Ice Hockey - Men

Men's teams

1964

Grenoble 1968

  1. Soviet Union
    played against Finland, East Germany, USA, West Germany, Sweden, Czechoslovakia and Canada
    (3200=19200) Anatoly Firsov (urs-RUS/1964-72)
    (3200=6400) Boris Mayorov (urs-RUS/1964-68)
    (3200=6400) Yevgeny Mishakov (urs-RUS/1968-72)
    (3200) Yury Moiseyev (urs-RUS/1968)
    (3200) Viktor Polupanov (urs-RUS/1968)
    (3200=6400) Vyacheslav Starshinov (urs-RUS/1964-68)
    (3200=6400) Vladimir Vikulov (urs-RUS/1968-72)
    (3200) Viktor Blinov (urs-RUS/1968)
    (3200=19200) Vitaly Davydov (urs-RUS/1964-72)
    (3200=19200) Viktor Kuzkin (urs-RUS/1964-72)
    (3200=19200) Aleksandr Ragulin (urs-RUS/1964-72)
    (3200=6400) Igor Romishevsky (urs-RUS/1968-72)
    (3200=6400) Oleg Zaytsev (urs-RUS/1964-68)
    played against Finland, USA, West Germany, Sweden, Czechoslovakia and Canada
    (3200) Anatoly Ionov (urs-RUS/1968)
    played against Finland, East Germany, Czechoslovakia and Canada
    (3200=6400) Yevgeny Zimin (urs-RUS/1968-72)
    played against Finland, USA, Sweden, Czechoslovakia and Canada
    (3200=6400) Viktor Konovalenko (urs-RUS/1964-68)
    played against East Germany, USA, West Germany and Sweden
    (3200=11520) Veniamin Aleksandrov (urs-RUS/1960-68)
    played against East Germany and West Germany
    (3200) Viktor Zinger (urs-RUS/1968)
    Coach: Anatoly Tarasov
  2. Czechoslovakia
    played against USA, West Germany, Finland, East Germany, Canada, the Soviet Union and Sweden
    (2000=5896) Josef Cerný (tch-CZE/1960-72)
    (2000=4488) Jozef Golonka (tch-SVK/1960-68)
    (2000) Jan Havel (tch-CZE/1968)
    (2000) Petr Hejma (tch-CZE/1968)
    (2000=7216) Jiří Holík (tch-CZE/1964-76)
    (2000) Jan Hrbatý (tch-CZE/1968)
    (2000=3280) Václav Nedomanský (tch-CZE/1968-72)
    (2000) František Š;evčík (tch-CZE/1968)
    (2000=3280) Josef Horešovský (tch-SVK/1968-72)
    (2000=5808) Oldřich Machač (tch-CZE/1968-76)
    (2000) Karel Masopust (tch-CZE/1968)
    (2000=5808) Františ;ek Pospíšil (tch-CZE/1968-76)
    (2000) Jan Suchý (tch-CZE/1968)
    (2000=5016) Vladimír Dzurilla (tch-SVK/1964-72)
    played against West Germany, Finland, Canada, the Soviet Union and Sweden
    (2000=3280) Jan Klapáč (tch-CZE/1964-68)
    played against USA, Finland, East Germany and Canada
    (2000=3280) Jiří Kochta (tch-CZE/1968-72)
    played against USA, East Germany, the Soviet Union and Sweden
    (2000=4488) Jaroslav Jiřík (tch-CZE/1960-68)
    played against East Germany
    (2000=4488) Vladimír Nadrchal (tch-CZE/1960-68)
    Coach: Jaroslav Pitner
  3. Canada
    played against West Germany, Finland, East Germany, USA, Czechoslovakia, Sweden and the Soviet Union
    (1280=2080) Roger Bourbonnais (CAN/1964-68)
    (1280=2080) Ray Cadieux (CAN/1964-68)
    (1280=2080) Gary Dineen (CAN/1964-68)
    (1280) Ted Hargreaves (CAN/1968)
    (1280) Fran Huck (CAN/1968)
    (1280) Steve Monteith (CAN/1968)
    (1280) Morris Mott (CAN/1968)
    (1280) Danny O'Shea (CAN/1968)
    (1280) Gerry Pinder (CAN/1968)
    (1280=2080) Paul Conlin (CAN/1964-68)
    (1280) Brian Glennie (CAN/1968)
    (1280=2080) Marshall Johnston (CAN/1964-68)
    (1280=2080) Barry MacKenzie (CAN/1964-68)
    played against West Germany, Finland, USA, Czechoslovakia, Sweden and the Soviet Union
    (1280) Bill MacMillan (CAN/1968)
    played against Finland, East Germany, USA, Czechoslovakia, Sweden and the Soviet Union
    (1280=2640) Terry O'Malley (CAN/1964-68,80)
    played against Finland, USA, Czechoslovakia, Sweden and the Soviet Union
    (1280=2080) Ken Broderick (CAN/1964-68)
    played against West Germany, Finland, East Germany, USA
    (1280) Herb Pinder (CAN/1968)
    played against West Germany, East Germany and USA
    (1280) Wayne Stephenson (CAN/1968)
    Coach: Jackie McLeod
  4. Sweden
    played against USA, West Germany, East Germany, Finland, the Soviet Union, Canada and Czechoslovakia
    (800=1600) Tord Lundström (SWE/1968-72)
    (800=1600) Lars-Göran Nilsson (SWE/1968-72)
    (800=3630) Carl-Göran Öberg (SWE/1960-68)
    (800) Roger Olsson (SWE/1968)
    (800=1600) Håkan Wickberg (SWE/1968-72)
    (800) Arne Carlsson (SWE/1968)
    (800=2800) Nils Johansson (SWE/1964-68)
    (800=4510) Bert-Ola Nordlander (SWE/1960-72)
    (800=1600) Lars-Eric Sjöberg (SWE/1968-72)
    (800) Lennart Svedberg (SWE/1968)
    played against USA, West Germany, East Germany, Finland, the Soviet Union and Czechoslovakia
    (800) Henric Hedlund (SWE/1968)
    (800=1600) Björn Palmqvist (SWE/1968-72)
    played against USA, West Germany, Finland, the Soviet Union, Canada and Czechoslovakia
    (800) Folke Bengtsson (SWE/1968)
    (800=1600) Leif Holmqvist (SWE/1968-72)
    played against USA, East Germany, Finland, the Soviet Union, Canada and Czechoslovakia
    (800) Svante Granholm (SWE/1968)
    played against West Germany, East Germany, Finland, the Soviet Union, Canada and Czechoslovakia
    (800) Leif Henriksson (SWE/1968)
    played against USA, West Germany, East Germany, Canada
    (800=3630) Roland Stoltz (SWE/1960-68)
    played against East Germany
    (800) Hans Dahllöf (SWE/1968)
    Coach: Arne Strömberg
  5. Finland
    played against the Soviet Union, Canada, Czechoslovakia, Sweden, East Germany, West Germany and the USA
    (500) Matti Harju (FIN/1968)
    (500) Kari Johansson (FIN/1968)
    (500=1000) Matti Keinonen (FIN/1968-72)
    (500=1000) Veli-Pekka Ketola (FIN/1968-72)
    (500=1452) Lasse Oksanen (FIN/1964-72)
    (500=2860) Esa Peltonen (FIN/1968-80)
    (500=1452) Jorma Peltonen (FIN/1964-72)
    (500=820) Matti Reunamäki (FIN/1964-68)
    (500=1020) Juhani Wahlsten (FIN/1960-68)
    (500=1000) Ilpo Koskela (FIN/1968-72)
    (500=1980) Seppo Lindström (FIN/1968-76)
    (500) Lalli Partinen (FIN/1968)
    (500=1000) Juha Rantasila (FIN/1968-72)
    (500=1430) Urpo Ylönen (FIN/1968,76)
    played against Canada, Czechoslovakia, Sweden, East Germany, West Germany and the USA
    (500) Pekka Leimu (FIN/1968)
    played against the Soviet Union, Canada, Czechoslovakia, Sweden and East Germany
    (500) Pekka Kuusisto (FIN/1968)
    played against the Soviet Union, Czechoslovakia, East Germany, West Germany and the USA
    (500) Paavo Tirkkonen (FIN/1968)
    did not play
    Pentti Koskela
    Coach: Gustav Bubník (tch-CZE/1948)
  6. USA
    played against Czechoslovakia, Sweden, the Soviet Union, Canada, West Germany, East Germany and Finland
    (320=820) Herb Brooks (USA/1964-68)
    (320) John Cunniff (USA/1968)
    (320) Jack Dale (USA/1968)
    (320) Paul Hurley (USA/1968)
    (320) Tom Hurley (USA/1968)
    (320) Len Lilyholm (USA/1968)
    (320) John Morrison (USA/1968)
    (320) Larry Pleau (USA/1968)
    (320) Larry Stordahl (USA/1968)
    (320) Doug Volmar (USA/1968)
    (320) Lou Nanne (USA/1968)
    (320) Bob Paradise (USA/1968)
    (320) Bruce Riutta (USA/1968)
    (320=820) Don Ross (USA/1964-68)
    (320=820) Pat Rupp (USA/1964-68)
    played against the Soviet Union, Canada, West Germany, East Germany and Finland
    (320) Bob Gaudreau, Sr. (USA/1968)
    played against Czechoslovakia and Sweden
    (320) Craig Falkman (USA/1968)
    played against the Soviet Union
    (320) Jim Logue (USA/1968)
    Coach: Murray Williamson
  7. West Germany
    played against Canada, Czechoslovakia, Sweden, the Soviet Union, USA, Finland and East Germany
    (200=1680) Lorenz Funk (frg-GER/1968-76)
    (200) Manfred Gmeiner (frg-GER/1968)
    (200=1680) Ernst Köpf, Sr. (frg-GER/1964-68,76)
    (200=400) Bernd Kuhn (frg-GER/1968-72)
    (200) Peter Lax (frg-GER/1968)
    (200) Horst Meindl (frg-GER/1968)
    (200=720) Sepp Reif (frg-GER/1960-68)
    (200=1680) Alois Schloder (frg-GER/1968-76)
    (200) Heinz Weisenbach (frg-GER/1968)
    (200) Heinz Bader (frg-GER/1968)
    (200) Hans Schichtl (frg-GER/1968)
    (200) Sepp Schramm (frg-GER/1968)
