Handball - Men

München 1972

  1. Yugoslavia
    (3200) Zoran Živković (yug-SRB/1972)
    (3200) Miroslav Pribanić (yug-CRO/1972)
    (3200) Petar Fajfrić (yug-SRB/1972)
    (3200=3700) Milorad Karalić (yug-BIH/1972-76)
    (3200) Đorđe Lavrnić (yug-CRO/1972)
    (3200) Slobodan Mišković (yug-SRB/1972)
    (3200=3700) Hrvoje Horvat (yug-CRO/1972-76)
    (3200=3700) Branislav Pokrajac (yug-SRB/1972-76)
    (3200=3700) Zdravko Miljak (yug-CRO/1972-76)
    (3200) Milan Lazarević (yug-SRB/1972)
    (3200=3700) Abas Arslanagić (yug-BIH/1972-76)
    (3200=3700) Nebojša Popović (yug-BIH/1972-76)
    played in round two:
    (2000=2500) Zdenko Zorko (yug-CRO/1972-76)
    played in round one:
    (128) Albin Vidović (yug-CRO/1972)
    did not play:
    Čedomir Bugarski
    Dobrivoje Selec
    Coach: Vlado Štencl (CRO)
  2. Czechoslovakia
    (2000) František Králík (tch-CZE/1972)
    (2000=2200) Ivan Satrapa (tch-CZE/1972-76)
    (2000=2200) Vladimír Jarý (tch-CZE/1972-76)
    (2000=2200) Jiří Kavan (tch-CZE/1972-76)
    (2000) Andrej Lukošík (tch-SVK/1972)
    (2000=2200) Vladimír Haber (tch-CZE/1972-76)
    (2000=2200) Jindřich Krepindl (tch-CZE/1972-76)
    (2000) Ladislav Beneš (tch-CZE/1972)
    (2000) Vincent Lafko (tch-SVK/1972)
    (2000) Peter Pospíšil (tch-SVK/1972)
    (2000) Jaroslav Konečný (tch-CZE/1972)
    (2000=2200) Pavel Mikeš (tch-CZE/1972-76)
    played in round two:
    (2000) František Brůna (tch-CZE/1972)
    (2000) Zdeněk Škára (tch-CZE/1972)
    (2000) Jaroslav Škarvan (tch-CZE/1972)
    played in round one:
    (128) Arnošt Klimčík (tch-CZE/1972)
    Coach: Ladislav Šesták
  3. Romania
    (1280=3280) Cornel Penu (ROU/1972-76)
    (1280=3280) Gabriel Kicsid (ROU/1972-76)
    (1280=3280) Ghiță Licu (ROU/1972-76)
    (1280=3280) Cristian Gațu (ROU/1972-76)
    (1280=3280) Roland Guneš (ROU/1972-76)
    (1280=5016) Radu Voina (ROU/1972-80)
    (1280) Simion Schobel (ROU/1972)
    (1280) Gheorghe Gruia (ROU/1972)
    (1280) Alexandru Dincă (ROU/1972)
    (1280=3280) Werner Stöckl (ROU/1972-76)
    (1280) Dan Marin (ROU/1972)
    (1280=5016) Adrian Cosma (ROU/1972-80)
    played in round two:
    (800) Valentin Samungi (ROU/1972)
    (800=2800) Constantin Tudosie (ROU/1972-76)
    played in round one:
    (128=3749) Ștefan Birtalan (ROU/1972-80)
    did not play:
    Virgil Talle
    Coach: Vasile Oprea
  4. East Germany
    (800) Reiner Frieske (gdr-GER/1972)
    (800) Peter Randt (gdr-GER/1972)
    (800) Klaus Langhoff (gdr-GER/1972)
    (800) Reiner Ganschow (gdr-GER/1972)
    (800) Rainer Zimmermann (gdr-GER/1972)
    (800) Wolfgang Lakenmacher (gdr-GER/1972)
    (800) Jürgen Hildebrand (gdr-GER/1972)
    (800) Udo Röhrig (gdr-GER/1972)
    (800) Wolfgang Böhme (gdr-GER/1972)
    (800) Harry Zörnack (gdr-GER/1972)
    (800) Klaus Weiß (gdr-GER/1972)
    (800) Horst Jankhöfer (gdr-GER/1972)
    played in round two:
    (800) Rainer Würdig (gdr-GER/1972)
    (800) Josef Rose (gdr-GER/1972)
    (800=5000) Siegfried Voigt (gdr-GER/1972,80)
    played in round one:
    (128) Peter Larisch (gdr-GER/1972)
    Coach: Heinz Seiler
  5. Soviet Union
    (500) Nikolay Semyonov (urs-RUS/1972)
    (500) Aleksandr Panov (urs-RUS/1972)
    (500) Valentin Kulyov (urs-RUS/1972)
    (500=3700) Vasily Ilyin (urs-RUS/1972-76)
    (500) Anatoly Shevchenko (urs-RUS/1972)
    (500=3700) Yury Klimov (urs-RUS/1972-76)
    (500) Mikhail Lutsenko (urs-RUS/1972)
    (500=3700) Aleksandr Rezanov (urs-RUS/1972-76)
    (500=3700) Yuriy Lahutin (urs-UKR/1972-76)
    (500=3700) Valery Gassy (urs-UKR/1972-76)
    (500=7125) Mikhail Ishchenko (urs-RUS/1972-80)
    (500) Ivan Usaty (urs-RUS/1972)
    played in round two:
    (320) Jānis Vilsons (urs-LAT/1972)
    (320=3520) Vladimir Maksimov (urs-KGZ/1972-76)
    played in round one:
    (128) Albert Oganezov (urs-RUS/1972)
    Pavel Kuyavski (DNS)
    Coach: Anatoly Yevtushenko
