Cross-Country Skiing - 15 km - Men

1964

Grenoble 1968

  1. (6400=10464) Harald Grønningen (NOR/1960-68)
  2. (4000=13800) Eero Mäntyranta (FIN/1960-72)
  3. (2560=2816) Gunnar Larsson (SWE/1968-72)
  4. (1600=1760) Kalevi Laurila (FIN/1964-68)
  5. (1000) Jan Halvarsson (SWE/1968)
  6. (640) Bjarne Andersson (SWE/1968)
  7. (400=401) Pål Tyldum (NOR/1968-76)
  8. (256=512) Odd Martinsen (NOR/1968,76)
  9. (160=170.4) Valery Tarakanov (urs-RUS/1964-72)
  10. (100) Kalevi Oikarainen (FIN/1968-72)
  11. (64=89.6) Assar Rönnlund (SWE/1960-68)
  12. (40=440.4) Walter Demel (frg-GER/1964-76)
  13. (25.6=25.63) Franco Stella (ITA/1964-72)
  14. (16) Karel Štefl (tch-CZE/1968)
  15. (10=28.56) Giulio De Florian (ITA/1960-68)
  16. (6.4) Anatoly Akentyev (urs-RUS/1968)
  17. (4) Reidar Hjermstad (NOR/1968-72)
  18. (2.56) Josef Haas (SUI/1968)
  19. (1.6) Flury Koch (SUI/1968)
  20. (1=1.000) Karl Buhl (frg-GER/1964-68)
  21. (0.64=3.84) Józef Rysula (POL/1960-68)
  22. (0.4=40.4) Vladimir Voronkov (urs-RUS/1968-72)
  23. (0.256=0.273) Ján Fajstavr (tch-CZE/1968-76)
  24. (0.16=0.416) Roger Pires (FRA/1964-68)
  25. (0.1=0.100) Petar Pankov (BUL/1968-76)
  26. (0.064=4000) Fyodor Simashov (urs-RUS/1968-72)
  27. (0.04) Václav Peřina (tch-CZE/1968)
  28. (0.026=1.090) Victor Arbez (FRA/1956-68)
  29. (0.016=0.016) Gerhard Grimmer (gdr-GER/1968-76)
  30. (0.01=80.01) Albert Giger (SUI/1968-76)
  31. (-2.64) Andreas Janc (AUT/1964-68)
  32. (-2.40) Franco Manfroi (ITA/1964-68)
  33. (-2.26=185.6) Gert-Dietmar Klause (gdr-GER/1968-76)
  34. (-2.16=-2.19) Mike Gallagher (USA/1964-72)
  35. (-2.10=-2.13) Konrad Hischier (SUI/1960-68)
  36. (-3.64=100.0) Franco Nones (ITA/1964-72)
  37. (-3.40) Peter Thiel (gdr-GER/1968)
  38. (-3.26) Helmut Gerlach (frg-GER/1968)
  39. (-3.16) Klaus Ganter (frg-GER/1968)
  40. (-3.10) Alojz Kerštajn (yug-SLO/1968)
  41. (-4.64=-3.13) Mike Elliott (USA/1964-72)
  42. (-4.40=-3.30) Heinrich Wallner (AUT/1968-76)
  43. (-4.26) Janez Mlinar (yug-SLO/1968)
  44. (-4.16=1.600) Félix Mathieu (FRA/1964-68)
  45. (-4.10=-4.10) Mirko Bavče (yug-SLO/1964-68)
  46. (-5.64) Jean Jobez (FRA/1968-72)
  47. (-5.40) Ernst Pühringer (AUT/1968)
  48. (-5.26) Bob Gray (USA/1968-72)
  49. (-5.16) Holéczy Tibor (HUN/1968)
  50. (-5.10) Sato Tokio (JPN/1968)
  51. (-6.64) Walter Failer (AUT/1968)
  52. (-6.40) Gendgeegiin Batmönkh (MGL/1968)
  53. (-6.26=-4.26) Matsuoka Akiyoshi (JPN/1968-72)
  54. (-6.16=-6.32) Luvsan-Ayuushiin Dashdemberel (MGL/1964-68)
  55. (-6.10=-6.74) Larry Damon (USA/1956,64-68)
  56. (-7.64) Nils Skulbru (CAN/1968)
  57. (-7.40=-7.80) Svend Carlsen (DEN/1964-68)
  58. (-7.26) Tom Dakin (GBR/1968)
  59. (-7.16) Peter Tancock (GBR/1968)
  60. (-7.10) Ross Martin (AUS/1968)
  61. (-8.64) David Rees (CAN/1968)
  62. (-8.40) Yun Jong-Im (KOR/1968)
  63. (-8.26) Rolf Pettersen (CAN/1968)
  64. (-8.16) Holló Miklós (HUN/1968)
  65. (-8.10) Ogawa Hiroshi (JPN/1968)
  66. (-9.64) Kim Chun-Gi (KOR/1968)
  67. (-9.40) Apollo Lynge (DEN/1968)
  68. (-9.26) Dimitrios Andreadis (GRE/1968)
  69. (-9.16=-9.26) Şeref Çınar (TUR/1968,76)
  70. (-9.10) Rızvan Özbey (TUR/1968)
  71. (-10.64) Naci Öğün (TUR/1968)
  72. (-10.40) Yaşar Ören (TUR/1968)
    did not finish:
  73. (-10.10) Hannu Taipale (FIN/1968-72)
  74. (-10.10=0.011) Sato Kazuo (JPN/1960-68)
  75. (-10.10=640.0) Axel Lesser (gdr-GER/1968-76)
    did not start:
  76. (-) Vít Fousek, Jr. (tch-CZE/1968)

