Fencing - Men's Individual Épée

Épée, individual

1964

Ciudad de México 1968

  1. (8000=18082) Kulcsár Gyözö (HUN/1964-76)
  2. (5000=13065) Hryhoriy Kriss (urs-UKR/1964-72)
  3. (3200=5200) Gianluigi Saccaro (ITA/1960-72)
  4. (2000) Viktor Modzalevsky (urs-RUS/1968-76)
  5. (1250) Herbert Polzhuber (AUT/1964-76)
  6. (800) Jean-Pierre Allemand (FRA/1968-72)
  7. (410=412.9) Peter Loetscher (SUI/1968-72)
  8. (410=494.1) Henryk Nielaba (POL/1964-72)
    Barrage round four (9-12)
  9. (113.8=5114) Jacques Ladègaillerie (FRA/1968-76)
  10. (113.8=1400) Bogdan Gonsior (POL/1960-72)
  11. (113.8) Aleksey Nikanchikov (urs-RUS/1964-68)
  12. (113.8=8524) Fenyvesi Csaba (HUN/1968-76)
    Barrage round three (13-16)
  13. (18.13=18.13) Stephen Netburn (USA/1968-72)
  14. (18.13) Fritz Zimmermann (frg-GER/1960,68)
  15. (18.13=84.07) Nemere Zoltán (HUN/1964-68)
  16. (18.13=428.1) Franz Rompza (frg-GER/1964-68)
    Barrage round two (17-24)
  17. (1.659=19.79) Ralph Johnson (GBR/1968-76,84)
  18. (1.659) Michel Constandt (BEL/1968)
  19. (1.659) Nick Halsted (GBR/1968)
  20. (1.659=1.659) Hans-Peter Schulze (gdr-GER/1968-72)
  21. (1.659) Klaus Dumke (gdr-GER/1968)
  22. (1.659=411.7) Orvar Lindwall (SWE/1960-68)
  23. (1.659) Bohdan Andrzejewski (POL/1964-72)
  24. (1.659) Peter Bakonyi (CAN/1968)
    Elimination round one (25th-32nd)
  25. (0.041) Florent Bessemans (BEL/1968)
  26. (0.041) Dieter Jung (frg-GER/1968-72)
  27. (0.041=0.094) Ștefan Haukler (ROU/1964-72)
  28. (0.041=1.701) Michel Steininger (SUI/1960-68)
  29. (0.041=5001) Bill Hoskyns (GBR/1956-76)
  30. (0.041) Alexandre Bretholz (SUI/1968)
  31. (0.041) Ernesto Fernández (MEX/1968)
  32. (0.041) Carlos do Couto (BRA/1968)
    fifth in round two (33rd-40th)
  33. (-2.10) Harry Fiedler (gdr-GER/1968-72)
  34. (-2.10) Lars-Erik Larsson (SWE/1968)
  35. (-2.10) Jan von Koss (NOR/1968-72)
  36. (-2.10=19.79) Rudolf Trost (AUT/1964-72)
  37. (-2.10) Gianfranco Paolucci (ITA/1964-68)
  38. (-2.10=-2.10) Carlos Calderón (MEX/1968-72)
  39. (-2.10=-2.20) Claudio Francesconi (ITA/1968-72)
  40. (-2.10=-2.44) Paul Pesthy (USA/1964-68,76)
    sixth in round two (41-48)
  41. (-4.26) Valeriano Pérez (MEX/1968)
  42. (-4.26) Silvio Fernández (VEN/1968)
  43. (-4.26=65.94) Roland Losert (AUT/1964-72)
  44. (-4.26) Gustavo Oliveros (CUB/1968)
  45. (-4.26) Colm O'Brien (IRL/1968)
  46. (-4.26=0.076) Omar Vergara (ARG/1968-76)
  47. (-4.26=0.056) David Micahnik (USA/1960-68)
  48. (-4.26) Magdy Conyd (CAN/1968-72)
    fifth in round one (49-60)
  49. (-6.45) Ahmed Zein El-Abidin (uar-EGY/1960,68)
  50. (-6.45=-6.45) Ali Chekr (LBN/1968-72)
  51. (-6.45) José Pinheiro (POR/1968)
  52. (-6.45=-4.26) Russell Hobby (AUS/1964-68)
  53. (-6.45) Khalil Kallas (LBN/1968)
  54. (-6.45) Bill Ronald (AUS/1968)
  55. (-6.45) João de Abreu (POR/1968)
  56. (-6.45) Dag Midling (NOR/1968)
  57. (-6.45) Dicki Sörensen (SWE/1968)
  58. (-6.45=640.0) Claude Bourquard (FRA/1964-68)
  59. (-6.45=-2.11) Gerry Wiedel (CAN/1968)
  60. (-6.45=-3.11) Arthur Cramer (BRA/1968,76)
    sixth in round one (61-71)
  61. (-8.20=-7.19) Michael Ryan (IRL/1964-68)
  62. (-8.20) José Antonio Díaz (CUB/1968)
  63. (-8.20=-5.42) Darío do Amaral (BRA/1952,68)
  64. (-8.20) Francisco da Silva (POR/1968)
  65. (-8.20) Graeme Jennings (AUS/1968)
  66. (-8.20) Guillermo Obeid (ARG/1968)
  67. (-8.20=0.053) Alberto Balestrini (ARG/1960,68)
  68. (-8.20) Tănase Mureșanu (ROU/1960-72)
  69. (-8.20) Manuel González (CUB/1968)
  70. (-8.20) Félix Piñero (VEN/1968)
  71. (-8.20) Alberto Varela (URU/1968)
  72. (-8.20) José Miguel Pérez (PUR/1968)

