Bobsledding - Men's two-man

2-man

1964

Grenoble 1968

  1. Italy 1
    (8000=20250) Eugenio Monti (ITA/1956,64-68)
    (8000) Luciano De Paolis (ITA/1968-72)
  2. West Germany 1
    (5000=10000) Horst Floth (frg-GER/1968-72)
    (5000=10000) Pepi Bader (frg-GER/1968-72)
  3. Romania 1
    (3200=4530) Ion Panțuru (ROU/1964-76)
    (3200) Nicolae Neagoe (ROU/1968)
  4. Austria 1
    (2000=2320) Erwin Thaler (AUT/1964-68)
    (2000=2200) Reinhold Durnthaler (AUT/1964-68)
  5. Great Britain 1
    (1250=9250) Tony Nash (GBR/1964-68)
    (1250=9250) Robin Dixon (GBR/1964-68)
  6. USA 1
    (800=808) Paul Lamey (USA/1968-72)
    (800) Bob Huscher (USA/1968)
  7. West Germany 2
    (500=13500) Wolfgang Zimmerer (frg-GER/1968-76)
    (500=8500) Peter Utzschneider (frg-GER/1968-76)
  8. Austria 2
    (320) Max Kaltenberger (AUT/1968)
    (320) Fritz Dinkhauser (AUT/1968)
  9. Switzerland 1
    (200=3400) Jean Wicki (SUI/1968-72)
    (200=700) Hans Candrian (SUI/1968-72)
  10. Switzerland 2
    (125) René Stadler (SUI/1968)
    (125) Max Forster (SUI/1968)
  11. USA 2
    (80) Howard Clifton (USA/1968)
    (80) Mickey Luce (USA/1968)
  12. Italy 2
    (50) Rinaldo Ruatti (ITA/1968)
    (50) Sergio Mocellini (ITA/1964-68)
  13. Spain 1
    (32) José María Palomo (ESP/1968)
    (32) José Manuel Pérez (ESP/1968)
  14. Sweden 1
    (20) Rolf Höglund (SWE/1968)
    (20) Börje Hedblom (SWE/1968)
  15. Great Britain 2
    (12.5) John Blockey (GBR/1968)
    (12.5) Mike Freeman (GBR/1968-72)
  16. France 1
    (8) Bertrand Croset (FRA/1968)
    (8) Henri Sirvain (FRA/1968)
  17. Spain 2
    (5) Eugenio Baturone (ESP/1968)
    (5) Maximiliano Jones (ESP/1968)
  18. Sweden 2
    (3.2=1018) Carl-Erik Eriksson (SWE/1964-84)
    (3.2) Eric Wennerberg (SWE/1968)
  19. Canada 1
    (2) Purvis McDougall (CAN/1968)
    (2=22) Bob Storey (CAN/1968-72)
  20. France 2
    (1.25=93.78) Gérard Christaud-Pipola (FRA/1968-76,84)
    (1.25=81.25) Jacques Christaud-Pipola (FRA/1968-72)
    did not finish:
  21. Romania 2
    (0.5) Romeo Nedelcu (ROU/1968)
    (0.5) Gheorghe Maftei (ROU/1964-68)
  22. Canada 2
    (0.5=3.7) Hans Gehrig (CAN/1968-72)
    (0.5) Harry Goetschi (CAN/1968)