Sapporo 1972

  1. (6400=6400) Sven-Åke Lundbäck (SWE/1972-80)
  2. (4000=4000) Fyodor Simashov (urs-RUS/1968-72)
  3. (2560=3560) Ivar Formo (NOR/1972-76)
  4. (1600=8030) Juha Mieto (FIN/1972-84)
  5. (1000=1006) Yury Skobov (urs-RUS/1972-76)
  6. (640=640.0) Axel Lesser (gdr-GER/1968-76)
  7. (400=440.4) Walter Demel (frg-GER/1964-76)
  8. (256=2816) Gunnar Larsson (SWE/1968-72)
  9. (160=1920) Oddvar Brå (NOR/1972-88)
  10. (100) Osmo Karjalainen (FIN/1972)
  11. (64=68) Edi Hauser (SUI/1972-80)
  12. (40=40.4) Vladimir Voronkov (urs-RUS/1968-72)
  13. (25.6=185.6) Gert-Dietmar Klause (gdr-GER/1968-76)
  14. (16=80.01) Albert Giger (SUI/1968-76)
  15. (10) Johs Harviken (NOR/1972)
  16. (6.4=170.4) Valery Tarakanov (urs-RUS/1964-72)
  17. (4) Alois Kälin (SUI/1964-72)
  18. (2.56) Lars-Göran Åslund (SWE/1972)
  19. (1.6=1.600) Magne Myrmo (NOR/1972-76)
  20. (1) Tord Backman (SWE/1972)
  21. (0.64=0.640) Stanislav Henych (tch-CZE/1972-76)
  22. (0.4) Gerhard Gehring (frg-GER/1972)
  23. (0.256) Juhani Repo (FIN/1972-76)
  24. (0.16) Carlo Favre (ITA/1972-76)
  25. (0.1=0.126) Gerd Heßler (gdr-GER/1972-76)
  26. (0.064) Rainer Groß (gdr-GER/1972)
  27. (0.04) Tonino Biondini (ITA/1972-76)
  28. (0.026=25.63) Franco Stella (ITA/1964-72)
  29. (0.016=0.273) Ján Fajstavr (tch-CZE/1968-76)
  30. (0.01) Ján Michalko (tch-SVKs/1972-76)
  31. (-2.64=-2.64) Roland Jeannerod (FRA/1972-76)
  32. (-2.40) Hartmut Döpp (frg-GER/1972)
  33. (-2.26=-2.27) Jan Staszel (POL/1972-76)
  34. (-2.16=-2.56) Hansüli Kreuzer (SUI/1972-80)
  35. (-2.10) Manne Liimatainen (FIN/1972)
  36. (-3.64=-3.90) Franz Betz (frg-GER/1972-76)
  37. (-3.40) Tanifuji Hideo (JPN/1972)
  38. (-3.26=-3.30) Heinrich Wallner (AUT/1968-76)
  39. (-3.16) Jean-Paul Vandel (FRA/1972-76)
  40. (-3.10=100.0) Franco Nones (ITA/1964-72)
  41. (-4.64) Shibata Kunio (JPN/1972)
  42. (-4.40=1.600) Herbert Wachter (AUT/1972-76)
  43. (-4.26=-4.26) Matsuoka Akiyoshi (JPN/1968-72)
  44. (-4.16) Everett Dunklee (USA/1972)
  45. (-4.10) Malcolm Hunter (CAN/1972)
  46. (-5.64) Daniel Cerisey (FRA/1972)
  47. (-5.40=0.100) Petar Pankov (BUL/1968-76)
  48. (-5.26) Gérard Granclement (FRA/1972)
  49. (-5.16) Fred Kelly (CAN/1972)
  50. (-5.10) Roger Allen (CAN/1972)
  51. (-6.64) Matsumura Motoharu (JPN/1972)
  52. (-6.40) Jarl Omholt-Jensen (CAN/1972)
  53. (-6.26) Ventsislav Stoyanov (BUL/1972)
  54. (-6.16=0.101) Tim Caldwell (USA/1972-84)
  55. (-6.10=-6.50) Ronny Yeager (USA/1972-76)
  56. (-7.64) Danzangiin Narantungalag (MGL/1972)
  57. (-7.40) Namsrain Sandagdorj (MGL/1972)
  58. (-7.26) Larry Martin (USA/1972)
  59. (-7.16) Terry Palliser (GBR/1972)
  60. (-7.10) Peter Strong (GBR/1972)
  61. (-8.64) Harry Tobin (GBR/1972)
  62. (-8.40=-8.40) Liang Reng-Guey (TPE/1972-76)
    did not start:
  63. (-) Josef Hauser (AUT/1972)
  64. (-) Ján Ilavský (tch-SVK/1972)