  6. West Germany
    (320) Herwig Ahrendsen (frg-GER/1972)
    (320) Wolfgang Braun (frg-GER/1972)
    (320) Peter Bucher (frg-GER/1972)
    (320) Diethard Finkelmann (frg-GER/1972)
    (320) Klaus Lange (frg-GER/1972)
    (320) Herbert Lübking (frg-GER/1972)
    (320) Heiner Möller (frg-GER/1972)
    (320) Peter Neuhaus (frg-GER/1972)
    (320) Klaus Kater (frg-GER/1972)
    (320) Herbert Rogge (frg-GER/1972)
    (320) Herbert Wehnert (frg-GER/1972)
    (320) Uwe Rathjen (frg-GER/1972)
    played in round two:
    (320) Hans-Jürgen Bode (frg-GER/1972)
    (320) Jochen Feldhoff (frg-GER/1972)
    (320) Josef Karrer (frg-GER/1972)
    (320) Klaus Westebbe (frg-GER/1972)
    Coach: Werner Vick
  7. Sweden
    (200) Lars Karlsson (SWE/1972)
    (200) Bo Andersson (SWE/1972)
    (200) Dan Eriksson (SWE/1972)
    (200) Lennart Eriksson (SWE/1972)
    (200) Johan Fischerström (SWE/1972)
    (200) Benny Johansson (SWE/1972)
    (200) Jan Jonsson (SWE/1972)
    (200) Michael Koch (SWE/1972)
    (200) Olle Olsson (SWE/1972)
    (200) Thomas Persson (SWE/1972)
    (200) Bertil Söderberg (SWE/1972)
    (200) Frank Ström (SWE/1972)
    played in round two:
    (128) Björn Andersson (SWE/1972)
    (128) Bengt Johansson (SWE/1972)
    (128) Sten Olsson (SWE/1972)
    (128) Göran Hård af Segerstad (SWE/1972)
    Coach: Roland Mattsson
  8. Hungary
    (128) Kaló Sándor (HUN/1972)
    (128=448) Vass Károly (HUN/1972-76)
    (128=448) Varga István (HUN/1972-76)
    (128) Szabó István (HUN/1972)
    (128=928) Vass Sándor (HUN/1972,80)
    (128) Simó Lajos (HUN/1972)
    (128) Adorján János (HUN/1972)
    (128) Takács Sándor (HUN/1972)
    (128=1248) Bartalos Béla (HUN/1972-80)
    (128) Stiller János (HUN/1972)
    (128) Csík János (HUN/1972)
    (128) Szabó László (HUN/1972)
    played in round two:
    (128) Horváth József (HUN/1972)
    (128) Marosi István (HUN/1972)
    (128) Harka László (HUN/1972)
    did not play:
    Gyula Hurth (DNS)
    Coach: Albrecht Miklós
  9. Norway
    (80) Per Axel Ankre (NOR/1972)
    (80) Carl Graff-Wang (NOR/1972)
    (80) Geir Røse (NOR/1972)
    (80) Harald Tyrdal (NOR/1972)
    (80) Roger Hverven (NOR/1972)
    (80) Torstein Hansen (NOR/1972)
    (80) Jan Økseter (NOR/1972)
    (80) Finn Urdal (NOR/1972)
    (80) Per Søderstrøm (NOR/1972)
    played in classification semifinal:
    (50) Pål Bye (NOR/1972)
    (50) Jon Reinertsen (NOR/1972)
    (50) Inge Hansen (NOR/1972)
    played in round one:
    (20) Sten Osther (NOR/1972)
    (20) Pål Cappelen (NOR/1972)
    (20) Ulf Magnussen (NOR/1972)
    (20) Arnulf Bæk (NOR/1972)
    Coach: Thor Nohr
  10. Poland
    (50) Engelbert Szolc (POL/1972)
    (50=1330) Zygfryd Kuchta (POL/1972-76)
    (50) Andrzej Lech (POL/1972)
    (50) Robert Zawada (POL/1972)
    (50) Zbigniew Dybol (POL/1972)
    (50=1330) Jerzy Melcer (POL/1972-76)
    (50=1330) Andrzej Sokołowski (POL/1972-76)
    (50=1330) Jan Gmyrek (POL/1972-76)
    (50=1530) Henryk Rozmiarek (POL/1972-80)
    (50) Włodzimierz Wachowicz (POL/1972)
    (50=1330) Zdzisław Antczak (POL/1972-76)
    (50) Bogdan Kowalczyk (POL/1972)
    played in classification semifinal:
    (50) Helmut Pniociński (POL/1972)
    (50) Franciszek Gąsior (POL/1972)
    played in round one:
    (20=1300) Andrzej Szymczak (POL/1972-76)
    did not play:
    Władysław Popielarski (DNS)
    Coach: Janusz Czerwiński
  11. Japan
    (32) Shimosato Toshihiko (JPN/1972)
    (32) Iida Nobuyuki (JPN/1972)
    (32) Arinaga Shuji (JPN/1972)
    (32) Chikamori Katsuhiko (JPN/1972)
    (32=112) Kino Minoru (JPN/1972-76)
    (32) Hayakawa Kiyotaka (JPN/1972)
    (32=112) Nakai Takezo (JPN/1972-76)
    (32) Niimi Toshio (JPN/1972)
    (32) Hyokai Masayuki (JPN/1972)
    (32=112) Honda Hiroshi (JPN/1972-76)
    (32=112) Sasaki Kenichi (JPN/1972-76)
    (32) Noda Kiyoshi (JPN/1972)
    did not play:
    Matsuzaki Toshio (DNS)
    Takeno Tomoaki (DNS)