München 1972

  1. (8000=8524) Fenyvesi Csaba (HUN/1968-76)
  2. (5000=5114) Jacques Ladègaillerie (FRA/1968-76)
  3. (3200=18082) Kulcsár Gyözö (HUN/1964-76)
  4. (2000=2003) Anton Pongratz (ROU/1972-80)
  5. (1250=4455) Rolf Edling (SWE/1968-80)
  6. (800) Jacques Brodin (FRA/1964,72)
    fourth in semifinal :
  7. (410) Horst Melzig (gdr-GER/1972)
  8. (410=1660) Jerzy Janikowski (POL/1972-76)
    fifth in semifinal :
  9. (162.5=276.3) Daniel Giger (SUI/1972-76,84)
  10. (162.5) Igor Valetov (urs-KAZ/1972)
    sixth in semifinal :
  11. (65) Serhiy Paramonov (urs-UKR/1972)
  12. (65=13065) Hryhoriy Kriss (urs-UKR/1964-72)
    fourth in quarterfinal (13-16):
  13. (18.13=1400) Bogdan Gonsior (POL/1960-72)
  14. (18.13=494.1) Henryk Nielaba (POL/1964-72)
  15. (18.13) François Jeanne (FRA/1968-76)
  16. (18.13=18.13) Robert Schiel (LUX/1960,72-76)
    fifth in quarterfinal :
  17. (2.863=19.79) Rudolf Trost (AUT/1964-72)
  18. (2.863) Bernd Uhlig (gdr-GER/1968-72)
  19. (2.863=5003) Hans-Jürgen Hehn (frg-GER/1972-76)
  20. (2.863=412.9) Peter Loetscher (SUI/1968-72)
    sixth in quarterfinal :
  21. (0.455) Schmitt Pál (HUN/1968-76)
  22. (0.455=0.91) Nicola Granieri (ITA/1964-76)
  23. (0.455) Morten von Krogh (NOR/1972)
  24. (0.455) Risto Hurme (FIN/1972-76)
    fourth in round two :
  25. (0.042=0.042) George Masin (USA/1972-76)
  26. (0.042=0.045) Omar Vergara (ARG/1968-76)
  27. (0.042=0.095) Ole Mørch (NOR/1972-76)
  28. (0.042) Alexandru Istrate (ROU/1972)
  29. (0.042=0.497) Teddy Bourne (GBR/1968-76)
  30. (0.042=0.497) Karl-Heinz Müller (AUT/1972-76)
  31. (0.042) Jean-Charles Seneca (MON/1972)
  32. (0.042) Reinhard Münster (DEN/1972)
    fifth in round two (33-40):
  33. (-2.10=113.8) Reinhold Behr (frg-GER/1972-76)
  34. (-2.10) Costică Bărăgan (ROU/1972,80)