Innsbruck 1976

  1. (6400) Nikolay Bazhukov (urs-RUS/1976-80)
  2. (4000=5000) Yevgeny Belyayev (urs-RUS/1976-80)
  3. (2560) Arto Koivisto (FIN/1976)
  4. (1600) Ivan Garanin (urs-KAZ/1972-76)
  5. (1000=3560) Ivar Formo (NOR/1972-76)
  6. (640=646.4) Bill Koch (USA/1976-84,92)
  7. (400) Georg Zipfel (frg-GER/1976)
  8. (256=512) Odd Martinsen (NOR/1968,76)
  9. (160=185.6) Gert-Dietmar Klause (gdr-GER/1968-76)
  10. (100=8030) Juha Mieto (FIN/1972-84)
  11. (64=80.01) Albert Giger (SUI/1968-76)
  12. (40=40.04) Franz Renggli (SUI/1976-80)
  13. (25.6) Benny Södergren (SWE/1976)
  14. (16=17) Pertti Teurajärvi (FIN/1976-80)
  15. (10=6410) Thomas Wassberg (SWE/1976-88)
  16. (6.4=1006) Yury Skobov (urs-RUS/1972-76)
  17. (4=68) Edi Hauser (SUI/1972-80)
  18. (2.56=18.56) Jean-Paul Pierrat (FRA/1976-80)
  19. (1.6=1.600) Herbert Wachter (AUT/1972-76)
  20. (1=401) Pål Tyldum (NOR/1968-76)
  21. (0.64=0.800) Giulio Capitanio (ITA/1976-84)
  22. (0.4) Wiesław Gębala (POL/1976)
  23. (0.256) Tommy Limby (SWE/1976)
  24. (0.16=10.16) Ivan Lebanov (BUL/1976-80)
  25. (0.1) Jürgen Wolf (gdr-GER/1976)
  26. (0.064) Lyubomir Toskov (BUL/1976)
  27. (0.04) Fredel Kälin (SUI/1972-76)
  28. (0.026=0.126) Gerd Heßler (gdr-GER/1972-76)
  29. (0.016) Renzo Chiocchetti (ITA/1972-76)
  30. (0.01=6400) Sven-Åke Lundbäck (SWE/1972-80)
  31. (-2.64) Georg Kandlinger (frg-GER/1976)
  32. (-2.40) Risto Kiiskinen (FIN/1976)
  33. (-2.26) Bert Bullock (CAN/1976)
  34. (-2.16=-2.17) František Šimon (tch-CZE/1976-80)
  35. (-2.10=0.273) Ján Fajstavr (tch-CZE/1968-76)
  36. (-3.64) Roberto Primus (ITA/1976-80)
  37. (-3.40=0.101) Tim Caldwell (USA/1972-84)
  38. (-3.26=-3.90) Franz Betz (frg-GER/1972-76)
  39. (-3.16) Milan Jarý (tch-CZE/1976)
  40. (-3.10=-2.27) Jan Staszel (POL/1972-76)
  41. (-4.64=0.100) Petar Pankov (BUL/1968-76)
  42. (-4.40) Rudi Horn (AUT/1976)
  43. (-4.26) Werner Vogel (AUT/1976)
  44. (-4.16) Władysław Podgórski (POL/1976)
  45. (-4.10) Hans Speicher (frg-GER/1976)
  46. (-5.64=0.640) Stanislav Henych (tch-CZE/1972-76)
  47. (-5.40) Halldór Matthíasson (ISL/1976)
  48. (-5.26) Josef Vogel (AUT/1976)
  49. (-5.16=0.016) Gerhard Grimmer (gdr-GER/1968-76)
  50. (-5.10) Hayasaka Kiyoshi (JPN/1976)
  51. (-6.64) Daniel Drezet (FRA/1976)
  52. (-6.40=-6.50) Ronny Yeager (USA/1972-76)
  53. (-6.26) Fabrizio Pedranzini (ITA/1976)
  54. (-6.16) Doug Peterson (USA/1976-80)
  55. (-6.10=1.600) Magne Myrmo (NOR/1972-76)
  56. (-7.64) Hans Skinstad (CAN/1976)
  57. (-7.40) Maksi Jelenc (yug-SLO/1976)
  58. (-7.26) Fujiki Ryoji (JPN/1976)
  59. (-7.16) Edward Day (CAN/1976)
  60. (-7.10=-3.26) Hristo Barzanov (BUL/1976-84)
  61. (-8.64=-2.64) Roland Jeannerod (FRA/1972-76)
  62. (-8.40) Gérard Verguet (FRA/1976)
  63. (-8.26) Paul Gibbins (GBR/1976)
  64. (-8.16) Bahri Yılmaz (TUR/1976)
  65. (-8.10) Douglas Elliott (GBR/1976)
  66. (-9.64) Sacit Özbey (TUR/1976)
  67. (-9.40) Ernie Lennie (CAN/1976)
  68. (-9.26) Keith Oliver (GBR/1972-76)
  69. (-9.16) Trausti Sveinsson (ISL/1976)
  70. (-9.10=-9.26) Şeref Çınar (TUR/1968,76)
  71. (-10.64=-7.64) Marcos Luis Jerman (ARG/1976-80)
  72. (-10.40) Yavuz Özbey (TUR/1976)
  73. (-10.26=-10.27) Ueng Ming-Yih (TPE/1976,84)
  74. (-10.16=-7.10) Martín Tomás Jerman (ARG/1976-80)
  75. (-10.10) Efstathios Vogdanos (GRE/1976)
  76. (-11.64=-8.40) Liang Reng-Guey (TPE/1972-76)
  77. (-11.40) Shen Li-Chien (TPE/1976)
  78. (-11.26) Athanasios Koutsogiannis (GRE/1976)
    did not finish:
  79. (-11.10=-8.64) Matías José Jerman (ARG/1976)
  80. (-11.10) Jan Dragon (POL/1976)

