Great Olympians

Biographies - ZIM


Alfred Zima

B. 1931-08-23, represented Austria
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R2 89.06
89.06


Yevgeny Vladimirovich Zimin

B. 1947-08-06, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2018-12-28
Ice Hockey (2 gold)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team gold gold 6400
6400


Anna Zimina

B. 1939-07-08, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics
1968 HP
Women's 800 metres SF:6th 52
52


Zimonyi Róbert

competed in 1964 as

Bob Zimonyi

B. 1918-04-18, Sárvár, Hungary, represented the USA in 1964; D. 2004-02-02
Rowing (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1948 1952 1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs bronze SF:3rd 9485.625
Men's Coxed Fours SF:2nd
Men's Eights SF:2nd gold
9485.625


Nikolai Zimyatov

B. 1955-06-28, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Cross-Country Skiing (4 gold, 1 silver)
1980 1984 HP
15 km fourth sixth 2260
30 km gold gold 12800
50 km gold 13th 6425.6
4 x 10 km Relay gold silver 2600
24085.6


André Zimmer

B. 1912-09-19, Longlaville, France, represented Luxembourg; D. 1984-12-13
Canoeing - Kayak Flatwater
1936 HP
Men's Folding Kayak Doubles 10000m 13th 19.2
19.2


Kurt Zimmer

B. 1924-07-29, Saarbrücken, Saarland, Germany, represented Saarland; D. 2008-01-19
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak
1952 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000m SF:4th 51
Men's Kayak Doubles 10000m 12th 30
81


Werner Zimmer

B. 1929-11-27, Püttlingen, Saar., Germany, represented Saarland; D. 2019-04-29
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1952 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 12th 60
60


Wolfgang Zimmerer

B. 1940-11-15, Ohlstadt, Bayern, (later West-)Germany
Bobsleigh (1 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze)
1968 1972 1976 HP
2-man 7th gold silver 13500
4-man 9th bronze bronze 3960
17460


Suzanne Winona Zimmerman

B. 1925-07-13, Portland, Oregon, USA
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1948 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke silver 6000
6000


Annemarie Zimmermann

B. 1940-06-10, Lendersdorf, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany in 1968
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint (2 gold)
1964 1968 HP
Women's Kayak Doubles 500 metres gold gold 9600
9600


Edith Zimmermann

B. 1941-11-01, Lech am Arlberg, Austria (then part of Germany)
Alpine Skiing (1 silver)
1964 HP
Women's Downhill silver 4000
Women's Giant Slalom sixth 640
Women's Slalom fifth 1000
5640


Egon Zimmermann

B. 1939-02-08, Lech am Arlberg, Austria (then part of Germany); D. 2019-08-23
Alpine Skiing (1 gold)
1964 1968 HP
Men's Downhill gold 13th 6425.6
Men's Giant Slalom dnf -15.64
6425.6


Josef Egon Norbert "Egon N." Zimmermann

B. 1933-02-19, Innsbruck, Austria; D. 2016-02-27
Alpine Skiing
1960 HP
Men's Downhill 10th 100
100


Elfriede Zimmermann

B. 1908, Berlin, Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1928 HP
Women's 200 m Breaststroke SF:5th 195
195


Francisc Zimmermann

B. 1900, from Timișoara, represented Romania
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R2 26.38
26.38


Fritz Zimmermann

B. 1931-03-29, Düsseldorf, N-W, Germany, represented the Federal Republic in 1968
Fencing
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Épée, Individual Bar3 18.13
Men's Épée, Team QF fourth 597.85
615.98


Gerhard "Gerd" Zimmermann

B. 1942-09-23, München, Bay., Germany, represented the Federal Republic after 1968
Speed Skating
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's 500 metres 19th 21st 2.24
Men's 1500 metres 29th 12th 40.016
Men's 5000 metres 13th 9th 185.6
Men's 10000 metres 7th 8th 656
883.856


Helga Zimmermann

B. 1942-11-02, Königsberg (now Kaliningrad in Russia), represented Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Women's 400 metres Individual Medley R1:11th 96
96


Jürg Zimmermann

B. 1943-01-01, Bern, Switzerland
Ice Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Markus Zimmermann

B. 1964-09-04, Berchtesgaden, (then West-)Germany
Bobsleigh (2 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1992 1994 1998 2002 HP
Two-man silver fourth bronze gold 20562.5
Four-man - - gold disq 4800.002
25362.502


Rainer Zimmermann

B. 1942-05-02, Glogau (now Głogów in Poland), represented East Germany
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Robert Zimmermann

B. 1934-09-06, Dietikon, Switzerland; D. 2012-06-20
Bobsleigh
1964 1968 HP
Two−Man 10th 125
Four−Man 10th 12th 105
230


Werner Zimmermann

B. 1915-05-19, represented Switzerland
Canoeing - Kayak Flatwater
1936 1948 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 10000m sixth 11th 528
528


Robert Zimmerman

Olympic Competitor nr 3542


Kazimierz Franciszek Zimny

B. 1935-06-04, Tczew, Poland
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1956 1960 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:dnf bronze 2560.328
Men's 10000 metres dnf 0.00256
2560.33056


Written 2002-10-30 - last modified 2021-12-29

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.