    played against Canada, Czechoslovakia, Sweden, the Soviet Union, USA and East Germany
    (200=1680) Josef Völk (frg-GER/1968-76)
    played against Canada, Czechoslovakia, Sweden, USA, Finland and East Germany
    (200) Gustav Hanig (frg-GER/1968)
    (200=720) Leonhard Waitl (frg-GER/1960-68)
    played against Canada, Czechoslovakia, the Soviet Union, Finland and East Germany
    (200=1680) Rudi Thanner (frg-GER/1968-76)
    played against Sweden, the Soviet Union, USA, Finland and East Germany
    (200=920) Otto Schneitberger (frg-GER/1960-72)
    played against the Soviet Union
    (200) Günther Knauss (frg-GER/1968)
    Coach: Ed Reigle (CAN)
  8. East Germany
    played against the Soviet Union, Canada, Sweden, Czechoslovakia, Finland, USA and West Germany
    (128) Lothar Fuchs (gdr-GER/1968)
    (128) Bernd Hiller (gdr-GER/1968)
    (128) Bernd Karrenbauer (gdr-GER/1968)
    (128) Hartmut Nickel (gdr-GER/1968)
    (128) Rüdiger Noack (gdr-GER/1968)
    (128) Dietmar Peters (gdr-GER/1968)
    (128) Bernd Poindl (gdr-GER/1968)
    (128) Peter Prusa (gdr-GER/1968)
    (128) Joachim Ziesche (gdr-GER/1968)
    (128) Manfred Buder (gdr-GER/1968)
    (128) Helmut Novy (gdr-GER/1968)
    (128) Wolfgang Plotka (gdr-GER/1968)
    (128) Wilfried Sock (gdr-GER/1968)
    (128) Dieter Voigt (gdr-GER/1968)
    played against the Soviet Union, Sweden, Czechoslovakia, Finland, USA and West Germany
    (128) Dieter Kratzsch (gdr-GER/1968)
    played against the Soviet Union, Canada, Czechoslovakia, USA and West Germany
    (128) Klaus Hirche (gdr-GER/1968)
    played against Canada, Sweden, Finland, USA and West Germany
    (128) Dieter Pürschel (gdr-GER/1968)
    played against Canada
    (128) Ulrich Noack (gdr-GER/1968)
    Coach: Rudi Schmieder
  9. Yugoslavia
    played against Japan, Austria, France, Romania and Norway
    (80=112) Slavko Beravs (yug-SLO/1968-72)
    (80=120) Albin Felc (yug-SLO/1964-72)
    (80=130) Miroslav Gojanović (yug-CRO/1968,76)
    (80=112) Rudi Hiti (yug-SLO/1968-72)
    (80=120) Bogo Jan (yug-SLO/1964-72)
    (80) Ciril Klinar (yug-SLO/1968)
    (80) Janez Mlakar (yug-SLO/1968)
    (80=88) Franc Smolej (yug-SLO/1964-68)
    (80=162) Roman Smolej (yug-SLO/1968-76)
    (80=120) Viktor Tišler (yug-SLO/1964-72)
    (80=120) Ivo Jan (yug-SLO/1964-72)
    (80) Vlado Jug (yug-SLO/1968)
    (80=120) Ivo Ratej (yug-SLO/1964-72)
    (80=120) Viktor Ravnik (yug-SLO/1964-72)
    (80) Franc Razinger (yug-SLO/1968)
    (80=120) Anton Jože Gale (yug-SLO/1964-72)
    played against Austria, France and Norway
    (80=120) Boris Renaud (yug-CRO/1964-72)
    played against Romania
    (80=112) Rudi Knez (yug-SLO/1968-72)
    Coach: Oldřich Mlčoch (tch-CZE)
  10. Japan
    played against Yugoslavia, Norway, Romania, Austria and France
    (50=210) Akiba Takeshi (JPN/1968-76)
    (50) Araki Nobuhiro (JPN/1968)
    (50) Ebina Yutaka (JPN/1968)
    (50=130) Hikigi Takao (JPN/1968-72)
    (50=210) Ito Minoru (JPN/1968-76)
    (50=162) Iwamoto Koji (JPN/1964-72)
    (50) Matsuda Kazuo (JPN/1968)
    (50=130) Okajima Toru (JPN/1968-72)
    (50=210) Takashima Mamoru (JPN/1960-68)
    (50) Asai Isao (JPN/1968)
    (50) Itabashi Toru (JPN/1968)
    (50) Kaneiri Takaaki (JPN/1968)
    (50) Sato Michihiro (JPN/1968)
    (50) Toriyabe Kenji (JPN/1968)
    (50=82) Morishima Katsuji (JPN/1964-68)
    played against Yugoslavia, Norway and Romania
    (50) Kasai Hisashi (JPN/1968)
    played against Yugoslavia, Austria and France
    (50=82) Kudo Kimihisa (JPN/1964-68)
    played against Yugoslavia
    (50=210) Ohtsubo Toshimitsu (JPN/1968-76)
    Coach: Kaneda Juji
  11. Norway
    played against France, Japan, Austria, Romania and Yugoslavia
    (32) Trygve Bergeid (NOR/1968)
    (32=160) Steinar Bjølbakk (NOR/1968-72)
    (32=82) Olav Dalsøren (NOR/1964-68)
    (32=160) Arne Mikkelsen (NOR/1968-72)
    (32=82) Per Skjerwen Olsen (NOR/1964-68)
    (32=82) Christian Petersen (NOR/1964-68)
    (32=82) Georg Smefjell (NOR/1964-68)
    (32=160) Terje Thoen (NOR/1968-72)
    (32=82) Tor Gundersen (NOR/1964-68)
    (32=210) Svein Norman Hansen (NOR/1964-72)
    (32=160) Bjørn Johansen (NOR/1968-72)
    (32=236) Thor Martinsen (NOR/1964-72,80)
    (32=160) Terje Steen (NOR/1968-72)
    (32) Odd Syversen (NOR/1968)
    (32=210) Kåre Østensen (NOR/1964-72)
    played against France, Austria, Romania and Yugoslavia
    (32=160) Svein Haagensen (NOR/1968-72)
    played against France, Japan, Austria
    (32) Rodney Riise (NOR/1968)
    did not play
    Harald Bråthen
    Coach: Egil Bjerklund (NOR/1952,64)
  12. Romania
    played against Austria, France, Japan, Norway and Yugoslavia
    (20) Ion Bașa (ROU/1968)
    (20=40) Iulian Florescu (ROU/1964-68)
    (20=40) Alexandru Calamar (ROU/1964-68)
    (20) Aurel Moiș (ROU/1968)
    (20=240) Eduard Pană (ROU/1964-68,76)
    (20) Valentin Ștefan (ROU/1968)
    (20=40) Geza Szabo (ROU/1964-68)
    (20=40) Iuliu Szabo (ROU/1964-68)
    (20) Ștefan Texe (ROU/1968)
    (20=40) Zoltan Czaka (ROU/1964-68)
    (20) Zoltan Fogarasi (ROU/1968)
    (20=40) Ștefan Ionescu (ROU/1964-68)
    (20) Răzvan Schiau (ROU/1968)
    (20=240) Dezideriu Varga (ROU/1964-68,76)
    (20) Constantin Dumitraș (ROU/1968)
    played against Austria, Japan and Yugoslavia
    (20=220) Ion Gheorghiu (ROU/1968,76)
    played against France, Norway
    (20) Vasile Boldescu (ROU/1968)
    played against France and Yugoslavia
    (20) Mihai Stoiculescu (ROU/1968)
    Coach: Mihai Flamaropol
  13. Austria
    played against Romania, Yugoslavia, France, Norway and Japan
    (12.8) Günter Burghard (AUT/1968)
    (12.8=25.6) Dieter Kalt, Sr. (AUT/1964-68)
    (12.8) Klaus Kirchbaumer (AUT/1968)
    (12.8) Walter König (AUT/1968)
    (12.8=153.6) Sepp Puschnig (AUT/1964-68,76)
    (12.8) Paul Samonig (AUT/1968)
    (12.8) Heinz Schupp (AUT/1968)
    (12.8=140.8) Josef Schwitzer (AUT/1968,76)
    (12.8=25.6) Del Saint John (AUT/1964-68)
    (12.8) Klaus Weingärtner (AUT/1968)
    (12.8) Hermann Erhart (AUT/1968)
    (12.8) Gerhard Felfernig (AUT/1968)
    (12.8=140.8) Gerhard Hausner (AUT/1968,76)
    (12.8) Josef Mössmer (AUT/1968)
    (12.8) Gerd Schager (AUT/1968)
    (12.8) Karl Pregl (AUT/1968)
    played against France, Norway and Japan
    (12.8) Heinz Knoflach (AUT/1968)
    played against Japan
    (12.8=140.8) Franz Schilcher (AUT/1968,76)
    Coach: Jiří Hanzl (tch)
  14. France
    played against Norway, Romania, Austria, Yugoslavia and Japan
    (8) Michel Caux (FRA/1968)
    (8) Gérard Faucomprez (FRA/1968)
    (8) Patrick Francheterre (FRA/1968)
    (8) Gilbert Itzicsohn (FRA/1968)
    (8) Charles Liberman (FRA/1968)
    (8) Alain Mazza (FRA/1968)
    (8) Patrick Pourtanel (FRA/1968)
    (8) Olivier Prechac (FRA/1968)
    (8) Claude Blanchard (FRA/1968)
    (8) René Blanchard (FRA/1968)
    (8) Bernard Cabanis (FRA/1968)
    (8) Joël Gauvin (FRA/1968)
    (8) Philippe Lacarrière (FRA/1968)
    played against Norway, Romania, Austria, Yugoslavia
    (8) Gilbert Lèpre (FRA/1968)
    played against Norway, Romania, Austria and Japan
    (8) Daniel Grando (FRA/1968)
    played against Norway, Romania, Yugoslavia and Japan
    (8) Joël Godeau (FRA/1968)
    played against Norway, Austria and Japan
    (8) Bernard Deschamps (FRA/1968)
    played against Romania, Yugoslavia
    (8) Jean-Claude Sozzi (FRA/1968)
    Coach: Pete Laliberté (CAN)
A qualifying round saw East Germany beat Norway, West Germany beat Romania, and Finland beat Yugoslavia. Those three winners could then compete for places 1-8. The losers had to play for places 9-14. For probably the only time in Olympic history, three competing teams (Japan, Austria and France) started the competition without any chance of a medal. This was probably due to the fact that the Olympic Championship (for the last time) still counted as the World Championship and those three countries had earned their places in the B-field of the WC.