Lake Placid 1980

  1. (6400=6410) Thomas Wassberg (SWE/1976-88)
  2. (4000=8030) Juha Mieto (FIN/1972-84)
  3. (2560=2560) Ove Aunli (NOR/1980-84)
  4. (1600=2260) Nikolay Zimyatov (RUS/1980-84)
  5. (1000=5000) Yevgeny Belyayev (urs-RUS/1976-80)
  6. 6 Józef ?uszczek 24 Poland POL 42:59.03 13:32.96 3 26:17.99 3
  7. (640=646.4) Aleksandr Zavyalov (RUS/1980-84)
  8. (256=3072) Harri Kirvesniemi (FIN/1980-98)
  9. (160=1920) Oddvar Brå (NOR/1972-88)
  10. 10 Lars Erik Eriksen 25 Norway NOR 43:11.51 14:03.51 16 26:37.83 13
  11. 11 Thomas Eriksson 20 Sweden SWE 43:11.88 13:51.19 12 26:36.01 10
  12. 12 Jochen Behle 19 West Germany FRG 43:16.05 13:35.23 4 26:33.59 9
  13. (25.6) Vasily Rochev (urs-RUS/1976-80)
  14. (16=18.56) Jean-Paul Pierrat (FRA/1976-80)
  15. (10=10.16) Ivan Lebanov (BUL/1976-80)
  16. (6.4=646.4) Bill Koch (USA/1976-84,92)
  17. 17 Benny Kohlberg 25 Sweden SWE 43:39.22 14:07.08 18 27:08.14 22
  18. 18 Sven-Erik Danielsson 20 Sweden SWE 43:41.21 14:07.41 19 26:59.90 18
  19. 19 Kari Härkönen 20 Finland FIN 43:50.31 14:07.54 20 27:01.96 19
  20. (1=17) Pertti Teurajärvi (FIN/1976-80)
  21. 21 Wolfgang Müller 24 West Germany FRG 44:02.54 14:00.32 15 27:27.79 29
  22. (0.4) Stan Dunklee (USA/1976-80)
  23. 23 Ji?í Švub 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 44:20.15 14:13.68 27 27:17.37 24
  24. (0.16) Jiří Beran (tch-CZE/1976-80)
  25. (0.1=0.101) Tim Caldwell (USA/1972-84)
  26. 26 Peter Zipfel 23 West Germany FRG 44:38.23 14:13.72 28 27:29.37 31
  27. (0.04=40.04) Franz Renggli (SUI/1976-80)
  28. 28 Paul Fargeix 24 France FRA 44:39.94 14:27.05 38 27:35.30 34
  29. 29 Konrad Hallenbarter 26 Switzerland SUI 44:42.12 14:11.30 24 27:27.50 28
  30. 30 Tore Gullen 30 Norway NOR 44:42.73 14:17.77 31 27:25.76 26
  31. (-2.64=800.0) Maurilio De Zolt (ITA/1980-94)
  32. (-2.40=-2.56) Hansüli Kreuzer (SUI/1972-80)
  33. (-2.26) Jim Galanes (USA/1980-84)
  34. (0=346.7) Giorgio Vanzetta (ITA/1980-94)
  35. 35 Alfred Schindler 22 Switzerland SUI 44:52.93 14:26.20 37 27:26.47 27
  36. 36 Dieter Notz 24 West Germany FRG 44:54.11 14:05.18 17 26:58.06 17
  37. 37 Alf-Gerd Deckert 24 East Germany GDR 45:00.40 14:17.60 30 27:42.86 38
  38. (-3.26=-3.26) Hristo Barzanov (BUL/1976-84)
  39. (-3.16=0.800) Giulio Capitanio (ITA/1976-84)
  40. (-3.10=-2.17) František Šimon (tch-CZE/1976-80)
  41. 41 Ivo ?arman 20 Yugoslavia YUG 45:14.32 14:21.64 33 27:41.63 37
  42. 42 Gérard Durand-Poudret 20 France FRA 45:47.26 14:40.48 42 28:04.85 43
  43. 43 Shiro Sato 26 Japan JPN 46:15.29 14:54.45 44 28:30.86 44
  44. 44 Miloš Be?vá? 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 46:18.13 14:30.57 41 28:01.55 42
  45. 45 Dominique Locatelli 19 France FRA 47:06.72 15:04.66 45 28:53.17 45
  46. 46 Tone ?uriši? 18 Yugoslavia YUG 47:38.45 15:16.12 47 29:15.63 46
  47. 47 Haukur Sigurđsson 23 Iceland ISL 47:44.00 15:10.03 46 29:21.08 47
  48. 48 Luvsandashiin Dorj 36 Mongolia MGL 48:05.78 15:36.44 49 29:47.88 48
  49. 49 Charles MacIvor 23 Great Britain GBR 48:37.57 15:37.31 50 29:53.75 49
  50. 50 Lin Guanghao 20 China CHN 48:38.36 15:32.87 48 29:57.55 50
  51. 51 Ţröstur Jóhannesson 24 Iceland ISL 49:37.75 15:40.69 51 30:26.65 51
  52. 52 Michael Goode 27 Great Britain GBR 49:47.20 15:46.31 52 30:47.55 52
  53. 53 Emiliano Morlans 27 Spain ESP 50:42.33 16:14.23 56 30:58.56 54
  54. 54 Ingólfur Jónsson 27 Iceland ISL 50:51.50 16:15.97 57 30:57.96 53
  55. 55 José Giro 24 Spain ESP 51:30.06 16:11.92 54 31:09.04 55
  56. (-7.64=-7.64) Marcos Luis Jerman (ARG/1976-80)
  57. 57 Philip Jacklin 27 Great Britain GBR 52:14.17 16:12.65 55 31:49.22 57
  58. 58 Kim Nam-Young 21 South Korea KOR 53:05.55 16:49.87 58 32:27.96 58
  59. 59 Hwang Byung-Dae 19 South Korea KOR 53:05.60 16:56.06 59 32:29.52 59
  60. (-7.10=-7.10) Martín Tomás Jerman (ARG/1976-80)
  61. (-8.64=-8.64) Matías José Jerman (ARG/1976)
  62. AC Giampaolo Rupil 24 Italy ITA DNF
  63. AC Kim Dong-Hwan 20 South Korea KOR DNF