Sapporo 1972

  1. West Germany 1
    (8000=13500) Wolfgang Zimmerer (frg-GER/1968-76)
    (8000=8500) Peter Utzschneider (frg-GER/1968-76)
  2. West Germany 2
    (5000=10000) Horst Floth (frg-GER/1968-72)
    (5000=10000) Pepi Bader (frg-GER/1968-72)
  3. Switzerland 1
    (3200=3400) Jean Wicki (SUI/1968-72)
    (3200) Edy Hubacher (SUI/1972)
  4. Italy 1
    (2000) Gianfranco Gaspari (ITA/1968-72)
    (2000) Mario Armano (ITA/1968-72)
  5. Romania 1
    (1250=4530) Ion Panțuru (ROU/1964-76)
    (1250) Ion Zangor (ROU/1972)
  6. Sweden
    (800=1018) Carl-Erik Eriksson (SWE/1964-84)
    (800) Jan Johansson (SWE/1972-76)
  7. Switzerland 2
    (500=700) Hans Candrian (SUI/1968-72)
    (500) Heinz Schenker (SUI/1972)
  8. Austria 1
    (320) Herbert Gruber (AUT/1964-72)
    (320) Josef Oberhauser (AUT/1972)
  9. France 1
    (200) Patrick Parisot (FRA/1972)
    (200=232) Alain Roy (FRA/1972-76)
  10. Italy 2
    (125) Enzo Vicario (ITA/1972)
    (125) Corrado Dal Fabbro (ITA/1972)
  11. France 2
    (80=93.78) Gérard Christaud-Pipola (FRA/1968-76,84)
    (80=81.25) Jacques Christaud-Pipola (FRA/1968-72)
  12. Romania 2
    (50=180) Dragoș Panaitescu-Rapan (ROU/1972-80)
    (50) Dumitru Focșeneanu (ROU/1972)
  13. Austria 2
    (32) Werner Delle Karth (AUT/1972-76)
    (32=2532) Fritz Sperling (AUT/1972-80)
  14. Canada 1
    (20=22) Bob Storey (CAN/1968-72)
    (20) Michael Hartley (CAN/1972)
  15. Japan 1
    (12.5=12.7) Esashika Susumu (JPN/1972-76)
    (12.5=12.7) Abe Kazumi (JPN/1972-76)
  16. USA 1
    (8=808) Paul Lamey (USA/1968-72)
    (8=1258) Howard Siler, Jr. (USA/1972,80)
  17. Great Britain 1
    (5) John Hammond (GBR/1972)
    (5=5.8) Bill Sweet (GBR/1972-76)
  18. Canada 2
    (3.2=3.7) Hans Gehrig (CAN/1968-72)
    (3.2) Andrew Faulds (CAN/1968-72)
  19. USA 2
    (2) Bob Said (USA/1968-72)
    (2=22) Tom Becker (USA/1972-76)
  20. Great Britain 2
    (1.25) John Evelyn (GBR/1972)
    (1.25) Peter Clifford (GBR/1972)
  21. Japan 2
    (0.8) Suzuki Akihiko (JPN/1972)
    (0.8=1.3) Sato Rikio (JPN/1972-76)

Innsbruck 1976

  1. East Germany 1
    (8000=11200) Meinhard Nehmer (gdr-GER/1976-80)
    (8000=13000) Bernhard Germeshausen (gdr-GER/1976-80)
  2. West Germany 1
    (5000=13500) Wolfgang Zimmerer (frg-GER/1968-76)
    (5000) Manfred Schumann (frg-GER/1976)
  3. Switzerland 1
    (3200=11200) Erich Schärer (SUI/1976-80)
    (3200=11200) Sepp Benz (SUI/1976-80)
  4. Austria 1
    (2000=2532) Fritz Sperling (AUT/1972-80)
    (2000) Andreas Schwab (AUT/1976)
  5. West Germany 2
    (1250) Georg Heibl (frg-GER/1976)
    (1250) Fritz Ohlwärter (frg-GER/1976)
  6. Austria 2
    (800) Dieter Delle Karth (AUT/1976)
    (800) Franz Köfel (AUT/1976)
  7. East Germany 2
    (500) Horst Schönau (gdr-GER/1976-80)
    (500) Raimund Bethge (gdr-GER/1976)
  8. Italy 1
    (320) Giorgio Alverà (ITA/1976)
    (320) Franco Perruquet (ITA/1976)
  9. Sweden
    (200=1018) Carl-Erik Eriksson (SWE/1964-84)
    (200=212.5) Kenth Rönn (SWE/1976-80)
  10. Switzerland 2
    (125) Fritz Lüdi (SUI/1964,76)
    (125) Thomas Hagen (SUI/1976)
  11. Romania 1
    (80=4530) Ion Panțuru (ROU/1964-76)
    (80=160) Gheorghe Lixandru (ROU/1976-84)
  12. Romania 2
    (50=180) Dragoș Panaitescu-Rapan (ROU/1972-80)
    (50) Costel Ionescu (ROU/1976)
  13. France 1
    (32=232) Alain Roy (FRA/1972-76)
    (32) Serge Hissung (FRA/1976)
  14. USA 1
    (20) Jimmy Morgan (USA/1976)
    (20=22) Tom Becker (USA/1972-76)
  15. France 2
    (12.5=93.78) Gérard Christaud-Pipola (FRA/1968-76,84)
    (12.5) Michel Lemarchand (FRA/1976)
  16. Italy 2
    (8) Nevio De Zordo (ITA/1972-76)
    (8) Ezio Fiori (ITA/1976)
  17. Czechoslovakia
    (5) Jiří Paulát (tch-CZE/1976)
    (5) Václav Sůva (tch-CZE/1976)
  18. Canada 1
    (3.2) Colin Nelson (CAN/1976)
    (3.2) Jim Lavalley (CAN/1976)
  19. USA 2
    (2=814.5) Brent Rushlaw (USA/1976-88)
    (2) John Proctor (USA/1976)
  20. Great Britain 1
    (1.25) Jackie Price (GBR/1972-80)
    (1.25=126.3) Gomer Lloyd (GBR/1972-84)
  21. Great Britain 2
    (0.8) Mark Agar (GBR/1976)
    (0.8=5.8) Bill Sweet (GBR/1972-76)
  22. Japan 1
    (0.5=1.3) Sato Rikio (JPN/1972-76)
    (0.5) Shinada Kimihiro (JPN/1976)
  23. Canada 2
    (0.32=32.32) Joey Kilburn (CAN/1976-80)
    (0.32=1.57) Brian Vachon (CAN/1976-80)
  24. Japan 2
    (0.2=12.7) Esashika Susumu (JPN/1972-76)
    (0.2=12.7) Abe Kazumi (JPN/1972-76)

