Cross-Country Skiing - 4 x 10 km - Men

1964

Grenoble 1968

  1. Norway
    (1600=3750) Harald Grønningen (NOR/1960-68)
    (1600=4500) Pål Tyldum (NOR/1968-76)
    (1600=3250) Odd Martinsen (NOR/1968,76)
    (1600) Ole Ellefsæter (NOR/1964-72)
  2. Sweden
    (1000) Jan Halvarsson (SWE/1968)
    (1000) Bjarne Andersson (SWE/1968)
    (1000=1400) Gunnar Larsson (SWE/1968-72)
    (1000=2600) Assar Rönnlund (SWE/1960-68)
  3. Finland
    (640) Kalevi Oikarainen (FIN/1968-72)
    (640=890) Hannu Taipale (FIN/1968-72)
    (640=1640) Kalevi Laurila (FIN/1964-68)
    (640=4050) Eero Mäntyranta (FIN/1960-72)
  4. Soviet Union
    (400=2000) Vladimir Voronkov (urs-RUS/1968-72)
    (400) Anatoly Akentyev (urs-RUS/1968)
    (400) Valery Tarakanov (urs-RUS/1964-72)
    (400=2000) Vyacheslav Vedenin (urs-RUS/1968-72)
  5. Switzerland
    (250=290) Konrad Hischier (SUI/1960-68)
    (250) Josef Haas (SUI/1968)
    (250) Flury Koch (SUI/1968)
    (250=930) Alois Kälin (SUI/1964-72)
  6. Italy
    (160=726) Giulio De Florian (ITA/1960-68)
    (160=410) Franco Nones (ITA/1964-72)
    (160) Palmiro Serafini (ITA/1968)
    (160) Aldo Stella (ITA/1968)
  7. East Germany
    (100=261.6) Gerhard Grimmer (gdr-GER/1968-76)
    (100=261.6) Axel Lesser (gdr-GER/1968-76)
    (100) Peter Thiel (gdr-GER/1968)
    (100=261.6) Gert-Dietmar Klause (gdr-GER/1968-76)
  8. West Germany
    (64) Helmut Gerlach (frg-GER/1968)
    (64=304) Walter Demel (frg-GER/1964-76)
    (64) Herbert Steinbeißer (frg-GER/1964-68)
    (64) Karl Buhl (frg-GER/1964-68)
  9. Czechoslovakia
    (40=104) Ján Fajstavr (tch-CZE/1968-76)
    (40) Vít Fousek, Jr. (tch-CZE/1968)
    (40) Václav Peřina (tch-CZE/1968)
    (40) Karel Štefl (tch-CZE/1968)
  10. Japan
    (25) Sato Tokio (JPN/1968)
    (25) Okushiba Sotoo (JPN/1968)
    (25=75) Sato Kazuo (JPN/1960-68)
    (25=50) Matsuoka Akiyoshi (JPN/1968-72)
  11. France
    (16=176) Félix Mathieu (FRA/1964-68)
    (16=479.6) Victor Arbez (FRA/1956-68)
    (16) Philippe Baradel (FRA/1968)
    (16=176) Roger Pires (FRA/1964-68)
  12. United States
    (10=26.4) Mike Gallagher (USA/1964-72)
    (10=26.4) Mike Elliott (USA/1964-72)
    (10) Bob Gray (USA/1968-72)
    (10=16.4) John Bower (USA/1964-68)
  13. Austria
    (6.4=10.4) Heinrich Wallner (AUT/1968-76)
    (6.4) Franz Vetter (AUT/1964-68)
    (6.4) Ernst Pühringer (AUT/1968)
    (6.4=22.4) Andreas Janc (AUT/1964-68)
  14. Canada
    (4) Nils Skulbru (CAN/1968)
    (4) Rolf Pettersen (CAN/1968)
    (4) Esko Karu (CAN/1968)
    (4) David Rees (CAN/1968)
  15. Turkey
    (2.5) Rızvan Özbey (TUR/1968)
    (2.5) Yaşar Ören (TUR/1968)
    (2.5=4.1) Şeref Çınar (TUR/1968,76)
    (2.5) Naci Öğün (TUR/1968)