Sarajevo 1984

  1. (6400=6426) Gunde Svan (SWE/1984-88)
  2. (4000=4001) Aki Karvonen (FIN/1984-88)
  3. (2560=3072) Harri Kirvesniemi (FIN/1980-98)
  4. (1600=8030) Juha Mieto (FIN/1972-84)
  5. 5 Vladimir Nikitin 24 Soviet Union URS 42:31.6 18:25.4 13 30:51.2 9
  6. (640=2260) Nikolay Zimyatov (RUS/1980-84)
  7. 7 Uwe Bellmann 21 East Germany GDR 42:35.8 18:30.3 15 30:53.3 10
  8. 8 Tor Hĺkon Holte 25 Norway NOR 42:37.4 18:24.9 12 30:44.4 6
  9. (160=800.0) Maurilio De Zolt (ITA/1980-94)
  10. 10 Oleksandr Batiuk 24 Soviet Union URS 42:42.2 18:17.5 6 30:55.7 12
  11. (64=64) Andi Grünenfelder (SUI1984-88)
  12. 12 Giachem Guidon 22 Switzerland SUI 42:45.9 18:47.3 =19 31:06.3 17
  13. 13 Kari Härkönen 24 Finland FIN 42:49.3 18:23.8 =10 30:58.0 13
  14. (16=346.7) Giorgio Vanzetta (ITA/1980-94)
  15. 15 Sven-Erik Danielsson 24 Sweden SWE 42:55.9 18:32.9 16 31:03.5 16
  16. (6.4=646.4) Aleksandr Zavyalov (RUS/1980-84)
  17. (4=4004) Pål Gunnar Mikkelsplass (NOR/1984-88)
  18. 18 Dan Simoneau 25 United States USA 43:03.4 18:40.5 17 31:17.9 19
  19. 19 Benny Kohlberg 29 Sweden SWE 43:21.5 18:44.8 18 31:20.7 20
  20. 20 Geir Holte 24 Norway NOR 43:23.3 18:48.0 21 31:13.0 18
  21. 21 Pierre Harvey 26 Canada CAN 43:36.4 18:50.6 23 31:29.3 21
  22. 22 Torgny Mogren 20 Sweden SWE 43:39.4 18:53.4 25 31:36.5 24
  23. 23 Uwe Wünsch 20 East Germany GDR 43:49.9 18:48.8 22 31:33.9 22
  24. (0.16=0.800) Giulio Capitanio (ITA/1976-84)
  25. 25 Alois Stadlober 21 Austria AUT 43:51.6 18:52.3 24 31:44.6 29
  26. 26 Frank Schröder 21 East Germany GDR 43:52.1 18:56.7 =28 31:44.0 28
  27. (0.04=646.4) Bill Koch (USA/1976-84,92)
  28. 28 Konrad Hallenbarter 30 Switzerland SUI 44:00.3 19:00.2 31 31:50.0 32
  29. 29 Miloš Be?vá? 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 44:00.8 18:47.3 =19 31:39.5 25
  30. 30 Stefan Dotzler 23 West Germany FRG 44:02.6 18:56.7 =28 31:41.8 26
  31. 31 Dominique Locatelli 23 France FRA 44:07.5 19:23.4 35 32:03.9 33
  32. 32 Markus Fähndrich 23 Switzerland SUI 44:08.0 19:00.3 32 31:46.9 30
  33. 33 Franz Schöbel 27 West Germany FRG 44:11.1 19:01.3 33 31:49.5 31
  34. 34 Gianfranco Polvara 26 Italy ITA 44:35.7 18:54.3 27 32:06.7 34
  35. 35 Ivo ?arman 24 Yugoslavia YUG 45:04.0 19:35.4 39 32:29.6 36
  36. 36 Józef ?uszczek 28 Poland POL 45:04.8 19:29.0 38 32:38.2 39
  37. 37 Josef Schneider 26 West Germany FRG 45:08.7 19:37.1 41 32:36.0 38
  38. 38 Atanas Simidchiev 20 Bulgaria BUL 45:17.0 19:25.2 36 32:44.7 40
  39. (-3.16=0.101) Tim Caldwell (USA/1972-84)
  40. 40 Dušan ?uriši? 22 Yugoslavia YUG 45:24.6 19:28.4 37 32:33.8 37
  41. 41 Karsten Brandt 25 East Germany GDR 45:40.1 19:52.7 48 33:02.0 42
  42. 42 Konstantin Ritter 19 Liechtenstein LIE 45:41.5 19:47.5 43 33:01.3 41
  43. 43 Hideaki Yamada 23 Japan JPN 45:42.3 19:45.2 42 33:03.2 43
  44. 44 Jean-Denis Jaussaud 21 France FRA 45:44.4 19:55.8 49 33:09.1 44
  45. 45 José Giro 28 Spain ESP 45:50.3 20:05.7 53 33:13.8 47
  46. 46 Pavel Benc 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 46:03.8 19:36.6 40 33:15.0 48
