GBR/1960-64)
  18. (6) Horst Bergmann (GER/1960)
  19. (6) José Yáñez (CUB/1960)
    eliminated after round two (7 points)
  20. (1.5) Rafael Durán (VEN/1960)
  21. (1.5) Nick Stamulus (AUS/1960)
  22. (1.5=2402) Tóth Gyula (HUN/1956-60)
  23. (1.5) Jan Kuczyński (POL/1960)
    eliminated after round two (8 points)
  24. (0.24) Amir Jan Khalunder (AFG/1960)

Tokyo 1964 (-70 kg)

  1. (9600=24300) Enyu Valchev (BUL/1960-68)
  2. (6000=6444) Klaus Rost (frg-GER/1964-72)
  3. (3840=4440) Horiuchi Iwao (JPN/1964-68)
  4. (2400=12000) Mahmut Atalay (TUR/1964-68)
    eliminated after round five: (7 points)
  5. (1500=11100) Abdullah Movahed (IRI/1964-72)
    eliminated after round four: (6 points)
  6. (960) Jeong Dong-Gu (KOR/1964)
  7. (960=2460) Zarbeg Beriashvili (urs-GEO/1964-68)
  8. (960) Gregory Ruth (USA/1964)
    eliminated after round four: (7 points)
  9. (240=243.8) Carlos Alberto Vario (ARG/1964-68)
  10. (240=243.8) Sidney Marsh (AUS/1964-68)
    eliminated after round three: (7 points)
  11. (96) Djan-Aka Djan (AFG/1964)
  12. (96) Arto Savolainen (FIN/1964)
  13. (96=102) Kenny Stephenson (GBR/1960-64)
    eliminated after round three: (8 points)
  14. (24=1008) Udey Chand (IND/1960-68)
  15. (24=3864) Muhammad Bashir (PAK/1960-64)
    eliminated after round two: (6 points)
  16. (9.6) Rodger Doner (CAN/1964)
  17. (9.6=201.8) Stefanos Ioannidis (GRE/1960-72)
  18. (9.6=3888) Danzandarjaagiin Sereeter (MGL/1964-72)
  19. (9.6) Matti Poikala (SWE/1964)
    eliminated after round two: (7 points)
  20. (1.5) Alejandro Echaniz (MEX/1964)
  21. (1.5) Tony Greig (NZL/1964)
    eliminated after round two: (8 points)
  22. (0.6) Tham Kook Chin (MAS/1964)

1968


Written 2014-03-13 - last modified 2020-12-05

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.