Sapporo 1972

  1. Soviet Union
    played in 5 matches:
    (3200=19200) Viktor Kuzkin (urs-RUS/1964-72)
    (3200=19200) Aleksandr Ragulin (urs-RUS/1964-72)
    (3200=6400) Gennady Tsygankov (urs-RUS/1972-76)
    (3200=6400) Vladimir Lutchenko (urs-RUS/1972-76)
    (3200=12600) Aleksandr Maltsev (urs-RUS/1972-80)
    (3200=6400) Aleksandr Yakushev (urs-RUS/1972-76)
    (3200=6400) Vladimir Vikulov (urs-RUS/1968-72)
    (3200=19200) Anatoly Firsov (urs-RUS/1964-72)
    (3200=12600) Valery Kharlamov (urs-RUS/1972-80)
    (3200) Yury Blinov (urs-RUS/1972)
    played in 4 matches:
    (3200=23200) Vladislav Tretyak (urs-RUS/1972-84)
    (3200=19200) Vitaly Davydov (urs-RUS/1964-72)
    (3200=6400) Igor Romishevsky (urs-RUS/1968-72)
    (3200=6400) Yevgeny Mishakov (urs-RUS/1968-72)
    (3200=12600) Vladimir Petrov (urs-RUS/1972-80)
    played in 3 matches:
    (3200=12600) Boris Mikhaylov (urs-RUS/1972-80)
    (3200=6400) Vladimir Shadrin (urs-RUS/1972-76)
    played in 2 matches:
    (3200=12600) Valery Vasilyev (urs-RUS/1972-80)
    played in 1 match:
    (3200) Aleksandr Pashkov (urs-RUS/1972)
    (3200=6400) Yevgeny Zimin (urs-RUS/1968-72)
    Coach: Anatoly Tarasov
  2. USA
    played in 6 matches:
    (2000) Mike Curran (USA/1972)
    (2000) Wally Olds (USA/1972)
    (2000) Tom Mellor (USA/1972)
    (2000) Frank Sanders, Jr. (USA/1972)
    (2000) Jim McElmury (USA/1972)
    (2000) Charles Brown (USA/1972)
    (2000) Dick McGlynn (USA/1972)
    (2000) Ron Naslund (USA/1972)
    (2000) Robbie Ftorek (USA/1972)
    (2000) Stu Irving (USA/1972)
    (2000) Kevin Ahearn (USA/1972)
    (2000) Henry Boucha (USA/1972)
    (2000) Craig Sarner (USA/1972)
    (2000) Timothy Sheehy (USA/1972)
    (2000) Keith Christiansen (USA/1972)
    (2000) Mark Howe (USA/1972)
    did not play
    Pete Sears
    Bruce McIntosh
    Larry Bader
    Tim Regan
    Coach; Murray Williamson
  3. Czechoslovakia
    played in 6 matches:
    (1280) Vladimír Bednář (tch-CZE/1972)
    (1280) Rudy Tajcnár (tch-SVK/1972)
    (1280=5808) Oldřich Machač (tch-CZE/1968-76)
    (1280=5808) Františ;ek Pospíšil (tch-CZE/1968-76)
    (1280=3280) Josef Horešovský (tch-SVK/1968-72)
    (1280) Karel Vohralík (tch-CZE/1972)
    (1280=3280) Václav Nedomanský (tch-CZE/1968-72)
    (1280=7216) Jiří Holík (tch-CZE/1964-76)
    (1280=3280) Jiří Kochta (tch-CZE/1968-72)
    (1280) Richard Farda (tch-CZE/1972)
    (1280=5896) Josef Cerný (tch-CZE/1960-72)
    (1280=4158) Vladimír Martinec (tch-CZE/1972-80)
    (1280=3280) Ivan Hlinka (tch-CZE/1972-76)
    (1280=3280) Bohuslav Šťastný (tch-CZE/1972-76)
    played in 5 matches:
    (1280=5016) Vladimír Dzurilla (tch-SVK/1964-72)
    played in 3 matches:
    (1280=3280) Jiří Holeček (tch-CZE/1972-76)
    (1280) Jaroslav Holík (tch-CZE/1972)
    (1280=3280) Eduard Novák (tch-CZE/1972-76)
    did not play:
    Miroslav Daněk
    Josef Paleček
    (-=2000) Jan Havel (tch-CZE/1968)
  4. Sweden
    played in 6 matches:
    (800) Thommy Abrahamsson (SWE/1972)
    (800=1600) Lars-Eric Sjöberg (SWE/1968-72)
    (800) Stig Östling (SWE/1972)
    (800=1600) Tord Lundström (SWE/1968-72)
    (800=1600) Lars-Göran Nilsson (SWE/1968-72)
    (800) Håkan Pettersson (SWE/1972)
    (800=1600) Håkan Wickberg (SWE/1968-72)
    (800=1600) Björn Palmqvist (SWE/1968-72)
    (800) Inge Hammarström (SWE/1972)
    (800) Hans Lindberg (SWE/1972)
    played in 5 matches:
    (800=4510) Bert-Ola Nordlander (SWE/1960-72)
    (800) Thommie Bergman (SWE/1972)
    (800) Stig-Göran Johansson (SWE/1972)
    played in 4 matches:
    (800) Kjell-Rune Milton (SWE/1972)
    (800) Kenneth Ekman (SWE/1972)
    (800) Mats Lindh (SWE/1972)
    played in 3 matches:
    (800=1600) Leif Holmqvist (SWE/1968-72)
    (800) Christer Abrahamsson (SWE/1972)
    played in 2 matches:
    (800=2288) Mats Åhlberg (SWE/1972,80)
    played in 1 match:
    (800) Hans Hansson (SWE/1972)
    Coach: Billy Harris (CAN)
  5. Finland
    played in 6 matches:
    (500=1782) Jorma Valtonen (FIN/1972,80-84)
    (500=1000) Ilpo Koskela (FIN/1968-72)
    (500=1980) Seppo Lindström (FIN/1968-76)
    (500) Heikki Riihiranta (FIN/1972)
    (500=1300) Pekka Marjamäki (FIN/1972-76)
    (500=1000) Veli-Pekka Ketola (FIN/1968-72)
    (500=1300) Matti Murto (FIN/1972-76)
    (500) Juhani Tamminen (FIN/1972)
    (500=1452) Lasse Oksanen (FIN/1964-72)
    (500=2860) Esa Peltonen (FIN/1968-80)
    played in 5 matches:
    (500) Heikki Järn (FIN/1972)
    (500=1000) Matti Keinonen (FIN/1968-72)
    (500) Lauri Mononen (FIN/1972)
    (500) Harri Linnonmaa (FIN/1972)
    (500) Timo Turunen (FIN/1972)
    played in 4 matches:
    (500) Seppo Repo (FIN/1972)
    played in 3 matches:
    (500=1000) Juha Rantasila (FIN/1968-72)
    played in 2 matches:
    (500=1300) Jorma Vehmanen (FIN/1972-76)
    (500=1452) Jorma Peltonen (FIN/1964-72)
    did not play:
    Stig Wetzell
    Coach: Seppo Liitsola
  6. Poland
    played in 6 matches:
    (320=640) Walery Kosyl (POL/1972-76)
    (320) Ludwik Czachowski (POL/1972)
    (320) Stanislaw Fryżlewicz (POL/1972)
    (320=854) Jerzy Potz (POL/1972-80,88)
    (320) Andrzej Szczepaniec (POL/1972)
    (320) Tadeusz Kacik (POL/1972)
    (320) Józef Słowakiewicz (POL/1972)
    (320) Leszek Tokarz (POL/1972)
    (320) Józef Batkiewicz (POL/1972)
    (320=804) Tadeusz Obłój (POL/1972-80)
    (320=640) Walenty Ziętara (POL/1972-76)
    played in 5 matches:
    (320) Adam Kopczyński (POL/1972)
    (320) Feliks Góralczyk (POL/1972)
    (320) Krzysztof Birula-Białynicki (POL/1972)