    Tarumi Hisayuki (DNS)
    Tsuchiya Wahei (DNS)
    Coach: Takeno Tomoaki
  12. Iceland
    (20) Gunnsteinn Skúlason (ISL/1972)
    (20) Stefán Jónsson (ISL/1972)
    (20) Björgvin Björgvinsson (ISL/1972)
    (20) Sigurbergur Sigsteinsson (ISL/1972)
    (20) Ólafur Jónsson (ISL/1972)
    (20) Stefán Gunnarsson (ISL/1972)
    (20) Geir Hallsteinsson (ISL/1972)
    (20) Axel Axelsson (ISL/1972)
    (20) Birgir Finnbogason (ISL/1972)
    (20) Ágúst Ögmundsson (ISL/1972)
    (20) Jón Magnússon (ISL/1972)
    (20) Ólafur Benediktsson (ISL/1972)
    played in classification semifinal:
    (20) Hjalti Einarsson (ISL/1972)
    (20) Viðar Símonarson (ISL/1972)
    (20) Sigurður Einarsson (ISL/1972)
    did not play:
    Gísli Blöndal (DNS)
    Coach: Hilmar Björnsson
  13. Denmark
    (12.8) Arne Andersen (DEN/1972)
    (12.8) Keld Andersen (DEN/1972)
    (12.8=140.8) Claus From (DEN/1972-76)
    (12.8) Flemming Hansen (DEN/1972)
    (12.8) Jørgen Heidemann (DEN/1972)
    (12.8) Bent Jørgensen (DEN/1972)
    (12.8) Tom Lund (DEN/1972)
    (12.8) Flemming Lauritzen (DEN/1972)
    (12.8=140.8) Thor Munkager (DEN/1972-76)
    (12.8) Karsten Sørensen (DEN/1972)
    (12.8) Jørgen Vodsgaard (DEN/1972)
    (12.8) Vagn Nielsen (DEN/1972)
    played in classification semifinal:
    (8=136) Kay Jørgensen (DEN/1972-76)
    (8) Søren Jensen (DEN/1972)
    (8) Svend Lund (DEN/1972)
    played in round one:
    (3.2=131.2) Jørgen Frandsen (DEN/1972-76)
    Coach: Jørgen Gårskjær
  14. United States
    (8) Ellie Edes (USA/1972)
    (8=58) Richard Abrahamson (USA/1972-76)
    (8) Joel Voelkert (USA/1972)
    (8) Fletcher Abram, Jr. (USA/1972)
    (8=58) Jim Rogers (USA/1972-76)
    (8=58) Roger Baker (USA/1972-76)
    (8) Richard Schlesinger, Jr. (USA/1972)
    (8) Dennis Berkholtz (USA/1972)
    (8=58) Bob Sparks (USA/1972-76)
    (8) Matt Matthews (USA/1972)
    (8=58) Kevin Serrapede (USA/1972-76)
    (8=58) Sandor Rivnyak (USA/1972-76)
    played in classification semifinal:
    (5) Larry Caton (USA/1972)
    played in round one:
    (3.2=53.2) Vincent DiCalogero (USA/1972-76)
    (3.2) Tom Hardiman (USA/1972)
    did not play:
    Harry Winkler, Jr. (DNS)
    Coach: Peter Buehning, Sr.
  15. Spain
    (5) Josep Perramón (ESP/1972)
    (5) Joan Morera (ESP/1972)
    (5) Antoni Andreu (ESP/1972)
    (5) Faustino Villamarín (ESP/1972)
    (5) Josep Manel Tauré (ESP/1972)
    (5) Javier García (ESP/1972)
    (5) José Rochel (ESP/1972)
    (5) Santos Labaca (ESP/1972)
    (5) Jesús Guerrero (ESP/1972)
    (5) Joan Antoni Medina (ESP/1972)
    (5) Miguel Ángel Cascallana (ESP/1972)
    (5) Vicente Ortega (ESP/1972)
    played in classification semifinal:
    (3.2) Juan Miguel Igartua (ESP/1972)
    played in round one:
    (3.2=503.2) Francesc López (ESP/1972)
    (3.2) Fernando de Andrés (ESP/1972)
    did not play:
    Rafael Gutiérrez (DNS)
    Coach: Domingo Bárcenas
  16. Tunisia
    (3.2) Moncef Loueslati (TUN/1972)
    (3.2) Abdel Aziz Zaibi (TUN/1972)
    (3.2=23.2) Abderraouf Ben Samir (TUN/1972-76)
    (3.2) Mohamed Klai (TUN/1972)
    (3.2) Mohamed Sebabti (TUN/1972)
    (3.2) Ridha Zitoun (TUN/1972)
    (3.2) Mohamed Khalladi (TUN/1972)
    (3.2=23.2) Mohamed Naceur Jelili (TUN/1972-76)
    (3.2) Aleya Hamrouni (TUN/1972)
    (3.2) Taoufik Djemaiel (TUN/1972)
    (3.2=23.2) Ahmed Bechir Bel Hadj (TUN/1972-76)
    (3.2) Rached Boudhina (TUN/1972)
    played in classification semifinal:
    (3.2) Faouzi Ksouri (TUN/1972)
    (3.2) Amor Sghaier (TUN/1972)
    (3.2=23.2) Moncef Besbes (TUN/1972-76)
    played in round one:
    (3.2=23.2) Mounir Jelili (TUN/1972-76)
    Coach

Montréal 1976

  1. Soviet Union
    (3200=5200) Anatoly Fedyukin (urs-RUS/1976-80)
    (3200=5200) Serhiy Kushniriuk (urs-UKR/1976-80)
    (3200=5200) Vladimir Kravtsov (urs-RUS/1976-80)
    (3200=5200) Aleksandre Anp'ilogovi (urs-GEO/1976-80)
