Fencing - Men's Individual Épée
Épée, individual
1964
- (8000=18082) Kulcsár Gyözö (HUN/1964-76)
- (5000=13065) Hryhoriy Kriss (urs-UKR/1964-72)
- (3200=5200) Gianluigi Saccaro (ITA/1960-72)
- (2000) Viktor Modzalevsky (urs-RUS/1968-76)
- (1250) Herbert Polzhuber (AUT/1964-76)
- (800) Jean-Pierre Allemand (FRA/1968-72)
- (410=412.9) Peter Loetscher (SUI/1968-72)
- (410=494.1) Henryk Nielaba (POL/1964-72)
Barrage round four (9-12)
- (113.8=5114) Jacques Ladègaillerie (FRA/1968-76)
- (113.8=1400) Bogdan Gonsior (POL/1960-72)
- (113.8) Aleksey Nikanchikov (urs-RUS/1964-68)
- (113.8=8524) Fenyvesi Csaba (HUN/1968-76)
Barrage round three (13-16)
- (18.13=18.13) Stephen Netburn (USA/1968-72)
- (18.13) Fritz Zimmermann (frg-GER/1960,68)
- (18.13=84.07) Nemere Zoltán (HUN/1964-68)
- (18.13=428.1) Franz Rompza (frg-GER/1964-68)
Barrage round two (17-24)
- (1.659=19.79) Ralph Johnson (GBR/1968-76,84)
- (1.659) Michel Constandt (BEL/1968)
- (1.659) Nick Halsted (GBR/1968)
- (1.659=1.659) Hans-Peter Schulze (gdr-GER/1968-72)
- (1.659) Klaus Dumke (gdr-GER/1968)
- (1.659=411.7) Orvar Lindwall (SWE/1960-68)
- (1.659) Bohdan Andrzejewski (POL/1964-72)
- (1.659) Peter Bakonyi (CAN/1968)
Elimination round one (25th-32nd)
- (0.041) Florent Bessemans (BEL/1968)
- (0.041) Dieter Jung (frg-GER/1968-72)
- (0.041=0.094) Ștefan Haukler (ROU/1964-72)
- (0.041=1.701) Michel Steininger (SUI/1960-68)
- (0.041=5001) Bill Hoskyns (GBR/1956-76)
- (0.041) Alexandre Bretholz (SUI/1968)
- (0.041) Ernesto Fernández (MEX/1968)
- (0.041) Carlos do Couto (BRA/1968)
fifth in round two (33rd-40th)
- (-2.10) Harry Fiedler (gdr-GER/1968-72)
- (-2.10) Lars-Erik Larsson (SWE/1968)
- (-2.10) Jan von Koss (NOR/1968-72)
- (-2.10=19.79) Rudolf Trost (AUT/1964-72)
- (-2.10) Gianfranco Paolucci (ITA/1964-68)
- (-2.10=-2.10) Carlos Calderón (MEX/1968-72)
- (-2.10=-2.20) Claudio Francesconi (ITA/1968-72)
- (-2.10=-2.44) Paul Pesthy (USA/1964-68,76)
sixth in round two (41-48)
- (-4.26) Valeriano Pérez (MEX/1968)
- (-4.26) Silvio Fernández (VEN/1968)
- (-4.26=65.94) Roland Losert (AUT/1964-72)
- (-4.26) Gustavo Oliveros (CUB/1968)
- (-4.26) Colm O'Brien (IRL/1968)
- (-4.26=0.076) Omar Vergara (ARG/1968-76)
- (-4.26=0.056) David Micahnik (USA/1960-68)
- (-4.26) Magdy Conyd (CAN/1968-72)
fifth in round one (49-60)
- (-6.45) Ahmed Zein El-Abidin (uar-EGY/1960,68)
- (-6.45=-6.45) Ali Chekr (LBN/1968-72)
- (-6.45) José Pinheiro (POR/1968)