    played in 4 matches:
    (320) Wiesław Tokarz (POL/1972)
    (320=640) Robert Góralczyk (POL/1972-76)
    (320=804) Stefan Chowaniec (POL/1972-80)
    played in 3 matches:
    (320) Marian Feter (POL/1972)
    played in 2 matches:
    (320=640) Andrzej Tkacz (POL/1972-76)
  7. West Germany
    played in 5 matches:
    (200=1480) Toni Kehle (frg-GER/1972-76)
    (200=920) Otto Schneitberger (frg-GER/1960-72)
    (200=1680) Josef Völk (frg-GER/1968-76)
    (200) Werner Modes (frg-GER/1972)
    (200=1680) Rudi Thanner (frg-GER/1968-76)
    (200) Karl-Heinz Egger (frg-GER/1972)
    (200=400) Bernd Kuhn (frg-GER/1968-72)
    (200) Johann Eimannsberger (frg-GER/1972)
    (200=2178) Erich Kühnhackl (frg-GER/1972-76,84)
    (200) Hans Rothkirch (frg-GER/1972)
    played in 4 matches:
    (200) Georg Kink (frg-GER/1972)
    (200) Paul Langner (frg-GER/1972)
    (200=1545) Rainer Philipp (frg-GER/1972-80)
    (200=1680) Lorenz Funk (frg-GER/1968-76)
    (200) Anton Hofherr (frg-GER/1972)
    played in 3 matches:
    (200) Reinhold Bauer (frg-GER/1972)
    (200=1680) Alois Schloder (frg-GER/1968-76)
    (200=265) Martin Wild (frg-GER/1972,80)
    played in 1 match:
    (200) Heiko Antons (frg-GER/1972)
    (200) Rainer Makatsch (frg-GER/1972)
    Coach: Gerhard Kießling
  8. Norway
    played in 5 matches:
    (128=210) Kåre Østensen (NOR/1964-72)
    (128) Øyvind Berg (NOR/1972)
    (128) Jan Kinder (NOR/1972)
    (128=210) Svein Norman Hansen (NOR/1964-72)
    (128=160) Terje Steen (NOR/1968-72)
    (128) Birger Jansen (NOR/1972)
    (128=236) Thor Martinsen (NOR/1964-72,80)
    (128=154) Tom Røymark (NOR/1972,80)
    (128=160) Steinar Bjølbakk (NOR/1968-72)
    (128=160) Svein Haagensen (NOR/1968-72)
    (128) Roy Jansen (NOR/1972)
    (128=160) Bjørn Johansen (NOR/1968-72)
    (128=160) Terje Thoen (NOR/1968-72)
    (128=160) Arne Mikkelsen (NOR/1968-72)
    played in 4 matches:
    (128=154) Morten Sethereng (NOR/1972,80)
    (128) Bjørn Andressen (NOR/1972)
    played in 2 matches:
    (128) Tom Christensen (NOR/1972)
    did not play:
    (-=26) Thore Wålberg (NOR/1980)
    (-=26) Rune Molberg (NOR/1980)
    (-=26) Nils Nilsen (NOR/1980)
    Coach: Åke Brask
  9. Japan
    played in 5 matches:
    (80=210) Otsubo Toshimitsu (JPN/1968-76)
    (80=186) Hori Hiroshi (JPN/1972-80)
    (80=186) Nakayama Iwao (JPN/1972-80)
    (80=210) Akiba Takeshi (JPN/1968-76)
    (80) Tsuburai Takashi (JPN/1972)
    (80=210) Ito Minoru (JPN/1968-76)
    (80=160) Tanaka Yasushio (JPN/1972-76)
    (80) Kurokawa Hideaki (JPN/1972)
    (80=130) Hikigi Takao (JPN/1968-72)
    (80=162) Iwamoto Koji (JPN/1964-72)
    (80) Kakihara Isao (JPN/1972)
    (80=130) Okajima Toru (JPN/1968-72)
    (80=186) Hoshino Yoshio (JPN/1972-80)
    (80=186) Herb Wakabayashi (JPN/1972-80)
    played in 4 matches:
    (80) Yamazaki Fumio (JPN/1972)
    played in 3 matches:
    (80=186) Hanzawa Tsutomu (JPN/1972-80)
    (80) Honma Teruyasu (JPN/1972)
    played in 2 matches:
    (80) Suzuki Hideo (JPN/1972)
    did not play:
    (-=106) Misawa Minoru (JPN/1976-80)
    Kawashima Minoru
    Coach: Nikolay Karpov (urs-RUS/1960)
  10. Switzerland
    played in 5 matches:
    (50=178) Gaston Furrer (SUI/1964,72)
    (50) Peter Aeschlimann (SUI/1972)
    (50) René Berra (SUI/1972)
    (50) Jacques Pousaz (SUI/1972)
    (50) Heini Jenni (SUI/1972)
    (50) Hans Keller (SUI/1972)
    (50) Michel Turler (SUI/1972)
    (50) Paul Probst (SUI/1972)
    (50) Gérard Dubi (SUI/1972)
    (50) Francis Reinhard (SUI/1972)
    (50=82) Toni Neininger (SUI/1972-76)
    (50=82) Guy Dubois (SUI/1972-76)
    played in 4 matches:
    (50=178) Gérald Rigolet (SUI/1964,72)
    (50) Marcel Sgualdo (SUI/1972)
    (50=82) Charles Henzen (SUI/1972-76)
    (50) René Huguenin (SUI/1972)
    played in 3 matches:
    (50) Peter Lehmann (SUI/1972)
    played in 2 matches:
    (50=82) Alfio Molina (SUI/1972-76)
    did not play:
    Ueli Lüthy
    Bruno Wittwer
    Coach: Gaston Pelletier (CAN)
  11. Yugoslavia
    played in 5 matches:
    (32=120) Viktor Ravnik (yug-SLO/1964-72)
    (32=120) Ivo Ratej (yug-SLO/1964-72)
    (32=120) Ivo Jan (yug-SLO/1964-72)
    (32=82) Franci Žbontar (yug-SLO/1972-76)
    (32=120) Boris Renaud (yug-CRO/1964-72)
    (32=120) Albin Felc (yug-SLO/1964-72)
    (32=82) Silvo Poljanšek (yug-SLO/1972-76)
    (32=120) Viktor Tišler (yug-SLO/1964-72)
    (32=108) Gorazd Hiti (yug-SLO/1972-76,84)
    played in 4 matches:
    (32=120) Anton Jože Gale (yug-SLO/1964-72)
    (32=120) Bogo Jan (yug-SLO/1964-72)
    (32=82) Drago Savić (yug-SLO/1972-76)
    (32=82) Janez Puterle (yug-SLO/1972-76)
    (32=162) Roman Smolej (yug-SLO/1968-76)
    (32=112) Slavko Beravs (yug-SLO/1968-72)
    played in 3 matches:
    (32=112) Rudi Hiti (yug-SLO/1968-72)
    (32=82) Božidar Beravs (yug-SLO/1972-76)
    played in 2 matches:
    (32=82) Bojan Kumar (yug-SLO/1972-76)
    (32) Štefan Seme (yug-SLO/1972)
    played in 1 match:
    (32=112) Rudi Knez (yug-SLO/1968-72)
    Coach: Miroslav Kluc (tch-CZE/1956)
  12. Canada did not enter a team (they did not participate in the World cahmpionships either at that time in protest of the Eastern "amateurs")
    East Germany, Romania and France had qualified through their placings in the world championships, but declined to participate, probably for financial reasons. The French players were so enraged by their federation's decision that they boycotted the next world championship, causing France to drop down to the C group.