Sapporo 1972

  1. Soviet Union
    (1600=2000) Vyacheslav Vedenin (urs-RUS/1968-72)
    (1600) Fyodor Simashov (urs-RUS/1968-72)
    (1600=2000) Vladimir Voronkov (urs-RUS/1968-72)
    (1600) Yury Skobov (urs-RUS/1972-76)
  2. Norway
    (1000=2376) Oddvar Brå (NOR/1972-88)
    (1000=4500) Pål Tyldum (NOR/1968-76)
    (1000=2000) Ivar Formo (NOR/1972-76)
    (1000) Johs Harviken (NOR/1972)
  3. Switzerland
    (640=890) Fredel Kälin (SUI/1972-76)
    (640) Albert Giger (SUI/1968-76)
    (640=930) Alois Kälin (SUI/1964-72)
    (640=990)Edi Hauser (SUI/1972-80)
  4. Sweden
    (400) Thomas Magnusson (SWE/1972)
    (400) Lars-Göran Åslund (SWE/1972)
    (400=1400) Gunnar Larsson (SWE/1968-72)
    (400=1155) Sven-Åke Lundbäck (SWE/1972-80)
  5. Finland
    (250=890) Hannu Taipale (FIN/1968-72)
    (250=3913) Juha Mieto (FIN/1972-84)
    (250) Juhani Repo (FIN/1972-76)
    (250) Osmo Karjalainen (FIN/1972)
  6. East Germany
    (160=161.6) Gerd Heßler (gdr-GER/1972-76)
    (160=261.6) Axel Lesser (gdr-GER/1968-76)
    (160=261.6) Gerhard Grimmer (gdr-GER/1968-76)
    (160=261.6) Gert-Dietmar Klause (gdr-GER/1968-76)
  7. West Germany
    (100=140) Franz Betz (frg-GER/1972-76)
    (100) Urban Hettich (frg-GER/1972)
    (100) Hartmut Döpp (frg-GER/1972)
    (100=304) Walter Demel (frg-GER/1964-76)
  8. Czechoslovakia
    (64=89) Stanislav Henych (tch-CZE/1972-76)
    (64=104) Ján Fajstavr (tch-CZE/1968-76)
    (64) Ján Michalko (tch-SVK/1972-76)
    (64) Ján Ilavský (tch-SVK/1972)
  9. Italy
    (40) Carlo Favre (ITA/1972-76)
    (40) Elviro Blanc (ITA/1968-72)
    (40=140) Renzo Chiocchetti (ITA/1972-76)
    (40=140) Ulrico Kostner (ITA/1972-76)
  10. Japan
    (25) Tanifuji Hideo (JPN/1972)
    (25) Shibata Kunio (JPN/1972)
    (25=50) Matsuoka Akiyoshi (JPN/1968-72)
    (25) Okamura Tomio (JPN/1972)
  11. France
    (16=32) Jean-Paul Vandel (FRA/1972-76)
    (16) Roland Jeannerod (FRA/1972-76)
    (16) Gilbert Faure (FRA/1972)
    (16) Jean Jobez (FRA/1968-72)
  12. United States
    (10=327.8) Tim Caldwell (USA/1972-84)
    (10=26.4) Mike Gallagher (USA/1964-72)
    (10) Larry Martin (USA/1972)
    (10=26.4) Mike Elliott (USA/1964-72)
  13. Canada
    (6.4) Fred Kelly (CAN/1972)
    (6.4) Roger Allen (CAN/1972)
    (6.4) Jarl Omholt-Jensen (CAN/1972)
    (6.4) Malcolm Hunter (CAN/1972)
  14. Austria
    (4=68) Herbert Wachter (AUT/1972-76)
    (4) Josef Hauser (AUT/1972)
    (4) Ulli Öhlböck (AUT/1968-72)
    (4=10.4) Heinrich Wallner (AUT/1968-76)