  47. 47 Kazunari Sasaki 21 Japan JPN 46:04.8 19:49.4 44 33:13.5 46
  48. 48 Sašo Grajf 18 Yugoslavia YUG 46:21.1 20:05.1 52 33:31.0 52
  49. 49 Einar Ólafsson 21 Iceland ISL 46:21.7 19:49.6 45 33:10.6 45
  50. 50 Satoshi Sato 22 Japan JPN 46:25.5 19:52.5 47 33:25.2 50
  51. 51 Svetoslav Atanasov 23 Bulgaria BUL 46:28.9 20:23.0 57 33:42.5 56
  52. 52 Milush Ivanchev 29 Bulgaria BUL 46:30.1 20:04.9 51 33:20.5 49
  53. 53 Andreas Gumpold 22 Austria AUT 46:34.5 19:52.1 46 33:31.5 =53
  54. 54 Todd Boonstra 21 United States USA 46:36.5 20:23.6 58 33:48.5 57
  55. 55 Gottlieb Konráđsson 22 Iceland ISL 46:37.8 20:00.5 50 33:31.5 =53
  56. 56 Yusei Nakazawa 21 Japan JPN 46:38.6 20:13.6 54 33:29.7 51
  57. 57 John Spotswood 23 Great Britain GBR 46:53.7 20:16.5 55 33:41.5 55
  58. 58 Mark Moore 22 Great Britain GBR 47:03.2 20:17.0 56 33:53.8 58
  59. 59 David Hislop 25 Australia AUS 47:25.5 20:38.1 59 34:02.9 59
  60. 60 Mike Dixon 21 Great Britain GBR 48:18.6 20:54.3 60 34:38.5 60
  61. 61 Miguel Prat 28 Spain ESP 48:30.6 21:03.7 61 34:39.8 61
  62. 62 Park Ki-Ho 19 South Korea KOR 48:55.6 21:09.2 63 35:22.5 64
  63. 63 Marty Watkins 22 Great Britain GBR 49:08.7 21:19.2 65 35:27.6 65
  64. 64 Chris Allen 24 Australia AUS 49:14.5 21:13.0 64 35:21.5 63
  65. 65 Luvsandashiin Dorj 40 Mongolia MGL 49:17.8 21:07.9 62 35:16.6 62
  66. 66 Song Shi 25 China CHN 49:42.1 21:39.3 67 35:57.1 67
  67. 67 Li Xiaoming 26 China CHN 50:03.3 21:28.6 66 35:56.3 66
  68. 68 Lin Guanghao 24 China CHN 50:26.1 22:00.4 68 36:32.2 68
  69. 69 Zhu Dianfa 19 China CHN 50:42.3 22:11.1 69 36:38.9 69
  70. 70 Nihattin Koca 18 Turkey TUR 51:58.7 22:16.6 70 37:26.6 71
  71. 71 Kim Bo-Nam 22 South Korea KOR 52:04.4 22:36.7 71 37:24.3 70
  72. 72 Norberto von Baumann 19 Argentina ARG 52:08.9 22:37.3 72 37:50.1 72
  73. 73 Julio Moreschi 20 Argentina ARG 52:19.1 23:17.5 74 38:07.6 73
  74. 74 Erhan Dursun 22 Turkey TUR 53:40.3 23:11.0 73 38:44.3 74
  75. 75 Ricardo Holler 21 Argentina ARG 54:34.6 23:45.7 75 39:21.9 75
  76. 76 Martín Pearson 21 Argentina ARG 54:50.0 23:53.9 76 39:22.3 76
  77. 77 Dimitrios Biliouris 20 Greece GRE 56:07.7 24:00.9 77 40:21.5 77
  78. 78 Lazaros Tosounidis 20 Greece GRE 57:09.7 24:26.0 78 40:37.9 78
  79. 79 Arturo Kinch 27 Costa Rica CRC 58:42.9 25:12.4 79 42:19.1 79
  80. (-11.10=-10.27) Ueng Ming-Yih (TPE/1976,84)
  81. 81 Chang Kun-Shung 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 1-02:57.7 26:59.7 81 44:35.8 81
  82. 82 Andrea Sammaritani 26 San Marino SMR 1-03:05.3 27:42.9 83 45:12.9 82
  83. 83 Wang Chi-Hing 23 Chinese Taipei TPE 1-03:17.0 27:09.6 82 45:17.3 83
  84. AC Muzaffer Selçuk 22 Turkey TUR DNF
  85. AC Jochen Behle 23 West Germany FRG DNF
  86. AC Dondogiin Gankhuyag 22 Mongolia MGL DQ
  87. AC Vangansürengiin Renchinkhorol 23 Mongolia MGL DQ
  88. AC Cho Sung-Hoon 19 South Korea KOR DQ
  89. AC Jože Klemen?i? 21 Yugoslavia YUG DQ
  90. (0=2560) Ove Aunli (NOR/1980-84)
  91. AC Pürevjavyn Batsükh 28 Mongolia MGL [50:35.2] DQ