Innsbruck 1976

  1. Soviet Union
    (3200=23200) Vladislav Tretyak (urs-RUS/1972-84)
    (3200) Aleksandr Gusev (urs-RUS/1976)
    (3200=6400) Vladimir Lutchenko (urs-RUS/1972-76)
    (3200) Sergey Babinov (urs-RUS/1976)
    (3200) Yury Lyapkin (urs-RUS/1976)
    (3200=12600) Valery Vasilyev (urs-RUS/1972-80)
    (3200=6400) Gennady Tsygankov (urs-RUS/1972-76)
    (3200) Sergey Kapustin (urs-RUS/1976)
    (3200) Viktor Shalimov (urs-RUS/1976)
    (3200=12600) Aleksandr Maltsev (urs-RUS/1972-80)
    (3200) Boris Aleksandrov (urs-KAZ/1976)
    (3200=12600) Boris Mikhaylov (urs-RUS/1972-80)
    (3200=6400) Aleksandr Yakushev (urs-RUS/1972-76)
    (3200=12600) Vladimir Petrov (urs-RUS/1972-80)
    (3200=12600) Valery Kharlamov (urs-RUS/1972-80)
    (3200=6400) Vladimir Shadrin (urs-RUS/1972-76)
    (3200=5200) Viktor Zhluktov (urs-RUS/1976-80)
    competed in qualifying round:
    (320) Aleksandr Sidelnikov (urs-RUS/1976)
    Coach: Boris Kulagin (RUS)
  2. Czechoslovakia
    (2000=3280) Jiří Holeček (tch-CZE/1972-76)
    (2000) Jiří Crha (tch-CZE/1976)
    (2000=5808) Oldřich Machač (tch-CZE/1968-76)
    (2000=4950) Milan Chalupa (tch-CZE/1976-84)
    (2000=5808) Františ;ek Pospíšil (tch-CZE/1968-76)
    (2000=2500) Miroslav Dvořák (tch-CZE/1976-80)
    (2000) Milan Kajkl (tch-CZE/1976)
    (2000=2500) Jiří Bubla (tch-CZE/1976-80)
    (2000=2500) Milan Nový (tch-CZE/1976-80)
    (2000=4158) Vladimír Martinec (tch-CZE/1972-80)
    (2000=2500) Jirí Novák (tch-CZE/1976-80)
    (2000=3280) Bohuslav Šťastný (tch-CZE/1972-76)
    (2000=7216) Jiří Holík (tch-CZE/1964-76)
    (2000=3280) Ivan Hlinka (tch-CZE/1972-76)
    (2000=3280) Eduard Novák (tch-CZE/1972-76)
    (2000=2500) Jaroslav Pouzar (tch-CZE/1976-80)
    (2000=2500) Bohuslav Ebermann (tch-CZE/1976-80)
    (2000) Josef Augusta (tch-CZE/1976)
    competed in qualifying round:
    (320) Pavol Svitana (tch-SVK/1976)
    Coach: Karel Gut (tch-CZE/1952-60)
  3. West Germany
    (1280) Erich Weißhaupt (frg-GER/1976)
    (1280=1480) Toni Kehle (frg-GER/1972-76)
    (1280=1680) Rudi Thanner (frg-GER/1968-76)
    (1280=1680) Josef Völk (frg-GER/1968-76)
    (1280=2932) Udo Kießling (frg-GER/1976-92)
    (1280) Stefan Metz (frg-GER/1976)
    (1280=1345) Klaus Auhuber (frg-GER/1976-80)
    (1280=1958) Ignaz Berndaner (frg-GER/1976,84)
    (1280=1545) Rainer Philipp (frg-GER/1972-80)
    (1280=1680) Lorenz Funk (frg-GER/1968-76)
    (1280) Wolfgang Boos (frg-GER/1976)
    (1280=1680) Ernst Köpf, Sr. (frg-GER/1964-68,76)
    (1280) Ferenc Vozar (frg-GER/1976)
    (1280) Walter Köberle (frg-GER/1976)
    (1280=2178) Erich Kühnhackl (frg-GER/1972-76,84)
    (1280=1680) Alois Schloder (frg-GER/1968-76)
    (1280=1345) Martin Hinterstocker (frg-GER/1976-80)
    (1280=2030) Franz Reindl (frg-GER/1976-84)
    Coach: Xaver Unsinn (GER/1952,60)
  4. Finland
    (800) Matti Hagman (FIN/1976)
    (800) Reijo Laksola (FIN/1976)
    (800) Antti Leppänan (FIN/1976)
    (800) Henry Leppä (FIN/1976)
    (800=1980) Seppo Lindström (FIN/1968-76)
    (800=1300) Pekka Marjamäki (FIN/1972-76)
    (800=1300) Matti Murto (FIN/1972-76)
    (800) Timo Nummelin (FIN/1976)
    (800=2860) Esa Peltonen (FIN/1968-80)
    (800) Timo Saari (FIN/1976)
    (800=1300) Jorma Vehmanen (FIN/1972-76)
    (800=1430) Urpo Ylönen (FIN/1968,76)
    (800=1600) Hannu Haapalainen (FIN/1976-80)
    (800) Seppo Ahokainen (FIN/1976)
    (800) Tapio Koskinen (FIN/1976)
    (800) Pertti Koivulahti (FIN/1976)
    (800) Hannu Kapanen (FIN/1976)
    (800) Matti Rautiainen (FIN/1976)
    Coach: Seppo Liitsola
  5. USA
    (500) Steve Alley (USA/1976)
    (500) Dan Bolduc (USA/1976)
    (500) Bob Dobek (USA/1976)
    (500) Rob Harris (USA/1976)
    (500) Jeffrey Hymanson (USA/1976)
    (500) Paul Jensen (USA/1976)
    (500) Steve Jensen (USA/1976)
    (500) Dick Lamby (USA/1976)
    (500) Bob Lundeen (USA/1976)
    (500) Bobby Miller (USA/1976)
    (500) Doug Ross (USA/1976)
    (500) Gary Ross (USA/1976)
    (500=3700) Buzz Schneider (USA/1976-80)
    (500) Steve Sertich (USA/1976)
    (500) John Taft (USA/1976)
    (500) Ted Thorndike (USA/1976)
    (500) Jim Warden (USA/1976)
    competed in qualifying round:
    (320) Blane Comstock (USA/1976)
    did not play:
    Jeff Boesen
    Dan Griffin
    Mike Randolph
    Coach: Robert Johnson
  6. Poland
    (320=804) Tadeusz Obłój (POL/1972-80)
    (320=673.2) Andrzej Zabawa (POL/1976-84)
    (320=640) Walenty Ziętara (POL/1972-76)
    (320) Karol Żurek (POL/1976)
    (320=673.2) Wiesław Jobczyk (POL/1976-84)
    (320=484) Leszek Kokoszka (POL/1976-80)
    (320=673.2) Henryk Pytel (POL/1976-84)
    (320) Mieczysław Jaskierski (POL/1976)
    (320) Marian Kajzerek (POL/1976)
    (320) Andrzej Iskrzycki (POL/1976)
    (320=484) Marek Marcińczak (POL/1976-80)
    (320) Kordian Jajszczok (POL/1976)
    (320=854) Jerzy Potz (POL/1972-80,88)
    (320) Andrzej Słowakiewicz (POL/1976)
    (320=640) Robert Góralczyk (POL/1972-76)
    (320=804) Stefan Chowaniec (POL/1972-80)
    (320=640) Andrzej Tkacz (POL/1972-76)
    (320=640) Walery Kosyl (POL/1972-76)
    Coach: Józef Kurek (POL/1956,64)
  7. Romania
    (200=364) Doru Tureanu (ROU/1976-80)
    (200=364) Dumitru Axinte (ROU/1976-80)
    (200=240) Eduard Pană (ROU/1964-68,76)
    (200) Vasile Huțanu (ROU/1976)
    (200=220) Ion Gheorghiu (ROU/1968,76)
    (200) Tibor Mikloș (ROU/1976)
    (200=364) Alexandru Hălăucă (ROU/1976-80)
    (200=364) Marian Pisaru (ROU/1976-80)
    (200) Nicolae Vișan (ROU/1976)
    (200=364) Marian Costea (ROU/1976-80)
    (200=364) Elöd Antal (ROU/1976-80)
    (200=364) Șandor Gal (ROU/1976-80)
    (200=364) Gheorghe Justinian (ROU/1976-80)
    (200) Ion Ioniță (ROU/1976)
    (200=240) Dezideriu Varga (ROU/1964-68,76)
    (200=364) Doru Moroșan (ROU/1976-80)
    (200=364) Valerian Netedu (ROU/1976-80)
    (200) Vasile Morar (ROU/1976)
    Coach: Ștefan Ionescu (ROU/1964-68)
  8. Austria
    (128=140.8) Franz Schilcher (AUT/1968,76)
    (128) Walter Schneider (AUT/1976)
    (128=140.8) Gerhard Hausner (AUT/1968,76)
    (128) Hans Schuller (AUT/1976)
    (128) Michael Herzog (AUT/1976)
    (128) Günter Oberhuber (AUT/1976)
    (128) Othmar Russ (AUT/1976)
    (128) Max Moser (AUT/1976)
    (128=273) Rudolf König (AUT/1976,84-88)
    (128=153.6) Sepp Puschnig (AUT/1964-68,76)
    (128) Franz Voves (AUT/1976)
    (128=140.8) Josef Schwitzer (AUT/1968,76)
    (128) Peter Zini (AUT/1976)
    (128) Sepp Kriechbaum (AUT/1976)
    (128) Alexander Sadjina (AUT/1976)
    (128=273) Herbert Pöck (AUT/1976,84-88)
    (128) Herbert Mörtl (AUT/1976)
    competed in qualifying round:
    (20) Daniel Gritsch (AUT/1976)
    Coach: Yury Baulin (urs-RUS/1960)
  9. Japan
    (80=210) Otsubo Toshimitsu (JPN/1968-76)
    (80=106) Misawa Minoru (JPN/1976-80)
    (80=186) Hori Hiroshi (JPN/1972-80)
    (80=186) Nakayama Iwao (JPN/1972-80)
    (80=106) Nakamura Hitoshi (JPN/1976-80)
    (80) Esashika Kiyoshi (JPN/1976)
    (80=210) Akiba Takeshi (JPN/1968-76)
    (80=106) Wakasa Koji (JPN/1976-80)
    (80=106) Urabe Hideo (JPN/1976-80)
    (80=106) Kyoya Yoshiaki (JPN/1976-80)
    (80=210) Ito Minoru (JPN/1968-76)
    (80=106) Azuma Takeshi (JPN/1976-80)
    (80=106) Honma Sadaki (JPN/1976-80)
    (80=106) Sakurai Hideo (JPN/1976-80)
    (80=186) Hanzawa Tsutomu (JPN/1972-80)
    (80=186) Herb Wakabayashi (JPN/1972-80)
    (80=160) Tanaka Yasushio (JPN/1972-76)
    (80=186) Hoshino Yoshio (JPN/1972-80)
    Coach: Miyazaki Yoshihiro (JPN/1960)
  10. Yugoslavia
    (50) Janez Albrecht (yug-SLO/1976)
    (50) Miroslav Lap (yug-SLO/1976)
    (50=82) Drago Savić (yug-SLO/1972-76)
    (50=82) Božidar Beravs (yug-SLO/1972-76)
    (50=82) Bojan Kumar (yug-SLO/1972-76)
    (50=76) Ivan Ščap (yug-SLO/1976,84)
    (50) Bogdan Jakopič (yug-SLO/1976)
    (50=130) Miroslav Gojanović (yug-CRO/1968,76)
    (50=76) Eduard Hafner (yug-SLO/1976,84)
    (50=76) Tomaž Lepša (yug-SLO/1976,84)
    (50=162) Roman Smolej (yug-SLO/1968-76)
    (50) Ignac Kavec (yug-SLO/1976)
    (50=82) Franci Žbontar (yug-SLO/1972-76)
    (50=82) Silvo Poljanšek (yug-SLO/1972-76)
    (50) Janez Petač (yug-SLO/1976)
    (50=82) Janez Puterle (yug-SLO/1972-76)
    (50=108) Gorazd Hiti (yug-SLO/1972-76,84)
    competed in qualifying round:
    (20) Marjan Žbontar (yug-SLO/1976)
    Coach: Přemysl Hajný (tch-CZE/1948)
  11. Switzerland
    (32=82) Alfio Molina (SUI/1972-76)
    (32) Andy Jorns (SUI/1976)
    (32=82) Charles Henzen (SUI/1972-76)
    (32) Andreas Meyer (SUI/1976)
    (32=160) Jakob Kölliker (SUI/1976,88)
    (32) Üli Hofmann (SUI/1976)
    (32) Ernst Lüthi (SUI/1976)
    (32) Aldo Zenhäusern (SUI/1976)
    (32) Nando Mathieu (SUI/1976)
    (32) Bernhard Neininger (SUI/1976)
    (32=82) Toni Neininger (SUI/1972-76)
    (32) Renzo Holzer (SUI/1976)
    (32) Walter Dürst (SUI/1976)
    (32=82) Guy Dubois (SUI/1972-76)
    (32) Jöri Mattli (SUI/1976)
    (32) Jürg Berger (SUI/1976)
    (32) Rolf Schiemer (SUI/1976)
    (32) Daniel Widmer (SUI/1976)
    Coach: Rudi Killias
  12. Bulgaria
    (20) Petar Radev (BUL/1976)
    (20) Atanas Iliev (BUL/1976)
    (20) Ivan Markovski (BUL/1976)
    (20) Nikolay Petrov (BUL/1976)
    (20) Dimo Krastinov (BUL/1976)
    (20) Dimitar Lazarov (BUL/1976)
    (20) Ivan Penelov (BUL/1976)
    (20) Georgi Iliev (BUL/1976)
    (20) Ivaylo Kalev (BUL/1976)
    (20) Lyubomir Lyubomirov (BUL/1976)
    (20) Iliya Bachvarov (BUL/1976)
    (20) Bozhidar Minchev (BUL/1976)
    (20) Milcho Nenov (BUL/1976)
    (20) Ivan Atanasov (BUL/1976)
    (20) Kiril Gerasimov (BUL/1976)
    (20) Marin Bachvarov (BUL/1976)
    (20) Malin Atanasov (BUL/1976)
    (20) Nikolay Mihaylov (BUL/1976)
    Coach: Pantelei Pantev