Innsbruck 1976

  1. Finland
    (1600) Arto Koivisto (FIN/1976)
    (1600=2240) Matti Pitkänen (FIN/1976-80)
    (1600=3913) Juha Mieto (FIN/1972-84)
    (1600=2240) Pertti Teurajärvi (FIN/1976-80)
  2. Norway
    (1000=4500) Pål Tyldum (NOR/1968-76)
    (1000) Einar Sagstuen (NOR/1976)
    (1000=3250) Odd Martinsen (NOR/1968,76)
    (1000=2000) Ivar Formo (NOR/1972-76)
  3. Soviet Union
    (640=2240) Nikolay Bazhukov (urs-RUS/1976-80)
    (640=2240) Yevgeny Belyayev (urs-RUS/1976-80)
    (640) Sergey Savelyev (urs-RUS/1976-80)
    (640) Ivan Garanin (urs-KAZ/1972-76)
  4. Sweden
    (400) Benny Södergren (SWE/1976)
    (400) Christer Johansson (SWE/1976)
    (400=5775) Thomas Wassberg (SWE/1976-88)
    (400=1155) Sven-Åke Lundbäck (SWE/1972-80)
  5. Switzerland
    (250) Franz Renggli (SUI/1976-80)
    (250=990)Edi Hauser (SUI/1972-80)
    (250) Heinz Gähler (SUI/1976-80)
    (250=890) Fredel Kälin (SUI/1972-76)
  6. United States
    (160) Doug Peterson (USA/1976-80)
    (160=327.8) Tim Caldwell (USA/1972-84)
    (160=288) Bill Koch (USA/1976-84,92)
    (160) Ronny Yeager (USA/1972-76)
  7. Italy
    (100=140) Renzo Chiocchetti (ITA/1972-76)
    (100) Tonino Biondini (ITA/1972-76)
    (100=140) Ulrico Kostner (ITA/1972-76)
    (100=360) Giulio Capitanio (ITA/1976-84)
  8. Austria
    (64) Rudi Horn (AUT/1976)
    (64) Reinhold Feichter (AUT/1976)
    (64) Werner Vogel (AUT/1976)
    (64=68) Herbert Wachter (AUT/1972-76)
  9. West Germany
    (40=140) (-3.64=-3.90) Franz Betz (frg-GER/1972-76)
    (40) Georg Kandlinger (frg-GER/1976)
    (40=304) Walter Demel (frg-GER/1964-76)
    (40) Georg Zipfel (frg-GER/1976)
  10. Czechoslovakia
    (25=65) František Šimon (tch-CZE/1976-80)
    (25) Milan Jarý (tch-CZE/1976)
    (25=65) Jiří Beran (tch-CZE/1976-80)
    (25=89) Stanislav Henych (tch-CZE/1972-76)
  11. France
    (16) Daniel Drezet (FRA/1976)
    (16=32) Jean-Paul Vandel (FRA/1972-76)
    (16) Yves Blondeau (FRA/1976)
    (16=41) Jean-Paul Pierrat (FRA/1976-80)
  12. Canada
    (10) Bert Bullock (CAN/1976)
    (10) Ernie Lennie (CAN/1976)
    (10) Edward Day (CAN/1976)
    (10) Hans Skinstad (CAN/1976)
  13. Poland
    (6.4) Wiesław Gębala (POL/1976)
    (6.4) Jan Staszel (POL/1972-76)
    (6.4) Jan Dragon (POL/1976)
    (6.4) Władysław Podgórski (POL/1976)
  14. Bulgaria
    (4) Lyubomir Toskov (BUL/1976)
    (4) Ivan Lebanov (BUL/1976-80)
    (4=29) Hristo Barzanov (BUL/1976-84)
    (4) Petar Pankov (BUL/1968-76)
    did not finish:
  15. East Germany
    (1.6=161.6) Gerd Heßler (gdr-GER/1972-76)
    (1.6=261.6) Axel Lesser (gdr-GER/1968-76)
    (1.6=261.6) Gerhard Grimmer (gdr-GER/1968-76)
    (1.6=261.6) Gert-Dietmar Klause (gdr-GER/1968-76)
  16. Turkey
    (1.6) Sacit Özbey (TUR/1976)
    (1.6) Bahri Yılmaz (TUR/1976)
    (1.6=4.1) Şeref Çınar (TUR/1968,76)
    (1.6) Yavuz Özbey (TUR/1976)