    (3200=5200) Yevgeny Chernyshov (urs-RUS/1976-80)
    (3200=5200) Mykola Tomin (urs-UKR/1976-80)
    (3200=5200) Yury Kidyayev (urs-RUS/1976-80)
    (3200=7125) Mikhail Ishchenko (urs-RUS/1972-80)
    (3200) Anatoly Fedyukin 3
    (3200=3520) Vladimir Maksimov (urs-KGZ/1972-76)
    (3200) Sergey Kushniryuk 6 5 2
    (3200=3700) Vasily Ilyin (urs-RUS/1972-76)
    (3200) Vladimir Kravtsov 6 14 2 2 1
    (3200=3700) Yury Klimov (urs-RUS/1972-76)
    (3200=3700) Yuriy Lahutin (urs-UKR/1972-76)
    (3200) Aleksandre Anp'ilogovi 6 13 1 1
    (3200) Yevgeny Chernyshov 6 16 4 3
    (3200=3700) Valery Gassy (urs-UKR/1972-76)
    (3200) Nikolay Tomin 6 1
    (3200) Yury Kidyayev 6 15 1
    (3200=3700) Aleksandr Rezanov (urs-RUS/1972-76)
    Coach: Anatoly Yevtushenko
  2. Romania
    (2000=3280) Cornel Penu (ROU/1972-76)
    (2000=3280) Gabriel Kicsid (ROU/1972-76)
    (2000=3280) Cristian Gațu (ROU/1972-76)
    (2000=3280) Ghiță Licu (ROU/1972-76)
    (2000) Cezar Drăgăniță 2 1
    (2000=5016) Radu Voina (ROU/1972-80)
    (2000=3280) Roland Guneš (ROU/1972-76)
    (2000) Alexandru Fölker 1 4
    (2000=3749) Ștefan Birtalan (ROU/1972-80)
    (2000=5016) Adrian Cosma (ROU/1972-80)
    (2000=2800) Constantin Tudosie (ROU/1972-76)
    (2000) Nicolae Munteanu 5 1
    (2000=3280) Werner Stöckl (ROU/1972-76)
    (2000) Mircea Grabovschi 5 18 3 3
    Coach: Niculae Nedeff
  3. Poland
    (1280=1300) Andrzej Szymczak (POL/1972-76)
    (1280) Piotr Cieśla 6 4 1 3 1
    (1280=1330) Zdzisław Antczak (POL/1972-76)
    (1280=1330) Zygfryd Kuchta (POL/1972-76)
    (1280) Jerzy Klempel 6 38 1
    (1280) Janusz Brzozowski 6 6 2
    (1280) Ryszard Przybysz 6 14
    (1280=1330) Jerzy Melcer (POL/1972-76)
    (1280=1330) Andrzej Sokołowski (POL/1972-76)
    (1280=1330) Jan Gmyrek (POL/1972-76)
    (1280=1530) Henryk Rozmiarek (POL/1972-80)
    (1280) Alfred Kałuziński 6 22 1
    (1280) Włodzimierz Zieliński 2
    (1280) Mieczysław Wojczak 2
    Coach: Janusz Czerwiński
  4. 4West Germany FRG 4 2 8 115–97 6 115 222 51.8/7 13/19 20/34 82/162 14 9 RW 1 Manfred Hofmann 5 RW 2 Jürgen Hahn 6 14 4 2 RW 3 Günter Böttcher 6 1 RW 5 Kurt Klühspies 6 17 3 1 RW 6 Peter Kleibrink 6 6 7 Walter van Oepen 1 RW 8 Horst Spengler 6 10 1 RW 9 Gerd Becker 5 1 1 1 RW 10 Bernhard Busch 6 6 RW 11 Jo Deckarm 6 28 2 2 RW 12 Rudi Rauer 5 RW 13 Arno Ehret 6 21 1 1 RW 14 Heiner Brand 6 12 1 1 16 Peter Jaschke 2 CoachVlado Štencl CRO
  5. 5Yugoslavia YUG 5 1 10 131–112 6 131 253 51.8/14 22/31 14/36 95/172 8 3
    (500=4625) Zdravko Rađenović (yug-SRB/1976,84)
    (500=3700) Abas Arslanagić (yug-BIH/1972-76)
    (500) Vlado Bojović 4 2
    (500) Zdravko Rađenović 6 12 2 1
    (500=3700) Milorad Karalić (yug-BIH/1972-76)
    (500) Radislav Pavićević 6 11
    (500) Zvonimir Serdarušić 6 17 1
    (500=3700) Hrvoje Horvat (yug-CRO/1972-76)
    (500=3700) Branislav Pokrajac (yug-SRB/1972-76)
    (500) Radivoj Krivokapić 5 13 1 1
    (500) Predrag Timko 3 2 1
    (500=3700) Zdravko Miljak (yug-CRO/1972-76)
    (500=2500) Zdenko Zorko (yug-CRO/1972-76)
    (500=3700) Nebojša Popović (yug-BIH/1972-76)
    (500) Željko Nimš 3 CoachIvan Snoj
  6. Hungary
    (320=1248) Bartalos Béla (HUN/1972-80)
    (320) Ferenc Buday 5 5 2 2
    (320) Péter Kovács 5 15 1 3 1
    (320=448) Varga István (HUN/1972-76)
    (320) Mihály Süvöltős 5 7 2
    (320) István Szilágyi 5 14 2 2
    (320) József Kenyeres 5 11
    (320) László Jánovszki 5 2 1
    (320=448) Vass Károly (HUN/1972-76)
    (320) Ernő Gubányi 5 11 2
    (320) Zsolt Kontra 5 7
    (320) Gábor Verőci 5
    Zoltán Bartalos (DNS)
    Pál Kocsis (DNS)
    Coach: Mihály Faludi
  7. 7Czechoslovakia TCH 2 1 2 7 110–103 6 131 199 65.8/5 21/27 18/37 71/130 7 10
    (200) Ján Packa 6
    (200) František Šulc 6 13 2 1
    (200=2200) Ivan Satrapa (tch-CZE/1972-76)
    (200=2200) Vladimír Jarý (tch-CZE/1972-76)
    (200=2200) Jiří Kavan (tch-CZE/1972-76)