  35. (-2.10=65.94) Roland Losert (AUT/1964-72)
  36. (-2.10=18.13) Stephen Netburn (USA/1968-72)
  37. (-2.10=-2.10) Gerry Wiedel (CAN/1968)
  38. (-2.10) Orvar Jönsson (SWE/1972)
  39. (-2.10=-2.20) Claudio Francesconi (ITA/1968-72)
  40. (-2.10) Panagiotis Dourakos (GRE/1972)
    sixth in round two (41-48):
  41. (-4.26) Roberto Levis (PUR/1972)
  42. (-4.26=19.79) Ralph Johnson (GBR/1968-76,84)
  43. (-4.26) Peter Askjær-Friis (DEN/1972)
  44. (-4.26=1.956) Hans-Peter Schulze (gdr-GER/1968-72)
  45. (-4.26=-3.14) Daniel Feraud (ARG/1972-76)
  46. (-4.26) Luis Stephens (MEX/1972)
  47. (-4.26) Graham Paul (GBR/1968-76,84)
  48. (-4.26) Jorge Castillejos (MEX/1968-72)
    fifth in round one (49-60):
  49. (-6.45=-2.34) John Bouchier-Hayes (IRL/1964-72)
  50. (-6.45) Lester Wong (CAN/1972)
  51. (-6.45=18.13) Christian Kauter (SUI/1968-76)
  52. (-6.45=5200) Gianluigi Saccaro (ITA/1960-72)
  53. (-6.45) Ali Asghar Pashapour-Alamdari (IRI/1972-76)
  54. (-6.45) Guillermo Saucedo (ARG/1968-72)
  55. (-6.45=0.455) Jeppe Normann (NOR/1972-76,84)
  56. (-6.45) Robert Elliott (HKG/1972)
  57. (-6.45) James Melcher (USA/1972)
  58. (-6.45) Ivan Kemnitz (DEN/1972)
  59. (-6.45=-2.10) Carlos Calderón (MEX/1968-72)
  60. (-6.45) Carl von Essen (SWE/1968-76)
    sixth in round one (61-72):
  61. (-8.18=-8.64) Matthew Chan (HKG/1972-76)
  62. (-8.18=-6.45) Ali Chekr (LBN/1968-72)
  63. (-8.18) Ali Tayla (TUR/1972)
  64. (-8.18) Rudi Maier (frg-GER/1972)
  65. (-8.18) Remo Manelli (LUX/1972)
  66. (-8.18) Ali Sleiman (LBN/1972)
  67. (-8.18) Yves Daniel Darricau (LBN/1972,84)
  68. (-8.18) Roberto Maldonado (PUR/1972)
  69. (-8.18) Alain Anen (LUX/1972)
  70. (-8.18) Andreas Vgenopoulos (GRE/1972)
  71. (-8.18) Herbert Obst (CAN/1972)
  72. (-8.18) Pirouz Adamiyat (IRI/1972)