Lake Placid 1980

  1. Soviet Union
    (1600=2240) Nikolay Bazhukov (urs-RUS/1976-80)
    (1600=2240) Yevgeny Belyayev (urs-RUS/1976-80)
    (1600=2600) Nikolay Zimyatov (RUS/1980-84)
    (1600) Vasily Rochev (urs-RUS/1976-80)
  2. Norway
    (1000) Lars Erik Eriksen 29:45.96 29:45.96 (2)
    (1000) Per Knut Aaland (NOR/1976-80)
    (1000=1400) Ove Aunli (NOR/1980-84)
    (1000=2376) Oddvar Brå (NOR/1972-88)
  3. Finland
    (640=2240) Matti Pitkänen (FIN/1976-80)
    (640=3913) Juha Mieto (FIN/1972-84)
    (640=2240) Pertti Teurajärvi (FIN/1976-80)
    (640=3238) Harri Kirvesniemi (FIN/1980-98)
  4. 4 6 West Germany FRG 2-00:22.74 6-1 Peter Zipfel 30:57.65 30:57.65 (7) 6-2 Wolfgang Müller 30:27.07 1-01:24.72 (4) 6-3 Dieter Notz 29:37.29 1-31:02.01 (3) 6-4 Jochen Behle 29:20.73 2-00:22.74 (4)
  5. 5 1 Sweden SWE 2-00:42.71
    (250=1155) Sven-Åke Lundbäck (SWE/1972-80) 1-2 Thomas Eriksson 29:41.45 1-01:20.89 (3)
    (250=1850) Benny Kohlberg (SWE/1980-84)
    (250=5775) Thomas Wassberg (SWE/1976-88)
  6. Italy
    (160=2138) Maurilio De Zolt (ITA/1980-94)
    (160) Benedetto Carrara 31:10.76 1-01:26.72 (5)
    (160=360) Giulio Capitanio (ITA/1976-84)
    (160=3075) Giorgio Vanzetta (ITA/1980-94)
  7. Switzerland
    (100) Hansüli Kreuzer (SUI/1972-80)
    (100) 5-2 Konrad Hallenbarter 30:51.73 1-01:29.07 (6)
    (100=990)Edi Hauser (SUI/1972-80)
    (100) 5-4 Gaudenz Ambühl 30:22.38 2-03:36.57 (7)
  8. United States
    (64=288) Bill Koch (USA/1976-84,92)
    (64=327.8) Tim Caldwell (USA/1972-84)
    (64=128) Jim Galanes (USA/1980-84)
    (64) Stan Dunklee (USA/1976-80)
  9. Czechoslovakia
    (40=65) František Šimon (tch-CZE/1976-80)
    (40) Miloš Becvįr 33:38.63 1-04:04.59 (9)
    (40) Jirķ Švub 30:42.95 1-34:47.54 (9)
    (40=65) Jiří Beran (tch-CZE/1976-80)
  10. France
    (25) Paul Fargeix 32:20.65 32:20.65 (10)
    (25) Gérard Durand-Poudret 33:15.45 1-05:36.10 (10)
    (25) Michel Thierry (FRA/1976-80)
    (25=41) Jean-Paul Pierrat (FRA/1976-80)