    (200=2200) Vladimír Haber (tch-CZE/1972-76)
    (200=2200) Jindřich Krepindl (tch-CZE/1972-76)
    (200) Jiří Hanzl 6 22 1
    (200) Jaroslav Papiernik 6 10 1
    (200) Jozef Dobrotka 5 9 2
    (200) Bohumil Cepák 6
    (200) Jiří Liška 2 1 1 1
    (200=2200) Pavel Mikeš (tch-CZE/1972-76)
    (200) Štefan Katušák 1 2
    Coach: Jiří Vicha
  8. Denmark
    (128=136) Kay Jørgensen (DEN/1972-76)
    (128) Palle Jensen 6 10 1
    (128) Anders Dahl-Nielsen 6 22 1
    (128) Lars Bock 6 8 3 2 1
    (128=131.2) Jørgen Frandsen (DEN/1972-76)
    (128=140.8) Claus From (DEN/1972-76)
    (128) Thomas Pazyj 6 18 1 1
    (128) Bent Larsen 6 32 1
    (128) Søren Andersen 4 11 2
    (128) Henrik Jacobsgaard 5 3 1
    (128) Johnny Piechnik 6 1
    (128=140.8) Thor Munkager (DEN/1972-76)
    (128) Jesper Munk Petersen 5 1 1
    Morten Stig Christensen (DNS)
    Coach: Jørgen Gårskjær
  9. Japan
    (80=112) Honda Hiroshi (JPN/1972-76)
    (80=112) Kino Minoru (JPN/1972-76)
    (80) Kenji Fujinaka 6 26 1
    (80=112) Nakai Takezo (JPN/1972-76)
    (80) Yoji Sato 6 21
    (80) Kozo Matsubara 6 11
    (80) Hiroshi Hanawa 6 11 1 2
    (80=112) Sasaki Kenichi (JPN/1972-76)
    (80) Toyohiko Hozumi 6 2 1 1
    (80) Satoshi Kikuchi 6 13 3
    (80) Seimei Gamo 6 17 2
    (80) Masaki Shibata 6
    Coach: Tomoaki Takeno
  10. United States
    (50=58) Sandor Rivnyak (USA/1972-76)
    (50=58) Richard Abrahamson (USA/1972-76)
    (50=58) Roger Baker (USA/1972-76)
    (50) William Johnson 2 1 1
    (50) Peter Buehning, Jr. 3 1 1
    (50=58) Jim Rogers (USA/1972-76)
    (50) Harry Winkler, Jr. 3
    (50) Randy Dean 5 23 3 1
    (50) Robert Dean 5 11 2
    (50=58) Kevin Serrapede (USA/1972-76)
    (50=58) Bob Sparks (USA/1972-76)
    (50) Jerry Glantz 5
    (50) Patrick O'Neill 2 1
    (50=53.2) Vincent DiCalogero (USA/1972-76)
    Coach: Dennis Berkholtz (USA/1972)
  11. 11Canada CAN 5 75–122 5 75 162 46.3/9 10/18 8/19 57/116 13 11 1 1 Claude Lefebvre 5 1 2 Christian Chagnon 5 7 1 3 Richard Lambert 4 4 1 2 4 Stan Thorseth 1 5 Pierre Ferdais 5 10 1 6 Robert Johnson 2 7 Pierre Desormeaux 5 12 1 8 Claude Viens 5 13 1 9 Pierre St. Martin 5 3 1 10 Hugues De Roussan 5 11 11 François Dauphin 5 3 1 3 12 Danny Power 5 13 Luc Tousignant 3 14 Wolfgang Blankenau 5 12 4 6 CoachEugen Trofin
  12. Tunisia
    (20) Mohamed Abdel Khaled
    (20) Khaled Achour
    (20) Habib Ammar
    (20=23.2) Ahmed Bechir Bel Hadj (TUN/1972-76)
    (20=23.2) Abderraouf Ben Samir (TUN/1972-76)
    (20=23.2) Moncef Besbes (TUN/1972-76)
    (20) Raouf Chabchoub 1 3
    (20) Slaheddine Deguechi
    (20=23.2) Mohamed Naceur Jelili (TUN/1972-76)
    (20=23.2) Mounir Jelili (TUN/1972-76)
    (20) Habib Kheder
    (20) Lotfi Rebai 1 3
    (-=3.2) Mohamed Klai (TUN/1972)
    Salah Sassi (DNS)
    Coach?

Moskva 1980

  1. East Germany
    (3200=5000) Siegfried Voigt (gdr-GER/1972,80)
    (3200) Günter Dreibrodt 6 13 3
    (3200) Peter Rost 5 7 2
    (3200) Klaus Gruner 6 3 4
    (3200) Hans-Georg Beyer 5 14 1 2
    (3200) Dietmar Schmidt 6 2 2
    (3200) Hartmut Krüger 6 22 2
    (3200) Lothar Doering 6 20 3 8 2
    (3200) Ernst Gerlach 1 2
    (3200) Frank-Michael Wahl 6 33 2 2
    (3200) Ingolf Wiegert 6 10 4 2
    (3200) Wieland Schmidt 6 1 1
    (3200) Rainer Höft 4 4 1
    (3200) Hans-Georg Jaunich 3 1
    Coach: Paul Tiedemann
  2. Soviet Union
    (2000=5200) Anatoly Fedyukin (urs-RUS/1976-80)
    (2000=5200) Serhiy Kushniriuk (urs-UKR/1976-80)
    (2000=5200) Vladimir Kravtsov (urs-RUS/1976-80)
    (2000=5200) Aleksandre Anp'ilogovi (urs-GEO/1976-80)
    (2000=5200) Yevgeny Chernyshov (urs-RUS/1976-80)
    (2000=5200) Mykola Tomin (urs-UKR/1976-80)
    (2000=5200) Yury Kidyayev (urs-RUS/1976-80)
    (2000=6500) Aleksandr Karshakevich (urs-BLR/1980,88)
    (2000=6500) Voldemaras Novickis (urs-LTU/1980,88)
    (2000=7125) Mikhail Ishchenko (urs-RUS/1972-80)
    (2000) Viktor Makhorin 6 7