- (-6.45=-4.26) Russell Hobby (AUS/1964-68)
- (-6.45) Khalil Kallas (LBN/1968)
- (-6.45) Bill Ronald (AUS/1968)
- (-6.45) João de Abreu (POR/1968)
- (-6.45) Dag Midling (NOR/1968)
- (-6.45) Dicki Sörensen (SWE/1968)
- (-6.45=640.0) Claude Bourquard (FRA/1964-68)
- (-6.45=-2.11) Gerry Wiedel (CAN/1968)
- (-6.45=-3.11) Arthur Cramer (BRA/1968,76)
sixth in round one (61-71)
- (-8.20=-7.19) Michael Ryan (IRL/1964-68)
- (-8.20) José Antonio Díaz (CUB/1968)
- (-8.20=-5.42) Darío do Amaral (BRA/1952,68)
- (-8.20) Francisco da Silva (POR/1968)
- (-8.20) Graeme Jennings (AUS/1968)
- (-8.20) Guillermo Obeid (ARG/1968)
- (-8.20=0.053) Alberto Balestrini (ARG/1960,68)
- (-8.20) Tănase Mureșanu (ROU/1960-72)
- (-8.20) Manuel González (CUB/1968)
- (-8.20) Félix Piñero (VEN/1968)
- (-8.20) Alberto Varela (URU/1968)
- (-8.20) José Miguel Pérez (PUR/1968)
- (8000=8524) Fenyvesi Csaba (HUN/1968-76)
- (5000=5114) Jacques Ladègaillerie (FRA/1968-76)
- (3200=18082) Kulcsár Gyözö (HUN/1964-76)
- (2000=2003) Anton Pongratz (ROU/1972-80)
- (1250=4455) Rolf Edling (SWE/1968-80)
- (800) Jacques Brodin (FRA/1964,72)
fourth in semifinal :
- (410) Horst Melzig (gdr-GER/1972)
- (410=1660) Jerzy Janikowski (POL/1972-76)
fifth in semifinal :
- (162.5=276.3) Daniel Giger (SUI/1972-76,84)
- (162.5) Igor Valetov (urs-KAZ/1972)
sixth in semifinal :
- (65) Serhiy Paramonov (urs-UKR/1972)
- (65=13065) Hryhoriy Kriss (urs-UKR/1964-72)
fourth in quarterfinal (13-16):
- (18.13=1400) Bogdan Gonsior (POL/1960-72)
- (18.13=494.1) Henryk Nielaba (POL/1964-72)
- (18.13) François Jeanne (FRA/1968-76)
- (18.13=18.13) Robert Schiel (LUX/1960,72-76)
fifth in quarterfinal :
- (2.863=19.79) Rudolf Trost (AUT/1964-72)
- (2.863) Bernd Uhlig (gdr-GER/1968-72)
- (2.863=5003) Hans-Jürgen Hehn (frg-GER/1972-76)
- (2.863=412.9) Peter Loetscher (SUI/1968-72)
sixth in quarterfinal :
- (0.455) Schmitt Pál (HUN/1968-76)
- (0.455=0.91) Nicola Granieri (ITA/1964-76)
- (0.455) Morten von Krogh (NOR/1972)
- (0.455) Risto Hurme (FIN/1972-76)
fourth in round two :
- (0.042=0.042) George Masin (USA/1972-76)
- (0.042=0.045) Omar Vergara (ARG/1968-76)
- (0.042=0.095) Ole Mørch (NOR/1972-76)
- (0.042) Alexandru Istrate (ROU/1972)
- (0.042=0.497) Teddy Bourne (GBR/1968-76)
- (0.042=0.497) Karl-Heinz Müller (AUT/1972-76)
- (0.042) Jean-Charles Seneca (MON/1972)
- (0.042) Reinhard Münster (DEN/1972)
fifth in round two (33-40):
- (-2.10=113.8) Reinhold Behr (frg-GER/1972-76)