Montréal 1976

  1. (8000=8700) Alexander Pusch (frg-GER/1976,84-88)
  2. (5000=5003) Hans-Jürgen Hehn (frg-GER/1972-76)
  3. (3200=18082) Kulcsár Győző (HUN/1964-76)
  4. (2000=2114) Osztrics István (HUN/1972-80)
  5. (1250=1660) Jerzy Janikowski (POL/1972-76)
  6. (800=4455) Rolf Edling (SWE/1968-80)
    lost in Barrage round three:
  7. (410=8524) Fenyvesi Csaba (HUN/1968-76)
  8. (410) Göran Flodström (SWE/1976)
    lost in Barrage round two:
  9. (113.8=227.6) Hans Jacobson (SWE/1976-80)
  10. (113.8) John Pezza (ITA/1976)
  11. (113.8=113.8) Reinhold Behr (frg-GER/1972-76)
  12. (113.8=8228) Philippe Boisse (FRA/1976-84)
    Lost in Barrage round one (13-16):
  13. (18.13) Nicolae Iorgu (ROU/1972-76)
  14. (18.13=18.13) Christian Kauter (SUI/1968-76)
  15. (18.13=19.79) Ralph Johnson (GBR/1968-76,84)
  16. (18.13=428.1) Jaroslav Jurka (tch-CZE/1976-80)
    fifth in round three (17-20):
  17. (2.863=412.9) Boris Lukomsky (urs-RUS/1976-80)
  18. (2.863=116.7) Nils Koppang (NOR/1976,84)
  19. (2.863=2.905) Karl-Heinz Müller (AUT/1972-76)
  20. (0.455) François Suchanecki (SUI/1972-76,84)
    sixth in round three (21-24):
  21. (0.455) Aleksandr Bykov (urs-RUS/1976)
  22. (0.455) Paul Szabo (ROU/1976)
  23. (0.455=0.91) Nicola Granieri (ITA/1964-76)
  24. (0.455=0.455) Jeppe Normann (NOR/1972-76,84)
    fifth in round two (25-30)
  25. (0.053=276.3) Daniel Giger (SUI/1972-76,84)
  26. (0.053=113.9) Aleksandr Abushakhmetov (urs-KGZ/1976-80)
  27. (0.053=2.916) Greg Benko (AUS/1972-84)
  28. (0.455?=0.497) Teddy Bourne (GBR/1968-76)
  29. (0.053=0.095) Ole Mørch (NOR/1972-76)
  30. (0.053) Zbigniew Matwiejew (POL/1976)
    sixth in round two (31-36)
  31. (-2.34=-2.44) Thierry Soumagne (BEL/1976-88)
  32. (-2.34) Sarkis Assatourian (IRI/1976)
  33. (-2.34=2003) Anton Pongratz (ROU/1972-80)
  34. (-2.34) Peter Zobl-Wessely (AUT/1976)
  35. (-2.34=0.045) Omar Vergara (ARG/1968-76)
  36. (-2.34) Herbert Lindner (AUT/1976)
    fourth in round one (37-48):
  37. (-3.11=12540) Philippe Riboud (FRA/1976-88)
  38. (-3.11=-3.11) Arthur Cramer (BRA/1968,76)
  39. (-3.11) Tim Belson (GBR/1976)
  40. (-3.11) Marceli Wiech (POL/1976)
  41. (-3.11) Scotty Bozek (USA/1972-76)
  42. (-3.11=-3.14) Daniel Feraud (ARG/1972-76)
  43. (-3.11) Roger Menghi (LUX/1976)
  44. (-3.11) Brooke Makler (USA/1976)
  45. (-3.11) Sneh Chousurin (THA/1976)
  46. (-3.11=0.042) George Masin (USA/1972-76)
  47. (-3.11=18.13) Robert Schiel (LUX/1960,72-76)
  48. (-3.11=5114) Jacques Ladègaillerie (FRA/1968-76)
  49. (-3.11) Geza Tatrallyay (CAN/1976)
    fifth in pools (49-60):
  50. (-6.45) Taweewat Horrapun (THA/1976)
  51. (-6.45) Iraj Dastgerdi (IRI/1976)
  52. (-6.45) Alain Dansereau (CAN/1976)
  53. (-6.45) George Varaljay (CAN/1976)
  54. (-6.45=-4.26) Gilberto Peña (PUR/1976,84)
  55. (-6.45) Sutipong Santitavakul (THA/1976)
  56. (-6.45) Juan Inostroza (CHI/1976)
  57. (-6.45) Veikko Salminen (FIN/1976)
  58. (-6.45) Esfandihar Zarnegar (IRI/1976)
  59. (-6.45) Roger Kam (HKG/1976)
  60. (-6.45) Juan Daniel Pirán (ARG/1976)
    sixth in pools (61st-64th)
  61. (-8.46) Marcello Bertinetti (ITA/1976)
  62. (-8.46) Rubén Hernández (PUR/1976)
  63. (-8.46=-6.45) Denis Cunningham (HKG/1976,84)
  64. (-8.46=8.64) Matthew Chan (HKG/1972-76)
    did not start:
  65. Juan Velázquez (CUB)
  66. Julio González (CUB)
  67. (-=800) Ioan Popa (ROU/1976-80)
  68. Ramón Nenadich (PUR)
  69. Claus Clausnitzer (GDR) (not a fencer, but added so that he could join the opening ceremony)