    (2000) Sergey Kushniryuk 5 12 2 6
    (2000) Aleksandr Karshakevich 4 13
    (2000) Vladimir Kravtsov 4 11 2
    (2000) Vladimir Belov 6 22 3 5
    (2000) Anatoly Fedyukin 5 21 2
    (2000) Aleksandre Anp'ilogovi 6 29 2 1
    (2000) Yevgeny Chernyshov 6 3 4
    (2000) Aleksey Zhuk 6 20
    (2000) Nikolay Tomin 6 1
    (2000) Yury Kidyayev 5 12 1
    (2000) Vladimir Repyev 1
    (2000) Voldemaras Novickis 6 9 2 4
    Coach: Yury Predekha
  3. 3Romania ROU 5 1 10 139–106 6 139 218 63.8/8 21/30 24/29 94/151 10 20 1Bronze
    (1280) Nicolae Munteanu 6 1 1
    (1280) Marian Dumitru 4 9 1
    (1280) Iosif Boroș 6 15 2 1
    (1280) Maricel Voinea 6 10 1
    (1280) Vasile Stîngă 6 36
    (1280=5016) Radu Voina (ROU/1972-80)
    (1280) Cezar Drăgăniță 4 8 2
    (1280) Cornel Durău 6 7 1
    (1280=3749) Ștefan Birtalan (ROU/1972-80)
    (1280) Alexandru Fölker 5 8 2 4
    (1280) Neculai Vasilca 4 5
    (1280) Lucian Vasilache 5 8 3 6
    (1280=5016) Adrian Cosma (ROU/1972-80)
    (1280) Claudiu Ionescu 5 CoachNiculae Nedeff
  4. Hungary
    (800=1248) Bartalos Béla (HUN/1972-80)
    (800) László Szabó 6 13 5
    (800) Péter Kovács 6 25 2 4
    (800=928) Vass Sándor (HUN/1972,80)
    (800) János Fodor 6 7 3
    (800) István Szilágyi 3 3 1 1
    (800) József Kenyeres 6 5 1
    (800) László Jánovszki 6 3 2 6
    (800) Ambrus Lele 3 5
    (800) Ernő Gubányi 6 5 1 1
    (800) Zsolt Kontra 6 30 1
    (800) Alpár Jegenyés 3
    (800) Árpád Pál 6 2
    (800) Miklós Kovacsics 3
    Coach: László Horvath
  5. Spain
    (500) José María Pagoaga 6
    (500) Jesús Albisu 6 27
    (500) Vicente Calabuig 6 3 1
    (500) Juan de la Puente 6 10 3
    (500) Rafael López 2
    (500) José Novoa 5 3 2 3
    (500) Juan José Uria 6 24 2 1
    (500) Agustín Millán 5 12 1
    (500=503.2) Francesc López (ESP/1972)
    (500) Eugenio Serrano 6 20 1 3
    (500) Gregorio López 6 12
    (500) Juan Pedro de Miguel 6
    (500) Juan Francisco Muñoz 6 4 2
    Juan Javier Cabanas (DNS)
    Coach: Emilio Alonso
  6. 6Yugoslavia YUG 4 2 8 155–116 6 155 242 64.0/7 15/21 38/53 102/161 7 27
    (320=3520) Zlatan Arnautović (yug-BIH/1980-84)
    (320=3520) Jovan Elezović (yug-SRB/1980-84)
    (320=3520) Pavao Jurina (yug-CRO/1980-84)
    (320=3520) Mile Isaković (yug-SRB/1980-84)
    (320=6000) Momir Rnić (yug-SRB/1980-88) 1 Zlatan Arnautović 6 2 Momir Rnić 6 17 1 4 3 Enver Koso 4 8 1 2 4 Drago Jovović 6 18 2 4 5 Stjepan Obran 5 11 6 Jasmin Mrkonja 6 22 1 3 7 Peter Mahne 2 1 8 Pavao Jurina 6 33 1 1 9 Goran Nerić 5 5 1 2 10 Jovica Cvetković 5 15 1 1 11 Velibor Nenadić 6 7 5 12 Adnan Dizdar 6 13 Mile Isaković 5 13 3 14 Jovan Elezović 4 5 1 CoachPetar Lazarević
  7. Poland
    (200) Andrzej Kącki 6
    (200) Zbigniew Gawlik 6 5 2 1
    (200) Piotr Czaczka 4 3 1 1
    (200) Marek Panas 5 11 1
    (200) Jerzy Klempel 6 44 1 1
    (200) Janusz Brzozowski 6 8 1
    (200) Zbigniew Tłuczyński 6 14 2 4
    (200) Grzegorz Kosma 5 3 1
    (200) Daniel Waszkiewicz 6 20 1
    (200) Ryszard Jedliński 5 9 2 1
    (200=1530) Henryk Rozmiarek (POL/1972-80)
    (200) Alfred Kałuziński 6 20 2 5
    (200) Jerzy Garpiel 5 9 1
    (200) Mieczysław Wojczak 1
    Coach: Jacek Zglinicki
  8. 8Switzerland SUI 2 4 4 132–121 6 132 225 58.7/14 26/28 24/35 82/148 9 18 1 Eduard Wickli 6 2 Ernst Züllig 6 40 3 Robert Jehle 6 17 1 1 4 Roland Brand 6 3 1 5 Max Schär 6 11 2 6 6 Peter Maag 6 15 2 2 7 Walter Müller 6 6 1 2 8 Ruedi Weber 6 10 1 2 9 Hans Huber 6 18 1 10 Konrad Affolter 6 8 1 4 12 Hanspeter Lutz 6 13 Ugo Jametti 1 14 Peter Jehle 5 4 – Martin Ott (DNS) CoachNikola Andric
  9. 9Denmark DEN 2 4 4 124–124 6 124 226 54.9/9 13/19 23/29 88/169 6 14 1 Ole Nørskov Sørensen 6 1 2 Michael Berg 6 16 3 Anders Dahl-Nielsen 6 20 1 1 4 Thomas Pazyj 4 9 5 Bjarne Jeppesen 5 19 1 6 Iver Grunnet 3 3 1 7 Morten Stig Christensen 4 2 8 Carsten Haurum 5 8 9 Palle Jensen 5 8 1 10 Erik Bue Pedersen 5 5 1 2 11 Hans Henrik Hattesen 5 7 12 Mogens Jeppesen 6 5 13 Poul Kjær Poulsen 6 18 1 3 14 Per Skaarup 6 4 3 5 CoachLeif Christensen Mikkelsen