Calgary 1988 (Classical)

  1. (6400) Mikhail Devyatyarov (RUS/1988)
  2. (4000=4004) Pål Gunnar Mikkelsplass (NOR/1984-88)
  3. (2560=6627) Vladimir Smirnov (KAZ/1988-98)
  4. (1600=1920) Oddvar Brå (NOR/1972-88)
  5. 5 Uwe Bellmann 25 East Germany GDR 42:17.8 13:31.2 15 29:09.3 8
  6. (640=800.0) Maurilio De Zolt (ITA/1980-94)
  7. (400=4225) Vegard Ulvang (NOR/1988-94)
  8. (256=3072) Harri Kirvesniemi (FIN/1980-98)
  9. (160=4050) Marco Albarello (ITA/1988-98)
  10. (100=346.7) Giorgio Vanzetta (ITA/1980-94)
  11. (64=1505) Christer Majbäck (SWE/1988-94)
  12. (40=40.57) Terje Langli (NOR/1988-92)
  13. (25.6=6426) Gunde Svan (SWE/1984-88)
  14. 14 Gianfranco Polvara 30 Italy ITA 43:08.3 13:22.6 8 29:35.7 16
  15. 15 Oleksandr Batiuk 28 Soviet Union URS 43:08.7 13:31.0 14 29:22.2 12
  16. (6.4) Jan Ottosson (SWE/1984-94)
  17. 17 Pierre Harvey 30 Canada CAN 43:22.0 13:25.6 10 29:28.4 13
  18. (2.56) Aleksey Prokurorov (RUS/1988-2002)
  19. 19 Ladislav Švanda 28 Czechoslovakia TCH 43:40.9 13:40.7 21 30:00.3 21
  20. (1=4001) Aki Karvonen (FIN/1984-88)
  21. 21 Holger Bauroth 23 East Germany GDR 43:59.2 13:38.3 19 30:02.1 22
  22. 22 Jürg Capol 22 Switzerland SUI 43:59.5 13:41.5 22 29:58.1 19
  23. 23 Jochen Behle 27 West Germany FRG 43:59.7 13:23.2 9 29:59.8 20
  24. 24 Torgny Mogren 24 Sweden SWE 44:12.1 13:42.4 23 30:09.8 24
  25. 25 Jari Laukkanen 25 Finland FIN 44:22.0 13:59.6 31 30:22.7 25
  26. 26 Jean-Luc Thomas 25 France FRA 44:26.5 14:05.4 36 30:36.4 28
  27. 27 Walter Kuß 22 West Germany FRG 44:29.0 13:58.8 30 30:27.4 26
  28. 28 Václav Korunka 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 44:47.6 13:54.7 28 30:46.4 29
  29. 29 Dan Simoneau 29 United States USA 44:53.8 13:38.8 20 30:35.8 27
  30. 30 Jari Räsänen 22 Finland FIN 45:04.5 13:56.5 29 31:02.8 33
  31. 31 Alois Schwarz 22 Austria AUT 45:06.9 14:01.8 32 30:52.3 30
  32. 32 André Blatter 22 Austria AUT 45:15.2 13:43.8 25 31:15.2 36
  33. 33 Chris Heberle 22 Australia AUS 45:19.5 14:15.6 39 31:21.5 39
  34. 34 Yves Bilodeau 26 Canada CAN 45:26.6 14:17.9 =40 31:18.7 37
  35. (0=64) Andi Grünenfelder (SUI1984-88)
  36. 36 Alois Stadlober 25 Austria AUT 45:38.5 14:07.9 37 30:56.8 =31
  37. 37 Patrick Remy 22 France FRA 45:45.3 14:25.5 46 31:31.7 42
  38. 38 John Spotswood 27 Great Britain GBR 45:47.3 14:20.2 43 31:20.5 38
  39. 39 Janež Kršinar 25 Yugoslavia YUG 45:54.8 14:24.8 45 31:24.1 40
  40. 40 Bill Spencer 31 United States USA 45:59.6 14:29.7 48 31:38.7 43
  41. 41 Pavel Benc 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 46:01.6 14:04.7 34 31:08.5 35
  42. 42 Johann Standmann 24 Austria AUT 46:04.1 14:17.9 =40 31:39.5 44
  43. 43 Martin Petrásek 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 46:07.8 14:04.9 35 30:56.8 =31
  44. 44 Sašo Grajf 22 Yugoslavia YUG 46:12.3 14:11.2 38 31:49.1 49
  45. 45 Kazunari Sasaki 25 Japan JPN 46:12.6 13:42.5 24 31:44.2 =45
  46. 46 Al Pilcher 18 Canada CAN 46:21.1 14:44.6 55 31:44.2 =45
  47. 47 Dennis Lawrence 22 Canada CAN 46:26.3 14:25.6 47 31:55.1 50
  48. 48 Guy Balland 27 France FRA 46:36.9 14:33.7 50 31:48.1 48