Lake Placid 1980

  1. USA
    (3200=3700) Buzz Schneider (USA/1976-80)
    (3200=3400) John Harrington (USA/1980-84)
    (3200=3400) Philip Verchota (USA/1980-84)
    (3200) James Craig (USA/1980)
    (3200) John O'Callahan (USA/1980)
    (3200) William Baker (USA/1980)
    (3200) Kenneth Morrow (USA/1980)
    (3200) Michael Ramsey (USA/1980)
    (3200) Robert Suter (USA/1980)
    (3200) David Christian (USA/1980)
    (3200) David Silk (USA/1980)
    (3200) Mark Johnson (USA/1980)
    (3200) Robert McClanahan (USA/1980)
    (3200) Mark Pavelich (USA/1980)
    (3200) Steven Christoff (USA/1980)
    (3200) Neal Broten (USA/1980)
    (3200) Mike Eruzione (USA/1980)
    (3200) Eric Strobel (USA/1980)
    (3200) Mark Wells (USA/1980)
    Coach: Herb Brooks (USA/1964-68) (also in 2002)
  2. Soviet Union
    (2000=12600) Valery Vasilyev (RUS/1972-80)
    (2000=12600) Aleksandr Maltsev (RUS/1972-80)
    (2000=12600) Valery Kharlamov (RUS/1972-80)
    (2000=12600) Boris Mikhaylov (RUS/1972-80)
    (2000=12600) Vladimir Petrov (RUS/1972-80)
    (2000=23200) Vladislav Tretyak (RUS/1972-84)
    (2000=5200) Viktor Zhluktov (urs-RUS/1976-80)
    (2000=5200) Vladimir Myshkin (URS/1980-84)
    (2000=5200) Zinetula Bilyaletdinov (URS/1980-84)
    (2000=5200) Vasily Pervukhin (URS/1980-84)
    (2000=5200) Aleksandr Skvortsov (URS/1980-84)
    (2000=12600) Aleksey Kasatonov (RUS/1980-88)
    (2000=12600) Slava Fetisov (RUS/1980-88)
    (2000=12600) Sergey Starikov (RUS/1980-88)
    (2000=12600) Sergey Makarov (RUS/1980-88)
    (2000=12600) Vladimir Krutov (RUS/1980-88)
    (2000) Vladimir Golikov (URS/1980)
    (2000) Aleksandr Golikov (URS/1980)
    (2000) Yury Lebedyev (URS/1980)
    (2000) Helmuts Balderis (URS/1980)
  3. Sweden
    (1280=2288) Mats Åhlberg (SWE/1972,80)
    (1280=2560) Mats Waltin (SWE/1980-84)
    (1280=2816) Thomas Eriksson (SWE/1980,88)
    (1280=2816) Tommy Samuelsson (SWE/1980,88)
    (1280=2816) Bo Berglund (SWE/1980,88)
    (1280=2816) Lars Molin (SWE/1980,88)
    (1280=4461) Mats Näslund (SWE/1980,92-94)
    (1280=4048) Tomas Jonsson (SWE/1980,94)
    (1280) Per-Eric "Pelle" Lindbergh (SWE/1980)
    (1280) William Löfqvist (SWE/1980)
    (1280) Sture Andersson (SWE/1980)
    (1280) Jan Eriksson (SWE/1980)
    (1280) Ulf Weinstock (SWE/1980)
    (1280) Håkan Eriksson (SWE/1980)
    (1280) Leif Holmgren (SWE/1980)
    (1280) Bengt Lundholm (SWE/1980)
    (1280) Per Lundqvist (SWE/1980)
    (1280) Harald Lückner (SWE/1980)
    (1280) Lennart Norberg (SWE/1980)
    (1280) Dan Söderström (SWE/1980)
  4. Finland
    (800=2860) Esa Peltonen (FIN/1968-80)
    (800=1782) Jorma Valtonen (FIN/1972,80-84)
    (800=1600) Hannu Haapalainen (FIN/1976-80)
    (800=1120) Jarmo Mäkitalo (FIN/1980-84)
    (800=3080) Timo Susi (FIN/1980,88)
    (800=3245) Kari Eloranta (FIN/1980,88-92)
    (800=2288) Jari Kurri (FIN/1980,98)
    (800) Antero Kivelä (FIN/1980)
    (800) Seppo Suoraniemi (FIN/1980)
    (800) Olli Saarinen (FIN/1980)
    (800) Tapio Levo (FIN/1980)
    (800) Lasse Litma (FIN/1980)
    (800) Ismo Villa (FIN/1980)
    (800) Mikko Leinonen (FIN/1980)
    (800) Markku Kiimalainen (FIN/1980)
    (800) Jukka Koskilahti (FIN/1980)
    (800) Hannu Koskinen (FIN/1980)
    (800) Reijo Leppänen (FIN/1980)
    (800) Markku Hakulinen (FIN/1980)
    (800) Jukka Porvari (FIN/1980)
  5. Czechoslovakia
    (500=4158) Vladimír Martinec (tch-CZE/1972-80)
    (500=2500) Miroslav Dvořák (tch-CZE/1976-80)
    (500=2500) Jiří Bubla (tch-CZE/1976-80)
    (500=2500) Milan Nový (tch-CZE/1976-80)
    (500=2500) Jirí Novák (tch-CZE/1976-80)
    (500=2500) Jaroslav Pouzar (tch-CZE/1976-80)
    (500=2500) Bohuslav Ebermann (tch-CZE/1976-80)
    (500=4950) Milan Chalupa (tch-CZE/1976-84)
    (500=2500) Jirí Králík (TCH/1980-84)
    (500=2500) Arnold Kadlec (TCH/1980-84)
    (500=2500) Vincent Lukác (TCH/1980-84)
    (500=814) Peter Št'astný (TCH-SVK/1980,94)
    (500) Karel Lang (TCH/1980)
    (500) Jan Neliba (TCH/1980)
    (500) Vítezslav Duriš (TCH/1980)
    (500) František Kaberle (TCH/1980)
    (500) Miroslav Frycer (TCH/1980)
    (500) Marian Št'astný (TCH/1980)
    (500) Anton Št'astný (TCH/1980)
    (500) Karel Holý (TCH/1980)
  6. Canada
    (320=2640) Terry O'Malley (CAN/1964-68,80)
    (320=1120) Warren Anderson (CAN/1980-84)
    (320=1232) Randall Gregg (CAN/1980,88)
    (320=1232) Timothy Watters (CAN/1980,88)
    (320=1232) Kenneth Berry (CAN/1980,88)
    (320) Robert Dupuis (CAN/1980)
    (320) Paul Pageau (CAN/1980)
    (320) Bradley Pirie (CAN/1980)
    (320) Joseph Grant (CAN/1980)
    (320) Donald Spring (CAN/1980)
    (320) Ronald Davidson (CAN/1980)
    (320) Glenn Anderson (CAN/1980)
    (320) Kevin Maxwell (CAN/1980)
    (320) James Nill (CAN/1980)
    (320) John Devaney (CAN/1980)
    (320) Paul MacLean (CAN/1980)
    (320) Daniel D'Alvise (CAN/1980)
    (320) David Hindmarch (CAN/1980)
    (320) Kevin Primeau (CAN/1980)
    (320) Stelio Zupancich (CAN/1980)
    fourth in pools
  7. Poland
    (164=854) Jerzy Potz (POL/1972-80,88)
    (164=804) Tadeusz Obłój (POL/1972-80)
    (164=804) Stefan Chowaniec (POL/1972-80)
    (164=484) Marek Marcińczak (POL/1976-80)
    (164=484) Leszek Kokoszka (POL/1976-80)
    (164=673.2) Wiesław Jobczyk (POL/1976-84)
    (164=673.2) Andrzej Zabawa (POL/1976-84)
    (164=673.2) Henryk Pytel (POL/1976-84)
    (164=292) Andrzej Ujwary (POL/1980-84)
    (164=292) Ludwik Synowiec (POL/1980-84)
    (164=292) Stanislaw Klocek (POL/1980-84)
    (164=342) Leszek Jachna (POL/1980-88)
    (164=366) Henryk Gruth (POL/1980-92)
    (164) Henryk Wojtynek (POL/1980)
    (164) Pawel Lukaszka (POL/1980)
    (164) Henryk Janiszewski (POL/1980)
    (164) Andrzej Janczy (POL/1980)
    (164) Dariusz Sikora (POL/1980)
    (164) Bogdan Dziubinski (POL/1980)
    (164) Andrzej Malysiak (POL/1980)
  8. Romania
    (164=364) Valerian Netedu (ROU/1976-80)
    (164=364) Șandor Gal (ROU/1976-80)
    (164=364) Elöd Antal (ROU/1976-80)
    (164=364) Doru Moroșan (ROU/1976-80)
    (164=364) Gheorghe Justinian (ROU/1976-80)
    (164=364) Doru Tureanu (ROU/1976-80)
    (164=364) Dumitru Axinte (ROU/1976-80)
    (164=364) Marian Costea (ROU/1976-80)
    (164=364) Alexandru Hălăucă (ROU/1976-80)
    (164=364) Marian Pisaru (ROU/1976-80)
    (164) Gheorghe Hutan (ROU/1980)
    (164) Mihai Popescu (ROU/1980)
    (164) Ion Berdila (ROU/1980)
    (164) Istvan Antal (ROU/1980)
    (164) Constantin Nistor (ROU/1980)
    (164) Laszlo Solyom (ROU/1980)
    (164) Bela Nagy (ROU/1980)
    (164) Traian Cazacu (ROU/1980)
    (164) Adrian Olenici (ROU/1980)
    (164) Zoltan Nagy (ROU/1980)
    Coach: Ștefan Ionescu (ROU/1964-68)
    fifth in pools:
  9. the Netherlands
    (65) Theodore Lenssen (NED/1980)
    (65) John de Bruyn (NED/1980)
    (65) Patrick Kolijn (NED/1980)
    (65) Jiri "George" Peternousek (NED/1980)
    (65) Al Pluymers (NED/1980)
    (65) Rick van Gog (NED/1980)
    (65) Henk Hille (NED/1980)
    (65) Franklin van Soldt (NED/1980)
    (65) Harrie van Heumen (NED/1980)
    (65) Larry van Wieren (NED/1980)
    (65) Ronald Berteling (NED/1980)
    (65) Dick Decloe (NED/1980)
    (65) Jack de Heer (NED/1980)
    (65) Jan Janssen (NED/1980)
    (65) Nicolaas van de Broek (NED/1980)
    (65) Leo Koopmans (NED/1980)
    (65) Brian de Bruijn (NED/1980)
    (65) Chuck Huizinga (NED/1980)
    (65) Corky de Graauw (NED/1980)
    (65) William Klooster (NED/1980)
  10. West Germany
    (65=1545) Rainer Philipp (frg-GER/1972-80)
    (65=265) Martin Wild (frg-GER/1972,80)
    (65=1345) Klaus Auhuber (frg-GER/1976-80)
    (65=1345) Martin Hinterstocker (frg-GER/1976-80)
    (65=2030) Franz Reindl (frg-GER/1976-84)
    (65=2932) Udo Kießling (frg-GER/1976-92)
    (65=565) Bernhard Englbrecht (FRG/1980-84)
    (65=565) Peter Scharf (FRG/1980-84)
    (65=565) Marcus Kuhl (FRG/1980-84)
    (65=565) Ernst Höfner (FRG/1980-84)
    (65=565) Horst-Peter Kretschmer (FRG/1980,88)
    (65=1065) Joachim Reil (FRG/1980-88)
    (65=1436) Gerd Truntschka (FRG/1980-92)
    (65) Sigmund Sutter (FRG/1980)
    (65) Harald Krüll (FRG/1980)
    (65) Uli Egen (FRG/1980)
    (65) Hans Zach (FRG/1980)
    (65) Hermann Hinterstocker (FRG/1980)
    (65) Vladimir Vacatko (FRG/1980)
    (65) Holger Meitinger (FRG/1980)
    sixth in pools
  11. Japan
    (26=186) Hanzawa Tsutomu (JPN/1972-80)
    (26=186) Hori Hiroshi (JPN/1972-80)
    (26=186) Nakayama Iwao (JPN/1972-80)
    (26=186) Hoshino Yoshio (JPN/1972-80)
    (26=186) Herb Wakabayashi (JPN/1972-80)
    (26=106) Misawa Minoru (JPN/1976-80)
    (26=106) Nakamura Hitoshi (JPN/1976-80)
    (26=106) Wakasa Koji (JPN/1976-80)
    (26=106) Azuma Takeshi (JPN/1976-80)
    (26=106) Honma Sadaki (JPN/1976-80)
    (26=106) Sakurai Hideo (JPN/1976-80)
    (26=106) Urabe Hideo (JPN/1976-80)
    (26=106) Kyoya Yoshiaki (JPN/1976-80)
    (26) Takeshi Iwamoto (JPN/1980)
    (26) Norio Ito (JPN/1980)
    (26) Tadamitsu Fujii (JPN/1980)
    (26) Katsutoshi Kawamura (JPN/1980)
    (26) Satoru Misawa (JPN/1980)
    (26) Mikio Matsuda (JPN/1980)
    (26) Mikio Hosoi (JPN/1980)
  12. Norway
    (26=236) Thor Martinsen (NOR/1964-72,80)
    (26=154) Tom Røymark (NOR/1972,80)
    (26=154) Morten Sethereng (NOR/1972,80)
    (26) Thore Wålberg (NOR/1980)
    (26) Rune Molberg (NOR/1980)
    (26) Nils Nilsen (NOR/1980)
    (26=52) Trond Abrahamsen (NOR/1980-84)
    (26=52) Øivind Løsåmoen (NOR/1980-84)
    (26=52) Øystein Jarlsbo (NOR/1980-84)
    (26=52) Geir Tore Myhre (NOR/1980-84)
    (26=72) Stephen Kjell Foyn (NOR/1980-88)
    (26=136) Jim Marthinsen (NOR/1980-84,92-94)
    (26=156) Petter Thoresen (NOR/1980-94)
    (26) Erik Pedersen (NOR/1980)
    (26) Håkon Lundenes (NOR/1980)
    (26) Morten Johansen (NOR/1980)
    (26) Knut Andresen (NOR/1980)
    (26) Tore Falch Nilsen (NOR/1980)
    (26) Vidar Johansen (NOR/1980)
    (26) Knut Fjeldsgaard (NOR/1980)