Sarajevo 1984

  1. 1 Sweden SWE Gold 1-55:06.3
    (1600=5775) Thomas Wassberg (SWE/1976-88)
    (1600=3200) Gunde Svan (SWE/1984-88)
    (1600=1850) Benny Kohlberg (SWE/1980-84)
    (1600=5430) Jan Ottosson (SWE/1984-94)
  2. 2 1 Soviet Union URS 1-55:16.5 Silver 1-1 Aleksandr Batyuk 28:57.6 28:57.6 (2)
    (1000) Aleksandr Zavyalov (RUS/1980-84) 1-3 Vladimir Nikitin 29:15.8 1-26:38.5 (1)
    (1000=2600) Nikolay Zimyatov (RUS/1980-84)
  3. 3 3 Finland FIN 1-56:31.4 Bronze 3-1 Kari Ristanen 30:21.6 30:21.6 (8)
    (640=3913) Juha Mieto (FIN/1972-84)
    (640=3238) Harri Kirvesniemi (FIN/1980-98)
    (640) Aki Karvonen (FIN/1984-88)
  4. 4 2 Norway NOR 1-57:27.6 2-1 Lars Erik Eriksen 30:14.6 30:14.6 (6) 2-2 Jan Lindvall 28:43.7 58:58.3 (4)
    (400=1400) Ove Aunli (NOR/1980-84) 2-4 Tor Håkon Holte 30:05.2 1-57:27.6 (4)
  5. 5 7 Switzerland SUI 1-58:06.0 7-1 Giachem Guidon 29:42.9 29:42.9 (4) 7-2 Konrad Hallenbarter 29:48.7 59:31.6 (5) 7-3 Joos Ambühl 29:28.5 1-29:00.1 (5)
    (250=650) Andi Grünenfelder (SUI1984-88)
  6. 6 4 West Germany FRG 1-59:30.2 4-1 Jochen Behle 30:05.8 30:05.8 (5) 4-2 Stefan Dotzler 29:54.7 1-00:00.5 (6) 4-3 Franz Schöbel 29:37.3 1-29:37.8 (6) 4-4 Peter Zipfel 29:52.4 1-59:30.2 (6)
  7. Italys
    (100=2138) Maurilio De Zolt (ITA/1980-94)
    (100) Alfred Runggaldier 30:26.6 1-00:48.0 (7)
    (100=360) Giulio Capitanio (ITA/1976-84)
    (100=3075) Giorgio Vanzetta (ITA/1980-94)
  8. United States
    (64) 8-1 Dan Simoneau 29:36.4 29:36.4 (3)
    (64=327.8) Tim Caldwell (USA/1972-84)
    (64=128) Jim Galanes (USA/1980-84)
    (64=288) Bill Koch (USA/1976-84,92)
  9. 9 13 East Germany GDR 2-02:13.9 13-1 Karsten Brandt 32:06.3 32:06.3 (11) 13-2 Uwe Wünsch 29:35.1 1-01:41.4 (9) 13-3 Frank Schröder 30:48.0 1-32:29.4 (9) 13-4 Uwe Bellmann 29:44.5 2-02:13.9 (9)
  10. Bulgaria
    (25) Svetoslav Atanasov 31:48.4 31:48.4 (10)
    (25) Atanas Simitchiev 30:25.5 1-02:13.9 (10)
    (25) Milush Ivanchev 30:17.1 1-32:31.0 (10)
    (25=29) Hristo Barzanov (BUL/1976-84)
  11. Austria
    (16) Andreas Gumpold 32:59.1 32:59.1 (14)
    (16) Franz Gattermann (AUT/1976,84)
    (16) Peter Juric 30:35.6 1-34:34.4 (12)
    (16) Alois Stadlober 30:04.6 2-04:39.0 (11)
  12. 12 11 Yugoslavia YUG 2-04:42.8 11-1 Ivo Carman 31:38.2 31:38.2 (9) 11-2 Jože Klemencic 31:47.9 1-03:26.1 (11) 11-3 Janež Kršinar 30:49.4 1-34:15.5 (11) 11-4 Dušan Šurišic 30:27.3 2-04:42.8 (12)
  13. 13 9 Japan JPN 2-06:42.5 9-1 Kazunari Sasaki 32:54.0 32:54.0 (13) 9-2 Hideaki Yamada 30:56.6 1-03:50.6 (12) 9-3 Satoshi Sato 31:14.1 1-35:04.7 (13) 9-4 Yusei Nakazawa 31:37.8 2-06:42.5 (13)
  14. 14 12 Great Britain GBR 2-10:09.9 12-1 Mark Moore 32:31.8 32:31.8 (12) 12-2 Andrew Rawlin 32:19.3 1-04:51.1 (14) 12-3 Mike Dixon 33:17.5 1-38:08.6 (14) 12-4 John Spotswood 32:01.3 2-10:09.9 (14)
  15. 15 17 People's Republic of China CHN 2-16:52.4 17-1 Song Shi 34:12.8 34:12.8 (15) 17-2 Li Xiaoming 34:47.4 1-09:00.2 (15) 17-3 Lin Guanghao 34:00.8 1-43:01.0 (15) 17-4 Zhu Dianfa 33:51.4 2-16:52.4 (15)
  16. 16 14 Argentina ARG 2-27:07.1 14-1 Julio César Moreschi 37:05.9 37:05.9 (16) 14-2 Norberto von Baumann 35:30.9 1-12:36.8 (16) 14-3 Ricardo Holler 37:29.3 1-50:06.1 (16) 14-4 Alejandro Baratta 37:01.0 2-27:07.1 (16)
  17. AC 15 Mongolia MGL 2-16:01.6 DQ 15-1 Pürevjavyn Batsükh 34:35.4 34:35.4 (AC) 1 15-2 Vangansürengiin Renchinkhorol 35:09.3 1-09:44.7 (AC) 15-3 Dondogiin Gankhuyag 33:11.1 1-42:55.8 (AC) 15-4 Luvsandashiin Dorj 33:05.8 2-16:01.6 (AC)

1988


Written 2014-02-20 - last modified 2022-05-20

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.