- (-2.10) Costică Bărăgan (ROU/1972,80)
- (-2.10=65.94) Roland Losert (AUT/1964-72)
- (-2.10=18.13) Stephen Netburn (USA/1968-72)
- (-2.10=-2.10) Gerry Wiedel (CAN/1968)
- (-2.10) Orvar Jönsson (SWE/1972)
- (-2.10=-2.20) Claudio Francesconi (ITA/1968-72)
- (-2.10) Panagiotis Dourakos (GRE/1972)
sixth in round two (41-48):
- (-4.26) Roberto Levis (PUR/1972)
- (-4.26=19.79) Ralph Johnson (GBR/1968-76,84)
- (-4.26) Peter Askjær-Friis (DEN/1972)
- (-4.26=1.956) Hans-Peter Schulze (gdr-GER/1968-72)
- (-4.26=-3.14) Daniel Feraud (ARG/1972-76)
- (-4.26) Luis Stephens (MEX/1972)
- (-4.26) Graham Paul (GBR/1968-76,84)
- (-4.26) Jorge Castillejos (MEX/1968-72)
fifth in round one (49-60):
- (-6.45=-2.34) John Bouchier-Hayes (IRL/1964-72)
- (-6.45) Lester Wong (CAN/1972)
- (-6.45=18.13) Christian Kauter (SUI/1968-76)
- (-6.45=5200) Gianluigi Saccaro (ITA/1960-72)
- (-6.45) Ali Asghar Pashapour-Alamdari (IRI/1972-76)
- (-6.45) Guillermo Saucedo (ARG/1968-72)
- (-6.45=0.455) Jeppe Normann (NOR/1972-76,84)
- (-6.45) Robert Elliott (HKG/1972)
- (-6.45) James Melcher (USA/1972)
- (-6.45) Ivan Kemnitz (DEN/1972)
- (-6.45=-2.10) Carlos Calderón (MEX/1968-72)
- (-6.45) Carl von Essen (SWE/1968-76)
sixth in round one (61-72):
- (-8.18=-8.64) Matthew Chan (HKG/1972-76)
- (-8.18=-6.45) Ali Chekr (LBN/1968-72)
- (-8.18) Ali Tayla (TUR/1972)
- (-8.18) Rudi Maier (frg-GER/1972)
- (-8.18) Remo Manelli (LUX/1972)
- (-8.18) Ali Sleiman (LBN/1972)
- (-8.18) Yves Daniel Darricau (LBN/1972,84)
- (-8.18) Roberto Maldonado (PUR/1972)
- (-8.18) Alain Anen (LUX/1972)
- (-8.18) Andreas Vgenopoulos (GRE/1972)
- (-8.18) Herbert Obst (CAN/1972)
- (-8.18) Pirouz Adamiyat (IRI/1972)
- (8000=8700) Alexander Pusch (frg-GER/1976,84-88)
- (5000=5003) Hans-Jürgen Hehn (frg-GER/1972-76)
- (3200=18082) Kulcsár Győző (HUN/1964-76)
- (2000=2114) Osztrics István (HUN/1972-80)
- (1250=1660) Jerzy Janikowski (POL/1972-76)
- (800=4455) Rolf Edling (SWE/1968-80)
lost in Barrage round three:
- (410=8524) Fenyvesi Csaba (HUN/1968-76)
- (410) Göran Flodström (SWE/1976)
lost in Barrage round two:
- (113.8=227.6) Hans Jacobson (SWE/1976-80)
- (113.8) John Pezza (ITA/1976)
- (113.8=113.8) Reinhold Behr (frg-GER/1972-76)
- (113.8=8228) Philippe Boisse (FRA/1976-84)
Lost in Barrage round one (13-16):
- (18.13) Nicolae Iorgu (ROU/1972-76)
- (18.13=18.13) Christian Kauter (SUI/1968-76)
- (18.13=19.79) Ralph Johnson (GBR/1968-76,84)
- (18.13=428.1) Jaroslav Jurka (tch-CZE/1976-80)