Lake Placid 1980

  1. SUI 1
    (8000=11200) Erich Schärer (SUI/1976-80)
    (8000=11200) Sepp Benz (SUI/1976-80)
  2. GDR 1
    (5000=13000) Bernhard Germeshausen (GDR/1976-80)
    (5000) Hans-Jürgen Gerhardt (GDR/1980)
  3. GDR 2
    (3200=11200) Meinhard Nehmer (GDR/1976-80)
    (3200=14561) Bogdan Musiol (GDR-GER/1980-88;94)
  4. SUI 2
    (2000=4455) Hans Hiltebrand (SUI/1980-88)
    (2000) Walter Rahm (SUI/1980)
  5. USA 1
    (1250=1258) Howard Siler, Jr. (USA/1972,80)
    (1250) Dick Nalley (USA/1980)
  6. USA 2
    (800=814.5) Brent Rushlaw (USA/1976-88)
    (800.0) Joseph Tyler (USA/1980)
  7. AUT 1
    (500=2532) Fritz Sperling (AUT/1972-80)
    (500) Kurt Oberhöller (AUT/1976-80)
  8. FRG
    (320.0) Peter Hell (FRG/1980)
    (320.0) Heinz Busche (FRG/1980)
  9. AUT 2
    (200.0) Franz Paulweber (AUT/1980)
    (200) Gerd Zaunschirm (AUT/1976-80)
  10. GBR 1
    (125) Jonnie Woodall (GBR/1980)
    (125) John Howell (GBR/1980)
  11. ROM 1
    (80=180) Dragoș Panaitescu-Rapan (ROU/1972-80)
    (80=160) Gheorghe Lixandru (ROU/1976-84)
  12. FRG
    (50.00) Georg Großmann (FRG/1980)
    (50.00) Alexander Wernsdorfer (FRG/1980)
  13. CAN 1
    (32=32.32) Joey Kilburn (CAN/1976-80)
    (32.00=52.00) Robert Wilson (CAN/1980-84)
  14. ITA 1
    (20.00) Andrea Jory (ITA/1980)
    (20.00) Edmund Lanziner (ITA/1980)
  15. SWE
    (12.5=1018) Carl-Erik Eriksson (SWE/1964-84)
    (12.5=212.5) Kenth Rönn (SWE/1976-80)
  16. ITA 2
    (8.000) Giuseppe Soravia (ITA/1980)
    (8.000) Georg Werth (ITA/1980)
  17. GBR 2
    (5.000) Roger Potter (GBR/1980)
    (5.000) Michael Pugh (GBR/1980)
  18. ROM 2
    (3.200) Constantin Iancu (ROM/1980)
    (3.200) Constantin Obreja (ROM/1980)
  19. JPN
    (2.000) Yoshimitsu Kadowaki (JPN/1980)
    (2.000=2.050) Yuji Funayama (JPN/1980-84)
  20. CAN 2
    (1.25=1.57) Brian Vachon (CAN/1976-80)
    (1.250) Serge Cantin (CAN/1980)