Moskva 1980

  1. (8000) Johan Harmenberg (SWE/1980)
  2. (5000=5125) Kolczonay Ernő (HUN/1980,88-92)
  3. (3200=12540) Philippe Riboud (FRA/FEN/1976-88)
  4. (2000=4455) Rolf Edling (SWE/1968-80)
  5. 5 Aleksandr Mozhayev 21 Soviet Union URS
  6. (800=800) Ioan Popa (ROU/1976-80)
    lost in barrage round three:
  7. (410=428.1) Jaroslav Jurka (tch-CZE/1976-80)
  8. (410=412.9) Boris Lukomsky (urs-RUS/1976-80)
    lost in Barrage round two:
  9. (113.8=227.6) Hans Jacobson (SWE/1976-80)
  10. (113.8=2114) Osztrics István (HUN/1972-80)
  11. (113.8=113.9) Aleksandr Abushakhmetov (urs-KGZ/1976-80)
  12. (113.8=8228) Philippe Boisse (FRA/1976-84)
  13. 13T László Peto" 31 Hungary HUN
  14. 13T Steven Paul 25 Great Britain GBR
  15. 13T Andrzej Lis 20 Poland POL
  16. 13T Stefano Bellone 25 Italy ITA
    fifth in round two (17-20):
  17. (2.863=2.916) Greg Benko (AUS/1972-84)
  18. 18 Efigenio Favier 21 Cuba CUB
  19. (2.863=2003) Anton Pongratz (ROU/1972-80)
  20. 20 Patrick Picot 28 France FRA
    sixth in round two (21-24):
  21. 21 Oldr(ich Kubišta 19 Czechoslovakia TCH
  22. 22 Piotr Jab?kowski 22 Poland POL
  23. 23 Stéphane Ganeff 21 Belgium BEL
  24. 24 John Llewellyn 22 Great Britain GBR
    fourth in round one (25-32):
  25. (0.042) Leszek Swornowski (POL/1976-80)
  26. 26 Octavian Zidaru 26 Romania ROU
  27. (0.042) 27 Heikki Hulkkonen 25 Finland FIN
  28. 28 Marco Falcone 21 Italy ITA
  29. 29 Angelo Mazzoni 19 Italy ITA
  30. 30 Mikko Salminen 21 Finland FIN
  31. 31 Jir(í Douba 22 Czechoslovakia TCH
  32. 32 Neal Mallett 22 Great Britain GBR
    fifth in round one (33-40):
  33. 33 José Pérez 22 Spain ESP
  34. 34 Kazem Hasan 19 Kuwait KUW
  35. 35 Mohamed Al-Thuwani 17 Kuwait KUW
  36. 36 Peder Planting 28 Finland FIN
  37. 37 Guillermo Betancourt 17 Cuba CUB
  38. 38 Heriberto González 21 Cuba CUB
  39. (-2.10=-2.44) Thierry Soumagne (BEL/1976-88)
  40. 40 Osama Al-Khurafi 17 Kuwait KUW
  41. 41T Dany Haddad 19 Lebanon LIB
  42. 41T Hassan Hamze Lebanon LIB