  10. 10Algeria ALG 1 5 2 114–152 6 114 200 57.0/7 25/37 14/23 75/133 6 13 1 Ahmed Farfar 4 2 Abdel Krim Hamiche 6 13 2 3 Azzedine Bouzerar 6 20 1 2 4 Omar Azzeb 6 6 1 2 5 Ali Akacha 6 6 2 5 6 Ahcen Djeffal 6 33 1 7 Kamel Hebri 3 2 1 8 Mouloud Mekhnache 6 15 2 9 Abdel Madjid Slimani 3 1 10 Abdel Krim Ben Djemil 6 10 1 11 Abdel Atif Bergheul 6 7 12 Abdel Atif Bakir 5 14 Rashid Mokhrani 5 1 16 Mohamed Machou 3 CoachMohamed Lamine Aziz Derouaz
  11. 11Cuba CUB 1 1 4 3 135–165 6 135 249 54.2/7 18/28 23/29 94/185 9 28 2 1 Pablo Pedroso 6 2 Roberto Casuso 6 21 1 6 1 3 Jesús Agramonte 6 34 1 2 1 4 Miguel Izquierdo 5 1 1 5 José Nenínger 1 1 6 Juan Llanes 6 2 4 3 7 Juan Querol 6 22 3 4 9 Juan Prendes 6 30 1 2 10 Sabino Medina 6 11 1 11 Roberto Zulueta 6 9 3 12 Moisés Casales 6 1 1 14 Ibrain Crombet 6 4 1 15 Lázaro Jiménez 6 1 5 – Lazaro Pedroso (DNS) CoachManuel Quiala
  12. 12Kuwait KUW 6 88–208 6 88 203 43.3/9 16/23 11/15 61/156 5 13 1 Faraj Al-Mutairi 6 2 Khaled Shah 6 5 3 3 Saleh Najem 6 1 4 Fawzi Al-Shuwairbat 5 4 1 5 Jasem Al-Deyab 6 2 1 4 6 Ismael Shah Al-Zadah 5 8 7 Jasem Al-Qassar 3 18 1 8 Majid Al-Khamis 6 9 1 2 9 Abdel Aziz Al-Anjri 6 8 10 Mohamed Al-Qassar 6 3 11 Musa'ed Al-Randi 6 21 2 1 12 Khamis Bashir 6 13 Abdullah Al-Qenai 5 10 – Ahmad Al-Emran (DNS) Coach: Adorján János (HUN/1972)

Los Angeles 1984

  1. 1Yugoslavia YUG 5 1 11 141–93 6 141 226 62.4 26/34 28/32 87/160 17 34Gold
    (3200=4625) Zdravko Rađenović (yug-SRB/1976,84)
    (3200=3520) Zlatan Arnautović (yug-BIH/1980-84)
    (3200=3520) Jovan Elezović (yug-SRB/1980-84)
    (3200=3520) Pavao Jurina (yug-CRO/1980-84)
    (3200=3520) Mile Isaković (yug-SRB/1980-84)
    (3200=6000) Momir Rnić (yug-SRB/1980-88)
    (3200=4480) Veselin Vujović (yug-SRB/1984-88)
    (3200=4480) Slobodan Kuzmanovski (yug-SRB/1984-88)
    (3200=4480) Mirko Bašić (yug-CRO/1984-88)
    (3200) Veselin Vuković (yug-SRB/1984)
    (3200) Milan Kalina (yug-SRB/1984)
    (3200) Zdravko Zovko (yug-CRO/1984)
    (3200) Branko Štrbac (yug-MNE/1984)
    (3200) Dragan Mladenović (yug-SRB/1984) 1 Zlatan Arnautović 6 2 Momir Rnić 4 1 2 3 Veselin Vuković 6 20 2 5 4 Milan Kalina 5 21 3 5 5 Jovan Elezović 6 10 6 Zdravko Zovko 6 5 2 4 7 Branko Štrbac 1 1 8 Pavao Jurina 6 5 9 Veselin Vujović 6 27 3 6 11 Slobodan Kuzmanovski 6 2 1 12 Mirko Bašić 6 13 Dragan Mladenović 2 14 Zdravko Rađenović 6 10 3 8 15 Mile Isaković 6 39 2 3 – Rolando Pušnik (DNS)
    Coach: Branislav Pokrajac (yug-SRB/1972-76)
  2. 2West Germany FRG 5 1 10 131–113 6 131 223 58.7 12/16 16/20 103/187 20 24 2 1Silver 1 Andreas Thiel 6 2 Arnulf Meffle 6 14 3 2 3 Rüdiger Neitzel 6 13 1 2 4 Martin Schwalb 6 9 2 5 Dirk Rauin 6 5 1 4 6 Michael Paul 5 17 7 Michael Roth 2 1 1 1 8 Thomas Happe 5 2 5 9 Sepp Wunderlich 6 22 1 2 10 Thomas Springel 5 8 3 1 12 Klaus Wöller 5 13 Jochen Fraatz 6 20 1 1 14 Uwe Schwenker 1 7 16 Siegfried Roch 1 18 Ulrich Roth 6 15 3 5
    Coach: Simion Schobel (ROU/1972)
  3. 3Romania ROU 5 1 10 143–110 6 143 255 56.1 24/32 19/22 100/201 15 23Bronze 1 Nicolae Munteanu 5 1 2 Marian Dumitru 6 30 2 3 3 Iosif Boroș 6 13 2 2 4 Maricel Voinea 5 12 3 5 Vasile Stîngă 6 47 1 2 6 George Dogărescu 3 1 7 Gheorghe Covaciu 4 3 1 1 8 Cornel Durău 6 16 1 1 9 Dumitru Berbece 1 2 1 10 Alexandru Fölker 6 8 3 1 11 Neculai Vasilca 5 3 2 12 Alexandru Buligan 6 13 Vasile Oprea 6 7 1 3 15 Mircea Bedivan 6 2 2 3 16 Adrian Simion 1 CoachNiculae Nedeff
  4. 4Denmark DEN 4 2 8 134–122 6 134 257 52.1 13/16 12/16 109/225 17 28 1 1 Mogens Jeppesen 6 2 Jens Erik Roepstorff 6 15 2 5 3 Anders Dahl-Nielsen 6 8 2 5 4 Erik Veje Rasmussen 6 24 1 5 Keld Nielsen 5 8 1 6 Klaus Sletting Jensen 6 21 2 7 Morten Stig Christensen 6 14 1 8 Carsten Haurum 1 3 1 9 Hans Henrik Hattesen 6 14 1 10 Jørgen Gluver 6 9 2 5 11 Michael Fenger 5 7 2 1 12 Poul Sørensen 6 13 Michael Strøm 1 4 2 15 Per Skaarup 6 7 4 5 1