Sarajevo 1984

  1. Soviet Union
    (3200=23200) Vladislav Tretyak (RUS/1972-84)
    (3200=5200) Aleksandr Skvortsov (URS/1980-84)
    (3200=5200) Vasily Pervukhin (URS/1980-84)
    (3200=5200) Vladimir Myshkin (URS/1980-84)
    (3200=5200) Zinetula Bilyaletdinov (URS/1980-84)
    (3200=12600) Aleksey Kasatonov (RUS/1980-88)
    (3200=12600) Slava Fetisov (RUS/1980-88)
    (3200=12600) Sergey Starikov (RUS/1980-88)
    (3200=12600) Sergey Makarov (RUS/1980-88)
    (3200=12600) Vladimir Krutov (RUS/1980-88)
    (3200=6400) Aleksandr Kozhevnikov (URS/1984-88)
    (3200=6400) Igor Stelnov (URS/1984-88)
    (3200=17600) Andrey Khomutov (RUS/1984-92)
    (3200=11520) Igor Larionov (RUS/1984-88,2002)
    (3200=4750) Sergey Shepelev (URS-RUS/1984,94)
    (3200) Aleksandr Gerasimov (URS/1984)
    (3200) Mikhail Vasilyev (URS/1984)
    (3200) Nikolay Drozdetsky (URS/1984)
    (3200) Viktor Tyumenev (URS/1984)
    (3200) Vladimir Kovin (URS/1984)
  2. Czechoslovakia
    (2000=4950) Milan Chalupa (tch-CZE/1976-84)
    (2000=2500) Arnold Kadlec (TCH/1980-84)
    (2000=2500) Jirí Králík (TCH/1980-84)
    (2000=2500) Vincent Lukác (TCH/1980-84)
    (2000=2320) Dušan Pašek (TCH/1984-88)
    (2000=2320) Eduard Uvíra (TCH/1984-88)
    (2000=2320) Jaromír Šindel (TCH/1984-88)
    (2000=2320) Jaroslav Benák (TCH/1984-88)
    (2000=2320) Jirí Hrdina (TCH/1984-88)
    (2000=2320) Jirí Lála (TCH/1984-88)
    (2000=3608) Igor Liba (TCH/1984-92)
    (2000=4021) Miloslav Horava (TCH-CZE/1984-94)
    (2000=8280) Vladimír Ružicka (TCH-CZE/1984-88,98)
    (2000) Dárius Rusnák (TCH/1984)
    (2000) František Cerník (TCH/1984)
    (2000) Jaroslav Korbele (TCH/1984)
    (2000) Pavel Richter (TCH/1984)
    (2000) Radoslav Svoboda (TCH/1984)
    (2000) Vladimír Caldr (TCH/1984)
    (2000) Vladimír Kyhos (TCH/1984)
  3. Sweden
    (1280=2560) Mats Waltin (SWE/1980-84)
    (1280=2560) Håkan Eriksson (SWE/1980-84)
    (1280=2560) Håkan Södergren (SWE/1984-88)
    (1280=2560) Jens Öhling (SWE/1984-88)
    (1280=2560) Michael Hjälm (SWE/1984-88)
    (1280=2560) Thom Eklund (SWE/1984-88)
    (1280=3229) Thomas Rundqvist (SWE/1984-92)
    (1280=1724) Tomas Sandström (SWE/1984,98)
    (1280) Bo Ericsson (SWE/1984)
    (1280) Göran Lindblom (SWE/1984)
    (1280) Göte Wälitalo (SWE/1984)
    (1280) Håkan Nordin (SWE/1984)
    (1280) Mats Hessel (SWE/1984)
    (1280) Mats Thelin (SWE/1984)
    (1280) Michael Thelvén (SWE/1984)
    (1280) Per-Erik Eklund (SWE/1984)
    (1280) Peter Gradin (SWE/1984)
    (1280) Rolf Ridderwall (SWE/1984)
    (1280) Thomas Åhlén (SWE/1984)
    (1280) Tommy Mörth (SWE/1984)
  4. Canada
    (800=1120) Warren Anderson (CAN/1980-84)
    (800=1600) Vaughn Karpan (CAN/1984-88)
    (800=2530) David Tippett (CAN/1984,92)
    (800) Bruce Driver (CAN/1984)
    (800) Carey Wilson (CAN/1984)
    (800) Craig Redmond (CAN/1984)
    (800) Dan Wood (CAN/1984)
    (800) Darren Eliot (CAN/1984)
    (800) Darren Lowe (CAN/1984)
    (800) Dave Donnelly (CAN/1984)
    (800) Dave Gagner (CAN/1984)
    (800) Doug Lidster (CAN/1984)
    (800) James Patrick (CAN/1984)
    (800) Jean-Jacques Daigneault (CAN/1984)
    (800) Kevin Dineen (CAN/1984)
    (800) Kirk Muller (CAN/1984)
    (800) Mario Gosselin (CAN/1984)
    (800) Pat Flatley (CAN/1984)
    (800) Robin Bartel (CAN/1984)
    (800) Russ Courtnall (CAN/1984)
  5. West Germany
    (500=2178) Erich Kühnhackl (frg-GER/1972-76,84)
    (500=1958) Ignaz Berndaner (frg-GER/1976,84)
    (500=2030) Franz Reindl (frg-GER/1976-84)
    (500=2932) Udo Kießling (frg-GER/1976-92)
    (500=565) Bernhard Englbrecht (FRG/1980-84)
    (500=565) Ernst Höfner (FRG/1980-84)
    (500=565) Marcus Kuhl (FRG/1980-84)
    (500=565) Peter Scharf (FRG/1980-84)
    (500=1065) Joachim Reil (FRG/1980-88)
    (500=1436) Gerd Truntschka (FRG/1980-92)
    (500=1000) Harold Kreis (FRG/1984-88)
    (500=1000) Helmut Steiger (FRG/1984-88)
    (500=1000) Manfred Wolf (FRG/1984-88)
    (500=1000) Roy Roedger (FRG/1984-88)
    (500=1364) Karl Friesen (FRG-GER/1984-92)
    (500=979) Ulrich Hiemer (FRG-GER/1984,92-94)
    (500=1529) Andreas Niederberger (FRG-GER/1984-94)
    (500=1617) Dieter Hegen (FRG-GER/1984-98)
    (500) Manfred Ahne (FRG/1984)
    (500) Michael Betz (FRG/1984)
    Coach: Xaver Unsinn (GER/1952,60)
  6. Finland
    (320=1782) Jorma Valtonen (FIN/1972,80-84)
    (320=1120) Jarmo Mäkitalo (FIN/1980-84)
    (320=2320) Erkki Laine (FIN/1984-88)
    (320=470) Petri Skriko (FIN/1984,92)
    (320=470) Raimo Summanen (FIN/1984,92)
    (320=470) Ville Siren (FIN/1984,92)
    (320=2470) Arto Ruotanen (FIN/1984-92)
    (320=2470) Simo Saarinen (FIN/1984-92)
    (320=1573) Timo Jutila (FIN/1984,92-94)
    (320=5497) Raimo Helminen (FIN/1984-2002)
    (320) Anssi Melametsä (FIN/1984)
    (320) Arto Javanainen (FIN/1984)
    (320) Arto Sirviö (FIN/1984)
    (320) Hannu Oksanen (FIN/1984)
    (320) Harri Tuohimaa (FIN/1984)
    (320) Kari Takko (FIN/1984)