Los Angeles 1984

  1. (8000=8228) Philippe Boisse (FRA/1976-84)
  2. (5000) Björne Väggö (SWE/1984)
  3. (3200=12540) Philippe Riboud (FRA/FEN/1976-88)
  4. 4 Stefano Bellone 29 Italy ITA
    quarterfinalists
  5. (1250=1268) Michel Poffet (SUI/1976,84-88)
  6. 6 Elmar Borrmann 27 West Germany FRG
  7. (500=8700) Alexander Pusch (frg-GER/1976,84-88)
  8. (320) Volker Fischer (frg-GER/1976,84-88)
    Barrage Round two
  9. 9 Angelo Mazzoni 23 Italy ITA
  10. (113.8) Michel Dessureault (CAN/1976,84-88)
  11. (113.8=116.7) Nils Koppang (NOR/1976,84)
  12. (113.8=276.3) Daniel Giger (SUI/1972-76,84)
    Barrage round one:
  13. 13 Olivier Lenglet 24 France FRA
  14. 14 Sandro Cuomo 21 Italy ITA
  15. 15 Martin Brill 28 New Zealand NZL
  16. (18.13) Bård Vonen (NOR/1976,84)
    fifth in semifinals:
  17. 17 Stephen Trevor 20 United States USA
  18. 18 Robert Marx 27 United States USA
  19. 19 Daniel Perreault 23 Canada CAN
  20. 20 Steven Paul 29 Great Britain GBR
    sixth in semifinals:
  21. 21 Jerri Bergström 21 Sweden SWE
  22. 22 John Llewellyn 26 Great Britain GBR
  23. 23 Cui Yining 27 China CHN
  24. 24 Ihab Aly 22 Egypt EGY
    fourth in quarterfinals:
  25. 25 Zhao Zhizhong 25 China CHN
  26. 26 Arno Strohmeyer 21 Austria AUT
  27. 27 Kim Seong-Mun 21 South Korea KOR
  28. 28 Khaled Soliman 29 Egypt EGY
  29. 29 Ángel Fernández 23 Spain ESP
  30. 30 Zong Xiangqing 24 China CHN
  31. 31 Jean-Marc Chouinard 20 Canada CAN
  32. 32 Ali Murat Diziog(lu 20 Turkey TUR
    fifth in quarterfinals:
  33. 33 Yun Nam-Jin 21 South Korea KOR
  34. 34 Lee Il-Hui 22 South Korea KOR
  35. 35 Hannes Lembacher 30 Austria AUT
  36. 36 Stéphane Ganeff 25 Belgium BEL
  37. 37 Tsai Shing-Hsiang 23 Chinese Taipei TPE
  38. 38 Lee Shelley 28 United States USA
  39. 39 José Rafael Magallanes 28 Venezuela VEN
  40. 40 Gabriel Nigon 28 Switzerland SUI
    sixth in round two:
  41. 41 Mohamed Al-Thuwani 21 Kuwait KUW
  42. (-4.26=-2.44) Thierry Soumagne (BEL/1976-88)
  43. 43T Kazem Hasan 23 Kuwait KUW
  44. 43T Greger Forslöw 23 Sweden SWE
  45. 45 Abdel Monem Salem 29 Egypt EGY
  46. 46 Sergio Luchetti 26 Argentina ARG
  47. 47 Stefan Joos 21 Belgium BEL
  48. (-4.26=-4.26) Gilberto Peña (PUR/1976,84)
    fifth in round one (49-60):
  49. (-6.45=-6.45) Denis Cunningham (HKG/1976,84)
  50. 50 David Cocker 29 New Zealand NZL
  51. 51 Marcelo Magnasco 26 Argentina ARG
  52. 52 Jamil Mohamed Bubashit Saudi Arabia KSA
  53. 53 Liu Chi On 25 Hong Kong HKG
  54. 54 Osama Al-Khurafi 21 Kuwait KUW
  55. 55 John Hugo Pedersen 23 Norway NOR
  56. 56 Mohamed Ahmed Abu Ali Saudi Arabia KSA
  57. 57 Lee Tai-Chung 25 Chinese Taipei TPE
  58. 58T Csaba Gaspar 29 Argentina ARG
  59. 58T Rashid Fahd Al-Rasheed Saudi Arabia KSA
  60. 58T Saul Mendoza 19 Bolivia BOL
    sixth in round one:
  61. 61T Jonathan Stanbury 33 Great Britain GBR
  62. 61T James Kerr 43 United States Virgin Islands ISV
  63. 63 Lam Tak Chuen 29 Hong Kong HKG
    did not fight:
  64. Jean-Blaise Evéquoz (SUI/1976)

1988


Written 2012-08-31 - last modified 2022-10-04

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.