    did not play:
    (-=12.8) Flemming Hansen (DEN/1972) CoachLeif Christensen Mikkelsen
  5. 5Sweden SWE 4 2 8 145–134 6 145 246 58.9 20/22 22/29 103/195 13 16 1 Claes Hellgren 6 2 Per Öberg 3 1 3 Danny Augustsson 5 10 2 4 Göran Bengtsson 6 6 2 1 5 Christer Magnusson 6 4 1 3 6 Per Carlén 6 19 3 2 7 Pär Jilsén 6 3 2 8 Lennarth Ebbinge 3 6 9 Björn Jilsén 6 50 4 10 Mats Lindau 6 7 4 1 11 Sten Sjögren 5 18 3 12 Rolf Hertzberg 3 13 Peter Olofsson 6 19 1 15 Lars-Erik Hansson 2 2 1 16 Mats Olsson 3 CoachRoger Carlsson
  6. 6Iceland ISL 3 1 2 7 126–122 6 126 251 50.2 18/29 9/14 99/208 10 34 2 1 Einar Þorvarðarson 6 2 Þorgils Mathiesen 6 10 2 3 Þorbergur Aðalsteinsson 6 1 1 4 1 4 Bjarni Guðmundsson 4 3 1 4 5 Jakob Sigurðsson 5 9 1 6 Sigurður Gunnarsson 6 34 2 7 Steinar Birgisson 2 8 Atli Hilmarsson 6 20 2 5 9 Guðmundur Guðmundsson 5 10 1 2 10 Kristján Arason 6 20 2 5 11 Þorbjörn Jensson 6 7 4 8 1 12 Jens Einarsson 2 13 Sigurður Sveinsson 2 14 Alfreð Gíslason 6 12 1 2 16 Brynjar Kvaran 4 CoachBogdan Kowalczyk POL
  7. 7Switzerland SUI 3 3 6 101–119 6 101 200 50.5 11/20 14/17 76/163 16 39 2 1 Martin Ott 5 2 Martin Glaser 4 2 2 3 Jürgen Bätschmann 5 9 2 3 4 Peter Weber 6 11 2 4 1 5 Max Schär 6 17 3 2 6 Heinz Karrer 5 5 2 7 Martin Rubin 3 9 Roland Gassmann 4 4 1 10 René Barth 6 2 7 11 Norwin Platzer 6 23 2 3 12 Peter Hürlimann 3 1 13 Uwe Mall 6 9 4 7 14 Peter Jehle 5 17 3 3 1 15 Max Delhees 4 4 1 16 Markus Braun 4 CoachSead Hasanefendic
  8. 8Spain ESP 2 4 4 122–124 6 122 257 47.5 13/27 9/16 100/214 16 18 2 2 1 Pedro García 1 2 Juan Javier Cabanas 5 8 2 3 3 Juan Francisco Muñoz 5 9 1 2 4 Javier Reino 2 1 5 Juan de la Puente 4 5 2 6 Cecilio Alonso 6 27 2 1 7 José Novoa 6 7 3 1 8 Juan José Uria 6 10 3 5 9 Agustín Millán 3 1 10 Julián Ruiz 6 15 2 11 Eugenio Serrano 6 14 1 2 12 Lorenzo Rico 6 14 Rafael López 5 3 2 15 Jaime Puig 6 22 4 16 Juan Pedro de Miguel 5 1 CoachCruz María Ibero
  9. 9United States USA 1 1 4 3 115–116 6 115 225 51.1 17/21 11/16 87/188 14 27 2 Joe Story 6 16 2 3 Craig Gilbert 1 5 Tim Dykstra 4 1 6 Joe McVein 5 3 3 7 Michael Lenard 5 1 8 Steve Goss 6 11 2 9 Jim Buehning 6 16 2 5 10 Bob Djokovich 6 18 1 3 11 Pete Lash, Jr. 6 26 3 3 12 Rod Oshita 6 13 Greg Morava 3 1 14 Tom Schneeberger 6 21 1 4 15 Steve Kirk 6 2 3 5 16 Bill Kessler 6 1 – Tim Wayne Funk (DNS)
    Coach: Javier García (ESP/1972)
  10. 10Japan JPN 1 5 2 100–141 6 100 220 45.5 14/20 13/15 73/185 14 30 3 1 Takahiro Ohata 5 2 Shinji Yamamoto 6 26 3 Seimei Gamo 6 18 3 9 2 4 Mitsuaki Nakamoto 6 4 5 5 Kenzo Seki 2 1 1 6 Yasuo Ikoma 6 4 6 2 1 7 Takashi Ikenoue 6 11 1 2 9 Nobuo Sasaki 2 1 10 Yoshihiro Shiga 2 1 2 11 Koji Matsui 6 15 2 12 Hidetada Ito 4 13 Kiyoshi Nishiyama 6 6 1 14 Seiichi Takamura 6 8 4 2 15 Katsutoshi Taguchi 6 6 1 16 Yukihiko Uemura 3 CoachNoriyuki Ichihara
  11. 11Republic of Korea KOR 1 1 4 3 148–178 6 148 317 46.7 25/35 24/39 99/243 14 20 1 Sim Jeong-Man 4 2 Im Yeong-Cheol 6 12 1 3 3 Gang Tae-Gu 6 33 2 4 4 Gang Deok-Su 6 1 6 5 Park Yeong-Dae 6 1 1 1 6 Go Seok-Chang 6 12 7 Lee Gwang-Nam 2 8 Hwang Yak-Na 3 9 Choi Geun-Nyeon 1 10 Choi Tae-Seop 6 16 2 1 11 Park Byeong-Hong 6 18 1 12 An Jin-Su 2 13 Gang Jae-Won 6 34 2 2 14 Lee Sang-Hyo 6 22 2 16 Im Gyu-Ha 6 1 CoachKim Sung-Hun
  12. 12Algeria ALG 6 96–130 6 96 189 50.8 18/23 7/9 71/157 11 26 1 Kamel Maoudj 4 2 Brahim Bourdrali 6 3 3 4 Hocine Ledra 6 1 5 5 Omar Azzeb 6 11 4 2 6 Mustapha Doballah 6 12 2 3 7 Djaffar Bel Hocine 4 8 8 Mouloud Mekhnache 5 7 3 9 Azzedine Ouhib 4 4 10 Abdel Krim Ben Djemil 6 21 6 11 Rashid Mokhrani 2 3 12 Kamel Ouchia 5 13 Abdel Salem Ben Magh Soula 6 6 2 1 14 Zineddine Mohamed Seghir 5 7 1 15 Abu Sofiane Draouci 4 14 1 2 16 Mourad Boussebt 3 CoachMohamed Lamine Aziz Derouaz

1988


Written 2018-02-12 - last modified 2022-01-01

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.