Sarajevo 1984

  1. GDR 1
    (8000=13000) Wolfgang Hoppe (GDR/1984-88)
    (8000) Dietmar Schauerhammer (GDR/1984)
  2. GDR 2
    (5000=8200) Bernhard Lehmann (GDR/1984-88)
    (5000=14561) Bogdan Musiol (GDR-GER/1980-88;94)
  3. URS 1
    (3200=3500) Zintis Ekmanis (URS-LAT/1984-94)
    (3200) Vladimir Aleksandrov (URS/1984)
  4. URS 2
    (2000=10000) Jānis Ķipurs (LAT/1984-88)
    (2000) Aivars Šnepsts (URS/1984)
  5. SUI 1
    (1250=4455) Hans Hiltebrand (SUI/1980-88)
    (1250) Meinrad Müller (SUI/1984)
  6. SUI 2
    (800.0) Ralph Pichler (SUI/1984)
    (800.0) Rico Freiermuth (SUI/1984)
  7. ITA 1
    (500.0) Guerrino Ghedina (ITA/1984)
    (500.0) Andrea Meneghin (ITA/1984)
  8. FRG 1
    (320.0=820.0) Anton Fischer (FRG/1984-88)
    (320.0) Hans Metzler (FRG/1984)
  9. ITA 2
    (200.0) Marco Bellodis (ITA/1984)
    (200.0=3540) Stefano Ticci (ITA/1984-94)
  10. GBR 1
    (125=126.3) Gomer Lloyd (GBR/1972-84)
    (125.0) Peter Brugnani (GBR/1984)
  11. FRG 2
    (80.00) Andreas Weikenstorfer (FRG/1984)
    (80.00) Hans-Jürgen Hartmann (FRG/1984)
  12. AUT 1
    (50) Walter Delle Karth (AUT/1972,80-84)
    (50.00) Johann Lindner (AUT/1984)
  13. AUT 2
    (32.00=352.0) Peter Kienast (AUT/1984-88)
    (32.00=352.0) Christian Mark (AUT/1984-88)
  14. CAN
    (20.00) Alan MacLachlan (CAN/1984)
    (20.00=52.00) Robert Wilson (CAN/1980-84)
  15. USA 1
    (12.5=814.5) Brent Rushlaw (USA/1976-88)
    (12.50) James Tyler (USA/1984)
  16. NED
    (8.000) Job van Oostrum (NED/1984)
    (8.000) John Drost (NED/1984)
  17. USA 2
    (5.000) Frederick Fritsch (USA/1984)
    (5.000) John DeAtley (USA/1984)
  18. ROM 1
    (3.200) Ion Duminicel (ROM/1984)
    (3.200=3.775) Costel Petrariu (ROM/1984-92)
  19. SWE
    (2=1018) Carl-Erik Eriksson (SWE/1964-84)
    (2.000) Nils Stefansson (SWE/1984)
  20. JPN 1
    (1.250) Hiroshi Okachi (JPN/1984)
    (1.250=2.500) Yuji Yaku (JPN/1984-88)
  21. GBR 2
    (0.800=50.80) Thomas De La Hunty (GBR/1984-88)
    (0.800) Peter Lund (GBR/1984)
  22. YUG 1
    (0.500=0.502) Zdravko Stojni? (YUG-BIH/1984;94)
    (0.500) Siniša Tubi? (YUG/1984)
  23. ROM 2
    (0.320=0.370) Dorin Degan (ROM/1984-88)
    (0.320) Cornel Popescu (ROM/1984)
  24. YUG 2
    (0.200) Boris Ra?enovi? (YUG/1984)
    (0.200) Nikola Korica (YUG/1984)
  25. TPE 1
    (0.125) Dien-Cheng Wu (TPE/1984)
    (0.125=12.63) Chin-San Chen (TPE/1984-92)
  26. TPE 2
    (0.080) Chung-Chou Wu (TPE/1984)
    (0.080) Chi-Fang Hwang (TPE/1984)
  27. JPN 2
    (0.050=2.050) Yuji Funayama (JPN/1980-84)
    (0.050) Satoshi Sugawara (JPN/1984)
  28. FRA
    (0.032=93.78) Gérard Christaud-Pipola (FRA/1968-76,84)
    (0.032) Patrick Lachaud (FRA/1984)

1988


Written 2008-10-08 - last modified 2022-05-04

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.