  49. 49 Svetoslav Atanasov 27 Bulgaria BUL 46:43.0 14:44.3 54 32:15.5 52
  50. 50 Benjamin Eberle 24 Liechtenstein LIE 46:49.3 14:36.6 52 31:47.1 47
  51. 51 Patrick Hasler 40 Liechtenstein LIE 47:07.3 14:35.6 51 32:22.1 53
  52. 52 Tanayuki Yuki 27 Japan JPN 47:08.4 14:47.4 56 32:05.0 51
  53. 53 Todd Boonstra 25 United States USA 47:21.8 14:18.5 42 31:26.0 41
  54. 54 Park Ki-Ho 23 South Korea KOR 47:44.3 15:12.9 62 33:04.0 58
  55. 55 Todor Makhov 26 Bulgaria BUL 47:47.5 14:43.6 53 33:05.5 59
  56. 56 Claude Pierrat 24 France FRA 47:54.3 14:48.9 57 32:49.4 54
  57. 57 Gábor Mayer 29 Hungary HUN 47:56.2 15:02.1 59 32:56.1 55
  58. 58 Joe Galanes 22 United States USA 48:05.2 14:20.7 44 33:02.6 57
  59. 59 Jun Jeung-Hae 23 South Korea KOR 48:22.3 15:20.2 66 33:01.5 56
  60. 60 Patrick Winterton 26 Great Britain GBR 48:36.0 15:08.7 61 33:06.9 60
  61. 61 Jordi Ribó 20 Spain ESP 48:40.7 14:29.8 49 33:10.3 61
  62. 62 Ziitsagaany Ganbat 20 Mongolia MGL 48:48.9 15:04.2 60 33:26.8 65
  63. 63 José Giro 32 Spain ESP 48:54.2 15:30.4 67 33:18.3 63
  64. 64 Mano Ketenzhiev 24 Bulgaria BUL 48:54.7 15:20.0 65 33:17.8 62
  65. 65 Marty Watkins 26 Great Britain GBR 49:16.6 15:01.4 58 33:36.4 66
  66. 66 Khristos Titas 19 Greece GRE 49:48.6 15:53.2 72 34:10.2 69
  67. 67 Atanas Simidchiev 24 Bulgaria BUL 49:53.6 15:15.8 63 33:19.3 64
  68. 68 Masaharu Yamazaki 19 Japan JPN 50:06.8 15:19.7 64 34:09.2 68
  69. 69 Dambajantsagiin Battulga 20 Mongolia MGL 50:09.4 15:57.0 73 35:08.1 73
  70. 70 David Hislop 29 Australia AUS 50:19.8 15:34.4 69 34:29.7 70
  71. 71 Hong Kun-Pyo 22 South Korea KOR 50:21.4 15:31.2 68 33:50.8 67
  72. 72 Thanasis Tsakiris 23 Greece GRE 50:34.4 15:50.6 71 34:54.8 71
  73. 73 Ron Howden 20 Great Britain GBR 50:47.4 16:04.4 74 35:16.1 74
  74. 74 Zhao Jun 20 China CHN 50:55.2 16:14.5 76 35:06.7 72
  75. 75 Cho Sung-Hoon 23 South Korea KOR 51:31.1 15:42.5 70 35:28.5 76
  76. 76 Saim Koca 22 Turkey TUR 51:36.6 16:19.0 78 35:22.5 75
  77. 77 Abdullah Y?lmaz 26 Turkey TUR 51:54.6 16:09.1 75 35:44.8 77
  78. 78 Fikret Ören 18 Turkey TUR 52:05.1 16:26.2 79 35:55.9 78
  79. 79 Erhan Dursun 26 Turkey TUR 52:18.3 16:42.4 80 36:39.1 80
  80. 80 Dag Burgos 21 Guatemala GUA 53:00.8 16:18.2 77 36:28.9 79
  81. 81 Ricardo Burgos 22 Guatemala GUA 55:16.3 17:11.2 81 37:42.8 81
  82. 82 Arturo Kinch 31 Costa Rica CRC 59:37.9 18:45.1 82 40:33.4 82
  83. 83 Rusiate Rogoyawa 26 Fiji FIJ 1-01:26.3 19:47.0 84 42:48.8 84
  84. 84 Roberto Alvárez 28 Mexico MEX 1-01:26.4 19:40.7 83 42:26.5 83
  85. 85 Andrea Sammaritani 30 San Marino SMR 1-02:58.1 20:16.8 85 44:22.2 85
  86. AC Konrad Hallenbarter 34 Switzerland SUI DNF
  87. AC Giachem Guidon 26 Switzerland SUI DNF
  88. AC Julio Moreschi 24 Argentina ARG DNF
  89. AC Nikos Anastasiadis 21 Greece GRE DNF
  90. AC Konstantin Ritter 23 Liechtenstein LIE DNF
  91. DNS Einar Ólafsson 25 Iceland ISL
  92. DNS Atsushi Egawa 21 Japan JPN

This event was replaced by two other ones:
10 km Classical
Combined Pursuit


Written 2014-02-20 - last modified 2022-05-20

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.