fifth in round three (17-20):
- (2.863=412.9) Boris Lukomsky (urs-RUS/1976-80)
- (2.863=116.7) Nils Koppang (NOR/1976,84)
- (2.863=2.905) Karl-Heinz Müller (AUT/1972-76)
- (0.455) François Suchanecki (SUI/1972-76,84)
sixth in round three (21-24):
- (0.455) Aleksandr Bykov (urs-RUS/1976)
- (0.455) Paul Szabo (ROU/1976)
- (0.455=0.91) Nicola Granieri (ITA/1964-76)
- (0.455=0.455) Jeppe Normann (NOR/1972-76,84)
fifth in round two (25-30)
- (0.053=276.3) Daniel Giger (SUI/1972-76,84)
- (0.053=113.9) Aleksandr Abushakhmetov (urs-KGZ/1976-80)
- (0.053=2.916) Greg Benko (AUS/1972-84)
- (0.455?=0.497) Teddy Bourne (GBR/1968-76)
- (0.053=0.095) Ole Mørch (NOR/1972-76)
- (0.053) Zbigniew Matwiejew (POL/1976)
sixth in round two (31-36)
- (-2.34=-2.44) Thierry Soumagne (BEL/1976-88)
- (-2.34) Sarkis Assatourian (IRI/1976)
- (-2.34=2003) Anton Pongratz (ROU/1972-80)
- (-2.34) Peter Zobl-Wessely (AUT/1976)
- (-2.34=0.045) Omar Vergara (ARG/1968-76)
- (-2.34) Herbert Lindner (AUT/1976)
fourth in round one (37-48):
- (-3.11=12540) Philippe Riboud (FRA/1976-88)
- (-3.11=-3.11) Arthur Cramer (BRA/1968,76)
- (-3.11) Tim Belson (GBR/1976)
- (-3.11) Marceli Wiech (POL/1976)
- (-3.11) Scotty Bozek (USA/1972-76)
- (-3.11=-3.14) Daniel Feraud (ARG/1972-76)
- (-3.11) Roger Menghi (LUX/1976)
- (-3.11) Brooke Makler (USA/1976)
- (-3.11) Sneh Chousurin (THA/1976)
- (-3.11=0.042) George Masin (USA/1972-76)
- (-3.11=18.13) Robert Schiel (LUX/1960,72-76)
- (-3.11=5114) Jacques Ladègaillerie (FRA/1968-76)
- (-3.11) Geza Tatrallyay (CAN/1976)
fifth in pools (49-60):
- (-6.45) Taweewat Horrapun (THA/1976)
- (-6.45) Iraj Dastgerdi (IRI/1976)
- (-6.45) Alain Dansereau (CAN/1976)
- (-6.45) George Varaljay (CAN/1976)
- (-6.45=-4.26) Gilberto Peña (PUR/1976,84)
- (-6.45) Sutipong Santitavakul (THA/1976)
- (-6.45) Juan Inostroza (CHI/1976)
- (-6.45) Veikko Salminen (FIN/1976)
- (-6.45) Esfandihar Zarnegar (IRI/1976)
- (-6.45) Roger Kam (HKG/1976)
- (-6.45) Juan Daniel Pirán (ARG/1976)
sixth in pools (61st-64th)
- (-8.46) Marcello Bertinetti (ITA/1976)
- (-8.46) Rubén Hernández (PUR/1976)
- (-8.46=-6.45) Denis Cunningham (HKG/1976,84)
- (-8.46=8.64) Matthew Chan (HKG/1972-76)
did not start:
- Juan Velázquez (CUB)
- Julio González (CUB)
- (-=800) Ioan Popa (ROU/1976-80)
- Ramón Nenadich (PUR)
- Claus Clausnitzer (GDR) (not a fencer, but added so that he could join the
opening ceremony)
- (8000) Johan Harmenberg (SWE/1980)