    (320) Markus Lehto (FIN/1984)
    (320) Mika Lehto (FIN/1984)
    (320) Pertti Lehtonen (FIN/1984)
    (320) Risto Jalo (FIN/1984)
  7. USA
    (200=3400) John Harrington (USA/1980-84)
    (200=3400) Philip Verchota (USA/1980-84)
    (200=400) Corey Millen (USA/1984-88)
    (200=400) Scott Fusco (USA/1984-88)
    (200=487) Pat LaFontaine (USA/1984,98)
    (200=2487) Chris Chelios (USA/1984,98-2002)
    (200) Al Iafrate (USA/1984)
    (200) Barry Bjugstad (USA/1984)
    (200) David A. Jensen (USA/1984)
    (200) David H. Jensen (USA/1984)
    (200) Edward Olczyk (USA/1984)
    (200) Gary Sampson (USA/1984)
    (200) Marc Behrend (USA/1984)
    (200) Mark Fusco (USA/1984)
    (200) Mark Kumpel (USA/1984)
    (200) Paul Guay (USA/1984)
    (200) Robert Brooke (USA/1984)
    (200) Robert Mason (USA/1984)
    (200) Steven Griffith (USA/1984)
    (200) Thomas Hirsch (USA/1984)
  8. Poland
    (128=673.2) Andrzej Zabawa (POL/1976-84)
    (128=673.2) Henryk Pytel (POL/1976-84)
    (128=673.2) Wiesław Jobczyk (POL/1976-84)
    (128=292) Andrzej Ujwary (POL/1980-84)
    (128=292) Ludwik Synowiec (POL/1980-84)
    (128=292) Stanislaw Klocek (POL/1980-84)
    (128=342) Leszek Jachna (POL/1980-88)
    (128=366) Henryk Gruth (POL/1980-92)
    (128=178) Jan Stopczyk (POL/1984-88)
    (128=178) Jerzy Christ (POL/1984-88)
    (128=178) Krystian Sikorski (POL/1984-88)
    (128=202) Gabriel Samolej (POL/1984-92)
    (128=202) Janusz Adamiec (POL/1984-92)
    (128=202) Marek Cholewa (POL/1984-92)
    (128=202) Robert Szopinski (POL/1984-92)
    (128) Andrzej Chowaniec (POL/1984)
    (128) Andrzej Hachula (POL/1984)
    (128) Andrzej Nowak (POL/1984)
    (128) Jan Piecko (POL/1984)
    (128) Wlodzimierz Olszewski (POL/1984)
    fifth in pools
  9. Austria
    (65=273) Herbert Pök (AUT/1976,84-88)
    (65=273) Rudolf König (AUT/1976,84-88)
    (65=145) Bernard Hutz (AUT/1984-88)
    (65=145) Edward Lebler (AUT/1984-88)
    (65=145) Kelvin Greenbank (AUT/1984-88)
    (65=145) Konrad Dorn (AUT/1984-88)
    (65=145) Kurt Haranda (AUT/1984-88)
    (65=145) Martin Platzer (AUT/1984-88)
    (65=145) Peter Raffl (AUT/1984-88)
    (65=145) Thomas Cijan (AUT/1984-88)
    (65) Helmut Koren (AUT/1984)
    (65) Fritz Ganster (AUT/1984)
    (65) Giuseppe Mion (AUT/1984)
    (65) Helmut Petrik (AUT/1984)
    (65) Johann Fritz (AUT/1984)
    (65) Krunoslav Sekulic (AUT/1984)
    (65) Leopold Sivec (AUT/1984)
    (65) Michael Rudman (AUT/1984)
    (65) Richard Cunningham (AUT/1984)
    Coach: Rudi Killias (SUI)
  10. Italy
    (65=145) Martin Pavlu (ITA/1984,94-98)
    (65) Lodovico Migliori (ITA/1984)
    (65) Thomas Milani (ITA/1984)
    (65) Norbert Prünster (ITA/1984)
    (65) Adolf Insam (ITA/1984)
    (65) Adriano Tancon (ITA/1984)
    (65) Constant Priondolo (ITA/1984)
    (65) David Tomassoni (ITA/1984)
    (65) Erwin Kostner (ITA/1984)
    (65) Fabrizio Kasslatter (ITA/1984)
    (65) Gary Farelli (ITA/1984)
    (65) Gerard Ciarcia (ITA/1984)
    (65) Gino Pasqualott (ITA/1984)
    (65) Grant Goegan (ITA/1984)
    (65) John Bellio (ITA/1984)
    (65) Marco Capone (ITA/1984)
    (65) Michael Mair (ITA/1984)
    (65) Michael Mastrullo (ITA/1984)
    (65) Norbert Gasser (ITA/1984)
    (65) Roberto De Piero (ITA/1984)
    sixth in pools
  11. Norway
    (26=52) Geir Tore Myhre (NOR/1980-84)
    (26=52) Trond Abrahamsen (NOR/1980-84)
    (26=52) Øivind Løsåmoen (NOR/1980-84)
    (26=52) Øystein Jarlsbo (NOR/1980-84)
    (26=72) Stephen Kjell Foyn (NOR/1980-88)
    (26=136) Jim Marthinsen (NOR/1980-84,92-94)
    (26=156) Petter Thoresen (NOR/1980-94)
    (26=46) Åge Ellingsen (NOR/1984-88)
    (26=86) Jon-Magne Karlstad (NOR/1984,92)
    (26=106) Ørjan Løvdal (NOR/1984-92)
    (26=70) Cato Andersen (NOR/1984-88,94)
    (26=70) Roy Einar Johansen (NOR/1984-88,94)
    (26=130) Erik Kristiansen (NOR/1984-94)
    (26) Arne Bergseng (NOR/1984)
    (26) Bjørn Skaare (NOR/1984)
    (26) Erik Nerell (NOR/1984)
    (26) Frank Rune Vestreng (NOR/1984)
    (26) Jørn Goldstein (NOR/1984)
    (26) Per-Arne Kristiansen (NOR/1984)
    (26) Svein Lien (NOR/1984)
  12. Yugoslavia
    (26=108) Gorazd Hiti (yug-SLO/1972-76,84)
    (26=76) Eduard Hafner (yug-SLO/1976,84)
    (26=76) Ivan Ščap (yug-SLO/1976,84)
    (26=76) Tomaž Lepša (yug-SLO/1976,84)
    (26) Andrzej Vidmar (YUG/1984)
    (26) Blaž Lomovšek (YUG/1984)
    (26) Bojan Raspet (YUG/1984)
    (26) Cveto Pretnar (YUG/1984)
    (26) Dejan Burnik (YUG/1984)
    (26) Drago Horvat (YUG/1984)
    (26) Drago Mlinarec (YUG/1984)
    (26) Igor Beribak (YUG/1984)
    (26) Igor Peter Klemenc (YUG/1984)
    (26) Jože Kovac (YUG/1984)
    (26) Marian Gorenc (YUG/1984)
    (26) Matjaž Sekelj (YUG/1984)
    (26) Murajca Pajic (YUG/1984)
    (26) Mustafa Besi (YUG/1984)
    (26) Vojko Lajovec (YUG/1984)
    (26) Zvone Suvak (YUG/1984)

1988


Written 2002-09-26 - last modified 2022-05-09

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.