- (5000=5125) Kolczonay Ernő (HUN/1980,88-92)
- (3200=12540) Philippe Riboud (FRA/FEN/1976-88)
- (2000=4455) Rolf Edling (SWE/1968-80)
- (1250) Aleksandr Mozhayev (urs-RUS/1980)
- (800=800) Ioan Popa (ROU/1976-80)
lost in repêchage round three:
- (410=428.1) Jaroslav Jurka (tch-CZE/1976-80)
- (410=412.9) Boris Lukomsky (urs-RUS/1976-80)
lost in repêchage round two:
- (113.8=227.6) Hans Jacobson (SWE/1976-80)
- (113.8=2114) Osztrics István (HUN/1972-80)
- (113.8=113.9) Aleksandr Abushakhmetov (urs-KGZ/1976-80)
- (113.8=8228) Philippe Boisse (FRA/1976-84)
lost in repêchage round two:
- (18.13) Pető László (HUN/1980)
- (18.13=20.99) Steven Paul (GBR/1980-84,92)
- (18.13) Andrzej Lis (POL/1980)
- (18.13=2018) Stefano Bellone (ITA/1980-88)
fifth in round two (17-20):
- (2.863=2.916) Greg Benko (AUS/1972-84)
- (2.863) Efigenio Favier (CUB/1980)
- (2.863=2003) Anton Pongratz (ROU/1972-80)
- (2.863) Patrick Picot (FRA/1980)
sixth in round two (21-24):
- (0.455) Oldřich Kubišta (tch-CZE/1980)
- (0.455) Piotr Jabłkowski (POL/1980)
- (0.455=18.59) Stéphane Ganeff (BEL-NED/1980-88)
- (0.455=0.911) John Llewellyn (GBR/1980-88)
fourth in round one (25-32):
- (0.042) Leszek Swornowski (POL/1976-80)
- (0.042) Octavian Zidaru (ROU/1980)
- (0.042) Heikki Hulkkonen (FIN/1976-80)
- (0.042) Marco Falcone (ITA/1980)
- (0.042=980.7) Angelo Mazzoni (ITA/1980-2000)
- (0.042) Mikko Salminen (FIN/1980)
- (0.042=1.701) Jiří Douba (tch-CZE/1980,92)
- (0.042) José Pérez (ESP/1980)
fifth in round one (33-40):
- (-2.10) Neal Mallett (GBR/1980-84)
- (-2.10=-2.10) Kazem Hasan (KUW/1980-84)
- (-2.10=-2.10) Mohamed Al-Thuwani (KUW/1980-84)
- (-2.10) Peder Planting (FIN/1980)
- (-2.10) Guillermo Betancourt (CUB/1980,92)
- (-2.10) Heriberto González (CUB/1980)
- (-2.10=-2.44) Thierry Soumagne (BEL/1976-88)
- (-2.10=-2.10) Osama Al-Khurafi (KUW/1980-84)
sixth in round one (41-42):
- (-4.65) Dany Haddad (LBN/1980-84)
- (-4.65) Hassan Hamze (LBN/1980)
- (8000=8228) Philippe Boisse (FRA/1976-84)
- (5000) Björne Väggö (SWE/1984)
- (3200=12540) Philippe Riboud (FRA/FEN/1976-88)
- (2000=2018) Stefano Bellone (ITA/1980-88)
quarterfinalists
- (1250=1268) Michel Poffet (SUI/1976,84-88)
- 6 Elmar Borrmann 27 West Germany FRG
- (500=8700) Alexander Pusch (frg-GER/1976,84-88)
- (320) Volker Fischer (frg-GER/1976,84-88)
Barrage Round two
- (113.8=980.7) Angelo Mazzoni (ITA/1980-2000)
- (113.8) Michel Dessureault (CAN/1976,84-88)
- (113.8=116.7) Nils Koppang (NOR/1976,84)
- (113.8=276.3) Daniel Giger (SUI/1972-76,84)
Barrage round one:
- 13 Olivier Lenglet 24 France FRA
- 14 Sandro Cuomo 21 Italy ITA
- 15 Martin Brill 28 New Zealand NZL
- (18.13) Bård Vonen (NOR/1976,84)
fifth in semifinals:
- 17 Stephen Trevor 20 United States USA
- 18 Robert Marx 27 United States USA
- 19 Daniel Perreault 23 Canada CAN
- (2.863=20.99) Steven Paul (GBR/1980-84,92)
sixth in semifinals:
- 21 Jerri Bergström 21 Sweden SWE
- (0.455=0.911) John Llewellyn (GBR/1980-88)
- 23 Cui Yining 27 China CHN
- 24 Ihab Aly 22 Egypt EGY
fourth in quarterfinals:
- 25 Zhao Zhizhong 25 China CHN
- 26 Arno Strohmeyer 21 Austria AUT
- 27 Kim Seong-Mun 21 South Korea KOR
- 28 Khaled Soliman 29 Egypt EGY
- 29 Ángel Fernández 23 Spain ESP
- 30 Zong Xiangqing 24 China CHN
- 31 Jean-Marc Chouinard 20 Canada CAN
- 32 Ali Murat Diziog(lu 20 Turkey TUR
fifth in quarterfinals:
- 33 Yun Nam-Jin 21 South Korea KOR
- 34 Lee Il-Hui 22 South Korea KOR
- 35 Hannes Lembacher 30 Austria AUT
- (-2.11=18.59) Stéphane Ganeff (BEL-NED/1980-88)
- 37 Tsai Shing-Hsiang 23 Chinese Taipei TPE
- 38 Lee Shelley 28 United States USA
- 39 José Rafael Magallanes 28 Venezuela VEN
- 40 Gabriel Nigon 28 Switzerland SUI
sixth in round two:
- (-4.26=-2.10) Mohamed Al-Thuwani (KUW/1980-84)
- (-4.26=-2.44) Thierry Soumagne (BEL/1976-88)
- (-4.26=-2.10) Kazem Hasan (KUW/1980-84)
- 43T Greger Forslöw 23 Sweden SWE
- 45 Abdel Monem Salem 29 Egypt EGY
- 46 Sergio Luchetti 26 Argentina ARG
- 47 Stefan Joos 21 Belgium BEL
- (-4.26=-4.26) Gilberto Peña (PUR/1976,84)
fifth in round one (49-60):
- (-6.45=-6.45) Denis Cunningham (HKG/1976,84)
- 50 David Cocker 29 New Zealand NZL
- 51 Marcelo Magnasco 26 Argentina ARG
- 52 Jamil Mohamed Bubashit Saudi Arabia KSA
- 53 Liu Chi On 25 Hong Kong HKG
- (-6.45=-2.10) Osama Al-Khurafi (KUW/1980-84)
- 55 John Hugo Pedersen 23 Norway NOR
- 56 Mohamed Ahmed Abu Ali Saudi Arabia KSA
- 57 Lee Tai-Chung 25 Chinese Taipei TPE
- 58T Csaba Gaspar 29 Argentina ARG
- 58T Rashid Fahd Al-Rasheed Saudi Arabia KSA
- 58T Saul Mendoza 19 Bolivia BOL
sixth in round one:
- 61T Jonathan Stanbury 33 Great Britain GBR
- 61T James Kerr 43 United States Virgin Islands ISV
- 63 Lam Tak Chuen 29 Hong Kong HKG
did not fight:
- Jean-Blaise Evéquoz (SUI/1976)
- Kimmo Puranen (FIN/1980)
1988
Written 2012-08-31 - last modified 2023-06-12
This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here
for a full Introduction.